Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Pune’s
food and agriculture industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping food and agriculture in Pune. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Pune’s food and agriculture leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Pune’s food and agriculture leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Food and Agriculture industry KPIs in Pune
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
50 of 545 tracked companies have open roles.
54 of 545 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 89 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 58.7% of disclosed capital, while 90.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Pune food and agriculture has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Pune food and agriculture has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $1.68M | 28 | 6 |
| 2017 | $366.76K | 29 | 4 |
| 2018 | $1.48M | 32 | 4 |
| 2019 | $4.89M | 43 | 4 |
| 2020 | $14.95M | 45 | 3 |
| 2021 | $35.42M | 30 | 7 |
| 2022 | $62.94M | 31 | 15 |
| 2023 | $50.32M | 38 | 10 |
| 2024 | $102.26M | 18 | 13 |
| 2025 | $35.94M | 4 | 8 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- SarvaGram30.2%
- Parag Milk Foods17.5%
- Walko Food11.0%
- Other companies41.3%
Funding by stage
108 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in food and agriculture company rounds since 2016.
- 01Jungle Ventures 4 rounds
- 02Elevar Equity 4 rounds
- 03Rainmatter 4 rounds
- 04Shashank Deshpande 4 rounds
- 05Elevation Capital 3 rounds
- 06TVS Capital Funds 3 rounds
- 07NVS Consult 3 rounds
- 08360 One 3 rounds
- 09Peyush Bansal 3 rounds
- 010Karam Vir Rehani 3 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDLargest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Peak XV Partners and Elevar Equity and others.
Backed by Temasek and TVS Capital Funds and others.
Backed by Jungle Ventures.
Backed by Jungle Ventures.
Backed by Sambrajyam Korrapati and Ajay Upadhyaya and others.
Backed by 360 One and Rainmatter and others.
Backed by Hanumant Pisal and Sitaram Borkar and others.
Backed by Jungle Ventures.
Backed by Jungle Ventures.
Backed by Elevation Capital and Elevar Equity.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 150 reporting entities from 179 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Pune market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
84 of 150 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 150 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFPCL ↗L24121MH1979PLC021360 | ₹1,950.7 crore | ₹413.0 crore | +21.2% | — | ₹4,450.8 crore |
| JI Foods ↗U15490PN2013PTC147814 | ₹464.0 crore | ₹0.7 crore | +0.2% | — | ₹98.9 crore |
| Weikfield ↗U15549MH1998PTC114249 | ₹358.9 crore | ₹24.8 crore | +6.9% | — | ₹149.7 crore |
| Siddhi Vinayak Agri Processing ↗U01122PN2008PTC131726 | ₹155.1 crore | ₹-1.9 crore | -1.2% | — | ₹110.1 crore |
| Surabhi Sauces ↗U01130PN1995PTC087902 | ₹111.7 crore | ₹-7.5 crore | -6.7% | — | ₹45.3 crore |
| Effingut ↗U15122PN2014PTC152743 | ₹44.8 crore | ₹-3.8 crore | -8.5% | — | ₹36.7 crore |
| Malpani Food ↗U15200PN2010PTC137324 | ₹42.4 crore | ₹1.9 crore | +4.4% | — | ₹22.6 crore |
| Little Italy ↗U15540PN2000PTC146994 | ₹20.7 crore | ₹-0.7 crore | -3.5% | — | ₹21.7 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does food and agriculture compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Pune companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Most-installed apps
26 of these companies (4.8%) publish at least one Android app — 44 apps in all, carrying 1.7M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provilac : High Protein MilkProvilac Dairy Farms | 562.9K | 3.5 | Business |
| Desi FarmsDesi Farms | 335.5K | — | Food & Drink |
| Two Brothers Organic FarmsTwo Brothers Organic Farms | 298.7K | 4.7 | Shopping |
| Pride of CowsPride of Cows | 156.8K | 4.3 | Business |
| SarvaGramSarvaGram | 133.2K | — | Finance |
| Chakkizza - Fresh Flour / AttaChakkizza | 55.7K | — | Shopping |
| BANTOSHBantosh | 52.7K | — | Communication |
| Rolls ManiaRolls Mania | 38.6K | — | Food & Drink |
| Chitale BandhuChitale Bandhu Mithaiwale | 34.7K | — | Food & Drink |
| Vedaaz OrganicsVedaaz | 19.4K | — | Food & Drink |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2024Q4).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food & Beverage Products | 21 | 1.5M | Provilac : High Protein Milk 562.9K | |
| Online Grocery | 14 | 1.4M | Desi Farms 335.5K | |
| Crop Finance | 2 | 185.8K | SarvaGram 133.2K | |
| Food Service Chains | 8 | 44.8K | Rolls Mania 38.6K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Pune food and agriculture market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Pune food and agriculture market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Food & beverage products
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
16 companies hiring · $168.64M disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
has entered into a Share Purchase Agreement to acquire a 60% equity stake in STK Food Processing Pvt. Ltd.
Two Brothers Organic Farms, a leader in regenerative agriculture, has successfully raised ₹110 crore in a Series B funding round.
Filtron Engineers Ltd. has announced key strategic moves including the acquisition of 100% stake in Gabrielle Infra Speciality Pvt. Ltd. (GISPL).
Pune-based D2C dairy brand Desi Farms has acquired Suruchi Dairy, a much larger and older dairy company, for about INR 130 Cr in an all-cash deal.
Walko Food Company, the parent firm of NIC Ice Creams, has acquired Mumbai-based Meemee’s Ice Creams, marking its entry into India’s growing artisanal dessert segment.
Adinath Agro, the company behind the Surabhi and Winn brands, is set to raise Rs 80 crore in fresh funding, combining 70% equity and 30% debt. The equity portion will be primarily driven by Carpediem Capital, according to CEO Chandan Polekar, who spoke to ETRetail.
Rio Innobev, a beverage company, has raised Rs 10 crore in its first institutional fundraising round, which was led by Atomic Capital and included participation from other investors.
Parag Milk Foods raises ₹161 crore through convertible warrants to support growth, debt optimisation, and expansion.
Weikfield is looking at the IPO market and based on the valuations, we are looking to go public by 2028.
Renaldo and Gabriella Santosa, as well as Rachel Anastasia Kolonas, were making a joint offer to acquire around 18.3 per cent of the company’s total issued shares.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 118 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
3 companies with recorded IPO activity
Leadership moves
1 tracked people moves
Appointment Chief Marketing Officer
Contract wins
1 recorded customer wins
Customer: petronet lngEnergy
Regulatory events
4 recorded events
Singapore Exchange
Singapore Exchange
penalty imposedCentral Range 2, Pune of the Income Tax Department
Litigation
1 tracked suits
financial statement misrepresentationRegulatory · Settled
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 55 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leo Dryfruits & Spices Trading Limited→STK Food Processing ↗ | Announced | 2025-12-11 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Filtron Engineers→Gabrielle Infra Speciality Pvt. Ltd. (GISPL) | Announced | 2025-08-28 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Desi Farms→Suruchi Dairy | Announced | 2025-07-30 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Walko Food→Meemee’s Ice Creams | Announced | 2025-07-01 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Walko Food→Meemee\'s Ice Creams | Announced | 2025-06-30 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Renaldo and Gabriella Santosa, and Rachel Anastasia Kolonas→Japfa ↗ | Announced | 2025-01-27 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
28 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 41-posting snapshot covers 19 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
28 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 41-posting snapshot covers 19 employers.
Most advertised job titles
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
13 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 41 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Venkys ↗ | 3,804 |
| Parag Milk Foods ↗ | 1,907 |
| SarvaGram ↗ | 1,900 |
| Baramati Agro ↗ | 1,750 |
| DFPCL ↗ | 958 |
| Japfa ↗ | 501 |
| Weikfield ↗ | 467 |
| Tasty Bite Eatables ↗ | 267 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
360 founders and chief executives across 264 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
360 founders and chief executives across 264 companies.
Utpal Isser
SarvaGram ↗Ex-ICICI Bank, Indian Market Research Bureau, DDB Mudra Group. University of Delhi BA 1996, IRMA PGDRM 1998
Raj Bhandari
Walko Food ↗Ex-J P Morgan, Deutsche Bank, Citicorp, GE Capital, BTM Capital · University of Mumbai BSc, Durham University Business School MBA
Sanjiv Shah
NIC Ice Creams ↗Co-Founder-Walko Food · Birla SunLife Insurance, ex- Aviva Life Insurance, Coco-Cola India…
Satyajit Hange
Two Brothers Organic Farms ↗Ex-Bharati Vidyapeeth, Cholamandalam DBS, Citicorp Maruti Finance · Fergusson College BA 2002, PUMBA MBA 2004
Kaushik Malpani
Siddhi Vinayak Agri Processing ↗Ex-Siddhi Vinayak Agri Processing, ITC Limited. IIT Kharagpur 2007
Akhil Puri
JI Foods ↗Jyoti International Foods, ex-Sbarro Restaurants North And East, ex-Ie Business School, IE Business School - Madrid, Spain, 2010
Shashank Mishra
Xolopak ↗Ex-Founder Soham Dairy Products, Goldensource, Thomson Reuters, Nippon Life India Asset Management. NEOMA Business School MBA 2013
Rohan Rehani
Moonshine Meadery ↗Ex-ProLogic Corporate Advisors, EntrAct Consulting, Monster.com, Jakap Metind. RSCOE BE 2006
Chandan Polekar
Adinath Agro ↗Ex-Godrej Consumer Products, Olam, Diageo. COEP Technological University BE 2002, Faculty of Management Studies - University of Delhi MBA 2005
Anukrit Johari
Farm Didi ↗Farmdidi, ex-Totalenergies, ex-Tata Administrative Services, Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta, 2017
Rahul Sangoi
Rio Innobev ↗Ex-Silver Ice Beverages. Savitribai Phule Pune University BCom 1997, Monash Business School MBA 2001
Jaywant Patil
Humpy Farms ↗Ex-UNIKEN, Syntel, KPIT Cummins Infosystems. Savitribai Phule Pune University BE
Education networks
16 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
3 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
2,853 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
2,853 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Food and Agriculture coverage tagged Pune · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 477 |
| 2021Q3 | 534 |
| 2021Q4 | 503 |
| 2022Q1 | 615 |
| 2022Q2 | 571 |
| 2022Q3 | 690 |
| 2022Q4 | 712 |
| 2023Q1 | 718 |
| 2023Q2 | 846 |
| 2023Q3 | 836 |
| 2023Q4 | 940 |
| 2024Q1 | 567 |
| 2024Q2 | 706 |
| 2024Q3 | 766 |
| 2024Q4 | 957 |
| 2025Q1 | 919 |
| 2025Q2 | 724 |
| 2025Q3 | 687 |
| 2025Q4 | 741 |
| 2026Q1 | 744 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
228 recorded company events across 23 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Food and Agriculture coverage tagged Pune · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff structure agriculture | 680 | 435 | 56% |
| master farmer programs | 679 | 399 | 70% |
| youth agriculture programs | 628 | 411 | 53% |
| tariff negotiations | 588 | 282 | 109% |
| agribusiness education | 525 | 357 | 47% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 516 | 166 | 211% |
| commodity export strategies | 516 | 358 | 44% |
| trade barrier reduction | 480 | 201 | 139% |
| agricultural extension outreach | 435 | 217 | 100% |
| crop adaptation research | 425 | 276 | 54% |
| stock performance | 807 | 1,242 | -35% |
| stock indices | 403 | 777 | -48% |
| ipo prospectus | 317 | 556 | -43% |
| pre-ipo valuation | 246 | 464 | -47% |
| ipo | 258 | 456 | -43% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
156,776 classified articlesstock performance, stock indices, trade compliance agriculture
46.8% critical · 39.8% positiveFunding Momentum
34,580 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, agricultural venture capital
48.0% critical · 54.6% positiveGrowth
70,581 classified articleseconomic output growth, gdp growth rate, economic growth statistics
35.6% critical · 50.3% positiveFood and Agriculture coverage tagged Pune. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Food and Agriculture research is working on
1,113 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Food and Agriculture research is working on
1,113 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 1,071 positive · 16 neutral · 26 negative.
- Agriculture131 papers
- Food security29 papers
- Climate change28 papers
- Internet of Things19 papers
- Precision agriculture13 papers
- Sustainability12 papers
- Productivity11 papers
- Livelihood9 papers
Landmark: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles in Smart Agriculture: Applications, Requirements, and Challenges
- Agriculture24 papers
- Internet of Things4 papers
- Agricultural economics3 papers
- Weed3 papers
- Tillage3 papers
- Irrigation3 papers
- Weed control3 papers
- Food security2 papers
Landmark: Climate smart agriculture, farm household typologies and food security
- Agriculture497 papers
- Internet of Things170 papers
- Precision agriculture96 papers
- Agricultural engineering90 papers
- Cloud computing73 papers
- Wireless sensor network40 papers
- Robot40 papers
- Convolutional neural network36 papers
Landmark: IOT Based Smart Agriculture System
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- An efficient LoRa-based smart agriculture management and monitoring system using wireless sensor networks211 citations
- sCrop: A Novel Device for Sustainable Automatic Disease Prediction, Crop Selection, and Irrigation in Internet-of-Agro-Things for Smart Agriculture130 citations
- Internet of Things application for implementation of smart agriculture system125 citations
- PEFL: Deep Privacy-Encoding-Based Federated Learning Framework for Smart Agriculture116 citations
- Blockchain-Based Cloud-Enabled Security Monitoring Using Internet of Things in Smart Agriculture111 citations
Common problems researchers identify
140 papers · 4 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Climate Impact on Food Systems
52 papers37.1% of this theme group
Researchers highlight climate change threatening food security and increasing greenhouse gas emissions in Indian agriculture.
Climate change (29) · Food security (21) · Agriculture (49) · Greenhouse gas (10)
Climate Smart Agriculture Practices in India
Climate-Smart Agriculture: Strategies for Enhancing Productivity, Resilience and Sustainability
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2178.9 |
| 2023 | 2250.8 |
| 2024 | 2192.9 |
| 2025 | 2416.6 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Robotics and Precision Farming Challenges
44 papers31.4% of this theme group
Papers discuss technical and adoption hurdles for robotics and precision agriculture in Indian farms.
Agriculture (38) · Precision agriculture (10) · Robot (4) · Robotics (4)
Smart agriculture and nanotechnology: Technology, challenges, and new perspective
Agricultural Robots: The Applications of Robotics in Smart Agriculture: towards More Advanced Agro Informatics Practice
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 855.1 |
| 2023 | 884.2 |
| 2024 | 877.7 |
| 2025 | 922.5 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Economic Barriers to Technology Adoption
23 papers16.4% of this theme group
Studies focus on cost, profit margins, and market factors limiting agricultural technology uptake.
Agriculture (17) · Agricultural economics (5) · Agricultural extension (4) · Marketing (3)
Money Matters: The Role of Yields and Profits in Agricultural Technology Adoption
Affordances and agricultural technology
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 734.1 |
| 2023 | 717.3 |
| 2024 | 545.0 |
| 2025 | 307.8 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04IoT Security and Automation Risks
21 papers15.0% of this theme group
Research points to cybersecurity and reliability concerns in IoT‑enabled agricultural automation.
Internet of Things (18) · Agriculture (21) · Automation (3) · Computer security (3)
Smart Agriculture: The Future of Agriculture using AI and IoT
An Internet of Things (IoT) Architecture for Smart Agriculture
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 949.3 |
| 2023 | 945.6 |
| 2024 | 890.4 |
| 2025 | 802.2 |
Cautions
23 papers · 3 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Smart Agriculture Technology Caveats
10 papers43.5% of this theme group
Authors urge careful evaluation of IoT implementations before large‑scale deployment in fields.
Internet of Things (4) · Agriculture (8)
Enabling Technologies in Smart Agriculture: A Way Forward Towards Future Fields
A Comprehensive Study of Using Internet of Things (IOT) in Monitoring System for Smart Agriculture
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 524.7 |
| 2023 | 531.1 |
| 2024 | 588.5 |
| 2025 | 562.9 |
Cautions · 02Climate‑Smart Practices Trade‑offs
7 papers30.4% of this theme group
Works caution that climate‑smart interventions may affect weed dynamics and household food security.
Climate change (3) · Agricultural economics (3) · Agriculture (6) · Natural resource economics (2)
Climate smart agriculture, farm household typologies and food security
Climate-smart agriculture practices influence weed density and diversity in cereal-based agri-food systems of western Indo-Gangetic plains
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2476.5 |
| 2023 | 2521.8 |
| 2024 | 2553.2 |
| 2025 | 2497.9 |
Cautions · 03Commercialization and AI Skepticism
4 papers17.4% of this theme group
Papers question the commodification of agri‑tech and the real impact of AI on startup performance.
Agriculture (4)
The orbit of commodified technoscience: innovations in agricultural technology in India
Will Artificial Intelligence be a Performance Booster to Agritech Start-Up?: Empirical Evidence from Emerging Economy
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1875.8 |
| 2023 | 1913.7 |
| 2024 | 1743.1 |
| 2025 | 1853.4 |
A further 2 papers sit in smaller themes.
Opportunities
686 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01IoT‑Driven Precision Agriculture
225 papers32.8% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on leveraging IoT and cloud platforms to enhance farm monitoring and management.
Internet of Things (160) · Agriculture (170) · Cloud computing (48) · Precision agriculture (48)
IoT Based Smart Agriculture Management System
Smart agriculture system using IoT
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1075.2 |
| 2023 | 1070.3 |
| 2024 | 1072.3 |
| 2025 | 1179.8 |
Opportunities · 02Machine Learning for Yield Improvement
126 papers18.4% of this theme group
Research explores advanced algorithms to boost crop yields and quality in Indian agriculture.
Agriculture (100) · Yield (17) · Crop yield (10) · Agricultural engineering (23)
Development of High-Quality Crops using Optimized Machine Learning in Smart Agriculture Environment
Smart Agriculture Using Advanced Machine Learning Algorithms
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 277.9 |
| 2023 | 286.1 |
| 2024 | 302.1 |
| 2025 | 267.3 |
Opportunities · 03Wireless Sensors for Resource Efficiency
107 papers15.6% of this theme group
Studies present sensor networks that reduce energy use and detect intrusions in smart farming systems.
Wireless sensor network (30) · Agriculture (56) · Energy consumption (7) · Intrusion detection system (6)
Modelling a smart agriculture system for multiple cropping using wireless sensor networks
Smart Sensors for Smart Agriculture
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 294.4 |
| 2023 | 279.4 |
| 2024 | 195.9 |
| 2025 | 236.8 |
Opportunities · 04Deep Learning for Plant Disease Detection
82 papers12.0% of this theme group
Papers demonstrate convolutional models that identify and classify crop diseases with high accuracy.
Convolutional neural network (27) · Transfer of learning (10) · Plant disease (12) · Agriculture (47)
Plant Diseases Concept in Smart Agriculture Using Deep Learning
Deep Learning Innovations for Improved Plant Leaf Disease Detection in Smart Agriculture
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 61.5 |
| 2023 | 67.8 |
| 2024 | 42.8 |
| 2025 | 65.9 |
Opportunities · 05Climate‑Smart Strategies for Food Security
59 papers8.6% of this theme group
Research highlights policies and practices that align climate resilience with sustainable food production.
Climate change (22) · Food security (18) · Agriculture (52) · Greenhouse gas (7)
Agricultural sustainability under emerging climatic variability: the role of climate-smart agriculture and relevant policies in India
Climate-smart Agriculture, Productivity and Food Security in India
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2178.9 |
| 2023 | 2250.8 |
| 2024 | 2192.9 |
| 2025 | 2416.6 |
Opportunities · 06Robotic Platforms for Field Operations
50 papers7.3% of this theme group
Works showcase mobile robots that automate fertilization, monitoring, and other crop‑care tasks.
Robot (37) · Mobile robot (8) · Robotics (6) · Agriculture (35)
Smart Multipurpose Agricultural Robot
Agricultural Robot for Automized Fertilizing and Vigilance for Crops
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 827.0 |
| 2023 | 847.9 |
| 2024 | 840.1 |
| 2025 | 849.0 |
Opportunities · 07Economic Impacts of Agri‑Tech Adoption
37 papers5.4% of this theme group
Studies assess how new machinery and technologies affect poverty, nutrition, and rural livelihoods.
Agricultural economics (8) · Agriculture (28) · Agricultural machinery (6) · Agency (4)
Poverty Reduction Effects of Agricultural Technology Adoption: A Micro-evidence from Rural Tanzania
Agricultural technology adoption and child nutrition enhancement: improved maize varieties in rural Ethiopia
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 371.8 |
| 2023 | 355.6 |
| 2024 | 340.9 |
| 2025 | 217.8 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 43.8% | 37.4% |
| Breakthrough | 21.2% | 26.5% |
| Descriptive | 15.6% | 17.5% |
| Problem-identifying | 13.4% | 9.7% |
| Comparative | 3.3% | 3.7% |
| Cautionary | 2.4% | 4.3% |
| Critical | 0.2% | 0.9% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceRetraction Notice: Exploring the Role of Security and Privacy in Machine Learning for Smart Agriculture | 24 | 2.32% | 2 (8.3%) | 1.19% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainAn Application Framework for IoTs Enabled Smart Agriculture Waste Recycle Management System | 2 | 0.19% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.12% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.21% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.04% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
Food and Agriculture in Pune: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗