Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
ev makers and components industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping ev makers and components in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for EV Makers and Components Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

EV Makers and Components illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s ev makers and components leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
EV Makers and Components company highlights in India, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Ola Electricolaelectric.com$1.4B4 roles3,709—
Tata Passenger Electric Mobilityev.tatamotors.com$955.42M—33,565—
Ather Energyatherenergy.com$564.62M6 roles1,470$235.99MFYFY2025 filing
TI Clean Mobility$519.2M———
Bounce Infinitybounceinfinity.com$238.01M—107—
Greaves Electric Mobilitygreaveselectricmobility.com$226.32M—284$46.5MFYFY2025 filing
Ultravioletteultraviolette.com$148.99M—316$3.38MFYFY2025 filing
Mahindra Electric Automobilemahindraelectricautomobile.com$144.81M—25—
Oben Electricobenelectric.com—5 roles122—
Whizz EVwhizzev.in—4 roles31—
Apeiron Mobilityapeironmobility.com—3 roles——
Arbor Mobilityarbormobility.com—3 roles——
KPITkpit.com—3 roles9,287$268.32MFYFY2025 filing
Zypp Electriczypp.app—3 roles1,105$45.83MFYFY2025 filing
Chetakchetak.com——228—
Electra EVelectraev.com——193$26.21MFYFY2025 filing
MATTERmatter.in——450—
Magentamagentamobility.com——279—
Mini-Metromini-metro.com——249Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Montra Electricmontraelectric.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Motovoltmotovolt.co——244—
Rideriverrideriver.com——323—
Simpl Energysimpleenergy.in——254—
Sterling E-Mobility Solutionssterlingemobility.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

EV Makers and Components industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation11.0%

69 of 628 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation23.4%

147 of 628 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share52.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1M

Midpoint of 419 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 52.5% of disclosed capital, while 76.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India ev makers and components has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India ev makers and components
$0$423.58M$847.17M$1.27B$1.69B2016: $32.51M20162017: $28.63M20172018: $171.12M20182019: $494.57M20192020: $195.03M20202021: $577.49M20212022: $1.49B20222023: $1.41B20232024: $798.11M20242025: $210.47M2025
View the numbers
Annual ev makers and components funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$32.51M287
2017$28.63M5216
2018$171.12M5717
2019$494.57M6624
2020$195.03M6424
2021$577.49M8144
2022$1.49B6851
2023$1.41B4955
2024$798.11M2645
2025$210.47M631
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Ola Electric25.2%
  • Tata Passenger Electric Mobility17.2%
  • Ather Energy10.2%
  • Other companies47.5%

Funding by stage

482 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel295 61.2%
Series A–B93 19.3%
Series C+ / PE38 7.9%
Grants, debt & other56 11.6%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
3 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A03/2026
Zeno $20.5M

Backed by Congruent Ventures and Lowercarbon and others.

Conventional Debt03/2026
Zeno $4.5M

Backed by Trifecta Capital and Camber Road.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 233 reporting entities from 310 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹33,844.8 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹-2,614.4 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-7.7%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹1.8 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+35.6%

83 of 233 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+80.4%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 233 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

233 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does ev makers and components compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

7 of the 628 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 240,933 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Ather Energyatherenergy.com1,846,9845088%
Vida Worldvidaworld.com1,207,5894292.5%
Simpl Energysimpleenergy.in304,3934090.9%
Rideriverrideriver.com240,9333788.7%
MATTERmatter.in102,5603383.5%
BGaussbgauss.com69,0032991.1%
Wings EVwingsev.com19,9541592.8%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

66 of these companies (10.5%) publish at least one Android app — 102 apps in all, carrying 6.6M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Ola ElectricOla Electric2.8M3.8Auto & Vehicles
AtherAther Energy1.2M4.2Auto & Vehicles
Zypp-EVs for Rental & DeliveryZypp Electric940.7K—Travel & Local
ChetakChetak430K—Auto & Vehicles
Ather GridAther Energy264.1K—Auto & Vehicles
MyRevoltRevolt Motors220.4K—Auto & Vehicles
Bounce Daily — EV Bike RentalBounce Infinity187.7K—Auto & Vehicles
DropOn Delivery: Fast DeliveryDropon64.7K—Business
entoo heroLightningLogistics52K—Business
Joy E-BikeJoy e-bike37.7K3Auto & Vehicles

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Electric Vehicles916.4MOla Electric 2.8M
Logistics Tech191.2MZypp-EVs for Rental & Delivery 940.7K
Road Transport Tech5980.1KZypp Ops 22.9K
Auto Retail & Aftersales221.6KThree Wheels United 15.4K
E-Commerce Enablers310.4KZyngo 5.5K
Energy Storage Tech49.2KZENO - BOOK YOUR EV MOTORBIKE 4.9K
Solar Energy21.5KMecwin Nethra 4G 1.4K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 02022Q42023Q3: 12023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 22023Q4: 22023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 42024Q12024Q3: 12024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 22024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 32025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 52025Q4

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 25 of 102 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q4, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India ev makers and components market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Green transport623
Auto tech586
Electric vehicles585
Energy tech585
Consumer digital444
Enterprise tech318
Logistics tech52
Commerce enablers30
E-commerce logistics29
Enterprise software18
Online rental17
Deep tech16

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Green transport

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

623companies
10.9%have hiring activity

68 companies hiring · $5.56B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Physical commerce508
E-commerce - product396
Commission on transaction77
Subscription56
Fee-for-service53
E-commerce - service27
Renting / leasing9
Advertising7
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsrideriver.com ↗

Electric vehicle startup River is in talks to raise approximately $100 million in fresh funding, marking its largest capital infusion since its founding in 2021.

IPO activityolaelectric.com ↗

Shares of OIa Electric touched 20% upper circuit on the exchange on today's listing. The company's share price closed at Rs 91.18 per share on the BSE, a 19.97% premium, and at Rs 91.20 per share on the NSE, a 20% premium.

IPO activityatherenergy.com ↗

Ather Energy Ltd today listed at premium of 2.18% at Rs 328 on the National Stock Exchange, but gave up most of the gains over the day to end the day at Rs 300 per share, 6% below the IPO price.

Funding roundsgatidrives.com ↗

Gati Drives, a deep-tech startup developing next-generation electric motors that deliver BLDC-level efficiency at a fraction of the cost without rare-earth materials, has raised a pre‑seed round from Campus Fund.

Funding roundsechargeup.com ↗

IAN Group backs Chargeup in INR 22 Cr funding round.

Mergers & acquisitionsatulgreentech.co.in ↗

Atul Auto Limited announced on January 15, 2026, that its Board of Directors has approved the acquisition of the L5 Electric Three-Wheeler Vehicle Business from Atul Greentech Private Limited (AGPL).

Funding roundsobenelectric.com ↗

Another Bengaluru-based EV player, Oben Electric, raised $9.4 million in a pre-Series B round.

Funding roundsnaxatralabs.com ↗

Healthcare startup Naxatra Labs has raised $3 million in a pre-Series A round led by Rainmatter.

Funding roundsblinqmobility.com ↗

Indian electric vehicle startup Blinq Mobility has raised ₹4.3 crore in a pre‑seed funding round to fast‑track the development of its battery‑swappable four‑wheeler EV platform.

Funding roundsultraviolette.com ↗

Bengaluru-based electric mobility pioneer Ultraviolette has raised $45 million in its ongoing Series E round, with investment participation from Zoho Corporation and Italy-based Lingotto. This funding follows the $21 million investment from TDK Ventures in August 2025 under the same round.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 1,623 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
611
Earnings
286
New products
123
Funding rounds
122
Leadership moves
108
IPO activity
88
Regulatory
73
Mergers & acquisitions
60
Contracts
56
Lawsuit
41
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

27 tracked people moves

Jaime Ardila

Appointment Member of the Board of Directors

Ravneet Singh Phokela

Appointment Chief Business Officer

Dr Venkatesh Padmanabhan

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

Piyush Prasad

Appointment National Business Head

BVR Subbu

Appointment Member of the Board of Directors

Varroc ↗
K Mahendra Kumar

Appointment Group’s Chief Financial Officer

Jose Pinheiro

Appointment Head of Global Manufacturing & Operations

Varroc ↗
Avijit Roy

Appointment Group Chief Human Resources Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Etrio ↗
eLCV

Electric Light Commercial Vehicle

Greaves Eltra cargo e-three-wheeler

Product

Dandera ↗
Otua

electric three-wheeler

Etrio ↗
Etrio Track

Telematics app

Mini-Metro ↗
Yugo

electric three-wheeler

Ather 450 series

Electric scooter

S1 range

Electric scooter

UV Space Station

Retail & Service Center

Regulatory events

82 recorded events

placed under short-term ASMBSE and NSE

High Court quashed consumer commission orders and cancelled bail warrantBombay High Court

pending approval

TSUYO ↗

approved for single-window clearance to set up facilityKarnataka government

Litigation

26 tracked suits

Company
Creditors v hero electric

Insolvency liquidationRegulatory · Ongoing

Company
Pritesh Chandrakant Ghadi v ola electric

Consumer complaint over defective scooter issuesCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

13companies
245period observations
16.0%median reported growth

Median across 253 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
KPIT→n-dream agCompleted2026-03-23Not stated in snapshot
morgan stanley→Ather Energy ↗Announced2026-02-11Not stated in snapshot
goldman sachs→Ather Energy ↗Announced2026-02-11Not stated in snapshot
tata mutual fund→Ather Energy ↗Announced2026-02-11Not stated in snapshot
Aditya Birla Sun Life MF→Ather Energy ↗Announced2026-02-11Not stated in snapshot
ICICI Prudential MF→Ather Energy ↗Announced2026-02-11Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

200 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 253-posting snapshot covers 40 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Bms Hardware Engineer4
Technician3
Zypp Electric Lead Talent Acquisition3
Sourcing Manager Frame And Structural2
Controls Engineer2
Shift Incharge Maintenance2
1 internship postings

4 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

131 postings specify a level.

unspecified
122
manager
56
lead
36
senior
21
intern
14
entry
4

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 253 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
31
Jira
15
C
14
Git
12
Communication
11
Apqp
10
Project Management
10
Lean Manufacturing
10
Sql
9
Analytics
9
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

580 founders and chief executives across 358 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

83 profiles with education records.

IIT Madras
13
IIT Delhi
10
IIT Bombay
9
BITS Pilani
5
IIT Kanpur
4
Harvard Business School
4
IIT Kharagpur
4
IIM Ahmedabad
3

Prior employers

11 profiles with prior-work records.

Amazon
3
McKinsey
2
Intel
2
Freshworks
1
Microsoft
1
Bain
1
Flipkart
1
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

74,923 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
74,923articles in the measured year
28,420articles in 2026Q1
80.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

EV Makers and Components coverage across India · articles per complete quarter

08,17116,34124,51232,6832021Q2: 7,3012021Q22021Q3: 11,0332021Q4: 9,7442022Q1: 10,4032022Q2: 13,1082022Q22022Q3: 11,9132022Q4: 11,6212023Q1: 13,7162023Q2: 13,1162023Q22023Q3: 13,1672023Q4: 12,0482024Q1: 14,5812024Q2: 14,4552024Q22024Q3: 17,5432024Q4: 16,9392025Q1: 18,8132025Q2: 19,4832025Q22025Q3: 18,1632025Q4: 12,2602026Q1: 28,4202026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q27,301
2021Q311,033
2021Q49,744
2022Q110,403
2022Q213,108
2022Q311,913
2022Q411,621
2023Q113,716
2023Q213,116
2023Q313,167
2023Q412,048
2024Q114,581
2024Q214,455
2024Q317,543
2024Q416,939
2025Q118,813
2025Q219,483
2025Q318,163
2025Q412,260
2026Q128,420

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
21,129 positive · 566 neutral · 7,854 negative
2022
35,157 positive · 808 neutral · 11,030 negative
2023
41,423 positive · 459 neutral · 10,124 negative
2024
48,904 positive · 682 neutral · 13,882 negative
2025
55,551 positive · 1,700 neutral · 11,415 negative

Leading coverage topics

EV Makers and Components coverage across India · ranked by full-period article count.

Electric Vehicle (Ev) Technology And Innovations14,461 articles in the full recorded period
5,138 recent · 3,147 prior
New Model Year Updates And Changes11,880 articles in the full recorded period
4,434 recent · 4,211 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations10,138 articles in the full recorded period
2,402 recent · 2,287 prior
Electric Vehicle (Ev) Technology9,470 articles in the full recorded period
2,194 recent · 2,189 prior
Automotive Industry Market Trends7,855 articles in the full recorded period
2,234 recent · 1,860 prior
Electric Vehicle Range And Charging Speed Tests7,586 articles in the full recorded period
2,365 recent · 2,158 prior
Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure7,234 articles in the full recorded period
1,559 recent · 1,676 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations6,644 articles in the full recorded period
1,668 recent · 1,473 prior
Company Expansions And New Market Entries6,270 articles in the full recorded period
1,646 recent · 1,298 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation5,571 articles in the full recorded period
1,341 recent · 1,238 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

EV Makers and Components coverage across India

KeywordRecentPriorChange
dc fast-charging deployment1,362380258%
charging corridor development1,341325313%
public charging growth1,097154612%
charging accessibility1,028125722%
dynamic charging962781133%
automotive industry reports46625384%
suzuki eco technologies41152690%
suzuki fuel economy40949735%
suzuki fuel-saving40949735%
suzuki emissions reduction40048733%
honda forums12,603-100%
honda service intervals0751-100%
ipo prospectus83605-86%
ipo73515-86%
ipo launch72495-85%

Event and signal lenses

EV Makers and Components coverage across India

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

59,629 classified articles

ev powertrain advancements, electric vehicle r&d, smart ev technologies

51.0% critical · 41.4% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

12,147 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

64.1% critical · 56.3% positive
Rising

Growth

43,982 classified articles

automotive segment growth, vehicle sales forecasts, dc fast-charging deployment

46.1% critical · 50.6% positive

EV Makers and Components coverage across India. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What EV Makers and Components research is working on

6,093 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
6,093papers
51,278worldwide comparison pool
6,093India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
3,215
Breakthrough
1,194
Descriptive
658
Problem-identifying
469
Comparative
469
Cautionary
83
Critical
5

Contribution mix

Methods-led
4,142
Empirical
1,179
Reviews
657
Position pieces
109
Theoretical
6

Tone counts: 5,971 positive · 84 neutral · 38 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
474 papers · 7.8% of this field
  • Electric vehicle309 papers
  • Automotive engineering140 papers
  • Battery119 papers
  • Renewable energy56 papers
  • Grid49 papers
  • Government44 papers
  • Automotive industry41 papers
  • Electrification38 papers

Landmark: Optimal location of electric vehicle charging station and its impact on distribution network: A review

Cautions
83 papers · 1.4% of this field
  • Electric vehicle39 papers
  • Automotive engineering31 papers
  • Battery29 papers
  • Grid9 papers
  • Electricity7 papers
  • Voltage6 papers
  • Renewable energy5 papers
  • Wireless power transfer5 papers

Landmark: Impact of Electric Vehicle Charging Station Load on Distribution Network

Opportunities
4,409 papers · 72.4% of this field
  • Electric vehicle2,354 papers
  • Automotive engineering1,483 papers
  • Battery1,292 papers
  • Electrical engineering625 papers
  • Photovoltaic system438 papers
  • Grid432 papers
  • Renewable energy414 papers
  • Voltage388 papers

Landmark: End-of-life or second-life options for retired electric vehicle batteries

Leading institutions

Aligarh Muslim University
4,027
Vellore Institute of Technology University
2,717
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
2,584
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
2,510
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
2,053
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
1,838

Leading researchers

Mohammad Saad Alam
2,754
Furkan Ahmad
1,528
Aqueel Ahmad
1,519
Bhim Singh
1,515
Sanchari Deb
1,122
Mohit Bajaj
1,004
Karuna Kalita
953
Irfan Khan
953

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Battery swapping station for electric vehicles: opportunities and challenges253 citations
  • A Bidirectional Soft-Switched DAB-Based Single-Stage Three-Phase AC–DC Converter for V2G Application219 citations
  • Health monitoring and prognosis of electric vehicle motor using intelligent‐digital twin176 citations
  • Energy Management in Smart Distribution Systems With Vehicle-to-Grid Integrated Microgrids163 citations
  • Lightweight Mutual Authentication Protocol for V2G Using Physical Unclonable Function145 citations

Common problems researchers identify

444 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Electric Motor and Powertrain IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Electric Motor and Powertrain Issues

79 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Researchers highlight challenges in motor design, efficiency, and control for electric vehicle powertrains.

Automotive engineering (40) · Electric vehicle (50) · Powertrain (11) · Electric motor (5)

Investigation on electric vehicle motor challenges, solutions and control strategies

Energy Consumption and Prediction, Self-power Generation and Driving Range of Electric Vehicles: A Literature Survey

View research history
YearShare index
2022206.0
2023208.8
2024162.9
2025157.1
Battery Management and State‑of‑Charge ModelingCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Battery Management and State‑of‑Charge Modeling

77 papers

17.3% of this theme group

Studies point to difficulties in accurate battery monitoring, modeling, and management for vehicle performance.

Battery (70) · Automotive engineering (44) · Electric vehicle (49) · Battery pack (8)

Battery Management System in Electric Vehicle

Battery modelling and state of charge estimation methods for Energy Management in Electric Vehicle-A review

View research history
YearShare index
202283.1
202379.1
202463.0
202553.4
Wireless and Inductive Charging BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Wireless and Inductive Charging Barriers

76 papers

17.1% of this theme group

Papers discuss technical and infrastructural obstacles to reliable wireless power transfer for EVs.

Wireless power transfer (12) · Electric vehicle (57) · Wireless (11) · Inductive charging (7)

Electric Vehicle Charging and its Effects on the Power Distribution Network – A Review

Charge-on-the-Move: A Review on State-of-the-Art Solution for Electric Vehicle Charging Problem

View research history
YearShare index
2022169.7
2023152.0
202483.4
202589.3
Policy, Adoption, and Environmental ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Policy, Adoption, and Environmental Concerns

67 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Analyses focus on governmental, economic, and ecological factors limiting electric vehicle uptake in India.

Electric vehicle (50) · Government (18) · Transport engineering (10) · Environmental economics (9)

Electric Vehicle Scenario in India: Roadmap,Challenges and Opportunities

Technology advancement: Factors influencing the adoption of Electric Vehicles in India

View research history
YearShare index
20221180.3
20231209.0
2024949.2
2025385.5
Smart‑Grid Integration ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Smart‑Grid Integration Challenges

60 papers

13.5% of this theme group

Research identifies hurdles in coupling renewable energy sources and EV charging within smart grid frameworks.

Smart grid (26) · Grid (32) · Renewable energy (32) · Electric vehicle (38)

A Review on the Feasibility of Deployment of Renewable Energy Sources for Electric Vehicles under Smart Grid Environment

A comprehensive review on electric vehicles: charging and control techniques, electric vehicle-grid integration

View research history
YearShare index
20223908.7
20233976.2
20244006.9
20254100.7
Charging Station Placement and Power ImpactCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Charging Station Placement and Power Impact

47 papers

10.6% of this theme group

Works examine optimal siting of chargers and their effects on local distribution networks.

Charging station (24) · Electric vehicle (33) · Automotive engineering (18) · Power (7)

Optimal location of electric vehicle charging station and its impact on distribution network: A review

Electric Vehicle Charging Station Challenges and Opportunities: A Future Perspective

View research history
YearShare index
202250.1
202352.4
202431.2
202540.5
Consumer Incentives and Adoption BehaviorCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Consumer Incentives and Adoption Behavior

38 papers

8.6% of this theme group

Studies explore how incentives, marketing, and user perceptions affect EV purchase decisions.

Government (16) · Electric vehicle (31) · Marketing (7) · Incentive (8)

Analyzing Adoption of Electric Vehicles in India for Sustainable Growth Through Application of Technology Acceptance Model

Assessment of Factors Influencing Consumer Behaviour in Electric Vehicle Adoption in India

View research history
YearShare index
2022283.4
2023282.8
2024208.8
2025144.3

Cautions

79 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Grid Stability and Voltage RisksCautions · 01

Grid Stability and Voltage Risks

27 papers

34.2% of this theme group

Authors caution that large‑scale EV charging may stress grid voltage and stability.

Grid (9) · Electric power system (4) · Automotive engineering (12) · Voltage (5)

“Impact of EV on Integration with Grid System – A Review”

Forecasting Energy Consumption of Electric Vehicles

View research history
YearShare index
20222480.3
20232449.8
20241918.8
20251951.9
Battery Thermal Management ConcernsCautions · 02

Battery Thermal Management Concerns

19 papers

24.1% of this theme group

Research warns of overheating risks and the need for effective cooling strategies for lithium‑ion packs.

Battery (13) · Automotive engineering (11) · Lithium-ion battery (3) · Lithium (3)

A study of different battery thermal management systems for battery pack cooling in electric vehicles

A Review on Cooling Methods of Lithium-Ion Battery Pack for Electric Vehicles Applications

View research history
YearShare index
2022191.1
2023176.4
2024187.1
2025120.6
Government Subsidy EffectivenessCautions · 03

Government Subsidy Effectiveness

17 papers

21.5% of this theme group

Papers question the long‑term impact of subsidies and incentives on EV manufacturing and emissions.

Incentive (4) · Subsidy (3) · Government (3) · Electric vehicle (9)

Toward supply side incentive: The impact of government schemes on a vehicle manufacturer's adoption of electric vehicles

Multisectoral Emission Impacts of Electric Vehicle Transition in China and India

View research history
YearShare index
2022122.6
2023127.4
202494.3
2025118.2
Fast Charging Impact on Battery LifeCautions · 04

Fast Charging Impact on Battery Life

16 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Analyses highlight potential degradation of battery health from high‑power charging and related ecological costs.

Electric vehicle (13) · Wireless (3) · Inductive charging (3) · Automotive engineering (8)

Reducing the Ecological Footprint and charging cost of electric vehicle charging station using renewable energy based power system

The impact of fast charging technology on battery longevity in electric vehicles

View research history
YearShare index
2022164.7
2023147.2
202480.7
202585.0

Opportunities

4,229 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Optimized Charging Station SchedulingOpportunities · 01

Optimized Charging Station Scheduling

781 papers

18.5% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on algorithms for efficient charger utilization and grid coordination.

Charging station (216) · Electric vehicle (527) · Scheduling (102) · Grid (154)

Optimal planning and utilisation of existing infrastructure with electric vehicle charging stations

Electric Vehicle Charging Station with Effective Energy Management, Integrating Renewable and Grid Power

View research history
YearShare index
20221445.9
20231478.9
20241230.8
20251361.6
Vehicle‑to‑Grid Energy ManagementOpportunities · 02

Vehicle‑to‑Grid Energy Management

766 papers

18.1% of this theme group

Research proposes advanced V2G strategies to balance load and improve overall energy efficiency.

Electric vehicle (470) · Automotive engineering (314) · Vehicle-to-grid (78) · Energy management (94)

Study and Investigation of Energy Management Techniques Used in Electric/Hybrid Electric Vehicles

Optimizing Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure through Hybrid Machine Learning Techniques for Smart Energy Management

View research history
YearShare index
2022224.8
2023227.2
2024208.1
2025272.1
Advanced Battery Management SystemsOpportunities · 03

Advanced Battery Management Systems

695 papers

16.4% of this theme group

Studies develop smarter BMS solutions for accurate state‑of‑charge estimation and hybrid charging.

Battery (595) · Automotive engineering (343) · Electric vehicle (397) · State of charge (113)

An Efficient Battery Management System for Electric Vehicles

BATTERY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ON ELECTRIC VEHICLE WITH HYBRID CHARGING

View research history
YearShare index
2022152.1
2023153.2
2024105.1
2025110.1
High‑Performance Power ConvertersOpportunities · 04

High‑Performance Power Converters

679 papers

16.1% of this theme group

Works present novel converter topologies for efficient, low‑spike battery charging in EVs.

Electrical engineering (308) · Converters (143) · Battery charger (118) · Voltage (190)

Dual Active Bridge Converter Based Battery Charging System for Electric Vehicle Applications

Novel Current-Fed Bidirectional DC-DC Converter for Battery Charging in Electric Vehicle Applications with Reduced Spikes

View research history
YearShare index
20223313.8
20233270.9
20242944.8
20251328.9
Direct Torque Control for EV MotorsOpportunities · 05

Direct Torque Control for EV Motors

588 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Research advances torque‑control methods to enhance motor performance and robustness.

Torque (177) · Control theory (182) · Electric motor (70) · Direct torque control (48)

Improved Direct Torque Control for Induction Motor in Electric Vehicle Application

Design and Implementation of Robust Controller for BLDC Motor Drive in Electric Vehicle

View research history
YearShare index
2022222.2
2023224.9
2024163.9
2025145.6
Solar‑Powered Charging SolutionsOpportunities · 06

Solar‑Powered Charging Solutions

484 papers

11.4% of this theme group

Papers explore photovoltaic integration and MPPT techniques for renewable EV charging stations.

Photovoltaic system (357) · Renewable energy (162) · Maximum power point tracking (70) · Automotive engineering (205)

System Design and Realization of a Solar-Powered Electric Vehicle Charging Station

Hybrid Solar PV System for Electric Vehicles Battery Charging

View research history
YearShare index
20223735.0
20233760.0
20243968.7
20253928.2
Enhanced Wireless Power TransferOpportunities · 07

Enhanced Wireless Power Transfer

236 papers

5.6% of this theme group

Studies aim to improve efficiency and range of inductive charging systems for electric vehicles.

Wireless power transfer (137) · Wireless (141) · Inductive charging (75) · Maximum power transfer theorem (54)

Coupled Wireless Charging system for Electric Vehicles

Enhancing Capabilities of Wireless Transmission for Electric Vehicle

View research history
YearShare index
2022169.7
2023152.0
202483.4
202589.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising52.8%36.7%
Breakthrough19.6%26.6%
Descriptive10.8%17.8%
Problem-identifying7.7%9.8%
Comparative7.7%3.8%
Cautionary1.4%4.3%
Critical0.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceA Privacy-Preserving Secure Framework for Electric Vehicles in IoT Using Matching Market and Signcryption90.16%0 (0.0%)0.21%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEvaluating the Environmental Footprint of Electric Vehicles: A Life Cycle Assessment Approach for Sustainable Mobility i20.03%0 (0.0%)0.03%
Water useIntelligent Thermal Management of Electric Vehicle Batteries Using Controlled Liquid Immersion Cooling System10.02%0 (0.0%)0.05%
Labour & data workSustainable Last-Mile Delivery: The Impact of Electric Vehicle Efficiency on Gig Workforce Performance10.02%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Safety & misuseDual use Electric Vehicle Infrastructure for Enhancing Grid Resilience and Urban Sustainability10.02%0 (0.0%)0.03%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.04%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.04%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

INNOVATION SIGNALS

Who files EV Makers and Components patents in India

Published patent filings in the recorded source window.

Expand panel +
2,455filings 2016–2025
1,900assignees
520peak annual filings

Filing momentum

01502994485982016: 12020162017: 1152018: 16320182019: 1182020: 16420202021: 2592022: 26820222023: 3632024: 36520242025: 5202025

Who files the most

TVS Motor
594
CSIR
240
Mahindra
108
Robert Bosch
98
TATA Motors
91
TCS
70
OLA Electric Mobility
63
GEN Electric
61
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

EV Makers and Components in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon