Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE DELHI EDITION 2026

Delhi’s
fintech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping fintech in Delhi. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Fintech Industry Landscape of Delhi
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Fintech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Delhi’s fintech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Fintech company highlights in Delhi, snapshot 4 August 2026
Company
DMI Financedmifinance.in$934M5 roles998—
ZestMoneyzestmoney.in$155.77M—142—
Progcapprogcap.com$112.55M—97—
Recur Clubrecurclub.com$85.25M—87—
RevFinrevfin.in$57.8M—112—
TransBnktransbnk.co.in$30M—30—
Goals101goals101.ai$27.63M—23$435.1KFYFY2025 filing
Globe Capitalglobecapital.com$25.82M—534—
Unity Small Finance Banktheunitybank.com—6 roles4,814—
Goodgood.in—5 roles—$12.37MFYFY2025 filing
Metameta4u.in—5 roles——
RIA Insuranceria.insure—5 roles21—
WeCreditwecredit.co.in—5 roles——
GyanDhangyandhan.com—4 roles164$1.98MFYFY2025 filing
SMC Global Securitiessmctradeonline.com—4 roles2,377$89.28MFYFY2024 filing
BLB Ltd.blblimited.com——375—
Creditascreditas.in——463$4.8MFYFY2025 filing
Mufinpaymufinpay.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
MyMoneyMantramymoneymantra.com——490$81.41MFYFY2025 filing
Pay10pay10.in———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
PaySprintpaysprint.in——71Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Paygrtpaygrt.com——24Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
RNFI Servicesrnfiservices.com——1,385$28.83MFYFY2025 filing
Religare Onlinereligareonline.com——1,390—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Fintech industry KPIs in Delhi

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

4 August 2026
Hiring participation9.6%

69 of 717 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation14.9%

107 of 717 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share67.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$614.66K

Midpoint of 268 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 67.7% of disclosed capital, while 85.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Delhi fintech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Delhi fintech
$0$108.46M$216.92M$325.38M$433.84M2016: $15.81M20162017: $10.28M20172018: $42.19M20182019: $330.43M20192020: $380.56M20202021: $143.27M20212022: $229.22M20222023: $69.67M20232024: $374.92M20242025: $97.67M2025
View the numbers
Annual fintech funding and company formation in Delhi
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$15.81M6116
2017$10.28M5015
2018$42.19M4219
2019$330.43M5324
2020$380.56M6822
2021$143.27M7830
2022$229.22M5232
2023$69.67M5219
2024$374.92M4117
2025$97.67M1215
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • DMI Finance52.6%
  • ZestMoney8.8%
  • Progcap6.3%
  • Other companies32.3%

Funding by stage

305 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel216 70.8%
Series A–B50 16.4%
Series C+ / PE10 3.3%
Grants, debt & other29 9.5%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C06/2022
Progcapprogcap.com$50M

Backed by Creation Investments and Tiger Global Management and others.

Series C10/2021
Progcapprogcap.com$30M

Backed by Tiger Global Management and Creation Investments and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 228 reporting entities from 310 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹28,034.2 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Delhi market sales.

Net profit / loss₹76.2 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+0.3%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹1.9 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+52.2%

119 of 228 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+87.5%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 228 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

228 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
DELHI · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does fintech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Delhi companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

15 of the 688 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 131,241 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Zen.comzen.com4,166,1304739.6%
Ram Fincorpramfincorp.com2,660,6844197.4%
DMI Financedmifinance.in833,3135392.2%
Taxmanntaxmann.com399,8065169.1%
BillCutbillcut.com218,4162596.2%
LoansJagatloansjagat.com170,9104092.8%
Tri O Techtriotech.co.in137,4172198.4%
EaseMyDealeasemydeal.com131,2413590.6%
Transcorptranscorpint.com87,7683498%
inditabinditab.com84,9621281.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

135 of these companies (19.6%) publish at least one Android app — 187 apps in all, carrying 64.2M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Alternative Lending4436.6MZestMoney - Shop on easy EMIs 16.6M
Payments3813.8MJunio: NCMC card for students 3.8M
Investment Tech749.1MStoxkart: Stocks & Trading App 3.5M
Banking Tech138.7MRapiPay Agent 3.2M
Services For Investment Industry52MReligare Dynami: Stocks, IPOs 1.9M
Insurance It121.2MLiveChek 614.5K
Finance & Accounting Tech8516.7KGST Helpline-Latest GST Update 158.1K
Auto E-Commerce & Content4320.4KRevfin 275.2K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 22023Q1: 12023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 12023Q22023Q4: 12023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 42024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 52024Q2: 42024Q22024Q3: 82024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 42024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 92025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 42025Q3: 132025Q32026Q1: 82026Q1: 322026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 102 of 187 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Delhi fintech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital444
Enterprise tech368
Nbfc lenders191
Investment tech145
Enterprise software129
Business payments solutions90
Online trading platforms79
Marketplaces74
Saas60
Commerce enablers47
Internet first wealth management platforms46
Online bill payments40

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

444companies
10.4%have hiring activity

46 companies hiring · $1.34B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Commission on transaction493
Subscription364
Fee-for-service190
Lending149
E-commerce - service146
Advertising36
E-commerce - product19
Interest6
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsprogcap.com ↗

New Delhi-headquartered supply-chain financing startup Progcap is in advanced talks to close a $100 million equity funding round, according to two people in the know.

Mergers & acquisitionstranscorpint.com ↗

GDI completed the acquisition of a 100% equity stake in Transcorp for an agreed purchase price of SAR230 million ($61.2 million), said Sisco Holding in its bourse filing.

Funding roundsarthum.co.in ↗

Arthum raises INR 10 Cr seed funding led by Caret Capital

Funding roundstsiplc.com ↗

Findi (ASX: FND) subsidiary Transaction Solutions International (India) will receive a strategic investment of up to $72 million from Nova Global Opportunities Fund to support its rapidly-expanding operations.

Funding roundscreditas.in ↗

Creditas – $108M: In an extension of its Series G alongside a strategic alliance with Andbank, the Brazilian unicorn demonstrated resilience by raising more than $100 million.

Funding roundsrecurclub.com ↗

Fintech startup Recur Club has raised $50 million in a hybrid funding round, combining $8 million in equity with $42 million in debt, signalling its aggressive growth plans in India’s alternative lending space.

Funding roundstransbnk.co.in ↗

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co.(SAM) acted as the legal counsel to Transbnk Solutions Private Limited in connection with its Series B fund raise of USD 25 million led by Bessemer Venture Partners with participation from Arkam Ventures, Fundamentum Partnership, 8i Ventures, Accion Venture Lab, and GMO Venture Partners.

Funding roundsbimapay.in ↗

LC Nueva Capital -backed BimaPay plans fresh fundraise, aims to nearly triple AUM

Funding roundsblostem.com ↗

Blostem, a B2B fintech infra startup for fixed deposit distribution, raised INR 4 crore in seed funding.

Funding roundsgripinvest.in ↗

Wealthtech firm Grip Invest is in talks with Orios Venture Partners and its existing investors to raise almost $8 million, two people aware of the development said.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 174 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
48
Earnings
36
Leadership moves
30
Regulatory
14
Mergers & acquisitions
10
Capital infusions
9
New products
7
Fundraising
6
Company announcements
4
Contracts
4
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

10 tracked people moves

TransBnk ↗
Rahul Arora

Appointment Global Head – Treasury and Liquidity Solutions

CA Vijay Kumar Singh

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Pocketful ↗
Prateek Singh

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

TransBnk ↗
Abhishek Jain

Appointment Group Business Head for Government Banking

Vijay Kumar Goel

Appointment Managing Director

Sumeet Singh

Appointment Chief Legal & Corporate Affairs

Mr. Anil Kishora

Appointment Non-Executive Non-Independent Director

TransBnk ↗
Amar Bhartia

Appointment Global Product Head

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

PaySprint ↗
SprintContractX

Contract Lifecycle Management

Ram Fincorp ↗
Loan Against Property (LAP)

Secured Lending

Ram Fincorp ↗
digital LAP Calculator

Digital Tool

Grip ↗
"sell anytime" feature

Investment platform feature

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

ZestMoney ↗

Scale not stated rolesbusiness downturn

Regulatory events

17 recorded events

license renewedInsurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)

Transcorp ↗

sale revokedFederal Government

Transcorp ↗

in-principle approval for participation in CPSReserve Bank of India

Transcorp ↗

in-principle approvalReserve Bank of India

Litigation

5 tracked suits

Company
clime finance v gensol engineering, blusmart

Protection of leased electric vehiclesCivil · Ongoing

Company
clime finance v blusmart

Lease dispute over sale/transfers of EVsCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

10companies
40period observations
51.5%median reported growth

Median across 32 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
LoanTap Financial Technologies Pvt Ltd→UnofinAnnounced2026-03-29Not stated in snapshot
Green Dome Investments→Transcorp ↗Completed2026-02-16Not stated in snapshot
Transcorp→nitelCompleted2026-02-10$500.0M
Creditas→Banco AndbankAnnounced2025-12-15Not stated in snapshot
Creditas→Minute InsuranceAnnounced2025-08-27Not stated in snapshot
Transaction Solutions International→bankitCompleted2025-04-15Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

258 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 326-posting snapshot covers 62 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Jr. Data Scientist2
Am Customer Relations2
Manager Channel Sales2
Investor Relations Specialist2
Business Development Intern2
Loan Operations Associate2
7 internship postings

2 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

159 postings specify a level.

unspecified
167
manager
73
senior
42
lead
23
intern
12
entry
9

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 326 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
43
Sales
30
Aws
27
Javascript
26
Communication Skills
24
Communication
20
Business Development
19
Java
18
Sql
17
Mongodb
17
ADVERTISED PAY$5.9K/ year

Median across 48 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

509 founders and chief executives across 359 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

82 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
21
University of Delhi
12
IIM Calcutta
9
IIT Kanpur
7
IIM Ahmedabad
6
IIT Roorkee
4
IIT Bombay
4
IIT Madras
3

Prior employers

16 profiles with prior-work records.

Bain
4
McKinsey
3
Goldman Sachs
2
Microsoft
2
Google
2
Flipkart
1
Morgan Stanley
1
Intel
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

21,415 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
21,415articles in the measured year
5,026articles in 2026Q1
53.3%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Fintech coverage tagged Delhi · articles per complete quarter

02,0064,0126,0188,0242021Q2: 2,9402021Q22021Q3: 3,0822021Q4: 3,8072022Q1: 3,4002022Q2: 4,7822022Q22022Q3: 4,8162022Q4: 5,4222023Q1: 5,4232023Q2: 4,8942023Q22023Q3: 6,1742023Q4: 5,5842024Q1: 4,4432024Q2: 4,6922024Q22024Q3: 4,5732024Q4: 6,9772025Q1: 5,7762025Q2: 4,1742025Q22025Q3: 5,0792025Q4: 6,7102026Q1: 5,0262026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q22,940
2021Q33,082
2021Q43,807
2022Q13,400
2022Q24,782
2022Q34,816
2022Q45,422
2023Q15,423
2023Q24,894
2023Q36,174
2023Q45,584
2024Q14,443
2024Q24,692
2024Q34,573
2024Q46,977
2025Q15,776
2025Q24,174
2025Q35,079
2025Q46,710
2026Q15,026

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
4,856 positive · 307 neutral · 6,416 negative
2022
6,947 positive · 407 neutral · 11,050 negative
2023
8,232 positive · 499 neutral · 13,320 negative
2024
10,336 positive · 429 neutral · 9,891 negative
2025
11,576 positive · 396 neutral · 9,740 negative

Leading coverage topics

Fintech coverage tagged Delhi · ranked by full-period article count.

Initial Public Offerings (Ipos)26,337 articles in the full recorded period
7,531 recent · 9,138 prior
Initial Public Offerings (Ipos) And Listings22,758 articles in the full recorded period
6,923 recent · 7,058 prior
Commodity Trading And Price Changes19,874 articles in the full recorded period
7,181 recent · 4,793 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts19,413 articles in the full recorded period
7,532 recent · 5,703 prior
Asian Financial Market Developments18,830 articles in the full recorded period
6,395 recent · 5,725 prior
Foreign Exchange (Forex) Rate Fluctuations18,495 articles in the full recorded period
5,744 recent · 4,591 prior
Emerging Markets Economic Updates17,683 articles in the full recorded period
5,494 recent · 4,794 prior
Interest Rate Decisions And Impacts16,415 articles in the full recorded period
4,269 recent · 3,920 prior
Quarterly And Annual Financial Results16,241 articles in the full recorded period
4,359 recent · 5,041 prior
Corporate Earnings Reports And Financial Performance15,449 articles in the full recorded period
4,208 recent · 4,780 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
commodity futures2,5921,65257%
crude oil prices1,62087984%
securities fraud98760862%
low-income banking942394139%
oil price volatility883441100%
performance sedan engines802264204%
commodity trading584199193%
sedan mpg comparison556264111%
compact sedan fuel efficiency555264110%
fuel-efficient sedan models555264110%
master franchising174,944-100%
conversion franchising174,638-100%
brand franchising174,637-100%
franchisee support144,629-100%
single-unit franchise114,607-100%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

406,490 classified articles

stock performance, stock indices, forex liquidity

61.8% critical · 35.9% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

70,345 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

61.2% critical · 47.9% positive
Rising

Growth

147,794 classified articles

gdp growth forex, revenue beats, stock performance

56.2% critical · 46.4% positive

Fintech coverage tagged Delhi. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Fintech research is working on

1,335 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
1,335papers
13,825worldwide comparison pool
1,335India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
410
Problem-identifying
320
Descriptive
314
Cautionary
158
Breakthrough
94
Comparative
23
Critical
16

Contribution mix

Empirical
778
Reviews
256
Position pieces
155
Methods-led
140
Theoretical
6

Tone counts: 1,275 positive · 1 neutral · 59 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
336 papers · 25.2% of this field
  • Financial services179 papers
  • FinTech128 papers
  • Financial inclusion89 papers
  • Payment62 papers
  • Financial literacy37 papers
  • Government36 papers
  • Retail banking24 papers
  • Mobile payment24 papers

Landmark: Financial technology: a review of extant literature

Cautions
158 papers · 11.8% of this field
  • Financial services79 papers
  • Financial inclusion60 papers
  • FinTech58 papers
  • Payment35 papers
  • Government23 papers
  • Digital currency19 papers
  • Database transaction16 papers
  • Investment16 papers

Landmark: Thematic Analysis of Financial Technology (Fintech) Influence on the Banking Industry

Opportunities
504 papers · 37.8% of this field
  • Financial services228 papers
  • FinTech162 papers
  • Financial inclusion161 papers
  • Payment86 papers
  • Financial literacy63 papers
  • Mobile payment51 papers
  • Database transaction47 papers
  • Mobile banking42 papers

Landmark: The Impact of Fintech and Digital Financial Services on Financial Inclusion in India

Leading institutions

Chitkara University
251
Amity University
227
Symbiosis International University
213
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
198
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
187
Fore School of Management
176

Leading researchers

Vikas Sangwan
176
Harshita Harshita
176
Puneet Prakash
176
Shveta Singh
176
Mohammad Asif
164
Mohd Naved Khan
153
Sadhana Tiwari
153
Showkat Khalil Wani
153

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Eagle Strategy Arithmetic Optimisation Algorithm with Optimal Deep Convolutional Forest Based FinTech Application for Hyper-automation32 citations
  • Impact of technology on the financial performance of Indian commercial banks: a clustering based approach11 citations
  • ANALYZING OPPORTUNITIES AND OBSTACLES OF FINTECH IN INDIAN FINANCIAL MARKET2 citations
  • Sustainable digital finance and Finance 5.0: a systematic review and research agenda1 citations
  • Optimizing Cloud Resources for Financial Market Prediction: A Machine Learning Study on NVIDIA Stock Data1 citations

Common problems researchers identify

637 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Mobile Payment / PaymentCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Mobile Payment / Payment

127 papers

19.9% of this theme group

Mobile payment (87) · Payment (88) · Mobile banking (23) · Marketing (18)

Empirical study on consumers’ reluctance to mobile payments in a developing economy

An Empirical Study on the Factors Influencing Usage of Mobile Payments with Reference to Bangalore City

View research history
YearShare index
2022629.6
2023605.9
2024764.9
2025875.7
Fintech / Financial ServicesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Fintech / Financial Services

116 papers

18.2% of this theme group

FinTech (71) · Financial services (80) · Financial innovation (12) · Financial sector (11)

Fintech and the Future of Financial Services: A Study of the Impact of Fintech on Traditional Financial Institutions

Fintech Disruption of Traditional Banking Services: A Comprehensive Analysis of Digital Transformation in the Financial Sector

View research history
YearShare index
2022525.1
2023571.5
2024621.1
2025942.8
Credit Card Fraud / Credit CardCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Credit Card Fraud / Credit Card

113 papers

17.7% of this theme group

Credit card fraud (43) · Credit card (44) · Financial fraud (24) · Computer security (30)

Credit Card Fraud Detection Using Advanced Machine Learning Techniques

Role of Machine Learning in Credit Card Fraud Detection

View research history
YearShare index
202247.4
202347.0
202447.6
202563.6
Financial Inclusion / Financial ServicesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Financial Inclusion / Financial Services

85 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Financial inclusion (71) · Financial services (53) · Financial literacy (22) · Inclusion (13)

Financial Inclusion: The Role of Fintech and Digital Financial Services in India

Digital Financial Inclusion Through FinTech

View research history
YearShare index
2022533.2
2023593.9
2024622.8
2025942.7
Alternative Trading System / Stock ExchangeCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Alternative Trading System / Stock Exchange

78 papers

12.2% of this theme group

Alternative trading system (9) · Stock exchange (7) · Insider trading (6) · Algorithmic trading (10)

Development of Financial Technology through E-Payment System in India

Prospects of Digital Currency in India- A Way Forward

View research history
YearShare index
2022430.9
2023395.3
2024430.6
2025186.7
Computer Security / PaymentCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Computer Security / Payment

76 papers

11.9% of this theme group

Computer security (32) · Payment (49) · Authentication (7) · Payment system (13)

Securing Transactions and Payment Systems for M-Commerce

Mobile Payments: Assessing the Threats, Challenges and Security Measures

View research history
YearShare index
20221349.6
20231352.7
20241488.4
20251276.9
Portfolio / Financial MarketCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Portfolio / Financial Market

42 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Portfolio (13) · Financial market (9) · Algorithmic trading (9) · Portfolio optimization (5)

Stock Market Prediction Using Machine Learning Techniques: A Decade Survey on Methodologies, Recent Developments, and Future Directions

Literature Review on Algorithmic Trading in Financial Markets

View research history
YearShare index
2022478.8
2023477.5
2024510.3
2025629.7

Cautions

210 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Payment / Mobile PaymentCautions · 01

Payment / Mobile Payment

72 papers

34.3% of this theme group

Payment (44) · Mobile payment (25) · Digital currency (14) · Currency (12)

Payments transition in India – consumer preferences and policy shifts

Central Bank Digital Currencies and payments: A review of domestic and international implications

View research history
YearShare index
2022621.8
2023592.6
2024747.1
2025852.6
Financial Services / FintechCautions · 02

Financial Services / Fintech

69 papers

32.9% of this theme group

Financial services (50) · FinTech (38) · Financial inclusion (32) · Financial literacy (10)

Fintech and financial inclusion: Transforming underserved access to financial services

Fintech Innovations and Their Impact on Financial Inclusion in Developing Economies

View research history
YearShare index
2022533.2
2023586.1
2024645.7
20251018.9
Algorithmic Trading / PortfolioCautions · 03

Algorithmic Trading / Portfolio

37 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Algorithmic trading (15) · Portfolio (14) · Financial economics (8) · Trading strategy (7)

A Study on Algorithmic Trading Strategies and Their Impact on Financial Markets: Evidence from the Indian Securities Market

Understanding the Impact of Algorithmic Trading on Indian Financial Markets: A Quantitative Analysis

View research history
YearShare index
2022682.9
2023677.2
2024596.4
2025587.5
Computer Security / Credit Card FraudCautions · 04

Computer Security / Credit Card Fraud

32 papers

15.2% of this theme group

Computer security (7) · Credit card fraud (4) · Credit card (4) · Analytics (4)

Adoption of artificial intelligence-based credit risk assessment and fraud detection in the banking services: a hybrid approach (SEM-ANN)

Risk Compliance in Indian Banking: Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Fraud Detection

View research history
YearShare index
2022858.0
2023882.7
2024837.4
2025537.3

Opportunities

2,221 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Financial Fraud / AccountingOpportunities · 01

Financial Fraud / Accounting

540 papers

24.3% of this theme group

Financial fraud (68) · Accounting (36) · Database transaction (106) · Computer security (106)

Fraud Detection in Banking Transactions Using Machine Learning

Machine Learning-Based Real-Time Fraud Detection in Financial Transactions

View research history
YearShare index
20222038.3
20232002.1
20241656.9
20251180.3
Portfolio / Portfolio OptimizationOpportunities · 02

Portfolio / Portfolio Optimization

408 papers

18.4% of this theme group

Portfolio (270) · Portfolio optimization (178) · Trading strategy (61) · Algorithmic trading (74)

Prediction and Portfolio Optimization in Quantitative Trading Using Machine Learning Techniques

Deep Learning for Stock Price Prediction and Portfolio Optimization

View research history
YearShare index
2022335.5
2023324.2
2024235.4
2025360.9
Payment / Mobile PaymentOpportunities · 03

Payment / Mobile Payment

352 papers

15.8% of this theme group

Payment (266) · Mobile payment (161) · Payment system (58) · Marketing (28)

Unified Payment Interface—An Advancement in Payment Systems

Mobile payment service adoption: understanding customers for an application of emerging financial technology

View research history
YearShare index
2022595.2
2023565.3
2024723.5
2025818.2
Credit Card Fraud / Credit CardOpportunities · 04

Credit Card Fraud / Credit Card

346 papers

15.6% of this theme group

Credit card fraud (302) · Credit card (311) · Random forest (47) · Computer security (69)

Credit Card Fraud Detection using Machine Learning Algorithms

Credit Card Fraud Detection using Machine Learning Methods

View research history
YearShare index
202261.3
202362.1
202453.9
202574.0
Financial Inclusion / Financial ServicesOpportunities · 05

Financial Inclusion / Financial Services

319 papers

14.4% of this theme group

Financial inclusion (145) · Financial services (174) · FinTech (125) · Financial literacy (54)

The Impact of Fintech and Digital Financial Services on Financial Inclusion in India

A Perspective on the Application of Fintech as a Gateway for Financial Literacy

View research history
YearShare index
2022533.2
2023586.1
2024645.7
20251018.9
Blockchain / Computer SecurityOpportunities · 06

Blockchain / Computer Security

144 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Blockchain (91) · Computer security (51) · Database transaction (45) · Transparency (26)

Online Payment Using Blockchain

Trustworthy E-KYC Systems Using Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
20221069.8
20231090.7
20241045.0
20251083.9
Credit Risk / LoanOpportunities · 07

Credit Risk / Loan

112 papers

5.0% of this theme group

Credit risk (24) · Loan (16) · Interpretability (12) · Feature selection (12)

Credit scoring using ensemble of various classifiers on reduced feature set

Feature Selection using Optimized Multiple Rank Score Model for Credit Scoring

View research history
YearShare index
2022256.3
2023260.1
2024185.0
2025281.7

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising30.7%37.5%
Problem-identifying24.0%9.6%
Descriptive23.5%17.4%
Cautionary11.8%4.4%
Breakthrough7.0%26.2%
Comparative1.7%3.8%
Critical1.2%1.1%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceA comparison of mobile money-transfer UIs for non-literate and semi-literate users2706.55%93 (34.4%)4.6%
Safety & misuseTHE WEAPONISATION OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN DAILY LIFE FINTECH CRIMES: AN EXHAUSTIVE ANALYSIS OF THE INDIAN LANDSCAP80.19%3 (37.5%)0.08%
Labour & data workMobile Money Taxation and Informal Workers: Evidence from Ghana’s E-Levy70.17%3 (42.9%)0.1%
Bias & fairnessResponsible AI in Fintech: Evaluating Fairness and Bias in Rural Credit Scoring50.12%1 (20.0%)0.14%
Energy & datacenter footprintInnovative Machine Learning Applications for green Finance40.1%2 (50.0%)0.05%
Concentration of compute powerModerating effect of fintech adoption on market power and bank stability Nexus: Indian evidence20.05%0 (0.0%)0.17%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.01%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Fintech in Delhi: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 4 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon