Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE PALO ALTO EDITION 2026

Palo Alto’s
enterprise infrastructure industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping enterprise infrastructure in Palo Alto. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Enterprise Infrastructure Industry Landscape of Palo Alto
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Enterprise Infrastructure illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Palo Alto’s enterprise infrastructure leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Enterprise Infrastructure company highlights in Palo Alto, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
SSIssi.inc$3B———
SambaNova Systemssambanova.ai$1.48B—497—
Clouderacloudera.com$1.04B—1,124—
SandboxAQsandboxaq.com$950M—181—
Kiteworkskiteworks.com$649.56M—91—
VMwarevmware.com$600.56M—7,000$13.35BFYFY2023 filing
Rubrikrubrik.com$553M—1,715$886.54MFYFY2025 filing
Dockerdocker.com$541.13M7 roles72—
Omnissaomnissa.com—8 roles——
Sitetrackersitetracker.com—8 roles191—
Denododenodo.com—7 roles102—
ArmorCodearmorcode.com—6 roles100—
Anvilogicanvilogic.com—5 roles33—
Endor Labsendorlabs.com—5 roles49Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Cloudeagle AIcloudeagle.ai—4 roles50—
Androidandroid.com——20—
Aqueraaquera.com——161—
Atomicworkatomicwork.com——36Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Augmentaugmentcode.com——6—
CodePencodepen.io——3—
Dev Revdevrev.ai——42—
Expoexpo.dev——48—
Harmonicharmonic.fun————
Hazelcasthazelcast.com——200—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Enterprise Infrastructure industry KPIs in Palo Alto

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation7.8%

27 of 344 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation47.4%

163 of 344 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share34.4%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$14.69M

Midpoint of 263 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 34.4% of disclosed capital, while 52.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Palo Alto enterprise infrastructure has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Palo Alto enterprise infrastructure
$0$787.29M$1.57B$2.36B$3.15B2016: $444.75M20162017: $587.53M20172018: $653.19M20182019: $750.21M20192020: $752.39M20202021: $1.7B20212022: $944.38M20222023: $1.15B20232024: $2.41B20242025: $2.76B2025
View the numbers
Annual enterprise infrastructure funding and company formation in Palo Alto
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$444.75M1819
2017$587.53M2125
2018$653.19M1230
2019$750.21M2222
2020$752.39M1823
2021$1.7B1733
2022$944.38M1826
2023$1.15B1120
2024$2.41B415
2025$2.76B1015
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • SSI18.7%
  • SambaNova Systems9.2%
  • Cloudera6.5%
  • Other companies65.6%

Funding by stage

317 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel94 29.7%
Series A–B147 46.4%
Series C+ / PE59 18.6%
Grants, debt & other17 5.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A04/2026
Aria Networks $125M

Backed by Sutter Hill Ventures and Atreides Management and others.

Series B04/2026
Alcatraz AI $50M

Backed by BlackPeak Capital and Cogito Capital Partners and others.

Series B04/2026
Expo $45M

Backed by Georgian and Leadout Capital and others.

Seed03/2026
Raven $20M

Backed by Norwest and Redseed and others.

Series B03/2026
ArmorCode $16M

Backed by Cheyenne Ventures and Ballistic Ventures and others.

Seed03/2026
Crafting $5.5M

Backed by Mischief and WndrCo and others.

Series A03/2026
Armadin —

Backed by Accel and Google Ventures and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A04/2025
SSIssi.inc$2B

Backed by Greenoaks and Andreessen Horowitz and others.

Seed09/2024
SSIssi.inc$1B

Backed by NFDG and Andreessen Horowitz and others.

Series E01/2019
Rubrikrubrik.com$261M

Backed by Bain Capital Ventures and Lightspeed Venture Partners and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 4 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Palo Alto market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
PALO ALTO · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does enterprise infrastructure compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Palo Alto companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

15 of the 344 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 458,772 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Androidandroid.com48,902,5768478.7%
Dockerdocker.com11,651,437745.7%
CodePencodepen.io8,008,0125827.5%
SAP Aribaariba.com5,015,047588.1%
Arcarc.io2,633,1331410.9%
VMwarevmware.com1,793,3986714.1%
Nok Nok Labsnoknok.com744,62318100%
Rubrikrubrik.com458,7724819.5%
Clouderacloudera.com407,776476.8%
Mattermostmattermost.com302,6534822.5%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

22 of these companies (6.4%) publish at least one Android app — 80 apps in all, carrying 66B installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Android Accessibility SuiteAndroid17.5B4.1Tools
Android System WebViewAndroid16.6B4.3Tools
Android AutoAndroid11.8B4.1Auto & Vehicles
ContactsAndroid6B4.3Communication
Phone by GoogleAndroid5.5B4.5Tools
GalleryAndroid1.8B4.2Photography
Google’s Find HubAndroid1.4B4.2Tools
WallpapersAndroid1.3B4.1Personalization
Health ConnectAndroid886.3M2.8Health & Fitness
Google app for Android TVAndroid559M4.1Tools

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2025Q4).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Open Source4466BAndroid Accessibility Suite 17.5B
Mobile Utility Tools4266BAndroid System WebView 16.6B
Operating Systems4166BAndroid Auto 11.8B
Cybersecurity2529MIntelligent Hub 17.9M
Application Development Tools56.8MExpo Go 5.3M
Enterprise Collaboration31.4MZimbra: Email Collaboration Pr 1.3M
It Operations7377.8KSAP Business Network Supplier 207.4K
Cloud Infrastructure4308KSAP Ariba Procurement 82.1K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 22022Q4: 22022Q42023Q3: 22023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 22023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 22024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 42025Q22025Q4: 42025Q4: 32025Q4

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 77 of 80 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q4, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Palo Alto enterprise infrastructure market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech299
Enterprise software249
Saas172
Data security35
Deep tech35
Artificial intelligence32
Native ai in software development32
Consumer digital19
Fintech19
Identity access management18
Future of work17
Ai as a service16

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

299companies
8.7%have hiring activity

26 companies hiring · $15.73B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription329
Fee-for-service14
Commission on transaction10
E-commerce - service7
Advertising5
Licensing3
Physical commerce3
E-commerce - product3
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsaugmentcode.com ↗

Augment acquired Merlin, a stealth AI company in wholesale distribution, marking the company’s entry into wholesale distribution and the integration of its capabilities into Augie, Augment's flagship AI teammate.

Funding roundsexpo.dev ↗

Expo announced it has raised $45 million in Series B funding to support its open-source platform for mobile application development.

Funding roundsalcatraz.ai ↗

Alcatraz AI has now raised a total of $78.1M in total equity funding and is backed by Almaz Capital, BlackPeak Capital, Cogito Capital Partners, EBRD Venture Capital, and Ray Stata.

Funding roundssambanova.ai ↗

Intel is planning to deepen its artificial intelligence push with a proposed $15 million investment in AI startup SambaNova Systems, potentially increasing its stake to nearly 9%.

Funding roundsxage.com ↗

Xage Security has now raised a total of $96.2M in total equity funding and is backed by Aramco Ventures, Chevron Technology Ventures, City Light Capital, FirstLook Partners, HIVE Ventures, March Capital, Momenta, OurCrowd, Piva Capital, SAIC, and SCF Partners.

Mergers & acquisitionssgnl.ai ↗

CrowdStrike’s acquisition of both Seraphic Security and SGNL

Mergers & acquisitionsendorlabs.com ↗

Endor Labs acquired application security firm Autonomous Plane.

Funding roundsarmorcode.com ↗

On March 3, 2026, Palo Alto-based cybersecurity innovator ArmorCode announced a $16 million strategic funding round aimed at accelerating its unified exposure management platform for AI and software security.

Mergers & acquisitionsheadspin.io ↗

Canadian private equity firm PartnerOne has acquired HeadSpin in a fire sale, TechCrunch has learned exclusively.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 343 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
84
Leadership moves
70
New products
58
Earnings
51
Mergers & acquisitions
32
Company announcements
17
Contracts
14
Capital infusions
7
Asset acquisitions
3
Lawsuit
2
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

19 tracked people moves

Mattermost ↗
Adam Enterkin

Appointment Chief Revenue Officer

Mattermost ↗
Matt Mandrgoc

Appointment Head of U.S. Federal Operations

Dev Rev ↗
Adnan Bhutta

Appointment go-to-market lead

Dev Rev ↗
Manoj Agarwal

Appointment Previously senior engineering VP

Cloudera ↗
Nick Loumakis

Appointment Vice President (VP) for the UAE and Turkey

Omnissa ↗
Lynne Doherty

Appointment Board Member

Omnissa ↗
Suni Lobo

Appointment Chief Human Resources Officer

Omnissa ↗
John Swainson

Appointment Board Member

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Sitetracker ↗
Scout

Agentic AI platform

Cloudera ↗
hybrid data and AI platform

Hybrid data and AI platform

Omnissa ↗
Omnissa Horizon on Nutanix AHV

Virtual Desktop Infrastructure

Incognia ↗
Incognia Device and Location Intelligence

Feature

Rubrik ↗
Hybrid Tenancy via MSP Console

Platform

Rubrik ↗
New Partner Tiering Structure

Platform

Kiteworks ↗
Channel First Training and Certification Program

Partner Enablement

Augment ↗
AI teammate

AI platform

Contract wins

9 recorded customer wins

Sitetracker ↗

Customer: tagenergyRenewable Energy

Denodo ↗

Customer: al salam bankFinancial Services

VMware ↗

Customer: china telecomCloud Computing

VMware ↗

Customer: softbankCloud Computing

SandboxAQ ↗

Customer: aramcoOil & Gas

Sitetracker ↗

Customer: MEC CommunicationsTelecommunications

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

40.0% rolescost reduction

Litigation

5 tracked suits

Company
vmware v siemens

software license infringementCivil · Ongoing

Company
Eastern Atlantic States Carpenters v vmware

misleading statements that artificially boosted stock valueClass Action · Settled

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

5companies
57period observations
47.0%median reported growth

Median across 39 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Dell Inc.→Scalent ↗Announced2026-07-08Not stated in snapshot
Augment→merlinCompleted2026-05-05Not stated in snapshot
broadcom→VMware ↗2026-04-17Not stated in snapshot
sap→SAP Ariba ↗Announced2026-03-26$4.3B
crowdstrike→Sgnl AI ↗Completed2026-03-20Not stated in snapshot
Endor Labs→Autonomous PlaneAnnounced2026-03-09Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

785 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,235-posting snapshot covers 53 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Healthcare Account Executive, Southwest27
Regional Sales Manager19
Senior Federal Account Executive Department Of Energy (Doe) & Nnsa18
Healthcare Account Executive16
Senior Software Engineer14
Healthcare Account Executive, Tola13
1 internship postings

149 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

467 postings specify a level.

unspecified
768
senior
215
manager
198
lead
46
intern
5
entry
3

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 1,235 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
51
Aws
40
Go
40
Kubernetes
39
Salesforce
37
Docker
35
Dlp
32
Gcp
29
Azure
28
Saas
22
ADVERTISED PAY$177.4K/ year

Median across 71 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

293 founders and chief executives across 181 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

81 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
34
Stanford Business School
9
Carnegie Mellon University
5
Harvard University
5
University of Pennsylvania
4
IIT Kharagpur
4
IIT Delhi
4
Wharton School
3

Prior employers

39 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
13
Microsoft
9
Facebook
6
Paypal
4
Cisco
2
Bain
2
Amazon
2
Freshworks
2

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

430,106 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
430,106articles in the measured year
112,030articles in 2026Q1
75.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Enterprise Infrastructure coverage across United States · articles per complete quarter

043,39286,784130,176173,5682021Q2: 75,9702021Q22021Q3: 84,4262021Q4: 72,0912022Q1: 91,3242022Q2: 87,4982022Q22022Q3: 83,8572022Q4: 87,3362023Q1: 92,9962023Q2: 99,6562023Q22023Q3: 100,2742023Q4: 93,7922024Q1: 104,9202024Q2: 98,4942024Q22024Q3: 112,5962024Q4: 110,9332025Q1: 150,9292025Q2: 99,4652025Q22025Q3: 112,3782025Q4: 91,7462026Q1: 112,0302026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q275,970
2021Q384,426
2021Q472,091
2022Q191,324
2022Q287,498
2022Q383,857
2022Q487,336
2023Q192,996
2023Q299,656
2023Q3100,274
2023Q493,792
2024Q1104,920
2024Q298,494
2024Q3112,596
2024Q4110,933
2025Q1150,929
2025Q299,465
2025Q3112,378
2025Q491,746
2026Q1112,030

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
189,196 positive · 3,792 neutral · 54,661 negative
2022
260,952 positive · 5,299 neutral · 83,323 negative
2023
289,848 positive · 5,980 neutral · 90,428 negative
2024
315,023 positive · 5,641 neutral · 105,750 negative
2025
344,426 positive · 5,906 neutral · 103,662 negative

Leading coverage topics

Enterprise Infrastructure coverage across United States · ranked by full-period article count.

Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets94,158 articles in the full recorded period
31,113 recent · 19,529 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations28,329 articles in the full recorded period
7,707 recent · 6,188 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations25,691 articles in the full recorded period
7,051 recent · 5,476 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation25,626 articles in the full recorded period
6,850 recent · 5,680 prior
Military Technology Advancements20,985 articles in the full recorded period
6,212 recent · 4,007 prior
Cybersecurity And Cyber Warfare19,402 articles in the full recorded period
5,800 recent · 3,655 prior
Lunar And Martian Exploration Missions18,792 articles in the full recorded period
7,142 recent · 3,296 prior
Security And Defense Policies17,295 articles in the full recorded period
4,745 recent · 3,715 prior
Executive Leadership Changes And Appointments16,746 articles in the full recorded period
3,446 recent · 3,549 prior
International Political Relations15,728 articles in the full recorded period
4,153 recent · 3,435 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
stablecoin fx impact4,9382,48499%
artemis program3,7162411442%
decentralized forex2,5841,50672%
stock performance2,4471,67746%
aerial bombardments1,68385697%
cloud infrastructure1,65094375%
drone warfare1,64796670%
crypto volatility fx1,634690137%
crypto-fiat arbitrage1,50783381%
national security strategy1,15779945%
fighter jets524832-37%
asteroid characterization342708-52%
air superiority fighters439666-34%
private astronaut missions422630-33%
ai data management355584-39%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

410,501 classified articles

stablecoin fx impact, decentralized forex, stock performance

45.2% critical · 45.3% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

130,264 classified articles

weapons system funding, defense appropriations, military spending bills

41.7% critical · 55.9% positive
Rising

Growth

166,320 classified articles

earnings report, stock performance, quarterly financials

35.4% critical · 56.1% positive

Enterprise Infrastructure coverage across United States. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Enterprise Infrastructure research is working on

8,654 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
8,654papers
53,444worldwide comparison pool
8,654India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
3,574
Promising
2,233
Descriptive
1,230
Problem-identifying
962
Cautionary
352
Comparative
249
Critical
54

Contribution mix

Methods-led
4,988
Empirical
1,925
Reviews
1,028
Position pieces
653
Theoretical
60

Tone counts: 8,054 positive · 325 neutral · 275 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
1,016 papers · 11.7% of this field
  • Cloud computing712 papers
  • Scalability90 papers
  • Computer security77 papers
  • Big data74 papers
  • Software deployment64 papers
  • Cloud computing security63 papers
  • Corporate governance42 papers
  • Health care38 papers

Landmark: Edge Computing: Vision and Challenges

Cautions
352 papers · 4.1% of this field
  • Cloud computing213 papers
  • Aerosol37 papers
  • Atmospheric sciences34 papers
  • Cloud cover23 papers
  • Satellite23 papers
  • Meteorology22 papers
  • Radiative transfer22 papers
  • Scalability20 papers

Landmark: Above the Clouds: A Berkeley View of Cloud Computing

Opportunities
5,807 papers · 67.1% of this field
  • Cloud computing3,781 papers
  • Scalability783 papers
  • Software deployment399 papers
  • Analytics286 papers
  • Workflow279 papers
  • Edge computing236 papers
  • Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution229 papers
  • Point cloud226 papers

Landmark: MEGA X: Molecular Evolutionary Genetics Analysis across Computing Platforms

Leading institutions

Temple University
44,860
Google
41,687
University of California, Berkeley
37,457
Microsoft
30,895
NSF National Center for Atmospheric Research
22,639
Georgia Institute of Technology
19,905

Leading researchers

Sudhir Kumar
39,741
Glen Stecher
39,741
Koichiro Tamura
39,741
Michael Li
37,942
Christina Knyaz
37,942
Stephen E. Fick
15,995
Robert J. Hijmans
15,995
Yangqing Jia
15,442

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • MEGA X: Molecular Evolutionary Genetics Analysis across Computing Platforms37,942 citations
  • WorldClim 2: new 1‐km spatial resolution climate surfaces for global land areas15,995 citations
  • Google Earth Engine: Planetary-scale geospatial analysis for everyone13,362 citations
  • Caffe11,150 citations
  • Caffe: Convolutional Architecture for Fast Feature Embedding4,292 citations

Common problems researchers identify

846 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Scalable Cloud and Distributed SystemsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Scalable Cloud and Distributed Systems

216 papers

25.5% of this theme group

Researchers highlight limits in scaling cloud platforms and distributed computing architectures for enterprise workloads.

Cloud computing (213) · Scalability (34) · Distributed computing (16) · Operating system (20)

Cloud Computing: Distributed Internet Computing for IT and Scientific Research

Big data and cloud computing

View research history
YearShare index
20221888.2
20231820.5
20241392.9
2025997.1
Cloud Automation and Analytics GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Cloud Automation and Analytics Gaps

128 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Papers point to challenges integrating automation and real‑time analytics within cloud environments.

Cloud computing (95) · Automation (16) · Analytics (13) · Big data (15)

Real-Time AI-Powered Predictive Analytics in Cloud-Based Healthcare Platforms: From Concept to Implementation

Cloud finance architecture: Designing scalable and secure artificial intelligence infrastructure for financial applications

View research history
YearShare index
2022450.0
2023445.6
2024335.6
2025518.6
Security and Privacy in CloudCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Security and Privacy in Cloud

126 papers

14.9% of this theme group

Works emphasize persistent security vulnerabilities and privacy concerns in cloud deployments.

Computer security (58) · Cloud computing security (48) · Cloud computing (114) · Internet privacy (12)

Security and Privacy Challenges in Cloud Computing Environments

An analysis of security issues for cloud computing

View research history
YearShare index
20221755.1
20231783.9
20241378.6
2025696.9
Virtualization and Microservice Deployment IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Virtualization and Microservice Deployment Issues

119 papers

14.1% of this theme group

Authors discuss obstacles in virtualized infrastructures and secure microservice orchestration.

Virtualization (14) · Software deployment (16) · Microservices (11) · Encryption (10)

Network function virtualization: Challenges and opportunities for innovations

Software-defined network virtualization: an architectural framework for integrating SDN and NFV for service provisioning in future networks

View research history
YearShare index
2022418.0
2023388.2
2024276.2
2025403.0
Big Data Healthcare Cloud BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Big Data Healthcare Cloud Barriers

112 papers

13.2% of this theme group

Studies note methodological and integration hurdles when applying cloud‑based big data to health services.

Big data (35) · Health care (18) · Cloud computing (55) · Digital transformation (10)

Methodological challenges and analytic opportunities for modeling and interpreting Big Healthcare Data

Exploring the future of artificial intelligence, cloud, and data-driven innovation in healthcare delivery

View research history
YearShare index
2022437.9
2023433.6
2024368.2
2025500.1
Aerosol‑Cloud Interaction UncertaintiesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Aerosol‑Cloud Interaction Uncertainties

91 papers

10.8% of this theme group

Research flags incomplete understanding of aerosol effects on cloud formation and climate modeling.

Aerosol (23) · Atmospheric sciences (15) · Climatology (12) · Radiative transfer (11)

Improving our fundamental understanding of the role of aerosol−cloud interactions in the climate system

Review of Aerosol–Cloud Interactions: Mechanisms, Significance, and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
202263.1
202373.4
202444.5
202532.9
Edge Computing and GSM EvolutionCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Edge Computing and GSM Evolution

54 papers

6.4% of this theme group

Papers identify technical and performance challenges linking edge devices with next‑generation mobile networks.

Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution (32) · Edge computing (30) · Edge device (18) · Cloud computing (43)

Edge Computing: Vision and Challenges

The Promise of Edge Computing

View research history
YearShare index
2022341.3
2023347.8
2024290.4
2025353.1

Cautions

307 papers · 6 recurring themes
6 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Cloud Scalability and Resource Management RisksCautions · 01

Cloud Scalability and Resource Management Risks

80 papers

26.1% of this theme group

Authors caution about over‑promising scalability without robust resource allocation strategies.

Cloud computing (71) · Operating system (13) · Scalability (11) · Resource (6)

Above the Clouds: A Berkeley View of Cloud Computing

On the Use of Cloud Computing for Scientific Workflows

View research history
YearShare index
20221614.7
20231551.3
20241221.4
2025920.6
Aerosol Impacts on Cloud ReflectivityCautions · 02

Aerosol Impacts on Cloud Reflectivity

63 papers

20.5% of this theme group

Studies warn that aerosol reductions can alter cloud reflectivity and regional climate patterns.

Aerosol (32) · Atmospheric sciences (21) · Radiative transfer (10) · Cloud condensation nuclei (7)

Reduced aerosol pollution diminished cloud reflectivity over the North Atlantic and Northeast Pacific

Regional variability of aerosol impacts on clouds and radiation in global kilometer-scale simulations

View research history
YearShare index
202261.6
202372.3
202442.7
202534.3
Cloud Representation in Climate ModelsCautions · 03

Cloud Representation in Climate Models

55 papers

17.9% of this theme group

Researchers highlight persistent biases in how clouds are modeled within global climate simulations.

Atmospheric sciences (18) · Cloud cover (12) · Climatology (11) · Climate model (10)

Cloud ice: A climate model challenge with signs and expectations of progress

Exposing Global Cloud Biases in the Community Atmosphere Model (CAM) Using Satellite Observations and Their Corresponding Instrument Simulat

View research history
YearShare index
202275.3
202382.7
202450.1
202536.3
Automation and Big Data Integration ConcernsCautions · 04

Automation and Big Data Integration Concerns

40 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Works advise careful design when merging automation pipelines with large‑scale data analytics.

Analytics (7) · Big data (7) · Cloud computing (23) · Automation (6)

AI-Driven Big Data Analytics in Cloud Environments: Applications and Innovations

Technical Review: AI and Human-AI Collaboration in Enterprise Cloud Infrastructure Automation and Platform Engineering for Multi-Cloud Globa

View research history
YearShare index
2022450.0
2023445.6
2024335.6
2025518.6
Encryption and Intrusion Detection LimitsCautions · 05

Encryption and Intrusion Detection Limits

36 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Papers point out weaknesses in current encryption schemes and detection mechanisms for distributed IoT.

Encryption (5) · Intrusion detection system (3) · Data security (3) · Cryptography (3)

Invisible Leaks: Covert Channel Exploitation in In-Sensor Computing System

Applying AI-Based Threat Detection Systems to Secure Distributed Iot Networks and Real-Time Data Transmission in Edge Computing and Cybersec

View research history
YearShare index
2022644.0
2023687.0
2024530.8
2025646.8
Satellite Cloud Observation ChallengesCautions · 06

Satellite Cloud Observation Challenges

33 papers

10.7% of this theme group

Authors caution about calibration and classification uncertainties in satellite‑based cloud measurements.

Satellite (11) · Cloud computing (23) · Cloud top (5) · Lidar (4)

Water droplet calibration of the Cloud Droplet Probe (CDP) and in-flight performance in liquid, ice and mixed-phase clouds during ARCPAC

Classifying clouds around the globe with the CloudSat radar: 1‐year of results

View research history
YearShare index
2022159.8
2023171.9
2024115.9
2025131.3

Opportunities

5,042 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Scheduling for Cloud WorkloadsOpportunities · 01

Advanced Scheduling for Cloud Workloads

1,333 papers

26.4% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on novel load‑balancing and scheduling techniques to improve cloud resource efficiency.

Cloud computing (1,263) · Distributed computing (159) · Scalability (245) · Scheduling (130)

A Review on Load Balancing Framework for Efficient Resource Scheduling in Cloud-based Healthcare Systems

Multi-Cloud Optimization: Orchestrating Workloads Across Heterogeneous Cloud Environments

View research history
YearShare index
2022767.3
2023763.6
2024486.5
2025567.3
Scalable Virtualization and DeploymentOpportunities · 02

Scalable Virtualization and Deployment

922 papers

18.3% of this theme group

Research proposes streamlined virtualization and automated deployment pipelines for high‑performance cloud services.

Scalability (156) · Virtualization (68) · Software deployment (84) · Cloud computing (224)

<i>$\mathsf{streamline}$</i>: Accelerating Deployment and Assessment of Real-Time Big Data Systems

An Optimized Automated Machine Learning Pipeline for High-Performance, Cost-Efficient, and Reliable Deployment

View research history
YearShare index
2022549.1
2023543.7
2024374.3
2025727.5
Privacy‑Preserving Cloud SecurityOpportunities · 03

Privacy‑Preserving Cloud Security

791 papers

15.7% of this theme group

Works explore cryptographic methods and federated learning to secure data across cloud platforms.

Encryption (174) · Cloud computing (612) · Computer security (155) · Cryptography (68)

Privacy-Preserving and Communication-Efficient Federated Learning for Cloud-Scale Distributed Intelligence

Cloud Security in Financial Services: Implementing Scalable and Compliant Multi-Cloud Architectures

View research history
YearShare index
20221699.2
20231743.9
20241356.8
2025971.8
Intelligent Cloud Analytics AutomationOpportunities · 04

Intelligent Cloud Analytics Automation

681 papers

13.5% of this theme group

Papers present AI‑driven frameworks to optimize cloud data centers for reliability and cost.

Cloud computing (551) · Analytics (92) · Big data (80) · Automation (74)

A Framework for Intelligent Cloud Systems: Enabling Secure, Policy-Driven, and Sustainable AI at Scale

AI-Driven Optimization of Cloud Data Centers: Enhancing Reliability and Cost Efficiency

View research history
YearShare index
2022450.0
2023445.6
2024335.6
2025518.6
Aerosol‑Cloud Interaction ModelingOpportunities · 05

Aerosol‑Cloud Interaction Modeling

568 papers

11.3% of this theme group

Studies develop new observational and modeling approaches to quantify aerosol effects on cloud processes.

Aerosol (90) · Meteorology (72) · Satellite (99) · Atmospheric sciences (62)

Estimating cloud condensation nuclei from aerosol optical properties across diverse environments: observations, models, and prediction appro

A Model Intercomparison Study of Aerosol-cloud-turbulence Interactions in a Cloud Chamber. Part 1: Model Results

View research history
YearShare index
2022171.9
2023179.7
2024133.7
2025101.2
Secure Edge‑Cloud IntegrationOpportunities · 06

Secure Edge‑Cloud Integration

456 papers

9.0% of this theme group

Research highlights architectures combining edge computing with cloud services for real‑time security analytics.

Edge computing (231) · Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution (232) · Edge device (91) · Mobile edge computing (53)

A Secure IoT Service Architecture With an Efficient Balance Dynamics Based on Cloud and Edge Computing

Integrate Federated Learning and Edge Computing to Provide Real-Time Attack Prediction with Cybersecurity Threat Intelligence in the Interne

View research history
YearShare index
2022341.3
2023347.8
2024290.4
2025353.1
3D Point Cloud Processing in CloudOpportunities · 07

3D Point Cloud Processing in Cloud

291 papers

5.8% of this theme group

Works advance cloud‑based techniques for large‑scale point cloud segmentation and environment recognition.

Point cloud (218) · Lidar (37) · Segmentation (27) · Cloud computing (166)

Point cloud labeling using 3D Convolutional Neural Network

LPD-Net: 3D Point Cloud Learning for Large-Scale Place Recognition and Environment Analysis

View research history
YearShare index
2022354.1
2023393.7
2024287.8
2025330.2

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough41.3%26.0%
Promising25.8%37.5%
Descriptive14.2%17.7%
Problem-identifying11.1%9.5%
Cautionary4.1%4.6%
Comparative2.9%3.7%
Critical0.6%1.1%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceSecurity and Privacy Challenges in Cloud Computing Environments3935.37%81 (20.6%)4.88%
Energy & datacenter footprintEnergy aware consolidation for cloud computing1031.41%15 (14.6%)1.49%
Carbon & emissions of computeMeasuring the Carbon Intensity of AI in Cloud Instances130.18%2 (15.4%)0.14%
Safety & misuseLocal AI Governance: Addressing Model Safety and Policy Challenges Posed by Decentralized AI80.11%4 (50.0%)0.12%
Concentration of compute powerGeopolitical ecologies of cloud capitalism: Territorial restructuring and the making of national computing power in the 80.11%4 (50.0%)0.06%
Bias & fairnessThe CALIPSO Lidar Cloud and Aerosol Discrimination: Version 2 Algorithm and Initial Assessment of Performance70.1%3 (42.9%)0.07%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainToo many bits: tackling the waste epidemic in digital medicine60.08%2 (33.3%)0.04%
Water useAI-Optimized Cooling in Cloud Data Centers: A Feasibility Analysis; Environmental Strategies of the Cloud Computing Indu50.07%3 (60.0%)0.03%
Labour & data workCANalyzer: An Interactive Dashboard to Log CAN Messages and Analyze Data; The Future of Work: Analyzing Labor Market Evo10.01%0 (0.0%)0.03%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Enterprise Infrastructure in Palo Alto: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon