Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE POLAND EDITION 2026

Poland’s
food and agriculture tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping food and agriculture tech in Poland. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Food and Agriculture Tech Industry Landscape of Poland
PL
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Food and Agriculture Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Poland’s food and agriculture tech leaders

20 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Food and Agriculture Tech company highlights in Poland, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
HiProminehipromine.com$35.52M1 roles54Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Proteon Pharmaceuticalsproteonpharma.com$28.79M—103—
eAgronomeagronom.com$27.33M—69—
NapiFeryn BioTechnapiferyn.com$5.55M—12—
Restaumaticrestaumatic.com$5.2M—95—
Foodsifoodsi.pl$2.92M1 roles41Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
ZEROQSzeroqs.com$1.9M—2—
Plantaluxplantalux.pl$1.37M—10—
Lokalny Rolniklokalnyrolnik.pl—2 roles15—
QZ Solutionsqzsolutions.pl—2 roles—Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Friscofrisco.pl—1 roles500Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
DoradcaSmakudoradcasmaku.pl————
Enaturalnie.plenaturalnie.pl————
Farmer.plfarmer.pl————
Guiltfree.plguiltfree.pl————
NTFYntfy.pl——88—
Planeatplaneat.pl——3Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Recipesprzepisy.pl————
Smakersmaker.pl————
Wszystkiego Slodkiegowszystkiegoslodkiego.pl————
20 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Food and Agriculture Tech industry KPIs in Poland

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation1.4%

5 of 355 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation9.0%

32 of 355 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share80.3%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$586.18K

Midpoint of 38 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 80.3% of disclosed capital, while 91.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Poland food and agriculture tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Poland food and agriculture tech
$0$12.57M$25.13M$37.7M$50.26M2016: $556.89K20162017: $4.96M20172018: $1.72M20182019: $3.62M20192020: $1.92M20202021: $26.19M20212022: $17.08M20222023: $44.09M20232024: $12.54M20242025: $02025
View the numbers
Annual food and agriculture tech funding and company formation in Poland
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$556.89K272
2017$4.96M232
2018$1.72M191
2019$3.62M313
2020$1.92M482
2021$26.19M296
2022$17.08M189
2023$44.09M135
2024$12.54M43
2025$010
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • HiPromine31.1%
  • Proteon Pharmaceuticals25.2%
  • eAgronom24.0%
  • Other companies19.7%

Funding by stage

51 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel24 47.1%
Series A–B9 17.6%
Series C+ / PE2 3.9%
Grants, debt & other16 31.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Poland; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Poland; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Poland companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

19 of the 355 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (5.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 151,038 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Pyszne.plpyszne.pl3,085,4026471.5%
Smakersmaker.pl1,852,3015285.2%
Listoniclistonic.com1,070,9214587%
Mamyitomamyito.pl266,3934176.2%
Enaturalnie.plenaturalnie.pl231,5974274%
InPost Freshinpostfresh.pl206,3394085.3%
SmartLunchsmartlunch.pl185,3732468.3%
deliodelio.com.pl166,0613869%
Body Chiefbodychief.pl151,9454268.6%
Ontapontap.pl151,0384067.2%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

86 of these companies (24.2%) publish at least one Android app — 312 apps in all, carrying 53M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Online Grocery1428.9MShopping List - Listonic 13.4M
Food Tech28024MFitatu AI Calorie Counter 9.3M
Fitness & Wellness Tech29.8MFit-World: Dieta i Przepisy 486.7K
B2B E-Commerce4527KMaczfit 284.9K
Local Services3526.9KDietly 222.6K
Crop Tech1057.8KeAgronom 23.6K
Insect Farming Tech615.6KBeeHUB – Beekeeping & Hives 11.1K
Artificial Intelligence21.5KDcode Reader 1.2K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 42023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 22023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 62023Q4: 92023Q42024Q1: 42024Q1: 42024Q12024Q2: 72024Q2: 72024Q22024Q3: 62024Q3: 112024Q32024Q4: 62024Q4: 82024Q42025Q1: 92025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 72025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 72025Q3: 102025Q32025Q4: 352025Q4: 1092025Q42026Q1: 292026Q1: 652026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 262 of 312 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Poland food and agriculture tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital177
Enterprise tech139
Agritech91
B2c e-commerce83
B2b agritech70
Enterprise software55
Uber for grocery delivery44
B2c grocery delivery44
Gig employers41
Saas40
Hyperlocal delivery38
Food and agriculture saas36

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

177companies
1.7%have hiring activity

3 companies hiring · $4.89M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product161
Subscription156
Commission on transaction100
E-commerce - service98
Physical commerce73
Advertising56
Fee-for-service16
Sponsorship8
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 3 dated reports
Funding roundseagronom.com ↗

Mondelēz International’s impact investing arm, Sustainable Futures, has made a strategic investment in eAgronom, an Estonia-based agritech startup focused on scaling regenerative agriculture across Europe.

Funding roundsfoodsi.pl ↗

Foodsi, a Polish marketplace for surplus food from restaurants, bakeries, and stores, has raised €1.2M in a seed round extension, bringing the total value of the round to over €2.5M. The financing was provided by existing and new investors, including AIP Seed, Satus Starter, and AC/VC Impact Fund.

Capital infusionsplaneat.pl ↗

Planeat, a start-up founded in late 2020 to revolutionise shopping and combat food waste through portioned, washed and measured kits for cooking high-quality dishes at affordable prices, has announced that it has completed a new capital increase totalling €2.7 million.

Full recorded event mix

Top 2 categories among 5 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
3
Capital infusions
2

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
stock exchange→gastronauci.pl ↗2024-01-06Not stated in snapshot
glovo→Pizza Portal ↗Announced2019-11-06Not stated in snapshot
Green Organic Dutchman Holdings Ltd.→HemPoland ↗Announced2018-08-21$25.9M
The Green Organic Dutchman→HemPoland ↗Announced2018-08-21$25.8M
zomato→gastronauci.pl ↗2015-01-12Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

85 founders and chief executives across 67 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

1 profiles with education records.

Prior employers

1 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

187,830 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
187,830articles in the measured year
22,225articles in 2026Q1
20.3%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Food and Agriculture Tech coverage across Poland · articles per complete quarter

033,44666,892100,338133,7842021Q2: 21,9722021Q22021Q3: 23,0492021Q4: 23,8672022Q1: 49,3402022Q2: 33,7492022Q22022Q3: 26,7892022Q4: 38,0462023Q1: 38,5372023Q2: 32,4352023Q22023Q3: 32,0232023Q4: 29,2852024Q1: 40,3182024Q2: 47,0132024Q22024Q3: 44,4692024Q4: 45,9202025Q1: 59,0182025Q2: 37,9382025Q22025Q3: 116,3342025Q4: 18,6022026Q1: 22,2252026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q221,972
2021Q323,049
2021Q423,867
2022Q149,340
2022Q233,749
2022Q326,789
2022Q438,046
2023Q138,537
2023Q232,435
2023Q332,023
2023Q429,285
2024Q140,318
2024Q247,013
2024Q344,469
2024Q445,920
2025Q159,018
2025Q237,938
2025Q3116,334
2025Q418,602
2026Q122,225

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
22,390 positive · 31,259 neutral · 19,730 negative
2022
38,219 positive · 49,040 neutral · 60,412 negative
2023
38,768 positive · 60,843 neutral · 32,549 negative
2024
44,995 positive · 95,739 neutral · 36,826 negative
2025
46,973 positive · 149,944 neutral · 34,852 negative

Company share of voice

23 recorded company events across 4 companies; percentages use that event total.

eAgronom ↗eagronom.com
65.2% 15 events
Foodsi ↗foodsi.pl
26.1% 6 events
HiPromine ↗hipromine.com
4.3% 1 events
Planeat ↗planeat.pl
4.3% 1 events

Leading coverage topics

Food and Agriculture Tech coverage across Poland · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities299,339 articles in the full recorded period
108,074 recent · 81,374 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas299,334 articles in the full recorded period
108,072 recent · 81,371 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions299,318 articles in the full recorded period
108,068 recent · 81,366 prior
International Political Relations28,769 articles in the full recorded period
5,605 recent · 5,357 prior
Security And Defense Policies21,881 articles in the full recorded period
4,700 recent · 3,787 prior
International Sports Competitions11,714 articles in the full recorded period
1,930 recent · 2,863 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy11,325 articles in the full recorded period
2,404 recent · 2,375 prior
Olympic Games Coverage6,423 articles in the full recorded period
1,059 recent · 1,719 prior
Military Technology Advancements6,281 articles in the full recorded period
2,451 recent · 831 prior
Cybersecurity And Cyber Warfare5,784 articles in the full recorded period
2,139 recent · 892 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Food and Agriculture Tech coverage across Poland

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1921,858126%
aerial bombardments642156312%
drone warfare582461165%
study overseas319107198%
semester abroad25895172%
overseas study255103148%
solar electricity generation25015957%
drone electronic warfare22159275%
solar pv20314144%
stealth drone capabilities14145213%
europa league155621-75%
olympic team selections212447-53%
olympic trials227357-36%
quarterfinals150324-54%
diplomatic engagements188291-35%

Event and signal lenses

Food and Agriculture Tech coverage across Poland

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

475,250 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

8.4% critical · 5.0% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

17,286 classified articles

quarterfinals, weapons system funding, currency intervention policies

42.4% critical · 38.0% positive
Rising

Growth

28,574 classified articles

quarterly financials, gdp growth rate, quarterly results

27.7% critical · 46.8% positive

Food and Agriculture Tech coverage across Poland. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Food and Agriculture Tech research is working on

53,152 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
53,152papers
53,152worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
15,727
Descriptive
14,890
Problem-identifying
13,789
Cautionary
3,612
Breakthrough
2,986
Comparative
1,491
Critical
657

Contribution mix

Empirical
29,064
Reviews
13,262
Methods-led
6,039
Position pieces
4,495
Theoretical
292

Tone counts: 42,836 positive · 2,804 neutral · 7,512 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
14,446 papers · 27.2% of this field
  • Food safety3,582 papers
  • Food security3,342 papers
  • Agriculture3,051 papers
  • Food processing2,390 papers
  • Production1,833 papers
  • Food systems1,647 papers
  • Sustainability1,590 papers
  • Consumption950 papers

Landmark: Global food losses and food waste: extent, causes and prevention.

Cautions
3,612 papers · 6.8% of this field
  • Food safety798 papers
  • Agriculture480 papers
  • Food security470 papers
  • Food processing366 papers
  • Production334 papers
  • Food science324 papers
  • Contamination251 papers
  • Sustainability236 papers

Landmark: Caffeine (1, 3, 7‐trimethylxanthine) in Foods: A Comprehensive Review on Consumption, Functionality, Safety, and Regulatory Matters

Opportunities
18,713 papers · 35.2% of this field
  • Food processing2,717 papers
  • Food safety2,657 papers
  • Agriculture2,309 papers
  • Production2,054 papers
  • Food security1,810 papers
  • Sustainability1,559 papers
  • Shelf life1,390 papers
  • Food industry1,303 papers

Landmark: The STARTEC Decision Support Tool for Better Tradeoffs between Food Safety, Quality, Nutrition, and Costs in Production of Advanced Ready-to

Leading institutions

Wageningen University & Research
14,976
Cornell University
8,690
Universidade de São Paulo
8,580
University College Dublin
7,777
ETH Zurich
7,309
Agriculture and Food
6,853

Leading researchers

European Food Safety Authority
15,478
Carlos Augusto Monteiro
5,741
Da‐Wen Sun
4,544
Renata Bertazzi Levy
4,431
Geoffrey Cannon
4,320
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
4,299
Michael P. Doyle
3,737
Declan Bolton
3,725

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Blockchain-Based Soybean Traceability in Agricultural Supply Chain675 citations
  • Development of a Paper-Based Analytical Device for Colorimetric Detection of Select Foodborne Pathogens460 citations
  • Deep-based Ingredient Recognition for Cooking Recipe Retrieval399 citations
  • A Review on 3D Printing for Customized Food Fabrication391 citations
  • Practical Value of Food Pathogen Traceability through Building a Whole-Genome Sequencing Network and Database381 citations

Common problems researchers identify

12,685 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Food Safety and Hygiene ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Food Safety and Hygiene Challenges

1,006 papers

16.8% of this theme group

Researchers highlight gaps in safety standards, hygiene practices, and regulatory compliance across the food supply chain.

Food safety (742) · Environmental health (169) · Food hygiene (65) · Hygiene (133)

Food Safety Regulations and Consumer Confidence

Exploring the Role of Food Safety Practices in Enhancing Sustainability within the Food Industry: A Comprehensive Analysis of Challenges, Op

View research history
YearShare index
20221195.5
20231130.5
20241016.6
2025686.2
Food Waste and Systemic InefficiencyCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Food Waste and Systemic Inefficiency

964 papers

16.1% of this theme group

Studies examine excessive waste, consumption patterns, and the difficulty of creating circular, sustainable food systems.

Food waste (176) · Consumption (206) · Sustainability (250) · Food systems (250)

Progress towards Sustainable Utilisation and Management of Food Wastes in the Global Economy

Transforming food supply chains for sustainability

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023603.2
2024671.2
2025833.7
Food Security Under Climate StressCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Food Security Under Climate Stress

923 papers

15.4% of this theme group

Analyses focus on how climate change threatens food availability, access, and resilience for vulnerable populations.

Food security (803) · Food systems (338) · Food insecurity (145) · Agriculture (365)

Food Security and Climate Change: Differences in Impacts and Adaptation Strategies for Rural Communities in the Global South and North

Food Production, Availability, Agricultural Systems, and Food Security: A Detailed Review

View research history
YearShare index
2022404.2
2023437.2
2024436.7
2025493.2
Agricultural Productivity and Food SecurityCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Agricultural Productivity and Food Security

922 papers

15.4% of this theme group

Papers discuss limits to crop yields, resource constraints, and their impact on global food security.

Agriculture (583) · Production (354) · Agricultural productivity (106) · Food security (281)

Agricultural Production

STATUS AND DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES OF ORGANIC AGRICULTURE FARMS IN THE CONTEXT OF GLOBAL TRENDS

View research history
YearShare index
20222660.0
20232761.0
20242708.4
20252618.6
Processing Techniques and Product QualityCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Processing Techniques and Product Quality

913 papers

15.2% of this theme group

Research points to shortcomings in processing methods that affect safety, nutrition, and overall product quality.

Food processing (441) · Food industry (188) · Food products (118) · Food science (115)

Advancing the Role of Food Processing for Improved Integration in Sustainable Food Chains

Emerging techniques for the processing of food to ensure higher food safety with enhanced food quality: a review

View research history
YearShare index
2022336.9
2023354.7
2024350.9
2025344.9
Mycotoxin and Contaminant RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Mycotoxin and Contaminant Risks

754 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Investigations reveal widespread toxin contamination and the health risks posed by unsafe food residues.

Mycotoxin (127) · Aflatoxin (66) · Food safety (363) · Risk assessment (92)

Aflatoxins: A Global Concern for Food Safety, Human Health and Their Management

Food Contamination with Micro-plastics: Occurrences, Bioavailability,Human Vulnerability, and Prevention

View research history
YearShare index
2022226.0
2023233.0
2024241.1
2025249.5
Antibiotic Resistance in Food ChainsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Antibiotic Resistance in Food Chains

518 papers

8.6% of this theme group

Studies expose rising antimicrobial resistance in livestock and its implications for public health.

Antibiotic resistance (105) · Salmonella (105) · Listeria monocytogenes (53) · Antimicrobial (65)

Antibiotic Use in Livestock and Residues in Food—A Public Health Threat: A Review

A Review of Current Bacterial Resistance to Antibiotics in Food Animals

View research history
YearShare index
2022224.8
2023218.0
2024210.0
2025235.2

Cautions

3,209 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Safety Concerns with New Processing TechCautions · 01

Safety Concerns with New Processing Tech

665 papers

20.7% of this theme group

Authors urge careful evaluation of emerging processing and packaging technologies to avoid consumer health hazards.

Food safety (242) · Food processing (124) · Food industry (61) · Food products (67)

Food packaging and nanotechnology: safeguarding consumer health and safety

Perspectives on Novel Technologies of Processing and Monitoring the Safety and Quality of Prepared Food Products

View research history
YearShare index
2022478.4
2023499.0
2024508.8
2025504.2
Pesticide and Toxin Risk AssessmentCautions · 02

Pesticide and Toxin Risk Assessment

582 papers

18.1% of this theme group

Research stresses the need for robust assessment frameworks to manage pesticide residues and aflatoxin exposure.

Risk assessment (125) · Hazard quotient (64) · Pesticide (84) · Aflatoxin (67)

Aflatoxins in food: Prevalence, health effects, and emerging trends in its mitigation—An updated review

Concentrations of DDT metabolites in different food items and public health risk in Africa regions: systematic review and metal analysis

View research history
YearShare index
2022132.4
2023124.7
2024122.3
2025144.0
Sustainability Trade‑offs in AgricultureCautions · 03

Sustainability Trade‑offs in Agriculture

462 papers

14.4% of this theme group

Analyses caution that some high‑tech agricultural practices may undermine long‑term environmental sustainability.

Production (173) · Agriculture (192) · Sustainability (136) · Sustainable agriculture (46)

Transition towards sustainability in agriculture and food systems: Role of information and communication technologies

Modern Agricultural Technologies for Sustainable Food Production: A Comprehensive Review of Technological Innovations and Their Impact on Gl

View research history
YearShare index
20222915.2
20233051.3
20243024.4
20253031.2
Pathogen and Antimicrobial Residue HazardsCautions · 04

Pathogen and Antimicrobial Residue Hazards

456 papers

14.2% of this theme group

Papers highlight persistent microbial contamination and antibiotic residues in animal‑derived foods.

Salmonella (116) · Listeria monocytogenes (85) · Antibiotic resistance (57) · Hygiene (56)

<em> Salmonella </em> spp. and antimicrobial residues in eggs from caged and cage-free systems in Colombia: labeling, production

Microbiological hazards and compliance of ready-to-eat foods at restaurants..

View research history
YearShare index
2022224.8
2023218.0
2024210.0
2025235.2
Food Insecurity and Price VolatilityCautions · 05

Food Insecurity and Price Volatility

436 papers

13.6% of this theme group

Studies link climate variability to rising food prices and heightened insecurity for vulnerable groups.

Food security (322) · Agriculture (159) · Food prices (33) · Food insecurity (41)

Climate-resilient development: An approach to sustainable food production in sub-Saharan Africa

Zero Hunger by 2030 – Are we on track? Climate variability and change impacts on food security in Africa

View research history
YearShare index
20222751.6
20232860.9
20242836.6
20252797.3
Shelf‑Life Extension RisksCautions · 06

Shelf‑Life Extension Risks

392 papers

12.2% of this theme group

Research points to quality degradation and safety issues associated with prolonged storage and preservation methods.

Shelf life (84) · Cold storage (23) · Lipid oxidation (25) · Moisture (29)

Advances in Edible Coatings for Fresh Fruits and Vegetables: A Review

Effects of pretreatments on quality attributes of long-term deep frozen storage of vegetables: a review

View research history
YearShare index
202290.2
202383.4
202476.8
202583.7
Enzyme and Additive Safety EvaluationCautions · 07

Enzyme and Additive Safety Evaluation

216 papers

6.7% of this theme group

Authors call for thorough safety testing of novel enzymes and feed additives before market introduction.

Enzyme (61) · Food additive (67) · Strain (41) · Feed additive (33)

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme α‐galactosidase from the genetically modified Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain CBS 615.94

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme α‐amylase from the non‐genetically modified Aspergillus sp. strain AR‐SHFA‐109

View research history
YearShare index
202284.0
202381.9
202478.5
202558.3

Opportunities

16,443 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Integrated Food‑System ResilienceOpportunities · 01

Integrated Food‑System Resilience

1,114 papers

18.6% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on linking safety, supply chains, and security to build more robust food ecosystems.

Food safety (342) · Supply chain (118) · Food systems (122) · Food security (172)

The food systems approach: sustainable solutions for a sufficient supply of healthy food

Improving quality standards of purchase policy and sustainable staple food safety

View research history
YearShare index
2022363.8
2023377.6
2024364.2
2025407.6
Functional Ingredients from By‑ProductsOpportunities · 02

Functional Ingredients from By‑Products

1,077 papers

17.9% of this theme group

Research explores turning waste streams into health‑promoting ingredients for next‑generation functional foods.

Functional food (124) · Ingredient (124) · Health benefits (104) · Raw material (131)

USING NOVEL EXTRACTS FROM CARROT RESIDUES AND BY-PRODUCTS IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF VALUABLE FUNCTIONAL FOODS

KIWIFRUIT: A REVIEW ON NUTRITIONAL COMPOSITION AND ITS ASSOCIATED HEALTH BENEFITS, MEDICINAL IMPORTANCES, AND ADVANCEMENT OF FOOD TECHNOLOGY

View research history
YearShare index
202275.2
202375.7
202468.2
202587.5
Sustainable Agricultural InnovationsOpportunities · 03

Sustainable Agricultural Innovations

934 papers

15.6% of this theme group

Papers highlight practices that boost productivity while reducing environmental impact and supporting food security.

Agriculture (522) · Food security (316) · Production (310) · Sustainable agriculture (138)

Selective agricultural and environmental practices to sustain food production and mitigate climate change

Energy-Efficient Innovations in Agricultural and Food Systems: A Systematic Review of Productivity and Sustainability Outcomes and Adoption

View research history
YearShare index
20222772.9
20232880.7
20242855.0
20252808.8
Nanotech for Processing and PackagingOpportunities · 04

Nanotech for Processing and Packaging

825 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Studies showcase nanotechnology applications that improve preservation, safety, and efficiency in food manufacturing.

Food processing (371) · Food industry (208) · Food packaging (117) · Production (148)

Application of nanotechnology in food: processing, preservation, packaging and safety assessment

Nanotechnology in Food Industry; Advances in Food processing, Packaging and Food Safety

View research history
YearShare index
2022356.5
2023373.8
2024373.8
2025361.5
Advanced Biosensing for Contaminant DetectionOpportunities · 05

Advanced Biosensing for Contaminant Detection

715 papers

11.9% of this theme group

Research develops sensitive biosensors and optical methods to rapidly identify pathogens and toxins.

Food safety (318) · Detection limit (66) · Biosensor (41) · Fluorescence (32)

Optical sensing for real-time detection of food-borne pathogens in fresh produce using machine learning

Chemical probe as specific detector of porcine protein or peptide in meat and meat-based products: Potential applications, challenges, and t

View research history
YearShare index
2022218.7
2023226.2
2024230.2
2025246.4
Natural Antioxidants for Shelf‑Life ExtensionOpportunities · 06

Natural Antioxidants for Shelf‑Life Extension

680 papers

11.3% of this theme group

Investigations demonstrate how plant‑derived antioxidants can prolong freshness and reduce spoilage.

Shelf life (345) · Postharvest (125) · Preservative (108) · Food preservation (88)

Harnessing Natural Antioxidants for Enhancing Food Shelf Life: Exploring Sources and Applications in the Food Industry

Incorporation of Natural Antioxidants into Biodegradable Food Packaging: Enhancing Food Quality and Shelf Life

View research history
YearShare index
2022110.0
202399.4
202489.1
202597.0
Probiotic and Antimicrobial Food SolutionsOpportunities · 07

Probiotic and Antimicrobial Food Solutions

655 papers

10.9% of this theme group

Papers explore using beneficial microbes and natural antimicrobials to enhance safety and longevity of foods.

Antimicrobial (175) · Probiotic (77) · Bacteria (55) · Listeria monocytogenes (58)

Natural Anti-Microbials for Enhanced Microbial Safety and Shelf-Life of Processed Packaged Meat

Microbial Contamination of Food: Probiotics and Postbiotics as Potential Biopreservatives

View research history
YearShare index
2022843.7
2023821.3
2024784.4
2025748.8

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising29.6%36.7%
Descriptive28.0%18.4%
Problem-identifying25.9%9.8%
Cautionary6.8%4.4%
Breakthrough5.6%26.0%
Comparative2.8%3.9%
Critical1.2%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceInternet of Things in food safety: Literature review and a bibliometric analysis2440.53%82 (33.6%)0.53%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainThe role of life cycle assessment in supporting sustainable agri-food systems: A review of the challenges1340.29%30 (22.4%)0.29%
Safety & misuseCassava (<i>Manihot esculenta</i>) dual use for food and bioenergy: A review150.03%13 (86.7%)0.03%
Bias & fairnessA Quality Assurance Discrimination Tool for the Evaluation of Satellite Laboratory Practice Excellence in the Context of140.03%4 (28.6%)0.03%
Labour & data workEmergency Use Only: Understanding and reducing the use of food banks in the UK130.03%8 (61.5%)0.03%
Concentration of compute powerFrom Food Crisis to Food Sovereignty: The Challenge of Social Movements90.02%5 (55.6%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprintSustainable AI-based production agriculture: Exploring AI applications and implications in agricultural practices40.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeAI-Powered Food Sustainability: Exploiting Knowledge Graphs for Reducing Carbon Footprints and Land Use10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Food and Agriculture Tech in Poland: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon