Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Pune’s
environment industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping environment in Pune. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Pune’s environment leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Pune’s environment leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Environment industry KPIs in Pune
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
34 of 283 tracked companies have open roles.
16 of 283 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 15 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 97.8% of disclosed capital, while 94.3% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Pune environment has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Pune environment has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $434.88K | 9 | 1 |
| 2017 | $74.59K | 22 | 1 |
| 2018 | $847.07K | 13 | 3 |
| 2019 | $313.92K | 14 | 1 |
| 2020 | $55.78M | 10 | 1 |
| 2021 | $4.93M | 7 | 2 |
| 2022 | $0 | 9 | 0 |
| 2023 | $66.25K | 10 | 1 |
| 2024 | $1.54M | 5 | 1 |
| 2025 | $23K | 2 | 1 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Suzlon85.0%
- CaptureSolar Energy11.5%
- Chetas Control Systems1.2%
- Other companies2.2%
Funding by stage
19 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in environment company rounds since 2016.
- 01Europa 3 rounds
- 02Villgro 2 rounds
- 03Social Alpha 2 rounds
- 04Nitin Muthiyan 2 rounds
- 05Rima Wandhekar 2 rounds
- 06Sushil Netiram Harlalkar 1 rounds
- 07SIDBI 1 rounds
- 08Firoj Aziz Momin 1 rounds
- 09Harshal Chandrakant Morde 1 rounds
- 010Opus Technologies 1 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDLargest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by ChrysCapital.
Backed by JCSS and Rashma Krishnamurthy and others.
Backed by Neenah.
Backed by Rita Bothra and Naveen Botra and others.
Backed by Innoventive Venture and Paresh Pungaliya and others.
Backed by Innoventive Venture and Paresh Pungaliya.
Backed by Nagasubramaniyan Chandersekaran and Gerald Scott Meikle and others.
Backed by SIDBI.
Backed by Nitin Muthiyan and Rima Wandhekar.
Backed by Chandu Chavan and Ravindra Vaman Katre and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 96 reporting entities from 130 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Pune market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
81 of 96 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 96 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzlon ↗L40100GJ1995PLC025447 | ₹10,197.7 crore | ₹2,104.7 crore | +20.6% | — | ₹12,344.5 crore |
| Thermax ↗L29299PN1980PLC022787 | ₹6,254.1 crore | ₹572.1 crore | +9.1% | — | ₹7,245.8 crore |
| Praj ↗L27101PN1985PLC038031 | ₹2,744.7 crore | ₹264.4 crore | +9.6% | — | ₹2,784.0 crore |
| Enrich Energy ↗U40108PN2010PTC136747 | ₹514.1 crore | ₹54.4 crore | +10.6% | — | ₹313.3 crore |
| Ksolare Energy ↗U40106PN2012PTC144238 | ₹342.8 crore | ₹23.6 crore | +6.9% | — | ₹180.7 crore |
| Melzer Chemicals ↗U24249PN1994PTC081199 | ₹259.1 crore | ₹16.6 crore | +6.4% | — | ₹211.8 crore |
| Span Pumps ↗U29120MH1987PTC045367 | ₹195.1 crore | ₹13.8 crore | +7.1% | — | ₹162.6 crore |
| KAM-AVIDA ↗U29299MH1994PTC077795 | ₹99.0 crore | ₹8.2 crore | +8.3% | — | ₹80.4 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does environment compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Pune companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Most-installed apps
10 of these companies (3.5%) publish at least one Android app — 18 apps in all, carrying 414.4K installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDA BeneficiaryMEDA | 349.9K | — | Business |
| Beneficiary RegistrationMEDA | 32.7K | — | Business |
| Kusum Site EngineerMEDA | 14.2K | — | Business |
| MEDA InspectionMEDA | 7.3K | — | Business |
| Suzlon REACHSuzlon | 4K | — | Productivity |
| Thermax EDGE™ LiveThermax | 2.5K | — | Business |
| SuryatechSuryaTech Solar Systems | 1.1K | — | Productivity |
| Meda AccountMEDA | 811 | — | Business |
| MITCON ESSMitcon Consultancy & Engineering Services | 655 | — | Business |
| Meda PDI AppMEDA | 581 | — | Business |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2025Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind Energy | 10 | 409.6K | MEDA Beneficiary 349.9K | |
| Geothermal Energy | 6 | 405.5K | Beneficiary Registration 32.7K | |
| Waste & Water Management | 3 | 2.6K | Thermax EDGE™ Live 2.5K | |
| Diversified Chemicals | 2 | 2.5K | Steam Assist 54 | |
| Solar Energy | 7 | 2.2K | Suryatech 1.1K | |
| Management Consulting Services | 2 | 61 | SORIGIN FSM OMS 34 |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Pune environment market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Pune environment market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Segment data unavailable
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 8 dated reports
Premier Energies acquired a 51% stake in transformer manufacturer Transcon and inverter producer KSolare Energy. Premier invested INR5 billion (US$56.96 million) in Transcon and INR1.7 billion (US$19.38 million) in KSolare alongside Syrma SGS Technology.
Shell Group acquired Sprng as part of a global clean energy pivot for $1.55 billion in 2022.
LegaLogic Consulting advises Thermax Limited ('Thermax') on its acquisition of a 35.83% stake in Exactspace Technologies ('ExactSpace'), thereby increasing its total shareholding to 51%.
AIM, the world’s first embodied AI platform for earthmoving machinery, announced it has raised $50 million to transform the global construction and mining industries.
Gensol Engineering Limited announced today it has signed a non-binding term sheet to sell its US subsidiary, Scorpius Trackers Inc., in a ₹350 crore ($42 million) deal.
Public issue of 7,41,000 equity shares of face value of Rs. 10 each (Equity Shares) of Filtra Consultants and Engineers Ltd (The Company or The Issuer) for cash at a price of Rs. 42 per equity share, including a share premium of Rs. 32 per equity share (The Issue Price), aggregating Rs. 3.11 crores (The Issue), of which 39,000 equity shares of face value of Rs. 10 each for cash at a price of Rs. 42 per equity share, aggregating Rs. 0.16 crores will be reserved for subscription by the market maker to the issue (The Market Maker Reservation Portion). The issue less market maker reservation portion i.e. issue of 7,02,000 equity shares of face value of Rs. 10 each for cash at a price of Rs. 42 per equity share. aggregating Rs. 2.95 crores is hereinafter referred to as the Net Issue.
Public issue of 29,340,000 equity shares of Rs. 10 each for cash at a price of Rs. 510 per equity share (including a share premium of Rs. 500 per equity share) aggregating Rs. 1496.34 crores, consisting of a fresh issue of 26,762,680 equity shares by Suzlon Energy limited (company or issuer) and an offer for sale of 2,577,320 equity shares by Citicorp International Finance Corporation Inc. (Citicorp or the selling Shareholder). The fresh issue and the offer for sale are jointly referred to herein as the issue.
Apex Ecotech made a stellar debut on the NSE SME platform on December 4, listing at Rs 138.7, a ninety per cent premium over its issue price of Rs 73. The Rs 25 crore SME IPO garnered over 400 times subscriptions, reflecting robust demand from retail and non-institutional investors.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 405 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
3 companies with recorded IPO activity
Leadership moves
9 tracked people moves
Appointment Group Chief Executive Officer
Appointment Member of Group Executive Council
Appointment Group Executive Council member
Appointment Chief Financial Officer
Contract wins
31 recorded customer wins
Customer: M/s Anuppur Powerprojects Private LimitedEnergy
Customer: Gas Authority of India LimitedWind Energy
Customer: gailRenewable energy
Customer: Dangote Industriesenergy
Customer: Reliance Consumer ProductsWater treatment
Customer: pragatiWater treatment
Regulatory events
10 recorded events
Litigation
2 tracked suits
penalty reductionRegulatory · Settled
Systemic fraud, illegal fund diversion, share price manipulationRegulatory · Ongoing
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 165 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| premier energies→Ksolare Energy ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-24 | Not stated in snapshot |
| National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF)→Sprng Energy ↗ | Pending | 2026-04-23 | $1.7B |
| Thermax→Exactspace Technologies | Completed | 2026-04-22 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Shell Group→Sprng Energy ↗ | Completed | 2026-04-22 | $1.6B |
| Actis LLP→Sprng Energy ↗ | Announced | 2026-02-10 | Not stated in snapshot |
| aditya birla group→Sprng Energy ↗ | Pending | 2026-02-02 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
42 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 57-posting snapshot covers 36 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
42 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 57-posting snapshot covers 36 employers.
Most advertised job titles
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
20 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 57 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Sanas Engineering ↗ | 7,080 |
| Thermax ↗ | 2,573 |
| Suzlon ↗ | 1,528 |
| Praj ↗ | 1,458 |
| KSB India ↗ | 569 |
| Mechatronics Systems ↗ | 375 |
| Mitcon Consultancy & Engineering Services ↗ | 231 |
| Enrich Energy ↗ | 203 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
102 founders and chief executives across 84 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
102 founders and chief executives across 84 companies.
Vivek Srivastava
Suzlon ↗Suzlon, ex-Waaree, ex-Reliance Industries, Malviya National institute of technology, jaipur, 1991
Raju Bhosle
CaptureSolar Energy ↗Director at Bhosale Infrastructure Pvt Ltd, Director KCL Infra Projects Limited
Irfan Pathan
PI Green Innovations ↗Ex-The flying carpet. Maeers MIT School of Management and Research MBA 2004
Dhiren Shah
AIM ↗Polymer Engineer MBA
Rounak Muthiyan
Kalpa Power ↗TwarIT Mobility, ex-IHS, Berkeley Research Group. Savitribai Phule Pune University BS 2008…
Gundu Sabde
RelyOn Solar ↗Founde & MD-RelyOn Solar · Ex-3M, Micron Technology · Institute Of Chemical Technology BE 1998, Clarkson University PhD 1995
Suresh Rege
Mailhem Environment ↗Mailhem Ikos Environment, Ex- Mailhem Engineers.
Vinit Phadnis
Bore Charger ↗Co-Founder & CEO Urdhvam Environmental Technologies, ex-Arghyam, IVYComptech, International Network Services. Savitribai Phule Pune University BE…
Nikhil Kulkarni
EnviPro Engineering ↗Ex-FLSmidth, Essar Projects. Savitribai Phule Pune University BE 1991
Amit Gandhe
Sienvconsult ↗Founder & CEO & MD-SIEC · Ex-Meinhardt Group, Yonsan Engineering, Envipure · College of Engineering & Technology, Akola BTech 2006, BITS Pilani MTech
Chirag Pungaliya
Sunbeam ↗Sunbeam Realty, Sunbeam Solar, ex-SpringUp Capital, Maharashtra Solar Manufacturers Association. The University of Texas at Arlington BS 2006…
Rohit Somani
Inditron ↗Ex-H & R Johnson, Aamby Valley, Accenture, Washington Mutual Bank. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT), Nagpur BE 1995…
Education networks
9 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
0 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
25,565 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
25,565 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Environment coverage tagged Pune · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 3,892 |
| 2021Q3 | 3,882 |
| 2021Q4 | 3,527 |
| 2022Q1 | 4,875 |
| 2022Q2 | 4,352 |
| 2022Q3 | 4,936 |
| 2022Q4 | 5,294 |
| 2023Q1 | 5,827 |
| 2023Q2 | 5,233 |
| 2023Q3 | 5,317 |
| 2023Q4 | 6,685 |
| 2024Q1 | 4,121 |
| 2024Q2 | 4,389 |
| 2024Q3 | 5,419 |
| 2024Q4 | 7,132 |
| 2025Q1 | 6,544 |
| 2025Q2 | 4,722 |
| 2025Q3 | 5,159 |
| 2025Q4 | 5,384 |
| 2026Q1 | 9,292 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
741 recorded company events across 10 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Environment coverage tagged Pune · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 11,620 | 5,680 | 105% |
| bilateral trade | 4,610 | 2,436 | 89% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 4,511 | 2,203 | 105% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,493 | 2,440 | 84% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 4,326 | 2,201 | 97% |
| free trade deals | 4,079 | 2,428 | 68% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 3,917 | 2,723 | 44% |
| diplomatic strategies | 3,815 | 2,351 | 62% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 3,280 | 2,044 | 60% |
| diplomatic engagements | 3,139 | 1,991 | 58% |
| odi cricket | 6,037 | 9,656 | -37% |
| limited overs cricket | 5,777 | 9,305 | -38% |
| odi tactics | 5,631 | 8,744 | -36% |
| odi series | 5,258 | 8,321 | -37% |
| odi rankings | 5,010 | 8,065 | -38% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
1,418,121 classified articlestest cricket, test innings, odi world cup
55.2% critical · 35.2% positiveFunding Momentum
238,332 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
49.1% critical · 46.9% positiveGrowth
517,907 classified articlesgdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics
46.9% critical · 50.8% positiveEnvironment coverage tagged Pune. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Environment research is working on
1,195 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Environment research is working on
1,195 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 1,034 positive · 36 neutral · 125 negative.
- Environmental monitoring40 papers
- Pollution32 papers
- Human health25 papers
- Microplastics22 papers
- Water quality17 papers
- Wireless sensor network15 papers
- Air quality index15 papers
- Pollutant14 papers
Landmark: A review on environmental gas sensors: Materials and technologies
- Water quality9 papers
- Pollution7 papers
- Environmental impact assessment6 papers
- Environmental monitoring6 papers
- Baseline6 papers
- Pollutant5 papers
- Plan5 papers
- Sediment5 papers
Landmark: Enhancing Precision Agriculture and Environmental Monitoring Using Proximal Remote Sensing
- Environmental monitoring201 papers
- Internet of Things137 papers
- Wireless sensor network104 papers
- Air pollution90 papers
- Air quality index90 papers
- Water quality79 papers
- Cloud computing60 papers
- Agriculture55 papers
Landmark: Applications of wireless sensor networks — A survey
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- An IoT Based Smart Water Quality Monitoring System using Cloud120 citations
- Advances in real time smart monitoring of environmental parameters using IoT and sensors111 citations
- Land Slide detection and monitoring system using wireless sensor networks (WSN)47 citations
- Novel approach to large-scale monitoring of submerged aquatic vegetation: A nationwide example from Sweden44 citations
- Air pollution monitoring using wireless sensor network38 citations
Common problems researchers identify
141 papers · 4 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Contamination / Pollution
52 papers36.9% of this theme group
Contamination (9) · Pollution (14) · Heavy metals (5) · Bioaccumulation (5)
Heavy metal monitoring and health risk assessment of a tropical mountainous river in Kerala, India
A Systematic Review on Heavy Metal Contamination in Sediment, Water, and Different Faunal Groups Inhabiting Marine Waters of India: Current
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 798.0 |
| 2023 | 764.8 |
| 2024 | 716.4 |
| 2025 | 776.0 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Wireless Sensor Network / Software Deployment
41 papers29.1% of this theme group
Wireless sensor network (14) · Software deployment (9) · Internet of Things (10) · Environmental monitoring (20)
Indoor Air Quality Monitoring Systems for Enhanced Living Environments: A Review toward Sustainable Smart Cities
Advancement of Environmental Monitoring System Using IoT and Sensor: A Comprehensive Analysis
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1005.8 |
| 2023 | 998.1 |
| 2024 | 1060.6 |
| 2025 | 1116.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Environmental Monitoring / Vegetation
27 papers19.1% of this theme group
Environmental monitoring (15) · Vegetation (3) · Remote sensing (3) · Land cover (3)
Environmental Assessment of Soil for Monitoring Volume VI: Soil Monitoring System for Europe
ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING WITH MACHINE LEARNING
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1618.8 |
| 2023 | 1697.9 |
| 2024 | 1829.9 |
| 2025 | 1267.6 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Microplastics / Plastic Pollution
21 papers14.9% of this theme group
Microplastics (18) · Plastic pollution (6) · Aquatic ecosystem (6) · Human health (8)
Understanding Microplastic Pollution in Groundwater: Pathways, Health Implications and Solutions
Health implications of microplastic exposure and sustainable solutions
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 151.7 |
| 2023 | 153.1 |
| 2024 | 162.2 |
| 2025 | 196.5 |
Cautions
36 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Water Quality / Pollution
14 papers38.9% of this theme group
Water quality (7) · Pollution (5) · Sediment (3) · Wetland (2)
Hydro-environmental risk assessment of heavy metal pollution in the groundwater and river water of the Amaravati Basin, Southern India
Anthropogenic and natural factors impacting microbiological and physicochemical surface water quality along an urban tropical wetland
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1200.6 |
| 2023 | 1125.5 |
| 2024 | 1010.6 |
| 2025 | 1108.8 |
Cautions · 02Sustainability / Transformative Learning
10 papers27.8% of this theme group
Sustainability (3) · Transformative learning (2) · Environmental governance (2) · Climate change (2)
Internet-of-Things-blockchain integration in environmental pollution monitoring data management: trends and techniques
AI for Earth: Revolutionizing Environmental Monitoring
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 574.7 |
| 2023 | 650.8 |
| 2024 | 702.3 |
| 2025 | 853.3 |
Cautions · 03Environmental Monitoring
7 papers19.4% of this theme group
Environmental monitoring (4)
Enhancing Precision Agriculture and Environmental Monitoring Using Proximal Remote Sensing
Personal Glucose Meter: Biosensing Platforms for Environmental Toxicants
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 60.8 |
| 2023 | 56.5 |
| 2024 | 56.2 |
| 2025 | 83.2 |
Cautions · 04Plan / Environmental Impact Assessment
5 papers13.9% of this theme group
Plan (3) · Environmental impact assessment (3) · Section (2) · Baseline (2)
Quantification of Impacts and Environmental Management Plan for the Proposed Coke Oven Plant at Siltara, Raipur
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT OF FOUR LANING OF NAGPUR-KATOL SECTION OF NH-353J: A CRITICAL STUDY
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 36.3 |
| 2023 | 38.1 |
| 2024 | 40.0 |
| 2025 | 47.2 |
Opportunities
670 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Environmental Monitoring / Biodiversity
143 papers21.3% of this theme group
Environmental monitoring (46) · Biodiversity (10) · Vegetation (8) · Satellite imagery (10)
Investigating environmental sustainability applications using advanced monitoring systems
AI for Sustainability: Real-Time Computer Vision for Environmental Monitoring and Conservation
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 324.7 |
| 2023 | 328.3 |
| 2024 | 304.4 |
| 2025 | 354.4 |
Opportunities · 02Internet Of Things / Water Quality
139 papers20.7% of this theme group
Internet of Things (81) · Water quality (34) · Cloud computing (28) · Environmental monitoring (55)
Enhancing Environmental Safety: Design and Development of IoT based Air Quality Monitoring System
IoT-Enabled Advanced Water Quality Monitoring System for Pond Management and Environmental Conservation
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1366.6 |
| 2023 | 1354.0 |
| 2024 | 1444.2 |
| 2025 | 1515.8 |
Opportunities · 03Air Quality Index / Air Pollution
92 papers13.7% of this theme group
Air quality index (72) · Air pollution (66) · Pollutant (21) · Pollution (21)
Artificial Intelligence Based Air Quality Monitoring System with Modernized Environmental Safety of Sustainable Development
Air Pollution Monitoring by Indulging AI and IoT for Environmental Protection
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 562.1 |
| 2023 | 543.0 |
| 2024 | 467.8 |
| 2025 | 592.9 |
Opportunities · 04Biosensor / Environmental Monitoring
89 papers13.3% of this theme group
Biosensor (17) · Environmental monitoring (43) · Pesticide residue (7) · Pesticide (9)
Biosensors for Environmental Monitoring
Techniques in Prevention, Detection and Monitoring of Environmental Contaminants
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 74.7 |
| 2023 | 70.1 |
| 2024 | 63.0 |
| 2025 | 70.6 |
Opportunities · 05Water Quality / Arsenic
83 papers12.4% of this theme group
Water quality (38) · Arsenic (6) · Groundwater (6) · Hydrology (5)
A Multi-sensor Process for In-Situ Monitoring of Water Pollution in Rivers or Lakes for High-Resolution Quantitative and Qualitative Water Q
WATER QUALITY PREDICTION USING MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUE
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 757.0 |
| 2023 | 726.8 |
| 2024 | 656.0 |
| 2025 | 718.5 |
Opportunities · 06Wireless Sensor Network / Real-Time Computing
67 papers10.0% of this theme group
Wireless sensor network (63) · Real-time computing (24) · Wireless (19) · Key distribution in wireless sensor networks (9)
Wireless sensor networks for monitoring the environmental activities
Environmental Monitoring Using Wireless Sensors: A Simulation Approach
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 448.2 |
| 2023 | 416.9 |
| 2024 | 292.6 |
| 2025 | 287.4 |
Opportunities · 07Precision Agriculture / Agriculture
57 papers8.5% of this theme group
Precision agriculture (39) · Agriculture (34) · Internet of Things (20) · Sustainable agriculture (5)
Real-time environmental monitoring in smart agriculture through IoT and wireless sensor networks
Agriculture Monitoring System Using Wireless Sensor Network: An IoT-Based Approach
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3563.3 |
| 2023 | 3640.7 |
| 2024 | 3588.2 |
| 2025 | 3973.9 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 33.6% | 36.9% |
| Breakthrough | 28.5% | 26.1% |
| Descriptive | 18.2% | 17.6% |
| Problem-identifying | 13.4% | 9.8% |
| Cautionary | 3.8% | 4.5% |
| Comparative | 2.1% | 4.1% |
| Critical | 0.3% | 1.0% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceCommunity Dynamics and Engagement Strategies in Establishing Demographic Development and Environmental Surveillance Syst | 26 | 2.5% | 7 (26.9%) | 1.1% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEnhancing public health and environmental safety through onsite waste segregation in animal research facilities | 3 | 0.29% | 2 (66.7%) | 0.44% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.05% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.02% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.03% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
Environment in Pune: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 4 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗