Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Pune’s
food and agriculture tech industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping food and agriculture tech in Pune. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Pune’s food and agriculture tech leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Pune’s food and agriculture tech leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Food and Agriculture Tech industry KPIs in Pune
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
35 of 415 tracked companies have open roles.
66 of 415 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 154 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 75.0% of disclosed capital, while 84.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Pune food and agriculture tech has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Pune food and agriculture tech has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $15.25M | 26 | 11 |
| 2017 | $9.35M | 29 | 11 |
| 2018 | $19.29M | 31 | 7 |
| 2019 | $184.64M | 30 | 12 |
| 2020 | $9.66M | 51 | 9 |
| 2021 | $90.6M | 45 | 10 |
| 2022 | $50.13M | 33 | 24 |
| 2023 | $52.29M | 20 | 17 |
| 2024 | $52.1M | 14 | 14 |
| 2025 | $110.9M | 4 | 11 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- EatSure32.5%
- Agrostar26.5%
- Ecozen Solutions16.0%
- Other companies25.0%
Funding by stage
179 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in food and agriculture tech company rounds since 2016.
- 01Omnivore 9 rounds
- 02Accel 6 rounds
- 03Chiratae Ventures 6 rounds
- 04Bertelsmann India Investments 5 rounds
- 05Alteria Capital 5 rounds
- 06Aavishkaar Capital 5 rounds
- 07Social Alpha 4 rounds
- 08Caspian 4 rounds
- 09Crest Ventures 4 rounds
- 010Indigram labs 4 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDLargest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Coatue and Goldman Sachs Investment Partners and others.
Backed by Hero Corp and Aavishkaar Capital and others.
Backed by Bertelsmann India Investments and Accel and others.
Backed by Nuveen and Omnivore and others.
Backed by Just Climate and Hero Corp and others.
Backed by RTP Global and Sequoia Capital and others.
Backed by Summit Partners.
Backed by Nuveen and Exim Bank and others.
Backed by Sambrajyam Korrapati and Ajay Upadhyaya and others.
Backed by Accel and Bertelsmann India Investments and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 122 reporting entities from 168 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Pune market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
52 of 122 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 122 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecozen Solutions ↗U93090PN2010PTC237833 | ₹1,140.5 crore | ₹75.7 crore | +6.6% | — | ₹891.3 crore |
| Agrostar ↗U51900PN2008PTC157070 | ₹853.0 crore | ₹-142.2 crore | -16.7% | — | ₹499.7 crore |
| Genus Breeding ↗U01400PN2010PTC135319 | ₹127.2 crore | ₹15.9 crore | +12.5% | — | ₹130.9 crore |
| Veko Care ↗U74999PN2016PTC165546 | ₹41.5 crore | ₹6.5 crore | +15.6% | — | ₹39.7 crore |
| Kay Bee Bio-Organics ↗U72300MH2015PTC265568 | ₹29.2 crore | ₹-0.8 crore | -2.6% | — | ₹51.2 crore |
| Kan Biosys ↗U24239PN2005PTC020704 | ₹28.0 crore | ₹-4.9 crore | -17.4% | — | ₹115.1 crore |
| BioPrime ↗U73100PN2016PTC165340 | ₹10.4 crore | ₹-5.1 crore | -48.8% | — | ₹28.9 crore |
| EatSure ↗U93000PN2010PTC136943 | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does food and agriculture tech compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Pune companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
7 of the 415 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.7%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 81,949 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ugaoougaoo.com | 993,108 | 50 | 91.6% |
| Nurserylivenurserylive.com | 595,499 | 50 | 91.1% |
| EatSureeatsure.com | 187,489 | 44 | 85.8% |
| Agrostaragrostar.in | 81,949 | 34 | 88.1% |
| MadhurasRecipemadhurasrecipe.com | 36,584 | 27 | 92.2% |
| Pride of Cowsprideofcows.com | 11,330 | 30 | 90.5% |
| Agrowon Agrotechagrowon.com | 246 | 26 | 0% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
60 of these companies (14.5%) publish at least one Android app — 116 apps in all, carrying 40.8M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| EatSure Food DeliveryEatSure | 26.3M | 4.4 | Food & Drink |
| Agrostar: Kisan Agridoctor AppAgrostar | 9.1M | 4.2 | Lifestyle |
| New Tractors & Old TractorsKhetiGaadi | 1.4M | 4.1 | Auto & Vehicles |
| VendekinVendekin | 710.7K | 1.9 | Shopping |
| Provilac : High Protein MilkProvilac Dairy Farms | 562.9K | 3.5 | Business |
| Marketyard - Kisan / Farmer AgMarketyard Agrisolutions | 489.6K | — | Social |
| Desi FarmsDesi Farms | 335.5K | — | Food & Drink |
| Two Brothers Organic FarmsTwo Brothers Organic Farms | 298.7K | 4.7 | Shopping |
| eFeedefeed | 281.9K | — | Business |
| ecotronEcozen Solutions | 173.3K | — | Tools |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food Tech | 37 | 27.2M | EatSure Food Delivery 26.3M | |
| Crop Tech | 46 | 11.9M | Agrostar: Kisan Agridoctor App 9.1M | |
| Agritech | 4 | 9.5M | eFeed 281.9K | |
| Online Grocery | 40 | 2.3M | Vendekin 710.7K | |
| Food & Beverage Products | 14 | 1.4M | Provilac : High Protein Milk 562.9K | |
| Autonomous Retail | 9 | 716.9K | Vendekin Operator 5.9K | |
| Livestock Tech | 8 | 292.7K | ABS INDIA 7.9K | |
| Water And Wastewater Management Tech | 4 | 252.4K | ecotron 173.3K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 54 of 116 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Pune food and agriculture tech market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Pune food and agriculture tech market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Agri tech
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
23 companies hiring · $380.07M disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
The new funding is intended to accelerate the expansion of AgroStar’s store network and broaden its product portfolio across India’s farming regions.
Their exit follows AgriVijay’s onboarding of two new investors, ABIF IIT Kharagpur and veteran banker Joginder Singh Shekhawat, taking the company’s total capital raised since 2020 to ₹2.47 crore.
Marico acquires 100% stake in True Elements for Rs 138 crore
Two Brothers Organic Farms, a leader in regenerative agriculture, has successfully raised ₹110 crore in a Series B funding round.
Pune-based D2C dairy brand Desi Farms has acquired Suruchi Dairy, a much larger and older dairy company, for about INR 130 Cr in an all-cash deal.
These early-stage startups will receive equity investments of up to $500,000
Mealawe, a pioneering food-tech company, has raised $1 million in funding from a mix of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), a network of Shark Tank founders, and angel investors associated with companies such as Goldman Sachs and Oracle.
BSE SME-listed DroneAcharya has signed a term sheet for a “strategic company merger” with agri-drone company AITMC Ventures, the company said in a regulatory filing.
ResponsAbility Investments AG, Northern Arc Capital Limited, Maanaveeya Development & Finance Private Limited, and other investors have contributed more than $23 million to the debt financing of the climate-focused deeptech startup Ecozen.
Ugaoo, the urban gardening startup, is planning a major retail expansion as it rides India’s growing love for greenery.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 81 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
1 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · BSE SME3 reports
Leadership moves
1 tracked people moves
Departure Previously Co-founder of True Elements
Contract wins
5 recorded customer wins
Customer: indian armyDefence
Customer: American Blast Systems
Regulatory events
2 recorded events
cautionary email receivedBSE Limited
approved for purchase orderMinistry of Defence
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| marico→True Elements ↗ | 2026-03-26 | Not stated in snapshot | |
| Desi Farms→Suruchi Dairy | Announced | 2025-07-30 | Not stated in snapshot |
| DroneAcharya→AITMC Ventures | Announced | 2025-01-23 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Agrostar→ini farms | 2024-04-13 | Not stated in snapshot | |
| BofA Securities Europe SA→DroneAcharya ↗ | Completed | 2023-12-28 | Not stated in snapshot |
| DroneAcharya→PYI Technologies Pvt Ltd | Announced | 2023-12-26 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
7 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 7-posting snapshot covers 6 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
7 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 7-posting snapshot covers 6 employers.
Most advertised job titles
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
4 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 7 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Agrostar ↗ | 1,456 |
| Faasos Food Services ↗ | 1,001 |
| Ecozen Solutions ↗ | 572 |
| Kan Biosys ↗ | 219 |
| Two Brothers Organic Farms ↗ | 146 |
| Kay Bee Bio-Organics ↗ | 129 |
| Genus Breeding ↗ | 111 |
| Veko Care ↗ | 100 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
344 founders and chief executives across 237 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
344 founders and chief executives across 237 companies.
Jaydeep Barman
EatSure ↗Co-Founder-Rebel Foods · Ex-McKinsey & Company · INSEAD MBA 2006
Shardul Sheth
Agrostar ↗Co-Founder AgroStar, ex-Best Buy, PwC India. University of Mumbai BCom, Rochester Institute of Technology MBA 2003
Devendra Gupta
Ecozen Solutions ↗Co-Founder & CEO-Ecozen · Ex-GreenHat Ventures · Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur BTech 2010
Satyajit Hange
Two Brothers Organic Farms ↗Ex-Bharati Vidyapeeth, Cholamandalam DBS, Citicorp Maruti Finance · Fergusson College BA 2002, PUMBA MBA 2004
Sunil Shahi
Desi Farms ↗Ex-Greaves Cotton, Ampere Electric Vehicles · National Institute of Technology Hamirpur HP BTech, Indiana University - Kelley School of Business MBA
Ganesh Nikam
Nutrifresh ↗Co-Founder Bhagyadhara Agrotech, Accurate finserv. Savitribai Phule Pune University BS 2007, MBA 2009
Shekhar Bhosle
BioPrime ↗Ex-Science and Technology Park. Savitribai Phule Pune University MSc 1996, PhD 2006
Saurabh Sameer
Ugaoo ↗Ex-Co-Founder-PivoxIO, Co-Founder-Agnie Media Software, IBM · IIT Guwahati BTech 2012
Goutam Das
Driptech India ↗Ex-John Deere. IIT Kharagpur BTech 1980, IIM Ahmedabad MBA 1982
Prateek Srivastava
DroneAcharya ↗Ex-Terra Drone India, PrecisionHawk, Genesys International · VVP Engineering College 2007, Asian Institute of Technology 2009
Ashish Korde
Proeon ↗Ex-OmniActive Health Technologies, Novartis, ST Microelectronics. BITS Pilani BE 2003, ISB MBA 2008
Ajit Nair
Vendekin ↗Vendekin Technologies, ex-Tech Mahindra, ex-Transvisual, Institute of Product Leadership, 2016
Education networks
37 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
5 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
2,647 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
2,647 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Food and Agriculture Tech coverage tagged Pune · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 466 |
| 2021Q3 | 464 |
| 2021Q4 | 463 |
| 2022Q1 | 601 |
| 2022Q2 | 504 |
| 2022Q3 | 620 |
| 2022Q4 | 633 |
| 2023Q1 | 664 |
| 2023Q2 | 754 |
| 2023Q3 | 888 |
| 2023Q4 | 835 |
| 2024Q1 | 514 |
| 2024Q2 | 643 |
| 2024Q3 | 677 |
| 2024Q4 | 846 |
| 2025Q1 | 844 |
| 2025Q2 | 664 |
| 2025Q3 | 637 |
| 2025Q4 | 720 |
| 2026Q1 | 669 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
185 recorded company events across 14 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Food and Agriculture Tech coverage tagged Pune · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff structure agriculture | 680 | 435 | 56% |
| master farmer programs | 679 | 399 | 70% |
| youth agriculture programs | 628 | 411 | 53% |
| agribusiness education | 525 | 357 | 47% |
| commodity export strategies | 516 | 358 | 44% |
| satellite broadcasting | 445 | 281 | 58% |
| agricultural extension outreach | 435 | 217 | 100% |
| crop adaptation research | 425 | 276 | 54% |
| enhanced efficiency fertilizers | 423 | 207 | 104% |
| irrigation scheduling tools | 388 | 261 | 49% |
| stock performance | 791 | 1,211 | -35% |
| stock indices | 395 | 765 | -48% |
| ipo prospectus | 297 | 542 | -45% |
| pre-ipo valuation | 228 | 448 | -49% |
| ipo | 241 | 439 | -45% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
136,952 classified articlesstock performance, stock indices, trade compliance agriculture
47.7% critical · 42.3% positiveFunding Momentum
30,957 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, agricultural venture capital
49.5% critical · 57.7% positiveGrowth
67,695 classified articleswhole-farm revenue policies, innovative product, stock performance
33.7% critical · 53.3% positiveFood and Agriculture Tech coverage tagged Pune. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Food and Agriculture Tech research is working on
3,287 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Food and Agriculture Tech research is working on
3,287 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 2,909 positive · 59 neutral · 319 negative.
- Agriculture233 papers
- Food security205 papers
- Food safety179 papers
- Food processing141 papers
- Sustainability126 papers
- Production101 papers
- Food systems80 papers
- Population72 papers
Landmark: Heavy metals in food crops: Health risks, fate, mechanisms, and management
- Food safety28 papers
- Agriculture27 papers
- Food security26 papers
- Food processing15 papers
- Sustainability12 papers
- Food science8 papers
- Shelf life7 papers
- Contamination7 papers
Landmark: Advances in Edible Coatings for Fresh Fruits and Vegetables: A Review
- Agriculture268 papers
- Food processing215 papers
- Food safety202 papers
- Sustainability170 papers
- Food security158 papers
- Shelf life146 papers
- Production141 papers
- Food industry136 papers
Landmark: Nanotechnology in agri-food production: an overview
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Blockchain-Based Traceability and Visibility for Agricultural Products: A Decentralized Way of Ensuring Food Safety in India225 citations
- In vitro meat: A future animal-free harvest160 citations
- Extrusion technology and its application in food processing: A review129 citations
- Blockchain-Enabled Supply Chain platform for Indian Dairy Industry: Safety and Traceability103 citations
- A Framework for Traceability and Transparency in the Dairy Supply Chain Networks85 citations
Common problems researchers identify
722 papers · 7 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Challenges in Food Biotech Processing
142 papers19.7% of this theme group
Researchers highlight hurdles in applying biochemical engineering and active packaging to improve food safety and preservation.
Biochemical engineering (11) · Active packaging (11) · Food processing (41) · Biotechnology (24)
Prospects of using nanotechnology for food preservation, safety, and security
Food nanotechnology – an overview
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 272.7 |
| 2023 | 288.8 |
| 2024 | 290.3 |
| 2025 | 259.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Health Risks from Food Contaminants
125 papers17.3% of this theme group
Studies flag mycotoxins and antibiotic resistance as major threats to human health and food safety.
Human health (26) · Food safety (56) · Mycotoxin (18) · Antibiotic resistance (14)
Aflatoxins: A Global Concern for Food Safety, Human Health and Their Management
Worldwide aflatoxin contamination of agricultural products and foods: From occurrence to control
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 521.0 |
| 2023 | 551.8 |
| 2024 | 577.3 |
| 2025 | 618.4 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Climate Impact on Agricultural Production
121 papers16.8% of this theme group
Papers discuss how climate change jeopardizes food security and sustainable agri‑food supply chains.
Agriculture (66) · Production (43) · Food security (54) · Climate change (18)
Assessment of Agri‐Food Supply Chain Challenges for Sustainable Production and Consumption
Climate-Resilient Poultry Production under Climate Change: Impacts, Challenges and Adaptation Strategies
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2772.9 |
| 2023 | 2880.7 |
| 2024 | 2855.0 |
| 2025 | 2808.8 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Sustainability Gaps in Food Systems
120 papers16.6% of this theme group
Researchers point to systemic inefficiencies that hinder sustainable food production and long‑term security.
Food systems (42) · Food security (63) · Sustainability (31) · Food processing (31)
The future of the global food system
Food production & availability - Essential prerequisites for sustainable food security
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 815.9 |
| 2023 | 906.6 |
| 2024 | 962.4 |
| 2025 | 1155.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 05Food Hygiene and Environmental Health
80 papers11.1% of this theme group
Works examine inadequate safety practices and hygiene standards across households and processing stakeholders.
Food safety (45) · Hygiene (17) · Environmental health (16) · Food hygiene (8)
Food Safety Practices: A Survey of Rural and Urban Households of Punjab
Knowledge, Attitude, Behavior, and Practices Related to Food Safety and Standards Among Production and Processing Level Stakeholders Across
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1217.3 |
| 2023 | 1153.6 |
| 2024 | 1038.1 |
| 2025 | 725.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 06Constraints in Unorganized Food Processing
69 papers9.6% of this theme group
Analyses reveal structural and regulatory obstacles limiting the growth of informal food processing sectors.
Agriculture (43) · Food processing (20) · Food security (20) · Production (14)
The Status and Potential of Unorganized Sector of Food Processing in India and Its Contribution in Rural Economy
Food Processing Industry in India : Problems and Prospects
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2834.7 |
| 2023 | 2949.0 |
| 2024 | 2925.4 |
| 2025 | 2897.1 |
Common problems researchers identify · 07Consumer Perception and Obesity Issues
65 papers9.0% of this theme group
Studies explore attitudes toward ready‑to‑eat foods and their link to rising obesity rates.
Consumption (20) · Food consumption (7) · Perception (7) · Obesity (4)
A STUDY ON KNOWLEDGE, ATTITUDE, AND PRACTICES TOWARDS READY-TO-EAT PRODUCTS AND THEIR CONSUMPTION AMONG COLLEGE STUDENTS
Sustainable Food Consumption: An Assessment of Food Quality and Satisfaction of Consumers as Compared to Conventional Food in Punjab Region
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 161.8 |
| 2023 | 155.4 |
| 2024 | 146.2 |
| 2025 | 168.2 |
Cautions
112 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Limits of Shelf‑Life Extension Techniques
46 papers41.1% of this theme group
Researchers caution about the practical and safety challenges of edible coatings and non‑thermal processing.
Food science (9) · Shelf life (7) · Food processing (11) · Nutraceutical (4)
Advances in Edible Coatings for Fresh Fruits and Vegetables: A Review
Recent advances in non-thermal processing technologies for enhancing shelf life and improving food safety
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 884.0 |
| 2023 | 863.5 |
| 2024 | 813.6 |
| 2025 | 564.7 |
Cautions · 02Microbial Risks in Street Foods
27 papers24.1% of this theme group
Works warn of contamination hazards and health risks associated with street‑vendored foods.
Food safety (13) · Contamination (5) · Hygiene (3) · Health risk assessment (3)
Assessment of the bacteriological contamination of selected street foods in open and closed environments in the city of Lucknow
Assessment of Microbial Hazards and Their Risk Analysis in Six Popular Street Foods of Dhaka City
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 617.1 |
| 2023 | 612.2 |
| 2024 | 614.9 |
| 2025 | 608.8 |
Cautions · 03Digital Agriculture and Sustainability Concerns
23 papers20.5% of this theme group
Papers advise careful assessment of digital tools’ impact on climate mitigation and food security.
Food security (13) · Sustainability (8) · Sustainable agriculture (4) · Agriculture (9)
The Role of Digital Agriculture in Mitigating Climate Change and Ensuring Food Security: An Overview
Moving towards food security in South Asian region: Assessing the role of agricultural trade openness, production and employment
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 836.4 |
| 2023 | 933.2 |
| 2024 | 1010.2 |
| 2025 | 1214.5 |
Cautions · 04Climate Change Effects on Livestock Systems
16 papers14.3% of this theme group
Analyses highlight uncertainty in how shifting climates will affect livestock productivity and food availability.
Food security (10) · Agriculture (10) · Climate change (3) · Livestock (2)
Climate Change and its impacts on Indian agriculture: An Econometric analysis
How Far Will Climate Change Affect Future Food Security? An Inquiry into the Irrigated Rice System of Peninsular India
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2852.0 |
| 2023 | 2975.5 |
| 2024 | 2959.4 |
| 2025 | 2923.5 |
Opportunities
1,256 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Functional Foods and Nutraceutical Development
231 papers18.4% of this theme group
Research emphasizes the health benefits of functional ingredients and novel processing to boost nutrition.
Health benefits (46) · Functional food (35) · Nutraceutical (32) · Ingredient (20)
Maximizing the Nutritional Benefits and Prolonging the Shelf Life of Millets through Effective Processing Techniques: A Review
Exploring Millet Grains: Nutritional Benefits, Processing Advancements, and Future Directions for Food Security and Health Improvement
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 71.4 |
| 2023 | 69.7 |
| 2024 | 65.1 |
| 2025 | 81.8 |
Opportunities · 02Natural Antimicrobial Packaging Innovations
228 papers18.2% of this theme group
Studies explore plant‑based antimicrobials and nano‑emulsions for extending product freshness.
Shelf life (113) · Preservative (44) · Postharvest (27) · Antimicrobial (37)
Antimicrobial food packaging: potential and pitfalls
Nanoemulsion-Based Technologies for Delivering Natural Plant-Based Antimicrobials in Foods
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 110.0 |
| 2023 | 99.4 |
| 2024 | 89.1 |
| 2025 | 97.0 |
Opportunities · 03Sustainable Agriculture via Advanced Inputs
208 papers16.6% of this theme group
Works propose nanofertilizers and precision technologies to enhance sustainable crop production.
Agriculture (131) · Food security (68) · Sustainable agriculture (43) · Sustainability (54)
Towards sustainable agriculture: Harnessing AI for global food security
Nanofertilizers: Transforming Agriculture for Sustainable Food Production
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2755.7 |
| 2023 | 2865.7 |
| 2024 | 2844.8 |
| 2025 | 2807.7 |
Opportunities · 04AI‑Driven Food Waste Management
202 papers16.1% of this theme group
Research showcases artificial intelligence and IoT solutions for detecting spoilage and reducing waste.
Convolutional neural network (18) · Food waste (35) · Internet of Things (23) · Scalability (14)
An Artificial Intelligence Approach Toward Food Spoilage Detection and Analysis
Harnessing Artificial Intelligence for Sustainable Food Production
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 114.1 |
| 2023 | 131.7 |
| 2024 | 141.2 |
| 2025 | 149.9 |
Opportunities · 05Emerging Food Processing Technologies
183 papers14.6% of this theme group
Papers review innovative engineering methods such as extrusion to modernize food manufacturing.
Food processing (116) · Food industry (61) · Food technology (16) · Process engineering (9)
Extrusion technology and its application in food processing: A review
Advances in Innovative and Emerging Technologies in Food Processing
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 316.8 |
| 2023 | 332.8 |
| 2024 | 331.4 |
| 2025 | 316.8 |
Opportunities · 06Nanotech‑Enabled Food Safety Sensors
161 papers12.8% of this theme group
Studies highlight biosensor platforms that improve detection of contaminants in food products.
Food safety (87) · Biosensor (15) · Nanotechnology (16) · Food packaging (27)
Application of Nanotechnology in Food Science: Perception and Overview
Food Safety Analysis Using Electrochemical Biosensors
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 393.9 |
| 2023 | 406.3 |
| 2024 | 427.9 |
| 2025 | 370.0 |
Opportunities · 07Blockchain for Traceability and Transparency
43 papers3.4% of this theme group
Research demonstrates blockchain applications that secure supply‑chain data and enhance product traceability.
Traceability (31) · Supply chain (35) · Blockchain (18) · Transparency (12)
Implementation of a food traceability system utilizing the Internet of Things and blockchain technology to enhance safety measures within th
Blockchain-Driven Framework to Enhance Transparency in Grain Supply Chain Traceability for Quality Assurance
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 114.8 |
| 2023 | 119.0 |
| 2024 | 102.0 |
| 2025 | 119.5 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 35.8% | 37.4% |
| Problem-identifying | 25.1% | 9.9% |
| Descriptive | 24.2% | 17.1% |
| Breakthrough | 8.1% | 26.3% |
| Cautionary | 3.6% | 4.5% |
| Comparative | 2.7% | 3.8% |
| Critical | 0.4% | 1.0% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceZoonotic Anthrax Outbreak in Bangladesh: An Urgent Call for an Integrated One Health Control Strategy | 12 | 0.43% | 5 (41.7%) | 0.53% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainFruit and Vegetable Waste: Bioactive Compounds, Their Extraction, and Possible Utilization | 8 | 0.28% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.29% |
| Safety & misuseCassava (<i>Manihot esculenta</i>) dual use for food and bioenergy: A review | 1 | 0.04% | 1 (100.0%) | 0.03% |
| Concentration of compute powerGraphene based T‐shaped monopole antenna sensor for food quality evaluation | 1 | 0.04% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.03% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.03% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
Food and Agriculture Tech in Pune: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗