Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
India’s
ev makers and components industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping ev makers and components in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore India’s ev makers and components leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore India’s ev makers and components leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Startup discovery
Recorded classifications onlyEV Makers and Components industry KPIs in India
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
69 of 628 tracked companies have open roles.
147 of 628 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 419 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 52.5% of disclosed capital, while 76.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow India ev makers and components has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How India ev makers and components has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $32.51M | 28 | 7 |
| 2017 | $28.63M | 52 | 16 |
| 2018 | $171.12M | 57 | 17 |
| 2019 | $494.57M | 66 | 24 |
| 2020 | $195.03M | 64 | 24 |
| 2021 | $577.49M | 81 | 44 |
| 2022 | $1.49B | 68 | 51 |
| 2023 | $1.41B | 49 | 55 |
| 2024 | $798.11M | 26 | 45 |
| 2025 | $210.47M | 6 | 31 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Ola Electric25.2%
- Tata Passenger Electric Mobility17.2%
- Ather Energy10.2%
- Other companies47.5%
Funding by stage
482 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in ev makers and components company rounds since 2016.
- 01LetsVenture 25 rounds
- 02We Founder Circle 12 rounds
- 03Angel List 11 rounds
- 04Hero MotoCorp 8 rounds
- 05Stride Ventures 8 rounds
- 06Innoven Capital 8 rounds
- 07GAIL 7 rounds
- 08Accel 7 rounds
- 09Venture Catalysts 7 rounds
- 010TVS Motor Company 6 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDLargest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by The Rise Fund.
Backed by The Rise Fund.
Backed by Tube Investments of India.
Backed by Hyundai Motor Company and Kia and others.
Backed by Abdul Latif Jameel.
Backed by Edelweiss and Tekne Private Ventures and others.
Backed by SoftBank and Alpha Wave Investors and others.
Backed by Temasek and Tiger Global Management and others.
Backed by Hero MotoCorp and NIIF and others.
Backed by Alpine Investors and Tekne Capital Management and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 233 reporting entities from 310 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
83 of 233 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 233 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varroc ↗L28920MH1988PLC047335 | ₹7,368.6 crore | ₹275.9 crore | +3.7% | — | ₹4,412.7 crore |
| KPIT ↗L74999PN2018PLC174192 | ₹2,563.9 crore | ₹481.8 crore | +18.8% | — | ₹2,533.5 crore |
| Ather Energy ↗L40100KA2013PLC093769 | ₹2,255.0 crore | ₹-812.3 crore | -36.0% | — | ₹2,100.6 crore |
| Greaves Electric Mobility ↗U51900TN2008PLC151470 | ₹444.3 crore | ₹-174.1 crore | -39.2% | — | ₹644.3 crore |
| Zypp Electric ↗U63000HR2017PTC070227 | ₹437.9 crore | ₹-107.5 crore | -24.6% | — | ₹269.7 crore |
| Electra EV ↗U74999TZ2017PTC029256 | ₹250.5 crore | ₹-9.6 crore | -3.8% | — | ₹309.8 crore |
| Thukral Electric Bikes ↗U35911DL2014PTC273183 | ₹125.2 crore | ₹1.6 crore | +1.2% | — | ₹21.9 crore |
| Ultraviolette ↗U34102KA2015PTC084804 | ₹32.3 crore | ₹-116.3 crore | -359.7% | — | ₹443.0 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does ev makers and components compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
7 of the 628 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 240,933 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ather Energyatherenergy.com | 1,846,984 | 50 | 88% |
| Vida Worldvidaworld.com | 1,207,589 | 42 | 92.5% |
| Simpl Energysimpleenergy.in | 304,393 | 40 | 90.9% |
| Rideriverrideriver.com | 240,933 | 37 | 88.7% |
| MATTERmatter.in | 102,560 | 33 | 83.5% |
| BGaussbgauss.com | 69,003 | 29 | 91.1% |
| Wings EVwingsev.com | 19,954 | 15 | 92.8% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
66 of these companies (10.5%) publish at least one Android app — 102 apps in all, carrying 6.6M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ola ElectricOla Electric | 2.8M | 3.8 | Auto & Vehicles |
| AtherAther Energy | 1.2M | 4.2 | Auto & Vehicles |
| Zypp-EVs for Rental & DeliveryZypp Electric | 940.7K | — | Travel & Local |
| ChetakChetak | 430K | — | Auto & Vehicles |
| Ather GridAther Energy | 264.1K | — | Auto & Vehicles |
| MyRevoltRevolt Motors | 220.4K | — | Auto & Vehicles |
| Bounce Daily — EV Bike RentalBounce Infinity | 187.7K | — | Auto & Vehicles |
| DropOn Delivery: Fast DeliveryDropon | 64.7K | — | Business |
| entoo heroLightningLogistics | 52K | — | Business |
| Joy E-BikeJoy e-bike | 37.7K | 3 | Auto & Vehicles |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Vehicles | 91 | 6.4M | Ola Electric 2.8M | |
| Logistics Tech | 19 | 1.2M | Zypp-EVs for Rental & Delivery 940.7K | |
| Road Transport Tech | 5 | 980.1K | Zypp Ops 22.9K | |
| Auto Retail & Aftersales | 2 | 21.6K | Three Wheels United 15.4K | |
| E-Commerce Enablers | 3 | 10.4K | Zyngo 5.5K | |
| Energy Storage Tech | 4 | 9.2K | ZENO - BOOK YOUR EV MOTORBIKE 4.9K | |
| Solar Energy | 2 | 1.5K | Mecwin Nethra 4G 1.4K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 25 of 102 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q4, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe India ev makers and components market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The India ev makers and components market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Green transport
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
68 companies hiring · $5.56B disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Electric vehicle startup River is in talks to raise approximately $100 million in fresh funding, marking its largest capital infusion since its founding in 2021.
Shares of OIa Electric touched 20% upper circuit on the exchange on today's listing. The company's share price closed at Rs 91.18 per share on the BSE, a 19.97% premium, and at Rs 91.20 per share on the NSE, a 20% premium.
Ather Energy Ltd today listed at premium of 2.18% at Rs 328 on the National Stock Exchange, but gave up most of the gains over the day to end the day at Rs 300 per share, 6% below the IPO price.
Gati Drives, a deep-tech startup developing next-generation electric motors that deliver BLDC-level efficiency at a fraction of the cost without rare-earth materials, has raised a pre‑seed round from Campus Fund.
IAN Group backs Chargeup in INR 22 Cr funding round.
Atul Auto Limited announced on January 15, 2026, that its Board of Directors has approved the acquisition of the L5 Electric Three-Wheeler Vehicle Business from Atul Greentech Private Limited (AGPL).
Another Bengaluru-based EV player, Oben Electric, raised $9.4 million in a pre-Series B round.
Healthcare startup Naxatra Labs has raised $3 million in a pre-Series A round led by Rainmatter.
Indian electric vehicle startup Blinq Mobility has raised ₹4.3 crore in a pre‑seed funding round to fast‑track the development of its battery‑swappable four‑wheeler EV platform.
Bengaluru-based electric mobility pioneer Ultraviolette has raised $45 million in its ongoing Series E round, with investment participation from Zoho Corporation and Italy-based Lingotto. This funding follows the $21 million investment from TDK Ventures in August 2025 under the same round.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 1,623 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
8 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · BSE and NSE109 reports
IPO · NSE/BSE48 reports
IPO · BSE & NSE8 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
Direct Listing · BSE, NSE1 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
Leadership moves
27 tracked people moves
Appointment Member of the Board of Directors
Appointment Chief Business Officer
Appointment Chief Operating Officer
Appointment National Business Head
Appointment Member of the Board of Directors
Appointment Group’s Chief Financial Officer
Appointment Head of Global Manufacturing & Operations
Appointment Group Chief Human Resources Officer
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Electric Light Commercial Vehicle
Product
electric three-wheeler
Telematics app
electric three-wheeler
Electric scooter
Electric scooter
Retail & Service Center
Contract wins
19 recorded customer wins
Customer: TVS Motor
Customer: Ministry of Heavy IndustriesElectric mobility
Customer: Electric Mobility
Customer: Zipnova Enterprise LLP
Customer: Automotive Electronics
Customer: Tata Motors Commercial Vehicles DealersLast-mile logistics
Workforce actions
3 companies with reported reductions
1,000 rolesmounting losses
10.0% rolesbusiness downturn
200 roleseconomic uncertainty
Regulatory events
82 recorded events
placed under short-term ASMBSE and NSE
High Court quashed consumer commission orders and cancelled bail warrantBombay High Court
pending approval
approved for single-window clearance to set up facilityKarnataka government
Litigation
26 tracked suits
Insolvency liquidationRegulatory · Ongoing
Consumer complaint over defective scooter issuesCivil · Ongoing
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 253 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| KPIT→n-dream ag | Completed | 2026-03-23 | Not stated in snapshot |
| morgan stanley→Ather Energy ↗ | Announced | 2026-02-11 | Not stated in snapshot |
| goldman sachs→Ather Energy ↗ | Announced | 2026-02-11 | Not stated in snapshot |
| tata mutual fund→Ather Energy ↗ | Announced | 2026-02-11 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life MF→Ather Energy ↗ | Announced | 2026-02-11 | Not stated in snapshot |
| ICICI Prudential MF→Ather Energy ↗ | Announced | 2026-02-11 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
200 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 253-posting snapshot covers 40 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
200 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 253-posting snapshot covers 40 employers.
Most advertised job titles
4 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
131 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 253 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| KPIT ↗ | 9,287 |
| Ather Energy ↗ | 1,470 |
| Zypp Electric ↗ | 1,105 |
| MATTER ↗ | 450 |
| Rideriver ↗ | 323 |
| Ultraviolette ↗ | 316 |
| Magenta ↗ | 279 |
| Mini-Metro ↗ | 249 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
580 founders and chief executives across 358 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
580 founders and chief executives across 358 companies.
Bhavish Aggarwal
Ola Electric ↗Co-Founder & CEO-Ola cabs, Krutrim · Ex-Microsoft · IIT Bombay BE 2008
Tarun Mehta
Ather Energy ↗Venture Advisor - Navam Capital · Ex - Ather Energy, Ashok Leyland · Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Varun Agni
Bounce Infinity ↗Ex-Dimension Data. RV College of Engineering Bangalore BE 2006, University of Maryland MS 2009
Narayan Subramaniam
Ultraviolette ↗Mantra Academy, ex-Ultraviolette Automotive Pvt. Ltd., ex-Concept Design, Umeå University, 2014
Anish Shah
Mahindra Electric Automobile ↗CEO & MD-Krish-e, Mahindra Group, Swaraj Tractors · Ex-GE Capital · Sydenham College BCom 1990, Carnegie Mellon University PhD 1996
Farhaan Shabbir
22Motors ↗Co-Founder Twenty Two Motors, BYKMO, ex-Fiem Industries. Jamia Millia Islamia BE 1994
Ankit Gupta
Simpl Energy ↗Co-Founder-Simple Energy · Ex-Mango Advisors, Kotak Mahindra Bank, HDFC Bank · Parshvanath College of Engineering BE 2008
Mohal Lalbhai
MATTER ↗Ex-Ethereal Machines, ARVIND PD COMPOSITES · The University of Sheffield BE 2014
Maxson Lewis
Magenta ↗Ex-Accenture, Bosch, Saint-Gobain Abrasives · SPCE Mumbai BE 1998, Indian Institute of Management Mumbai MBA 2004
Aravind Mani
Rideriver ↗Ex-Ultraviolette Automotive, Manali Petrochemical, Tamilnadu Petroproducts(TNPP), Infosys Technologies. University of Kerala BTech 2007…
Akash Gupta
Zypp Electric ↗MobiKwik, Snapdeal · University of Rajasthan BE 2005, Institute of Management Technology, Ghaziabad PGDBM 2008
Shalendra Gupta
Altigreen ↗Ex-BCH Electric, Siemens Public Communication, Deutsche Bank, Co-Founder Gaea Capital Services. BITS Pilani BE 1987, IIM Ahmedabad MBA 1989
Education networks
83 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
11 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
74,923 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
74,923 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
EV Makers and Components coverage across India · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 7,301 |
| 2021Q3 | 11,033 |
| 2021Q4 | 9,744 |
| 2022Q1 | 10,403 |
| 2022Q2 | 13,108 |
| 2022Q3 | 11,913 |
| 2022Q4 | 11,621 |
| 2023Q1 | 13,716 |
| 2023Q2 | 13,116 |
| 2023Q3 | 13,167 |
| 2023Q4 | 12,048 |
| 2024Q1 | 14,581 |
| 2024Q2 | 14,455 |
| 2024Q3 | 17,543 |
| 2024Q4 | 16,939 |
| 2025Q1 | 18,813 |
| 2025Q2 | 19,483 |
| 2025Q3 | 18,163 |
| 2025Q4 | 12,260 |
| 2026Q1 | 28,420 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
4,429 recorded company events across 57 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
EV Makers and Components coverage across India · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
EV Makers and Components coverage across India
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| dc fast-charging deployment | 1,362 | 380 | 258% |
| charging corridor development | 1,341 | 325 | 313% |
| public charging growth | 1,097 | 154 | 612% |
| charging accessibility | 1,028 | 125 | 722% |
| dynamic charging | 962 | 78 | 1133% |
| automotive industry reports | 466 | 253 | 84% |
| suzuki eco technologies | 411 | 52 | 690% |
| suzuki fuel economy | 409 | 49 | 735% |
| suzuki fuel-saving | 409 | 49 | 735% |
| suzuki emissions reduction | 400 | 48 | 733% |
| honda forums | 1 | 2,603 | -100% |
| honda service intervals | 0 | 751 | -100% |
| ipo prospectus | 83 | 605 | -86% |
| ipo | 73 | 515 | -86% |
| ipo launch | 72 | 495 | -85% |
Event and signal lenses
EV Makers and Components coverage across India
Regulatory Risk
59,629 classified articlesev powertrain advancements, electric vehicle r&d, smart ev technologies
51.0% critical · 41.4% positiveFunding Momentum
12,147 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
64.1% critical · 56.3% positiveGrowth
43,982 classified articlesautomotive segment growth, vehicle sales forecasts, dc fast-charging deployment
46.1% critical · 50.6% positiveEV Makers and Components coverage across India. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat EV Makers and Components research is working on
6,093 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What EV Makers and Components research is working on
6,093 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 5,971 positive · 84 neutral · 38 negative.
- Electric vehicle309 papers
- Automotive engineering140 papers
- Battery119 papers
- Renewable energy56 papers
- Grid49 papers
- Government44 papers
- Automotive industry41 papers
- Electrification38 papers
Landmark: Optimal location of electric vehicle charging station and its impact on distribution network: A review
- Electric vehicle39 papers
- Automotive engineering31 papers
- Battery29 papers
- Grid9 papers
- Electricity7 papers
- Voltage6 papers
- Renewable energy5 papers
- Wireless power transfer5 papers
Landmark: Impact of Electric Vehicle Charging Station Load on Distribution Network
- Electric vehicle2,354 papers
- Automotive engineering1,483 papers
- Battery1,292 papers
- Electrical engineering625 papers
- Photovoltaic system438 papers
- Grid432 papers
- Renewable energy414 papers
- Voltage388 papers
Landmark: End-of-life or second-life options for retired electric vehicle batteries
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Battery swapping station for electric vehicles: opportunities and challenges253 citations
- A Bidirectional Soft-Switched DAB-Based Single-Stage Three-Phase AC–DC Converter for V2G Application219 citations
- Health monitoring and prognosis of electric vehicle motor using intelligent‐digital twin176 citations
- Energy Management in Smart Distribution Systems With Vehicle-to-Grid Integrated Microgrids163 citations
- Lightweight Mutual Authentication Protocol for V2G Using Physical Unclonable Function145 citations
Common problems researchers identify
444 papers · 7 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Electric Motor and Powertrain Issues
79 papers17.8% of this theme group
Researchers highlight challenges in motor design, efficiency, and control for electric vehicle powertrains.
Automotive engineering (40) · Electric vehicle (50) · Powertrain (11) · Electric motor (5)
Investigation on electric vehicle motor challenges, solutions and control strategies
Energy Consumption and Prediction, Self-power Generation and Driving Range of Electric Vehicles: A Literature Survey
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 206.0 |
| 2023 | 208.8 |
| 2024 | 162.9 |
| 2025 | 157.1 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Battery Management and State‑of‑Charge Modeling
77 papers17.3% of this theme group
Studies point to difficulties in accurate battery monitoring, modeling, and management for vehicle performance.
Battery (70) · Automotive engineering (44) · Electric vehicle (49) · Battery pack (8)
Battery Management System in Electric Vehicle
Battery modelling and state of charge estimation methods for Energy Management in Electric Vehicle-A review
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 83.1 |
| 2023 | 79.1 |
| 2024 | 63.0 |
| 2025 | 53.4 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Wireless and Inductive Charging Barriers
76 papers17.1% of this theme group
Papers discuss technical and infrastructural obstacles to reliable wireless power transfer for EVs.
Wireless power transfer (12) · Electric vehicle (57) · Wireless (11) · Inductive charging (7)
Electric Vehicle Charging and its Effects on the Power Distribution Network – A Review
Charge-on-the-Move: A Review on State-of-the-Art Solution for Electric Vehicle Charging Problem
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 169.7 |
| 2023 | 152.0 |
| 2024 | 83.4 |
| 2025 | 89.3 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Policy, Adoption, and Environmental Concerns
67 papers15.1% of this theme group
Analyses focus on governmental, economic, and ecological factors limiting electric vehicle uptake in India.
Electric vehicle (50) · Government (18) · Transport engineering (10) · Environmental economics (9)
Electric Vehicle Scenario in India: Roadmap,Challenges and Opportunities
Technology advancement: Factors influencing the adoption of Electric Vehicles in India
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1180.3 |
| 2023 | 1209.0 |
| 2024 | 949.2 |
| 2025 | 385.5 |
Common problems researchers identify · 05Smart‑Grid Integration Challenges
60 papers13.5% of this theme group
Research identifies hurdles in coupling renewable energy sources and EV charging within smart grid frameworks.
Smart grid (26) · Grid (32) · Renewable energy (32) · Electric vehicle (38)
A Review on the Feasibility of Deployment of Renewable Energy Sources for Electric Vehicles under Smart Grid Environment
A comprehensive review on electric vehicles: charging and control techniques, electric vehicle-grid integration
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3908.7 |
| 2023 | 3976.2 |
| 2024 | 4006.9 |
| 2025 | 4100.7 |
Common problems researchers identify · 06Charging Station Placement and Power Impact
47 papers10.6% of this theme group
Works examine optimal siting of chargers and their effects on local distribution networks.
Charging station (24) · Electric vehicle (33) · Automotive engineering (18) · Power (7)
Optimal location of electric vehicle charging station and its impact on distribution network: A review
Electric Vehicle Charging Station Challenges and Opportunities: A Future Perspective
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 50.1 |
| 2023 | 52.4 |
| 2024 | 31.2 |
| 2025 | 40.5 |
Common problems researchers identify · 07Consumer Incentives and Adoption Behavior
38 papers8.6% of this theme group
Studies explore how incentives, marketing, and user perceptions affect EV purchase decisions.
Government (16) · Electric vehicle (31) · Marketing (7) · Incentive (8)
Analyzing Adoption of Electric Vehicles in India for Sustainable Growth Through Application of Technology Acceptance Model
Assessment of Factors Influencing Consumer Behaviour in Electric Vehicle Adoption in India
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 283.4 |
| 2023 | 282.8 |
| 2024 | 208.8 |
| 2025 | 144.3 |
Cautions
79 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Grid Stability and Voltage Risks
27 papers34.2% of this theme group
Authors caution that large‑scale EV charging may stress grid voltage and stability.
Grid (9) · Electric power system (4) · Automotive engineering (12) · Voltage (5)
“Impact of EV on Integration with Grid System – A Review”
Forecasting Energy Consumption of Electric Vehicles
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2480.3 |
| 2023 | 2449.8 |
| 2024 | 1918.8 |
| 2025 | 1951.9 |
Cautions · 02Battery Thermal Management Concerns
19 papers24.1% of this theme group
Research warns of overheating risks and the need for effective cooling strategies for lithium‑ion packs.
Battery (13) · Automotive engineering (11) · Lithium-ion battery (3) · Lithium (3)
A study of different battery thermal management systems for battery pack cooling in electric vehicles
A Review on Cooling Methods of Lithium-Ion Battery Pack for Electric Vehicles Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 191.1 |
| 2023 | 176.4 |
| 2024 | 187.1 |
| 2025 | 120.6 |
Cautions · 03Government Subsidy Effectiveness
17 papers21.5% of this theme group
Papers question the long‑term impact of subsidies and incentives on EV manufacturing and emissions.
Incentive (4) · Subsidy (3) · Government (3) · Electric vehicle (9)
Toward supply side incentive: The impact of government schemes on a vehicle manufacturer's adoption of electric vehicles
Multisectoral Emission Impacts of Electric Vehicle Transition in China and India
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 122.6 |
| 2023 | 127.4 |
| 2024 | 94.3 |
| 2025 | 118.2 |
Cautions · 04Fast Charging Impact on Battery Life
16 papers20.3% of this theme group
Analyses highlight potential degradation of battery health from high‑power charging and related ecological costs.
Electric vehicle (13) · Wireless (3) · Inductive charging (3) · Automotive engineering (8)
Reducing the Ecological Footprint and charging cost of electric vehicle charging station using renewable energy based power system
The impact of fast charging technology on battery longevity in electric vehicles
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 164.7 |
| 2023 | 147.2 |
| 2024 | 80.7 |
| 2025 | 85.0 |
Opportunities
4,229 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Optimized Charging Station Scheduling
781 papers18.5% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on algorithms for efficient charger utilization and grid coordination.
Charging station (216) · Electric vehicle (527) · Scheduling (102) · Grid (154)
Optimal planning and utilisation of existing infrastructure with electric vehicle charging stations
Electric Vehicle Charging Station with Effective Energy Management, Integrating Renewable and Grid Power
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1445.9 |
| 2023 | 1478.9 |
| 2024 | 1230.8 |
| 2025 | 1361.6 |
Opportunities · 02Vehicle‑to‑Grid Energy Management
766 papers18.1% of this theme group
Research proposes advanced V2G strategies to balance load and improve overall energy efficiency.
Electric vehicle (470) · Automotive engineering (314) · Vehicle-to-grid (78) · Energy management (94)
Study and Investigation of Energy Management Techniques Used in Electric/Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Optimizing Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure through Hybrid Machine Learning Techniques for Smart Energy Management
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 224.8 |
| 2023 | 227.2 |
| 2024 | 208.1 |
| 2025 | 272.1 |
Opportunities · 03Advanced Battery Management Systems
695 papers16.4% of this theme group
Studies develop smarter BMS solutions for accurate state‑of‑charge estimation and hybrid charging.
Battery (595) · Automotive engineering (343) · Electric vehicle (397) · State of charge (113)
An Efficient Battery Management System for Electric Vehicles
BATTERY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ON ELECTRIC VEHICLE WITH HYBRID CHARGING
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 152.1 |
| 2023 | 153.2 |
| 2024 | 105.1 |
| 2025 | 110.1 |
Opportunities · 04High‑Performance Power Converters
679 papers16.1% of this theme group
Works present novel converter topologies for efficient, low‑spike battery charging in EVs.
Electrical engineering (308) · Converters (143) · Battery charger (118) · Voltage (190)
Dual Active Bridge Converter Based Battery Charging System for Electric Vehicle Applications
Novel Current-Fed Bidirectional DC-DC Converter for Battery Charging in Electric Vehicle Applications with Reduced Spikes
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3313.8 |
| 2023 | 3270.9 |
| 2024 | 2944.8 |
| 2025 | 1328.9 |
Opportunities · 05Direct Torque Control for EV Motors
588 papers13.9% of this theme group
Research advances torque‑control methods to enhance motor performance and robustness.
Torque (177) · Control theory (182) · Electric motor (70) · Direct torque control (48)
Improved Direct Torque Control for Induction Motor in Electric Vehicle Application
Design and Implementation of Robust Controller for BLDC Motor Drive in Electric Vehicle
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 222.2 |
| 2023 | 224.9 |
| 2024 | 163.9 |
| 2025 | 145.6 |
Opportunities · 06Solar‑Powered Charging Solutions
484 papers11.4% of this theme group
Papers explore photovoltaic integration and MPPT techniques for renewable EV charging stations.
Photovoltaic system (357) · Renewable energy (162) · Maximum power point tracking (70) · Automotive engineering (205)
System Design and Realization of a Solar-Powered Electric Vehicle Charging Station
Hybrid Solar PV System for Electric Vehicles Battery Charging
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3735.0 |
| 2023 | 3760.0 |
| 2024 | 3968.7 |
| 2025 | 3928.2 |
Opportunities · 07Enhanced Wireless Power Transfer
236 papers5.6% of this theme group
Studies aim to improve efficiency and range of inductive charging systems for electric vehicles.
Wireless power transfer (137) · Wireless (141) · Inductive charging (75) · Maximum power transfer theorem (54)
Coupled Wireless Charging system for Electric Vehicles
Enhancing Capabilities of Wireless Transmission for Electric Vehicle
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 169.7 |
| 2023 | 152.0 |
| 2024 | 83.4 |
| 2025 | 89.3 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 52.8% | 36.7% |
| Breakthrough | 19.6% | 26.6% |
| Descriptive | 10.8% | 17.8% |
| Problem-identifying | 7.7% | 9.8% |
| Comparative | 7.7% | 3.8% |
| Cautionary | 1.4% | 4.3% |
| Critical | 0.1% | 1.0% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceA Privacy-Preserving Secure Framework for Electric Vehicles in IoT Using Matching Market and Signcryption | 9 | 0.16% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.21% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEvaluating the Environmental Footprint of Electric Vehicles: A Life Cycle Assessment Approach for Sustainable Mobility i | 2 | 0.03% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% |
| Water useIntelligent Thermal Management of Electric Vehicle Batteries Using Controlled Liquid Immersion Cooling System | 1 | 0.02% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% |
| Labour & data workSustainable Last-Mile Delivery: The Impact of Electric Vehicle Efficiency on Gig Workforce Performance | 1 | 0.02% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.01% |
| Safety & misuseDual use Electric Vehicle Infrastructure for Enhancing Grid Resilience and Urban Sustainability | 1 | 0.02% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.04% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.04% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
INNOVATION SIGNALSWho files EV Makers and Components patents in India
Published patent filings in the recorded source window.
Expand panel +
Who files EV Makers and Components patents in India
Published patent filings in the recorded source window.
Filing momentum
Who files the most
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINTWhere companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.
Expand panel +
Where companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Bengaluru
91 companies26.1% across the displayed hubs
18 companies hiring · $2.8B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Bengaluru ↗
Delhi
73 companies20.9% across the displayed hubs
9 companies hiring · $66.1M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Delhi ↗
Pune
40 companies11.5% across the displayed hubs
7 companies hiring · $71.4M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Pune ↗
Gurugram
33 companies9.5% across the displayed hubs
6 companies hiring · $589.3M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Gurugram ↗
Hyderabad
31 companies8.9% across the displayed hubs
2 companies hiring · $84.3M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Hyderabad ↗
Mumbai
29 companies8.3% across the displayed hubs
3 companies hiring · $1.1B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Mumbai ↗
Noida
27 companies7.7% across the displayed hubs
5 companies hiring · $960.3K disclosed funding
Explore companies in Noida ↗
Chennai
25 companies7.2% across the displayed hubs
2 companies hiring · $546.7M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Chennai ↗EV Makers and Components in India: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗