Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SYDNEY EDITION 2026

Sydney’s
fintech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping fintech in Sydney. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Fintech Industry Landscape of Sydney
AU
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Fintech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Sydney’s fintech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Fintech company highlights in Sydney, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Brightebrighte.com.au$301.31M—125Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Marketlendmarketlend.com.au$241.82M—95—
Synthetixsynthetix.io$215.63M—34—
Encompassencompasscorporation.com$205.38M—206—
Dynamoneydynamoney.com$188.95M———
Athenaathena.com.au$170.32M3 roles152—
Till Paymentstillpayments.com$147.17M—170Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Prospaprospa.com$142.17M—226—
Bless Paymentsblesspayments.com.au—3 roles——
Merchant Payment Solutionsmerchantpayments.com.au—3 roles——
Superherosuperhero.com.au—3 roles74—
Effieffi.com.au—2 roles8—
Lendi Grouplendigroup.com.au—2 roles——
Stakehellostake.com—2 roles121Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Sync Technologiessynctech.io—2 roles7—
AMALamal.com.au————
Alfa Systemsalfasystems.com——91—
Beforepaybeforepay.com.au——43—
Cuscalcuscalpayments.com.au——673—
Finderfinder.com——480Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
HUB24hub24.com.au——190—
InDebtedindebted.co——250—
OFXofx.com——715—
Shiftshift.com.au——204—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Fintech industry KPIs in Sydney

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation2.6%

19 of 742 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation18.5%

137 of 742 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share18.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$6.2M

Midpoint of 227 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 18.5% of disclosed capital, while 81.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Sydney fintech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Sydney fintech
$0$206.88M$413.76M$620.64M$827.52M2016: $88.2M20162017: $176.06M20172018: $328.15M20182019: $342.68M20192020: $633.18M20202021: $725.89M20212022: $360.1M20222023: $255.6M20232024: $501.42M20242025: $177.74M2025
View the numbers
Annual fintech funding and company formation in Sydney
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$88.2M6220
2017$176.06M5116
2018$328.15M4514
2019$342.68M5321
2020$633.18M4820
2021$725.89M3636
2022$360.1M2726
2023$255.6M1818
2024$501.42M1815
2025$177.74M67
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Brighte7.3%
  • Marketlend5.9%
  • Synthetix5.3%
  • Other companies81.5%

Funding by stage

267 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel94 35.2%
Series A–B99 37.1%
Series C+ / PE18 6.7%
Grants, debt & other56 21.0%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
3 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C04/2026
Synthetix $150M

Backed by Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Bain Capital Ventures and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C04/2026
Synthetixsynthetix.io$150M

Backed by Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Bain Capital Ventures and others.

Series D11/2015
Tyrotyro.com$72M

Backed by Tiger Global Management and Mike Cannon-Brookes and others.

Series C04/2022
Earndearnd.com$58.08M

Backed by Smash Capital and BlackRock and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Australia identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: bare ticker overlaps lack a recorded ASX exchange designation and are not designated legal or national identifiers.; The measured Australia identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: bare ticker overlaps lack a recorded ASX exchange designation and are not designated legal or national identifiers.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Sydney companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

30 of the 742 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 162,271 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Zipzip.co5,889,6195690.8%
Deferitdeferit.com3,906,3893597.6%
CommSeccommsec.com.au2,218,8365120.5%
Finderfinder.com1,594,6245883.9%
Hantec Marketshmarkets.com550,2473860.1%
InDebtedindebted.co462,1783994.1%
Restrest.com.au396,3774460.1%
Home Loan Expertshomeloanexperts.com.au330,438345%
Unloanunloan.com.au266,8553676.9%
Plentiplenti.com.au250,9214251.8%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

100 of these companies (13.5%) publish at least one Android app — 138 apps in all, carrying 22.3M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Alternative Lending2712.9MZip 6.8M
Investment Tech405.5MCommSec 1.2M
Payments382.4MSpriggy 644.2K
Hrtech101.4MBeforepay: Borrow up to 5000 861.7K
Internet First Insurance Platforms9903.6KRest Super 758.2K
Employee Health It3846.5KHumanforce Thrive 60.4K
Insurance It7763.8KHello Live 3.6K
K-12 Edtech4600.3KFlexischools 570.2K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q3: 32023Q3: 12023Q32024Q1: 32024Q1: 12024Q12024Q2: 42024Q2: 22024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 12025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 32025Q3: 152025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 182025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1: 212026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 77 of 138 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Sydney fintech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech386
Consumer digital339
Enterprise software197
Nbfc lenders141
Saas92
Online trading platforms82
Business payments solutions80
Marketplaces55
Commerce enablers53
Fintech saas53
Blockchain in financial services51
Wealth management software44

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

386companies
2.6%have hiring activity

10 companies hiring · $2.67B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Commission on transaction481
Subscription444
Fee-for-service166
E-commerce - service137
Lending100
Advertising36
E-commerce - product20
Freemium10
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionslinkgroup.com ↗

In March, the broker acquired Link Group in an $80m deal, adding a North American crude and derivatives brokerage and data business to its platform.

Mergers & acquisitionscuscalpayments.com.au ↗

Aussie paytech Cuscal has agreed a deal to buy New Zealand-based payments services provider Paymark from Worldline subsidiary Retail International Holding for up to AUD 33 million

Funding roundsinvestwholesum.com ↗

UK-based analytics startup WholeSum has raised a total of $1.3 million in pre‑seed funding, including a new $335,000 investment from Love Ventures, Beamline, and strategic angel investors.

IPO activityvaliant.finance ↗

Valiant (ASX: VAL) lists on the ASX following completion of its significantly oversubscribed IPO – raising $75M (before costs) through the issue of 300M shares at $0.25 per share.

Funding roundsinamo.com ↗

Last month, quick commerce enablement platform Inamo raised $8 Mn in a round led by Prime Venture Partners.

Funding roundsyard.com.au ↗

Yard – Developer of autonomous robotic workforce solutions for outdoor maintenance.

Mergers & acquisitionstyro.com ↗

Tyro is buying NAB-backed rising star FinTech Thriday. The deal is set to be complete in January 2026, as part of its strategy to expand integrated banking, payments, and cash-flow solutions.

Funding roundsblesspayments.com.au ↗

Perth fintech Bless Payments raised $3.75 million in seed funding in mid‑2025.

Funding roundsbrighte.com.au ↗

Brighte, an Australian FinTech specialising in household energy financing, has secured up to $40m from the Clean Energy Finance Corporation (CEFC).

Mergers & acquisitionstradeledger.io ↗

United Fintech, the digital transformation group for financial institutions, has acquired Trade Ledger, the pioneering technology company behind an AI-powered solution that automates commercial and business lending.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 230 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
54
Earnings
47
Funding rounds
45
Mergers & acquisitions
24
Capital infusions
16
Company announcements
11
IPO activity
8
New products
7
Contracts
6
Lawsuit
3
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

2 companies with recorded IPO activity

Valiant ↗

IPO · ASX4 reports

Cuscal ↗

IPO · ASX4 reports

Leadership moves

27 tracked people moves

Earlypay ↗
Melos Sulicich

Appointment Non-Executive Director and Chair of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee

InDebted ↗
Josh Foreman

Resignation Founder

Lendi Group ↗
Christopher Parker

Promotion Chief Operations Officer

Beforepay ↗
Kasey Kaplan

Appointment Deputy Chief Executive Officer

InDebted ↗
Rob Young

Appointment UK Managing Director

OFX ↗
Liz Lord

Appointment Chief Marketing Officer

GBST ↗
Jai Swaminathan

Appointment AI transformation lead

Spenda ↗
James Matthews

Appointment Chief Marketing Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Monoova ↗
FX Hub

Feature

Spenda ↗
Spenda Pay

Payments platform

GBST ↗
Composer

Technology Platform

Contract wins

4 recorded customer wins

Finder ↗

Customer: TIMOR GAPOil & Gas

Finder ↗

Customer: Great Northern Energy Metals Inc.Energy - Uranium Exploration

Fundexa ↗

Customer: arianne phosphateMining

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Finder ↗

54 rolesAI automation

PropHero ↗

Scale not stated roles

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

Cuscal ↗

cleared acquisitionAustralian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC)

Litigation

4 tracked suits

Company
Impelus v telstra

injunctive relief over cessation of direct carrier billing servicesCivil · Filed

Company
shift, Corja Holdings v inpost

injunction to halt acquisition of YodelCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

12companies
45period observations
20.0%median reported growth

Median across 37 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
clarksons→Link Group ↗Announced2026-05-01$80.0M
Cuscal→paymarkAnnounced2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot
Tyro→NAB-backed rising star FinTech ThridayAnnounced2025-12-19Not stated in snapshot
united fintech→Trade Ledger ↗Completed2025-11-05Not stated in snapshot
Vela Latam→Shift ↗Completed2025-09-01Not stated in snapshot
Cuscal→Indue LimitedAnnounced2025-08-24$75.0M

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

11 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 17-posting snapshot covers 7 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 17 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Payments
12
Fintech
11
Banking
7
Api
3
Api Solutions
3
Credit Risk
2
Fraud Operations
2
Saas
2
Merchant Risk
2
Chargeback/Dispute Processing
2
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

440 founders and chief executives across 336 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

34 profiles with education records.

INSEAD
3
Harvard Business School
3
Harvard University
3
RMIT University
3
The University of Queensland
2
University of Chicago
2
Booth School of Business
2
Stanford University
2

Prior employers

10 profiles with prior-work records.

Goldman Sachs
2
Boston Consulting Group
2
McKinsey
2
Uber
1
Amazon
1
Paypal
1
Salesforce
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

8,270 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
8,270articles in the measured year
2,000articles in 2026Q1
69.5%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Fintech coverage tagged Sydney · articles per complete quarter

09521,9052,8573,8102021Q2: 2,0842021Q22021Q3: 2,6692021Q4: 2,4852022Q1: 2,6992022Q2: 2,7172022Q22022Q3: 2,3302022Q4: 2,9572023Q1: 3,3132023Q2: 2,6382023Q22023Q3: 2,6382023Q4: 2,6862024Q1: 2,4862024Q2: 3,0072024Q22024Q3: 2,5982024Q4: 2,5612025Q1: 2,2482025Q2: 1,9512025Q22025Q3: 2,1952025Q4: 1,9432026Q1: 2,0002026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q22,084
2021Q32,669
2021Q42,485
2022Q12,699
2022Q22,717
2022Q32,330
2022Q42,957
2023Q13,313
2023Q22,638
2023Q32,638
2023Q42,686
2024Q12,486
2024Q23,007
2024Q32,598
2024Q42,561
2025Q12,248
2025Q21,951
2025Q32,195
2025Q41,943
2026Q12,000

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
5,002 positive · 39 neutral · 2,649 negative
2022
6,255 positive · 62 neutral · 4,366 negative
2023
7,309 positive · 82 neutral · 3,869 negative
2024
7,539 positive · 74 neutral · 3,024 negative
2025
5,786 positive · 80 neutral · 2,464 negative

Leading coverage topics

Fintech coverage tagged Sydney · ranked by full-period article count.

Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets13,973 articles in the full recorded period
3,403 recent · 2,625 prior
Economic Indicators (Gdp, Cpi, Unemployment)9,887 articles in the full recorded period
1,892 recent · 2,154 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts8,972 articles in the full recorded period
2,146 recent · 2,153 prior
Interest Rate Decisions And Impacts7,556 articles in the full recorded period
1,316 recent · 1,398 prior
Central Bank Monetary Policy Announcements7,396 articles in the full recorded period
1,210 recent · 1,345 prior
Global Recession Risks And Forecasts6,985 articles in the full recorded period
1,585 recent · 1,729 prior
Federal Reserve Policy Meeting Summaries6,402 articles in the full recorded period
1,096 recent · 1,188 prior
Foreign Exchange (Forex) Rate Fluctuations5,599 articles in the full recorded period
1,374 recent · 1,065 prior
Asian Financial Market Developments4,529 articles in the full recorded period
1,175 recent · 996 prior
Emerging Markets Economic Updates4,128 articles in the full recorded period
1,066 recent · 822 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Australia comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
commodity futures51734849%
stock price41825067%
digital banking innovations35823056%
next-gen banking platforms35224047%
platform banking33421853%
stablecoin fx impact32016199%
crude oil prices31087256%
api-driven banking27718550%
forex liquidity27516072%
cloud-based banking27418945%
economic slowdown6731,051-36%
free casino games142568-75%
sweepstakes casino136566-76%
social casino137562-76%
simulated gambling apps140562-75%

Event and signal lenses

Australia comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

159,703 classified articles

economic slowdown, stock performance, monetary easing

45.3% critical · 34.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

28,244 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

34.9% critical · 46.6% positive
Rising

Growth

45,846 classified articles

economic slowdown, inflation reports fx, gdp growth forex

40.1% critical · 41.9% positive

Fintech coverage tagged Sydney. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Fintech research is working on

13,825 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
13,825papers
13,825worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
4,450
Descriptive
3,501
Problem-identifying
3,141
Cautionary
1,411
Breakthrough
754
Comparative
414
Critical
154

Contribution mix

Empirical
8,354
Reviews
2,307
Position pieces
1,635
Methods-led
1,361
Theoretical
168

Tone counts: 12,714 positive · 252 neutral · 859 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
3,295 papers · 23.8% of this field
  • Financial services1,723 papers
  • FinTech1,301 papers
  • Financial inclusion570 papers
  • Payment489 papers
  • Government245 papers
  • Financial literacy205 papers
  • Cryptocurrency201 papers
  • Investment172 papers

Landmark: The digital revolution in financial inclusion: international development in the fintech era

Cautions
1,411 papers · 10.2% of this field
  • Financial services670 papers
  • FinTech538 papers
  • Financial inclusion348 papers
  • Payment283 papers
  • Financial literacy129 papers
  • Mobile payment102 papers
  • Digital currency95 papers
  • Investment91 papers

Landmark: Blockchain Technology in Finance

Opportunities
5,204 papers · 37.6% of this field
  • Financial services2,148 papers
  • FinTech1,839 papers
  • Financial inclusion1,123 papers
  • Financial literacy786 papers
  • Payment749 papers
  • Database transaction382 papers
  • Investment314 papers
  • Mobile payment301 papers

Landmark: On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services

Leading institutions

UNSW Sydney
743
University of Manchester
727
University of York
716
University of the West of England
716
Universidad de Zaragoza
685
Columbia University
667

Leading researchers

Robert J. Kauffman
1,822
Peter Gomber
1,821
Chris Parker
1,821
Bruce W. Weber
1,821
Daniela Gabor
716
Sally Brooks
716
Itay Goldstein
621
Wei Jiang
621

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services1,820 citations
  • Intention to use analytical artificial intelligence (AI) in services – the effect of technology readiness and awareness370 citations
  • The FinTech phenomenon: antecedents of financial innovation perceived by the popular press240 citations
  • FinTech ecosystem practices shaping financial inclusion: the case of mobile money in Ghana116 citations
  • CBDC, Fintech and cryptocurrency for financial inclusion and financial stability100 citations

Common problems researchers identify

10,570 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Financial Inclusion ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Financial Inclusion Challenges

1,447 papers

24.1% of this theme group

Researchers discuss how fintech impacts access to services and the hurdles of integrating new technologies with traditional banking.

FinTech (679) · Financial services (885) · Financial inclusion (269) · Financial innovation (90)

Enriching Financial Inclusion through Fintech

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN THE BANKING SYSTEM: PROSPECTS FOR COOPERATION BETWEEN FINTECH COMPANIES AND BANKS

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Payment System LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Payment System Limitations

1,364 papers

22.7% of this theme group

Papers examine cost, reliability, and regulatory obstacles that hinder electronic payment adoption, especially in developing regions.

Payment (1,251) · Payment system (509) · Payment service provider (217) · Settlement (86)

Better than Cash, but Beware the Costs: Electronic Payments Systems and Financial Inclusion in Developing Economies

ISSUES AND CHALLENGES OF ELECTRONIC PAYMENT SYSTEMS

View research history
YearShare index
2022590.9
2023562.2
2024710.5
2025799.0
Mobile Payment Adoption IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Mobile Payment Adoption Issues

1,149 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Studies focus on user acceptance, security concerns, and contextual factors influencing mobile banking and payment usage.

Mobile payment (869) · Mobile banking (220) · Mobile business development (111) · Mobile phone (135)

User Acceptance Testing of Mobile Payment in Various Scenarios

Exploring Determinants Influencing the Intention to Use Mobile Payment Service

View research history
YearShare index
202277.6
202383.0
202482.8
2025139.8
Credit Card Fraud RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Credit Card Fraud Risks

692 papers

11.5% of this theme group

Research highlights techniques used by fraudsters and the difficulty of detecting fraudulent transactions in real time.

Credit card fraud (107) · Credit card (118) · Financial fraud (43) · Computer security (107)

Machine Learning for Credit Card Fraud Detection

Credit Card Fraud Detection and Analysis

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Algorithmic Trading ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Algorithmic Trading Concerns

585 papers

9.8% of this theme group

Works address market impact, regulatory gaps, and potential for manipulative practices in high‑frequency trading environments.

Algorithmic trading (222) · High-frequency trading (148) · Alternative trading system (140) · Insider trading (79)

High-Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Markets

High-Frequency Trading: A Regulatory Strategy

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Portfolio Optimization BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Portfolio Optimization Barriers

404 papers

6.7% of this theme group

Authors discuss model complexity, data quality, and the trade‑off between risk and return in modern portfolio theory.

Portfolio (386) · Portfolio optimization (163) · Modern portfolio theory (70) · Post-modern portfolio theory (46)

Machine Learning Optimization Algorithms & Portfolio Allocation

Portfolio Optimization: New Challenges and Perspectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022315.6
2023306.6
2024225.8
2025345.9
Money‑Laundering Compliance IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Money‑Laundering Compliance Issues

359 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Papers explore the tension between anti‑money‑laundering measures and maintaining financial inclusion and privacy.

Money laundering (320) · Terrorism (65) · Accounting (54) · Compliance (44)

National and international anti-money laundering law : developing the architecture of criminal justice, regulation and data protection

Balancing anti-money laundering measures and financial inclusion

View research history
YearShare index
20221897.3
20231880.1
20241584.8
20251002.7

Cautions

3,742 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fintech Inclusion Trade‑offsCautions · 01

Fintech Inclusion Trade‑offs

756 papers

20.2% of this theme group

Researchers urge careful regulation to balance fintech‑driven inclusion with systemic stability and consumer protection.

FinTech (412) · Financial services (449) · Financial inclusion (227) · Financial innovation (65)

The Role of Fintech Technology in Improving Financial Inclusion and Financial System Stability

Advancing Financial Inclusion through FinTech: A Regulatory Insight into Emerging Industry Practices

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
High‑Frequency Trading RisksCautions · 02

High‑Frequency Trading Risks

579 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Studies caution about market quality degradation and the need for stronger oversight of rapid trading strategies.

Algorithmic trading (254) · High-frequency trading (153) · Alternative trading system (102) · Trading strategy (117)

High Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Market Quality

Implementing High Frequency Trading Regulation: A Critical Analysis of Current Reforms

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Payment System Transition RisksCautions · 03

Payment System Transition Risks

565 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Analyses highlight policy shifts, consumer preferences, and unintended effects when moving to new payment models.

Payment (536) · Payment system (180) · Reimbursement (36) · Prospective payment system (34)

Hospital response to a new case-based payment system in China: the patient selection effect

Payments transition in India – consumer preferences and policy shifts

View research history
YearShare index
2022598.5
2023567.6
2024714.6
2025803.0
Portfolio Model UncertaintyCautions · 04

Portfolio Model Uncertainty

522 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Works point to model risk and volatility estimation errors that can undermine optimized investment decisions.

Portfolio (494) · Portfolio optimization (203) · Diversification (105) · Econometrics (109)

Model Risk in Portfolio Optimization

Optimization of portfolio management based on vector autoregression models and multivariate volatility models

View research history
YearShare index
2022318.1
2023308.9
2024228.0
2025346.6
Mobile Money User ExperienceCautions · 05

Mobile Money User Experience

496 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Papers stress the importance of usability and trust to ensure mobile money fulfills inclusion promises.

Mobile payment (380) · Mobile banking (81) · Payment (228) · Mobile phone (39)

Mobile Money for Financial Inclusion

Understanding user experience of mobile money services in emerging markets

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Financial Fraud Detection LimitsCautions · 06

Financial Fraud Detection Limits

495 papers

13.2% of this theme group

Research notes challenges in applying AI to fraud detection, including data bias and evolving attack techniques.

Accounting (63) · Money laundering (78) · Audit (50) · Credit card fraud (26)

A Review on Financial Fraud Detection using AI and Machine Learning

Use of Machine Learning in Financial Fraud Detection: A Review

View research history
YearShare index
20222207.7
20232190.6
20242016.5
20251778.7
Digital Currency Security ConcernsCautions · 07

Digital Currency Security Concerns

329 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Studies examine cybersecurity, regulatory, and stability issues surrounding blockchain and cryptocurrency payments.

Digital currency (124) · Blockchain (71) · Cryptocurrency (95) · Currency (78)

Cybersecurity and Blockchain for Secure Financial Transactions: Evaluating, Implementing, and Mitigating Risks of Digital Payments

Public Payment Systems in the Digital Era: Responding to the Financial Stability and Security-related Risks of Cryptocurrencies

View research history
YearShare index
2022801.9
2023842.3
2024890.0
20251127.0

Opportunities

28,937 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Portfolio OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Portfolio Optimization

1,697 papers

28.3% of this theme group

Researchers propose new mathematical models and multi‑objective strategies to improve portfolio performance.

Portfolio (1,578) · Portfolio optimization (936) · Mathematical optimization (268) · Modern portfolio theory (157)

Application of portfolio optimization

The research on portfolio optimization model and strategy for multiple objectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022371.2
2023354.5
2024252.1
2025358.7
Machine‑Learning Fraud DetectionOpportunities · 02

Machine‑Learning Fraud Detection

1,066 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Papers showcase algorithms that enhance detection of credit‑card fraud and reduce false‑positive rates.

Credit card fraud (265) · Credit card (252) · Financial fraud (77) · Computer security (173)

Credit Card Fraud Detection using Machine Learning Algorithms

Analyzing Credit Card Fraud Detection based on Machine Learning Models

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Fintech for Inclusion and LiteracyOpportunities · 03

Fintech for Inclusion and Literacy

778 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Works explore how digital tools can expand financial services and improve financial knowledge among underserved groups.

FinTech (338) · Financial services (366) · Financial inclusion (210) · Financial literacy (128)

ROLE OF FINTECH IN FINANCIAL INCLUSION

The Role of Financial Technology (FinTech) in Advancing Financial Inclusion and Equity.

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Blockchain‑Enabled PaymentsOpportunities · 04

Blockchain‑Enabled Payments

756 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Studies highlight secure, transparent architectures that can modernize digital payment infrastructures.

Payment (623) · Payment system (247) · Database transaction (146) · Payment service provider (64)

Blockchain Based Architecture and Solution for Secure Digital Payment System

Measuring payment system development

View research history
YearShare index
2022733.2
2023686.3
2024781.6
2025930.9
Value‑Added Mobile Payment ServicesOpportunities · 05

Value‑Added Mobile Payment Services

723 papers

12.1% of this theme group

Research investigates additional features and security enhancements that drive consumer adoption of mobile payments.

Mobile payment (555) · Payment (363) · Mobile banking (87) · Mobile device (52)

Value Added Services and Adoption of Mobile Payments

Exploring Transaction Security on Consumers’ Willingness to Use Mobile Payment by Using the Technology Acceptance Model

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Intelligent Algorithmic TradingOpportunities · 06

Intelligent Algorithmic Trading

661 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Papers present AI‑driven strategies and forecasting tools to boost trading efficiency and profitability.

Algorithmic trading (282) · Trading strategy (267) · High-frequency trading (109) · Pairs trade (68)

Algorithmic Trading and Financial Forecasting Using Advanced Artificial Intelligence Methodologies

Foreign exchange trading

View research history
YearShare index
202232.4
202331.8
202425.0
202538.8
Machine‑Learning Credit ScoringOpportunities · 07

Machine‑Learning Credit Scoring

319 papers

5.3% of this theme group

Authors develop predictive models to assess borrower risk more accurately and streamline loan underwriting.

Credit risk (96) · Loan (65) · Credit score (19) · Probability of default (13)

Application Analysis of Credit Scoring of Financial Institutions Based on Machine Learning Model

Development Of Credit Scoring Model For Borrowers Using Machine Learning Techniques

View research history
YearShare index
2022254.2
2023254.9
2024182.2
2025261.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising32.2%37.3%
Descriptive25.3%17.4%
Problem-identifying22.7%9.8%
Cautionary10.2%4.6%
Breakthrough5.5%26.4%
Comparative3.0%3.6%
Critical1.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceIncentives for Mobile Crowd Sensing: A Survey2,7174.6%857 (31.5%)4.6%
Concentration of compute powerRent Seeking by Low-Latency Traders: Evidence from Trading on Macroeconomic Announcements1020.17%50 (49.0%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessSocietal bias reinforcement through machine learning: a credit scoring perspective830.14%31 (37.3%)0.14%
Labour & data workMobile Money Taxation and Informal Workers: Evidence from Ghana’s E-Levy600.1%26 (43.3%)0.1%
Safety & misuseThe EU Response to Criminal Misuse of Cryptocurrencies: The Young, already Outdated 5th Anti-Money Laundering Directive500.08%21 (42.0%)0.08%
Energy & datacenter footprintAn integrated model of financial technology adoption and environmental performance: The role of green innovation290.05%5 (17.2%)0.05%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainMobile Phone Repair as a Strategy for Reducing E-Waste, Enhancing Data Privacy, and Promoting Digital Sustainability in 30.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeRethinking portfolio design with sustainable AI and FinTech: dynamic spillovers in a quantile–frequency framework10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Fintech in Sydney: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon