Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES EDITION 2026

the United Arab Emirates’s
fintech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping fintech in the United Arab Emirates. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Fintech Industry Landscape of the United Arab Emirates
AE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Fintech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United Arab Emirates’s fintech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Fintech company highlights in the United Arab Emirates, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Credit Financier Investcfifinancial.com$675M—43—
CredibleXcrediblex.io$170M———
Rainrain.com$128.84M—400—
Huspyhuspy.com$96M—300—
Fassetfasset.io$73M—95—
Comficomfi.ai$70M———
Stakegetstake.com$65M—46—
NymCardnymcard.com$63.1M—1—
Rama Visionramavision.ae—5 roles——
BAYZATbayzat.com—4 roles363—
RemotePassremotepass.com—4 roles52—
BHFTbhft.com—3 roles——
Desert Exchangedesert-exchange.com—3 roles——
Fintrestlefintrestle.com—3 roles——
OmniCore Digitalomnicoredigital.com—3 roles——
UNITY Infotechunityinfotech.com—3 roles127—
Al Maryah Community Bankmbank.ae————
Credablecredable.io——21—
EastNetseastnets.com——433—
EmarMarketsemarmarkets.com————
FlapKapflapkap.com——24—
Fot Marketsfotmarkets.com————
Optasiaoptasia.com——206—
Pay10pay10.com——146Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Fintech industry KPIs in the United Arab Emirates

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation6.5%

53 of 814 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation12.9%

105 of 814 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share44.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.5M

Midpoint of 157 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 44.8% of disclosed capital, while 87.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United Arab Emirates fintech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United Arab Emirates fintech
$0$245.95M$491.89M$737.84M$983.78M2016: $7M20162017: $72.65M20172018: $1.94M20182019: $32M20192020: $52.73M20202021: $96.8M20212022: $435.44M20222023: $76.62M20232024: $862.97M20242025: $294.7M2025
View the numbers
Annual fintech funding and company formation in the United Arab Emirates
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$7M293
2017$72.65M5211
2018$1.94M524
2019$32M517
2020$52.73M7210
2021$96.8M8221
2022$435.44M8124
2023$76.62M8213
2024$862.97M7320
2025$294.7M1814
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Credit Financier Invest31.0%
  • CredibleX7.8%
  • Rain5.9%
  • Other companies55.2%

Funding by stage

228 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel123 53.9%
Series A–B74 32.5%
Series C+ / PE2 0.9%
Grants, debt & other29 12.7%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B05/2026
Fasset $51M

Backed by SBI Group and Investcorp and others.

Series B05/2026
Sarwa $25M

Backed by Mubadala and 500 Global and others.

Series B05/2026
RemotePass $17.4M

Backed by EBRD and 500 Global and others.

Seed04/2026
Comfi $65M

Backed by Iliad Partners and Yango and others.

Conventional Debt04/2026
Comfi —

Backed by Partners For Growth and Shorooq Partners.

Series B03/2026
Stake $8M

Backed by LAGO and RET Ventures and others.

Conventional Debt03/2026
Stake —

Backed by .

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B01/2022
Rainrain.com$110M

Backed by Paradigm and Kleiner Perkins and others.

Series B07/2025
Huspyhuspy.com$59M

Backed by Balderton Capital and Peak XV Partners and others.

Seed07/2022
YAPyap.com$41M

Backed by AlJazira Capital and Ismail Abudawood Co. and others.

Series A06/2022
Huspyhuspy.com$37M

Backed by Fifth Wall and Chimera Capital and others.

Series B03/2025
NymCardnymcard.com$33M

Backed by QED Investors and Dubai Future District Fund and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for United Arab Emirates; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for United Arab Emirates; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United Arab Emirates companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

17 of the 814 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 229,107 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
FundedNextfundednext.com5,455,1154557.1%
Rewarblerewarble.com841,3474634.5%
AquaFundedaquafunded.com752,5633063.1%
Magnatimagnati.com572,9954677.6%
Rainrain.com411,2184094.7%
CC Avenueccavenue.ae309,0313349.9%
Fot Marketsfotmarkets.com292,3341270.3%
Al Ansari Exchangealansariexchange.com254,6574753.7%
Ufunded.comufunded.com229,1072162.6%
DeFide.fi173,7293822.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

130 of these companies (16%) publish at least one Android app — 184 apps in all, carrying 31.7M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Payments6412.9MPyypl - it’s your money 7.7M
Investment Tech485.8MStake: Real Estate Investing 1.4M
Currency Exchange Services23.8MAl Ansari Exchange Send Money 3.8M
Cryptocurrencies93.1MFasset: Global Digital Bank 1.3M
Digital Remittance122.7MXare - Share Debit,Credit card 2M
Banking Tech192.7MLiv X - Mobile Banking App 750.8K
Services For Investment Industry21.3MTrading & Investing App: amana 1.3M
Banks2828.2KWio Personal 477.6K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 42023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 102023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 112023Q4: 42023Q42024Q1: 52024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 32024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 62024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 22024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 92025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 82025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 92025Q3: 142025Q32025Q4: 62025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 102026Q1: 242026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 159 of 184 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United Arab Emirates fintech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital479
Enterprise tech385
Enterprise software163
Online trading platforms158
Forex trading platforms127
Blockchain121
Blockchain in financial services121
Business payments solutions100
Commerce enablers76
Nbfc lenders67
Crypto trading platforms64
Saas63

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

479companies
6.9%have hiring activity

33 companies hiring · $1.5B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Commission on transaction558
Subscription553
E-commerce - service194
Fee-for-service174
Lending63
Advertising43
E-commerce - product17
Freemium16
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsoptasia.com ↗

The bank participated in a joint underwriting arrangement as part of the syndicated refinancing and upsizing of Optasia’s financial facilities, which comprise $180 million in term loans and $150 million in bank guarantees.

Funding roundsomnispay.com ↗

UAE-based fintech,omnispay, raised USD 2 million in a pre-series funding round led by Infinity Value Capital Group.

Funding roundsgetbaraka.com ↗

has announced that it has raised a pre‑seed investment of $1 million.

Funding roundsnowmoney.me ↗

UAE-based startup NOW Money raised $1.46 million

Funding roundscashu.com ↗

Next, Brazilian B2B lending startup CashU raised $23 million for its Credit Rights Investment Fund, also known as an FIDC.

Mergers & acquisitionslunedata.io ↗

Scope 3 visibility platform gryn and supply chain CO2 intelligence and carbon solutions provider Lune announced that they have merged

Mergers & acquisitionsinvictusinvestment.ae ↗

IHC, a global investment company, has increased its shareholding in Invictus Investment Company to approximately 40 percent through the acquisition of 196 million shares, adding a further 17.50 percent stake in a major big block trade valued at around $114 million (AED420 million).

Funding roundssehteq.com ↗

UAE Healthtech Sehteq Raises $3 Million in Debt Financing The startup will channel the new funds into expanding its offerings in other MENA markets. Dubai-based healthtech, Sehteq, has announced its intentions to expand its offerings in Oman, Iraq, Egypt and Saudi Arabia, as well accelerate its Techcelerate project, following a raise of $3 million in debt financing from 971 Capital - a key investor for the startup.

Funding roundsklaim.ai ↗

Claritev, a global healthcare analytics and claims analysis firm, has announced a strategic investment in Klaim, an AI-powered healthcare payment acceleration company.

Regulatoryreemfinance.ae ↗

Abu Dhabi’s Reem Finance, a part of Judan Financial Holding, has converted into a digital bank after securing community banking license from the UAE Central Bank.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 201 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
66
Leadership moves
27
Mergers & acquisitions
25
IPO activity
15
Regulatory
12
Earnings
12
New products
11
Company announcements
10
Contracts
10
Capital infusions
7
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Optasia ↗

IPO · JSE19 reports

Leadership moves

12 tracked people moves

Credable ↗
Ashutosh Taparia

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Credable ↗
Andrew Betts

Appointment Board Advisor and Chief Growth Officer

Amr Abdelbaky

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Credable ↗
Nirav Choksi

Appointment Chairman

PRYPCO ↗
Denis Agiev

Appointment Chief Technology Officer

PRYPCO ↗
Haresh Bajaj

Appointment Chief Product Officer

PRYPCO ↗
Damien Drap

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

Fasset ↗
Rafiza Ghazali

Appointment Managing Director, Consumer Banking

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Qashio ↗
Qashio For You

SME support initiative

Qashio ↗
Qashio for Travel

Travel agency financial platform

digital platform for paying workers’ salaries in accordance with the enhanced Digital Wage Protection System (e-WPS)

Payroll / Salary Management

Ziina ↗
Live customer-initiated Open Finance payment

Payments

Contract wins

6 recorded customer wins

Zand ↗

Customer: mastercardPayments

Customer: investbankFinancial Services

Customer: INVESTBANK JordanFinancial Services

Magnati ↗

Customer: Arabian Automobiles Company (AAC)Automotive

Noqodi ↗

Customer: Dubai Chambers

Magnati ↗

Customer: ajman bank

Regulatory events

13 recorded events

approved for community banking licenseUAE Central Bank

Pay10 ↗

licensed to operate as a payment aggregator for cross-border transactionsReserve Bank of India

Smart Crowd ↗

approved for fractional property investmentDFSA

Pay10 ↗

approved for production status on Open Finance FrameworkCentral Bank of the UAE

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
Finmart v Registrar of Companies, Religare Enterprises

AGM delay · Ongoing

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
nawy→Smart Crowd ↗Completed2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
FirstRand Investment Holdings→Optasia ↗Pending2026-03-26Not stated in snapshot
Optasia→FinergiAnnounced2026-03-26$30.0M
Noor Capital→house of borseCompleted2026-02-02Not stated in snapshot
gryn→Lune ↗Announced2026-01-21Not stated in snapshot
ihc→Invictus ↗Announced2025-12-15Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

80 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 106-posting snapshot covers 82 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Relationship Manager Priority Banking3
Compliance Officer2
General Insurance Manager2
Partnerships Manager2
Manager Insurance Claims1
Junior Underwriter Cyber1
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

62 postings specify a level.

unspecified
44
manager
27
senior
20
lead
10
entry
3
intern
2

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 106 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Kyc
19
Aml
16
Payments
14
Fintech
10
Business Development
8
Underwriting
8
Excel
7
Compliance
7
Customer Service
7
Wealth Management
6
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

426 founders and chief executives across 323 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

53 profiles with education records.

INSEAD
7
IIM Calcutta
4
London School of Economics and Political Science
3
London Business School (LBS)
3
McGill University
2
Tsinghua University
2
IIT Kanpur
2
University of Cambridge
2

Prior employers

10 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
2
Google
2
Morgan Stanley
2
Bain
1
Goldman Sachs
1
Apple
1
McKinsey
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

190,613 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
190,613articles in the measured year
67,478articles in 2026Q1
69.1%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Fintech coverage across United Arab Emirates · articles per complete quarter

019,40038,80058,20077,6002021Q2: 18,6982021Q22021Q3: 22,5942021Q4: 21,7322022Q1: 24,9892022Q2: 21,0852022Q22022Q3: 22,6802022Q4: 25,8652023Q1: 33,9502023Q2: 29,8102023Q22023Q3: 42,2432023Q4: 37,9962024Q1: 27,9122024Q2: 27,6322024Q22024Q3: 27,3512024Q4: 36,8652025Q1: 40,5852025Q2: 36,3972025Q22025Q3: 39,2332025Q4: 35,3512026Q1: 67,4782026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q218,698
2021Q322,594
2021Q421,732
2022Q124,989
2022Q221,085
2022Q322,680
2022Q425,865
2023Q133,950
2023Q229,810
2023Q342,243
2023Q437,996
2024Q127,912
2024Q227,632
2024Q327,351
2024Q436,865
2025Q140,585
2025Q236,397
2025Q339,233
2025Q435,351
2026Q167,478

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
43,717 positive · 1,652 neutral · 21,401 negative
2022
64,024 positive · 2,128 neutral · 28,340 negative
2023
105,964 positive · 2,378 neutral · 35,526 negative
2024
85,085 positive · 2,420 neutral · 32,107 negative
2025
104,572 positive · 3,492 neutral · 43,310 negative

Leading coverage topics

Fintech coverage across United Arab Emirates · ranked by full-period article count.

International Political Relations22,114 articles in the full recorded period
9,566 recent · 4,399 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets15,533 articles in the full recorded period
5,748 recent · 3,599 prior
Security And Defense Policies13,479 articles in the full recorded period
7,501 recent · 2,214 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy11,966 articles in the full recorded period
4,787 recent · 2,120 prior
International Sports Competitions10,503 articles in the full recorded period
3,442 recent · 2,047 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations9,373 articles in the full recorded period
2,767 recent · 2,051 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations8,523 articles in the full recorded period
2,654 recent · 1,888 prior
Government International Agreements Coordination7,597 articles in the full recorded period
1,457 recent · 1,676 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation7,483 articles in the full recorded period
2,263 recent · 1,653 prior
Military Technology Advancements7,069 articles in the full recorded period
5,045 recent · 445 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Fintech coverage across United Arab Emirates

KeywordRecentPriorChange
aerial bombardments1,570262499%
diplomatic strategies1,38872990%
odi world cup1,324652103%
oil price volatility1,253253395%
opec policies1,230278342%
multilateral diplomacy1,20970073%
decentralized forex1,20863291%
geopolitical alliances1,17583940%
icc world cup1,16266176%
foreign policy analysis1,155486138%
icc champions trophy307691-56%
women\'s odi wc212574-63%
icc women\'s wc120512-77%
women\'s t20 wc120505-76%
inflation reports fx269458-41%

Event and signal lenses

Fintech coverage across United Arab Emirates

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

206,657 classified articles

odi world cup, decentralized forex, icc world cup

58.4% critical · 37.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

31,537 classified articles

inflation reports fx, cpi forex, gdp growth forex

46.5% critical · 49.5% positive
Rising

Growth

89,078 classified articles

gdp growth forex, inflation reports fx, cpi forex

34.5% critical · 55.4% positive

Fintech coverage across United Arab Emirates. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Fintech research is working on

13,825 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
13,825papers
13,825worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
4,450
Descriptive
3,501
Problem-identifying
3,141
Cautionary
1,411
Breakthrough
754
Comparative
414
Critical
154

Contribution mix

Empirical
8,354
Reviews
2,307
Position pieces
1,635
Methods-led
1,361
Theoretical
168

Tone counts: 12,714 positive · 252 neutral · 859 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
3,295 papers · 23.8% of this field
  • Financial services1,723 papers
  • FinTech1,301 papers
  • Financial inclusion570 papers
  • Payment489 papers
  • Government245 papers
  • Financial literacy205 papers
  • Cryptocurrency201 papers
  • Investment172 papers

Landmark: The digital revolution in financial inclusion: international development in the fintech era

Cautions
1,411 papers · 10.2% of this field
  • Financial services670 papers
  • FinTech538 papers
  • Financial inclusion348 papers
  • Payment283 papers
  • Financial literacy129 papers
  • Mobile payment102 papers
  • Digital currency95 papers
  • Investment91 papers

Landmark: Blockchain Technology in Finance

Opportunities
5,204 papers · 37.6% of this field
  • Financial services2,148 papers
  • FinTech1,839 papers
  • Financial inclusion1,123 papers
  • Financial literacy786 papers
  • Payment749 papers
  • Database transaction382 papers
  • Investment314 papers
  • Mobile payment301 papers

Landmark: On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services

Leading institutions

UNSW Sydney
743
University of Manchester
727
University of York
716
University of the West of England
716
Universidad de Zaragoza
685
Columbia University
667

Leading researchers

Robert J. Kauffman
1,822
Peter Gomber
1,821
Chris Parker
1,821
Bruce W. Weber
1,821
Daniela Gabor
716
Sally Brooks
716
Itay Goldstein
621
Wei Jiang
621

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services1,820 citations
  • Intention to use analytical artificial intelligence (AI) in services – the effect of technology readiness and awareness370 citations
  • The FinTech phenomenon: antecedents of financial innovation perceived by the popular press240 citations
  • FinTech ecosystem practices shaping financial inclusion: the case of mobile money in Ghana116 citations
  • CBDC, Fintech and cryptocurrency for financial inclusion and financial stability100 citations

Common problems researchers identify

10,570 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Financial Inclusion ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Financial Inclusion Challenges

1,447 papers

24.1% of this theme group

Researchers highlight obstacles to broadening access to financial services through fintech innovations.

FinTech (679) · Financial services (885) · Financial inclusion (269) · Financial innovation (90)

Enriching Financial Inclusion through Fintech

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN THE BANKING SYSTEM: PROSPECTS FOR COOPERATION BETWEEN FINTECH COMPANIES AND BANKS

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Payment System LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Payment System Limitations

1,364 papers

22.7% of this theme group

Studies examine cost, reliability, and regulatory issues in electronic payment infrastructures.

Payment (1,251) · Payment system (509) · Payment service provider (217) · Settlement (86)

Better than Cash, but Beware the Costs: Electronic Payments Systems and Financial Inclusion in Developing Economies

ISSUES AND CHALLENGES OF ELECTRONIC PAYMENT SYSTEMS

View research history
YearShare index
2022590.9
2023562.2
2024710.5
2025799.0
Mobile Payment Adoption BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Mobile Payment Adoption Barriers

1,149 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Works investigate user acceptance, security concerns, and technology constraints for mobile banking.

Mobile payment (869) · Mobile banking (220) · Mobile business development (111) · Mobile phone (135)

User Acceptance Testing of Mobile Payment in Various Scenarios

Exploring Determinants Influencing the Intention to Use Mobile Payment Service

View research history
YearShare index
202277.6
202383.0
202482.8
2025139.8
Credit Card Fraud RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Credit Card Fraud Risks

692 papers

11.5% of this theme group

Papers focus on detection methods and vulnerabilities underlying fraudulent credit‑card activity.

Credit card fraud (107) · Credit card (118) · Financial fraud (43) · Computer security (107)

Machine Learning for Credit Card Fraud Detection

Credit Card Fraud Detection and Analysis

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Algorithmic Trading ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Algorithmic Trading Concerns

585 papers

9.8% of this theme group

Research points to market impact, regulatory gaps, and potential for insider exploitation in high‑frequency trading.

Algorithmic trading (222) · High-frequency trading (148) · Alternative trading system (140) · Insider trading (79)

High-Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Markets

High-Frequency Trading: A Regulatory Strategy

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Portfolio Optimization DifficultiesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Portfolio Optimization Difficulties

404 papers

6.7% of this theme group

Authors discuss computational complexity and model risk in modern portfolio construction.

Portfolio (386) · Portfolio optimization (163) · Modern portfolio theory (70) · Post-modern portfolio theory (46)

Machine Learning Optimization Algorithms & Portfolio Allocation

Portfolio Optimization: New Challenges and Perspectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022315.6
2023306.6
2024225.8
2025345.9
Money‑Laundering Compliance IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Money‑Laundering Compliance Issues

359 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Studies address legal, data‑privacy, and enforcement challenges in anti‑money‑laundering efforts.

Money laundering (320) · Terrorism (65) · Accounting (54) · Compliance (44)

National and international anti-money laundering law : developing the architecture of criminal justice, regulation and data protection

Balancing anti-money laundering measures and financial inclusion

View research history
YearShare index
20221897.3
20231880.1
20241584.8
20251002.7

Cautions

3,742 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fintech Regulation for InclusionCautions · 01

Fintech Regulation for Inclusion

756 papers

20.2% of this theme group

Cautionary analyses stress the need for oversight to ensure fintech advances financial inclusion safely.

FinTech (412) · Financial services (449) · Financial inclusion (227) · Financial innovation (65)

The Role of Fintech Technology in Improving Financial Inclusion and Financial System Stability

Advancing Financial Inclusion through FinTech: A Regulatory Insight into Emerging Industry Practices

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
High‑Frequency Trading OversightCautions · 02

High‑Frequency Trading Oversight

579 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Works urge careful regulation to mitigate market‑quality impacts of rapid algorithmic trading.

Algorithmic trading (254) · High-frequency trading (153) · Alternative trading system (102) · Trading strategy (117)

High Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Market Quality

Implementing High Frequency Trading Regulation: A Critical Analysis of Current Reforms

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Payment Policy TransitionsCautions · 03

Payment Policy Transitions

565 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Research warns of unintended effects when shifting to new payment reimbursement models.

Payment (536) · Payment system (180) · Reimbursement (36) · Prospective payment system (34)

Hospital response to a new case-based payment system in China: the patient selection effect

Payments transition in India – consumer preferences and policy shifts

View research history
YearShare index
2022598.5
2023567.6
2024714.6
2025803.0
Portfolio Model RiskCautions · 04

Portfolio Model Risk

522 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Authors highlight statistical and econometric uncertainties that can undermine optimized portfolios.

Portfolio (494) · Portfolio optimization (203) · Diversification (105) · Econometrics (109)

Model Risk in Portfolio Optimization

Optimization of portfolio management based on vector autoregression models and multivariate volatility models

View research history
YearShare index
2022318.1
2023308.9
2024228.0
2025346.6
Mobile Money User ExperienceCautions · 05

Mobile Money User Experience

496 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Studies caution that design and accessibility issues may limit mobile money’s inclusion potential.

Mobile payment (380) · Mobile banking (81) · Payment (228) · Mobile phone (39)

Mobile Money for Financial Inclusion

Understanding user experience of mobile money services in emerging markets

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Financial Fraud Detection LimitsCautions · 06

Financial Fraud Detection Limits

495 papers

13.2% of this theme group

Analyses point out challenges in applying AI to reliably identify diverse fraud patterns.

Accounting (63) · Money laundering (78) · Audit (50) · Credit card fraud (26)

A Review on Financial Fraud Detection using AI and Machine Learning

Use of Machine Learning in Financial Fraud Detection: A Review

View research history
YearShare index
20222207.7
20232190.6
20242016.5
20251778.7
Digital Currency Security RisksCautions · 07

Digital Currency Security Risks

329 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Papers discuss cybersecurity and stability concerns surrounding blockchain‑based payment systems.

Digital currency (124) · Blockchain (71) · Cryptocurrency (95) · Currency (78)

Cybersecurity and Blockchain for Secure Financial Transactions: Evaluating, Implementing, and Mitigating Risks of Digital Payments

Public Payment Systems in the Digital Era: Responding to the Financial Stability and Security-related Risks of Cryptocurrencies

View research history
YearShare index
2022801.9
2023842.3
2024890.0
20251127.0

Opportunities

28,937 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Portfolio OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Portfolio Optimization

1,697 papers

28.3% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on new mathematical models and multi‑objective strategies for better asset allocation.

Portfolio (1,578) · Portfolio optimization (936) · Mathematical optimization (268) · Modern portfolio theory (157)

Application of portfolio optimization

The research on portfolio optimization model and strategy for multiple objectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022371.2
2023354.5
2024252.1
2025358.7
Machine‑Learning Fraud DetectionOpportunities · 02

Machine‑Learning Fraud Detection

1,066 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Research explores AI techniques to improve identification of credit‑card fraud.

Credit card fraud (265) · Credit card (252) · Financial fraud (77) · Computer security (173)

Credit Card Fraud Detection using Machine Learning Algorithms

Analyzing Credit Card Fraud Detection based on Machine Learning Models

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Fintech for Financial LiteracyOpportunities · 03

Fintech for Financial Literacy

778 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Studies highlight fintech’s role in educating users and expanding equitable financial access.

FinTech (338) · Financial services (366) · Financial inclusion (210) · Financial literacy (128)

ROLE OF FINTECH IN FINANCIAL INCLUSION

The Role of Financial Technology (FinTech) in Advancing Financial Inclusion and Equity.

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Blockchain‑Enabled PaymentsOpportunities · 04

Blockchain‑Enabled Payments

756 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Works investigate secure, decentralized architectures to modernize digital payment ecosystems.

Payment (623) · Payment system (247) · Database transaction (146) · Payment service provider (64)

Blockchain Based Architecture and Solution for Secure Digital Payment System

Measuring payment system development

View research history
YearShare index
2022733.2
2023686.3
2024781.6
2025930.9
Mobile Payment Value‑Added ServicesOpportunities · 05

Mobile Payment Value‑Added Services

723 papers

12.1% of this theme group

Research examines additional features and security enhancements that drive mobile payment adoption.

Mobile payment (555) · Payment (363) · Mobile banking (87) · Mobile device (52)

Value Added Services and Adoption of Mobile Payments

Exploring Transaction Security on Consumers’ Willingness to Use Mobile Payment by Using the Technology Acceptance Model

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Algorithmic Trading InnovationOpportunities · 06

Algorithmic Trading Innovation

661 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Papers explore novel AI‑driven strategies and forecasting tools for high‑frequency markets.

Algorithmic trading (282) · Trading strategy (267) · High-frequency trading (109) · Pairs trade (68)

Algorithmic Trading and Financial Forecasting Using Advanced Artificial Intelligence Methodologies

Foreign exchange trading

View research history
YearShare index
202232.4
202331.8
202425.0
202538.8
Credit Scoring with Machine LearningOpportunities · 07

Credit Scoring with Machine Learning

319 papers

5.3% of this theme group

Studies develop predictive models to improve loan risk assessment and default probability estimation.

Credit risk (96) · Loan (65) · Credit score (19) · Probability of default (13)

Application Analysis of Credit Scoring of Financial Institutions Based on Machine Learning Model

Development Of Credit Scoring Model For Borrowers Using Machine Learning Techniques

View research history
YearShare index
2022254.2
2023254.9
2024182.2
2025261.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising32.2%36.8%
Descriptive25.3%17.9%
Problem-identifying22.7%9.5%
Cautionary10.2%4.5%
Breakthrough5.5%26.3%
Comparative3.0%3.9%
Critical1.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceIncentives for Mobile Crowd Sensing: A Survey2,7174.6%857 (31.5%)4.6%
Concentration of compute powerRent Seeking by Low-Latency Traders: Evidence from Trading on Macroeconomic Announcements1020.17%50 (49.0%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessSocietal bias reinforcement through machine learning: a credit scoring perspective830.14%31 (37.3%)0.14%
Labour & data workMobile Money Taxation and Informal Workers: Evidence from Ghana’s E-Levy600.1%26 (43.3%)0.1%
Safety & misuseThe EU Response to Criminal Misuse of Cryptocurrencies: The Young, already Outdated 5th Anti-Money Laundering Directive500.08%21 (42.0%)0.08%
Energy & datacenter footprintAn integrated model of financial technology adoption and environmental performance: The role of green innovation290.05%5 (17.2%)0.05%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainMobile Phone Repair as a Strategy for Reducing E-Waste, Enhancing Data Privacy, and Promoting Digital Sustainability in 30.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeRethinking portfolio design with sustainable AI and FinTech: dynamic spillovers in a quantile–frequency framework10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Fintech in the United Arab Emirates: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon