Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Spain’s
energy industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping energy in Spain. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Spain’s energy leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Spain’s energy leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyRecently founded independent companies
Recently founded means a recorded 2023–2026 founding year and no recorded parent, acquirer or public-company status. These companies are not labelled startups without that separate classification.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Energy industry KPIs in Spain
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
59 of 1,173 tracked companies have open roles.
142 of 1,173 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 232 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 46.4% of disclosed capital, while 87.9% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Spain energy has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Spain energy has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $469.88M | 34 | 22 |
| 2017 | $1.87B | 41 | 24 |
| 2018 | $1.41B | 44 | 24 |
| 2019 | $239.54M | 46 | 20 |
| 2020 | $760.8M | 63 | 23 |
| 2021 | $483.45M | 39 | 17 |
| 2022 | $147.52M | 29 | 16 |
| 2023 | $577.67M | 18 | 14 |
| 2024 | $382.54M | 5 | 10 |
| 2025 | $453.32M | 0 | 9 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Atlantica Yield21.4%
- NORTEGAS17.8%
- T-Solar7.2%
- Other companies53.6%
Funding by stage
279 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in energy company rounds since 2016.
- 01Europa 148 rounds
- 02EIC Fund 24 rounds
- 03Ship2B 5 rounds
- 04CDTI 5 rounds
- 05EIT InnoEnergy 3 rounds
- 06Santander 3 rounds
- 07BBVA 3 rounds
- 08Seaya 3 rounds
- 09Pelion Green Future 3 rounds
- 010Repsol 3 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by .
Backed by Actyus and Sabadell Venture Capital and others.
Backed by CDTI.
Backed by .
Backed by Axon Partners Group and CDTI.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Caixa Bank and Santander and others.
Backed by M&G and Pioneer Point Partners.
Backed by GNE Finance.
Backed by Global Realty Capital.
Backed by Keystone Capital.
Backed by Andera Partners.
Backed by Q-Cells and Sigma Partners and others.
Backed by FIEE SGR.
Backed by TiLT Capital Partners.
Backed by Ekarpen and Stellum Capital and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts availability
No reviewed exact national-ID connector maps Spain company identities to the configured global filings table.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector maps Spain company identities to the configured global filings table.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Spain companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
5 of the 1,173 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (0.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 938,092 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Endesaendesaclientes.com | 2,515,363 | 46 | 64.5% |
| Repsolrepsol.com | 1,338,110 | 59 | 70.4% |
| Iberdrolaiberdrola.com | 938,092 | 64 | 62.7% |
| ACCIONAacciona.com | 251,060 | 48 | 62.2% |
| cepsacepsa.com | 63,048 | 33 | 95.8% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
65 of these companies (5.5%) publish at least one Android app — 99 apps in all, carrying 10.2M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Endesa Clientes, luz y gasEndesa | 4.1M | 3.7 | Tools |
| Moevecepsa | 1.8M | 4.6 | Lifestyle |
| ACCIONA Mobility - MotosharingACCIONA | 1.4M | 3.8 | Travel & Local |
| Mi Energía DISAGrupo DISA | 949.7K | — | Lifestyle |
| i-DEi-DE | 339.3K | 1.5 | Tools |
| redOSRed Electrica de Espana | 328.5K | — | Business |
| Ballenoil Easy FuelBallenoil | 201.2K | — | Lifestyle |
| ACCIONA EV RechargeACCIONA | 179.6K | — | Maps & Navigation |
| Yoigo LUZ y GAS — App ClientesEnergyGO | 111.6K | — | House & Home |
| AVIApocket | Gasolineras AVIAAVIA | 87.8K | — | Travel & Local |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Efficiency | 10 | 4.2M | Endesa Clientes, luz y gas 4.1M | |
| Solar Energy | 45 | 1.9M | ACCIONA Mobility - Motosharing 1.4M | |
| Oil & Gas Upstream | 7 | 1.8M | Moeve 1.8M | |
| Real Estate & Infrastructure Developers | 5 | 1.6M | ACCIONA EV Recharge 179.6K | |
| Oil & Gas Downstream | 7 | 1.3M | Mi Energía DISA 949.7K | |
| Utilities | 13 | 925.4K | i-DE 339.3K | |
| Bioenergy | 6 | 70K | Ecoforest 32.3K | |
| Oil & Gas Midstream | 4 | 9.3K | MIBGAS info 5.1K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 50 of 99 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Spain energy market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Spain energy market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Segment data unavailable
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
The Asturian engineering company TSK, based in Gijón, has already obtained the support of several investors that will cover at least 40% of the public offer of share subscription (OPS) that the company will make as a pre-pass for its departure to the Stock Exchange, scheduled for the middle of the next month of May.
Matrix Renewables, a renewable energy developer and independent power producer focused on solar and battery energy storage systems, has secured £245 million (~$332 million) in non-recourse financing.
In 2024, the utility completed the sale of a 55% stake in its Mexican energy assets to Mexico Infrastructure Partners for $6 billion, following an agreement announced in February 2023.
Spanish gas grid operator Enagas said on Tuesday it had reached an agreement with Singapore sovereign wealth fund GIC to buy its 31.5% stake in French gas grid operator Terega for 573 million euros ($674.65 million).
the Spanish manager of the gas system has announced the sale of 40% of Enagás Renovable to Hy24 (an investment fund of Ardian) for an amount of 48 million euros, although it will retain 20% of the subsidiary.
The HoldCo financing was closed with Nomura, acting as mandated lead arranger and underwriter.
Basquevolt, a Spanish company specializing in next-generation solid-state battery technology, has announced the entry of Axon Partners Group, through its ClimateTech investment strategy supported by Ventures EPM, into its shareholding structure as an investor, together with complementary public funding through a CDTI (Centre for the Development of Technology and Innovation) with its SICC Innvierte match‑funding scheme.
developer Solarig announced plans to invest more than €300m ($354m) into developing at least 20 biomethane plants in the country by 2030.
Last March, along with partners, it struck a deal with Siemens Gamesa, the wind power subsidiary of Siemens Energy, to buy a majority stake in its onshore wind turbine generator manufacturing business in India and Sri Lanka for $550 million
Other interested parties in the 51% stake include BP, Repsol, and Chevron.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 877 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
3 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO1 reports
Direct Listing · Spanish Stock Market Interconnection System (SIBE)2 reports
IPO activity · Euronext Growth Paris1 reports
Leadership moves
27 tracked people moves
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Resignation Non-Executive Director
Appointment Executive Vice President of Strategic Partnerships
Appointment President of North America
Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer
Appointment Country Head
Appointment Director of Strategic Development
Appointment
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Fuel
AI platform
Digital Platform
Contract wins
99 recorded customer wins
Customer: government of Venezuela
Customer: galp
Customer:
Customer: Ministry of Hydrocarbons of Venezuela and Petróleos de Venezuela (PDVSA)Oil & Gas
Customer: pepcoEnergy
Customer:
Workforce actions
5 companies with reported reductions
600 rolesprice decline
500 rolescost reduction
Scale not stated roles
80 rolesteleworking elimination
1,500 roles
Regulatory events
40 recorded events
approved for sale
sale of subsidiary approvedSpanish authorities
licenses grantedUnited States
CNMV
Litigation
16 tracked suits
possible price policy agreements and abuse of dominant positionRegulatory ·
Severe misleading statements and failure to disclose financial guidance in violation of feClass Action · Filed
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 38 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| mexico infrastructure partners→Iberdrola ↗ | Completed | 2026-04-28 | $6.0B |
| cox group→Iberdrola ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-27 | $4.2B |
| Enagas→terega | Announced | 2026-04-22 | Not stated in snapshot |
| hy24→Enagás Renovable ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-21 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Iberdrola→neoenergia | Announced | 2026-04-10 | Not stated in snapshot |
| technique solaire→Iberdrola ↗ | Completed | 2026-04-10 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
15 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 45-posting snapshot covers 39 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
15 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 45-posting snapshot covers 39 employers.
Most advertised job titles
1 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
32 postings specify a level.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Iberdrola ↗ | 40,721 |
| COBRA Group ↗ | 36,000 |
| Repsol ↗ | 24,226 |
| Gas Natural Fenosa ↗ | 15,374 |
| Abengoa ↗ | 12,468 |
| cepsa ↗ | 10,310 |
| Técnicas Reunidas ↗ | 8,212 |
| Naturgy ↗ | 7,090 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
264 founders and chief executives across 208 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
264 founders and chief executives across 208 companies.
Marta Martinez
T-Solar ↗University of Vigo.
Lluis Noguera
X-Elio ↗Brookfield Asset Management, ex-Global Power Generation, ex-Gas Natural Fenosa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, 2003
Inigo Olaguibel
Vela Energy ↗Ex-CEO Vela Energy, Banco Santander. Comillas Pontifical University 1993
Sandhya Ganapathy
EDP Renewables ↗Edp Renewables, ex-Icici Bank, ex-Standard Chartered Bank, University College Of Teacher Education, Vocational Higher Secondary School Campus…
Borja Benjumea
Fotowatio Renewable Ventures ↗Ex-Squire Sanders& Dempey. Comillas Pontifical University 2001
Juan Guaita
Prosolia Energy ↗INNOVA INDUSTRIAL DESIGN, ALL SPANISH, ex-Founder Union of Solar Projects. Fridericiana University of Karlsruhe 1996
Luis Cid Suarez
opde nergy ↗Ex-Iberdrola Engineering and Construction. Comillas Pontifical University BSc & MSc 2005
Victor Gardrinier
SolarMente ↗Co-Founder Solarmente, ex-Co-Founder YEP - Entrepreneurship HEC, Microsoft. HEC Montréal 2017
Carlos Castellanos
Alten Energias Renovables ↗ex-GBS Finanzas, Deutsche Bank. IESE Business School - University of Navarra 2001
Carlota Pi Amoros
Holaluz ↗Breakthrough Energy, ex-Nexus Energía, RWE.Polytechnic University of Catalonia BE 2001 & Master 2002, IESE Business School EMBA 2009
Guy Yames
Eranovum ↗Ex-CEOBelectric Israel, Sovna, Belectric, Enigma, Tikshoov. Tel Aviv University BA 2000, University of Haifa MBA 2006.
Jose Manuel Zorrilla Astudillo
Gamma Solutions ↗Founder & CEO Diggia, ex-Gamma Solutions, Arthur Andersen. ESIC Business & Marketing School 1997
Education networks
11 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
1 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
188,113 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
188,113 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Energy coverage across Spain · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 26,773 |
| 2021Q3 | 28,998 |
| 2021Q4 | 23,929 |
| 2022Q1 | 26,994 |
| 2022Q2 | 30,114 |
| 2022Q3 | 30,842 |
| 2022Q4 | 37,151 |
| 2023Q1 | 37,998 |
| 2023Q2 | 35,451 |
| 2023Q3 | 40,260 |
| 2023Q4 | 31,805 |
| 2024Q1 | 38,981 |
| 2024Q2 | 44,567 |
| 2024Q3 | 48,160 |
| 2024Q4 | 46,850 |
| 2025Q1 | 56,176 |
| 2025Q2 | 39,505 |
| 2025Q3 | 94,264 |
| 2025Q4 | 25,654 |
| 2026Q1 | 31,923 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
673 recorded company events across 60 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Energy coverage across Spain · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
Energy coverage across Spain
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| countries | 2,446 | 1,048 | 133% |
| geopolitical alliances | 441 | 227 | 94% |
| foreign policy analysis | 377 | 107 | 252% |
| diplomatic strategies | 317 | 192 | 65% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 304 | 95 | 220% |
| fire impact study | 295 | 113 | 161% |
| extreme temperature advisory | 240 | 70 | 243% |
| prolonged high temperatures | 218 | 64 | 241% |
| wildfire control | 206 | 108 | 91% |
| diplomatic engagements | 192 | 122 | 57% |
| europa league | 360 | 1,034 | -65% |
| olympic trials | 95 | 913 | -90% |
| olympic team selections | 138 | 838 | -84% |
| quarterfinals | 203 | 606 | -67% |
| ronaldo | 367 | 606 | -39% |
Event and signal lenses
Energy coverage across Spain
Regulatory Risk
592,499 classified articlesterritories, disputed islands, countries
13.1% critical · 11.9% positiveFunding Momentum
44,616 classified articlesclub valuation, europa league, quarterfinals
31.9% critical · 43.5% positiveGrowth
89,870 classified articlesleague expansion news, gdp growth rate, pro league fixtures
25.8% critical · 48.8% positiveEnergy coverage across Spain. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Energy research is working on
53,205 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Expand panel +
What Energy research is working on
53,205 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 50,914 positive · 1,755 neutral · 536 negative.
- Energy storage2,027 papers
- Battery952 papers
- Renewable energy900 papers
- Electrolyte537 papers
- Anode488 papers
- Nanotechnology382 papers
- Cathode363 papers
- Lithium329 papers
Landmark: Pseudocapacitive oxide materials for high-rate electrochemical energy storage
- Energy storage453 papers
- Renewable energy306 papers
- Battery276 papers
- Electrolyte155 papers
- Electricity127 papers
- Photovoltaic system112 papers
- Grid103 papers
- Anode99 papers
Landmark: Electrode Materials for Rechargeable Sodium‐Ion Batteries: Potential Alternatives to Current Lithium‐Ion Batteries
- Energy storage17,247 papers
- Renewable energy7,206 papers
- Battery6,869 papers
- Supercapacitor4,411 papers
- Electrolyte4,207 papers
- Electrochemistry3,929 papers
- Photovoltaic system3,721 papers
- Anode3,695 papers
Landmark: Hierarchical Control of Droop-Controlled AC and DC Microgrids—A General Approach Toward Standardization
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Supercapacitor Devices Based on Graphene Materials2,527 citations
- Graphene Anchored with Co<sub>3</sub>O<sub>4</sub> Nanoparticles as Anode of Lithium Ion Batteries with Enhanced Reversible Capacity and Cyclic Perfor2,431 citations
- Challenges and Prospects of Lithium–Sulfur Batteries2,319 citations
- Nitrogen-doped mesoporous carbon of extraordinary capacitance for electrochemical energy storage2,047 citations
- Electrochemical Na Insertion and Solid Electrolyte Interphase for Hard‐Carbon Electrodes and Application to Na‐Ion Batteries2,043 citations
Common problems researchers identify
3,636 papers · 7 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Energy Storage System Challenges
738 papers20.3% of this theme group
Researchers discuss barriers and impacts of various storage technologies for future power grids.
Energy storage (628) · Renewable energy (327) · Environmental economics (102) · Energy (111)
Comparative Review of Energy Storage Systems, Their Roles, and Impacts on Future Power Systems
A Comprehensive Review on Energy Storage Systems: Types, Comparison, Current Scenario, Applications, Barriers, and Potential Solutions, Poli
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1167.7 |
| 2023 | 1253.6 |
| 2024 | 1170.1 |
| 2025 | 1524.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Battery Electrode Material Issues
617 papers17.0% of this theme group
Papers highlight difficulties in developing reliable anode and cathode materials for rechargeable batteries.
Anode (362) · Cathode (269) · Energy storage (330) · Battery (225)
Developing Cathode Materials for Aqueous Zinc Ion Batteries: Challenges and Practical Prospects
Advances of lithium-ion batteries anode materials—A review
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 481.0 |
| 2023 | 469.0 |
| 2024 | 423.5 |
| 2025 | 501.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Lithium and Flow Battery Limits
557 papers15.3% of this theme group
Studies examine performance ceilings and safety concerns of lithium‑ion and flow battery technologies.
Battery (397) · Energy storage (351) · Lithium (99) · Flow battery (40)
Electrical energy storage for transportation—approaching the limits of, and going beyond, lithium-ion batteries
<scp>High‐Energy</scp> Lithium‐Ion Batteries: Recent Progress and a Promising Future in Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 59.2 |
| 2023 | 60.1 |
| 2024 | 72.0 |
| 2025 | 80.4 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Electrolyte Design Obstacles
442 papers12.2% of this theme group
Works focus on interfacial stability and conductivity problems in high‑energy electrolytes.
Electrolyte (356) · Fast ion conductor (49) · Lithium (115) · Electrochemistry (107)
Electrolyte-Additive-Driven Interfacial Engineering for High-Capacity Electrodes in Lithium-Ion Batteries: Promise and Challenges
Advanced Electrolyte Design for High‐Energy‐Density Li‐Metal Batteries under Practical Conditions
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 526.4 |
| 2023 | 533.3 |
| 2024 | 454.2 |
| 2025 | 528.3 |
Common problems researchers identify · 05Renewable‑Grid Integration Hurdles
436 papers12.0% of this theme group
Analyses address technical and operational challenges of coupling renewables with electric power systems.
Renewable energy (264) · Photovoltaic system (94) · Grid (74) · Electricity (73)
A Review of Hybrid Renewable/Alternative Energy Systems for Electric Power Generation: Configurations, Control, and Applications
Electric vehicles with renewables integration in electrical power systems: A review of technologies, uncertainties and optimization allocati
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1731.0 |
| 2023 | 1851.2 |
| 2024 | 1699.1 |
| 2025 | 2357.4 |
Common problems researchers identify · 06Supercapacitor Material Constraints
431 papers11.9% of this theme group
Research points to scalability and performance limits of nanostructured supercapacitor components.
Supercapacitor (235) · Nanotechnology (196) · Energy storage (329) · Electrochemical energy storage (78)
Flexible and Stretchable Energy Storage: Recent Advances and Future Perspectives
Review on Carbon Nanostructures for Supercapacitors: Cutting-Edge Energy Storage Applications and Perspectives
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4847.8 |
| 2023 | 4696.7 |
| 2024 | 4777.9 |
| 2025 | 3582.8 |
Common problems researchers identify · 07Hydrogen Storage Difficulties
415 papers11.4% of this theme group
Literature surveys technical and economic barriers to widespread hydrogen storage adoption.
Hydrogen storage (134) · Hydrogen (80) · Thermal energy storage (83) · Energy storage (226)
Hydrogen Storage Technologies for Future Energy Systems
Chemical‐based Hydrogen Storage Systems: Recent Developments, Challenges, and Prospectives
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 317.2 |
| 2023 | 333.9 |
| 2024 | 327.4 |
| 2025 | 359.6 |
Cautions
1,184 papers · 7 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Economic Viability of Storage
261 papers22.0% of this theme group
Authors caution that cost‑benefit analyses often reveal limited financial returns for storage projects.
Energy storage (178) · Renewable energy (112) · Environmental economics (32) · Electricity (51)
Development of Energy Storage Systems for Power Network Reliability: A Review
A Quantitative Assessment of the Economic Viability of Photovoltaic Battery Energy Storage Systems
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1414.0 |
| 2023 | 1499.5 |
| 2024 | 1371.9 |
| 2025 | 1830.2 |
Cautions · 02Grid Stability with Renewables
216 papers18.2% of this theme group
Studies warn of potential instability and reliability issues when integrating variable renewable sources.
Renewable energy (125) · Photovoltaic system (63) · Grid (52) · Electricity (48)
Impacts of Renewable Energy Integration on Power System Stability
Integrating Variable Renewable Energy Into the Grid: Key Issues
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1731.0 |
| 2023 | 1851.2 |
| 2024 | 1699.1 |
| 2025 | 2357.4 |
Cautions · 03Thermal Storage Material Risks
201 papers17.0% of this theme group
Papers highlight durability and safety concerns of latent‑heat and sorption thermal storage materials.
Thermal energy storage (79) · Energy storage (111) · Thermal (23) · Latent heat (12)
Sorption heat storage for long-term low-temperature applications: A review on the advancements at material and prototype scale
Review of Thermal Energy Storage Materials for Application in Large-Scale Integrated Energy Systems—Methodology for Matching Heat Storage So
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 185.7 |
| 2023 | 191.2 |
| 2024 | 182.6 |
| 2025 | 246.6 |
Cautions · 04Alternative Battery Chemistry Concerns
182 papers15.4% of this theme group
Research raises questions about safety, lifespan, and scalability of non‑lithium battery chemistries.
Anode (82) · Cathode (72) · Electrolyte (84) · Lithium (40)
Electrode Materials for Rechargeable Sodium‐Ion Batteries: Potential Alternatives to Current Lithium‐Ion Batteries
From Lithium‐Metal toward Anode‐Free Solid‐State Batteries: Current Developments, Issues, and Challenges
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 810.8 |
| 2023 | 814.9 |
| 2024 | 718.2 |
| 2025 | 847.4 |
Cautions · 05Nanostructured Supercapacitor Safety
142 papers12.0% of this theme group
Works point out electrochemical and mechanical reliability issues in emerging nanomaterial supercapacitors.
Supercapacitor (38) · Capacitance (13) · Electrochemistry (30) · Nanotechnology (17)
Progress and Perspectives on Promising Covalent‐Organic Frameworks (COFs) Materials for Energy Storage Capacity
Conductive Gels for Energy Storage, Conversion, and Generation: Materials Design Strategies, Properties, and Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1037.4 |
| 2023 | 986.0 |
| 2024 | 879.2 |
| 2025 | 941.8 |
Cautions · 06Battery Thermal Runaway Risks
117 papers9.9% of this theme group
Analyses focus on overheating, state‑of‑charge effects, and mitigation strategies for battery safety.
Battery (91) · Thermal runaway (12) · Energy storage (49) · State of charge (10)
Studying Abuse Testing on Lithium-Ion Battery Packaging for Energy Storage Systems
Recent Advances in the Development of Li‐Air Batteries, Experimental and Predictive Approaches – Prospective, Challenges, and Opportunities
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 68.8 |
| 2023 | 70.6 |
| 2024 | 49.4 |
| 2025 | 71.4 |
Cautions · 07Vanadium Flow Battery Degradation
65 papers5.5% of this theme group
Studies discuss electrolyte imbalance and efficiency loss in vanadium redox flow systems.
Flow battery (46) · Redox (33) · Vanadium (24) · Electrolyte (22)
Vanadium redox flow battery capacity loss mitigation strategy based on a comprehensive analysis of electrolyte imbalance effects
Experimental Study on the Effect of Operating Conditions on the Efficiency of Vanadium Redox Flow Battery
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 230.8 |
| 2023 | 222.8 |
| 2024 | 198.0 |
| 2025 | 257.2 |
Opportunities
39,303 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Optimized Storage for Renewable Grids
1,378 papers23.0% of this theme group
Research explores algorithms and designs that enhance storage performance in renewable‑rich power networks.
Energy storage (1,114) · Renewable energy (356) · Energy (198) · Wind power (169)
Battery Energy Storage Optimization in Distribution Power Systems with Distributed Renewable Energy Resources
Design and Control of an Energy Storage System for Hybrid Renewable Energy Systems
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1258.3 |
| 2023 | 1337.3 |
| 2024 | 1295.4 |
| 2025 | 1710.5 |
Opportunities · 02Advanced Electrolyte‑Electrode Interfaces
1,364 papers22.7% of this theme group
Papers propose novel electrolyte formulations that improve durability and capacity of next‑generation batteries.
Cathode (418) · Electrolyte (470) · Anode (402) · Electrochemistry (347)
Phosphated Electrolyte Enabling Dual Robust Electrode–Electrolyte Interfacial Reconstruction Toward Capable Zn Metal Batteries
Sustainable High‐Performance Aqueous Batteries Enabled by Optimizing Electrolyte Composition
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 810.8 |
| 2023 | 814.9 |
| 2024 | 718.2 |
| 2025 | 847.4 |
Opportunities · 03High‑Dielectric Ceramic Energy Storage
903 papers15.1% of this theme group
Works investigate ceramic and ferroelectric materials for compact, high‑energy density storage devices.
Dielectric (122) · Energy storage (502) · Ceramic (64) · Ferroelectricity (43)
Development of <scp>PVDF</scp> / <scp>PMMA</scp> ‐Cu nanocomposites with enhanced dielectric properties and energy storage density for capac
Advanced carbon nanomaterials for high-performance energy storage technologies
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 256.3 |
| 2023 | 255.7 |
| 2024 | 193.5 |
| 2025 | 145.2 |
Opportunities · 04Hybrid Renewable‑Battery System Designs
837 papers13.9% of this theme group
Studies present integrated control strategies for photovoltaic, wind, and storage to boost reliability and emissions reduction.
Renewable energy (356) · Photovoltaic system (242) · Electricity (116) · Battery (193)
Optimizing Power System Reliability and Carbon Emissions With a Fuzzy Unit Commitment Model Incorporating Renewable Energy, Load Forecast Er
Distributed scheduling for multi-energy synergy system considering renewable energy generations and plug-in electric vehicles: A level-based
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1678.2 |
| 2023 | 1779.5 |
| 2024 | 1652.7 |
| 2025 | 2207.4 |
Opportunities · 05Graphene‑Based Supercapacitor Innovations
604 papers10.1% of this theme group
Research highlights graphene electrodes that deliver ultrahigh energy and power densities in hybrid devices.
Supercapacitor (526) · Capacitance (273) · Electrode (176) · Graphene (76)
A high-performance supercapacitor-battery hybrid energy storage device based on graphene-enhanced electrode materials with ultrahigh energy
A review of supercapacitors: Materials, technology, challenges, and renewable energy applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1442.7 |
| 2023 | 1418.5 |
| 2024 | 1287.2 |
| 2025 | 1131.6 |
Opportunities · 06Microgrid Energy Management Advances
461 papers7.7% of this theme group
Papers develop optimization and control methods for distributed generation and storage within resilient microgrids.
Microgrid (331) · Energy storage (270) · Renewable energy (179) · Distributed generation (56)
Power Management of Hybrid Microgrid with Energy Storage System
Capacity Optimization of Battery Energy Storage Systems in a Microgrid
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1099.7 |
| 2023 | 1166.8 |
| 2024 | 1118.1 |
| 2025 | 1542.8 |
Opportunities · 07Nano‑Enhanced Phase‑Change Thermal Storage
453 papers7.5% of this theme group
Works demonstrate improved efficiency and stability of thermal storage using nanomaterial‑augmented phase‑change media.
Thermal energy storage (267) · Thermal (84) · Phase-change material (65) · Latent heat (39)
Advances in nano-enhanced phase change materials and hybrid thermal energy storage systems: Paving the way for sustainable energy solutions
Improving the efficiency of thermal energy storage through the development and evaluation of hybrid nano-enhanced phase change materials
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 185.7 |
| 2023 | 193.4 |
| 2024 | 184.6 |
| 2025 | 247.7 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 47.6% | 37.2% |
| Breakthrough | 30.9% | 26.0% |
| Descriptive | 8.1% | 17.4% |
| Problem-identifying | 7.0% | 9.7% |
| Comparative | 3.8% | 4.1% |
| Cautionary | 2.4% | 4.6% |
| Critical | 0.3% | 1.0% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy & datacenter footprintEnergy storage in datacenters | 45 | 0.09% | 4 (8.9%) | 0.09% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainLife Cycle Assessment and Sustainability of Energy Storage Options for Solar PV Technologies | 30 | 0.06% | 3 (10.0%) | 0.06% |
| Privacy & surveillanceA Resilient and Privacy-Preserving Energy Management Strategy for Networked Microgrids | 23 | 0.05% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% |
| Water useExperimental and Theoretical Analysis of Immersion Cooling of a Li-Ion Battery Module | 17 | 0.03% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% |
| Concentration of compute powerEnergy Storage Market Power Withholding Bounds in Real-time Markets | 15 | 0.03% | 2 (13.3%) | 0.03% |
| Bias & fairnessFlexibility at a cost: Industrial battery storage and the breakdown of grid fee fairness in Germany | 8 | 0.02% | 1 (12.5%) | 0.02% |
| Safety & misuseCyber Resilience of Battery Energy Storage System Scheduling under Adversarial Attack on Load Forecasting | 5 | 0.01% | 1 (20.0%) | 0.01% |
| Carbon & emissions of computeA multi strategy optimization framework using AI digital twins for smart grid carbon emission reduction | 2 | 0.0% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.0% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINTWhere companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.
Expand panel +
Where companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Madrid
228 companies54.7% across the displayed hubs
20 companies hiring · $4.0B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Madrid ↗
Barcelona
74 companies17.7% across the displayed hubs
1 companies hiring · $108.8M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Barcelona ↗
Valencia
33 companies7.9% across the displayed hubs
2 companies hiring · $286.4M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Valencia ↗
Seville
25 companies6.0% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $1.9B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Seville ↗
Zaragoza
19 companies4.6% across the displayed hubs
2 companies hiring · $3.5M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Zaragoza ↗
Bilbao
14 companies3.4% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $1.6B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Bilbao ↗
Pamplona
13 companies3.1% across the displayed hubs
2 companies hiring · $6.3M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Pamplona ↗
Granada
11 companies2.6% across the displayed hubs
1 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore companies in Granada ↗Energy in Spain: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗