Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Ahmedabad’s
environment industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping environment in Ahmedabad. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Ahmedabad’s environment leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Ahmedabad’s environment leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Environment industry KPIs in Ahmedabad
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
36 of 257 tracked companies have open roles.
18 of 257 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 30 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 94.1% of disclosed capital, while 93.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Ahmedabad environment has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Ahmedabad environment has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $2.09M | 17 | 2 |
| 2017 | $224.49K | 17 | 2 |
| 2018 | $6.69M | 10 | 3 |
| 2019 | $6.01M | 5 | 2 |
| 2020 | $18M | 17 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | 13 | 0 |
| 2022 | $503.2M | 13 | 2 |
| 2023 | $10.8M | 9 | 2 |
| 2024 | $869.79M | 2 | 6 |
| 2025 | $66.36M | 1 | 5 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Adani Green Energy77.9%
- GREW Solar9.4%
- Gensol6.8%
- Other companies5.9%
Funding by stage
33 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in environment company rounds since 2016.
- 01Aavishkaar Capital 4 rounds
- 02Anuja Bhat 2 rounds
- 03Nilesh Oturkar 2 rounds
- 04Circulate Capital 2 rounds
- 05Abakkus Asset Manager 2 rounds
- 06Gujarat Venture Finance 2 rounds
- 07Sneha Oturkar 2 rounds
- 08Madhvi Sheth 2 rounds
- 09Asha 2 rounds
- 010Madhuri Madhusudan Kela 2 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDLargest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Bay Capital.
Backed by Vijay Kedia and Rohit Ashwin Kothari.
Backed by Circulate Capital and Aavishkaar Capital.
Backed by Gujarat Venture Finance and Tipsons Group and others.
Backed by Asha and Aavishkaar Capital.
Backed by Niveshaay and Vivek Jain and others.
Backed by Faruk G Patel and Abakkus Asset Manager and others.
Backed by Asha and Aavishkaar Capital.
Backed by NG Family Trust and Komalayinvestrade and others.
Backed by Circulate Capital.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 108 reporting entities from 126 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Ahmedabad market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
90 of 108 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 108 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prozeal Green ↗U45206GJ2013PLC075904 | ₹1,038.9 crore | ₹112.6 crore | +10.8% | — | ₹613.7 crore |
| KOSOL Energie ↗U40100GJ2005PTC046983 | ₹665.1 crore | ₹52.0 crore | +7.8% | — | ₹1,048.0 crore |
| Bhugan ↗U45203GJ2013PTC077055 | ₹459.8 crore | ₹29.1 crore | +6.3% | — | ₹381.2 crore |
| Australian Premium Solar ↗L40300GJ2013PLC075244 | ₹432.8 crore | ₹39.1 crore | +9.0% | — | ₹208.1 crore |
| Zodiac Energy ↗L51909GJ1992PLC017694 | ₹407.8 crore | ₹20.0 crore | +4.9% | — | ₹302.4 crore |
| Nepra ↗U90001GJ2006PTC049227 | ₹130.6 crore | ₹-39.1 crore | -29.9% | — | ₹200.7 crore |
| CIMCON ↗U72200GJ1998PTC034890 | ₹100.1 crore | ₹23.1 crore | +23.1% | — | ₹95.9 crore |
| GRE Renew Enertech ↗U31100GJ2008PLC055304 | ₹79.7 crore | ₹7.0 crore | +8.8% | — | ₹35.2 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does environment compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Ahmedabad companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Most-installed apps
10 of these companies (3.9%) publish at least one Android app — 13 apps in all, carrying 147.3K installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lexcru RewardsLexcru Water Tech | 133.9K | — | Business |
| AVI Renewable ECOAVI Renewable Energy | 5.6K | — | Tools |
| APS SolarAustralian Premium Solar | 4.5K | — | Productivity |
| Ksquare PortalKsquare Energy | 1.3K | — | Tools |
| APS Solar PumpAustralian Premium Solar | 1K | — | Business |
| Evotar SolarEvotar | 329 | — | Productivity |
| Onecharge GreenPillGreenpill | 266 | — | Maps & Navigation |
| Solar AceSolar ACE | 244 | — | Business |
| CIMinstallCIMCON | 66 | — | Tools |
| Zodiac Solar ConnectZodiac Energy | 39 | — | Productivity |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2025Q4).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waste & Water Management | 4 | 134K | Lexcru Rewards 133.9K | |
| Solar Energy | 8 | 13.3K | AVI Renewable ECO 5.6K | |
| Oilfield Services | 3 | 102 | CIMinstall 66 |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Ahmedabad environment market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Ahmedabad environment market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Segment data unavailable
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 4 dated reports
Zodiac Energy has received a Letter of Intent (LoI) worth around $3.28 million (around Rs 30.85 crore) from an international entity based in Zambia. The LoI is for execution of a turnkey solar power project for designing, supply, installation, testing, commissioning, packing and forwarding, dispatch, transportation with transit insurance, delivery on site on DAP (Delivery on Place) basis for a Ground Mounted Solar PV Power Plant 6 MWp DC, 5 MW AC & 1 MWh BESS at Lusaka, Zambia.
In a notable transaction in the energy sector, French multinational BNP Paribas acquired a substantial stake in Adani Green Energy on Tuesday.
GRE Renew Enertech IPO open date is January 13, 2026 and the IPO will close on January 16, 2026.
Prozeal Green Energy IPO open date is 2026 and the IPO will close on 2026.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 771 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
11 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · BSE SME9 reports
IPO · BSE, NSE6 reports
IPO2 reports
IPO2 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO · NSE SME2 reports
IPO1 reports
Leadership moves
5 tracked people moves
Appointment Chief Operating Officer
Appointment Committee Chairman
Resignation Previously Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Appointment Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Resignation Previously Chief Financial Officer
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Solar dryer
Contract wins
65 recorded customer wins
Customer: Solar Energy
Customer: kpi green energyrenewable energy
Customer: government of gujaratRenewable Energy
Customer: PM-KUSUM YojanaSolar
Customer: Uttar Pradesh New and Renewable Energy Development Agency (UPNEDA)Renewable Energy
Customer: amanta healthcareRenewable Energy
Workforce actions
1 companies with reported reductions
100 rolesregulatory probe
Regulatory events
83 recorded events
search and seizure operations carried outDirectorate of Enforcement (ED)
barred promoters from acting as directors or key managerial personnel and prohibited tradingSEBI
commissioned and operationalised after clearance
approved for power generationSecurities and Exchange Board of India
Litigation
21 tracked suits
Criminal conspiracy to divert public fundsCriminal · Ongoing
Provisional attachment of assets under PMLARegulatory · Ongoing
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 129 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Green Energy→Spinal Energy and Infrastructure Limited | Completed | 2026-03-27 | Not stated in snapshot |
| bnp paribas→Adani Green Energy ↗ | Announced | 2026-03-24 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Zodiac Energy→Shamli Solar Projects LLP | Completed | 2026-03-11 | Not stated in snapshot |
| totalenergies→Adani Green Energy ↗ | Completed | 2025-12-11 | Not stated in snapshot |
| quant mutual fund→Adani Green Energy ↗ | Completed | 2025-12-11 | Not stated in snapshot |
| edelweiss mutual fund→Adani Green Energy ↗ | Completed | 2025-12-11 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
15 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 17-posting snapshot covers 16 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
15 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 17-posting snapshot covers 16 employers.
Most advertised job titles
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
8 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 17 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| lubi industries llp ↗ | 3,750 |
| Solar ACE ↗ | 2,007 |
| Nepra ↗ | 568 |
| NSEG ↗ | 377 |
| Australian Premium Solar ↗ | 341 |
| Gensol ↗ | 300 |
| Prozeal Green ↗ | 246 |
| Zodiac Energy ↗ | 119 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
133 founders and chief executives across 108 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
133 founders and chief executives across 108 companies.
Vneet Jaain
Adani Green Energy ↗Ex- Adani Power, Adani Infra, Jindal Steel & Power. M D University BE
Anmol Jaggi
Gensol ↗YPO, Matrix Gas and Renewables, Founder Gensol Group. University of Petroleum & Energy Studies BTech 2007
Sandeep Patel
Nepra ↗N R Institute of Business Management BBA 1999, Leeds Beckett University MBA 2001
Dhaval Jiyani
Soleos Solar Energy ↗Ex-IVY CAPITAL, Ford Motor, Cummins India. B and B Institute of Technology BS 2010
Arvind Patel
Amrut Energy ↗North Gujarat uni BA 2007, Wigan and Leigh Colledge UK PGDF 2010
Manan Thakkar
Prozeal Green ↗Maharashtra Institute of Technology 2007, Rochester Institute of Technology MBA 2010
Vinay Thadani
GREW ↗Ex-Vishal Fabrics
Vijayaraghavan Chariar
Ekam Eco ↗Manganese Ore, Ekam Eco Solutions, Consulting for Social Good. Ramnarain Ruia College BSc 1989, IIT Bombay MSc 1991, IIT Delhi MTech 1993, PhD 1998
Pramit Brahmbhatt
Sahaj Solar ↗Veracity Financial Services, ex-Alpari Financial Services, Sherwoods & partners, AP Smith. Gujarat University LLB 2024
Nishank Shah
Duro Green ↗Duro Green Waste Management, Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad, 2018
Sudhindra Tatti
Pegasus Semiconductor ↗Ex-Founder PEGASUS SEMICONDUCTOR, National Centre for Flexible Electronics, AmberWave Systems. IIT Kharagpur B.Tech 1985…
Shalini Singh
Technogreen ↗RPlanet Integrated Solutions, ex-GTPL Hathway, Hunter Douglas India. Savitribai Phule Pune University BCom 2009, Punjab Technical University MBA 2011
Education networks
7 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
1 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
21,976 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
21,976 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Environment coverage tagged Ahmedabad · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 1,933 |
| 2021Q3 | 1,642 |
| 2021Q4 | 1,550 |
| 2022Q1 | 2,776 |
| 2022Q2 | 2,376 |
| 2022Q3 | 3,008 |
| 2022Q4 | 3,284 |
| 2023Q1 | 5,550 |
| 2023Q2 | 3,687 |
| 2023Q3 | 3,853 |
| 2023Q4 | 8,102 |
| 2024Q1 | 3,333 |
| 2024Q2 | 3,188 |
| 2024Q3 | 2,988 |
| 2024Q4 | 3,369 |
| 2025Q1 | 5,187 |
| 2025Q2 | 6,006 |
| 2025Q3 | 4,982 |
| 2025Q4 | 4,389 |
| 2026Q1 | 6,394 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
1,168 recorded company events across 18 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Environment coverage tagged Ahmedabad · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 11,620 | 5,680 | 105% |
| bilateral trade | 4,610 | 2,436 | 89% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 4,511 | 2,203 | 105% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,493 | 2,440 | 84% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 4,326 | 2,201 | 97% |
| free trade deals | 4,079 | 2,428 | 68% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 3,917 | 2,723 | 44% |
| diplomatic strategies | 3,815 | 2,351 | 62% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 3,280 | 2,044 | 60% |
| diplomatic engagements | 3,139 | 1,991 | 58% |
| odi cricket | 6,037 | 9,656 | -37% |
| limited overs cricket | 5,777 | 9,305 | -38% |
| odi tactics | 5,631 | 8,744 | -36% |
| odi series | 5,258 | 8,321 | -37% |
| odi rankings | 5,010 | 8,065 | -38% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
1,418,121 classified articlestest cricket, test innings, odi world cup
55.2% critical · 35.2% positiveFunding Momentum
238,332 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
49.1% critical · 46.9% positiveGrowth
517,907 classified articlesgdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics
46.9% critical · 50.8% positiveEnvironment coverage tagged Ahmedabad. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Environment research is working on
1,195 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Environment research is working on
1,195 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 1,034 positive · 36 neutral · 125 negative.
- Environmental monitoring40 papers
- Pollution32 papers
- Human health25 papers
- Microplastics22 papers
- Water quality17 papers
- Wireless sensor network15 papers
- Air quality index15 papers
- Pollutant14 papers
Landmark: A review on environmental gas sensors: Materials and technologies
- Water quality9 papers
- Pollution7 papers
- Environmental impact assessment6 papers
- Environmental monitoring6 papers
- Baseline6 papers
- Pollutant5 papers
- Plan5 papers
- Sediment5 papers
Landmark: Enhancing Precision Agriculture and Environmental Monitoring Using Proximal Remote Sensing
- Environmental monitoring201 papers
- Internet of Things137 papers
- Wireless sensor network104 papers
- Air pollution90 papers
- Air quality index90 papers
- Water quality79 papers
- Cloud computing60 papers
- Agriculture55 papers
Landmark: Applications of wireless sensor networks — A survey
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- An IoT Based Smart Water Quality Monitoring System using Cloud120 citations
- Advances in real time smart monitoring of environmental parameters using IoT and sensors111 citations
- Land Slide detection and monitoring system using wireless sensor networks (WSN)47 citations
- Novel approach to large-scale monitoring of submerged aquatic vegetation: A nationwide example from Sweden44 citations
- Air pollution monitoring using wireless sensor network38 citations
Common problems researchers identify
141 papers · 4 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Heavy Metal and Bioaccumulation Risks
52 papers36.9% of this theme group
Researchers highlight contamination by heavy metals and its bioaccumulation in water, sediments, and marine organisms.
Contamination (9) · Pollution (14) · Heavy metals (5) · Bioaccumulation (5)
Heavy metal monitoring and health risk assessment of a tropical mountainous river in Kerala, India
A Systematic Review on Heavy Metal Contamination in Sediment, Water, and Different Faunal Groups Inhabiting Marine Waters of India: Current
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 798.0 |
| 2023 | 764.8 |
| 2024 | 716.4 |
| 2025 | 776.0 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02IoT Sensor Networks for Monitoring
41 papers29.1% of this theme group
Studies point to challenges in deploying wireless sensor and IoT systems for continuous environmental monitoring.
Wireless sensor network (14) · Software deployment (9) · Internet of Things (10) · Environmental monitoring (20)
Indoor Air Quality Monitoring Systems for Enhanced Living Environments: A Review toward Sustainable Smart Cities
Advancement of Environmental Monitoring System Using IoT and Sensor: A Comprehensive Analysis
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1005.8 |
| 2023 | 998.1 |
| 2024 | 1060.6 |
| 2025 | 1116.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Remote Sensing of Land and Vegetation
27 papers19.1% of this theme group
Papers discuss difficulties in using remote sensing and machine learning to track soil and vegetation changes.
Environmental monitoring (15) · Vegetation (3) · Remote sensing (3) · Land cover (3)
Environmental Assessment of Soil for Monitoring Volume VI: Soil Monitoring System for Europe
ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING WITH MACHINE LEARNING
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1618.8 |
| 2023 | 1697.9 |
| 2024 | 1829.9 |
| 2025 | 1267.6 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Microplastic Pollution Impacts
21 papers14.9% of this theme group
Research flags microplastic presence in water and its potential effects on ecosystems and human health.
Microplastics (18) · Plastic pollution (6) · Aquatic ecosystem (6) · Human health (8)
Understanding Microplastic Pollution in Groundwater: Pathways, Health Implications and Solutions
Health implications of microplastic exposure and sustainable solutions
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 151.7 |
| 2023 | 153.1 |
| 2024 | 162.2 |
| 2025 | 196.5 |
Cautions
36 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Water and Wetland Quality Concerns
14 papers38.9% of this theme group
Authors urge caution about heavy metal and microbial contamination affecting groundwater, rivers, and wetlands.
Water quality (7) · Pollution (5) · Sediment (3) · Wetland (2)
Hydro-environmental risk assessment of heavy metal pollution in the groundwater and river water of the Amaravati Basin, Southern India
Anthropogenic and natural factors impacting microbiological and physicochemical surface water quality along an urban tropical wetland
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1200.6 |
| 2023 | 1125.5 |
| 2024 | 1010.6 |
| 2025 | 1108.8 |
Cautions · 02Governance and Emerging Tech Risks
10 papers27.8% of this theme group
Works caution that sustainability initiatives must consider governance, data integrity, and climate‑change complexities.
Sustainability (3) · Transformative learning (2) · Environmental governance (2) · Climate change (2)
Internet-of-Things-blockchain integration in environmental pollution monitoring data management: trends and techniques
AI for Earth: Revolutionizing Environmental Monitoring
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 574.7 |
| 2023 | 650.8 |
| 2024 | 702.3 |
| 2025 | 853.3 |
Cautions · 03Precision Sensing Limitations
7 papers19.4% of this theme group
Studies warn that emerging proximal sensing and biosensing platforms may face accuracy and deployment hurdles.
Environmental monitoring (4)
Enhancing Precision Agriculture and Environmental Monitoring Using Proximal Remote Sensing
Personal Glucose Meter: Biosensing Platforms for Environmental Toxicants
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 60.8 |
| 2023 | 56.5 |
| 2024 | 56.2 |
| 2025 | 83.2 |
Cautions · 04Impact Assessment Planning Gaps
5 papers13.9% of this theme group
Research highlights insufficient baseline data and planning in environmental impact assessments for infrastructure projects.
Plan (3) · Environmental impact assessment (3) · Section (2) · Baseline (2)
Quantification of Impacts and Environmental Management Plan for the Proposed Coke Oven Plant at Siltara, Raipur
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT OF FOUR LANING OF NAGPUR-KATOL SECTION OF NH-353J: A CRITICAL STUDY
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 36.3 |
| 2023 | 38.1 |
| 2024 | 40.0 |
| 2025 | 47.2 |
Opportunities
670 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Satellite‑Based Biodiversity Monitoring
143 papers21.3% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on using satellite imagery and AI to track vegetation health and biodiversity at large scales.
Environmental monitoring (46) · Biodiversity (10) · Vegetation (8) · Satellite imagery (10)
Investigating environmental sustainability applications using advanced monitoring systems
AI for Sustainability: Real-Time Computer Vision for Environmental Monitoring and Conservation
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 324.7 |
| 2023 | 328.3 |
| 2024 | 304.4 |
| 2025 | 354.4 |
Opportunities · 02IoT Platforms for Water Quality
139 papers20.7% of this theme group
Papers propose IoT and cloud solutions to improve real‑time water quality monitoring and management.
Internet of Things (81) · Water quality (34) · Cloud computing (28) · Environmental monitoring (55)
Enhancing Environmental Safety: Design and Development of IoT based Air Quality Monitoring System
IoT-Enabled Advanced Water Quality Monitoring System for Pond Management and Environmental Conservation
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1366.6 |
| 2023 | 1354.0 |
| 2024 | 1444.2 |
| 2025 | 1515.8 |
Opportunities · 03AI‑Driven Air Pollution Forecasting
92 papers13.7% of this theme group
Research explores artificial intelligence methods to predict air quality indices and guide pollution mitigation.
Air quality index (72) · Air pollution (66) · Pollutant (21) · Pollution (21)
Artificial Intelligence Based Air Quality Monitoring System with Modernized Environmental Safety of Sustainable Development
Air Pollution Monitoring by Indulging AI and IoT for Environmental Protection
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 562.1 |
| 2023 | 543.0 |
| 2024 | 467.8 |
| 2025 | 592.9 |
Opportunities · 04Biosensor Technologies for Contaminants
89 papers13.3% of this theme group
Studies present biosensor advances for detecting pesticides and other environmental pollutants.
Biosensor (17) · Environmental monitoring (43) · Pesticide residue (7) · Pesticide (9)
Biosensors for Environmental Monitoring
Techniques in Prevention, Detection and Monitoring of Environmental Contaminants
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 74.7 |
| 2023 | 70.1 |
| 2024 | 63.0 |
| 2025 | 70.6 |
Opportunities · 05Machine Learning for Water Quality
83 papers12.4% of this theme group
Works demonstrate machine‑learning models to predict arsenic and other groundwater quality parameters.
Water quality (38) · Arsenic (6) · Groundwater (6) · Hydrology (5)
A Multi-sensor Process for In-Situ Monitoring of Water Pollution in Rivers or Lakes for High-Resolution Quantitative and Qualitative Water Q
WATER QUALITY PREDICTION USING MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUE
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 757.0 |
| 2023 | 726.8 |
| 2024 | 656.0 |
| 2025 | 718.5 |
Opportunities · 06Wireless Sensor Networks for Real‑Time Data
67 papers10.0% of this theme group
Papers highlight scalable wireless sensor networks delivering continuous environmental measurements.
Wireless sensor network (63) · Real-time computing (24) · Wireless (19) · Key distribution in wireless sensor networks (9)
Wireless sensor networks for monitoring the environmental activities
Environmental Monitoring Using Wireless Sensors: A Simulation Approach
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 448.2 |
| 2023 | 416.9 |
| 2024 | 292.6 |
| 2025 | 287.4 |
Opportunities · 07IoT‑Enabled Precision Agriculture
57 papers8.5% of this theme group
Research shows IoT and sensor integration to monitor crops and support sustainable farming practices.
Precision agriculture (39) · Agriculture (34) · Internet of Things (20) · Sustainable agriculture (5)
Real-time environmental monitoring in smart agriculture through IoT and wireless sensor networks
Agriculture Monitoring System Using Wireless Sensor Network: An IoT-Based Approach
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3563.3 |
| 2023 | 3640.7 |
| 2024 | 3588.2 |
| 2025 | 3973.9 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 33.6% | 37.3% |
| Breakthrough | 28.5% | 25.7% |
| Descriptive | 18.2% | 18.0% |
| Problem-identifying | 13.4% | 9.8% |
| Cautionary | 3.8% | 4.3% |
| Comparative | 2.1% | 3.9% |
| Critical | 0.3% | 1.0% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceCommunity Dynamics and Engagement Strategies in Establishing Demographic Development and Environmental Surveillance Syst | 26 | 2.5% | 7 (26.9%) | 1.1% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEnhancing public health and environmental safety through onsite waste segregation in animal research facilities | 3 | 0.29% | 2 (66.7%) | 0.44% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.05% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.02% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.03% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
Environment in Ahmedabad: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 4 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗