Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE GERMANY EDITION 2026

Germany’s
fleet and freight tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping fleet and freight tech in Germany. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Fleet and Freight Tech Industry Landscape of Germany
DE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Fleet and Freight Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Germany’s fleet and freight tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Fleet and Freight Tech company highlights in Germany, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
Fortoforto.com$613.6M—251—
senndersennder.com$402.93M—132Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Parcellabparcellab.com$112M—75—
Cargocargo.one$83.84M—28—
Hivehive.app$82.71M—14—
myflexboxmyflexbox.com$79M—28—
Seven Senderssevensenders.com$65.77M6 roles36Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Proemionproemion.com$33.02M—119—
Shiftmoveshiftmove.com—9 roles——
SENGERsengermobility.com—8 roles——
DKV Mobilitydkv-mobility.com—7 roles1,900—
CONROOconroo.com—5 roles10—
LOXXESSloxxess.com—5 roles——
Rail-Flowrail-flow.com—5 roles64—
fulfillmenttoolsfulfillmenttools.com—4 roles47—
Bettermilebettermile.com——91—
Cargoboardcargoboard.com————
Digadesdigades.de——163Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Exportoexporto.de——3Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
GLS Paketversandgls-pakete.de————
ONLOGISTonlogist.com——6—
Parcelloparcello.org————
SAIZsaiz.io——6—
Senvosenvo.io————
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Fleet and Freight Tech industry KPIs in Germany

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation10.9%

39 of 359 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation14.8%

53 of 359 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share68.2%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$7.67M

Midpoint of 64 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 68.2% of disclosed capital, while 85.2% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Germany fleet and freight tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Germany fleet and freight tech
$0$201.62M$403.24M$604.86M$806.49M2016: $020162017: $36.21M20172018: $18.78M20182019: $159.28M20192020: $139.79M20202021: $707.44M20212022: $397.22M20222023: $91.87M20232024: $44.06M20242025: $20.28M2025
View the numbers
Annual fleet and freight tech funding and company formation in Germany
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$0210
2017$36.21M276
2018$18.78M285
2019$159.28M297
2020$139.79M278
2021$707.44M239
2022$397.22M149
2023$91.87M104
2024$44.06M43
2025$20.28M12
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Forto37.1%
  • sennder24.3%
  • Parcellab6.8%
  • Other companies31.8%

Funding by stage

99 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel35 35.4%
Series A–B28 28.3%
Series C+ / PE14 14.1%
Grants, debt & other22 22.2%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B03/2026
Cargo $20M

Backed by Bessemer Venture Partners.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D03/2022
Fortoforto.com$250M

Backed by Earlybird and A P Moller Holding and others.

Series C06/2021
Fortoforto.com$240M

Backed by SoftBank Vision Fund and Citi Ventures and others.

Series C11/2020
Fortoforto.com$50M

Backed by Inven Capital and Rider Global and others.

Series B12/2020
Cargocargo.one$42M

Backed by Bessemer Venture Partners and Index Ventures and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Germany identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: designated German registry identities do not carry the LEI or ISIN used by bundesanzeiger facts; legal-name matching is prohibited.; The measured Germany identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: designated German registry identities do not carry the LEI or ISIN used by bundesanzeiger facts; legal-name matching is prohibited.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Germany companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

9 of the 359 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 189,974 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
GLS Paketversandgls-pakete.de11,856,1186286.1%
Hivehive.app774,8853585%
DKV Mobilitydkv-mobility.com484,9024940.4%
Parcelloparcello.org322,5754069.6%
Cargoboardcargoboard.com189,9743722.5%
Jumingojumingo.com132,1843424.4%
QUASAquasa.io110,1763853.3%
RIOrio.cloud67,7143611.9%
PAQATOpaqato.com61,2672525.6%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

72 of these companies (20.1%) publish at least one Android app — 137 apps in all, carrying 3.7M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
DKV Mobility - Fuel and ChargeDKV Mobility1.4M—Maps & Navigation
GLS ParcelsGLS Paketversand751.4K—Productivity
ONLOGIST | Car TransfersONLOGIST249K—Business
Parcello Sendungsverfolgung - Parcello154.3K—Productivity
VimcarVimcar152.7K—Business
Mopar EVTSMopar EVTS120.2K4Travel & Local
Anchor AlarmAnchor Alarm85.8K4.4Tools
Fleetboard DriverFleetBoard71.1K—Maps & Navigation
MUVNMUVN70.4K—Travel & Local
CARSYNCCARSYNC68.4K—Finance

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Logistics Tech1333.7MDKV Mobility - Fuel and Charge 1.4M
Road Transport Tech23443.9KVimcar 152.7K
Geographic Information Systems8190.6KVimcar Fahrtenbuch 25.1K
Maritime Tech2116.5KAnchor Alarm 85.8K
Field Force Automation314.2KFLS MOBILE 10.3K
Iot Applications48.4KASPION G-Log Data Logger 6.7K
Auto Retail & Aftersales22Ktruckoo inspection 1.1K
E-Commerce Enablers4865fulfillmenttools - Operations 742

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 12023Q1: 12023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 32023Q4: 42023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 12024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 52024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 12025Q1: 02025Q12025Q3: 22025Q3: 152025Q32025Q4: 12025Q4: 202025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1: 292026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 87 of 137 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Germany fleet and freight tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech314
Enterprise software162
Saas131
Logistics saas122
Commerce enablers101
Consumer digital85
Internet of vehicles71
Marketplaces54
Predictive maintenance for automotive50
Gig employers41
Travel and hospitality saas26
E-commerce saas19

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

314companies
11.8%have hiring activity

37 companies hiring · $1.66B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription242
Commission on transaction103
E-commerce - service90
Fee-for-service85
E-commerce - product26
Physical commerce21
Advertising11
Licensing4
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundscargo.one ↗

In connection with the EUR 20 million financing round of the digital freight booking platform operator cargo.one, the Lufthansa Group has provided legal advice in its role as inventory investor. The round was led by US investor Bessemer Venture Partners, with the participation of other technology investors.

Funding roundsdriveblocks.ai ↗

The Munich software company driveblocks has completed a pre-Series A financing round of 3.5 million euros.

Mergers & acquisitionsyellowfox.de ↗

German Equity Partners V (“GEP V” or “the Fund”), a fund managed by independent German investment company ECM Equity Capital Management GmbH (“ECM”), today announced the sale of its majority stake in the software company YellowFox GmbH (“YellowFox”) to Peter Möhrle Holding GmbH & Co. KG (“Peter Möhrle Holding”).

Funding roundsfulfillmenttools.com ↗

With $17 million in new investment from REWE Group, Fulfillmenttools will accelerate international expansion, enhance its technology, and further develop its product offering to support global retailers’ digital transformation.

Mergers & acquisitionscontainer-xchange.com ↗

Chinese insurtech XChange TEC INC has acquired a Hong Kong-based insurance broker, establishing a base to expand its services across China and international markets.

Mergers & acquisitionsdkv-mobility.com ↗

making them the ideal strategic partner to drive the digitalisation of the fuel station market

Mergers & acquisitionssennder.com ↗

The law firm Taylor Wessing has acquired Sennder Technologies GmbH from C.H. Robinson advise.

Mergers & acquisitionsfleetlogistics.com ↗

One of the leading providers of global logistics solutions, Seattle-headquartered Expeditors International announced the acquisition of Fleet Logistics’ Digital Platform.

Mergers & acquisitionsalaiko.com ↗

the Munich-based startup is merging with Zenfulfillment, a technology-enabled e-commerce fulfillment provider for online retailers.

Funding roundssenvo.io ↗

Senvo, a Berlin, Germany-based provider of a spend visibility and reconciliation tool that enables large shippers to reduce their shipping cost, raised €2.5M in funding.

Full recorded event mix

Top 7 categories among 39 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
12
Mergers & acquisitions
10
New products
8
Funding rounds
5
Layoffs
2
Buyback
1
Earnings
1
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

2 tracked people moves

Vibeke Bak Solok

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Jesper Erichsen

Appointment Director of Technology and Operations

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Tradelane Intelligence

Data Analytics Platform

Forto ↗
FortoLabs

AI Supply Chain Platform

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Forto ↗

200 rolescost reduction

xChange ↗

Scale not stated roles

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

sennder ↗

All regulatory clearances were received

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Cargo→cargofiveAnnounced2026-03-03Not stated in snapshot
CB Customs Broker→heyworld ↗Announced2026-01-01Not stated in snapshot
Peter Möhrle Holding GmbH & Co. KG→YellowFox ↗Announced2025-11-04Not stated in snapshot
xChange→NaAnnounced2025-04-17Not stated in snapshot
DKV Mobility→pacePending2025-04-07Not stated in snapshot
xChange→Hong Kong-based insurance brokerage firmAnnounced2025-04-04Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

211 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 603-posting snapshot covers 40 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Kfz. Mechatroniker (M/W/D)16
Strategic Account Manager (Machine Builders)11
Java Software Entwickler (M/W/D)9
Java Software Entwickler (M/W/D) Anwendungsentwicklung, Ingenieur8
Visual Merchandiser M/W/D 37,5H7
Lagermitarbeiter (M/W/D)7
0 internship postings

23 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

205 postings specify a level.

unspecified
398
manager
107
senior
47
lead
31
entry
11
intern
9

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 603 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Account Management
1
Spring Boot
1
Tensorflow
1
Typescript
1
Storybook
1
Java
1
Ngxs
1
Crm
1
B2B Saas
1
Springai
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

254 founders and chief executives across 166 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

23 profiles with education records.

Technical University of Munich
5
University of California (Berkeley)
3
Bocconi University
3
WHU – Otto Beisheim School of Management
3
RWTH Aachen University
2
Columbia Business School
1
Singapore Management University (SMU)
1
Columbia University
1

Prior employers

4 profiles with prior-work records.

Boston Consulting Group
2
Google
1
McKinsey
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

484,316 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
484,316articles in the measured year
98,838articles in 2026Q1
48.0%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Fleet and Freight Tech coverage across Germany · articles per complete quarter

053,390106,780160,170213,5602021Q2: 81,8142021Q22021Q3: 89,6372021Q4: 75,7912022Q1: 96,9352022Q2: 91,0322022Q22022Q3: 88,5382022Q4: 106,4262023Q1: 109,3662023Q2: 101,4722023Q22023Q3: 111,7552023Q4: 95,9022024Q1: 119,6682024Q2: 131,7902024Q22024Q3: 127,4052024Q4: 131,2642025Q1: 185,0092025Q2: 115,6692025Q22025Q3: 185,7042025Q4: 95,0642026Q1: 98,8382026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q281,814
2021Q389,637
2021Q475,791
2022Q196,935
2022Q291,032
2022Q388,538
2022Q4106,426
2023Q1109,366
2023Q2101,472
2023Q3111,755
2023Q495,902
2024Q1119,668
2024Q2131,790
2024Q3127,405
2024Q4131,264
2025Q1185,009
2025Q2115,669
2025Q3185,704
2025Q495,064
2026Q198,838

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
139,802 positive · 34,898 neutral · 89,215 negative
2022
190,848 positive · 53,914 neutral · 137,714 negative
2023
234,593 positive · 67,966 neutral · 115,488 negative
2024
256,871 positive · 103,726 neutral · 148,893 negative
2025
278,871 positive · 158,262 neutral · 143,855 negative

Leading coverage topics

Fleet and Freight Tech coverage across Germany · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,275 articles in the full recorded period
108,094 recent · 81,372 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,270 articles in the full recorded period
108,092 recent · 81,372 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,223 articles in the full recorded period
108,067 recent · 81,362 prior
International Political Relations62,193 articles in the full recorded period
14,677 recent · 13,737 prior
Security And Defense Policies42,857 articles in the full recorded period
10,655 recent · 8,821 prior
International Sports Competitions36,527 articles in the full recorded period
6,063 recent · 10,308 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy26,253 articles in the full recorded period
6,906 recent · 5,944 prior
Professional League Updates20,380 articles in the full recorded period
4,808 recent · 4,517 prior
Olympic Games Coverage19,049 articles in the full recorded period
3,164 recent · 6,091 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements14,806 articles in the full recorded period
4,074 recent · 4,734 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Fleet and Freight Tech coverage across Germany

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1931,858126%
multilateral diplomacy1,6291,08051%
national security strategy97463254%
study overseas65337574%
overseas study59234572%
quarterly financials54337346%
aerial bombardments534190181%
semester abroad53230972%
financial report48934442%
oil price volatility482169185%
europa league5362,606-79%
olympic team selections7831,925-59%
nationalist composers31,899-100%
aleatoric music111,468-99%
economic slowdown7761,403-45%

Event and signal lenses

Fleet and Freight Tech coverage across Germany

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

796,801 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

24.6% critical · 16.2% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

90,770 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, eur/usd

39.5% critical · 45.2% positive
Rising

Growth

206,732 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

29.6% critical · 46.7% positive

Fleet and Freight Tech coverage across Germany. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Fleet and Freight Tech research is working on

6,419 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
6,419papers
6,419worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
3,099
Descriptive
1,171
Breakthrough
939
Problem-identifying
813
Comparative
204
Cautionary
181
Critical
12

Contribution mix

Methods-led
3,774
Empirical
1,937
Reviews
351
Position pieces
274
Theoretical
83

Tone counts: 5,520 positive · 624 neutral · 275 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
825 papers · 12.9% of this field
  • Fleet management333 papers
  • Supply chain217 papers
  • Transport engineering108 papers
  • Truck80 papers
  • Service78 papers
  • Supply chain optimization74 papers
  • Supply chain management54 papers
  • Sustainability38 papers

Landmark: Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure

Cautions
181 papers · 2.8% of this field
  • Fleet management66 papers
  • Supply chain37 papers
  • Transport engineering25 papers
  • Truck22 papers
  • Service21 papers
  • Production14 papers
  • Supply chain optimization13 papers
  • Biofuel12 papers

Landmark: Assessing the impacts of deploying a shared self-driving urban mobility system: An agent-based model applied to the city of Lisbon, Portugal

Opportunities
4,038 papers · 62.9% of this field
  • Fleet management1,231 papers
  • Supply chain1,187 papers
  • Service401 papers
  • Supply chain optimization382 papers
  • Scheduling328 papers
  • Truck313 papers
  • Operations research304 papers
  • Transport engineering292 papers

Landmark: The Two-Echelon Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem: Models and Math-Based Heuristics

Leading institutions

Northwestern University
872
University of Bologna
792
University of California, Berkeley
691
The University of Texas at Austin
587
Poznań University of Technology
548
Delft University of Technology
521

Leading researchers

Fengqi You
799
Kara M. Kockelman
627
Daniele Vigo
588
Nilay Shah
548
M. Maciejewski
444
Joschka Bischoff
414
Guido Perboli
410
Roberto Tadei
410

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • DeepPool: Distributed Model-Free Algorithm for Ride-Sharing Using Deep Reinforcement Learning167 citations
  • Next-Generation Automated Vehicle Location Systems: Positioning at the Lane Level135 citations
  • Multiobjective Robust Possibilistic Programming Approach to Sustainable Bioethanol Supply Chain Design under Multiple Uncertainties134 citations
  • Sustainable Design and Operation of Cellulosic Bioelectricity Supply Chain Networks with Life Cycle Economic, Environmental, and Social Optimization129 citations
  • A Column Generation Algorithm for a Rich Vehicle-Routing Problem125 citations

Common problems researchers identify

764 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Supply Chain Management ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Supply Chain Management Challenges

155 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties in optimizing and managing supply chain risk and performance.

Supply chain (148) · Supply chain optimization (71) · Supply chain management (61) · Supply chain risk management (25)

Supply chain optimization

Supply Chain Optimization, Management and Integration: Emerging Applications

View research history
YearShare index
20221800.5
20231892.4
20242050.7
20252042.5
Fleet Management Operational IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Fleet Management Operational Issues

143 papers

18.7% of this theme group

Papers discuss obstacles in overseeing fleet operations across aeronautics and other transport sectors.

Fleet management (118) · Aeronautics (19) · Operations management (23) · Operations research (20)

Making Fleet Management Easier.

Guide for Fleet Management

View research history
YearShare index
2022549.4
2023517.0
2024416.2
2025183.9
Transport Fleet Efficiency ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Transport Fleet Efficiency Concerns

136 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Studies examine problems in improving truck operations and overall fleet efficiency.

Fleet management (119) · Transport engineering (68) · Truck (29) · Operations management (23)

EVALUATION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF IMPROVING THE OPERATION OF A TRANSPORT COMPANY IN THE CONTEXT OF THE VEHICLE FLEET MANAGEMENT

Road Transport Management System : fleet management

View research history
YearShare index
2022624.6
2023603.3
2024482.2
2025310.9
Routing and Positioning LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Routing and Positioning Limitations

122 papers

16.0% of this theme group

Works focus on GPS‑based routing difficulties and safety in public transport.

Global Positioning System (22) · Public transport (18) · Vehicle routing problem (14) · Routing (13)

A Vehicle Tracking Device with Built-in Safety Features for Public Transportation Systems

Positioning needs for public transport

View research history
YearShare index
20221219.3
20231171.3
20241030.1
20251102.6
Truck Fuel and Emissions IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Truck Fuel and Emissions Issues

102 papers

13.4% of this theme group

Research points to challenges in reducing fuel consumption and emissions for heavy‑duty trucks.

Truck (22) · Fuel efficiency (13) · Liquefied natural gas (6) · Diesel fuel (5)

Improvement of environmental compliance of urban transport system through enlarging fleet of gas-engine municipal machinery

Toward Sustainable Trucking: Reducing Emissions and Fuel Consumption

View research history
YearShare index
2022441.1
2023426.2
2024338.1
2025322.5
Electric Fleet Integration BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Electric Fleet Integration Barriers

56 papers

7.3% of this theme group

Authors identify hurdles in electrifying commercial vehicle fleets and managing charging schedules.

Electric vehicle (22) · Electrification (15) · Electricity (7) · Fleet management (35)

Potential Users of Electric Mobility in Commercial Transport – Identification and Recommendations

Classification of Electric Vehicle Fleets Considering the Complexity of Fleet Charging Schedules

View research history
YearShare index
2022578.5
2023634.0
2024579.8
2025554.7
Biomass Supply Chain ConstraintsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Biomass Supply Chain Constraints

50 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Papers address logistical and material challenges in biofuel feedstock supply chains.

Biomass (26) · Biofuel (24) · Raw material (17) · Supply chain (38)

Integrated biomass supply and logistics: a modeling environment for designing feedstock supply systems for biofuel production.

Modeling of biomass-to-energy supply chain operations: Applications, challenges and research directions

View research history
YearShare index
2022780.3
2023776.8
2024712.9
2025666.5

Cautions

164 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Energy‑Saving Fleet Management RisksCautions · 01

Energy‑Saving Fleet Management Risks

70 papers

42.7% of this theme group

Cautionary studies warn about constraints and driver awareness when pursuing fuel‑efficient fleet strategies.

Fleet management (47) · Fuel efficiency (8) · Transport engineering (15) · Operations management (5)

Analysis of Fleet Management and Infrastructure Constraints in On-Demand Urban Air Mobility Operations

How to Use Advanced Fleet Management System to Promote Energy Saving in Transportation: A Survey of Drivers’ Awareness of Fuel-Saving Factor

View research history
YearShare index
2022668.6
2023633.9
2024489.5
2025312.5
Electrified Public Transport UncertaintiesCautions · 02

Electrified Public Transport Uncertainties

51 papers

31.1% of this theme group

Research cautions on performance and charging strategy complexities for electric urban freight and transit fleets.

Public transport (11) · Truck (15) · Electrification (7) · Transport engineering (14)

Performance analysis and fleet requirements of automated demand-responsive transport systems as an urban public transport service

Different Charging Strategies for Electric Vehicle Fleets in Urban Freight Transport

View research history
YearShare index
2022640.4
2023614.5
2024559.4
2025562.1
Supply Chain Optimization PitfallsCautions · 03

Supply Chain Optimization Pitfalls

24 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Analyses highlight potential drawbacks and data challenges in applying advanced optimization to supply chains.

Supply chain (23) · Supply chain optimization (9) · Supply chain management (6) · Supply chain risk management (3)

Sustainable Supply Chain Management and Optimization

Supply Chain Optimization: Machine Learning Applications in Inventory Management for E-Commerce

View research history
YearShare index
20221800.5
20231892.4
20242050.7
20252042.5
Biofuel Production Economic RisksCautions · 04

Biofuel Production Economic Risks

19 papers

11.6% of this theme group

Studies discuss cost and scale uncertainties in biomass‑based fuel manufacturing.

Biofuel (11) · Biomass (7) · Production (9) · Raw material (5)

Cost optimization of biofuel production – The impact of scale, integration, transport and supply chain configurations

Resource efficiency or economy of scale: Biorefinery supply chain configurations for co-gasification of black liquor and pyrolysis liquids

View research history
YearShare index
2022647.0
2023635.7
2024607.9
2025508.6

Opportunities

3,641 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Supply Chain OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Supply Chain Optimization

892 papers

24.5% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on improving supply chain performance through sophisticated optimization techniques.

Supply chain (838) · Supply chain management (220) · Supply chain optimization (309) · Supply chain risk management (68)

Optimization of the supply chain to improve the on-time performance

Supply Chain Optimization and Logistics

View research history
YearShare index
20221800.5
20231892.4
20242050.7
20252042.5
Vehicle Routing and Fleet SizingOpportunities · 02

Vehicle Routing and Fleet Sizing

641 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Research explores robust routing and sizing methods for dynamic freight and mobility services.

Vehicle routing problem (156) · Routing (84) · Truck (129) · Service (145)

Distributionally Robust Optimization Approaches for a Stochastic Mobile Facility Fleet Sizing, Routing, and Scheduling Problem

Optimizing Vehicle Distributions and Fleet Sizes for Shared Mobility-on-Demand

View research history
YearShare index
2022317.7
2023306.1
2024267.3
2025265.0
Predictive Maintenance for FleetsOpportunities · 03

Predictive Maintenance for Fleets

625 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Papers propose data‑driven maintenance approaches to increase vehicle reliability and reduce downtime.

Fleet management (466) · Predictive maintenance (46) · Transport engineering (116) · Preventive maintenance (35)

A Simulation and Optimization Methodology for Reliability of Vehicle Fleets

DEVELOPMENT OF OPTIMIZED MAINTENANCE SYSTEM FOR VEHICLE FLEET

View research history
YearShare index
2022479.0
2023452.6
2024352.2
2025173.9
Aviation Fleet Assignment InnovationsOpportunities · 04

Aviation Fleet Assignment Innovations

502 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Works present integrated models for airline scheduling, fleet assignment, and routing optimization.

Operations research (192) · Fleet management (309) · Scheduling (86) · Aviation (36)

An Integrated Approach for Airline Flight Selection and Timing, Fleet Assignment, and Aircraft Routing

A new approach to fleet assignment and aircraft routing problems

View research history
YearShare index
2022362.3
2023327.9
2024196.3
202581.0
Smart Vehicle Tracking SystemsOpportunities · 05

Smart Vehicle Tracking Systems

367 papers

10.1% of this theme group

Studies highlight IoT‑enabled tracking solutions for real‑time fleet monitoring and management.

Global Positioning System (230) · Vehicle tracking system (70) · Tracking system (46) · Automatic vehicle location (49)

Transportation Management System

Smart Transportation Tracking and Management System using IOT

View research history
YearShare index
2022753.8
2023730.4
2024603.1
2025664.6
Electric Fleet Charging StrategiesOpportunities · 06

Electric Fleet Charging Strategies

342 papers

9.4% of this theme group

Research develops optimized charging frameworks addressing battery health and energy cost considerations.

Electric vehicle (110) · Electrification (63) · Battery (40) · Fleet management (161)

Electric bus fleet charging management: A robust optimisation framework addressing battery ageing, time-of-use tariffs, and energy consumpti

Designing Charging Infrastructure for a Fleet of Electric Vehicles Operating in Large Urban Areas

View research history
YearShare index
2022452.8
2023505.2
2024489.5
2025463.4
Sustainable Biomass Supply ChainsOpportunities · 07

Sustainable Biomass Supply Chains

272 papers

7.5% of this theme group

Papers investigate multi‑objective designs for eco‑friendly biofuel production from forest residues.

Biomass (94) · Biofuel (92) · Supply chain (229) · Supply chain optimization (108)

Multi-Objective Optimization to Support the Design of a Sustainable Supply Chain for the Generation of Biofuels from Forest Waste

Economic, environmental and social optimization of forest-based biomass supply chains for bioenergy and biofuels

View research history
YearShare index
20222372.2
20232456.4
20242587.5
20252501.4

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising48.3%37.3%
Descriptive18.2%17.3%
Breakthrough14.6%26.2%
Problem-identifying12.7%9.8%
Comparative3.2%4.0%
Cautionary2.8%4.5%
Critical0.2%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceSecurity, privacy and safety evaluation of dynamic and static fleets of drones70.12%1 (14.3%)0.12%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIBM Blends Heuristics and Optimization to Plan Its Semiconductor Supply Chain60.11%0 (0.0%)0.11%
Concentration of compute powerOn the Optimization & Equilibrium of Demand in Supply Chain Based on the Value-adding Mechanism of Information Sharing40.07%1 (25.0%)0.07%
Bias & fairnessDynamic Shared Autonomous Vehicle Fleet Operations with Consideration of Fairness20.04%1 (50.0%)0.04%
Carbon & emissions of computeUsing Artificial Intelligence to Reduce Carbon Emissions from the Saudi Commercial Fleet10.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Labour & data workGender continues to play a role in fleet salaries10.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Fleet and Freight Tech in Germany: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon