Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE PARIS EDITION 2026

Paris’s
food and agriculture industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping food and agriculture in Paris. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Food and Agriculture Industry Landscape of Paris
FR
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Food and Agriculture illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Paris’s food and agriculture leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Food and Agriculture company highlights in Paris, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
InVivoinvivo-group.com$125.39M—14,500Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Remy Cointreauremy-cointreau.com$90.51M—2,021Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
GOURMEYgourmey.com$57.62M—75—
La Vielaviefoods.com$55.86M—385—
Sushi Shopsushishop.eu$46.05M———
CIRADcirad.fr$38.82M———
Feed.feed.co$21.54M—108—
Bagatellebagatelle.com$19.72M—132—
Nouvelle Gardelanouvellegarde.com—10 roles33—
Pernod Ricardpernod-ricard.com—10 roles18,900Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Sodiaalsodiaal.coop—10 roles10,000$110.59MFYFY2023 filing
Paris Societyparis-society.com—9 roles483—
Elior Groupeliorgroup.com—8 roles96,912$43.49MFYFY2025 filing
Danonedanone.com—7 roles94,761$1.19BFYFY2024 filing
Eatalyeataly.fr—7 roles——
Eliorelior.fr—6 roles8,464—
Biocoopbiocoop.fr——9,000—
Cojeancojean.fr———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Côté Sushicotesushi.com——230—
Exel Industriesexel-industries.com——3,828Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Jacquet Brossardjacquetbrossard.com————
Kusmi Teakusmitea.com——500—
Ministry of Agriculture and Food Sovereigntyagriculture.gouv.fr————
Tang Frèrestang-freres.fr————
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Food and Agriculture industry KPIs in Paris

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation14.0%

52 of 371 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation18.9%

70 of 371 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share46.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.55M

Midpoint of 75 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 46.7% of disclosed capital, while 81.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Paris food and agriculture has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Paris food and agriculture
$0$22.93M$45.85M$68.78M$91.71M2016: $14.37M20162017: $4.83M20172018: $19.33M20182019: $36.02M20192020: $40.89M20202021: $22.65M20212022: $80.44M20222023: $29.59M20232024: $41.28M20242025: $3.5M2025
View the numbers
Annual food and agriculture funding and company formation in Paris
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$14.37M325
2017$4.83M173
2018$19.33M223
2019$36.02M257
2020$40.89M135
2021$22.65M138
2022$80.44M116
2023$29.59M55
2024$41.28M26
2025$3.5M01
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • InVivo21.4%
  • Remy Cointreau15.4%
  • GOURMEY9.8%
  • Other companies53.3%

Funding by stage

95 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel30 31.6%
Series A–B22 23.2%
Series C+ / PE1 1.1%
Grants, debt & other42 44.2%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed03/2026
Amatera $7M

Backed by DEMEA and Oyster Bay and others.

Seed03/2026
Jay & Joy $2.29M

Backed by Beyond Impact Advisors and Mindstone and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B06/2018
Feed.feed.co$17.38M

Backed by Eutopia and Alven and others.

Series A01/2023
Lunalunafood.com$11.96M

Backed by iVESTA Family Office and Alexis Bonillo and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
EUR · millions · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 3 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Paris market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
PARIS · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does food and agriculture compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Paris companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

13 of the 373 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 133,580 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
TheForkthefork.it2,911,7736682.3%
Biocoopbiocoop.fr789,6735373.5%
quick groupquick.fr548,0124888.5%
bigmammabigmammagroup.com436,0444873.7%
Pernod Ricardpernod-ricard.com313,7184967.8%
Sessileonf.fr171,3415259.3%
Dammanndammann.fr133,5804679.9%
Columbus Cafécolumbuscafe.com89,5904378.4%
FIVE GUYS FRANCEfiveguys.fr78,1764777.2%
Côté Sushicotesushi.com75,9204276.6%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

25 of these companies (6.7%) publish at least one Android app — 55 apps in all, carrying 2.6M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Quick Francequick group1.7M1Food & Drink
Clés de forêtSessile305.8K2.7Education
Côté SushiCôté Sushi154.2K—Food & Drink
App\'TableElior116.1K—Parenting
eat SUSHIEat SUSHI76.6K—Shopping
Argus AgritelAgritel58.2K—Finance
MyUniqueMomentsDanone33.4K—Parenting
POMME DE PAIN FrancePomme de Pain23.6K—Food & Drink
telepac géophotosMinistry of Agriculture and Food Sovereignty22.9K—Business
Me And MySelfElior20.3K—Parenting

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2025Q4).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Restaurants2163.6KCôté Sushi 154.2K
Food & Beverage Products742.4KMyUniqueMoments 33.4K
Crop Research And Training Services1911.2KDi@gnoPlant Salade 3K
Food Processing38KDanSales 6K
Alcoholic Beverage Products43.6KThe Island by Pernod Ricard 1.6K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2024Q1: 12024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 02024Q22025Q2: 42025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 12025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 102025Q4

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 29 of 55 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q4, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Paris food and agriculture market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Internet first brands14
Consumer digital6
Plant based foods6
Deep tech5
B2c e-commerce5
Enterprise tech5

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Internet first brands

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

14companies
7.1%have hiring activity

1 companies hiring · $3.5M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product259
Physical commerce156
Advertising68
Commission on transaction66
E-commerce - service57
Fee-for-service47
Sponsorship16
Subscription15
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 9 dated reports
IPO activitypernod-ricard.com ↗

Pernod Ricard, the maker of Absolut vodka and Jameson whiskey, has begun working on a potential initial public offering of its Indian business.

Mergers & acquisitionsdanone.com ↗

PARIS — Danone SA is acquiring Huel Ltd., Tring, the United Kingdom, a manufacturer of a broad range of meal solution products, including powders, ready-to-drink beverages, prepared meals, nutrition bars and functional beverages.

Mergers & acquisitionsgroupeleduff.com ↗

Global food company Le Duff Group, parent company of bakery manufacturer Bridor, announced it has agreed to acquire Panamar Bakery Group, a Spanish manufacturer and distributor of frozen bakery products.

Funding roundsamatera.bio ↗

🇫🇷 Amatera raises $7m to accelerate climate smart crop development by tackling screening bottleneck AgFunderNews [Disclosure: AgFunderNews’ parent company is an investor in Amatera.]

Funding roundssofiproteol.com ↗

In 2025, the financing and development company of the oil and protein sector, a subsidiary of the Avril Group, invested 148 million euros – compared to 80 to 100 million usually – after already two years at the top of the range at 98 million euros.

Mergers & acquisitionsalterfood.fr ↗

In mid-July, the distributor Alterfood took a 70% majority stake in La Conserverie de Provence, which produces its Marcel Bio soups.

Funding roundsinvivo-group.com ↗

Innovative New Zealand winery Invivo announces a strategic investment from Indevin, New Zealand’s largest wine producer, designed to supercharge its global expansion.

Mergers & acquisitionsremy-cointreau.com ↗

The Corporate Ventures arm of Rémy Cointreau completed the investment in JNPR, a French zero-ABV ‘spirits’ brand, for an undisclosed sum on 24 July.

New productslaviefoods.com ↗

LA VIE | Enters the tofu category with the debut of a tofu product range, following a brand refresh.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 339 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
113
Mergers & acquisitions
55
Leadership moves
45
Company announcements
29
Asset acquisitions
28
Lawsuit
14
Contracts
13
New products
11
Capital infusions
9
Funding rounds
9
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

IPO1 reports

Leadership moves

13 tracked people moves

Anishka Jelicich

Departure Previously Global Director Responsible Marketing & Sales

Clément Sécoué

Appointment Sales Director France and Export

Christophe de Pous

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Franck Marilly

Appointment Group Chief Executive Officer

Éric Vallat

Resignation Previously Group Chief Executive Officer

Nodjame Cecile Fouad

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Stéphanie Durroux

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Eric Lechat

Appointment Managing Director

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

La Vie ↗
tofu product range

tofu

Contract wins

6 recorded customer wins

InVivo ↗

Customer: australian vintage

Customer: Southern Glazer’s Wine & SpiritsBeverage Alcohol Distribution

Elior Group ↗

Customer: airport authority hong kongAviation

Danone ↗

Customer: starbucksFood & Beverage

Elior Group ↗

Customer: NATIXIS ODDO BHFFinance

Sodiaal ↗

Customer: general millsFood & Beverage

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Scale not stated rolescost reduction

Danone ↗

Scale not stated rolescost reduction

Regulatory events

4 recorded events

Danone ↗

Ban of term \'milk\' on vegan product packagingZurich’s food labelling regulator

Danone ↗

Appeal rejectedSwiss Federal Supreme Court

Danone ↗

pending regulatory approval

filed Universal Registration DocumentAutorité des Marchés Financiers (AMF)

Litigation

8 tracked suits

Company
danone, nestlé, yoplait, lavazza v system u

services not rendered; restrictive competition practicesCivil · Settled

Company
clientearth, beuc v nestlé, coca-cola hellenic, danone

greenwashing concerns against major beverage companiesCivil · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

7companies
132period observations
-2.9%median reported growth

Median across 123 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Pernod Ricard→brown-formanTerminated2026-04-29Not stated in snapshot
brown-forman→Pernod Ricard ↗Terminated2026-04-28Not stated in snapshot
Sodiaal→general millsCompleted2026-04-16$2.1B
Danone→kate farmsAnnounced2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
Danone→Huel Ltd.Announced2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
le fourgon→La Tournee ↗2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1,894 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 6,581-posting snapshot covers 74 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Cuisinier (H/F)356
Assistant Manager Restauration Rapide H/F313
Cuisinier F/H251
Chef De Cuisine (H/F)169
Second De Cuisine F/H124
Second De Cuisine (H/F)114
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

700 postings specify a level.

unspecified
5,881
manager
578
intern
67
senior
22
lead
17
entry
16
ADVERTISED PAY$24.6K/ year

Median across 131 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$23.3K/ year36 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

182 founders and chief executives across 126 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

18 profiles with education records.

HEC Paris
10
INSEAD
3
EDHEC Business School
2
ESSEC Business School
1
Dublin City University
1
Tsinghua University
1
Imperial College London
1
Kellogg School of Management
1

Prior employers

4 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
2
Cisco
1
McKinsey
1
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

61,254 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
61,254articles in the measured year
15,213articles in 2026Q1
59.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Food and Agriculture coverage tagged Paris · articles per complete quarter

010,74821,49532,24342,9902021Q2: 11,4032021Q22021Q3: 13,7352021Q4: 12,4392022Q1: 12,6302022Q2: 13,4182022Q22022Q3: 10,8442022Q4: 15,2802023Q1: 16,7682023Q2: 16,7312023Q22023Q3: 16,7502023Q4: 16,1072024Q1: 22,7852024Q2: 23,2592024Q22024Q3: 37,3832024Q4: 18,5842025Q1: 28,4372025Q2: 18,1142025Q22025Q3: 15,7382025Q4: 14,3722026Q1: 15,2132026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q211,403
2021Q313,735
2021Q412,439
2022Q112,630
2022Q213,418
2022Q310,844
2022Q415,280
2023Q116,768
2023Q216,731
2023Q316,750
2023Q416,107
2024Q122,785
2024Q223,259
2024Q337,383
2024Q418,584
2025Q128,437
2025Q218,114
2025Q315,738
2025Q414,372
2026Q115,213

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
21,354 positive · 808 neutral · 17,948 negative
2022
29,277 positive · 1,416 neutral · 21,414 negative
2023
36,257 positive · 1,546 neutral · 28,444 negative
2024
59,757 positive · 2,762 neutral · 39,181 negative
2025
45,852 positive · 1,742 neutral · 28,963 negative

Leading coverage topics

Food and Agriculture coverage tagged Paris · ranked by full-period article count.

International Political Relations73,046 articles in the full recorded period
19,833 recent · 16,688 prior
International Sports Competitions60,325 articles in the full recorded period
8,602 recent · 17,226 prior
Security And Defense Policies42,543 articles in the full recorded period
12,328 recent · 9,971 prior
Olympic Games Coverage31,969 articles in the full recorded period
4,050 recent · 12,756 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy31,335 articles in the full recorded period
9,086 recent · 7,384 prior
Nationalism And Sovereignty Debates22,349 articles in the full recorded period
4,698 recent · 4,899 prior
Professional League Updates21,271 articles in the full recorded period
3,798 recent · 4,115 prior
Championship Event Highlights19,915 articles in the full recorded period
3,468 recent · 4,758 prior
Government International Agreements Coordination17,055 articles in the full recorded period
4,153 recent · 3,637 prior
Athlete Transfer Rumors15,429 articles in the full recorded period
2,703 recent · 2,596 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

France comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
multilateral diplomacy2,1101,26467%
national security strategy1,11159587%
conceptual rock albums1,012224500%
international cooperation84354654%
trade dispute mechanisms83752460%
bilateral trade68946050%
nuclear proliferation59531887%
study overseas48427775%
multilateralism47430655%
aerial bombardments47331749%
olympic team selections6983,829-82%
olympic trials5693,485-84%
olympic venues2722,080-87%
summer olympics athletics1111,978-94%
olympians career highlights1571,731-91%

Event and signal lenses

France comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

392,849 classified articles

geopolitical alliances, economic slowdown, tariff negotiations

46.7% critical · 30.0% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

74,328 classified articles

club valuation, quarterfinals, inflation reports fx

36.3% critical · 41.8% positive
Rising

Growth

159,944 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

26.8% critical · 46.5% positive

Food and Agriculture coverage tagged Paris. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Food and Agriculture research is working on

8,585 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
8,585papers
8,585worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
3,090
Descriptive
1,886
Problem-identifying
1,744
Breakthrough
1,128
Cautionary
435
Comparative
231
Critical
71

Contribution mix

Empirical
3,801
Methods-led
2,885
Reviews
1,164
Position pieces
645
Theoretical
90

Tone counts: 7,821 positive · 438 neutral · 326 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
1,815 papers · 21.1% of this field
  • Agriculture1,493 papers
  • Climate change293 papers
  • Food security235 papers
  • Sustainability118 papers
  • Productivity117 papers
  • Internet of Things111 papers
  • Production104 papers
  • Agricultural economics101 papers

Landmark: Internet-of-Things (IoT)-Based Smart Agriculture: Toward Making the Fields Talk

Cautions
435 papers · 5.1% of this field
  • Agriculture318 papers
  • Food security60 papers
  • Climate change59 papers
  • Productivity49 papers
  • Agricultural economics46 papers
  • Production35 papers
  • Sustainability33 papers
  • Agroforestry26 papers

Landmark: Adoption of agricultural technology in the developing world: A meta-analysis of the empirical literature

Opportunities
4,218 papers · 49.1% of this field
  • Agriculture2,634 papers
  • Internet of Things520 papers
  • Robot461 papers
  • Precision agriculture376 papers
  • Agricultural engineering297 papers
  • Food security255 papers
  • Productivity253 papers
  • Climate change233 papers

Landmark: Responses of soil carbon sequestration to climate‐smart agriculture practices: A meta‐analysis

Leading institutions

International Center for Tropical Agriculture
2,646
International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics
2,547
Wageningen University & Research
2,127
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
1,929
Nanjing Agricultural University
1,699
International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center
1,659

Leading researchers

Robert B. Zougmoré
1,840
Leslie Lipper
1,705
Bruce Campbell
1,377
Mohammad Ammad Uddin
1,324
Ali Mansour
1,194
Muhammad Ayaz
1,175
Zubair Sharif
1,175
El‐Hadi M. Aggoune
1,175

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Blockchain and IoT based Food Traceability for Smart Agriculture339 citations
  • An Energy Efficient and Secure IoT-Based WSN Framework: An Application to Smart Agriculture293 citations
  • IOT Based Smart Agriculture Monitoring System248 citations
  • An efficient LoRa-based smart agriculture management and monitoring system using wireless sensor networks211 citations
  • Climate smart agriculture rapid appraisal (CSA-RA): A tool for prioritizing context-specific climate smart agriculture technologies190 citations

Common problems researchers identify

1,622 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Extension and Machinery GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Extension and Machinery Gaps

418 papers

25.8% of this theme group

Researchers highlight limited technology transfer and outdated equipment hindering modern farming practices.

Agricultural machinery (87) · Agriculture (363) · Agricultural extension (51) · Extension (36)

Use of information and communication technologies for transfer of technology- The impact on adoption of improved agricultural technology

A Comment on the Study of Agricultural Technology Extension

View research history
YearShare index
202228.9
202328.9
202425.8
202538.7
Climate‑Driven Food Security RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Climate‑Driven Food Security Risks

323 papers

19.9% of this theme group

Studies flag climate impacts threatening crop yields and stable food supplies.

Climate change (191) · Agriculture (299) · Food security (103) · Environmental resource management (68)

Climate-smart agriculture: Insights and challenges

Climate Smart Agriculture: An Option for Changing Climatic Situation

View research history
YearShare index
20222470.2
20232535.7
20242517.4
20252603.9
Adaptation Challenges for SmallholdersCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Adaptation Challenges for Smallholders

250 papers

15.4% of this theme group

Papers discuss difficulties small farms face adopting climate‑smart methods.

Agriculture (235) · Climate change (86) · Food security (56) · Livelihood (35)

The Dynamics of Climate Change Adaptation in Sub-Saharan Africa: A Review of Climate-Smart Agriculture among Small-Scale Farmers

Uptake of Climate-Smart Agriculture in West Africa: What can we learn from climate-smart villages of Ghana, Mali and Niger?

View research history
YearShare index
20222172.3
20232236.1
20242166.2
20252403.3
Precision Agriculture Implementation IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Precision Agriculture Implementation Issues

224 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Research points to technical and infrastructural barriers in deploying smart farming tools.

Agriculture (203) · Precision agriculture (27) · Archaeology (19) · Agricultural engineering (22)

Sustainable computing in smart agriculture: survey and challenges

Smart Agriculture Development and Its Contribution to the Sustainable Digital Transformation of the Agri-Food Sector

View research history
YearShare index
2022512.7
2023515.6
2024647.8
2025472.7
Production Management and Animal WelfareCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Production Management and Animal Welfare

210 papers

12.9% of this theme group

Works note inefficiencies in farm management and concerns for livestock well‑being.

Agricultural science (35) · Agriculture (92) · Production (27) · Animal welfare (6)

Farm Management Information Systems.

Evaluating Impacts of Climate Change on Farm Management

View research history
YearShare index
2022303.4
2023288.2
2024206.4
2025116.7
IoT Security and Cloud VulnerabilitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

IoT Security and Cloud Vulnerabilities

114 papers

7.0% of this theme group

Authors warn of data protection and reliability problems in connected agricultural systems.

Internet of Things (95) · Agriculture (100) · Computer security (17) · Cloud computing (16)

An Internet of Things (IoT) Architecture for Smart Agriculture

Impact of Internet of Things (IoT) in Smart Agriculture

View research history
YearShare index
20221280.1
20231261.2
20241196.6
20251192.1
Robotics Adoption BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Robotics Adoption Barriers

83 papers

5.1% of this theme group

Studies identify cost, expertise, and integration obstacles for farm robots.

Robot (52) · Robotics (35) · Agriculture (67) · Automation (10)

Agricultural Robotics

Global trends in the development of agricultural robotics

View research history
YearShare index
2022885.3
2023907.9
2024887.9
2025934.6

Cautions

384 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Effectiveness of Climate‑Smart StrategiesCautions · 01

Effectiveness of Climate‑Smart Strategies

83 papers

21.6% of this theme group

Researchers urge careful evaluation of claimed benefits of climate‑smart agriculture.

Agriculture (73) · Climate change (33) · Food security (23) · Natural resource economics (17)

Climate Smart Agriculture: Achievements and Prospects in Africa

Is Climate-Smart Agriculture effective? A review of selected cases.

View research history
YearShare index
20222413.0
20232484.7
20242519.0
20252620.4
Economic Incentives and Technology UptakeCautions · 02

Economic Incentives and Technology Uptake

82 papers

21.4% of this theme group

Papers caution that subsidies and policies may not guarantee adoption of new machinery.

Agriculture (74) · Agricultural economics (21) · Agricultural machinery (11) · Subsidy (6)

An Assessment of Experimental Evidence on Agricultural Technology Adoption in Developing Countries

Cultivating Change: Computational Strategies for Enhancing Adoption of Agricultural Technology in Developing Countries: A Review

View research history
YearShare index
2022393.5
2023380.6
2024357.7
2025242.4
Livestock and Crop Management Trade‑offsCautions · 03

Livestock and Crop Management Trade‑offs

65 papers

16.9% of this theme group

Works highlight complex interactions between animal husbandry, agronomy, and sustainability.

Milking (4) · Animal science (4) · Livestock (6) · Agronomy (6)

Integrated farm management for sustainable agriculture: Lessons for knowledge exchange and policy

Assessing cover crop and intercrop performance along a farm management gradient

View research history
YearShare index
2022190.1
2023178.6
2024129.7
2025114.6
Livelihood Impacts of Climate InterventionsCautions · 04

Livelihood Impacts of Climate Interventions

62 papers

16.1% of this theme group

Studies stress the need to assess how climate‑smart practices affect rural incomes.

Agriculture (61) · Food security (19) · Livelihood (11) · Climate change (17)

Assessing the role of climate-smart agriculture in combating climate change, desertification and improving rural livelihood in Northern Nige

Adoption of agricultural practices with climate smart agriculture potentials and food security among farm households in northern Nigeria

View research history
YearShare index
20222172.3
20232236.1
20242166.2
20252403.3
Emerging Tech Integration RisksCautions · 05

Emerging Tech Integration Risks

45 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Authors point to reliability and safety concerns when combining IoT, drones, and robots.

Internet of Things (7) · Robot (6) · Agriculture (30) · Drone (3)

A Comprehensive Study of Using Internet of Things (IOT) in Monitoring System for Smart Agriculture

Making Agriculture More Intelligent: Progress of Agricultural Robots

View research history
YearShare index
20221208.4
20231224.6
20241211.9
20251173.9
Credit Access and Inequality EffectsCautions · 06

Credit Access and Inequality Effects

28 papers

7.3% of this theme group

Research warns that financing schemes can widen gaps in technology adoption.

Agriculture (25) · Productivity (10) · Agricultural economics (10) · Agricultural machinery (6)

Access to credit and heterogeneous effects on agricultural technology adoption: Evidence from large rural surveys in Ethiopia

The impact of agricultural technology adoption on income inequality: a propensity score matching analysis for rural Ethiopia

View research history
YearShare index
2022946.2
2023942.7
2024840.0
2025834.1
Profitability of Sustainable PracticesCautions · 07

Profitability of Sustainable Practices

19 papers

4.9% of this theme group

Papers question the economic returns of agroforestry and wetland management.

Wetland (3) · Profitability index (3) · Agronomy (4) · Agroforestry (5)

Climate change and maize yield in southern Africa: what can farm management do?

Farm Management Practices Used by Wheat Producers in the Western Great Plains: Estimating Their Productivity and Profitability

View research history
YearShare index
2022850.4
2023819.4
2024725.1
2025462.4

Opportunities

3,768 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Wireless Sensor Networks for Precision FarmingOpportunities · 01

Wireless Sensor Networks for Precision Farming

799 papers

21.2% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on low‑power sensors enabling real‑time field monitoring.

Agriculture (503) · Wireless sensor network (85) · Precision agriculture (108) · Agricultural engineering (103)

Innovations in Sensor-Based Systems and Sustainable Energy Solutions for Smart Agriculture: A Review

Smart Agriculture System

View research history
YearShare index
2022374.3
2023368.8
2024362.0
2025329.0
IoT‑Enabled Cloud PlatformsOpportunities · 02

IoT‑Enabled Cloud Platforms

671 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Research highlights scalable cloud services that integrate farm data for smarter decisions.

Internet of Things (451) · Agriculture (495) · Cloud computing (108) · Precision agriculture (129)

Smart agriculture system using IoT

IoT based System for Smart Agriculture

View research history
YearShare index
20221075.2
20231070.3
20241072.3
20251179.8
Autonomous Agricultural RobotsOpportunities · 03

Autonomous Agricultural Robots

561 papers

14.9% of this theme group

Studies explore mobile robots capable of performing diverse field tasks without human control.

Robot (412) · Robotics (77) · Mobile robot (60) · Motion planning (34)

On the Development of Intelligent Autonomous Agricultural Robot

Multi-Purpose Autonomous Agricultural Robot

View research history
YearShare index
2022827.0
2023847.9
2024840.1
2025849.0
Low‑Carbon Climate‑Smart PracticesOpportunities · 04

Low‑Carbon Climate‑Smart Practices

558 papers

14.8% of this theme group

Works propose methods to reduce greenhouse gases while maintaining productivity.

Climate change (205) · Agriculture (505) · Food security (143) · Greenhouse gas (43)

Climate-smart agriculture: adoption, impacts, and implications for sustainable development

Climate Smart Agriculture: Innovating Sustainable Practices for a Changing Climate

View research history
YearShare index
20222178.9
20232250.8
20242192.9
20252416.6
Deep Learning for Plant Disease DetectionOpportunities · 05

Deep Learning for Plant Disease Detection

433 papers

11.5% of this theme group

Research demonstrates neural networks identifying crop ailments early to improve yields.

Convolutional neural network (78) · Agriculture (263) · Plant disease (39) · Precision agriculture (80)

Deep Learning Techniques for Smart Agriculture Applications

An Efficient Disease Prediction in Smart Agriculture Using Advanced Deep Learning Methods for Improving Crop Productivity

View research history
YearShare index
202283.4
202396.6
202474.0
2025129.0
Technology Adoption for Poverty ReductionOpportunities · 06

Technology Adoption for Poverty Reduction

413 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Papers show how modern machinery can boost output and lift vulnerable farming communities.

Agriculture (331) · Agricultural machinery (69) · Agricultural economics (72) · China (40)

Small-scale Farming, Agricultural Productivity and Poverty Reduction in Nigeria: The Enabling Role of Agricultural Technology Adoption

Application of Sustainable Agricultural Technology to Increase Productivity and Food Security

View research history
YearShare index
2022578.2
2023562.6
2024531.1
2025402.3
AI‑Driven Farm Management SystemsOpportunities · 07

AI‑Driven Farm Management Systems

333 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Studies present intelligent platforms optimizing livestock and crop operations for efficiency.

Production (35) · Livestock (18) · Management system (12) · Animal science (9)

A Farm Management Information System Using Future Internet Technologies

Leveraging Generative AI For Sustainable Farm Management Techniques Correspond To Optimization and Agricultural Efficiency Prediction

View research history
YearShare index
2022131.4
2023123.3
202497.2
2025110.7

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising36.0%37.0%
Descriptive22.0%17.8%
Problem-identifying20.3%9.7%
Breakthrough13.1%26.3%
Cautionary5.1%4.2%
Comparative2.7%3.9%
Critical0.8%1.1%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceInternet-of-Things (IoT)-Based Smart Agriculture: Toward Making the Fields Talk911.19%29 (31.9%)1.19%
Labour & data workThe Impact of India’s Rural Employment Guarantee on Demand for Agricultural Technology160.21%8 (50.0%)0.21%
Energy & datacenter footprintSustainable computing in smart agriculture: survey and challenges90.12%2 (22.2%)0.12%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainThe LCA4CSA framework: Using life cycle assessment to strengthen environmental sustainability analysis of climate smart 30.04%0 (0.0%)0.04%
Bias & fairnessGender and access to complex and gender-biased agricultural technology information and knowledge: Evidence from smart-va30.04%0 (0.0%)0.04%
Concentration of compute powerMonopoly and Micro-irrigation in Smallholder Water Markets: Using exploratory modeling to consider interactions between 10.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Food and Agriculture in Paris: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon