Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE NETHERLANDS EDITION 2026

the Netherlands’s
enterprise infrastructure industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping enterprise infrastructure in the Netherlands. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Enterprise Infrastructure Industry Landscape of the Netherlands
NL
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Enterprise Infrastructure illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the Netherlands’s enterprise infrastructure leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Enterprise Infrastructure company highlights in the Netherlands, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Nebiusnebius.com$3.7B—328—
Interxioninterxion.com$1.26B—2,800—
Redwoodredwood.com$382.85M—45—
AVG Technologiesavg.com$252M—171—
TOPdesktopdesk.com$215.23M7 roles1,000—
Framerframer.com$162.6M—132—
FRISSfriss.com$88.67M—208—
Cordyscordys.com$80M—239—
Whitehorseswhitehorses.nl—3 roles29—
meta factorymetafactory.nl—3 roles——
Fluke Networksflukenetworks.com—2 roles——
Relianrelian.com—2 roles——
Remote Engineerremoteengineer.eu—2 roles——
Yasuyasu.cloud—2 roles——
webuildappswebuildapps.com—2 roles——
Allround Automationsallroundautomations.com————
Betty Blocksbettyblocks.com——177—
CodeSandboxcodesandbox.io——24—
Downdetectordowndetector.com————
DuckDBduckdb.org————
GX Groupgxgroup.eu——121Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Genkeygenkey.com——110—
Hadrianhadrian.io——77—
Intel 471intel471.com——200Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Enterprise Infrastructure industry KPIs in the Netherlands

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation3.2%

33 of 1,021 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation12.3%

126 of 1,021 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share77.4%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2.76M

Midpoint of 142 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 77.4% of disclosed capital, while 87.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the Netherlands enterprise infrastructure has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the Netherlands enterprise infrastructure
$0$350.49M$700.98M$1.05B$1.4B2016: $30.01M20162017: $57.49M20172018: $592.79M20182019: $46.26M20192020: $66.6M20202021: $555.97M20212022: $71.81M20222023: $331.62M20232024: $755.94M20242025: $1.23B2025
View the numbers
Annual enterprise infrastructure funding and company formation in the Netherlands
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$30.01M6312
2017$57.49M5711
2018$592.79M5710
2019$46.26M9112
2020$66.6M8510
2021$555.97M4318
2022$71.81M2516
2023$331.62M2214
2024$755.94M137
2025$1.23B617
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Nebius53.6%
  • Interxion18.3%
  • Redwood5.5%
  • Other companies22.6%

Funding by stage

189 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel90 47.6%
Series A–B44 23.3%
Series C+ / PE11 5.8%
Grants, debt & other44 23.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
3 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed03/2026
Emproof —

Backed by Auriga Cyber Ventures and Sec Fund and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B07/2021
FRISSfriss.com$65M

Backed by Accel-KKR and Aquiline Capital Partners.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector maps Netherlands company identities to the configured global filings table.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector maps Netherlands company identities to the configured global filings table.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the Netherlands companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

19 of the 1,022 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.9%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 236,787 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
StartPagestartpage.com57,778,9366744.4%
Downdetectordowndetector.com14,998,7417453.1%
Incogniincogni.com1,696,9215456.6%
Mobirisemobirise.com674,8624156.1%
Nebiusnebius.com512,6994324%
Tellatella.tv446,5532730.4%
Opnsenseopnsense.org353,9234623.4%
Postexpostex.com340,3923086%
Digidentitydigidentity.eu329,3273340.5%
WebProswebpros.com236,7874131.5%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

72 of these companies (7%) publish at least one Android app — 165 apps in all, carrying 765.1M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Cybersecurity69763.9MAVG AntiVirus & Security 490.4M
Enterprise Networking41MbVPN - Fast VPN tunnel SmokeV2 873.4K
Security & Surveillance Technology17914.6KAI Skin Scanner & Mole checker 578.3K
Image Recognition15902.2KDatakeeper 117K
Regtech16884.3KCheckedID 54.5K
Paas3796.2KKodular Companion 795.7K
Computer Vision4661.2KSumadi 44.1K
Artificial Intelligence3661.2KSkiniveMD: for medical doctors 38.7K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 12023Q2: 142023Q22023Q3: 42023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 52023Q4: 92023Q42024Q1: 32024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 42024Q2: 32024Q22024Q3: 22024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 32025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 122025Q22025Q3: 42025Q3: 132025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 182025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 172026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 148 of 165 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the Netherlands enterprise infrastructure market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech769
Enterprise software623
Saas402
Consumer digital79
Identity access management72
Data security71
Fintech58
Deep tech58
Native ai in software development40
Artificial intelligence40
Biometric access control40
Low code development platforms36

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

769companies
3.3%have hiring activity

25 companies hiring · $6.87B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription807
Fee-for-service148
E-commerce - service78
Advertising77
Commission on transaction59
E-commerce - product26
Physical commerce21
Licensing4
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsnebius.com ↗

On May 1, 2026, Nebius Group N.V. (“Nebius”), Empire Acquisition Corp 1, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Nebius (“Merger Sub 1”) and Empire Acquisition Corp 2, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Nebius (“Merger Sub 2”) entered into an agreement and plan of merger (the “Merger Agreement”) with MagicByte, Inc. (d/b/a Eigen AI Labs) (the “Target”)

Mergers & acquisitionsstackstate.com ↗

SUSE's Global Head of Sovereign Solutions, Andreas Prins - formerly CEO of StackState, which SUSE acquired in 2024 - acknowledged ...

Mergers & acquisitionsprintfactory.cloud ↗

Kornit is acquiring Netherlands-based PrintFactory to strengthen its digital workflow, color management and production automation capabilities, supporting the apparel industry’s shift from analog to agile on-demand manufacturing.

Funding roundsyondrgroup.com ↗

Then in July 2025 La Caisse teamed with DigitalBridge to take joint control of US data centre player Yondr Group in a $5.8 billion deal.

Mergers & acquisitionsnorthcdatacenters.com ↗

APG, on behalf of its pension fund client ABP and Swiss pension fund partners, has agreed to acquire a 37.5 percent stake in NorthC from Antin Infrastructure Partners.

Funding roundshadrian.io ↗

Hadrian Automation Inc., another Torrance-based startup, raised $260 million in July to build AI-powered factories.

Mergers & acquisitionscloudland.store ↗

acquire another healthcare specialist, Primary IT, in 2024.

Mergers & acquisitionswhitevision.nl ↗

The acquisition of Document Logistix is a pivotal moment for Whitevision.

Funding roundsorq.ai ↗

Orq.ai, an Amsterdam‑based AI startup, has raised €5 million in seed funding to help enterprises deploy AI agents at scale.

Funding roundsoneleet.com ↗

Oneleet, a security compliance startup, has raised $33 million in Series A funding. The round was led by Dawn Capital, with backing from Y Combinator, Frank Slootman (former CEO of Snowflake and ServiceNow), and Arash Ferdowsi (co-founder of Dropbox).

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 267 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
59
Company announcements
41
Leadership moves
33
Mergers & acquisitions
29
Contracts
27
Earnings
26
Asset acquisitions
23
Capital infusions
13
New products
6
Job creation
5
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Nebius ↗

IPO · NASDAQ4 reports

Leadership moves

8 tracked people moves

Nebius ↗
Dan Lawrence

Appointment Senior Vice President and General Manager for the Americas

Nebius ↗
John Haarer

Appointment General Manager for Asia-Pacific and Japan

LeaseWeb ↗
Jan Willem des Tombe

Appointment Global Strategic Relations Director

Intel 471 ↗
Michael DeBolt

Appointment President

LeaseWeb ↗
Ronald Richardson

Appointment Chief Revenue Officer

Intel 471 ↗
Amy Minyard-Bishop

Promotion Chief Revenue Officer

Intel 471 ↗
Steve Micallef

Promotion Chief Technical Officer

EclecticIQ ↗
Sebastian Wong

Appointment Regional Sales Pioneer, APAC

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

CertiFiber™ Max

Product

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Extensive ↗

Scale not stated rolesAI

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

1companies
42period observations
355.0%median reported growth

Median across 12 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Nebius→MagicByte, Inc. (d/b/a Eigen AI Labs)Announced2026-05-01$98.0M
suse→StackState ↗Completed2026-04-28Not stated in snapshot
kornit→PrintFactory ↗Announced2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot
apg→NorthC Datacenters ↗Announced2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot
thoma bravo→Intel 471 ↗Announced2026-02-12Not stated in snapshot
Nebius→TavilyAnnounced2026-02-11$275.0M

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

14 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 114-posting snapshot covers 96 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Enterprise Architect18
It Infrastructure Engineer4
Account Manager – Enterprise Accounts Full Time4
Account Manager, Enterprise3
Enterprise Risk Manager3
Enterprise Account Executive2
0 internship postings

3 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

75 postings specify a level.

unspecified
39
lead
37
manager
22
senior
11
intern
3
entry
2

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 114 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Ad Tech
1
Crm Systems
1
Infrastructure
1
Data Analytics
1
Personalization Engines
1
Analytics Platforms
1
Campaign Tracking
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

441 founders and chief executives across 351 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

20 profiles with education records.

University of Amsterdam
4
Imperial College London
3
Eindhoven University of Technology
3
Leiden University
2
Emlyon Business School
1
Bar-Ilan University
1
University of Warwick
1
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1

Prior employers

3 profiles with prior-work records.

Facebook
1
Cisco
1
McKinsey
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

48,355 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
48,355articles in the measured year
13,790articles in 2026Q1
78.1%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Enterprise Infrastructure coverage across Netherlands · articles per complete quarter

05,32610,65115,97721,3032021Q2: 7,8972021Q22021Q3: 8,7832021Q4: 7,6782022Q1: 8,5642022Q2: 9,2092022Q22022Q3: 8,1292022Q4: 9,1162023Q1: 8,8382023Q2: 9,8572023Q22023Q3: 8,7682023Q4: 9,2492024Q1: 9,9962024Q2: 10,6022024Q22024Q3: 11,4142024Q4: 10,3902025Q1: 18,5242025Q2: 10,7592025Q22025Q3: 10,8522025Q4: 12,5782026Q1: 13,7902026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q27,897
2021Q38,783
2021Q47,678
2022Q18,564
2022Q29,209
2022Q38,129
2022Q49,116
2023Q18,838
2023Q29,857
2023Q38,768
2023Q49,249
2024Q19,996
2024Q210,602
2024Q311,414
2024Q410,390
2025Q118,524
2025Q210,759
2025Q310,852
2025Q412,578
2026Q113,790

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
19,385 positive · 326 neutral · 6,664 negative
2022
26,244 positive · 437 neutral · 8,294 negative
2023
27,761 positive · 433 neutral · 8,482 negative
2024
31,944 positive · 421 neutral · 10,004 negative
2025
41,142 positive · 449 neutral · 11,055 negative

Leading coverage topics

Enterprise Infrastructure coverage across Netherlands · ranked by full-period article count.

New Product Launches And Innovations4,626 articles in the full recorded period
1,152 recent · 909 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations4,325 articles in the full recorded period
1,115 recent · 898 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation3,975 articles in the full recorded period
980 recent · 783 prior
International Political Relations2,331 articles in the full recorded period
1,057 recent · 375 prior
International Sports Competitions2,158 articles in the full recorded period
401 recent · 460 prior
Industry Awards And Recognition Announcements1,957 articles in the full recorded period
374 recent · 428 prior
Executive Leadership Changes And Appointments1,874 articles in the full recorded period
426 recent · 444 prior
Digital Transformation In Operations1,680 articles in the full recorded period
718 recent · 410 prior
Accounting And Financial Management Software1,590 articles in the full recorded period
551 recent · 391 prior
Company Expansions And New Market Entries1,562 articles in the full recorded period
482 recent · 273 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Enterprise Infrastructure coverage across Netherlands

KeywordRecentPriorChange
financial accounting software35424346%
financial control software35321763%
financial reporting tools25416059%
geopolitical alliances18223691%
stock performance1809982%
financial scenario planning1408173%
fiscal management software1359444%
multilateral diplomacy13219595%
financial forecasting systems13159122%
investment deal12714807%
intuitive painting8153-95%
non-representational art9123-93%
lean operations52112-54%
international courts62107-42%
gender critique art2101-98%

Event and signal lenses

Enterprise Infrastructure coverage across Netherlands

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

47,625 classified articles

raw rock production, garage rock resurgence, back-to-basics rock

35.0% critical · 47.1% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

13,967 classified articles

conceptual rock albums, avant-garde rock, complex rock narratives

30.3% critical · 59.1% positive
Rising

Growth

18,101 classified articles

quarterly financials, quarterly results, earnings report

26.7% critical · 62.6% positive

Enterprise Infrastructure coverage across Netherlands. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Enterprise Infrastructure research is working on

53,444 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
53,444papers
53,444worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
20,901
Promising
13,313
Descriptive
11,458
Problem-identifying
4,591
Comparative
1,508
Cautionary
1,382
Critical
291

Contribution mix

Methods-led
30,427
Reviews
10,697
Empirical
9,347
Position pieces
2,528
Theoretical
445

Tone counts: 50,556 positive · 1,330 neutral · 1,558 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
4,882 papers · 9.1% of this field
  • Cloud computing3,354 papers
  • Big data372 papers
  • Cloud computing security363 papers
  • Computer security318 papers
  • Scalability300 papers
  • Software deployment275 papers
  • Digital transformation265 papers
  • Internet of Things251 papers

Landmark: Edge Computing: Vision and Challenges

Cautions
1,382 papers · 2.6% of this field
  • Cloud computing824 papers
  • Aerosol94 papers
  • Scalability88 papers
  • Big data77 papers
  • Satellite76 papers
  • Software deployment61 papers
  • Cloud computing security58 papers
  • Digital transformation57 papers

Landmark: Above the Clouds: A Berkeley View of Cloud Computing

Opportunities
34,214 papers · 64.0% of this field
  • Cloud computing20,930 papers
  • Scalability4,293 papers
  • Point cloud2,452 papers
  • Software deployment2,051 papers
  • Encryption1,611 papers
  • Scheduling1,555 papers
  • Internet of Things1,544 papers
  • Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution1,535 papers

Landmark: MEGA X: Molecular Evolutionary Genetics Analysis across Computing Platforms

Leading institutions

Google
55,049
King Abdulaziz University
49,779
Temple University
44,860
Tokyo Metropolitan University
39,745
University of California, Berkeley
37,457
Microsoft
32,602

Leading researchers

Sudhir Kumar
39,741
Glen Stecher
39,741
Koichiro Tamura
39,741
Michael Li
37,942
Christina Knyaz
37,942
Rajkumar Buyya
22,621
Stephen E. Fick
15,995
Robert J. Hijmans
15,995

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • MEGA X: Molecular Evolutionary Genetics Analysis across Computing Platforms37,942 citations
  • WorldClim 2: new 1‐km spatial resolution climate surfaces for global land areas15,995 citations
  • Google Earth Engine: Planetary-scale geospatial analysis for everyone13,362 citations
  • Caffe11,150 citations
  • SqueezeNet: AlexNet-level accuracy with 50x fewer parameters and <0.5MB model size5,918 citations

Common problems researchers identify

4,040 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Scalable Cloud and Distributed SystemsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Scalable Cloud and Distributed Systems

1,225 papers

30.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight challenges in scaling cloud platforms and distributed operating systems for large workloads.

Cloud computing (1,194) · Scalability (126) · Operating system (113) · Distributed computing (68)

Cloud Computing: Issues and Challenges

Cloud Computing Resource Scheduling and a Survey of Its Evolutionary Approaches

View research history
YearShare index
20221888.2
20231820.5
20241392.9
2025997.1
Virtualization and Big Data DeploymentCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Virtualization and Big Data Deployment

805 papers

19.9% of this theme group

Papers discuss difficulties in deploying virtualized environments and managing big data pipelines in the cloud.

Virtualization (56) · Big data (90) · Software deployment (66) · Cloud computing (214)

Comprehensive Survey on AI-Enhanced Software Systems: From Misinformation Detection to Distributed Infrastructure Optimization

Explainable AI and Multi-Agent Systems for Energy Management in IoT-Edge Environments: A State of the Art Review

View research history
YearShare index
2022587.2
2023539.4
2024377.9
2025550.1
Cloud Security and Data ProtectionCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Cloud Security and Data Protection

802 papers

19.9% of this theme group

Works focus on threats to cloud infrastructures and strategies for safeguarding data.

Cloud computing security (274) · Computer security (261) · Cloud computing (689) · Data security (59)

An analysis of security issues for cloud computing

Cloud computing security threats and responses

View research history
YearShare index
20221615.7
20231661.1
20241296.3
2025737.1
Digital Transformation Business ImpactsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Digital Transformation Business Impacts

452 papers

11.2% of this theme group

Studies examine how cloud adoption reshapes business models and economic development.

Digital transformation (209) · Digital economy (73) · Cloud computing (257) · Business model (29)

Digital Transformation and Economic Development: Opportunities and Emerging Challenges

Digital Transformation in Business: Opportunities and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022136.4
2023146.9
2024136.2
2025219.8
IoT‑Cloud Integration ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

IoT‑Cloud Integration Challenges

275 papers

6.8% of this theme group

Research points to technical and security hurdles when linking IoT devices with cloud services.

Internet of Things (177) · Cloud computing (184) · Big data (46) · Smart city (21)

IoT and Cloud Computing Issues, Challenges and Opportunities: A Review

IoT–Cloud Integration Security: A Survey of Challenges, Solutions, and Directions

View research history
YearShare index
20221386.9
20231437.9
20241561.4
20251468.6
Aerosol‑Cloud Interaction ModelingCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Aerosol‑Cloud Interaction Modeling

261 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Scientists address complexities in simulating aerosol effects on cloud formation and climate.

Aerosol (49) · Atmospheric sciences (31) · Meteorology (24) · Radiative transfer (22)

Improving our fundamental understanding of the role of aerosol−cloud interactions in the climate system

Confronting the Challenge of Modeling Cloud and Precipitation Microphysics

View research history
YearShare index
2022136.6
2023144.7
202498.2
202558.9
Edge Computing Performance LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Edge Computing Performance Limits

220 papers

5.4% of this theme group

Analyses reveal bottlenecks in edge device processing and latency for cloud‑connected services.

Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution (132) · Edge computing (143) · Edge device (63) · Cloud computing (165)

Edge Computing: Vision and Challenges

Edge-Computing Architectures for Internet of Things Applications: A Survey

View research history
YearShare index
2022341.3
2023347.8
2024290.4
2025353.1

Cautions

1,133 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Cloud Service Performance RisksCautions · 01

Cloud Service Performance Risks

248 papers

21.9% of this theme group

Authors caution about unpredictable performance when using cloud for scientific workflows.

Cloud computing (216) · Operating system (48) · Distributed computing (20) · Virtual machine (15)

Performance Analysis of Cloud Computing Services for Many-Tasks Scientific Computing

On the Use of Cloud Computing for Scientific Workflows

View research history
YearShare index
20221821.5
20231734.2
20241309.4
2025638.3
Satellite Data Processing ConcernsCautions · 02

Satellite Data Processing Concerns

184 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Works warn of limitations in cloud‑based remote sensing and radiative transfer analyses.

Satellite (43) · Radiative transfer (29) · Cloud computing (114) · Remote sensing (18)

Classifying clouds around the globe with the CloudSat radar: 1‐year of results

Reduced aerosol pollution diminished cloud reflectivity over the North Atlantic and Northeast Pacific

View research history
YearShare index
2022237.0
2023255.8
2024184.8
2025122.9
Encryption and Cloud VulnerabilitiesCautions · 03

Encryption and Cloud Vulnerabilities

171 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Papers stress the need for robust encryption to mitigate cloud security gaps.

Cloud computing security (42) · Encryption (32) · Cloud computing (121) · Computer security (33)

Secure cloud computing: Benefits, risks and controls

A survey of risks, threats and vulnerabilities in cloud computing

View research history
YearShare index
20221728.2
20231777.4
20241382.1
2025987.7
Climate Model Cloud RepresentationCautions · 04

Climate Model Cloud Representation

146 papers

12.9% of this theme group

Research highlights difficulties in accurately modeling cloud responses to aerosols.

Climate model (31) · Aerosol (52) · Atmospheric sciences (43) · Climatology (25)

Aerosol Effects on Climate via Mixed-Phase and Ice Clouds

Challenges in global climate models to represent cloud response to aerosols: insights from volcanic eruptions

View research history
YearShare index
202258.6
202370.2
202442.0
202532.4
Digital Economy Audit IssuesCautions · 05

Digital Economy Audit Issues

141 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Studies point to challenges in auditing cloud‑enabled digital transformation initiatives.

Digital transformation (45) · Cloud computing (84) · Digital economy (14) · Audit (12)

The impact of cloud computing technology on cloud accounting adoption and financial management of businesses

The Impact of Digital Technology on Enterprise Operational Performance

View research history
YearShare index
2022145.1
2023156.6
2024148.6
2025251.7
IoT Analytics Sustainability RisksCautions · 06

IoT Analytics Sustainability Risks

134 papers

11.8% of this theme group

Authors note sustainability and security concerns in large‑scale IoT data analytics.

Big data (28) · Internet of Things (24) · Analytics (15) · Sustainability (13)

Artificial Intelligence and Cloud-Based Accounting Information Systems: Enhancing Financial Reporting Reliability and Cybersecurity in the D

OPTIMIZING AI-DRIVEN IOT ECOSYSTEMS: ADVANCING SUSTAINABILITY, ENERGY EFFICIENCY, AND SECURITY

View research history
YearShare index
20221436.3
20231484.9
20241600.3
20251526.8
Edge Latency and ReliabilityCautions · 07

Edge Latency and Reliability

109 papers

9.6% of this theme group

Works caution about latency and reliability problems in edge computing deployments.

Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution (31) · Edge computing (16) · Edge device (14) · Latency (12)

Characterizing Container Performance in Edge Computing

The Rise of Edge Computing: Driving Efficiency and Experience in Distributed Networks

View research history
YearShare index
2022341.3
2023347.8
2024290.4
2025353.1

Opportunities

29,038 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Intelligent Cloud SchedulingOpportunities · 01

Intelligent Cloud Scheduling

1,730 papers

28.8% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on AI methods to improve resource allocation and task scheduling in cloud environments.

Cloud computing (1,648) · Scheduling (189) · Distributed computing (144) · Scalability (278)

AI-DRIVEN CLOUD COMPUTING: MACHINE LEARNING MODELS FOR DYNAMIC RESOURCE ALLOCATION, TASK SCHEDULING, AND PERFORMANCE OPTIMIZATION

Integrating Artificial Intelligence with Cloud Platforms to Optimize Performance, Scalability, and Reliability in Distributed Computing Syst

View research history
YearShare index
2022767.3
2023763.6
2024486.5
2025567.3
Scalable Virtualized DeploymentOpportunities · 02

Scalable Virtualized Deployment

1,153 papers

19.2% of this theme group

Research explores novel approaches for scaling software deployment across virtualized and big‑data infrastructures.

Scalability (175) · Software deployment (94) · Virtualization (54) · Big data (70)

MAIS: Multi-Model Adaptive Inference Scheduling for Web-Based Intelligent Service Platforms

PLANAR: A Machine Learning Based Approach for Robust Network Resource Placement and Routing

View research history
YearShare index
2022549.1
2023543.7
2024374.3
2025727.5
Advanced Cloud CryptographyOpportunities · 03

Advanced Cloud Cryptography

975 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Papers propose new encryption and authentication schemes to strengthen cloud security.

Encryption (242) · Cloud computing (744) · Computer security (155) · Cryptography (91)

A Secure and Intelligent Data Transfer System for Cloud Environments using Hybrid Cryptography and Deep Learning-based Intrusion Detection

MULTI-LAYERED AUTHENTICATION AND ENCRYPTION FOR CLOUD SAFETY

View research history
YearShare index
20221699.2
20231743.9
20241356.8
2025971.8
IoT‑Cloud Precision AgricultureOpportunities · 04

IoT‑Cloud Precision Agriculture

618 papers

10.3% of this theme group

Studies demonstrate how cloud‑connected IoT devices can enhance precision farming and supply chain management.

Internet of Things (236) · Cloud computing (385) · Microcontroller (46) · Precision agriculture (34)

Application of Internet of Things (IoT) in Sustainable Supply Chain Management

Intelligent IoT: Leveraging Data Analysis, Computer Vision, and Machine Learning for Smart Systems

View research history
YearShare index
20221273.2
20231335.9
20241478.8
20251358.7
Aerosol‑Cloud Interaction AnalyticsOpportunities · 05

Aerosol‑Cloud Interaction Analytics

587 papers

9.8% of this theme group

Research leverages cloud computing to model and predict aerosol impacts on cloud formation.

Satellite (81) · Radiative transfer (44) · Aerosol (42) · Cloud computing (341)

Capturing Aerosol‐Cloud‐Precipitation Interactions: A Physics‐Informed Sparse Regression Approach for a Coupled Multiscale System With Time

Estimating cloud condensation nuclei from aerosol optical properties across diverse environments: observations, models, and prediction appro

View research history
YearShare index
202289.3
202398.1
202472.4
202569.6
Edge‑Cloud Collaborative PlatformsOpportunities · 06

Edge‑Cloud Collaborative Platforms

474 papers

7.9% of this theme group

Works highlight emerging frameworks that blend edge processing with cloud resources for mobile applications.

Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution (259) · Edge computing (221) · Edge device (100) · Mobile edge computing (53)

EdgeCloudSim: An environment for performance evaluation of edge computing systems

Secure Data Sharing and Searching at the Edge of Cloud-Assisted Internet of Things

View research history
YearShare index
2022341.3
2023347.8
2024290.4
2025353.1
Cloud‑Based 3D Point Cloud ProcessingOpportunities · 07

Cloud‑Based 3D Point Cloud Processing

463 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Papers present methods for scaling point‑cloud segmentation and classification using cloud infrastructure.

Point cloud (425) · Segmentation (72) · Lidar (66) · Cloud computing (218)

PointAugment: An Auto-Augmentation Framework for Point Cloud Classification

Transforming Point Clouds: A Hybrid Approach for 3D Object Recognition

View research history
YearShare index
2022354.1
2023393.7
2024287.8
2025330.2

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough39.1%26.5%
Promising24.9%37.1%
Descriptive21.4%17.3%
Problem-identifying8.6%9.7%
Comparative2.8%4.0%
Cautionary2.6%4.5%
Critical0.5%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceSecurity and Privacy Challenges in Cloud Computing Environments1,9614.88%409 (20.9%)4.88%
Energy & datacenter footprintHarnessing Green IT: Principles and Practices6001.49%93 (15.5%)1.49%
Carbon & emissions of computeMeasuring the Carbon Intensity of AI in Cloud Instances570.14%8 (14.0%)0.14%
Safety & misuseLocal AI Governance: Addressing Model Safety and Policy Challenges Posed by Decentralized AI490.12%9 (18.4%)0.12%
Bias & fairnessThe CALIPSO Lidar Cloud and Aerosol Discrimination: Version 2 Algorithm and Initial Assessment of Performance300.07%5 (16.7%)0.07%
Concentration of compute powerGeopolitical ecologies of cloud capitalism: Territorial restructuring and the making of national computing power in the 250.06%12 (48.0%)0.06%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainDigital Detox: Reducing E-Waste Through Sustainable Technology Practices180.04%4 (22.2%)0.04%
Labour & data workThe Ethical and Human-Centric Integration of AI, Robotics, and Cloud Computing in the Future of Work130.03%8 (61.5%)0.03%
Water useAI-Optimized Cooling in Cloud Data Centers: A Feasibility Analysis; Environmental Strategies of the Cloud Computing Indu110.03%3 (27.3%)0.03%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Enterprise Infrastructure in the Netherlands: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon