Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Pune’s
energy industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping energy in Pune. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Pune’s energy leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Pune’s energy leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Energy industry KPIs in Pune
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
28 of 310 tracked companies have open roles.
17 of 310 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 18 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 95.5% of disclosed capital, while 94.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Pune energy has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Pune energy has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $434.88K | 7 | 1 |
| 2017 | $74.59K | 16 | 1 |
| 2018 | $368.04K | 16 | 1 |
| 2019 | $0 | 12 | 0 |
| 2020 | $621.23M | 15 | 2 |
| 2021 | $168.94M | 14 | 3 |
| 2022 | $57.16M | 17 | 1 |
| 2023 | $0 | 14 | 0 |
| 2024 | $100.04M | 6 | 4 |
| 2025 | $4.52M | 1 | 2 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Suzlon47.4%
- Sterlite Electric41.7%
- CaptureSolar Energy6.4%
- Other companies4.5%
Funding by stage
23 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in energy company rounds since 2016.
- 01Europa 3 rounds
- 02Vivek Jain 2 rounds
- 03Nitin Muthiyan 2 rounds
- 04Vinay Nair 2 rounds
- 05Rima Wandhekar 2 rounds
- 06Sushil Netiram Harlalkar 1 rounds
- 07Filtrum 1 rounds
- 08Rita Bothra 1 rounds
- 09Rashmi Shrinivas Deshingkar 1 rounds
- 010Kavita Siddharth Harlalka 1 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDLargest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Rare Enterprises and Nishtha Jhunjhunwala Discretionary Trust and others.
Backed by ChrysCapital.
Backed by Vivek Jain and SOIC and others.
Backed by Aarii Ventures and Cello Family Office.
Backed by Thermax and Naveen Kumar Kshatriya and others.
Backed by Filtrum.
Backed by Naveen Kumar Kshatriya and Gautam Kshatriya and others.
Backed by Rita Bothra and Naveen Botra and others.
Backed by Nagasubramaniyan Chandersekaran and Gerald Scott Meikle and others.
Backed by Nitin Muthiyan and Rima Wandhekar.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 100 reporting entities from 136 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Pune market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
76 of 100 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 100 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzlon ↗L40100GJ1995PLC025447 | ₹10,197.7 crore | ₹2,104.7 crore | +20.6% | — | ₹12,344.5 crore |
| MNGL ↗U11102PN2006PLC021839 | ₹3,591.8 crore | ₹652.5 crore | +18.2% | — | ₹3,697.2 crore |
| Praj ↗L27101PN1985PLC038031 | ₹2,744.7 crore | ₹264.4 crore | +9.6% | — | ₹2,784.0 crore |
| ShreeTech Data ↗U31900PN2008PLC131963 | ₹612.9 crore | ₹66.7 crore | +10.9% | — | ₹534.7 crore |
| Enrich Energy ↗U40108PN2010PTC136747 | ₹514.1 crore | ₹54.4 crore | +10.6% | — | ₹313.3 crore |
| SOPAN ↗U11101DL2001PTC113494 | ₹440.3 crore | ₹54.3 crore | +12.3% | — | ₹387.4 crore |
| Ksolare Energy ↗U40106PN2012PTC144238 | ₹342.8 crore | ₹23.6 crore | +6.9% | — | ₹180.7 crore |
| Perennial Technologies ↗U27101PN2005PTC021013 | ₹117.9 crore | ₹6.8 crore | +5.8% | — | ₹99.6 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does energy compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Pune companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Most-installed apps
13 of these companies (4.2%) publish at least one Android app — 22 apps in all, carrying 444.6K installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDA BeneficiaryMEDA | 349.9K | — | Business |
| Beneficiary RegistrationMEDA | 32.7K | — | Business |
| SteamHub 2.0Forbes Marshall | 24.8K | — | Tools |
| Kusum Site EngineerMEDA | 14.2K | — | Business |
| MEDA InspectionMEDA | 7.3K | — | Business |
| iKonnectKirloskar Oil Engines | 5.5K | — | Tools |
| Suzlon REACHSuzlon | 4K | — | Productivity |
| SuryatechSuryaTech Solar Systems | 1.1K | — | Productivity |
| WiproIoLWipro Lighting | 1.1K | — | Lifestyle |
| SunArth EV ChargingSunArth | 1.1K | — | Auto & Vehicles |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2025Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind Energy | 10 | 409.6K | MEDA Beneficiary 349.9K | |
| Geothermal Energy | 6 | 405.5K | Beneficiary Registration 32.7K | |
| Energy Efficiency | 3 | 26K | SteamHub 2.0 24.8K | |
| Solar Energy | 7 | 2.2K | Suryatech 1.1K | |
| Energy Storage | 2 | 200 | Prian Energy 156 | |
| Management Consulting Services | 2 | 61 | SORIGIN FSM OMS 34 |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Pune energy market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Pune energy market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Segment data unavailable
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 6 dated reports
Premier Energies acquired a 51% stake in transformer manufacturer Transcon and inverter producer KSolare Energy. Premier invested INR5 billion (US$56.96 million) in Transcon and INR1.7 billion (US$19.38 million) in KSolare alongside Syrma SGS Technology.
Shell Group acquired Sprng as part of a global clean energy pivot for $1.55 billion in 2022.
Thermax Ltd recently invested ₹115 crore in its wholly owned renewable energy arm, First Energy Private Ltd (FEPL), which helps customers transition to green energy and offers sustainable solutions.
Gensol Engineering Limited announced today it has signed a non-binding term sheet to sell its US subsidiary, Scorpius Trackers Inc., in a ₹350 crore ($42 million) deal.
Public issue of 29,340,000 equity shares of Rs. 10 each for cash at a price of Rs. 510 per equity share (including a share premium of Rs. 500 per equity share) aggregating Rs. 1496.34 crores, consisting of a fresh issue of 26,762,680 equity shares by Suzlon Energy limited (company or issuer) and an offer for sale of 2,577,320 equity shares by Citicorp International Finance Corporation Inc. (Citicorp or the selling Shareholder). The fresh issue and the offer for sale are jointly referred to herein as the issue.
The upcoming Maharashtra Natural Gas (MNGL) IPO could boost IGL’s valuation
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 401 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
2 companies with recorded IPO activity
Leadership moves
12 tracked people moves
Retirement Previously Chairman of the Board
Appointment Chairman of the Board
Appointment Vice Chairperson
Appointment Group Chief Executive Officer
Appointment Member of Group Executive Council
Appointment Group Executive Council member
Appointment Chief Financial Officer
Contract wins
27 recorded customer wins
Customer: Gas Authority of India LimitedWind Energy
Customer: gailRenewable energy
Customer: Indian NavyDefence
Customer: Defence MinistryDefense
Customer: another Brazilian ethanol companyBiofuels
Regulatory events
10 recorded events
Litigation
7 tracked suits
misuse and diversion of funds to related partiesRegulatory · Settled
misuse and diversion of funds to related partiesRegulatory · Settled
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 157 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| premier energies→Ksolare Energy ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-24 | Not stated in snapshot |
| National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF)→Sprng Energy ↗ | Pending | 2026-04-23 | $1.7B |
| Shell Group→Sprng Energy ↗ | Completed | 2026-04-22 | $1.6B |
| Actis LLP→Sprng Energy ↗ | Announced | 2026-02-10 | Not stated in snapshot |
| aditya birla group→Sprng Energy ↗ | Pending | 2026-02-02 | Not stated in snapshot |
| kkr→Sprng Energy ↗ | Pending | 2026-02-02 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
59 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 74-posting snapshot covers 44 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
59 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 74-posting snapshot covers 44 employers.
Most advertised job titles
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
42 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 74 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Suzlon ↗ | 1,528 |
| Praj ↗ | 1,458 |
| Forbes Marshall ↗ | 1,001 |
| SOPAN ↗ | 1,001 |
| MNGL ↗ | 750 |
| Mitcon Consultancy & Engineering Services ↗ | 231 |
| Enrich Energy ↗ | 203 |
| IESA ↗ | 133 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
132 founders and chief executives across 99 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
132 founders and chief executives across 99 companies.
Vivek Srivastava
Suzlon ↗Suzlon, ex-Waaree, ex-Reliance Industries, Malviya National institute of technology, jaipur, 1991
Pratik Agarwal
Sterlite Electric ↗Managing Director-Sterlite, Resonia · Ex-STL, Vedanta Resources · The Wharton School BS 2003, London Business School MBA 2008
Raju Bhosle
CaptureSolar Energy ↗Director at Bhosale Infrastructure Pvt Ltd, Director KCL Infra Projects Limited
Vijayanand Choudhury
ShreeTech Data ↗Ex-STL - Sterlite Technologies, Tata Technologies, Wipro. Andhra University BBA 2001, SPJIMR MBA 2008
Rounak Muthiyan
Kalpa Power ↗TwarIT Mobility, ex-IHS, Berkeley Research Group. Savitribai Phule Pune University BS 2008…
Gundu Sabde
RelyOn Solar ↗Founde & MD-RelyOn Solar · Ex-3M, Micron Technology · Institute Of Chemical Technology BE 1998, Clarkson University PhD 1995
Anshuman Agrawal
Minimac Systems ↗Fluitec, Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers, ICML, 100 Open Startups. Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines)…
Prasad Ghawate
Rajganga Biorefineries ↗Founder Rajganga Fertilizers & Chemicals, ex-Founder T&P International, HB Roadlines & Transports. Van Hall Larenstein University of Applied Sciences…
Chirag Pungaliya
Sunbeam ↗Sunbeam Realty, Sunbeam Solar, ex-SpringUp Capital, Maharashtra Solar Manufacturers Association. The University of Texas at Arlington BS 2006…
Baldev Raj Narang
Clariant Power System ↗Ex-Spel Technologies, International Glass Industries, Century Enka, Bongaigaon Refinery and Petrochemicals. Delhi College of Engineering…
Gaurav Sood
Sprng Energy ↗ex-MD Solaire Direct, Bharat Forge, ICICI PRUDENTIAL, Technology Network India. Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology BE 2000…
Digvijay Nikumbh
HelioFix Energy ↗Ex-Varroc Engineering · Shivajirao S Jondhale COE Bachelor of Engineering - BE, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 2011…
Education networks
9 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
0 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
25,810 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
25,810 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Energy coverage tagged Pune · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 3,939 |
| 2021Q3 | 3,958 |
| 2021Q4 | 3,540 |
| 2022Q1 | 5,014 |
| 2022Q2 | 4,465 |
| 2022Q3 | 5,021 |
| 2022Q4 | 5,353 |
| 2023Q1 | 5,886 |
| 2023Q2 | 5,331 |
| 2023Q3 | 5,411 |
| 2023Q4 | 6,676 |
| 2024Q1 | 4,189 |
| 2024Q2 | 4,434 |
| 2024Q3 | 5,460 |
| 2024Q4 | 7,102 |
| 2025Q1 | 6,618 |
| 2025Q2 | 4,801 |
| 2025Q3 | 5,195 |
| 2025Q4 | 5,356 |
| 2026Q1 | 9,471 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
724 recorded company events across 13 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Energy coverage tagged Pune · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 11,644 | 5,686 | 105% |
| bilateral trade | 4,628 | 2,437 | 90% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 4,512 | 2,204 | 105% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,495 | 2,440 | 84% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 4,327 | 2,201 | 97% |
| free trade deals | 4,096 | 2,429 | 69% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 3,921 | 2,726 | 44% |
| diplomatic strategies | 3,820 | 2,354 | 62% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 3,281 | 2,045 | 60% |
| diplomatic engagements | 3,144 | 1,995 | 58% |
| odi cricket | 6,032 | 9,655 | -38% |
| limited overs cricket | 5,771 | 9,304 | -38% |
| odi tactics | 5,625 | 8,742 | -36% |
| odi series | 5,253 | 8,320 | -37% |
| odi tournaments | 5,029 | 8,063 | -38% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
1,429,321 classified articlestest cricket, test innings, odi world cup
55.1% critical · 35.0% positiveFunding Momentum
241,486 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
49.2% critical · 46.8% positiveGrowth
524,006 classified articlesgdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics
46.9% critical · 50.7% positiveEnergy coverage tagged Pune. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Energy research is working on
4,206 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Energy research is working on
4,206 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 4,069 positive · 109 neutral · 28 negative.
- Energy storage131 papers
- Renewable energy69 papers
- Battery38 papers
- Supercapacitor33 papers
- Nanotechnology23 papers
- Electrolyte18 papers
- Cathode16 papers
- Anode15 papers
Landmark: Nanostructured anode materials for lithium ion batteries
- Energy storage21 papers
- Renewable energy14 papers
- Battery8 papers
- Wind power7 papers
- Electricity6 papers
- Distributed generation5 papers
- Thermal energy storage5 papers
- Nanotechnology4 papers
Landmark: Geophysical constraints on the reliability of solar and wind power worldwide
- Energy storage1,412 papers
- Renewable energy721 papers
- Supercapacitor708 papers
- Battery607 papers
- Photovoltaic system451 papers
- Microgrid370 papers
- Capacitance287 papers
- Electrochemistry279 papers
Landmark: High entropy oxides for reversible energy storage
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Ultrathin Planar Graphene Supercapacitors1,221 citations
- Nitrogen-doped activated carbon for a high energy hybrid supercapacitor1,049 citations
- A 3.8-V earth-abundant sodium battery electrode835 citations
- Nanostructured binary and ternary metal sulfides: synthesis methods and their application in energy conversion and storage devices413 citations
- Design and Analysis of Novel Control Strategy for Battery and Supercapacitor Storage System385 citations
Common problems researchers identify
208 papers · 4 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Nanomaterial Supercapacitor Challenges
60 papers28.8% of this theme group
Researchers highlight material and design hurdles limiting high‑energy‑density supercapacitors.
Supercapacitor (31) · Energy storage (45) · Nanotechnology (20) · Graphene (5)
High Energy Density Supercapacitors: An Overview of Efficient Electrode Materials, Electrolytes, Design, and Fabrication
Thermoelectric supercapacitors: materials, challenges and future outlook
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4860.2 |
| 2023 | 4693.9 |
| 2024 | 4797.5 |
| 2025 | 3656.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Renewable Storage Integration Issues
58 papers27.9% of this theme group
Papers point to difficulties in coupling storage technologies with renewable and microgrid systems.
Renewable energy (32) · Energy storage (44) · Thermal energy storage (8) · Microgrid (7)
Energy storage systems: a review
Comparative Review of Energy Storage Systems, Their Roles, and Impacts on Future Power Systems
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 186.0 |
| 2023 | 190.2 |
| 2024 | 150.4 |
| 2025 | 206.4 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Battery Component Limitations
50 papers24.0% of this theme group
Studies flag performance and stability constraints of cathodes, anodes, and electrolytes in advanced batteries.
Cathode (19) · Anode (15) · Electrolyte (17) · Battery (22)
Room‐Temperature Sodium–Sulfur Batteries and Beyond: Realizing Practical High Energy Systems through Anode, Cathode, and Electrolyte Enginee
Recent Progress on the Air‐Stable Battery Materials for Solid‐State Lithium Metal Batteries
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 804.6 |
| 2023 | 822.9 |
| 2024 | 728.0 |
| 2025 | 861.7 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Grid‑Vehicle Energy Coordination
40 papers19.2% of this theme group
Works identify obstacles in linking electric vehicles, photovoltaics, and grid stability.
Renewable energy (24) · Electric vehicle (9) · Grid (8) · Photovoltaic system (7)
Review on State of charge prediction of battery management system in electric vehicles
A Comprehensive Review on Stability Analysis of Hybrid Energy System
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1004.2 |
| 2023 | 1066.6 |
| 2024 | 865.5 |
| 2025 | 1248.3 |
Cautions
48 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Sustainability of Storage Solutions
17 papers35.4% of this theme group
Authors caution about life‑cycle impacts and economic viability of large‑scale storage deployments.
Energy storage (11) · Thermal energy storage (4) · Battery (4) · Sustainability (2)
Using electrolytic hydrogen production and energy storage for balancing a low carbon electricity grid: Scenario assessments for India
A Quantitative Assessment of the Economic Viability of Photovoltaic Battery Energy Storage Systems
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 296.4 |
| 2023 | 348.2 |
| 2024 | 393.0 |
| 2025 | 566.7 |
Cautions · 02Distributed Generation Stability Risks
13 papers27.1% of this theme group
Research warns of stability and feasibility concerns when pairing distributed renewables with storage.
Distributed generation (5) · Renewable energy (8) · Wind power (4) · Energy storage (8)
Impacts of Renewable Energy Integration on Power System Stability
Optimization and Feasibility Analysis of Hybrid Distributed Generator Based System With a Comparison of Battery and Hydrogen Energy Storage
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 448.2 |
| 2023 | 452.3 |
| 2024 | 366.9 |
| 2025 | 463.7 |
Cautions · 03Supercapacitor and Flow Battery Trade‑offs
10 papers20.8% of this theme group
Papers discuss efficiency limits and material challenges in high‑performance supercapacitors and flow batteries.
Supercapacitor (4) · Flow battery (2) · Capacitance (2) · Redox (2)
Pioneering heat transfer enhancements in latent thermal energy storage: Passive and active strategies unveiled
Advances in Selenium‐Based Materials for Supercapacitors: Chemistry, Interaction Mechanisms, and Practical Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 203.4 |
| 2023 | 192.9 |
| 2024 | 162.8 |
| 2025 | 174.3 |
Cautions · 04Safety and Efficiency in Emerging Batteries
8 papers16.7% of this theme group
Studies raise safety and Faraday‑efficiency issues for novel aqueous and aluminum‑ion battery chemistries.
Faraday efficiency (3) · Thermal runaway (2) · Intercalation (2) · Graphite (2)
State-of-the-Art Carbon Cathodes with Their Intercalation Chemistry, Performance, and Challenges for Aluminum-Ion Batteries
Emerging role of aqueous batteries in next generation energy-dense sustainable storage
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 82.3 |
| 2023 | 85.1 |
| 2024 | 64.6 |
| 2025 | 109.0 |
Opportunities
3,268 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Battery‑Enabled Renewable Grid Optimization
607 papers18.6% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on using batteries to balance renewables, support EV charging, and enhance smart distribution.
Energy storage (492) · Renewable energy (215) · Battery (159) · Automotive engineering (74)
Grid Integrated Renewable Energy Resources with Battery Storage Support for Optimized EV Charging
Multi-Objective Energy Optimization in Smart Distribution Network Considering Renewable Energy and Battery Storage System
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 351.4 |
| 2023 | 364.3 |
| 2024 | 257.1 |
| 2025 | 152.6 |
Opportunities · 02Graphene‑Based Supercapacitor Advances
583 papers17.8% of this theme group
Research highlights breakthroughs in graphene electrodes delivering higher capacitance and power density.
Supercapacitor (551) · Capacitance (278) · Electrode (155) · Graphene (82)
Recent Advancements in Electrode Materials for the Highperformance Electrochemical Supercapacitors: A Review
Carbon hybrid nano-architectures as an efficient electrode material for supercapacitor applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1430.1 |
| 2023 | 1435.3 |
| 2024 | 1280.5 |
| 2025 | 1148.6 |
Opportunities · 03Nanocomposite Energy Storage Materials
524 papers16.0% of this theme group
Papers explore composite nanostructures that improve storage capacity and electrochemical performance.
Energy storage (330) · Dielectric (48) · Composite material (37) · Nanotechnology (89)
Optimized MoS2-V2O5 nanocomposites: Unveiling superior structural, morphological, and electrochemical properties for advanced energy storage
Development of Asymmetric Electrodes of Robust MoS<sub>2</sub>/rGO Heterostructures with MnO<sub>2</sub> Nanohybrid Composites for Cylindric
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 5855.4 |
| 2023 | 5647.5 |
| 2024 | 5628.0 |
| 2025 | 4138.8 |
Opportunities · 04PV‑Battery Integrated EV Charging
521 papers15.9% of this theme group
Works propose coordinated photovoltaic and battery systems for efficient electric‑vehicle charging and grid services.
Photovoltaic system (203) · Battery (199) · Renewable energy (200) · Grid (82)
Energy Management in Photovoltaic‐Based Electric Vehicle Charging Systems With Battery Storage and Vehicle‐to‐Grid Support
Sustainable EV Charging: Renewable Energy Integration with DC-DC Fast Charging Systems
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 960.2 |
| 2023 | 1018.0 |
| 2024 | 831.8 |
| 2025 | 1200.4 |
Opportunities · 05Microgrid Renewable Storage Coordination
422 papers12.9% of this theme group
Studies present strategies for operating microgrids with renewable sources and flexible storage assets.
Microgrid (342) · Renewable energy (211) · Photovoltaic system (129) · Energy storage (187)
Optimisation of the operation of a microgrid with renewable energy sources and battery storage
Power coordination and control of DC Microgrid with PV and hybrid energy storage system
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 594.4 |
| 2023 | 615.9 |
| 2024 | 527.5 |
| 2025 | 715.7 |
Opportunities · 06Advanced Battery Chemistry Development
411 papers12.6% of this theme group
Research targets novel cathode, anode, and electrolyte designs to boost battery voltage and stability.
Cathode (123) · Anode (116) · Electrolyte (109) · Electrochemistry (100)
High-Voltage and Ultrastable Aqueous Zinc–Iodine Battery Enabled by N-Doped Carbon Materials: Revealing the Contributions of Nitrogen Config
MOFite: A High‐Density Lithiophilic and Scalable Metal–Organic Framework Anode for Rechargeable Lithium‐Ion Battery
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 804.6 |
| 2023 | 822.9 |
| 2024 | 728.0 |
| 2025 | 861.7 |
Opportunities · 07Hybrid Phase‑Change Thermal Storage
200 papers6.1% of this theme group
Papers investigate nano‑enhanced phase‑change materials for more efficient thermal energy storage.
Thermal energy storage (144) · Phase-change material (75) · Thermal (58) · Phase change (30)
Advances in nano-enhanced phase change materials and hybrid thermal energy storage systems: Paving the way for sustainable energy solutions
Improving the efficiency of thermal energy storage through the development and evaluation of hybrid nano-enhanced phase change materials
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 182.1 |
| 2023 | 190.9 |
| 2024 | 194.8 |
| 2025 | 243.8 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 51.9% | 37.2% |
| Breakthrough | 28.8% | 26.2% |
| Descriptive | 8.8% | 17.4% |
| Problem-identifying | 5.0% | 10.0% |
| Comparative | 3.9% | 3.8% |
| Cautionary | 1.2% | 4.6% |
| Critical | 0.2% | 0.9% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainA sustainable and cost-effective industrial biomass-based coin cell supercapacitor for powering up electronic devices | 5 | 0.12% | 1 (20.0%) | 0.06% |
| Energy & datacenter footprintDeveloping Scalable Energy Storage Systems to Ensure Continuous Renewable Power for Data Centers | 2 | 0.05% | 1 (50.0%) | 0.09% |
| Concentration of compute powerDesign of Centralized Controller for Efficient Power sharing and Voltage Regulation in DC Microgrid | 2 | 0.05% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% |
| Carbon & emissions of computeA multi strategy optimization framework using AI digital twins for smart grid carbon emission reduction | 1 | 0.02% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.0% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.03% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Privacy & surveillance | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.05% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.02% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
Energy in Pune: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 4 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗