Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED KINGDOM EDITION 2026

the United Kingdom’s
fitness tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping fitness tech in the United Kingdom. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Fitness Tech Industry Landscape of the United Kingdom
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Fitness Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United Kingdom’s fitness tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Fitness Tech company highlights in the United Kingdom, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Ovivaoviva.com$113.69M3 roles245$53.92MFYFY2025 filing
Playermakerplayermaker.com$50M—1—
Wattbikewattbike.com$34.4M—63—
Elekseneleksen.com$25.75M—19—
Shot Scopeshotscope.com$25.23M—18—
Fiitfiit.tv$21M2 roles43Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Sweatcoinsweatco.in$20.19M—34—
Sportablesportable.com$18.76M—32—
Sweat Economysweateconomy.com—4 roles22—
Nirva Healthnirvahealth.com—2 roles33—
FitXRfitxr.com—1 roles32—
Freeaimfreeaim.com—1 roles1Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
RunBuddytherunbuddy.co.uk—1 roles——
Second Naturesecondnature.io—1 roles91—
Ashbourneashbourne-memberships.com————
Care Line Livecarelinelive.com——19—
Catapultcatapult.com——3—
Club Managerclubmanagercentral.com——10—
ClubRightclubright.co.uk——11—
ClubWiseclubwise.com——52—
DeerRundeerruntreadmill.com————
GoJoegojoe.com——1—
Magicmagic.fit——27—
Runlooprunloop.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Fitness Tech industry KPIs in the United Kingdom

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation1.1%

9 of 783 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation10.9%

85 of 783 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share36.6%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$859.33K

Midpoint of 144 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 36.6% of disclosed capital, while 89.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United Kingdom fitness tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United Kingdom fitness tech
$0$37.69M$75.38M$113.07M$150.76M2016: $13.59M20162017: $40.13M20172018: $7.8M20182019: $28.54M20192020: $63.65M20202021: $132.25M20212022: $105.34M20222023: $41.27M20232024: $45.75M20242025: $5.9M2025
View the numbers
Annual fitness tech funding and company formation in the United Kingdom
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$13.59M616
2017$40.13M5910
2018$7.8M565
2019$28.54M8211
2020$63.65M13013
2021$132.25M6119
2022$105.34M4318
2023$41.27M3912
2024$45.75M1718
2025$5.9M57
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Oviva21.0%
  • Playermaker9.2%
  • Wattbike6.4%
  • Other companies63.4%

Funding by stage

178 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel112 62.9%
Series A–B32 18.0%
Series C+ / PE4 2.2%
Grants, debt & other30 16.9%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed04/2026
Qalzy —

Backed by Jenson Ventures.

Seed03/2026
Roxfit $2.54M

Backed by DSW Ventures and Peter Markham and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B04/2021
Zedsenzedsen.com$12M

Backed by Joseph R. Grano and Nasser Kazeminy and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 6 reporting entities from 190 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United Kingdom market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 6 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 6 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

6 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED KINGDOM · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does fitness tech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United Kingdom companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

14 of the 783 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 209,595 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Runnarunna.com2,196,3965089.4%
Membrmembr.com621,6493081%
ClubRightclubright.co.uk500,0453585.9%
DeerRundeerruntreadmill.com291,0013475%
WodBoardwodboard.com267,2072986.4%
The Body Coachthebodycoach.com225,2754592.8%
Second Naturesecondnature.io210,5754782.6%
Unimealunimeal.com208,6153086.3%
SHREDDYshreddy.com152,5733094.1%
MYZONEmyzone.org110,8094175.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

160 of these companies (20.4%) publish at least one Android app — 485 apps in all, carrying 177.4M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Sweatcoin・Walking Step CounterSweatcoin154.9M4.3Health & Fitness
Calorie Counter +NutraTech4.5M4.3Health & Fitness
Zombies, Run!ZRX3.3M4Health & Fitness
Runna: Running Plans & CoachRunna2.8M4.6Health & Fitness
Unimeal: Fasting and DietUnimeal1.3M4.4Health & Fitness
Seconds Interval TimerInterval Timer1.1M4.5Health & Fitness
The Body Coach: Workout PlansThe Body Coach916.7K4.4Health & Fitness
Oviva Direkt: Gesund AbnehmenOviva485.5K—Medical
mySymptoms Food DiarymySymptoms482.3K4Health & Fitness
FitSenseClubWise427.2K—Health & Fitness

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Fitness & Wellness Tech484177.3MSweatcoin・Walking Step Counter 154.9M
Sme Business Management Software871.1MFitSense 427.2K
Healthcare Booking Platforms3881.3KOviva Direkt: Gesund Abnehmen 485.5K
Wearable Technology16276.4KShot Scope 131.9K
Sports Tech12267.2KAPEX Athlete Series 57.2K
Nutraceuticals Tech2232.2KSecond Nature 225.9K
Disease Self Management5100.8KDry Days by AlcoChange 52.8K
Hrtech256.9KGoJoe: social fitness 52.5K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 102023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 112023Q3: 42023Q32023Q4: 142023Q4: 22023Q42024Q1: 182024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 202024Q2: 72024Q22024Q3: 162024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 182024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 172025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 252025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 152025Q3: 1132025Q32025Q4: 212025Q4: 452025Q42026Q1: 122026Q1: 1072026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 373 of 485 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United Kingdom fitness tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Healthtech775
Consumer digital670
Enterprise tech133
Enterprise software78
Life sciences61
Saas53
Food as medicine49
Iot in healthcare46
Healthtech saas44
Smart watches39
Consumer internet of things38
B2c e-commerce23

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Healthtech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

775companies
1.2%have hiring activity

9 companies hiring · $537.68M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription678
Commission on transaction141
Advertising133
E-commerce - product103
E-commerce - service67
Fee-for-service54
Physical commerce36
Freemium4
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsoviva.com ↗

Invested USD 100m for a 13 percent ownership stake in Oviva, a leading profitable European provider of digital care for weight-related and chronic illnesses.

Funding roundsrunloop.com ↗

Runloop, led by CEO Jonathan Wall, raised $7 million in seed funding led by The General Partnership and Blank Ventures.

Funding roundscarelinelive.com ↗

CareLineLive has secured a majority investment from technology-focused investment firm Accel-KKR.

Mergers & acquisitionswattbike.com ↗

Interactive Strength Inc. (NASDAQ:TRNR) ... pending acquirer of Sportstech and Wattbike

Funding roundstryhabitual.com ↗

A few days back, Habitual secured £1 million in funding from Lexham Partners.

Mergers & acquisitionsrunna.com ↗

On April 17, 2025, Strava announced its agreement to acquire Runna, the UK-based tech company specialising in personalised running training plans.

Funding roundscoopah.com ↗

Coopah, a London-based run coaching app, just scored £1.5 million in seed funding.

Earningscatapult.com ↗

Catapult Sports Ltd (ASX: CAT), the Melbourne-based sports performance technology company, has released a preliminary trading update for its financial year ending March 31, 2026, reporting annualised contract value in the range of US$133 to US$134 million, representing year-on-year growth of 27 to 28 percent on a constant currency basis.

Earningsashbourne-memberships.com ↗

New accounts show that pre-tax profits rose sharply at Ashbourne Holdings Ltd as revenues increased by 17% from €12.76m to €14.93m.

New productsclubright.co.uk ↗

ClubRight, a leading gym‑management platform serving over 1,000 gyms and 1.3 million members, recently launched ClubRight Pay Card, powered by Unipaas.

Full recorded event mix

Top 7 categories among 32 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
7
New products
7
Capital infusions
6
Mergers & acquisitions
5
Leadership moves
3
Earnings
3
Asset acquisitions
1

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Catapult ↗
Slingshot Implementation Packages

Product

ClubRight ↗
ClubRight Pay Card

Payment solution

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
strava→Runna ↗2026-03-31Not stated in snapshot
interactive→Wattbike ↗Pending2025-05-21Not stated in snapshot
fitbit→Vector Watch ↗Completed2024-05-29Not stated in snapshot
immediate media→NutraTech ↗Announced2022-11-14Not stated in snapshot
magaya corporation→Catapult ↗Completed2020-10-05Not stated in snapshot
prenetics→DNAFit ↗Announced2018-04-19$10.0M

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

0 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3-posting snapshot covers 3 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Personal Trainer/Fitness Coach New Glasgow Rutherglen Posted Today Competitive Rutherglen New S[...]1
Personal Trainer/Fitness Coach1
Personal Trainer / Fitness Coach Greenock, Inverclyde1
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

303 founders and chief executives across 228 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

41 profiles with education records.

Imperial College London
6
University of Oxford
5
University of Cambridge
5
University of Edinburgh
4
IIT Madras
4
University College London
3
University of Warwick
3
London Business School (LBS)
3

Prior employers

9 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
3
Google
3
Boston Consulting Group
1
Apple
1
Goldman Sachs
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Fitness Tech research is working on

12,507 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
12,507papers
12,507worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
4,207
Descriptive
3,081
Problem-identifying
1,427
Comparative
1,349
Cautionary
1,191
Breakthrough
1,024
Critical
228

Contribution mix

Empirical
8,074
Methods-led
1,957
Reviews
1,804
Position pieces
636
Theoretical
36

Tone counts: 10,560 positive · 1,376 neutral · 571 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
1,655 papers · 13.2% of this field
  • Diabetes mellitus902 papers
  • Continuous glucose monitoring900 papers
  • Glycemic349 papers
  • Type 1 diabetes286 papers
  • Hypoglycemia266 papers
  • Type 2 diabetes229 papers
  • Insulin210 papers
  • Intensive care medicine184 papers

Landmark: Clinical Targets for Continuous Glucose Monitoring Data Interpretation: Recommendations From the International Consensus on Time in Range

Cautions
1,191 papers · 9.5% of this field
  • Continuous glucose monitoring703 papers
  • Diabetes mellitus576 papers
  • Glycemic378 papers
  • Hypoglycemia258 papers
  • Type 1 diabetes227 papers
  • Type 2 diabetes169 papers
  • Insulin149 papers
  • Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring136 papers

Landmark: The use and efficacy of continuous glucose monitoring in type 1 diabetes treated with insulin pump therapy: a randomised controlled trial

Opportunities
5,231 papers · 41.8% of this field
  • Continuous glucose monitoring2,904 papers
  • Diabetes mellitus2,323 papers
  • Glycemic1,420 papers
  • Hypoglycemia945 papers
  • Type 1 diabetes866 papers
  • Insulin731 papers
  • Type 2 diabetes727 papers
  • Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring387 papers

Landmark: Wearable/disposable sweat-based glucose monitoring device with multistage transdermal drug delivery module

Leading institutions

Close Concerns
6,414
Breakthrough T1D
6,378
Amsterdam UMC Location University of Amsterdam
5,869
Jaeb Center for Health Research
5,339
University of Padua
4,976
Medtronic
4,824

Leading researchers

Richard M. Bergenstal
8,530
Tadej Battelino
7,220
Roy W. Beck
6,769
Thomas Danne
6,068
Stephanie A. Amiel
3,738
Revital Nimri
3,150
Andrea Facchinetti
2,944
Kelly L. Close
2,794

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Wearable/disposable sweat-based glucose monitoring device with multistage transdermal drug delivery module1,091 citations
  • Wearable Contact Lens Biosensors for Continuous Glucose Monitoring Using Smartphones358 citations
  • Long-term in vivo glucose monitoring using fluorescent hydrogel fibers307 citations
  • MD-Logic Artificial Pancreas System262 citations
  • Microneedle-Based Detection of Ketone Bodies along with Glucose and Lactate: Toward Real-Time Continuous Interstitial Fluid Monitoring of Diabetic Ket261 citations

Common problems researchers identify

1,536 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Diabetes MellitusCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Diabetes Mellitus

399 papers

26.0% of this theme group

Continuous glucose monitoring (350) · Diabetes mellitus (296) · Type 1 diabetes (128) · Type 2 diabetes (82)

Use of Continuous Glucose Monitors to Manage Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus: Progress, Challenges, and Recommendations

Continuous glucose monitoring for patients with diabetes: an evidence-based analysis.

View research history
YearShare index
2022926.4
2023926.3
2024937.2
20251005.4
Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Continuous MonitoringCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Continuous Monitoring

319 papers

20.8% of this theme group

Continuous glucose monitoring (292) · Continuous monitoring (28) · Intensive care medicine (73) · Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring (54)

Continuous Glucose Monitoring: Evidence and Consensus Statement for Clinical Use

Continuous Glucose Sensing: Future Technology Developments

View research history
YearShare index
20222783.6
20232790.8
20243363.3
20252483.0
Diabetes Mellitus / Type 2 DiabetesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Diabetes Mellitus / Type 2 Diabetes

300 papers

19.5% of this theme group

Diabetes mellitus (249) · Type 2 diabetes (97) · Type 1 diabetes (108) · Glycemic (105)

Beliefs Around Hypoglycemia and Their Impacts on Hypoglycemia Outcomes in Individuals with Type 1 Diabetes and High Risks for Hypoglycemia D

Educational Impact on Glycemic Outcomes Among Children and Adolescents Diagnosed with Type 1 Diabetes

View research history
YearShare index
20221009.0
20231005.3
20241011.2
20251134.3
Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring / Diabetes MellitusCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring / Diabetes Mellitus

179 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring (102) · Diabetes mellitus (154) · Blood glucose monitoring (51) · Self-monitoring (25)

Understanding Self-Monitoring of Blood Glucose Among Individuals With Type 1 and Type 2 Diabetes

Assessing glycaemic control with self-monitoring of blood glucose

View research history
YearShare index
202213.3
202314.0
202412.8
202518.4
Insulin Pump / InsulinCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Insulin Pump / Insulin

135 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Insulin pump (49) · Insulin (65) · Artificial pancreas (30) · Insulin delivery (27)

Advanced Technology in the Management of Diabetes: Which Comes First—Continuous Glucose Monitor or Insulin Pump?

Continuous glucose monitoring systems in the service of artificial pancreas

View research history
YearShare index
2022521.8
2023511.9
2024414.8
2025406.9
Critically Ill / Intensive Care UnitCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Critically Ill / Intensive Care Unit

114 papers

7.4% of this theme group

Critically ill (47) · Intensive care unit (22) · Intensive care medicine (51) · Hypoglycemia (52)

Inpatient Continuous Glucose Monitoring and Glycemic Outcomes

Clinical Experience with Continuous Glucose Monitoring in Adults

View research history
YearShare index
20222867.9
20232861.9
20243425.0
20252602.6
Medline / Congenital DiseaseCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Medline / Congenital Disease

90 papers

5.9% of this theme group

MEDLINE (48) · Congenital disease (11) · Cardiothoracic surgery (7) · Poison control (5)

Arthroskopisch assistierte Korrekturosteotomie intraartikulärer operativ versorgter distaler Radiusfrakturen

Patientperspektiv ved skift i injektionsbehandling i reumatologiske ambulatorier

View research history
YearShare index
2022525.7
2023522.8
2024489.2
2025679.7

Cautions

1,127 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Diabetes MellitusCautions · 01

Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Diabetes Mellitus

295 papers

26.2% of this theme group

Continuous glucose monitoring (249) · Diabetes mellitus (228) · Type 1 diabetes (117) · Type 2 diabetes (91)

The Use of Continuous Glucose Monitoring in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes

Continuous Glucose Monitoring Frequency and Glycemic Control in People With Type 2 Diabetes

View research history
YearShare index
2022926.4
2023926.3
2024937.2
20251005.4
Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Intensive Care MedicineCautions · 02

Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Intensive Care Medicine

254 papers

22.5% of this theme group

Continuous glucose monitoring (237) · Intensive care medicine (53) · Hypoglycemia (60) · Critically ill (22)

The Clinical Benefits and Accuracy of Continuous Glucose Monitoring Systems in Critically Ill Patients—A Systematic Scoping Review

Evaluation of the Performance of a Novel System for Continuous Glucose Monitoring

View research history
YearShare index
20222898.9
20232896.0
20243454.0
20252631.1
Diabetes Mellitus / Type 1 DiabetesCautions · 03

Diabetes Mellitus / Type 1 Diabetes

174 papers

15.4% of this theme group

Diabetes mellitus (132) · Type 1 diabetes (87) · Glycemic (70) · Insulin (37)

Associations Between Improved Glucose Control and Patient-Reported Outcomes After Initiation of Insulin Pump Therapy in Patients with Type 2

Type 1 Diabetes: Management Strategies.

View research history
YearShare index
2022774.8
2023770.8
2024669.7
2025757.2
Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring / Diabetes MellitusCautions · 04

Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring / Diabetes Mellitus

114 papers

10.1% of this theme group

Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring (65) · Diabetes mellitus (78) · Blood glucose monitoring (27) · Glucose meter (17)

Analytical and Clinical Performance of Blood Glucose Monitors

Assessment of Self-monitoring of Blood Glucose in Individuals With Type 2 Diabetes Not Using Insulin

View research history
YearShare index
202212.2
202313.1
202412.9
202517.8
Glycemic / Crossover StudyCautions · 05

Glycemic / Crossover Study

105 papers

9.3% of this theme group

Glycemic (50) · Crossover study (14) · Postprandial (17) · Physical activity (9)

Exercise lowers postprandial glucose but not fasting glucose in type 2 diabetes: a meta‐analysis of studies using continuous glucose monitor

Impact of physical exercise on sensor performance of the FreeStyle Libre intermittently viewed continuous glucose monitoring system in peopl

View research history
YearShare index
2022254.0
2023249.5
2024218.1
2025312.3
Glycemic / HypoglycemiaCautions · 06

Glycemic / Hypoglycemia

95 papers

8.4% of this theme group

Glycemic (43) · Hypoglycemia (35) · Intensive care (11) · Insulin (28)

Glycemic Control in the ICU

Effect of Adding Insulin Glargine on Glycemic Control in Critically Ill Patients Admitted to Intensive Care Units: A Prospective Randomized

View research history
YearShare index
2022439.8
2023427.0
2024348.5
2025431.5
Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Diabetes MellitusCautions · 07

Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Diabetes Mellitus

90 papers

8.0% of this theme group

Continuous glucose monitoring (75) · Diabetes mellitus (56) · Glycemic (31) · Type 1 diabetes (26)

Systematic review and meta-analysis of the effectiveness of continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) on glucose control in diabetes

Benefits and Drawbacks of Continuous Glucose Monitoring (CGM) Use in Young Children With Type 1 Diabetes: A Qualitative Study From a Country

View research history
YearShare index
2022364.4
2023369.7
2024343.4
2025442.1

Opportunities

4,862 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Diabetes MellitusOpportunities · 01

Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Diabetes Mellitus

1,076 papers

22.1% of this theme group

Continuous glucose monitoring (958) · Diabetes mellitus (835) · Type 2 diabetes (382) · Type 1 diabetes (395)

Clinical Use of Continuous Glucose Monitoring in Adults with Type 2 Diabetes

Continuous Glucose Monitoring with Multiple Daily Insulin Treatment: Outcome Studies

View research history
YearShare index
2022926.4
2023926.3
2024937.2
20251005.4
Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Intensive Care MedicineOpportunities · 02

Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Intensive Care Medicine

964 papers

19.8% of this theme group

Continuous glucose monitoring (853) · Intensive care medicine (135) · Glycemic (256) · Internal medicine (154)

Advances in Continuous Glucose Monitoring: Clinical Applications

[Continuous glucose monitoring. Utility and indications].

View research history
YearShare index
20226706.0
20236651.6
20246482.7
20254660.4
Diabetes Mellitus / GlycemicOpportunities · 03

Diabetes Mellitus / Glycemic

856 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Diabetes mellitus (518) · Glycemic (339) · Type 1 diabetes (204) · Hypoglycemia (195)

Computing the Risk of Postprandial Hypo- and Hyperglycemia in Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus considering Intrapatient Variability and other Source

Development and validation of a hypoglycemia risk prediction tool for hospitalized patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus treated with insul

View research history
YearShare index
2022411.4
2023417.0
2024380.7
2025484.7
Biosensor / Wearable ComputerOpportunities · 04

Biosensor / Wearable Computer

559 papers

11.5% of this theme group

Biosensor (135) · Wearable computer (124) · Biomedical engineering (110) · Nanotechnology (64)

Noninvasive Glucose Monitoring: Increasing Accuracy by Combination of Multi-Technology and Multi-Sensors

Non-invasive wearable electrochemical sensors for continuous glucose monitoring

View research history
YearShare index
202231.5
202332.3
202432.3
202531.7
Diabetes Mellitus / Blood Glucose Self-MonitoringOpportunities · 05

Diabetes Mellitus / Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring

521 papers

10.7% of this theme group

Diabetes mellitus (415) · Blood Glucose Self-Monitoring (173) · Glycemic (187) · Continuous glucose monitoring (233)

Systematic Review of Self-Monitoring of Blood Glucose in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes

Contribution of Structured Self-Monitoring of Blood Glucose to the Glycemic Control and the Quality of Life in Both Insulin- and Noninsulin-

View research history
YearShare index
2022186.3
2023190.6
2024162.5
2025251.3
Insulin Pump / InsulinOpportunities · 06

Insulin Pump / Insulin

498 papers

10.2% of this theme group

Insulin pump (192) · Insulin (265) · Insulin delivery (126) · Type 1 diabetes (249)

Use of Continuous Glucose Monitoring in Pump Therapy Sensor Augmented Pump or Automated Insulin Delivery in Different Age Groups (0.5 to <

Safety and Efficacy of Sustained Automated Insulin Delivery Compared to Sensor and Pump Therapy in Adults with Type 1 Diabetes at High Risk

View research history
YearShare index
2022521.4
2023510.7
2024414.0
2025407.6
Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Mean Squared ErrorOpportunities · 07

Continuous Glucose Monitoring / Mean Squared Error

388 papers

8.0% of this theme group

Continuous glucose monitoring (239) · Mean squared error (29) · Predictive modelling (21) · Diabetes mellitus (153)

Improving blood glucose level predictability using machine learning

Development and Validation of a Machine Learning Model to Predict Weekly Risk of Hypoglycemia in Patients with Type 1 Diabetes Based on Cont

View research history
YearShare index
20229.5
20238.9
20249.0
202517.6

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising33.6%37.2%
Descriptive24.6%17.1%
Problem-identifying11.4%9.8%
Comparative10.8%4.0%
Cautionary9.5%4.6%
Breakthrough8.2%26.3%
Critical1.8%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceDIY artificial pancreas systems: here to stay?410.36%15 (36.6%)0.36%
Safety & misuseDual Misuse of Insulin in an Adolescent With Type 1 Diabetes: A Case Report and Management Implications20.02%1 (50.0%)0.02%
Bias & fairnessDiscrimination and Precision of Continuous Glucose Monitoring in Staging Children With Presymptomatic Type 1 Diabetes20.02%2 (100.0%)0.02%
Concentration of compute powerEffects of Monopolar Radiofrequency Treatment on Continuous Glucose Monitoring Devices: A Small Scale Pilot Study10.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Fitness Tech in the United Kingdom: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon