Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SWITZERLAND EDITION 2026

Switzerland’s
fintech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping fintech in Switzerland. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Fintech Industry Landscape of Switzerland
CH
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Fintech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Switzerland’s fintech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Fintech company highlights in Switzerland, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Wefoxwefox.com$1.78B—394—
Teylorteylor.com$476.8M—45—
Tradeplus24tradeplus24.ch$228.99M—62—
Alpianalpian.com$134.78M—105—
SwissBorgswissborg.com$101M—218—
ZOODzood.biz$68M—89—
Bluecodebluecode.com$52.79M—82—
Uniqueunique.ch$46.4M—69—
Avaloqavaloq.com—13 roles41—
SMG Swiss Marketplace Groupswissmarketplace.group—11 roles632—
Crypto Finance AGcryptofinance.ch—8 roles196—
MachinaLabsmachinalabs.net—6 roles——
Verified AGverified.network—6 roles——
Evolute Groupevolute.com—5 roles32—
Evooqevooq.ch—5 roles239—
elipsLifeelipslife.com—4 roles368—
Dukascopydukascopy.com——27—
Everoneveron.swiss——28—
Global Blueglobalblue.com——1,834—
IMTFimtf.com——182—
Leonteqleonteq.com——608—
Monitomonito.com——27—
Pulapula-advisors.com——318—
SWICAswica.ch——1,208—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Fintech industry KPIs in Switzerland

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation5.2%

46 of 878 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation15.3%

134 of 878 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share67.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$5.5M

Midpoint of 166 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 67.0% of disclosed capital, while 84.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Switzerland fintech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Switzerland fintech
$0$321.23M$642.46M$963.69M$1.28B2016: $45.75M20162017: $38.26M20172018: $106.71M20182019: $324.09M20192020: $192.94M20202021: $1.13B20212022: $565.63M20222023: $583.79M20232024: $216.98M20242025: $430.03M2025
View the numbers
Annual fintech funding and company formation in Switzerland
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$45.75M517
2017$38.26M637
2018$106.71M619
2019$324.09M5814
2020$192.94M5113
2021$1.13B5625
2022$565.63M3424
2023$583.79M3918
2024$216.98M3718
2025$430.03M288
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Wefox48.0%
  • Teylor12.9%
  • Tradeplus246.2%
  • Other companies33.0%

Funding by stage

251 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel114 45.4%
Series A–B87 34.7%
Series C+ / PE13 5.2%
Grants, debt & other37 14.7%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Grant (prize money)03/2026
Liquid $128.29K

Backed by Gebert Ruf Stiftung.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B12/2019
Wefoxwefox.com$110M

Backed by OMERS and Merian Global Investors and others.

Series D07/2025
Wefoxwefox.com$89.14M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series B09/2020
Wefoxwefox.com$88.95M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series D05/2023
Wefoxwefox.com$55M

Backed by Squarepoint Capital and LGT Group and others.

Series B11/2021
ZOODzood.biz$38M

Backed by Sturgeon Capital and Zain Ventures.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Switzerland; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Switzerland; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Switzerland companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

17 of the 878 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.9%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 235,710 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Twinttwint.ch6,882,0024585%
Monitomonito.com470,4995664.5%
Viseca Card servicesviseca.ch382,0454135%
Dukascopydukascopy.com371,5515133.1%
SWICAswica.ch346,9754554.8%
Hiboutikhiboutik.com340,3403428.7%
FinanceScout24financescout24.ch269,6603871.4%
SecurionPaysecurionpay.com245,674799.5%
Yuhyuh.com235,7104076.9%
Temenostemenos.com149,5224224.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

92 of these companies (10.5%) publish at least one Android app — 142 apps in all, carrying 24.3M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Alternative Lending210.5MZOOD: Buy Now, Pay Later 10.5M
Payments448.6M페이코인(Paycoin) 2.5M
Cryptocurrencies133.8MSwissBorg: Buy Bitcoin, Crypto 917.2K
Investment Tech402.4MDukascopy Connect 911 1.4M
Brands Tech41.3MGlobal Blue – Shop Tax Free 1.3M
Banking Tech20915.9KYuh - Your app. Your money. 370.9K
Services For Investment Industry3502.4KSwissquote 448.6K
Internet First Insurers2304.8KmySWICA 251.2K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 42023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 22023Q3: 32023Q32023Q4: 22023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 62024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 52024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 32025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 32025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q3: 102025Q32025Q4: 12025Q4: 222025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 232026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 98 of 142 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Switzerland fintech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech407
Consumer digital350
Enterprise software218
Blockchain in financial services147
Saas121
Fintech saas82
Online trading platforms77
Wealth management software71
Crypto trading platforms66
Nbfc lenders56
Business payments solutions55
Forex trading platforms45

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

407companies
8.8%have hiring activity

36 companies hiring · $1.46B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription552
Commission on transaction496
Fee-for-service231
E-commerce - service157
Lending68
Advertising40
E-commerce - product25
Freemium11
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionssmartwealth.ch ↗

SMART Wealth LLC now owns 20,933 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,840,000 after buying an additional 183 shares during the period.

Mergers & acquisitionskasparund.ch ↗

With the acquisition, Kaspar& will continue to be a separate company within the Liberty Group.

Funding roundswefox.com ↗

wefox secured €151 million in a strategic funding round in July. The round comprises a €76 million capital raise from existing investors and a €75 million refinancing of a credit facility with Searchlight Capital Partners’ fund.

IPO activityswissmarketplace.group ↗

The IPO on September 19, 2025, saw the sale of 21,682,581 shares in total, leading to an expected free float increase to around 22%. Based on a CHF 46.00 offer price, the placement volume approximated CHF 997 million.

Funding roundsnetguardians.ch ↗

In the nine years since they had founded their company, Joël and Raffael had raised $6 billion in two rounds of funding.

Funding roundsteylor.com ↗

Teylor secures €150m boost from Fasanara Capital

Mergers & acquisitionsinvestmentnavigator.com ↗

aosphere, a legal and compliance software provider, has acquired Investment Navigator, a firm specializing in compliance and investment workflow management tools.

Mergers & acquisitionseveron.swiss ↗

Everon is moving to scale in multifamily with a definitive deal to acquire ADT’s multifamily business.

Funding roundsorangex.com ↗

OrangeX completed a $20 million Series B and multiple smaller rounds supporting cross-border and merchant payment solutions.

Mergers & acquisitionsadcubum.com ↗

Update of 9.9.2025: Helsana has completed the acquisition of the software provider Adcubum.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 296 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
94
Mergers & acquisitions
38
Company announcements
32
New products
22
Board Updates
21
Funding rounds
19
Earnings
18
Regulatory
16
Contracts
9
IPO activity
8
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

27 tracked people moves

Temenos ↗
Daniel Schmucki

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Avaloq ↗
Christian Haux

Appointment Managing Director for the region Switzerland and Liechtenstein

Avaloq ↗
Georges Roten

Promotion Senior Strategic Sales Consultant

Leonteq ↗
Barbara Heller

Appointment Independent Member of Board of Directors

Leonteq ↗
Jürg Steiger

Appointment Independent Member of Board of Directors

Leonteq ↗
Susana Gomez Smith

Departure Previously Councillor

Mimacom ↗
Markus Böhm

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Igor Djurdjevic

Appointment Head of Corporate Services

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

IMTF ↗
SironOne

RegTech

Leonteq ↗
LynQs

Digital offering for insurance companies

Temenos ↗
Temenos Product Manager Copilot

AI Product Management Tool

Temenos ↗
Temenos’ core banking solution

Core Banking

Monetum ↗
Enhanced Business Payment Interface and New Website

Business payment interface

Contract wins

7 recorded customer wins

Temenos ↗

Customer: mibancoFinancial services

KOMGO ↗

Customer: Trade Finance

KOMGO ↗

Customer: andritzdigital trade finance

IMTF ↗

Customer: BRB BankFinancial services

Temenos ↗

Customer: moneycorpPayments and FX

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

SWICA ↗

Scale not stated rolescost reduction

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
N, A v crealogix

annulment of publicly held registered sharesRegulatory · Settled

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

4companies
18period observations
11.0%median reported growth

Median across 11 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Smart Wealth→VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETFAnnounced2026-03-08$2.8M
liberty group→Kasparund ↗2026-02-23Not stated in snapshot
summa equity→NetGuardians ↗Announced2026-02-07Not stated in snapshot
shift4→Global Blue ↗Announced2025-10-23$2.5B
aosphere→Investment Navigator ↗Announced2025-10-01Not stated in snapshot
Everon→ADT’s multifamily businessAnnounced2025-09-16Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

210 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 610-posting snapshot covers 28 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Test Engineer Devops18
Platform Specialist Hp Nonstop11
Senior Java Developer / Architect11
Data Analyst Role At Fintech10
Digital Marketing Manager9
Account Executive Contact Center7
0 internship postings

3 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

276 postings specify a level.

unspecified
334
manager
107
senior
100
lead
37
intern
19
entry
13
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

457 founders and chief executives across 309 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

48 profiles with education records.

University of Zurich
9
University of St.Gallen
5
University of Oxford
3
London School of Economics and Political Science
3
IESE Business School
2
University of Pennsylvania
2
IMD Business School
2
HEC Paris
2

Prior employers

8 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
3
Boston Consulting Group
2
Goldman Sachs
1
Microsoft
1
Bain
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

25,496 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
25,496articles in the measured year
7,579articles in 2026Q1
73.1%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Fintech coverage across Switzerland · articles per complete quarter

02,7635,5278,29011,0542021Q2: 4,3502021Q22021Q3: 4,1172021Q4: 3,8612022Q1: 5,2952022Q2: 5,1272022Q22022Q3: 4,2262022Q4: 5,4172023Q1: 8,1182023Q2: 6,1392023Q22023Q3: 4,7032023Q4: 4,8522024Q1: 6,4932024Q2: 5,3042024Q22024Q3: 5,3562024Q4: 5,7992025Q1: 9,6122025Q2: 6,6932025Q22025Q3: 6,2912025Q4: 4,8642026Q1: 7,5792026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q24,350
2021Q34,117
2021Q43,861
2022Q15,295
2022Q25,127
2022Q34,226
2022Q45,417
2023Q18,118
2023Q26,139
2023Q34,703
2023Q44,852
2024Q16,493
2024Q25,304
2024Q35,356
2024Q45,799
2025Q19,612
2025Q26,693
2025Q36,291
2025Q44,864
2026Q17,579

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
9,001 positive · 337 neutral · 3,935 negative
2022
13,504 positive · 476 neutral · 6,036 negative
2023
14,407 positive · 491 neutral · 8,881 negative
2024
16,662 positive · 455 neutral · 5,807 negative
2025
20,055 positive · 532 neutral · 6,845 negative

Leading coverage topics

Fintech coverage across Switzerland · ranked by full-period article count.

Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets7,502 articles in the full recorded period
2,087 recent · 1,514 prior
Economic Indicators (Gdp, Cpi, Unemployment)2,048 articles in the full recorded period
802 recent · 427 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts1,822 articles in the full recorded period
873 recent · 385 prior
Interest Rate Decisions And Impacts1,705 articles in the full recorded period
539 recent · 339 prior
Central Bank Monetary Policy Announcements1,599 articles in the full recorded period
484 recent · 315 prior
Federal Reserve Policy Meeting Summaries1,540 articles in the full recorded period
493 recent · 300 prior
Global Recession Risks And Forecasts1,507 articles in the full recorded period
690 recent · 339 prior
Banking Mergers And Acquisitions Trends1,500 articles in the full recorded period
136 recent · 275 prior
Executive Leadership Changes And Appointments1,498 articles in the full recorded period
307 recent · 272 prior
Regulatory Compliance In Foreign Exchange Trading1,451 articles in the full recorded period
468 recent · 236 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Fintech coverage across Switzerland

KeywordRecentPriorChange
stock performance39323567%
decentralized forex380188102%
stablecoin fx impact339106220%
economic slowdown32522942%
commodity futures24271241%
gold spot price23593153%
gold futures trends20011968%
trade wars forex18681130%
currency intervention policies17311353%
precious metals17081110%
currency etfs96167-43%
invesco currency etfs92156-41%
currency basket etfs85142-40%
inverse currency etfs3983-53%
fx etfs4281-48%

Event and signal lenses

Fintech coverage across Switzerland

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

55,067 classified articles

decentralized forex, economic slowdown, monetary easing

49.0% critical · 34.1% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

8,762 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

39.8% critical · 49.5% positive
Rising

Growth

12,885 classified articles

gdp growth forex, inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies

42.0% critical · 42.2% positive

Fintech coverage across Switzerland. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Fintech research is working on

13,825 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
13,825papers
13,825worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
4,450
Descriptive
3,501
Problem-identifying
3,141
Cautionary
1,411
Breakthrough
754
Comparative
414
Critical
154

Contribution mix

Empirical
8,354
Reviews
2,307
Position pieces
1,635
Methods-led
1,361
Theoretical
168

Tone counts: 12,714 positive · 252 neutral · 859 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
3,295 papers · 23.8% of this field
  • Financial services1,723 papers
  • FinTech1,301 papers
  • Financial inclusion570 papers
  • Payment489 papers
  • Government245 papers
  • Financial literacy205 papers
  • Cryptocurrency201 papers
  • Investment172 papers

Landmark: The digital revolution in financial inclusion: international development in the fintech era

Cautions
1,411 papers · 10.2% of this field
  • Financial services670 papers
  • FinTech538 papers
  • Financial inclusion348 papers
  • Payment283 papers
  • Financial literacy129 papers
  • Mobile payment102 papers
  • Digital currency95 papers
  • Investment91 papers

Landmark: Blockchain Technology in Finance

Opportunities
5,204 papers · 37.6% of this field
  • Financial services2,148 papers
  • FinTech1,839 papers
  • Financial inclusion1,123 papers
  • Financial literacy786 papers
  • Payment749 papers
  • Database transaction382 papers
  • Investment314 papers
  • Mobile payment301 papers

Landmark: On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services

Leading institutions

UNSW Sydney
743
University of Manchester
727
University of York
716
University of the West of England
716
Universidad de Zaragoza
685
Columbia University
667

Leading researchers

Robert J. Kauffman
1,822
Peter Gomber
1,821
Chris Parker
1,821
Bruce W. Weber
1,821
Daniela Gabor
716
Sally Brooks
716
Itay Goldstein
621
Wei Jiang
621

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services1,820 citations
  • Intention to use analytical artificial intelligence (AI) in services – the effect of technology readiness and awareness370 citations
  • The FinTech phenomenon: antecedents of financial innovation perceived by the popular press240 citations
  • FinTech ecosystem practices shaping financial inclusion: the case of mobile money in Ghana116 citations
  • CBDC, Fintech and cryptocurrency for financial inclusion and financial stability100 citations

Common problems researchers identify

10,570 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Financial Inclusion ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Financial Inclusion Challenges

1,447 papers

24.1% of this theme group

Researchers discuss obstacles and risks in using fintech to broaden access to financial services.

FinTech (679) · Financial services (885) · Financial inclusion (269) · Financial innovation (90)

Enriching Financial Inclusion through Fintech

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN THE BANKING SYSTEM: PROSPECTS FOR COOPERATION BETWEEN FINTECH COMPANIES AND BANKS

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Payment System LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Payment System Limitations

1,364 papers

22.7% of this theme group

Papers highlight cost, security, and regulatory hurdles in electronic payment infrastructures.

Payment (1,251) · Payment system (509) · Payment service provider (217) · Settlement (86)

Better than Cash, but Beware the Costs: Electronic Payments Systems and Financial Inclusion in Developing Economies

ISSUES AND CHALLENGES OF ELECTRONIC PAYMENT SYSTEMS

View research history
YearShare index
2022590.9
2023562.2
2024710.5
2025799.0
Mobile Payment Adoption IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Mobile Payment Adoption Issues

1,149 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Studies examine user acceptance, technology constraints, and market factors affecting mobile payments.

Mobile payment (869) · Mobile banking (220) · Mobile business development (111) · Mobile phone (135)

User Acceptance Testing of Mobile Payment in Various Scenarios

Exploring Determinants Influencing the Intention to Use Mobile Payment Service

View research history
YearShare index
202277.6
202383.0
202482.8
2025139.8
Credit Card Fraud ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Credit Card Fraud Concerns

692 papers

11.5% of this theme group

Research focuses on detection difficulties and evolving tactics in credit card fraud.

Credit card fraud (107) · Credit card (118) · Financial fraud (43) · Computer security (107)

Machine Learning for Credit Card Fraud Detection

Credit Card Fraud Detection and Analysis

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Algorithmic Trading RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Algorithmic Trading Risks

585 papers

9.8% of this theme group

Works explore market impact, regulatory gaps, and fairness problems of high‑frequency trading.

Algorithmic trading (222) · High-frequency trading (148) · Alternative trading system (140) · Insider trading (79)

High-Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Markets

High-Frequency Trading: A Regulatory Strategy

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Portfolio Optimization BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Portfolio Optimization Barriers

404 papers

6.7% of this theme group

Authors address computational complexity and model risk in modern portfolio theory applications.

Portfolio (386) · Portfolio optimization (163) · Modern portfolio theory (70) · Post-modern portfolio theory (46)

Machine Learning Optimization Algorithms & Portfolio Allocation

Portfolio Optimization: New Challenges and Perspectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022315.6
2023306.6
2024225.8
2025345.9
Money‑Laundering Compliance IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Money‑Laundering Compliance Issues

359 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Papers discuss regulatory, data, and enforcement challenges in combating financial crime.

Money laundering (320) · Terrorism (65) · Accounting (54) · Compliance (44)

National and international anti-money laundering law : developing the architecture of criminal justice, regulation and data protection

Balancing anti-money laundering measures and financial inclusion

View research history
YearShare index
20221897.3
20231880.1
20241584.8
20251002.7

Cautions

3,742 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fintech Inclusion Trade‑offsCautions · 01

Fintech Inclusion Trade‑offs

756 papers

20.2% of this theme group

Scholars urge careful regulation to balance inclusion benefits with systemic stability.

FinTech (412) · Financial services (449) · Financial inclusion (227) · Financial innovation (65)

The Role of Fintech Technology in Improving Financial Inclusion and Financial System Stability

Advancing Financial Inclusion through FinTech: A Regulatory Insight into Emerging Industry Practices

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
High‑Frequency Trading OversightCautions · 02

High‑Frequency Trading Oversight

579 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Research calls for stronger rules to mitigate market quality and fairness concerns.

Algorithmic trading (254) · High-frequency trading (153) · Alternative trading system (102) · Trading strategy (117)

High Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Market Quality

Implementing High Frequency Trading Regulation: A Critical Analysis of Current Reforms

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Payment Policy ImplicationsCautions · 03

Payment Policy Implications

565 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Analyses warn about unintended effects of new payment models on consumers and providers.

Payment (536) · Payment system (180) · Reimbursement (36) · Prospective payment system (34)

Hospital response to a new case-based payment system in China: the patient selection effect

Payments transition in India – consumer preferences and policy shifts

View research history
YearShare index
2022598.5
2023567.6
2024714.6
2025803.0
Portfolio Model RiskCautions · 04

Portfolio Model Risk

522 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Studies caution against over‑reliance on statistical models in portfolio construction.

Portfolio (494) · Portfolio optimization (203) · Diversification (105) · Econometrics (109)

Model Risk in Portfolio Optimization

Optimization of portfolio management based on vector autoregression models and multivariate volatility models

View research history
YearShare index
2022318.1
2023308.9
2024228.0
2025346.6
Mobile Money User ExperienceCautions · 05

Mobile Money User Experience

496 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Research highlights usability and trust issues that may limit mobile money uptake.

Mobile payment (380) · Mobile banking (81) · Payment (228) · Mobile phone (39)

Mobile Money for Financial Inclusion

Understanding user experience of mobile money services in emerging markets

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Financial Fraud Detection LimitsCautions · 06

Financial Fraud Detection Limits

495 papers

13.2% of this theme group

Papers note challenges in data quality and algorithmic bias for fraud detection.

Accounting (63) · Money laundering (78) · Audit (50) · Credit card fraud (26)

A Review on Financial Fraud Detection using AI and Machine Learning

Use of Machine Learning in Financial Fraud Detection: A Review

View research history
YearShare index
20222207.7
20232190.6
20242016.5
20251778.7
Digital Currency Security RisksCautions · 07

Digital Currency Security Risks

329 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Works examine cybersecurity and stability threats posed by cryptocurrencies and blockchain systems.

Digital currency (124) · Blockchain (71) · Cryptocurrency (95) · Currency (78)

Cybersecurity and Blockchain for Secure Financial Transactions: Evaluating, Implementing, and Mitigating Risks of Digital Payments

Public Payment Systems in the Digital Era: Responding to the Financial Stability and Security-related Risks of Cryptocurrencies

View research history
YearShare index
2022801.9
2023842.3
2024890.0
20251127.0

Opportunities

28,937 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Portfolio OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Portfolio Optimization

1,697 papers

28.3% of this theme group

Researchers propose new mathematical methods to improve multi‑objective portfolio performance.

Portfolio (1,578) · Portfolio optimization (936) · Mathematical optimization (268) · Modern portfolio theory (157)

Application of portfolio optimization

The research on portfolio optimization model and strategy for multiple objectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022371.2
2023354.5
2024252.1
2025358.7
Machine‑Learning Fraud DetectionOpportunities · 02

Machine‑Learning Fraud Detection

1,066 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Studies showcase AI techniques that enhance credit card fraud identification.

Credit card fraud (265) · Credit card (252) · Financial fraud (77) · Computer security (173)

Credit Card Fraud Detection using Machine Learning Algorithms

Analyzing Credit Card Fraud Detection based on Machine Learning Models

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Fintech for InclusionOpportunities · 03

Fintech for Inclusion

778 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Papers explore how technology can expand financial services and literacy for underserved groups.

FinTech (338) · Financial services (366) · Financial inclusion (210) · Financial literacy (128)

ROLE OF FINTECH IN FINANCIAL INCLUSION

The Role of Financial Technology (FinTech) in Advancing Financial Inclusion and Equity.

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Blockchain Payment SolutionsOpportunities · 04

Blockchain Payment Solutions

756 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Research investigates secure, decentralized architectures for next‑generation digital payment systems.

Payment (623) · Payment system (247) · Database transaction (146) · Payment service provider (64)

Blockchain Based Architecture and Solution for Secure Digital Payment System

Measuring payment system development

View research history
YearShare index
2022733.2
2023686.3
2024781.6
2025930.9
Mobile Payment Service InnovationOpportunities · 05

Mobile Payment Service Innovation

723 papers

12.1% of this theme group

Works examine value‑added features and security designs that boost consumer adoption.

Mobile payment (555) · Payment (363) · Mobile banking (87) · Mobile device (52)

Value Added Services and Adoption of Mobile Payments

Exploring Transaction Security on Consumers’ Willingness to Use Mobile Payment by Using the Technology Acceptance Model

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Algorithmic Trading ForecastingOpportunities · 06

Algorithmic Trading Forecasting

661 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Studies develop AI‑driven strategies for high‑frequency and pairs trading.

Algorithmic trading (282) · Trading strategy (267) · High-frequency trading (109) · Pairs trade (68)

Algorithmic Trading and Financial Forecasting Using Advanced Artificial Intelligence Methodologies

Foreign exchange trading

View research history
YearShare index
202232.4
202331.8
202425.0
202538.8
Credit Scoring EnhancementsOpportunities · 07

Credit Scoring Enhancements

319 papers

5.3% of this theme group

Research applies machine learning to improve loan risk assessment and default prediction.

Credit risk (96) · Loan (65) · Credit score (19) · Probability of default (13)

Application Analysis of Credit Scoring of Financial Institutions Based on Machine Learning Model

Development Of Credit Scoring Model For Borrowers Using Machine Learning Techniques

View research history
YearShare index
2022254.2
2023254.9
2024182.2
2025261.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising32.2%37.2%
Descriptive25.3%18.0%
Problem-identifying22.7%9.2%
Cautionary10.2%4.7%
Breakthrough5.5%26.0%
Comparative3.0%4.0%
Critical1.1%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceIncentives for Mobile Crowd Sensing: A Survey2,7174.6%857 (31.5%)4.6%
Concentration of compute powerRent Seeking by Low-Latency Traders: Evidence from Trading on Macroeconomic Announcements1020.17%50 (49.0%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessSocietal bias reinforcement through machine learning: a credit scoring perspective830.14%31 (37.3%)0.14%
Labour & data workMobile Money Taxation and Informal Workers: Evidence from Ghana’s E-Levy600.1%26 (43.3%)0.1%
Safety & misuseThe EU Response to Criminal Misuse of Cryptocurrencies: The Young, already Outdated 5th Anti-Money Laundering Directive500.08%21 (42.0%)0.08%
Energy & datacenter footprintAn integrated model of financial technology adoption and environmental performance: The role of green innovation290.05%5 (17.2%)0.05%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainMobile Phone Repair as a Strategy for Reducing E-Waste, Enhancing Data Privacy, and Promoting Digital Sustainability in 30.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeRethinking portfolio design with sustainable AI and FinTech: dynamic spillovers in a quantile–frequency framework10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Fintech in Switzerland: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon