Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SPAIN EDITION 2026

Spain’s
financial services industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping financial services in Spain. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Financial Services Industry Landscape of Spain
ES
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Financial Services illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Spain’s financial services leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Financial Services company highlights in Spain, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Sarebsareb.es$4.4B———
Asterion Industrialasterionindustrial.com$616M———
Bankiabankia.com$168.93M—13,463—
Twinco Capitaltwincocapital.com$71.28M—37—
Caja Ruralcajaruraldigital.com$31.62M———
Life5life5.es$18.2M—52—
Ibancaribancar.com$13.24M3 roles44—
Clevereacleverea.com$6.59M—42—
NFORCE OPERATIONS SERVICES S.Lnforceservices.es—4 roles89—
Stellantisfinancialservicesstellantisfinancialservices.es—4 roles120—
7experts7experts.com—3 roles68—
Auxadiauxadi.com—3 roles300—
Caret Capitalcaretcap.com—3 roles——
VC.landvc.land—2 roles12—
gesiuris asset managementgesiuris.com—2 roles24—
BBVAbbva.es——400—
BBVAbbva.com.ar——5,978—
Banco Sabadellbancsabadell.com——26,090—
Bankinterbankinter.com——7,772—
Caixabankcaixabank.com——37,464—
Financiera El Corte Inglés EFCfinancieraelcorteingles.es——277—
GVAgva.es————
Prosegurprosegur.com——51,435—
Santandersantander.com——923Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Financial Services industry KPIs in Spain

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation3.5%

36 of 1,027 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation2.9%

30 of 1,027 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share97.1%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$883.54K

Midpoint of 41 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 97.1% of disclosed capital, while 97.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Spain financial services has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Spain financial services
$0$1.25B$2.51B$3.76B$5.02B2016: $55.83K20162017: $57.46K20172018: $1.35M20182019: $790.63M20192020: $2.58M20202021: $24.04M20212022: $38.16M20222023: $79.39M20232024: $4.4B20242025: $02025
View the numbers
Annual financial services funding and company formation in Spain
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$55.83K311
2017$57.46K193
2018$1.35M403
2019$790.63M538
2020$2.58M432
2021$24.04M276
2022$38.16M194
2023$79.39M95
2024$4.4B53
2025$000
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Sareb82.4%
  • Asterion Industrial11.5%
  • Bankia3.2%
  • Other companies2.9%

Funding by stage

56 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel18 32.1%
Series A–B4 7.1%
Series C+ / PE0 0.0%
Grants, debt & other34 60.7%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A06/2023
Life5life5.es$10.7M

Backed by Singular and Mundi Ventures and others.

Seed05/2022
Life5life5.es$6.3M

Backed by Singular and Gokul Dhringa and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector maps Spain company identities to the configured global filings table.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector maps Spain company identities to the configured global filings table.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Spain companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

38 of the 1,027 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.7%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 420,509 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
GVAgva.es17,165,7857473.8%
BBVAbbva.es9,189,1696949.5%
BBVAbbva.com.ar6,407,1196543.9%
Bankinterbankinter.com6,298,6796567.9%
Ibercajaibercaja.es5,598,2495987.4%
Banco Sabadellbancsabadell.com4,031,4396644.7%
INGingdirect.es2,396,3404020.4%
Unicaja bancounicajabanco.es2,264,1325955.8%
Sanitassanitas.es2,078,8016969.2%
Mutua Madrilenamutua.es1,730,9655477.1%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

110 of these companies (10.7%) publish at least one Android app — 198 apps in all, carrying 77.8M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Banks4158.9MBBVA Spain | Online Banking 18.9M
Services For Investment Industry285.5MGVA +Salut 3.1M
Government Entities235.3MGVA PuntLABORA 1.1M
Insurance Carriers594.9MAdeslas 1.9M
Consumer And Sme Loans32.9MTarjeta El Corte Inglés 2.8M
Nbfc Lenders32.9Me-pueyo 110.6K
Insurance Distribution252.7MMi Sanitas 2.2M
Service Providers To Banks131.7MProsegur SMART 918.4K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 42022Q4: 12022Q42023Q1: 22023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 02023Q22023Q4: 22023Q4: 02023Q42024Q2: 32024Q2: 32024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 22024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 82025Q22025Q4: 12025Q4: 262025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 242026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 124 of 198 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Spain financial services market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Nbfc lenders36
Fintech13
Enterprise tech12
Consumer digital12
Global 20008
Enterprise software5

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Nbfc lenders

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

36companies
16.7%have hiring activity

6 companies hiring · $91.72M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Fee-for-service655
Commission on transaction569
E-commerce - service163
Advertising88
Subscription83
Lending41
E-commerce - product41
Renting / leasing24
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionssantander.com ↗

Santander has completed its takeover of TSB.

Funding roundscaixabank.com ↗

CaixaBank has returned to the American debt market with success to close a new position for 2 billion dollars, consolidating its strategy of diversification of international financing.

Funding roundsprosegur.com ↗

The European Investment Bank (EIB) and Prosegur Security Company have signed a loan worth 60 million euros to finance the company's R & D & I activities and digital strategy.

Mergers & acquisitionshna.es ↗

Grupo hna has acquired Newco Telemed.

Mergers & acquisitionsibercaja.es ↗

including recent mandates such as the divestment of Orange Bank’s Spanish IT platform to Ibercaja,

Mergers & acquisitionscaser.es ↗

The BOE has published the ECM/1429/2025 order of 28 November authorizing the merger of Caser and Helvetia.

Mergers & acquisitionsbbva.es ↗

BBVA has forged a strategic partnership with Stellantis to acquire 50 percent of FCA Compañía Financiera (FCA CF)

Mergers & acquisitionsgrupocatalanaoccidente.com ↗

The voluntary public offer of acquisition of shares formulated by Inocsa - a control shareholder of GCO and holding of the Serra family - on the shares representative of the entire share capital of Grupo Catalana Occidente (GCO) is coming to an end.

Mergers & acquisitionssingularbank.es ↗

Abanca and Revolut are considering buying Singular Bank to boost their private banking business. Warburg Pincus has launched the sale of Singular Bank, valued at about €100 million.

Mergers & acquisitionssantalucia.es ↗

The insurer has increased its share to 10% of the bank, from 5.17% above, which is still in the CNMV registry.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 826 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
200
Regulatory
104
Mergers & acquisitions
103
Company announcements
87
Contracts
71
Earnings
56
Buyback
41
New products
37
Asset acquisitions
33
Lawsuit
20
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

BBVA ↗

OFS1 reports

Leadership moves

97 tracked people moves

BBVA ↗
Marwan Khouadja

Appointment Managing Director, EUR Swap Trader

César González-Bueno

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Marc Armengol

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Miura ↗
Álvaro Martí

Appointment Chief Corporate Officer

Santander ↗
Rohde

Appointment Previously General Manager of Insurance Mexico

Santander ↗
Battini

Appointment Previously senior advisor

Mapfre ↗
Miguel Serrano Loredo

Appointment Corporate Director of Administration and Finance

María José Rodríguez

Appointment General Manager

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Caixabank ↗
genAI-based agent

AI chatbot service

Caixabank ↗
AI agent system extension

AI chatbot service

Bankinter ↗
WhatsApp assistant

AI-powered customer service assistant

Unitas ↗
bespoke core range guides for out-of-home channels

Retail strategy

Unitas ↗
Supplier forum

Community

Santalucía ↗
Maxiplan Premium Investment

Structured product

Santander ↗
Navigator Global

Platform

Mapfre ↗
MAPFRE Innovación

Innovation Model

Contract wins

27 recorded customer wins

BBVA ↗

Customer: tofas

BBVA ↗

Customer: envision energyRenewable finance

Auren ↗

Customer:

MAPFRE ↗

Customer: Reinsurance

Bondholders ↗

Customer: tme pharmaBiotechnology

Caixabank ↗

Customer: Navantia SeanergiesRenewable Energy

Regulatory events

78 recorded events

Santander ↗

authorization process completedUK Competition Authority, Prudential Authority (Bank of England), European Central Bank (ECB)

approved for supplementary dividend

Caixabank ↗

approved to act as a CASPNational Securities Market Commission (CNMV)

MAPFRE ↗

approved to launch a branch

Litigation

17 tracked suits

Company
stellantis financial services, ford credit v Iowa dealership group

floorplan fraudCivil · Filed

Company
Bondholders v oracle

misleading investors about future debt raiseClass Action · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

10companies
64period observations
9.9%median reported growth

Median across 16 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Unicaja banco→Liberbank ↗Announced2026-08-06Not stated in snapshot
Bankia→Caixabank ↗Pending2026-05-19Not stated in snapshot
Santander→tsbCompleted2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
Santander→tsbCompleted2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
Santander→tsbCompleted2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
Santander→tsbCompleted2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

27 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 150-posting snapshot covers 120 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Financial Controller15
Chief Financial Officer7
Emea Financial Planning And Analysis (Fp&A) Manager5
Financial Tools Implementation Consultant Sagitaz5
Financial Analyst5
Independent Financial Advisor Spain4
0 internship postings

6 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

54 postings specify a level.

unspecified
96
manager
24
senior
17
entry
7
lead
4
intern
2

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 150 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Financial Services
2
Market Intelligence
1
Advanced Analytics
1
Commercial Bureau
1
Sql
1
Credit Bureau
1
Decision Engines
1
Python
1
Benchmarking
1
Google Suite
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

160 founders and chief executives across 145 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

16 profiles with education records.

IE Business School
3
Stanford University
2
Harvard Business School
2
Wharton School
2
University of Pennsylvania
2
Bayes Business School
1
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1
Kellogg School of Management
1

Prior employers

5 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
1
Boston Consulting Group
1
Microsoft
1
Goldman Sachs
1
Morgan Stanley
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

374,086 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
374,086articles in the measured year
66,657articles in 2026Q1
46.1%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Financial Services coverage across Spain · articles per complete quarter

051,412102,824154,237205,6492021Q2: 57,0752021Q22021Q3: 62,9042021Q4: 50,4652022Q1: 57,9292022Q2: 63,7522022Q22022Q3: 63,4852022Q4: 74,8202023Q1: 77,9922023Q2: 74,3592023Q22023Q3: 81,3692023Q4: 65,7682024Q1: 80,4972024Q2: 91,8252024Q22024Q3: 96,0302024Q4: 94,9452025Q1: 116,9752025Q2: 82,8972025Q22025Q3: 178,8252025Q4: 53,1262026Q1: 66,6572026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q257,075
2021Q362,904
2021Q450,465
2022Q157,929
2022Q263,752
2022Q363,485
2022Q474,820
2023Q177,992
2023Q274,359
2023Q381,369
2023Q465,768
2024Q180,497
2024Q291,825
2024Q396,030
2024Q494,945
2025Q1116,975
2025Q282,897
2025Q3178,825
2025Q453,126
2026Q166,657

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
99,141 positive · 34,366 neutral · 49,560 negative
2022
140,130 positive · 52,465 neutral · 66,949 negative
2023
163,538 positive · 65,586 neutral · 69,893 negative
2024
182,796 positive · 100,224 neutral · 79,624 negative
2025
198,741 positive · 153,577 neutral · 78,919 negative

Leading coverage topics

Financial Services coverage across Spain · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,614 articles in the full recorded period
108,140 recent · 81,435 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,607 articles in the full recorded period
108,142 recent · 81,437 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,576 articles in the full recorded period
108,128 recent · 81,429 prior
International Sports Competitions45,545 articles in the full recorded period
8,199 recent · 11,771 prior
Professional League Updates45,035 articles in the full recorded period
9,509 recent · 8,981 prior
Athlete Transfer Rumors30,663 articles in the full recorded period
6,641 recent · 5,612 prior
Sports History And Legacy Stories28,965 articles in the full recorded period
20,076 recent · 3,165 prior
Sportsmanship And Ethics In Sports25,686 articles in the full recorded period
18,876 recent · 1,704 prior
Soccer Player Transfers And Contracts23,395 articles in the full recorded period
4,656 recent · 3,979 prior
Championship Event Highlights21,950 articles in the full recorded period
4,699 recent · 5,782 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Financial Services coverage across Spain

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,2501,920121%
geopolitical alliances76543576%
foreign policy analysis636212200%
transformational leadership55930285%
fire impact study544233133%
transactional leadership529257106%
diplomatic strategies52833956%
multilateral diplomacy525196168%
situational leadership478223114%
stock performance42627157%
europa league8812,298-62%
olympic trials2071,723-88%
ronaldo9011,550-42%
olympic team selections2841,536-82%
champions league7061,314-46%

Event and signal lenses

Financial Services coverage across Spain

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

643,594 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

14.6% critical · 14.1% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

58,201 classified articles

club valuation, europa league, stadium financing

30.4% critical · 42.7% positive
Rising

Growth

106,683 classified articles

league expansion news, pro league fixtures, gdp growth rate

25.1% critical · 49.4% positive

Financial Services coverage across Spain. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Financial Services in Spain: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon