Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Mumbai’s
environment industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping environment in Mumbai. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Mumbai’s environment leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Mumbai’s environment leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Startup discovery
Recorded classifications onlyEnvironment industry KPIs in Mumbai
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
47 of 439 tracked companies have open roles.
49 of 439 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 86 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 58.1% of disclosed capital, while 88.8% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Mumbai environment has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Mumbai environment has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $371.37M | 29 | 5 |
| 2017 | $561.62M | 16 | 6 |
| 2018 | $410.12M | 22 | 7 |
| 2019 | $56.03M | 15 | 2 |
| 2020 | $210.17M | 19 | 3 |
| 2021 | $967.97M | 22 | 7 |
| 2022 | $1.65B | 14 | 11 |
| 2023 | $298.57M | 15 | 5 |
| 2024 | $667.74M | 6 | 9 |
| 2025 | $575.37M | 0 | 6 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Lodha Group38.0%
- Tata Power Renewable Energy11.5%
- Continuum Wind Energy8.5%
- Other companies41.9%
Funding by stage
103 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in environment company rounds since 2016.
- 01Brookfield Asset Management 5 rounds
- 02Impact Fund Denmark 5 rounds
- 03Warburg Pincus 4 rounds
- 04Aditya Sharma 4 rounds
- 05Lowercarbon Capital 4 rounds
- 06Rainmatter 4 rounds
- 07IFC 4 rounds
- 08Zerodha 4 rounds
- 09Good Capital 3 rounds
- 010Elevation Capital 3 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by .
Backed by Just Climate.
Backed by Lendable.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Mubadala and BlackRock.
Backed by Founder Collective and Quest Portfolio Services and others.
Backed by GreenForest New Energies Bidco.
Backed by Just Climate.
Backed by Impact Fund Denmark and FMO.
Backed by Just Climate.
Backed by Aimco.
Backed by IDFC.
Backed by Brookfield Asset Management.
Backed by Bessemer Venture Partners and NSR Partners and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 179 reporting entities from 222 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Mumbai market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
135 of 179 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 179 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Power Renewable Energy ↗U40108MH2007PLC168314 | ₹11,273.8 crore | ₹465.0 crore | +4.1% | — | ₹40,445.1 crore |
| Karamtara ↗U45207MH1996PLC099333 | ₹3,108.7 crore | ₹134.9 crore | +4.3% | — | ₹2,729.2 crore |
| PRINCE PIPES AND FITTINGS ↗L26932DN1987PLC005837 | ₹2,523.9 crore | ₹43.1 crore | +1.7% | — | ₹2,319.4 crore |
| Powerica ↗U31100MH1984PLC032825 | ₹2,495.8 crore | ₹141.7 crore | +5.7% | — | ₹2,316.7 crore |
| Agarwal Industrial ↗L99999MH1995PLC084618 | ₹2,003.3 crore | ₹53.6 crore | +2.7% | — | ₹726.2 crore |
| SolarSquare ↗U40104MH2015PTC264250 | ₹354.5 crore | ₹-36.9 crore | -10.4% | — | ₹438.3 crore |
| Chembond ↗L24100MH1975PLC018235 | ₹171.2 crore | ₹17.2 crore | +10.1% | — | ₹201.8 crore |
| Artha Energy Resources ↗U66309MH2013PTC248981 | ₹6.5 crore | ₹-3.6 crore | -54.8% | — | ₹123.3 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does environment compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Mumbai companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
5 of the 439 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 272,002 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SolarSquaresolarsquare.in | 980,391 | 41 | 89.7% |
| Pureit Waterpureitwater.com | 418,765 | 42 | 88.1% |
| Zero Bzerobonline.com | 272,002 | 36 | 97.9% |
| Lodha Grouplodhagroup.com | 157,694 | 54 | 63.3% |
| Cowaycowayindia.in | 39,221 | 27 | 92.5% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
17 of these companies (3.9%) publish at least one Android app — 42 apps in all, carrying 3.5M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| My Tata Power- Consumer AppTata Power | 2M | 3.7 | Business |
| Tata Power EZ ChargeTata Power | 732.1K | 3.2 | Maps & Navigation |
| Why Waste - YEWSWhywaste | 360K | — | Productivity |
| WAAREE PV HUBWaaree Energies | 142.6K | — | Business |
| My Tata Power PlusTata Power | 63.3K | — | Business |
| My LodhaLodha Group | 45.6K | — | Productivity |
| Tata Power SolaRoofTata Power | 29.8K | — | Business |
| WeNaturalistsWeNaturalists | 24.3K | 4 | Communication |
| SolarSquare AppSolarSquare | 23.9K | — | Tools |
| Oorjan - Solar Monitoring AppOorjan | 10.2K | — | Lifestyle |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2025Q3).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Energy | 27 | 3M | My Tata Power- Consumer App 2M | |
| Wind Energy | 11 | 2.8M | Tata Power EZ Charge 732.1K | |
| Utilities | 10 | 2.8M | My Tata Power Plus 63.3K | |
| Environment Campaigns | 5 | 368.7K | Why Waste - YEWS 360K | |
| Air Management Services | 7 | 32.8K | WeNaturalists 24.3K | |
| Electricity Transmission & Distribution Project Developer | 3 | 9.4K | Sterling & Wilson - Digidesk 8.3K | |
| Food Safety Testing | 5 | 8.5K | FoodShots 4.7K | |
| Forestry Research And Training Services | 3 | 2K | Grow-Trees 1.8K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 24 of 42 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q3, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Mumbai environment market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Mumbai environment market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Segment data unavailable
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 9 dated reports
Waaree Energies has announced plans to enter the semiconductor segment as part of a broader restructuring exercise, alongside the approval of a fundraising programme of up to ₹100 billion to support expansion and diversification.
Premier Energies acquired a 51% stake in transformer manufacturer Transcon and inverter producer KSolare Energy. Premier invested INR5 billion (US$56.96 million) in Transcon and INR1.7 billion (US$19.38 million) in KSolare alongside Syrma SGS Technology.
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited has issued a USD 34 million parent company guarantee in favour of Nedbank Limited to secure an additional working capital facility for Sterling and Wilson Engineering (Pty) Limited, its step-down subsidiary in South Africa.
Continuum Green Energy Ltd. (₹3,650 crore), Hero Fincorp Ltd. (₹3,600 crore), and Juniper Green Energy Ltd. (₹3,000 crore).
Linklaters has advised ICICI Securities Limited, IIFL Capital Services Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited as lead underwriters on Powerica Limited’s INR 11 billion IPO on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.
"Metafin raised $10 million in debt,"
Vishvaraj Environment's ₹2,250 crore offering consists of a fresh issue of shares worth ₹1,250 crore and an OFS of ₹1,000 crore by promoter Premier Financial Services Ltd.
Commission approves the subscription of certain equity share capital of Aditya Birla Renewables Limited (ABReN/Target) by GIP EM Star Pte Ltd (Acquirer),
Expected to cost up to INR 6,500 crore, the investment will mark a new line of business for TPREL that already operates 4.9 GW of solar cell and module manufacturing capacity.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 1,460 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
14 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · National Stock Exchange of India Limited, BSE Limited37 reports
IPO5 reports
IPO · BSE and NSE5 reports
IPO · BSE, NSE4 reports
IPO · NSE73 reports
IPO · National Stock Exchange7 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO8 reports
Leadership moves
11 tracked people moves
Resignation Previously Whole-Time Director and Chief Executive Officer
Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer
Appointment President – Growth & Strategy
Departure
Appointment Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
AI agent
Data and AI platform
Clean-energy platform
Learning and Development Program
Contract wins
126 recorded customer wins
Customer: coal india limitedSolar Energy
Customer: Renewable Energy - Solar EPC
Customer: LG Electronics IndiaRenewable Energy
Customer: LGE IndiaRenewable Energy
Customer: Dorjilung Hydro Power Limited (DHPL)Energy
Customer: Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited (GUVNL)Energy
Regulatory events
42 recorded events
approved land clearance for projectState Government of Andhra Pradesh
approved
appointment approvedSEBI
Supplementary PPA signedGujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited
Litigation
35 tracked suits
debt defaultCivil · Filed
bond encashment disputeCivil · Dismissed
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 364 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waaree RTL→associated power structures | Announced | 2026-04-30 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Waaree Energies→Waaree Energies ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-29 | Not stated in snapshot |
| premier energies→Transcon ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-24 | Not stated in snapshot |
| GIP EM Star Pte Ltd→Aditya Birla Renewables ↗ | Announced | 2026-03-25 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Waaree Energies→united solar | Completed | 2026-03-16 | $30.0M |
| INOXGFL Group→Wind World India ↗ | Announced | 2026-03-02 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
52 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 72-posting snapshot covers 57 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
52 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 72-posting snapshot covers 57 employers.
Most advertised job titles
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
34 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 72 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Wipro Water ↗ | 4,624 |
| Ion Exchange ↗ | 2,811 |
| PRINCE PIPES AND FITTINGS ↗ | 1,978 |
| Reliance Power ↗ | 1,305 |
| Powerica ↗ | 797 |
| Karamtara ↗ | 750 |
| SolarSquare ↗ | 726 |
| Avaada Energy ↗ | 501 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
241 founders and chief executives across 186 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
241 founders and chief executives across 186 companies.
Abhishek Lodha
Lodha Group ↗Ex-McKinsey.
Ashwinikumar Patil
Tata Power Renewable Energy ↗CEO-TATA Power · Govt College Of Engineering, aurangabad BE 1989, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras MTech 1995
Amit Paithankar
Waaree Energies ↗Ex-ReNew, Emerson, Emerson Design Engineering Center, ABB. VJTI BE 1993, London School of Business and Finance LSBF MBA 2019
Amit Jain
Aditya Birla Renewables ↗Ex-CEO Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy, Punj Lloyd, RPG Transmission. Delhi College of Engineering BTech 1990, MTech 1992
Pramod Deore
CleanMax ↗Ex-Mahindra Susten, Reliance Infrastructure. University of Mumbai BE 2001, MBA 2009
Nitin Bhatia
Radiance Renewables ↗Radiance Renewables, ex-Tata Capital, ABN AMRO Bank, Babcock & Brown, SBI Capital Markets. H R College BCom 1994…
Raja Kalla
Roofsol Energy ↗Ex-Euro Multivision, Planet Optical Disc, Bhasa Fluorochemicals. Jai Narain Vyas University BE 1985, prifysgol cymru university of wales MBA 2010
Nikhil Nahar
SolarSquare ↗Savitribai Phule Pune University BE 2006, Ritsumeikan University 2010
Dilip Shanghvi
Alfa Infraprop ↗Founder & MD-Volini
Amit Kansal
Senvion ↗Ex-Vestas India, Honeywell. Manipal Institute of Technology BE 1991, University of Southern Queensland MBA 2000
Anirudh Damani
Artha Energy Resources ↗Managing Partner - Artha Venture Fund · Ex - Artha Energy Resources · Austin College, Hassaram Rijhumal College of Commerce and Economics
V Chandrasekhar
Epic Energy ↗Hydragen Infrastructures, Maascons Core Technologies. BSEngg
Education networks
32 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
4 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
131,293 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
131,293 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Environment coverage tagged Mumbai · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 18,259 |
| 2021Q3 | 17,836 |
| 2021Q4 | 16,181 |
| 2022Q1 | 20,057 |
| 2022Q2 | 21,948 |
| 2022Q3 | 25,007 |
| 2022Q4 | 26,726 |
| 2023Q1 | 30,403 |
| 2023Q2 | 27,685 |
| 2023Q3 | 25,686 |
| 2023Q4 | 29,426 |
| 2024Q1 | 25,602 |
| 2024Q2 | 26,151 |
| 2024Q3 | 29,482 |
| 2024Q4 | 33,909 |
| 2025Q1 | 39,123 |
| 2025Q2 | 32,321 |
| 2025Q3 | 34,007 |
| 2025Q4 | 30,368 |
| 2026Q1 | 35,997 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
2,114 recorded company events across 41 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Environment coverage tagged Mumbai · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 11,620 | 5,680 | 105% |
| bilateral trade | 4,610 | 2,436 | 89% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 4,511 | 2,203 | 105% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,493 | 2,440 | 84% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 4,326 | 2,201 | 97% |
| free trade deals | 4,079 | 2,428 | 68% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 3,917 | 2,723 | 44% |
| diplomatic strategies | 3,815 | 2,351 | 62% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 3,280 | 2,044 | 60% |
| diplomatic engagements | 3,139 | 1,991 | 58% |
| odi cricket | 6,037 | 9,656 | -37% |
| limited overs cricket | 5,777 | 9,305 | -38% |
| odi tactics | 5,631 | 8,744 | -36% |
| odi series | 5,258 | 8,321 | -37% |
| odi rankings | 5,010 | 8,065 | -38% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
1,418,121 classified articlestest cricket, test innings, odi world cup
55.2% critical · 35.2% positiveFunding Momentum
238,332 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
49.1% critical · 46.9% positiveGrowth
517,907 classified articlesgdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics
46.9% critical · 50.8% positiveEnvironment coverage tagged Mumbai. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Environment research is working on
1,195 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Environment research is working on
1,195 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 1,034 positive · 36 neutral · 125 negative.
- Environmental monitoring40 papers
- Pollution32 papers
- Human health25 papers
- Microplastics22 papers
- Water quality17 papers
- Wireless sensor network15 papers
- Air quality index15 papers
- Pollutant14 papers
Landmark: A review on environmental gas sensors: Materials and technologies
- Water quality9 papers
- Pollution7 papers
- Environmental impact assessment6 papers
- Environmental monitoring6 papers
- Baseline6 papers
- Pollutant5 papers
- Plan5 papers
- Sediment5 papers
Landmark: Enhancing Precision Agriculture and Environmental Monitoring Using Proximal Remote Sensing
- Environmental monitoring201 papers
- Internet of Things137 papers
- Wireless sensor network104 papers
- Air pollution90 papers
- Air quality index90 papers
- Water quality79 papers
- Cloud computing60 papers
- Agriculture55 papers
Landmark: Applications of wireless sensor networks — A survey
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- An IoT Based Smart Water Quality Monitoring System using Cloud120 citations
- Advances in real time smart monitoring of environmental parameters using IoT and sensors111 citations
- Land Slide detection and monitoring system using wireless sensor networks (WSN)47 citations
- Novel approach to large-scale monitoring of submerged aquatic vegetation: A nationwide example from Sweden44 citations
- Air pollution monitoring using wireless sensor network38 citations
Common problems researchers identify
141 papers · 4 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Heavy Metal Contamination Risks
52 papers36.9% of this theme group
Studies document heavy metal presence in water, sediments, and organisms, assessing ecological and health hazards.
Contamination (9) · Pollution (14) · Heavy metals (5) · Bioaccumulation (5)
Heavy metal monitoring and health risk assessment of a tropical mountainous river in Kerala, India
A Systematic Review on Heavy Metal Contamination in Sediment, Water, and Different Faunal Groups Inhabiting Marine Waters of India: Current
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 798.0 |
| 2023 | 764.8 |
| 2024 | 716.4 |
| 2025 | 776.0 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02IoT‑Based Environmental Sensing
41 papers29.1% of this theme group
Research highlights challenges of deploying wireless sensor networks and IoT platforms for real‑time monitoring.
Wireless sensor network (14) · Software deployment (9) · Internet of Things (10) · Environmental monitoring (20)
Indoor Air Quality Monitoring Systems for Enhanced Living Environments: A Review toward Sustainable Smart Cities
Advancement of Environmental Monitoring System Using IoT and Sensor: A Comprehensive Analysis
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1005.8 |
| 2023 | 998.1 |
| 2024 | 1060.6 |
| 2025 | 1116.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Remote Sensing for Land Monitoring
27 papers19.1% of this theme group
Papers explore satellite and machine‑learning techniques to track vegetation, soil, and land‑cover changes.
Environmental monitoring (15) · Vegetation (3) · Remote sensing (3) · Land cover (3)
Environmental Assessment of Soil for Monitoring Volume VI: Soil Monitoring System for Europe
ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING WITH MACHINE LEARNING
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1618.8 |
| 2023 | 1697.9 |
| 2024 | 1829.9 |
| 2025 | 1267.6 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Microplastic Pollution Impacts
21 papers14.9% of this theme group
Works examine microplastic distribution in water and its potential effects on ecosystems and human health.
Microplastics (18) · Plastic pollution (6) · Aquatic ecosystem (6) · Human health (8)
Understanding Microplastic Pollution in Groundwater: Pathways, Health Implications and Solutions
Health implications of microplastic exposure and sustainable solutions
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 151.7 |
| 2023 | 153.1 |
| 2024 | 162.2 |
| 2025 | 196.5 |
Cautions
36 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Water and Wetland Quality Concerns
14 papers38.9% of this theme group
Analyses warn of heavy‑metal and microbial threats to groundwater, rivers, and urban wetlands.
Water quality (7) · Pollution (5) · Sediment (3) · Wetland (2)
Hydro-environmental risk assessment of heavy metal pollution in the groundwater and river water of the Amaravati Basin, Southern India
Anthropogenic and natural factors impacting microbiological and physicochemical surface water quality along an urban tropical wetland
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1200.6 |
| 2023 | 1125.5 |
| 2024 | 1010.6 |
| 2025 | 1108.8 |
Cautions · 02Governance and Tech Integration Risks
10 papers27.8% of this theme group
Authors caution about data management, privacy, and governance when merging IoT, blockchain, and AI for monitoring.
Sustainability (3) · Transformative learning (2) · Environmental governance (2) · Climate change (2)
Internet-of-Things-blockchain integration in environmental pollution monitoring data management: trends and techniques
AI for Earth: Revolutionizing Environmental Monitoring
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 574.7 |
| 2023 | 650.8 |
| 2024 | 702.3 |
| 2025 | 853.3 |
Cautions · 03Emerging Sensor Technologies Limits
7 papers19.4% of this theme group
Studies note precision and scalability challenges of new biosensing and proximal remote‑sensing tools.
Environmental monitoring (4)
Enhancing Precision Agriculture and Environmental Monitoring Using Proximal Remote Sensing
Personal Glucose Meter: Biosensing Platforms for Environmental Toxicants
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 60.8 |
| 2023 | 56.5 |
| 2024 | 56.2 |
| 2025 | 83.2 |
Cautions · 04Project‑Level Impact Assessment Gaps
5 papers13.9% of this theme group
Research points to insufficient baseline data and planning in environmental impact assessments for infrastructure projects.
Plan (3) · Environmental impact assessment (3) · Section (2) · Baseline (2)
Quantification of Impacts and Environmental Management Plan for the Proposed Coke Oven Plant at Siltara, Raipur
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT OF FOUR LANING OF NAGPUR-KATOL SECTION OF NH-353J: A CRITICAL STUDY
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 36.3 |
| 2023 | 38.1 |
| 2024 | 40.0 |
| 2025 | 47.2 |
Opportunities
670 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Satellite‑Driven Biodiversity Monitoring
143 papers21.3% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on using high‑resolution imagery to track ecosystems and support conservation efforts.
Environmental monitoring (46) · Biodiversity (10) · Vegetation (8) · Satellite imagery (10)
Investigating environmental sustainability applications using advanced monitoring systems
AI for Sustainability: Real-Time Computer Vision for Environmental Monitoring and Conservation
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 324.7 |
| 2023 | 328.3 |
| 2024 | 304.4 |
| 2025 | 354.4 |
Opportunities · 02IoT Platforms for Water Quality
139 papers20.7% of this theme group
Papers propose cloud‑connected sensor networks to continuously monitor and manage water resources.
Internet of Things (81) · Water quality (34) · Cloud computing (28) · Environmental monitoring (55)
Enhancing Environmental Safety: Design and Development of IoT based Air Quality Monitoring System
IoT-Enabled Advanced Water Quality Monitoring System for Pond Management and Environmental Conservation
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1366.6 |
| 2023 | 1354.0 |
| 2024 | 1444.2 |
| 2025 | 1515.8 |
Opportunities · 03AI‑Enhanced Air Pollution Tracking
92 papers13.7% of this theme group
Research develops intelligent models to predict air quality indices and identify pollutant sources.
Air quality index (72) · Air pollution (66) · Pollutant (21) · Pollution (21)
Artificial Intelligence Based Air Quality Monitoring System with Modernized Environmental Safety of Sustainable Development
Air Pollution Monitoring by Indulging AI and IoT for Environmental Protection
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 562.1 |
| 2023 | 543.0 |
| 2024 | 467.8 |
| 2025 | 592.9 |
Opportunities · 04Biosensor Solutions for Contaminants
89 papers13.3% of this theme group
Studies introduce portable biosensors to detect pesticides and other hazardous substances in the environment.
Biosensor (17) · Environmental monitoring (43) · Pesticide residue (7) · Pesticide (9)
Biosensors for Environmental Monitoring
Techniques in Prevention, Detection and Monitoring of Environmental Contaminants
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 74.7 |
| 2023 | 70.1 |
| 2024 | 63.0 |
| 2025 | 70.6 |
Opportunities · 05Groundwater Arsenic Prediction
83 papers12.4% of this theme group
Works apply machine‑learning and multi‑sensor data to forecast arsenic levels and guide remediation.
Water quality (38) · Arsenic (6) · Groundwater (6) · Hydrology (5)
A Multi-sensor Process for In-Situ Monitoring of Water Pollution in Rivers or Lakes for High-Resolution Quantitative and Qualitative Water Q
WATER QUALITY PREDICTION USING MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUE
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 757.0 |
| 2023 | 726.8 |
| 2024 | 656.0 |
| 2025 | 718.5 |
Opportunities · 06Real‑Time Wireless Sensor Networks
67 papers10.0% of this theme group
Research advances low‑power, distributed sensor systems for continuous environmental data collection.
Wireless sensor network (63) · Real-time computing (24) · Wireless (19) · Key distribution in wireless sensor networks (9)
Wireless sensor networks for monitoring the environmental activities
Environmental Monitoring Using Wireless Sensors: A Simulation Approach
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 448.2 |
| 2023 | 416.9 |
| 2024 | 292.6 |
| 2025 | 287.4 |
Opportunities · 07Smart Agriculture Monitoring
57 papers8.5% of this theme group
Papers integrate IoT and precision farming tools to optimize resource use and reduce environmental impact.
Precision agriculture (39) · Agriculture (34) · Internet of Things (20) · Sustainable agriculture (5)
Real-time environmental monitoring in smart agriculture through IoT and wireless sensor networks
Agriculture Monitoring System Using Wireless Sensor Network: An IoT-Based Approach
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3563.3 |
| 2023 | 3640.7 |
| 2024 | 3588.2 |
| 2025 | 3973.9 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 33.6% | 36.8% |
| Breakthrough | 28.5% | 26.5% |
| Descriptive | 18.2% | 17.6% |
| Problem-identifying | 13.4% | 9.7% |
| Cautionary | 3.8% | 4.4% |
| Comparative | 2.1% | 4.1% |
| Critical | 0.3% | 0.9% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceCommunity Dynamics and Engagement Strategies in Establishing Demographic Development and Environmental Surveillance Syst | 26 | 2.5% | 7 (26.9%) | 1.1% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEnhancing public health and environmental safety through onsite waste segregation in animal research facilities | 3 | 0.29% | 2 (66.7%) | 0.44% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.05% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.02% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.03% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
Environment in Mumbai: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗