Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
India’s
fitness tech industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping fitness tech in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore India’s fitness tech leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore India’s fitness tech leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Startup discovery
Recorded classifications onlyFitness Tech industry KPIs in India
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
46 of 610 tracked companies have open roles.
75 of 610 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 153 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 69.0% of disclosed capital, while 87.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow India fitness tech has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How India fitness tech has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $9.66M | 38 | 10 |
| 2017 | $9.51M | 44 | 7 |
| 2018 | $21.71M | 56 | 6 |
| 2019 | $3.84M | 54 | 6 |
| 2020 | $12.3M | 85 | 12 |
| 2021 | $102.66M | 72 | 25 |
| 2022 | $28.33M | 56 | 24 |
| 2023 | $40.41M | 43 | 19 |
| 2024 | $23.85M | 44 | 10 |
| 2025 | $10.52M | 15 | 8 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- HealthifyMe55.2%
- FITTR7.3%
- Gabit6.5%
- Other companies31.0%
Funding by stage
172 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in fitness tech company rounds since 2016.
- 01Rainmatter 8 rounds
- 02Chiratae Ventures 7 rounds
- 03LetsVenture 6 rounds
- 04Blume Venture 6 rounds
- 05Purushotham Govindarajan 6 rounds
- 06Sarcha Advisors 5 rounds
- 07Athera 4 rounds
- 08Mudit Kumar 4 rounds
- 09Janardhanan Varadharaju 4 rounds
- 010V R Venkataraman 4 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by Deepak Gupta and Arnab Basu and others.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Khosla Ventures and Sistema Asia Capital and others.
Backed by LeapFrog Investments and Khosla Ventures and others.
Backed by Khosla Ventures and LeapFrog Investments and others.
Backed by Samsung NEXT and Atlas Asset Management and others.
Backed by Surge and Elysian Park and others.
Backed by Deepinder Goyal and Vikram Chopra and others.
Backed by Samsung NEXT and Blume Venture and others.
Backed by Blume Venture and Chiratae Ventures and others.
Backed by NRI Startup India and Kishore Kumar Ganji and others.
Backed by Vimal Kedia and Surendra Kedia and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 124 reporting entities from 171 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
37 of 124 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 124 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FITTR ↗U74110MP2015PTC033773 | ₹94.1 crore | ₹0.4 crore | +0.4% | — | ₹55.1 crore |
| Flexnest ↗U74110DL2012PTC233933 | ₹27.4 crore | ₹1.6 crore | +5.8% | — | ₹15.1 crore |
| MyHealthBuddy ↗U93090HR2017PTC069111 | ₹18.0 crore | ₹0.7 crore | +3.8% | — | ₹3.8 crore |
| Covi Sense ↗U72900KA2016PTC092648 | ₹10.7 crore | ₹0.4 crore | +4.1% | — | ₹4.1 crore |
| Possible ↗U74900KA2015PTC078918 | ₹4.5 crore | ₹-1.6 crore | -34.6% | — | ₹2.0 crore |
| Yoactiv ↗U72200KA2014PTC075322 | ₹1.7 crore | ₹-0.0 crore | -1.3% | — | ₹1.1 crore |
| Palred ↗L72200TG1999PLC033131 | ₹1.5 crore | ₹2.1 crore | +137.9% | — | ₹70.1 crore |
| Alt Smart ↗U51109HR2009PTC082744 | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does fitness tech compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
10 of the 610 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 124,251 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Bolttfireboltt.com | 568,359 | 47 | 93.2% |
| Gabitgabit.com | 417,103 | 31 | 96.1% |
| HealthifyMehealthifyme.com | 226,293 | 47 | 82.2% |
| Flexnesttheflexnest.com | 182,835 | 28 | 96.4% |
| Yogakroyogakro.com | 139,451 | 6 | 99.3% |
| Growfittergrowfitter.com | 109,052 | 31 | 98.4% |
| Fitelofitelo.co | 81,527 | 39 | 83.2% |
| BookyWaybookyway.com | 75,599 | 28 | 44.9% |
| FITTRfittr.com | 68,278 | 39 | 68.7% |
| AroLeaparoleap.com | 45,312 | 25 | 94.9% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
152 of these companies (24.9%) publish at least one Android app — 1,537 apps in all, carrying 93.2M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Healthify: AI Diet & FitnessHealthifyMe | 42.4M | 4.3 | Health & Fitness |
| Pro Gym Workout -Gym & FitnessFitCraft | 11.6M | 4.7 | Health & Fitness |
| StepSetGo: Step Into RewardsStepSetGo | 11.4M | 4.1 | Health & Fitness |
| FITTR: Diet & Fitness AppFITTR | 3.7M | 4.3 | Health & Fitness |
| YOGA -Simple Soulful-BollywoodSimple Soulful | 2.4M | 3.6 | Health & Fitness |
| FB-ACTIVEFire Boltt | 2.2M | 3.3 | Health & Fitness |
| Growfitter Walk & Earn RewardsGrowfitter | 1.5M | 3.3 | Health & Fitness |
| Yog4Lyf: PCOD & Fertility YogaYog4Lyf | 1.4M | 4.6 | Health & Fitness |
| Possible-Nutrition Weight LossPossible | 1.4M | 4.1 | Health & Fitness |
| SuperLiving: My Wellness CoachSuper Living | 1.3M | — | Health & Fitness |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitness & Wellness Tech | 1,537 | 93.2M | Healthify: AI Diet & Fitness 42.4M | |
| Hrtech | 6 | 44.2M | Growfitter Walk & Earn Rewards 1.5M | |
| Wearable Technology | 15 | 4.8M | FB-ACTIVE 2.2M | |
| Consumer Electronics E-Commerce | 6 | 3.7M | FB Invincible Plus 750.9K | |
| Chatbots | 2 | 1.9M | SuperLiving: My Wellness Coach 1.3M | |
| Healthcare Booking Platforms | 3 | 1.4M | Possible-Nutrition Weight Loss 1.4M | |
| Disease Self Management | 9 | 1.1M | AyuRythm: Ayurveda, Yoga, Diet 890.1K | |
| Healthcare It | 4 | 906.8K | Zivov 16.5K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 1,164 of 1,537 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe India fitness tech market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The India fitness tech market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Healthtech
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
46 companies hiring · $272.42M disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 5 dated reports
He rebranded as Livofy, broadened the health-tech focus, and raised $550,000 (approximately ₹4.5 crore) in subsequent funding.
FITTR, which has recently raised $3 million as investors look for community-driven, and outcome-based models.
In terms of top-funded startups, to date, Cult.fit remains the most funded startup in the sector with $666.6 million, followed by HealthifyMe with $145.3 million, while Ultrahuman has secured $54.9 million in funding.
The USD 1.5M round was led by Sprout Venture Partners and also saw participation from a leading family office, LetsVenture, Sarcha Advisors, and marquee angels.
Portl, a leader in fitness technology, has launched the UltraGym, a compact and innovative solution for strength training.
Full recorded event mix
Top 4 categories among 15 recorded events in the 24-month window.
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| hyve group→Possible ↗ | Announced | 2024-07-26 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Bonatra→MyAva ↗ | Announced | 2024-05-02 | Not stated in snapshot |
| myntra→WitWorks ↗ | Announced | 2024-04-16 | Not stated in snapshot |
| appointy→Zyoga ↗ | Announced | 2023-01-27 | Not stated in snapshot |
| cult.fit→TREAD ↗ | Announced | 2021-12-20 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Curefit→Fitso ↗ | Announced | 2021-11-12 | $50.0M |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
173 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 203-posting snapshot covers 123 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
173 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 203-posting snapshot covers 123 employers.
Most advertised job titles
4 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
56 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 203 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
| Company | Open roles |
|---|---|
| Healthify ↗ | 6 |
| Fitelo ↗ | 5 |
| Netrin ↗ | 5 |
| Growfitter ↗ | 5 |
| Synersense ↗ | 4 |
| FitFare ↗ | 4 |
| MyHealthBuddy ↗ | 3 |
| HobFit ↗ | 3 |
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Fire Boltt ↗ | 1,419 |
| Fitelo ↗ | 1,090 |
| Habuild ↗ | 218 |
| HealthifyMe ↗ | 201 |
| FITTR ↗ | 125 |
| Palred ↗ | 98 |
| Balance Nutrition ↗ | 75 |
| Covi Sense ↗ | 71 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
421 founders and chief executives across 282 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
421 founders and chief executives across 282 companies.
Tushar Vashisht
HealthifyMe ↗Ex-UIDAI, Deutsche Bank. University of Pennsylvania BSc 2007
Jitendra Chowksey
FITTR ↗Mphasis, ex-Tieto, IBM, L&T Infotech
Gaurav Gupta
Gabit ↗Ex-Founder Zomato, AT Kearney. IIT Delhi 2003, IIM Calcutta MBA 2005
Vishnu Saraf
Possible ↗Ex-Co-Founder Identity Wellness. SRCC 2004, IIM Ahmedabad MBA 2007
Luke Coutinho
RESET Tech ↗Founder Luke, Holistic Health Store, Shop for Change Fair Trade, Goqii, ex- Beyond Medicine.
Prathyusha Kamarajugadda
Musewearables ↗conzumex.com, ex-Quantum Labs, ex-Ieee Student Branch Nitw, National Institute of Technology Warangal, 2014
Indraneel Gupta
Portl ↗Ex-Founder &CEO FitStory Health & Fashion, TG3DS, Vibrant 3D Innovations. JNTU BTech 2011, AMBS MSc 2012
Anirudh Sharma
Ducere ↗Co-Founder Graviky Labs, ex-Hewlett-Packard Labs, Google. RTU BTech 2010, MIT MS 2014
Marcus Ranney
Human Edge ↗Geneva College Of Longevity Science, ex-Ucl, ex-Meds For More, University College London, U. of London, 2008
Naman Singhal
Fitbudd ↗Ex-Skuad, App Street Software, Clickable. IIT Delhi BTech MTech 2008
Ketan Mavinkurve
AlphaCoach ↗Co-Founder AKRO Fitness, Ex- Berggruen Holdings, Ernst & Young, Price Waterhouse, Deutsche Bank. Chinmaya Vidyalaya BCom 1994…
Sanmati Pande
Growfitter ↗Ex- The Radiant World- Singapore, Sahara India, The Great Eastern Shipping. Mumbai University MCom, Cornell University MBA 2022
Education networks
67 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
21 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Fitness Tech research is working on
335 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Fitness Tech research is working on
335 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 298 positive · 29 neutral · 8 negative.
- Continuous glucose monitoring32 papers
- Diabetes mellitus32 papers
- Glycemic22 papers
- Diabetes management13 papers
- Intensive care medicine9 papers
- Hypoglycemia9 papers
- Glycated hemoglobin8 papers
- Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring6 papers
Landmark: International Consensus on Use of Continuous Glucose Monitoring
- Continuous glucose monitoring11 papers
- Diabetes mellitus9 papers
- Glycemic8 papers
- Randomized controlled trial4 papers
- Type 1 diabetes4 papers
- Hypoglycemia3 papers
- Insulin3 papers
- Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring3 papers
Landmark: Acceptability and Utilization of Newer Technologies and Effects on Glycemic Control in Type 2 Diabetes: Lessons Learned from Lockdown
- Continuous glucose monitoring88 papers
- Diabetes mellitus73 papers
- Glycemic43 papers
- Insulin20 papers
- Hypoglycemia17 papers
- Wearable computer15 papers
- Diabetes management14 papers
- Type 2 diabetes12 papers
Landmark: Fourth‐generation glucose sensors composed of copper nanostructures for diabetes management: A critical review
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Amperometric Glucose Sensing at Nanomolar Level Using MOF-Encapsulated TiO<sub>2</sub> Platform58 citations
- Skin Patchable Sensor Surveillance for Continuous Glucose Monitoring56 citations
- Internet of Things enabled open source assisted real-time blood glucose monitoring framework35 citations
- A Minimal Model Approach for Analyzing Continuous Glucose Monitoring in Type 2 Diabetes26 citations
- Fabricating a rapid and low-cost electrochemical biosensor with imprints of glycated albumin molecules to detect diabetes using bimetallic Au-Pt nanop24 citations
Common problems researchers identify
51 papers · 4 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Self‑Monitoring Gaps in Diabetes
26 papers51.0% of this theme group
Researchers highlight limited patient knowledge and inconsistent use of blood glucose self‑monitoring for type 2 diabetes management.
Diabetes mellitus (22) · Type 2 diabetes (6) · Continuous glucose monitoring (12) · Glycemic (9)
Self-Monitoring of Blood Glucose as an Integral Part in the Management of People with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Assessment of Knowledge of Self Blood Glucose Monitoring and Extent of Self Titration of Anti-Diabetic Drugs among Diabetes Mellitus Patient
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 814.8 |
| 2023 | 815.2 |
| 2024 | 834.9 |
| 2025 | 877.8 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Guideline Uncertainty for CGM
15 papers29.4% of this theme group
Authors point to unclear clinical guidelines and adoption barriers for continuous glucose monitoring in Indian diabetes care.
Continuous glucose monitoring (10) · Diabetes mellitus (10) · Intensive care medicine (5) · Glycemic (6)
Asia-Pacific consensus recommendations for application of continuous glucose monitoring in diabetes management
RSSDI consensus on self-monitoring of blood glucose in types 1 and 2 diabetes mellitus in India
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2778.9 |
| 2023 | 2785.5 |
| 2024 | 3358.1 |
| 2025 | 2472.5 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03CGM Challenges in Critical Care
7 papers13.7% of this theme group
Studies note practical and safety concerns when applying continuous glucose monitoring to critically ill patients.
Critically ill (3) · Continuous glucose monitoring (7) · Intensive care medicine (4) · Glycemic (4)
Continuous Glucose Monitoring
What, why and how to monitor blood glucose in critically ill patients
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2830.2 |
| 2023 | 2830.7 |
| 2024 | 3402.9 |
| 2025 | 2570.7 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Insulin Delivery Limitations
3 papers5.9% of this theme group
Papers discuss persistent obstacles in insulin therapy and islet‑cell technologies for diabetes treatment.
Insulin (2) · Diabetes mellitus (3)
A glorious past, dynamic present and a promising future: Insulin at 100
Type 1 Diabetes and Islet Encapsulation: From Historical Milestones to Cutting-Edge Advances
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 518.5 |
| 2023 | 506.9 |
| 2024 | 410.1 |
| 2025 | 402.5 |
Cautions
18 papers · 2 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Reporting Standards for CGM Trials
11 papers61.1% of this theme group
Authors urge stricter reporting practices to ensure reliable evaluation of continuous glucose monitoring outcomes.
Continuous glucose monitoring (10) · Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring (4) · Diabetes mellitus (5) · Internal medicine (3)
Role of Continuous Glucose Monitoring in Clinical Trials: Recommendations on Reporting
Clinical efficacy of Professional Continuous Glucose Monitoring in improving glycemic control among children with Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus:
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 5853.9 |
| 2023 | 5746.9 |
| 2024 | 5329.6 |
| 2025 | 3639.4 |
Cautions · 02Real‑World Technology Adoption Risks
4 papers22.2% of this theme group
Research cautions about variable acceptance and effectiveness of newer diabetes technologies in routine care.
Health care (2) · Diabetes management (2) · Glycemic (2) · Diabetes mellitus (2)
Acceptability and Utilization of Newer Technologies and Effects on Glycemic Control in Type 2 Diabetes: Lessons Learned from Lockdown
A systematic literature review and meta‐analysis of real‐world evidence on commercially available automated insulin delivery systems in peop
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 448.5 |
| 2023 | 461.7 |
| 2024 | 414.0 |
| 2025 | 416.4 |
A further 3 papers sit in smaller themes.
Opportunities
164 papers · 4 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01CGM for Glycemic Control
75 papers45.7% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on leveraging continuous glucose monitoring to improve glycemic management across diabetes populations.
Continuous glucose monitoring (53) · Intensive care medicine (15) · Diabetes mellitus (44) · Glycemic (25)
Continuous Glucose Monitoring for the Detection of Hypoglycemia in Patients With Diabetes of the Exocrine Pancreas
Achieving good glycaemic control-effective use of self monitoring of blood glucose (SMBG).
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2778.9 |
| 2023 | 2785.5 |
| 2024 | 3358.1 |
| 2025 | 2472.5 |
Opportunities · 02Wearable Non‑Invasive Glucose Sensors
45 papers27.4% of this theme group
Studies explore wearable, nanotech‑enabled devices for painless, real‑time glucose tracking.
Biosensor (11) · Wearable computer (13) · Continuous glucose monitoring (26) · Nanotechnology (6)
IoMT-Enabled Wearable Sensors for Continuous Glucose Monitoring in Diabetes Management
Design and Verification of Noninvasive Wearable Continuous Blood Glucose Monitoring System for Smartwatches
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 39.9 |
| 2023 | 43.6 |
| 2024 | 49.6 |
| 2025 | 44.4 |
Opportunities · 03AI‑Driven Diabetes Management
24 papers14.6% of this theme group
Research highlights deep‑learning models for glucose prediction and closed‑loop insulin delivery.
Pattern recognition (4) · Continuous glucose monitoring (14) · Artificial pancreas (4) · Diabetes mellitus (11)
Study On Diabetic Conditions Monitoring Using Deep Learning Application
LS-GRUNet: Glucose Forecasting Using Deep Learning for Closed-loop Diabetes Management
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 5.4 |
| 2023 | 6.3 |
| 2024 | 4.5 |
| 2025 | 5.0 |
Opportunities · 04Therapeutic Advances for Type 2 Diabetes
20 papers12.2% of this theme group
Papers identify novel pharmacologic and delivery approaches to enhance glycemic outcomes in type 2 diabetes.
Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (8) · Glycemic (12) · Diabetes mellitus (14) · Type 2 diabetes (6)
Prospective study evaluating the use of nasal glucagon for the treatment of moderate to severe hypoglycaemia in adults with type 1 diabetes
Comparative Effectiveness of Oral Hypoglycemic Agents for Glycemic Control and Glycemic Variability in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitu
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 958.7 |
| 2023 | 964.7 |
| 2024 | 992.9 |
| 2025 | 1066.3 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 34.3% | 36.8% |
| Descriptive | 18.5% | 17.6% |
| Breakthrough | 17.3% | 26.6% |
| Problem-identifying | 15.8% | 9.6% |
| Comparative | 6.9% | 4.0% |
| Cautionary | 6.0% | 4.6% |
| Critical | 1.2% | 0.8% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceStandardizing the Accuracy and Performance Evaluation Metrics of Integrated Continuous Glucose Monitors in the Asia-Paci | 5 | 1.61% | 1 (20.0%) | 0.36% |
| Safety & misusePreventing Unattended Session Misuse in SSO Using Continuous Monitoring | 1 | 0.32% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chain | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.02% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINTWhere companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.
Expand panel +
Where companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Bengaluru
101 companies25.9% across the displayed hubs
8 companies hiring · $183.3M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Bengaluru ↗
Mumbai
79 companies20.3% across the displayed hubs
8 companies hiring · $19.8M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Mumbai ↗
Delhi
70 companies17.9% across the displayed hubs
6 companies hiring · $2.7M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Delhi ↗
Pune
33 companies8.5% across the displayed hubs
4 companies hiring · $19.9M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Pune ↗
Chennai
30 companies7.7% across the displayed hubs
4 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore companies in Chennai ↗
Hyderabad
30 companies7.7% across the displayed hubs
1 companies hiring · $12.5M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Hyderabad ↗
Gurugram
29 companies7.4% across the displayed hubs
3 companies hiring · $27.3M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Gurugram ↗
Noida
18 companies4.6% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore companies in Noida ↗Fitness Tech in India: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗