Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE ATLANTA EDITION 2026

Atlanta’s
fintech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping fintech in Atlanta. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Fintech Industry Landscape of Atlanta
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Fintech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Atlanta’s fintech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Fintech company highlights in Atlanta, snapshot 5 August 2026
Company
LendingPointlendingpoint.com$2.52B———
Kabbagekabbage.com$2.28B—2—
Mission Lanemissionlane.com$907.13M—426—
EVO Paymentsevopayments.com$717.15M—2,400$543.08MFYFY2022 filing
Corpaycorpay.com$646M11 roles—Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
GreenSkygreensky.com$610M—1,267—
Greenlightgreenlight.com$556.5M—210—
Cardlyticscardlytics.com$432M—389$212.33MFYFY2025 filing
NCR Atleosncratleos.com—13 roles——
Global Paymentsglobalpayments.com—11 roles27,000$7.71BFYFY2025 filing
Elavonelavon.com—10 roles4,437—
Equifaxequifax.com—10 roles1,691$6.07BFYFY2025 filing
Greenlight Financial Technologygreenlightcard.com—7 roles582—
Paymentuspaymentus.com—7 roles1,273$1.2BFYFY2025 filing
REPAYrepay.com—6 roles122$309.26MFYFY2025 filing
AmeriSaveamerisave.com——2,482—
Atlanticus Holdingsatlanticus.com——689Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Groundfloorgroundfloor.com——70Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
InCommincomm.com——2,401—
Momntmomnt.com——170—
NCRncr.com——35,000Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Parkmobileparkmobile.io——800—
Rainforestrainforestpay.com——38—
Trust Stamptruststamp.ai——13$3.14MFYFY2025 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Fintech industry KPIs in Atlanta

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

5 August 2026
Hiring participation9.9%

34 of 342 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation26.0%

89 of 342 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share51.2%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$6.2M

Midpoint of 169 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 51.2% of disclosed capital, while 74.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Atlanta fintech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Atlanta fintech
$0$655.76M$1.31B$1.97B$2.62B2016: $55.86M20162017: $2.3B20172018: $937.65M20182019: $2.01B20192020: $1.57B20202021: $846.92M20212022: $571.07M20222023: $137.28M20232024: $167.04M20242025: $343.81M2025
View the numbers
Annual fintech funding and company formation in Atlanta
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$55.86M108
2017$2.3B2114
2018$937.65M1212
2019$2.01B2211
2020$1.57B2421
2021$846.92M1626
2022$571.07M1416
2023$137.28M1811
2024$167.04M96
2025$343.81M37
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • LendingPoint22.6%
  • Kabbage20.5%
  • Mission Lane8.1%
  • Other companies48.8%

Funding by stage

204 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel60 29.4%
Series A–B72 35.3%
Series C+ / PE13 6.4%
Grants, debt & other59 28.9%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series E04/2009
Corpaycorpay.com$100M

Backed by Summit Partners and Advantage Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 6 reporting entities from 10 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Atlanta market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 6 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 6 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

6 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
ATLANTA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does fintech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Atlanta companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

14 of the 342 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 1,138,130 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Equifaxequifax.com11,525,3616974.5%
First Datafirstdata.com7,537,3964166.9%
Vanilla Giftvanillagift.com7,078,7425886.9%
Mission Lanemissionlane.com2,705,2084879.1%
Authorize.Netauthorize.net2,633,2595131.9%
Elavonelavon.com1,445,0924563.4%
Invescoinvesco.com1,403,8195461.9%
Purchasing Powerpurchasingpower.com872,4414688.4%
Global Paymentsglobalpayments.com578,9714576.1%
REPAYrepay.com365,1993985.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

35 of these companies (10.2%) publish at least one Android app — 75 apps in all, carrying 23.4M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Payments4621MParkMobile: Park. Pay. Go. 12.7M
Road Transport Tech412.9MParkColumbus 174.5K
Investment Tech43.9MGreenlight: For Families 3.7M
Alternative Lending61.5MFortiva Account Center 804.3K
Digital Remittance31.5MMobileRecharge - Mobile TopUp 1.2M
Banking Tech1186.2KGreenwood 64.7K
Regtech972.9KCVVkey 46.1K
Finance & Accounting Tech837.5KRoadSync Driver 16.8K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 12022Q42023Q1: 22023Q1: 12023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 32023Q32024Q3: 12024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q2: 12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 32025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 62026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 72 of 75 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Atlanta fintech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech199
Consumer digital125
Enterprise software115
Saas52
Nbfc lenders51
Business payments solutions51
Commerce enablers34
Fintech saas30
Marketplaces26
Blockchain in financial services17
Online business payments17
Justice tech14

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

199companies
13.6%have hiring activity

27 companies hiring · $6.42B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription204
Commission on transaction169
Fee-for-service83
Lending50
E-commerce - service40
Advertising15
E-commerce - product12
Physical commerce1
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsinvesco.com ↗

Invesco Ltd. grew its position in Hercules Capital by 1.6% during the second quarter.

Mergers & acquisitionsglobalpayments.com ↗

Thomasville National Bank increased its stake in Global Payments by 0.7% in the 3rd quarter.

Mergers & acquisitionsspendhq.com ↗

SpendHQ acquires majority stake in Sligo AI

Mergers & acquisitionsncratleos.com ↗

Sidley represented The Brink’s Company (NYSE: BCO) in its acquisition of NCR Atleos Corporation (NYSE: NATL) in a cash and stock transaction valued at approximately US$6.6 billion.

Mergers & acquisitionsrepay.com ↗

Atlanta-based payments firm REPAY has agreed to acquire Mississauga-headquartered KUBRA in a deal valued at approximately USD $372 million, marking a significant cross-border transaction in the North American bill payments space.

Mergers & acquisitionsncr.com ↗

NCR sells its Japanese banking technology business to NTT Data.

Funding roundspurchasingpower.com ↗

The $225 million issuance of notes, which achieved an over 180 basis-point reduction in the weighted average coupon rate as compared to the 2024 ABS transaction, is backed by a diversified pool of consumer receivables.

Funding roundsmynairagram.com ↗

Pan‑African payments and financial infrastructure provider Nairagram has raised $6 million through a commercial paper issuance, fully subscribed within 48 hours.

Mergers & acquisitionscardlytics.com ↗

Cardlytics announced its acquisition of Bridg in April 2021 and completed it in May of the same year.

Earningspaymentus.com ↗

The business services provider reported $0.21 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.17 by $0.04.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 403 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
142
Leadership moves
71
Mergers & acquisitions
65
Asset acquisitions
25
Funding rounds
17
Buyback
14
New products
14
Lawsuit
12
Contracts
11
Regulatory
10
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

26 tracked people moves

Equifax ↗
Navin Chandani

Appointment President of Equifax India & Emerging Markets

Elavon ↗
Wally Mlynarski

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Elavon ↗
Jamie Walker

Departure Head of Digital Assets and Money Management at U.S. Bank

Invesco ↗
Paul Squires

Departure Previously head of trading – EMEA and APAC equities

Invesco ↗
Robert Pemble

Promotion head of US equity trading

Invesco ↗
Samuel Henderson

Promotion head of EMEA equity trading

Momnt ↗
Allyson Torsak

Appointment Chief Revenue Officer

Equifax ↗
David Smith

Appointment President of U.S. Information Solutions (USIS)

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Elavon ↗
Elavon Business Solutions

Platform

Tax Status ↗
IRS-verified financials integration into Jump

Data Integration

Uber Eats integration into Genius PoS

Restaurant delivery integration

Equifax ↗
Equifax Ignite AI Advisor

AI analytics solution

Equifax ↗
Synthetic Identity Model

Fraud Prevention

Genius

Cloud-based software-enabled point-of-sale system

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Invesco ↗

Scale not stated rolesliquidity issues

Regulatory events

11 recorded events

Nairagram ↗

approvedCentral Bank of Nigeria (CBN)

approved for acquisitionUK Competition and Markets Authority (CMA)

Invesco ↗

approved acquisition of shareholdingCCI

Invesco ↗

approvedCCI

Litigation

8 tracked suits

Company
Manulife’s CQS, Algebris Funds, Deltroit Asset Management v invesco, man group, strategic value partners, Diameter

Non-pro rata debt restructuring dispute alleging anti-competitive conductAntitrust · Filed

Company
insurance regulatory authority v invesco

liquidation orderRegulatory · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

11companies
145period observations
7.4%median reported growth

Median across 87 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Invesco→hercules capitalAnnounced2026-04-28$1.4M
Invesco→regeneron pharmaceuticalsCompleted2026-04-23$834.7M
Invesco→valmont industriesCompleted2026-04-18$164.0M
natural investments llc→Global Payments ↗Announced2026-04-14$663.0K
Thomasville National Bank→Global Payments ↗Announced2026-04-14$1.5M
traynor capital management→Global Payments ↗Announced2026-04-14$327.0K

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

2,933 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 4,247-posting snapshot covers 55 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Management Trainee Program531
Assistant In Training238
Sales And Management Intern206
Freight Coordinator156
General Manager124
Leader In Training124
0 internship postings

80 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

2,169 postings specify a level.

unspecified
2,078
manager
1,076
entry
553
intern
251
senior
246
lead
43

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 4,247 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Merchandising
150
Cashiering
150
Register Procedures
149
Sales Education
47
Security Practices
47
Sales Presentation Guide
34
Inventory Management
32
Cleaning
29
Salesforce.Com
25
Food Safety
23
ADVERTISED PAY$43.7K/ year

Median across 222 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$75.0K/ year48 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

180 founders and chief executives across 133 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

LCo-Founder & Advisor

Lynne Laube

Cardlytics ↗

EX:Cardlytics, Chief Executive Officer.University of Cincinnati Carl H. Lindner College of Business Degree NameBBAField Of StudyFinance and Marketing

Education networks

16 profiles with education records.

Harvard University
6
Stanford University
2
Harvard Business School
2
Duke University
2
NYU Stern School of Business
1
London Business School (LBS)
1
University of California (Berkeley)
1
The Wharton School
1

Prior employers

3 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
1
Cisco
1
Goldman Sachs
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

9,581 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
9,581articles in the measured year
2,035articles in 2026Q1
68.6%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Fintech coverage tagged Atlanta · articles per complete quarter

01,1842,3693,5544,7382021Q2: 2,0292021Q22021Q3: 2,1632021Q4: 1,7912022Q1: 2,2472022Q2: 2,1302022Q22022Q3: 1,9022022Q4: 2,4812023Q1: 2,0122023Q2: 2,0562023Q22023Q3: 2,0162023Q4: 2,1972024Q1: 4,1202024Q2: 2,4482024Q22024Q3: 3,4422024Q4: 2,4222025Q1: 3,5802025Q2: 2,3762025Q22025Q3: 3,2022025Q4: 1,6232026Q1: 2,0352026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q22,029
2021Q32,163
2021Q41,791
2022Q12,247
2022Q22,130
2022Q31,902
2022Q42,481
2023Q12,012
2023Q22,056
2023Q32,016
2023Q42,197
2024Q14,120
2024Q22,448
2024Q33,442
2024Q42,422
2025Q13,580
2025Q22,376
2025Q33,202
2025Q41,623
2026Q12,035

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
4,991 positive · 65 neutral · 2,083 negative
2022
6,151 positive · 96 neutral · 2,494 negative
2023
5,966 positive · 103 neutral · 2,198 negative
2024
8,533 positive · 172 neutral · 3,699 negative
2025
7,381 positive · 244 neutral · 3,137 negative

Leading coverage topics

Fintech coverage tagged Atlanta · ranked by full-period article count.

Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets256,685 articles in the full recorded period
81,231 recent · 57,779 prior
Economic Indicators (Gdp, Cpi, Unemployment)85,368 articles in the full recorded period
23,344 recent · 21,792 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts83,564 articles in the full recorded period
27,512 recent · 23,590 prior
Interest Rate Decisions And Impacts72,480 articles in the full recorded period
18,840 recent · 16,113 prior
Central Bank Monetary Policy Announcements65,419 articles in the full recorded period
15,959 recent · 14,566 prior
Federal Reserve Policy Meeting Summaries64,366 articles in the full recorded period
16,609 recent · 14,246 prior
Global Recession Risks And Forecasts63,436 articles in the full recorded period
20,317 recent · 18,051 prior
Regulatory Compliance In Foreign Exchange Trading50,230 articles in the full recorded period
15,481 recent · 8,370 prior
Foreign Exchange (Forex) Rate Fluctuations49,040 articles in the full recorded period
15,924 recent · 11,344 prior
Quarterly And Annual Financial Results48,582 articles in the full recorded period
14,823 recent · 11,621 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
stablecoin fx impact13,4346,005124%
stock price9,6904,499115%
investment deal7,3751,414422%
decentralized forex6,9863,54997%
etf trading6,4383,27597%
share price5,7112,242155%
etfs5,6292,88895%
forex liquidity5,3763,54852%
sector etfs5,3602,78792%
etf structures4,9852,54596%
flood stage forecasting11910,236-99%
hydrologic risk modeling2610,145-100%
coastal flooding study1214,687-97%
flood control measures863,644-98%
severe weather warning3403,275-90%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,276,365 classified articles

economic slowdown, stock performance, currency intervention policies

49.0% critical · 33.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

268,477 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

37.5% critical · 48.9% positive
Rising

Growth

402,987 classified articles

gdp growth forex, inflation reports fx, trade deficits fx

43.1% critical · 39.1% positive

Fintech coverage tagged Atlanta. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Fintech research is working on

907 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
907papers
13,825worldwide comparison pool
907India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
328
Problem-identifying
180
Descriptive
177
Breakthrough
97
Cautionary
88
Comparative
24
Critical
13

Contribution mix

Empirical
377
Reviews
209
Methods-led
156
Position pieces
151
Theoretical
14

Tone counts: 834 positive · 6 neutral · 67 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
193 papers · 21.3% of this field
  • Financial services116 papers
  • FinTech75 papers
  • Financial inclusion37 papers
  • Payment21 papers
  • Data breach12 papers
  • Retail banking11 papers
  • Cryptocurrency10 papers
  • Investment10 papers

Landmark: Fintech and Financial Services : Initial Considerations

Cautions
88 papers · 9.7% of this field
  • Financial services51 papers
  • Financial inclusion22 papers
  • FinTech22 papers
  • Big data12 papers
  • Transformative learning12 papers
  • Payment11 papers
  • Corporate governance11 papers
  • Financial market10 papers

Landmark: The FinTech Opportunity

Opportunities
425 papers · 46.9% of this field
  • Financial services217 papers
  • FinTech120 papers
  • Financial inclusion82 papers
  • Payment58 papers
  • Database transaction46 papers
  • Transformative learning44 papers
  • Financial literacy34 papers
  • Transparency30 papers

Landmark: Fintech Adoption Drivers for Innovation for SMEs in Indonesia

Leading institutions

Columbia University
667
National Bureau of Economic Research
654
Cornell University
653
New York University
643
California University of Pennsylvania
623
International Monetary Fund
307

Leading researchers

Itay Goldstein
621
Wei Jiang
621
George Andrew Karolyi
621
Thomas Philippon
433
Andrei Kirilenko
214
Andrew W. Lo
214
Vikram Haksar
207
Dong He
198

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • E.T.-RNN87 citations
  • Evolutionary Approaches and the Construction of Technology-Driven Regulations79 citations
  • Eagle Strategy Arithmetic Optimisation Algorithm with Optimal Deep Convolutional Forest Based FinTech Application for Hyper-automation32 citations
  • FinTech and consumers: a systematic review and integrative framework28 citations
  • Blockchain technology and real-time auditing: Transforming financial transparency and fraud detection in the Fintech industry12 citations

Common problems researchers identify

893 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Mobile Payments Adoption BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Mobile Payments Adoption Barriers

184 papers

20.6% of this theme group

Researchers examine why users and merchants hesitate to adopt mobile payment solutions.

Mobile payment (125) · Payment (101) · Cash (23) · Mobile phone (16)

Determinants of Mobile Payments: An Empirical Analysis

Mobile Payments at the Retail Point of Sale in the United States: Prospects for Adoption

View research history
YearShare index
2022698.8
2023654.9
2024785.7
2025864.1
Financial Crime Detection ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Financial Crime Detection Challenges

169 papers

18.9% of this theme group

Papers highlight difficulties in spotting money laundering and fraud with current analytical tools.

Money laundering (27) · Audit (15) · Compliance (17) · Financial fraud (8)

Graph Computing for Financial Crime and Fraud Detection: Trends, Challenges and Outlook

A Systematic Review of Machine Learning in Credit Card Fraud Detection Under Original Class Imbalance

View research history
YearShare index
2022743.3
2023720.0
2024783.1
20251024.3
Inclusion and Regulation GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Inclusion and Regulation Gaps

158 papers

17.7% of this theme group

Studies point to mismatches between fintech growth, financial inclusion goals, and regulatory frameworks.

Financial services (95) · FinTech (57) · Financial inclusion (33) · Financial regulation (9)

FINANCIAL INCLUSION THROUGH TECHNOLOGY: A REVIEW OF TRENDS IN EMERGING MARKETS

Digital Banking and Fintech Disruption: A Systematic Review of Financial Innovation

View research history
YearShare index
2022533.2
2023586.1
2024645.7
20251018.9
High‑Frequency Trading Market ImpactCommon problems researchers identify · 04

High‑Frequency Trading Market Impact

129 papers

14.4% of this theme group

Works discuss how algorithmic trading affects market stability, fairness, and efficiency.

Algorithmic trading (55) · High-frequency trading (48) · Trading strategy (25) · Electronic trading (13)

High-Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Markets

High-Frequency Trading: <i>Implications for Markets,</i><i>Regulators, and Efficiency</i>

View research history
YearShare index
202232.6
202331.8
202425.3
202539.6
Payment System Reform in HealthcareCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Payment System Reform in Healthcare

114 papers

12.8% of this theme group

Analyses focus on inefficiencies and incentive misalignments in medical payment and reimbursement models.

Payment (111) · Payment system (52) · Health care (26) · Reimbursement (19)

Reforming the Primary Care Physician Payment System

Payment and Delivery-System Reform — The Next Phase

View research history
YearShare index
2022735.6
2023708.4
2024839.8
2025935.9
Portfolio Optimization UncertaintyCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Portfolio Optimization Uncertainty

96 papers

10.8% of this theme group

Researchers question the reliability of traditional portfolio theory under volatile market conditions.

Portfolio (94) · Portfolio optimization (37) · Modern portfolio theory (26) · Diversification (17)

In Defense of Portfolio Optimization: What If We Can Forecast?

Risk minimization and portfolio diversification

View research history
YearShare index
2022315.4
2023306.5
2024224.6
2025345.5
Insider Trading Legal ComplexitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Insider Trading Legal Complexities

43 papers

4.8% of this theme group

Papers explore the nuanced legal and ethical issues surrounding insider information misuse.

Insider trading (42) · Insider (17) · Alternative trading system (23) · Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (8)

Information, Privilege, Opportunity, and Insider Trading

The Law of Insider Trading: Legal Theories, Common Defenses, and Best Practices for Ensuring Compliance

View research history
YearShare index
202218.5
202316.0
202410.9
202516.4

Cautions

406 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Algorithmic Trading Liquidity RisksCautions · 01

Algorithmic Trading Liquidity Risks

109 papers

26.8% of this theme group

Authors warn that automated strategies may erode market liquidity and amplify volatility.

Algorithmic trading (52) · High-frequency trading (37) · Trading strategy (18) · Market liquidity (20)

Computerized and High‐Frequency Trading

Banking and Trading

View research history
YearShare index
202232.6
202331.8
202425.3
202539.6
Mobile Money Inclusion PitfallsCautions · 02

Mobile Money Inclusion Pitfalls

63 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Studies caution that mobile payment rollout can introduce new cost and security challenges for low‑income users.

Mobile payment (44) · Payment (28) · Financial inclusion (16) · Mobile banking (5)

Risk Sharing and Transactions Costs: Evidence from Kenya's Mobile Money Revolution

Innovations in emerging markets: the case of mobile money

View research history
YearShare index
2022664.7
2023656.5
2024839.9
20251020.2
Portfolio Choice Model LimitationsCautions · 03

Portfolio Choice Model Limitations

62 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Research highlights the sensitivity of optimization models to assumptions about risk and return.

Portfolio (56) · Portfolio optimization (28) · Diversification (15) · Asset allocation (12)

Stochastic optimization of retirement portfolio asset allocations and withdrawals

An Experimental Examination of Portfolio Choice

View research history
YearShare index
2022317.9
2023308.8
2024226.8
2025346.2
Fintech’s Uneven Inclusion EffectsCautions · 04

Fintech’s Uneven Inclusion Effects

54 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Works stress that digital finance may exacerbate disparities without careful policy design.

Financial services (32) · FinTech (20) · Financial inclusion (21) · Big data (7)

The Complex Implications of Fintech for Financial Inclusion

Leveraging Fintech for Sustainable Development in Emerging Economies – A Policy Perspective

View research history
YearShare index
2022533.2
2023586.1
2024645.7
20251018.9
Bias in Fraud Detection SystemsCautions · 05

Bias in Fraud Detection Systems

51 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Papers raise concerns about algorithmic bias and transparency in financial crime detection tools.

Financial fraud (6) · Computer security (9) · Audit (6) · Accounting (5)

Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and Bias In Finance: Toward Responsible Innovation

A Review on Financial Fraud Detection using AI and Machine Learning

View research history
YearShare index
20221506.8
20231510.8
20241550.0
20251481.0
Cryptocurrency Regulatory UncertaintyCautions · 06

Cryptocurrency Regulatory Uncertainty

42 papers

10.3% of this theme group

Analyses point to unsettled legal frameworks and consumer protection gaps for digital currencies.

Payment (32) · Digital currency (9) · Cryptocurrency (9) · Virtual currency (5)

Bitcoin: Economics, Technology, and Governance

Digital Payment and Its Discontents

View research history
YearShare index
2022860.7
2023831.5
2024980.7
20251216.6
Prospective Payment System RisksCautions · 07

Prospective Payment System Risks

25 papers

6.2% of this theme group

Researchers note potential distortions in care quality and cost when payment models shift.

Prospective payment system (9) · Payment (23) · Payment system (10) · Reimbursement (6)

Strategic Patient Discharge: The Case of Long-Term Care Hospitals

The Medicare hospice payment system: a consideration of potential refinements.

View research history
YearShare index
2022586.9
2023557.7
2024713.3
2025796.1

Opportunities

2,757 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Portfolio Optimization TechniquesOpportunities · 01

Advanced Portfolio Optimization Techniques

821 papers

29.8% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on leveraging machine learning and econometric methods to improve asset allocation.

Portfolio (763) · Portfolio optimization (448) · Modern portfolio theory (90) · Econometrics (185)

Machine Learning and Portfolio Optimization

An Entropy-Based Approach to Portfolio Optimization

View research history
YearShare index
2022315.4
2023306.5
2024224.6
2025345.5
Graph‑Based Fraud Detection AdvancesOpportunities · 02

Graph‑Based Fraud Detection Advances

554 papers

20.1% of this theme group

Papers explore scalable AI and explainable models for spotting complex financial fraud patterns.

Financial fraud (54) · Graph (55) · Database transaction (105) · Computer security (96)

Fraud Detection using Machine Learning

Advancing Financial Security with Scalable AI: Explainable Machine Learning Models for Transaction Fraud Detection

View research history
YearShare index
2022199.4
2023181.1
2024119.9
2025234.7
Machine‑Enhanced Algorithmic TradingOpportunities · 03

Machine‑Enhanced Algorithmic Trading

401 papers

14.5% of this theme group

Research highlights novel trading strategies that combine high‑frequency data with learning algorithms.

Algorithmic trading (177) · Trading strategy (145) · High-frequency trading (80) · Pairs trade (40)

Algorithmic Trading Strategies: Leveraging Machine Learning Models for Enhanced Performance in the US Stock Market

Extracting the multi-timescale activity patterns of online financial markets

View research history
YearShare index
202232.6
202331.8
202425.3
202539.6
Secure Mobile Payment EcosystemsOpportunities · 04

Secure Mobile Payment Ecosystems

380 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Studies propose methods to boost user trust and adoption through better security and experience design.

Mobile payment (184) · Payment (233) · Payment system (48) · Marketing (30)

An Empirical Study of the Impacts of Perceived Security and Knowledge on Continuous Intention to Use Mobile Fintech Payment Services

Assurance on the reliability of mobile payment system and its effects on its' use: An empirical examination

View research history
YearShare index
2022595.2
2023565.3
2024723.5
2025818.2
Fintech‑Driven Financial InclusionOpportunities · 05

Fintech‑Driven Financial Inclusion

302 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Works identify ways big data and digital platforms can expand access and improve financial literacy.

Financial services (145) · FinTech (95) · Financial inclusion (67) · Financial literacy (29)

The Future of Finance: Fintech and Digital Transformation

The integration of big data in finTech: Review of enhancing financial services through advanced technologies

View research history
YearShare index
2022533.2
2023586.1
2024645.7
20251018.9
AI‑Powered Credit Risk ModelingOpportunities · 06

AI‑Powered Credit Risk Modeling

159 papers

5.8% of this theme group

Papers present deep learning and reinforcement techniques for more accurate loan default predictions.

Credit risk (41) · Loan (23) · Gradient boosting (11) · Default (6)

A Dynamic Credit Risk Assessment Model Based on Deep Reinforcement Learning

Leveraging artificial intelligence and machine learning for next-generation credit risk assessment models

View research history
YearShare index
2022257.0
2023259.7
2024185.2
2025266.7
Enhanced Credit Card Fraud DetectionOpportunities · 07

Enhanced Credit Card Fraud Detection

140 papers

5.1% of this theme group

Research showcases new machine‑learning frameworks that raise detection rates while reducing false alarms.

Credit card fraud (122) · Credit card (108) · Computer security (34) · Database transaction (32)

An improved machine learning technique for credit card fraud detection

Enhancing Credit Card Fraud Detection: A Machine Learning Framework

View research history
YearShare index
2022858.0
2023882.7
2024837.4
2025537.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising36.2%36.8%
Problem-identifying19.8%9.8%
Descriptive19.5%17.7%
Breakthrough10.7%26.4%
Cautionary9.7%4.6%
Comparative2.6%3.8%
Critical1.4%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceFraud detections for online businesses: a perspective from blockchain technology2565.02%82 (32.0%)4.6%
Bias & fairnessEvaluating the fairness of credit scoring models: A literature review on mortgage accessibility for under-reserved popul150.29%8 (53.3%)0.14%
Concentration of compute powerRent Seeking by Low-Latency Traders: Evidence from Trading on Macroeconomic Announcements130.25%7 (53.8%)0.17%
Labour & data workEvaluating the Role of UPI in Fostering Economic Inclusion among Gig Workers in Mumbai City110.22%2 (18.2%)0.1%
Safety & misuseUses and Misuses of the Black-Litterman Model in Portfolio Construction60.12%2 (33.3%)0.08%
Energy & datacenter footprintEnergy Portfolio Optimization of Data Centers30.06%0 (0.0%)0.05%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainMobile Phone Repair as a Strategy for Reducing E-Waste, Enhancing Data Privacy, and Promoting Digital Sustainability in 20.04%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeRethinking portfolio design with sustainable AI and FinTech: dynamic spillovers in a quantile–frequency framework10.02%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Fintech in Atlanta: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 5 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon