Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Delhi’s
environment industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping environment in Delhi. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Delhi’s environment leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Delhi’s environment leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Environment industry KPIs in Delhi
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
42 of 436 tracked companies have open roles.
36 of 436 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 51 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 48.0% of disclosed capital, while 91.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Delhi environment has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Delhi environment has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $754.67M | 29 | 6 |
| 2017 | $227.63M | 27 | 5 |
| 2018 | $325.16M | 21 | 5 |
| 2019 | $94.15M | 23 | 3 |
| 2020 | $18.04M | 17 | 4 |
| 2021 | $385.38M | 25 | 5 |
| 2022 | $520.2M | 19 | 3 |
| 2023 | $911.63M | 14 | 5 |
| 2024 | $29.72M | 12 | 4 |
| 2025 | $309.59M | 2 | 5 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Azure Power22.5%
- Welspun Renewables14.0%
- Hindustan Powerprojects11.5%
- Other companies52.0%
Funding by stage
58 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in environment company rounds since 2016.
- 01Lightrock India 3 rounds
- 02Harjinder Sachdeva 3 rounds
- 03CDPQ 3 rounds
- 04Nimir Kishore Mehta 2 rounds
- 05Ajay Bahl 2 rounds
- 06Globe Leader Holdings 2 rounds
- 07Ashok Nigalaye 2 rounds
- 08Jeenarine Narine 2 rounds
- 09Ram Potti 2 rounds
- 010Norfund 2 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDLargest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by ICG and Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation and others.
Backed by AT Capital and Vitol.
Backed by AT Capital and Vitol.
Backed by CDPQ.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Backed by Siemens.
Backed by Granite Hacarmel Investments and Pitango and others.
Backed by Samara Capital.
Backed by CLSA Capital Partners and Aqua Nova Investement.
Backed by DEG and Helion Venture Partners and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 188 reporting entities from 237 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Delhi market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
159 of 188 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 188 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gautam Solar ↗U31900DL2014PTC266805 | ₹1,039.7 crore | ₹104.0 crore | +10.0% | — | ₹739.5 crore |
| Trinity Touch ↗U74899DL1970PTC005320 | ₹659.5 crore | ₹41.6 crore | +6.3% | — | ₹620.3 crore |
| Servoteh ↗L31200HR2004PLC136025 | ₹587.3 crore | ₹33.5 crore | +5.7% | — | ₹384.5 crore |
| Tinna Rubber & Infrastructure ↗L51909DL1987PLC027186 | ₹505.0 crore | ₹42.3 crore | +8.4% | — | ₹374.6 crore |
| SAEL ↗U40101PB1999PLC023197 | ₹430.2 crore | ₹-45.8 crore | -10.6% | — | ₹3,224.4 crore |
| INDAG Rubber ↗L74899DL1978PLC009038 | ₹224.8 crore | ₹8.4 crore | +3.7% | — | ₹269.4 crore |
| Mercados Energy Markets India ↗U74140DL2008PTC175300 | ₹53.2 crore | ₹13.8 crore | +25.9% | — | ₹41.8 crore |
| SITAC Renewable energy ↗U35106GJ2015PTC084905 | ₹46.9 crore | ₹-63.3 crore | -135.0% | — | ₹84.4 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does environment compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Delhi companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Most-installed apps
12 of these companies (2.8%) publish at least one Android app — 28 apps in all, carrying 1.8M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| MausamIndia Meteorological Department | 792.1K | 3.1 | Weather |
| MeghdootIndia Meteorological Department | 513.2K | 3.8 | Weather |
| SameerCentral Pollution Control Board | 252.9K | 3.8 | Weather |
| UTL SOLAR SUN+UTL | 36.6K | — | Tools |
| Our Green PlanetVoisplanet | 34.2K | — | Tools |
| UTL G-FiUTL | 22.4K | — | Tools |
| UTL MTL 2.5UTL | 19.8K | — | Business |
| UTL Dealer AppUTL | 18.7K | — | Business |
| UTL ShoppeUTL | 15.6K | — | Business |
| Public Observation - IMDIndia Meteorological Department | 14.8K | — | Weather |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2025Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air Management Services | 5 | 1.3M | Mausam 792.1K | |
| Solar Energy | 19 | 179.8K | UTL SOLAR SUN+ 36.6K | |
| Electric Vehicles | 2 | 16.1K | Servotech EV Charging 12K | |
| Waste & Water Management | 3 | 2.2K | PALAK RO 1.5K | |
| Oil & Gas Downstream | 3 | 1.4K | ASBM Bihar 1.4K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Delhi environment market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Delhi environment market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Segment data unavailable
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
SoftBank and OpenAI have jointly invested $1 billion in SB Energy, an infrastructure company working with tech firms on a U.S. buildout of data centers.
Kedia Securities bought 14,98,107 shares of SPML Infra at a price of Rs 167 per share.
DBS Bank India and Barclays Bank have sanctioned Rs 300 crore and Rs 250 crore, respectively, in medium-term debt (three-year tenor) to support the capital expenditure requirements of various under-construction renewable energy projects.
The IPO is expected to be launched within eight to nine months, according to the report.
The capital raised enables us to begin site work on our gigawatt facility, expand our engineering and operations teams, and complete field trials with early anchor customers.
Waaree Energies Ltd, promoter of WareeIndo (erstwhile Indosolar Limited ) proposes to sell 10 lakh equity shares of Indosolar (representing 2.40 per cent of its issued and paid-up capital) to comply with the minimum public shareholding requirement.
IORA Ecological Solutions Pvt. Ltd has secured Rs 8.5 crore ($980,000) in debt funding from Caspian Impact Investments (Caspian Debt).
JK Cement will procure power from a 70 MW solar project for its Nimbahera facility in Rajasthan by acquiring a 26 % equity stake in Truere Guj, a special purpose vehicle (SPV) of Oriana Power, under a captive user model.
Avantel said that it has received a domestic contract from the India Meteorological Department (IMD) valued at Rs 137.12 crore. The contract involves manufacturing, warranty, and comprehensive operation and maintenance contract (COAMC) services.
Hindustan Power has marked its entry into India’s critical minerals sector after one of its group firms secured a Letter of Intent (LoI) for the exploration of the Padhar Platinum Group Elements (PGE) block in Madhya Pradesh.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 284 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
7 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · BSE, NSE6 reports
IPO · Mumbai2 reports
IPO · National Stock Exchange4 reports
OFS · BSE5 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO3 reports
IPO1 reports
Leadership moves
3 tracked people moves
Appointment Chief Commercial Officer
Appointment Managing Director
Appointment Non-Executive Chairman and Director
Contract wins
59 recorded customer wins
Customer: punjab state powerRenewable Energy
Customer: Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI)Energy / Fertiliser
Customer: kesariRenewable Energy
Customer: ministry of minesCritical minerals
Customer: Lord’s Mark Industries LtdRenewable Energy
Customer: openaiAI infrastructure
Regulatory events
4 recorded events
approved for trial operations and commissioningNorthern Regional Load Despatch Centre (NRLDC)
Surety bond limit grantedInsurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)
approved for IPO launchSecurities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
approved for IPOSebi
Litigation
4 tracked suits
bribery and fraud allegationsCriminal · Ongoing
bribery and fraud allegationsCriminal ·
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 36 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renew Power→Ostro Energy ↗ | Completed | 2026-04-23 | $1.5B |
| Kedia Securities→SPML Infra ↗ | Announced | 2026-01-16 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Green Infra→ReNew Sun Bright Private Limited | Announced | 2025-10-10 | Not stated in snapshot |
| adani green energy→SB Energy ↗ | Announced | 2025-08-19 | $3.5B |
| agel→SB Energy ↗ | Announced | 2025-08-11 | $3.5B |
| Na→Indosolar ↗ | Announced | 2025-07-10 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
22 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 24-posting snapshot covers 20 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
22 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 24-posting snapshot covers 20 employers.
Most advertised job titles
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
5 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 24 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| SPML Infra ↗ | 927 |
| UTL ↗ | 452 |
| Tinna Rubber & Infrastructure ↗ | 249 |
| Mercados Energy Markets India ↗ | 163 |
| Servoteh ↗ | 126 |
| INDAG Rubber ↗ | 117 |
| Gautam Solar ↗ | 114 |
| Oriana Power ↗ | 97 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
226 founders and chief executives across 179 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
226 founders and chief executives across 179 companies.
Sunil Gupta
Azure Power ↗Ex-MD Morgan Stanley, NatWest Markets, Vena Energy. IIT Delhi BTech 1984, IIM Ahmedabad MBA 1986
Ratul Puri
Hindustan Powerprojects ↗Founder-Hindustan Power · Carnegie Mellon University BTech 1994
Pinaki Bhattacharyya
Ampin Energy Transition ↗Ampin Energy Transition · Ex-Sterlite Power, Villgro Innovations, GREEN INFRA, IDFC Private Equity…
Rich Hossfeld
SB Energy ↗Sb Energy, ex-Breakthrough Energy Ventures Breakthrough Energy Coalition, ex-True North Venture Partners, Claremont McKenna College
Ran Shahor
Focal Energy ↗Co-Founder Holistic Cyber, CEO SAGE Cyber, GALOP, Ex-Misdar. Tel-Aviv University MBA
Soumitra Mishra
Claro Energy ↗Founder F&V Agri Technologies, Early Stage Investor, ex-Solyndra. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay MTech 1999…
Parveen Jangra
Oriana Power ↗Hero Future Energies. Maharshi Dayanand University BE 2007
Sumit Srivastava
Befikr ↗Ex-Jubilant Life Sciences, Trefis, Syven Global Services. New Delhi Institute of Management PGDM 2010
Jeevesh Kumar
Greenscape ↗UC San Diego BE
Swapan Mehra
IORA Ecological ↗Delhi University BIT 2003
Santosh Gurunath
Umagine ↗Co-Founder & CEO Umagine, ex-Arcatron Mobility, McKinsey, Shell. National Institute of Technology Calicut BE 2010…
Sharad Saxena
Tara Machines ↗ex- European Consulating Group, President Hero Motors. IIT Kanpur
Education networks
21 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
3 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
96,734 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
96,734 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Environment coverage tagged Delhi · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 18,243 |
| 2021Q3 | 14,253 |
| 2021Q4 | 15,257 |
| 2022Q1 | 15,805 |
| 2022Q2 | 19,513 |
| 2022Q3 | 21,476 |
| 2022Q4 | 22,853 |
| 2023Q1 | 26,640 |
| 2023Q2 | 21,413 |
| 2023Q3 | 21,012 |
| 2023Q4 | 22,186 |
| 2024Q1 | 19,089 |
| 2024Q2 | 19,845 |
| 2024Q3 | 20,497 |
| 2024Q4 | 26,337 |
| 2025Q1 | 27,928 |
| 2025Q2 | 19,775 |
| 2025Q3 | 24,673 |
| 2025Q4 | 26,828 |
| 2026Q1 | 23,826 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
287 recorded company events across 22 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Environment coverage tagged Delhi · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 11,620 | 5,680 | 105% |
| bilateral trade | 4,610 | 2,436 | 89% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 4,511 | 2,203 | 105% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,493 | 2,440 | 84% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 4,326 | 2,201 | 97% |
| free trade deals | 4,079 | 2,428 | 68% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 3,917 | 2,723 | 44% |
| diplomatic strategies | 3,815 | 2,351 | 62% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 3,280 | 2,044 | 60% |
| diplomatic engagements | 3,139 | 1,991 | 58% |
| odi cricket | 6,037 | 9,656 | -37% |
| limited overs cricket | 5,777 | 9,305 | -38% |
| odi tactics | 5,631 | 8,744 | -36% |
| odi series | 5,258 | 8,321 | -37% |
| odi rankings | 5,010 | 8,065 | -38% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
1,418,121 classified articlestest cricket, test innings, odi world cup
55.2% critical · 35.2% positiveFunding Momentum
238,332 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
49.1% critical · 46.9% positiveGrowth
517,907 classified articlesgdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics
46.9% critical · 50.8% positiveEnvironment coverage tagged Delhi. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Environment research is working on
1,195 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Environment research is working on
1,195 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 1,034 positive · 36 neutral · 125 negative.
- Environmental monitoring40 papers
- Pollution32 papers
- Human health25 papers
- Microplastics22 papers
- Water quality17 papers
- Wireless sensor network15 papers
- Air quality index15 papers
- Pollutant14 papers
Landmark: A review on environmental gas sensors: Materials and technologies
- Water quality9 papers
- Pollution7 papers
- Environmental impact assessment6 papers
- Environmental monitoring6 papers
- Baseline6 papers
- Pollutant5 papers
- Plan5 papers
- Sediment5 papers
Landmark: Enhancing Precision Agriculture and Environmental Monitoring Using Proximal Remote Sensing
- Environmental monitoring201 papers
- Internet of Things137 papers
- Wireless sensor network104 papers
- Air pollution90 papers
- Air quality index90 papers
- Water quality79 papers
- Cloud computing60 papers
- Agriculture55 papers
Landmark: Applications of wireless sensor networks — A survey
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- An IoT Based Smart Water Quality Monitoring System using Cloud120 citations
- Advances in real time smart monitoring of environmental parameters using IoT and sensors111 citations
- Land Slide detection and monitoring system using wireless sensor networks (WSN)47 citations
- Novel approach to large-scale monitoring of submerged aquatic vegetation: A nationwide example from Sweden44 citations
- Air pollution monitoring using wireless sensor network38 citations
Common problems researchers identify
141 papers · 4 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Heavy Metal and Bioaccumulation Risks
52 papers36.9% of this theme group
Researchers highlight contamination of water, sediments, and organisms by heavy metals and associated health hazards.
Contamination (9) · Pollution (14) · Heavy metals (5) · Bioaccumulation (5)
Heavy metal monitoring and health risk assessment of a tropical mountainous river in Kerala, India
A Systematic Review on Heavy Metal Contamination in Sediment, Water, and Different Faunal Groups Inhabiting Marine Waters of India: Current
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 798.0 |
| 2023 | 764.8 |
| 2024 | 716.4 |
| 2025 | 776.0 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02IoT‑Based Environmental Sensing Gaps
41 papers29.1% of this theme group
Studies point to challenges in deploying wireless sensor networks and IoT platforms for reliable environmental monitoring.
Wireless sensor network (14) · Software deployment (9) · Internet of Things (10) · Environmental monitoring (20)
Indoor Air Quality Monitoring Systems for Enhanced Living Environments: A Review toward Sustainable Smart Cities
Advancement of Environmental Monitoring System Using IoT and Sensor: A Comprehensive Analysis
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1005.8 |
| 2023 | 998.1 |
| 2024 | 1060.6 |
| 2025 | 1116.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Remote Sensing for Land‑Cover Monitoring
27 papers19.1% of this theme group
Papers discuss limitations of current remote‑sensing and machine‑learning methods for tracking vegetation and land‑cover changes.
Environmental monitoring (15) · Vegetation (3) · Remote sensing (3) · Land cover (3)
Environmental Assessment of Soil for Monitoring Volume VI: Soil Monitoring System for Europe
ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING WITH MACHINE LEARNING
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1618.8 |
| 2023 | 1697.9 |
| 2024 | 1829.9 |
| 2025 | 1267.6 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Microplastic Pollution Impacts
21 papers14.9% of this theme group
Research flags the spread of microplastics in water systems and potential risks to ecosystems and human health.
Microplastics (18) · Plastic pollution (6) · Aquatic ecosystem (6) · Human health (8)
Understanding Microplastic Pollution in Groundwater: Pathways, Health Implications and Solutions
Health implications of microplastic exposure and sustainable solutions
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 151.7 |
| 2023 | 153.1 |
| 2024 | 162.2 |
| 2025 | 196.5 |
Cautions
36 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Water and Wetland Quality Uncertainties
14 papers38.9% of this theme group
Authors urge caution interpreting water‑quality data due to complex pollutant sources and variable sediment interactions.
Water quality (7) · Pollution (5) · Sediment (3) · Wetland (2)
Hydro-environmental risk assessment of heavy metal pollution in the groundwater and river water of the Amaravati Basin, Southern India
Anthropogenic and natural factors impacting microbiological and physicochemical surface water quality along an urban tropical wetland
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1200.6 |
| 2023 | 1125.5 |
| 2024 | 1010.6 |
| 2025 | 1108.8 |
Cautions · 02Governance and Tech Integration Risks
10 papers27.8% of this theme group
Works caution against over‑reliance on emerging IoT‑blockchain and AI tools without robust environmental governance frameworks.
Sustainability (3) · Transformative learning (2) · Environmental governance (2) · Climate change (2)
Internet-of-Things-blockchain integration in environmental pollution monitoring data management: trends and techniques
AI for Earth: Revolutionizing Environmental Monitoring
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 574.7 |
| 2023 | 650.8 |
| 2024 | 702.3 |
| 2025 | 853.3 |
Cautions · 03Precision Monitoring Technology Limits
7 papers19.4% of this theme group
Studies note practical constraints of proximal sensing and biosensing platforms for accurate environmental toxin detection.
Environmental monitoring (4)
Enhancing Precision Agriculture and Environmental Monitoring Using Proximal Remote Sensing
Personal Glucose Meter: Biosensing Platforms for Environmental Toxicants
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 60.8 |
| 2023 | 56.5 |
| 2024 | 56.2 |
| 2025 | 83.2 |
Cautions · 04Impact Assessment Planning Shortfalls
5 papers13.9% of this theme group
Research highlights insufficient baseline data and planning in environmental impact assessments for infrastructure projects.
Plan (3) · Environmental impact assessment (3) · Section (2) · Baseline (2)
Quantification of Impacts and Environmental Management Plan for the Proposed Coke Oven Plant at Siltara, Raipur
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT OF FOUR LANING OF NAGPUR-KATOL SECTION OF NH-353J: A CRITICAL STUDY
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 36.3 |
| 2023 | 38.1 |
| 2024 | 40.0 |
| 2025 | 47.2 |
Opportunities
670 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Satellite‑Driven Biodiversity Monitoring
143 papers21.3% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on using satellite imagery and advanced analytics to track ecosystems and support conservation.
Environmental monitoring (46) · Biodiversity (10) · Vegetation (8) · Satellite imagery (10)
Investigating environmental sustainability applications using advanced monitoring systems
AI for Sustainability: Real-Time Computer Vision for Environmental Monitoring and Conservation
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 324.7 |
| 2023 | 328.3 |
| 2024 | 304.4 |
| 2025 | 354.4 |
Opportunities · 02IoT Platforms for Water Quality
139 papers20.7% of this theme group
Papers propose scalable IoT and cloud solutions to continuously monitor and manage water resources.
Internet of Things (81) · Water quality (34) · Cloud computing (28) · Environmental monitoring (55)
Enhancing Environmental Safety: Design and Development of IoT based Air Quality Monitoring System
IoT-Enabled Advanced Water Quality Monitoring System for Pond Management and Environmental Conservation
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1366.6 |
| 2023 | 1354.0 |
| 2024 | 1444.2 |
| 2025 | 1515.8 |
Opportunities · 03AI‑Enhanced Air Pollution Tracking
92 papers13.7% of this theme group
Research explores AI models that improve real‑time air‑quality indexing and pollutant source identification.
Air quality index (72) · Air pollution (66) · Pollutant (21) · Pollution (21)
Artificial Intelligence Based Air Quality Monitoring System with Modernized Environmental Safety of Sustainable Development
Air Pollution Monitoring by Indulging AI and IoT for Environmental Protection
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 562.1 |
| 2023 | 543.0 |
| 2024 | 467.8 |
| 2025 | 592.9 |
Opportunities · 04Biosensor Technologies for Contaminants
89 papers13.3% of this theme group
Studies present novel biosensors aimed at rapid detection of pesticides and other environmental pollutants.
Biosensor (17) · Environmental monitoring (43) · Pesticide residue (7) · Pesticide (9)
Biosensors for Environmental Monitoring
Techniques in Prevention, Detection and Monitoring of Environmental Contaminants
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 74.7 |
| 2023 | 70.1 |
| 2024 | 63.0 |
| 2025 | 70.6 |
Opportunities · 05Machine Learning for Water Quality Prediction
83 papers12.4% of this theme group
Works demonstrate data‑driven models to forecast arsenic and other groundwater quality parameters.
Water quality (38) · Arsenic (6) · Groundwater (6) · Hydrology (5)
A Multi-sensor Process for In-Situ Monitoring of Water Pollution in Rivers or Lakes for High-Resolution Quantitative and Qualitative Water Q
WATER QUALITY PREDICTION USING MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUE
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 757.0 |
| 2023 | 726.8 |
| 2024 | 656.0 |
| 2025 | 718.5 |
Opportunities · 06Wireless Sensor Networks for Real‑Time Monitoring
67 papers10.0% of this theme group
Research highlights the potential of low‑power wireless networks to deliver continuous environmental data streams.
Wireless sensor network (63) · Real-time computing (24) · Wireless (19) · Key distribution in wireless sensor networks (9)
Wireless sensor networks for monitoring the environmental activities
Environmental Monitoring Using Wireless Sensors: A Simulation Approach
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 448.2 |
| 2023 | 416.9 |
| 2024 | 292.6 |
| 2025 | 287.4 |
Opportunities · 07IoT‑Enabled Precision Agriculture
57 papers8.5% of this theme group
Papers illustrate how IoT and sensor networks can optimize agricultural practices while reducing environmental impact.
Precision agriculture (39) · Agriculture (34) · Internet of Things (20) · Sustainable agriculture (5)
Real-time environmental monitoring in smart agriculture through IoT and wireless sensor networks
Agriculture Monitoring System Using Wireless Sensor Network: An IoT-Based Approach
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3563.3 |
| 2023 | 3640.7 |
| 2024 | 3588.2 |
| 2025 | 3973.9 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 33.6% | 37.0% |
| Breakthrough | 28.5% | 26.7% |
| Descriptive | 18.2% | 17.6% |
| Problem-identifying | 13.4% | 9.8% |
| Cautionary | 3.8% | 4.3% |
| Comparative | 2.1% | 3.7% |
| Critical | 0.3% | 0.9% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceCommunity Dynamics and Engagement Strategies in Establishing Demographic Development and Environmental Surveillance Syst | 26 | 2.5% | 7 (26.9%) | 1.1% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEnhancing public health and environmental safety through onsite waste segregation in animal research facilities | 3 | 0.29% | 2 (66.7%) | 0.44% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.05% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.02% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.03% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
Environment in Delhi: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗