Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE POLAND EDITION 2026

Poland’s
fintech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping fintech in Poland. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Fintech Industry Landscape of Poland
PL
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Fintech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Poland’s fintech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Fintech company highlights in Poland, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
Wealthonwealthon.com$145.24M—31Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
BPNbpn.finance$50M———
Creamfinancecreamfinance.com$32.34M—28—
AT.Systemsat.systems$30M———
billonbillongroup.com$22.16M—67—
Boostebooste.com$14.54M—13—
Nethone Securitynethone.com$7.7M—105—
INXYinxy.io$7M—14—
Softpossoftpos.eu—3 roles24—
SMEOsmeo.pl—2 roles41Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
City Parking Groupcityparkinggroup.pl—1 roles280—
Compose Financecompose.finance—1 roles——
Finanteqfinanteq.com—1 roles123—
INCATincat.com.pl—1 roles71—
Motivizermotivizer.pl—1 roles17—
cashdirectorcashdirector.com—1 roles250—
Fakturowniafakturownia.pl——15—
Generaligenerali.pl——249—
Inteligointeligo.pl————
Mubimubi.pl——90—
PayPopaypo.pl——133—
Providentprovident.pl———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Tpaytpay.com——55—
XTB Online Tradingxtb.com——986—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Fintech industry KPIs in Poland

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation3.2%

13 of 408 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation13.7%

56 of 408 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share63.1%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2.06M

Midpoint of 49 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 63.1% of disclosed capital, while 86.3% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Poland fintech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Poland fintech
$0$52.88M$105.76M$158.64M$211.52M2016: $3.14M20162017: $35.93M20172018: $3.55M20182019: $3.18M20192020: $16.82M20202021: $32.6M20212022: $11.08M20222023: $11.33M20232024: $12.3M20242025: $185.54M2025
View the numbers
Annual fintech funding and company formation in Poland
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$3.14M292
2017$35.93M234
2018$3.55M332
2019$3.18M262
2020$16.82M254
2021$32.6M146
2022$11.08M148
2023$11.33M134
2024$12.3M121
2025$185.54M57
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Wealthon40.3%
  • BPN13.9%
  • Creamfinance9.0%
  • Other companies36.9%

Funding by stage

67 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel38 56.7%
Series A–B12 17.9%
Series C+ / PE1 1.5%
Grants, debt & other16 23.9%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed04/2026
INXY $4M

Backed by Flashpoint.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A06/2021
Boostebooste.com$14.54M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series A12/2020
SMEOsmeo.pl$4.84M

Backed by Finch Capital and Precapital.

Seed03/2021
Upswotupswot.com$4.3M

Backed by CFV Ventures and SpeedUp Venture Capital Group and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Poland; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Poland; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Poland companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

26 of the 408 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (6.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 299,971 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
XTB Online Tradingxtb.com7,824,0826327.2%
PayPopaypo.pl2,401,3084576.5%
Mubimubi.pl1,338,6894968.8%
Walutomatwalutomat.pl972,2245469.1%
Inteligointeligo.pl676,4034637.2%
Vivigovivigo.pl614,0024282.7%
Autopayautopay.pl593,2234569.7%
Best Online Banking Accountsbestonlinebankingaccounts.com526,342787.3%
Comperia.plcomperia.pl513,1723996.2%
Smartneysmartney.pl455,3114273.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

57 of these companies (14%) publish at least one Android app — 82 apps in all, carrying 28.4M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Investment Tech913.3MXTB Online Investing 12.2M
Payments4310MSkyCash 5.8M
Road Transport Tech67.3MAnypark-parking becomes easier 548.8K
Alternative Lending162.6MPayPo - Daj sobie czas 911.6K
Finance & Accounting Tech21.5Me-pity 1.5M
Banking Tech15905KNest Bank 438.8K
Digital Remittance3732.6KWalutomat Currency Exchange 366.1K
Hrtech259KFlexee 55.4K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 22023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 32023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 02023Q32023Q4: 42023Q4: 22023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 22024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 12024Q32025Q2: 12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 12025Q3: 72025Q3

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 45 of 82 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q3, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Poland fintech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech202
Consumer digital173
Enterprise software97
Nbfc lenders76
Business payments solutions50
Commerce enablers40
Saas39
Blockchain in financial services29
Fintech saas28
Marketplaces25
Online loan comparison platforms21
Online business payments18

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

202companies
5.0%have hiring activity

10 companies hiring · $265.78M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Commission on transaction250
Subscription223
Fee-for-service111
E-commerce - service89
Lending49
Advertising17
E-commerce - product11
Physical commerce7
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsgstfi.pl ↗

ING Bank Slaski said on Tuesday that it had agreed to acquire the remaining 55% stake in Polish asset management company Goldman Sachs TFI from Goldman Sachs Asset Management International Holdings for 396 million zlotys ($108 million).

Mergers & acquisitionsprovident.pl ↗

All closing conditions under the Merger Agreement (as defined below) have been satisfied and the parties have initiated steps to complete the Merger Transaction (as defined below) contemplated by the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated June 5, 2025, among Needham, Needham Bank, 1828 MS Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Needham formed solely to facilitate the transaction ("Merger Sub"), Provident, and BankProv (the "Merger Agreement"). The merger of Merger Sub with and into Provident (the "Merger"), followed by the merger of Provident with and into Needham, with Needham as the surviving entity (the "Holdco Merger"), and the merger of BankProv with and into Needham Bank, with Needham Bank as the surviving entity (the "Bank Merger," and together with the Merger and the Holdco Merger, the "Merger Transaction"), will become effective shortly after midnight (Eastern Time) on November 15, 2025 (the "Effective Time").

Mergers & acquisitionsitcard.pl ↗

SIBS announced the purchase of the digital payment outsourcing company ITCARD, consolidating its presence in the Polish market, in which it has been present since 2008.

Funding roundstrasti.pl ↗

The EBRD and Triglav are providing a joint equity package of PLN 88.1 million (€20.7 million).

Mergers & acquisitionsquantee.ai ↗

Guidewire, a leading provider of cloud-based software for insurers, has announced plans to acquire Quantee, a Poland-based InsurTech specialising in dynamic pricing software.

Funding roundswealthon.com ↗

Wealthon Wealthon, a FinTech company based in Warsaw that creates digital financial solutions for small and medium-sized businesses (SMEs), has raised €126.2 million in funding. This includes a €116 million loan from Fortress Investment Group and €7 million in equity investment from 3TS Capital Partners and angel investors.

Mergers & acquisitionsasseco.com ↗

Topicus’ subsidiary Yukon Niebieski Kapital B.V. has purchased 8,300,029 shares in Asseco Poland S.A. (“Company”) from Cyfrowy Polsat S.A., representing approximately 9.99% of the issued shares in the Company.

Mergers & acquisitionsupswot.com ↗

Uptiq.AI, a leader in AI-powered solutions for the financial services industry, proudly announces its acquisition of UpSwot, a cutting-edge provider of financial data integration technology.

Earningsxtb.com ↗

During this period, the company generated an estimated net profit of EUR 126 million (+172% y/y), with operating income of EUR 258 million (+86% y/y).

Leadership movestpay.com ↗

tpay, the leading payment connector in the META region, has appointed Burhan Eliaçık as a member to its Board of Directors.

Full recorded event mix

Top 6 categories among 26 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Mergers & acquisitions
9
Funding rounds
7
Earnings
6
Contracts
2
Leadership moves
1
Regulatory
1
2 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
ING Bank Slaski→Goldman Sachs TFI ↗Announced2025-11-19Not stated in snapshot
Provident→1828 MS Inc.Announced2025-11-15Not stated in snapshot
needham→Provident ↗Announced2025-11-15Not stated in snapshot
sibs→ITCARD ↗Announced2025-09-10Not stated in snapshot
guidewire→Quantee Ai ↗Announced2025-03-31Not stated in snapshot
Yukon Niebieski Kapital B.V.→Asseco ↗Announced2025-01-31Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

0 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 9-posting snapshot covers 8 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Lead Designer (Ux) Banking1
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1 postings specify a level.

unspecified
8
lead
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 9 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Banking
4
Financial Analysis
3
Regulatory Compliance
3
Financial Control
2
Machine Learning
2
Insurance
2
Payments
2
Data Analytics
1
Data Processing
1
Solution Design
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

137 founders and chief executives across 106 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

7 profiles with education records.

MIT Sloan School of Management
2
University of California (Los Angeles)
1
NYU Stern School of Business
1
HEC Paris
1
Wharton School
1
University of Pennsylvania
1
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1
INSEAD
1

Prior employers

2 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

185,140 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
185,140articles in the measured year
21,601articles in 2026Q1
19.5%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Fintech coverage across Poland · articles per complete quarter

033,21266,42399,635132,8472021Q2: 21,4672021Q22021Q3: 22,5272021Q4: 23,4162022Q1: 48,6112022Q2: 33,1322022Q22022Q3: 26,2932022Q4: 37,5002023Q1: 37,9132023Q2: 31,7602023Q22023Q3: 31,2812023Q4: 28,6502024Q1: 39,5092024Q2: 46,3012024Q22024Q3: 43,5072024Q4: 45,0582025Q1: 57,4332025Q2: 37,0222025Q22025Q3: 115,5192025Q4: 18,0932026Q1: 21,6012026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q221,467
2021Q322,527
2021Q423,416
2022Q148,611
2022Q233,132
2022Q326,293
2022Q437,500
2023Q137,913
2023Q231,760
2023Q331,281
2023Q428,650
2024Q139,509
2024Q246,301
2024Q343,507
2024Q445,058
2025Q157,433
2025Q237,022
2025Q3115,519
2025Q418,093
2026Q121,601

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
21,386 positive · 31,262 neutral · 19,239 negative
2022
36,825 positive · 49,005 neutral · 59,457 negative
2023
37,166 positive · 60,782 neutral · 31,542 negative
2024
43,053 positive · 95,686 neutral · 35,482 negative
2025
44,379 positive · 149,903 neutral · 33,668 negative

Leading coverage topics

Fintech coverage across Poland · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,062 articles in the full recorded period
108,074 recent · 81,374 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,057 articles in the full recorded period
108,072 recent · 81,371 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,041 articles in the full recorded period
108,068 recent · 81,366 prior
International Political Relations28,459 articles in the full recorded period
5,515 recent · 5,303 prior
Security And Defense Policies21,620 articles in the full recorded period
4,621 recent · 3,750 prior
International Sports Competitions11,592 articles in the full recorded period
1,909 recent · 2,834 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy11,194 articles in the full recorded period
2,357 recent · 2,353 prior
Olympic Games Coverage6,322 articles in the full recorded period
1,048 recent · 1,693 prior
Military Technology Advancements6,232 articles in the full recorded period
2,439 recent · 830 prior
Cybersecurity And Cyber Warfare5,742 articles in the full recorded period
2,127 recent · 892 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Fintech coverage across Poland

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1921,858126%
aerial bombardments639156310%
drone warfare580461161%
study overseas318106200%
semester abroad25794173%
overseas study254103147%
solar electricity generation24715856%
drone electronic warfare22158281%
solar pv20014142%
stealth drone capabilities14144220%
europa league149618-76%
olympic team selections209443-53%
olympic trials224349-36%
quarterfinals150323-54%
diplomatic engagements185288-36%

Event and signal lenses

Fintech coverage across Poland

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

473,546 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

8.2% critical · 4.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

16,348 classified articles

quarterfinals, weapons system funding, world cup

42.9% critical · 37.5% positive
Rising

Growth

27,804 classified articles

gdp growth rate, quarterly financials, gdp acceleration

27.7% critical · 46.6% positive

Fintech coverage across Poland. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Fintech research is working on

13,825 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
13,825papers
13,825worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
4,450
Descriptive
3,501
Problem-identifying
3,141
Cautionary
1,411
Breakthrough
754
Comparative
414
Critical
154

Contribution mix

Empirical
8,354
Reviews
2,307
Position pieces
1,635
Methods-led
1,361
Theoretical
168

Tone counts: 12,714 positive · 252 neutral · 859 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
3,295 papers · 23.8% of this field
  • Financial services1,723 papers
  • FinTech1,301 papers
  • Financial inclusion570 papers
  • Payment489 papers
  • Government245 papers
  • Financial literacy205 papers
  • Cryptocurrency201 papers
  • Investment172 papers

Landmark: The digital revolution in financial inclusion: international development in the fintech era

Cautions
1,411 papers · 10.2% of this field
  • Financial services670 papers
  • FinTech538 papers
  • Financial inclusion348 papers
  • Payment283 papers
  • Financial literacy129 papers
  • Mobile payment102 papers
  • Digital currency95 papers
  • Investment91 papers

Landmark: Blockchain Technology in Finance

Opportunities
5,204 papers · 37.6% of this field
  • Financial services2,148 papers
  • FinTech1,839 papers
  • Financial inclusion1,123 papers
  • Financial literacy786 papers
  • Payment749 papers
  • Database transaction382 papers
  • Investment314 papers
  • Mobile payment301 papers

Landmark: On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services

Leading institutions

UNSW Sydney
743
University of Manchester
727
University of York
716
University of the West of England
716
Universidad de Zaragoza
685
Columbia University
667

Leading researchers

Robert J. Kauffman
1,822
Peter Gomber
1,821
Chris Parker
1,821
Bruce W. Weber
1,821
Daniela Gabor
716
Sally Brooks
716
Itay Goldstein
621
Wei Jiang
621

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services1,820 citations
  • Intention to use analytical artificial intelligence (AI) in services – the effect of technology readiness and awareness370 citations
  • The FinTech phenomenon: antecedents of financial innovation perceived by the popular press240 citations
  • FinTech ecosystem practices shaping financial inclusion: the case of mobile money in Ghana116 citations
  • CBDC, Fintech and cryptocurrency for financial inclusion and financial stability100 citations

Common problems researchers identify

10,570 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Financial Inclusion ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Financial Inclusion Challenges

1,447 papers

24.1% of this theme group

Researchers discuss obstacles and gaps in using fintech to broaden access to banking services.

FinTech (679) · Financial services (885) · Financial inclusion (269) · Financial innovation (90)

Enriching Financial Inclusion through Fintech

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN THE BANKING SYSTEM: PROSPECTS FOR COOPERATION BETWEEN FINTECH COMPANIES AND BANKS

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Payment System LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Payment System Limitations

1,364 papers

22.7% of this theme group

Papers highlight cost, reliability, and regulatory issues affecting electronic payment adoption.

Payment (1,251) · Payment system (509) · Payment service provider (217) · Settlement (86)

Better than Cash, but Beware the Costs: Electronic Payments Systems and Financial Inclusion in Developing Economies

ISSUES AND CHALLENGES OF ELECTRONIC PAYMENT SYSTEMS

View research history
YearShare index
2022590.9
2023562.2
2024710.5
2025799.0
Mobile Payment Adoption BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Mobile Payment Adoption Barriers

1,149 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Studies examine user acceptance, security concerns, and infrastructure constraints for mobile payments.

Mobile payment (869) · Mobile banking (220) · Mobile business development (111) · Mobile phone (135)

User Acceptance Testing of Mobile Payment in Various Scenarios

Exploring Determinants Influencing the Intention to Use Mobile Payment Service

View research history
YearShare index
202277.6
202383.0
202482.8
2025139.8
Credit Card Fraud RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Credit Card Fraud Risks

692 papers

11.5% of this theme group

Works focus on detection difficulties and evolving techniques used in credit card fraud.

Credit card fraud (107) · Credit card (118) · Financial fraud (43) · Computer security (107)

Machine Learning for Credit Card Fraud Detection

Credit Card Fraud Detection and Analysis

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Algorithmic Trading ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Algorithmic Trading Concerns

585 papers

9.8% of this theme group

Research points to market impact, fairness, and regulatory challenges of high‑frequency trading.

Algorithmic trading (222) · High-frequency trading (148) · Alternative trading system (140) · Insider trading (79)

High-Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Markets

High-Frequency Trading: A Regulatory Strategy

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Portfolio Optimization IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Portfolio Optimization Issues

404 papers

6.7% of this theme group

Authors address model complexity, data quality, and risk estimation problems in portfolio design.

Portfolio (386) · Portfolio optimization (163) · Modern portfolio theory (70) · Post-modern portfolio theory (46)

Machine Learning Optimization Algorithms & Portfolio Allocation

Portfolio Optimization: New Challenges and Perspectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022315.6
2023306.6
2024225.8
2025345.9
Money‑Laundering Compliance GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Money‑Laundering Compliance Gaps

359 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Papers reveal shortcomings in detection, reporting, and cross‑border coordination for illicit finance.

Money laundering (320) · Terrorism (65) · Accounting (54) · Compliance (44)

National and international anti-money laundering law : developing the architecture of criminal justice, regulation and data protection

Balancing anti-money laundering measures and financial inclusion

View research history
YearShare index
20221897.3
20231880.1
20241584.8
20251002.7

Cautions

3,742 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fintech Inclusion Trade‑offsCautions · 01

Fintech Inclusion Trade‑offs

756 papers

20.2% of this theme group

Cautionary analyses warn about stability and regulatory risks when expanding fintech‑driven inclusion.

FinTech (412) · Financial services (449) · Financial inclusion (227) · Financial innovation (65)

The Role of Fintech Technology in Improving Financial Inclusion and Financial System Stability

Advancing Financial Inclusion through FinTech: A Regulatory Insight into Emerging Industry Practices

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
High‑Frequency Trading RisksCautions · 02

High‑Frequency Trading Risks

579 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Studies advise careful oversight of market quality and systemic risk from rapid trading algorithms.

Algorithmic trading (254) · High-frequency trading (153) · Alternative trading system (102) · Trading strategy (117)

High Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Market Quality

Implementing High Frequency Trading Regulation: A Critical Analysis of Current Reforms

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Payment System Transition RisksCautions · 03

Payment System Transition Risks

565 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Research cautions about policy shifts and consumer impacts when moving to new payment models.

Payment (536) · Payment system (180) · Reimbursement (36) · Prospective payment system (34)

Hospital response to a new case-based payment system in China: the patient selection effect

Payments transition in India – consumer preferences and policy shifts

View research history
YearShare index
2022598.5
2023567.6
2024714.6
2025803.0
Portfolio Model UncertaintyCautions · 04

Portfolio Model Uncertainty

522 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Works highlight statistical and estimation errors that can undermine optimized portfolio decisions.

Portfolio (494) · Portfolio optimization (203) · Diversification (105) · Econometrics (109)

Model Risk in Portfolio Optimization

Optimization of portfolio management based on vector autoregression models and multivariate volatility models

View research history
YearShare index
2022318.1
2023308.9
2024228.0
2025346.6
Mobile Money User ExperienceCautions · 05

Mobile Money User Experience

496 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Analyses stress usability and trust issues that may limit mobile money’s inclusion potential.

Mobile payment (380) · Mobile banking (81) · Payment (228) · Mobile phone (39)

Mobile Money for Financial Inclusion

Understanding user experience of mobile money services in emerging markets

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Financial Fraud Detection LimitsCautions · 06

Financial Fraud Detection Limits

495 papers

13.2% of this theme group

Papers discuss over‑reliance on models and data privacy concerns in fraud detection efforts.

Accounting (63) · Money laundering (78) · Audit (50) · Credit card fraud (26)

A Review on Financial Fraud Detection using AI and Machine Learning

Use of Machine Learning in Financial Fraud Detection: A Review

View research history
YearShare index
20222207.7
20232190.6
20242016.5
20251778.7
Digital Currency Security ConcernsCautions · 07

Digital Currency Security Concerns

329 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Research warns of cybersecurity and stability challenges linked to blockchain and cryptocurrency adoption.

Digital currency (124) · Blockchain (71) · Cryptocurrency (95) · Currency (78)

Cybersecurity and Blockchain for Secure Financial Transactions: Evaluating, Implementing, and Mitigating Risks of Digital Payments

Public Payment Systems in the Digital Era: Responding to the Financial Stability and Security-related Risks of Cryptocurrencies

View research history
YearShare index
2022801.9
2023842.3
2024890.0
20251127.0

Opportunities

28,937 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Portfolio OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Portfolio Optimization

1,697 papers

28.3% of this theme group

Studies propose new mathematical and computational methods to improve multi‑objective portfolio performance.

Portfolio (1,578) · Portfolio optimization (936) · Mathematical optimization (268) · Modern portfolio theory (157)

Application of portfolio optimization

The research on portfolio optimization model and strategy for multiple objectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022371.2
2023354.5
2024252.1
2025358.7
Machine‑Learning Fraud DetectionOpportunities · 02

Machine‑Learning Fraud Detection

1,066 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Works explore AI techniques that enhance accuracy and speed of credit card fraud identification.

Credit card fraud (265) · Credit card (252) · Financial fraud (77) · Computer security (173)

Credit Card Fraud Detection using Machine Learning Algorithms

Analyzing Credit Card Fraud Detection based on Machine Learning Models

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Fintech for Financial LiteracyOpportunities · 03

Fintech for Financial Literacy

778 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Research highlights how digital tools can educate users and promote equitable financial outcomes.

FinTech (338) · Financial services (366) · Financial inclusion (210) · Financial literacy (128)

ROLE OF FINTECH IN FINANCIAL INCLUSION

The Role of Financial Technology (FinTech) in Advancing Financial Inclusion and Equity.

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Blockchain‑Based Payment SolutionsOpportunities · 04

Blockchain‑Based Payment Solutions

756 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Papers investigate secure, transparent architectures for next‑generation digital payment infrastructures.

Payment (623) · Payment system (247) · Database transaction (146) · Payment service provider (64)

Blockchain Based Architecture and Solution for Secure Digital Payment System

Measuring payment system development

View research history
YearShare index
2022733.2
2023686.3
2024781.6
2025930.9
Value‑Added Mobile Payment ServicesOpportunities · 05

Value‑Added Mobile Payment Services

723 papers

12.1% of this theme group

Studies examine new features and security models that boost consumer willingness to adopt mobile payments.

Mobile payment (555) · Payment (363) · Mobile banking (87) · Mobile device (52)

Value Added Services and Adoption of Mobile Payments

Exploring Transaction Security on Consumers’ Willingness to Use Mobile Payment by Using the Technology Acceptance Model

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Intelligent Algorithmic TradingOpportunities · 06

Intelligent Algorithmic Trading

661 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Research showcases AI‑driven strategies that improve forecasting and execution in high‑frequency markets.

Algorithmic trading (282) · Trading strategy (267) · High-frequency trading (109) · Pairs trade (68)

Algorithmic Trading and Financial Forecasting Using Advanced Artificial Intelligence Methodologies

Foreign exchange trading

View research history
YearShare index
202232.4
202331.8
202425.0
202538.8
Machine‑Learning Credit ScoringOpportunities · 07

Machine‑Learning Credit Scoring

319 papers

5.3% of this theme group

Works develop predictive models to better assess borrower risk and default probabilities.

Credit risk (96) · Loan (65) · Credit score (19) · Probability of default (13)

Application Analysis of Credit Scoring of Financial Institutions Based on Machine Learning Model

Development Of Credit Scoring Model For Borrowers Using Machine Learning Techniques

View research history
YearShare index
2022254.2
2023254.9
2024182.2
2025261.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising32.2%37.3%
Descriptive25.3%17.5%
Problem-identifying22.7%9.6%
Cautionary10.2%4.5%
Breakthrough5.5%26.2%
Comparative3.0%3.7%
Critical1.1%1.1%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceIncentives for Mobile Crowd Sensing: A Survey2,7174.6%857 (31.5%)4.6%
Concentration of compute powerRent Seeking by Low-Latency Traders: Evidence from Trading on Macroeconomic Announcements1020.17%50 (49.0%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessSocietal bias reinforcement through machine learning: a credit scoring perspective830.14%31 (37.3%)0.14%
Labour & data workMobile Money Taxation and Informal Workers: Evidence from Ghana’s E-Levy600.1%26 (43.3%)0.1%
Safety & misuseThe EU Response to Criminal Misuse of Cryptocurrencies: The Young, already Outdated 5th Anti-Money Laundering Directive500.08%21 (42.0%)0.08%
Energy & datacenter footprintAn integrated model of financial technology adoption and environmental performance: The role of green innovation290.05%5 (17.2%)0.05%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainMobile Phone Repair as a Strategy for Reducing E-Waste, Enhancing Data Privacy, and Promoting Digital Sustainability in 30.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeRethinking portfolio design with sustainable AI and FinTech: dynamic spillovers in a quantile–frequency framework10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Fintech in Poland: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon