Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SAN FRANCISCO EDITION 2026

San Francisco’s
food and agriculture tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping food and agriculture tech in San Francisco. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Food and Agriculture Tech Industry Landscape of San Francisco
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Food and Agriculture Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore San Francisco’s food and agriculture tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Food and Agriculture Tech company highlights in San Francisco, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Instacartinstacart.com$2.93B—3,380Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
DoorDashdoordash.com$2.47B12 roles19,300$13.72BFYFY2025 filing
Plentyplenty.ag$943.5M—377—
SpotOnspoton.com$923M—1,398—
GrubMarketgrubmarket.com$908.2M—141—
Postmatespostmates.com$902.75M—1,317—
SayWeeesayweee.com$832.42M—904—
JUST Eggju.st$446M—443—
Yelpyelp.com—9 roles4,872$1.46BFYFY2025 filing
Cozymealcozymeal.com—8 roles103—
Chef Roboticschefrobotics.ai—7 roles12—
OpenTableopentable.com—7 roles837—
Bear Roboticsbearrobotics.ai—6 roles221—
Beeflowbeeflow.com—6 roles14—
Thiswaythisway.co—6 roles——
Afreshafresh.com——165—
Agtonomyagtonomy.com——44—
Ample Mealamplemeal.com——23Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Chowhoundchowhound.com————
Digital Greendigitalgreen.org——37Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Nymbleeatwithnymble.com——20Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Restroworksrestroworks.com——118Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Starship Technologiesstarship.xyz——164—
Sun Basketsunbasket.com——696—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Food and Agriculture Tech industry KPIs in San Francisco

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation8.0%

47 of 586 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation39.6%

232 of 586 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share37.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$6.7M

Midpoint of 452 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 37.7% of disclosed capital, while 60.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How San Francisco food and agriculture tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

San Francisco food and agriculture tech
$0$1.05B$2.11B$3.16B$4.22B2016: $650.12M20162017: $798.64M20172018: $2.79B20182019: $1.99B20192020: $1.68B20202021: $3.7B20212022: $2.35B20222023: $422.52M20232024: $515.25M20242025: $248.91M2025
View the numbers
Annual food and agriculture tech funding and company formation in San Francisco
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$650.12M3835
2017$798.64M3841
2018$2.79B4051
2019$1.99B2739
2020$1.68B4144
2021$3.7B2658
2022$2.35B3539
2023$422.52M2325
2024$515.25M1420
2025$248.91M616
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Instacart17.4%
  • DoorDash14.7%
  • Plenty5.6%
  • Other companies62.3%

Funding by stage

549 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel221 40.3%
Series A–B192 35.0%
Series C+ / PE85 15.5%
Grants, debt & other51 9.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
4 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B04/2026
Afresh $34M

Backed by Just Climate and Highsage.

Seed03/2026
VoiceBit $2.5M

Backed by Berkeley SkyDeck and Tetrad and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series E01/2022
Plentyplenty.ag$400M

Backed by One Madison Group and JSCapital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 2 reporting entities from 2 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not San Francisco market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 2 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 2 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

2 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
SAN FRANCISCO · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does food and agriculture tech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the San Francisco companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

20 of the 586 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 795,177 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Yelpyelp.com131,632,75310054.1%
DoorDashdoordash.com105,760,1808778.4%
Instacartinstacart.com46,011,8307678.1%
OpenTableopentable.com24,555,9458070.3%
Vivinovivino.com4,451,8665273.3%
Waitwhilewaitwhile.com3,712,6974086.2%
SayWeeesayweee.com2,880,0485748.8%
Chowhoundchowhound.com2,155,8575878.3%
Goldbellygoldbelly.com1,706,3465672.2%
Caviartrycaviar.com1,062,5004485.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

77 of these companies (13.1%) publish at least one Android app — 121 apps in all, carrying 318.3M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Food Tech83228MDoorDash: Food, Grocery, More 87.2M
Online Grocery35224.8MDoorDash - Dasher 31.8M
Local Services472MYelp: Food, Delivery & Reviews 69.5M
Crop Tech111.6MFarmerChat AI Assistant 1.6M
Consumer Electronics E-Commerce61.4MAnova Culinary 1.3M
Smart Homes71.4MJune 38.6K
In Store Retail Tech131.1MSpotOn 475.4K
Sme Business Management Software9616.9KSpotOn Teamwork Classic 82.3K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 32023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 02023Q32023Q4: 22023Q4: 22023Q42024Q1: 32024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 52024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 22024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 22024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 32025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 32025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 112025Q32025Q4: 42025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 172026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 118 of 121 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The San Francisco food and agriculture tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital276
Enterprise tech271
B2c e-commerce150
Enterprise software130
Agritech124
B2b agritech99
Uber for grocery delivery98
B2c grocery delivery98
Saas80
Restaurant it68
Deep tech66
Food and agriculture saas65

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

276companies
6.9%have hiring activity

19 companies hiring · $11.01B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription331
E-commerce - product206
Physical commerce117
Commission on transaction111
E-commerce - service105
Advertising52
Fee-for-service33
Sponsorship4
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsafresh.com ↗

Oakland-based Afresh an AI-powered company selling software to track demand and manage orders for fresh produce in grocery stores.

Mergers & acquisitionsgrubmarket.com ↗

GrubMarket has acquired Schoenmann Produce

Mergers & acquisitionsinstacart.com ↗

Grocery technology company Instacart has acquired Instaleap.

Mergers & acquisitionsdoordash.com ↗

Fenwick represented DoorDash (Nasdaq: DASH), a local commerce platform, in its acquisition of Metis, an applied-research and product lab building the post-training and continual-learning layer for enterprise agents.

Funding roundsupsiderobotics.com ↗

Upside Robotics has raised $7.5 million in seed funding to propel its next phase of growth, giving the Velocity-based startup momentum to deepen its partnerships with farmers and agricultural companies across Canada.

Mergers & acquisitionsstandard.ai ↗

San Francisco, California – Standard AI has announced the acquisition of Pathr.ai.

Mergers & acquisitionsyelp.com ↗

Yelp has agreed to acquire an AI agent startup for approximately $300 million.

Mergers & acquisitionsopsveda.com ↗

Aptean, a global provider of mission-critical B2B enterprise software solutions, announced the acquisition of OpsVeda, an AI-powered operations command center.

Funding roundsagtonomy.com ↗

Agtonomy has now raised a total of $73.0M in total equity funding and is backed by Allison Transmission Holdings, Autotech Ventures, Black Forest Ventures, DBL Partners, Nuveen, and Rethink Food.

Funding roundsstarship.xyz ↗

Plural, an early-stage investment fund that backs European technology founders, led Starship Technologies’ Series C round. Karma.vc, Latitude, Coefficient Capital, Skaala, and SmartCap (funded by the European Union – NextGenerationEU) also participated.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 438 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
99
New products
75
Earnings
66
Mergers & acquisitions
50
Leadership moves
49
Funding rounds
39
Contracts
25
Lawsuit
14
Capital infusions
5
Regulatory
4
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

3 companies with recorded IPO activity

DoorDash ↗

IPO · New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)6 reports

Instacart ↗

IPO · NASDAQ3 reports

Yelp ↗

IPO · New York Stock Exchange1 reports

Leadership moves

8 tracked people moves

Ottimate ↗
Shawn Lane

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

DoorDash ↗
Zaria Parvez

Appointment Head of Social

DoorDash ↗
Kofi Amoo-Gottfried

Resignation Previously Chief Marketing Officer

DoorDash ↗
Milan Kovac

Appointment Board Member

Afresh ↗
Adam Litle

Appointment Chief Revenue Officer

GrubMarket ↗
Jorge deNeve

Appointment Chief Legal Officer

AiFi ↗
João Diogo Falcão

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

AiFi ↗
Steve Carlin

Departure Venture Partner

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Prime Roots ↗
mycelium-based deli meats

deli meats

SharpShooter™ precision application system

Agriculture technology

Instacart ↗
Connected Stores technologies

Retail technology

Afresh ↗
Afresh platform

Grocery AI

Instacart ↗
Online grocery ordering and pickup services expansion

Logistics

ClimateAI ↗
Enterprise Climate Planning (ECP) platform

Climate risk modeling platform

AiFi ↗
AiFi frictionless checkout store

Checkout‑free retail technology

Vivino ↗
Curated wines at Shell stations

Wine retail

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

DoorDash ↗

1,250 rolescost reduction

Instacart ↗

243 roles

Regulatory events

7 recorded events

Wild Type ↗

approved to sell salmon in select US restaurants

DoorDash ↗

approvedEuropean Commission

DoorDash ↗

approved for saleEuropean Commission

DoorDash ↗

probable approvalEuropean Commission

Litigation

12 tracked suits

Company
delivery drivers v doordash

delivery driver pay agreementCivil · Settled

Company
doordash, Uber Technologies v City Of New York

blocking law requiring tipping optionCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

4companies
86period observations
24.6%median reported growth

Median across 56 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
DoorDash→NaAnnounced2026-05-06Not stated in snapshot
DoorDash→NaAnnounced2026-05-06Not stated in snapshot
DoorDash→NaAnnounced2026-05-06Not stated in snapshot
DoorDash→NaAnnounced2026-05-06Not stated in snapshot
DoorDash→NaAnnounced2026-05-06Not stated in snapshot
DoorDash→NaAnnounced2026-05-06Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

6,321 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 7,919-posting snapshot covers 76 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Delivery Driver1,429
Restaurant Delivery795
Delivery Driver No Experience Needed525
Delivery Driver Work With Doordash214
Restaurant Delivery Work With Doordash197
Restaurant Delivery Receive 100% Of Customer Tips159
3 internship postings

120 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

569 postings specify a level.

unspecified
7,350
manager
361
senior
164
lead
26
intern
17
entry
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 7,919 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Smartphone
228
Social Security Number
151
Cash Flow
148
Delivery Driving
104
Driver\'S License
86
Driver\'S License Number
80
Cash Handling
79
Delivery
59
Food Delivery
20
Ai
19
ADVERTISED PAY$80.0K/ year

Median across 105 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$110.0K/ year36 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

411 founders and chief executives across 271 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

131 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
36
University of California (Berkeley)
17
Harvard University
16
Stanford Business School
11
Harvard Business School
8
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
6
Cornell University
6
University of Pennsylvania
5

Prior employers

38 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
10
Microsoft
4
Apple
4
Cisco
3
Facebook
3
Uber
3
Amazon
3
eBay
2

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

13,945 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
13,945articles in the measured year
4,115articles in 2026Q1
75.4%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Food and Agriculture Tech coverage tagged San Francisco · articles per complete quarter

01,6203,2404,8596,4792021Q2: 2,6942021Q22021Q3: 3,3352021Q4: 2,6622022Q1: 3,0012022Q2: 2,8382022Q22022Q3: 2,3152022Q4: 2,5462023Q1: 2,5902023Q2: 3,3492023Q22023Q3: 2,8362023Q4: 2,7492024Q1: 3,7102024Q2: 3,1872024Q22024Q3: 3,0712024Q4: 2,9852025Q1: 5,6342025Q2: 2,9692025Q22025Q3: 3,9092025Q4: 2,8772026Q1: 4,1152026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q22,694
2021Q33,335
2021Q42,662
2022Q13,001
2022Q22,838
2022Q32,315
2022Q42,546
2023Q12,590
2023Q23,349
2023Q32,836
2023Q42,749
2024Q13,710
2024Q23,187
2024Q33,071
2024Q42,985
2025Q15,634
2025Q22,969
2025Q33,909
2025Q42,877
2026Q14,115

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
6,948 positive · 55 neutral · 2,337 negative
2022
7,841 positive · 62 neutral · 2,787 negative
2023
8,323 positive · 68 neutral · 3,112 negative
2024
9,155 positive · 78 neutral · 3,697 negative
2025
11,588 positive · 87 neutral · 3,685 negative

Leading coverage topics

Food and Agriculture Tech coverage tagged San Francisco · ranked by full-period article count.

New Product Launches And Innovations26,385 articles in the full recorded period
6,587 recent · 6,017 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations22,189 articles in the full recorded period
5,722 recent · 4,983 prior
Executive Leadership Changes And Appointments20,798 articles in the full recorded period
4,692 recent · 5,466 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation20,288 articles in the full recorded period
5,171 recent · 4,667 prior
Lunar And Martian Exploration Missions18,791 articles in the full recorded period
7,142 recent · 3,296 prior
College Athletics News18,671 articles in the full recorded period
5,497 recent · 3,405 prior
Formula One Championships16,764 articles in the full recorded period
3,123 recent · 4,114 prior
Industry Awards And Recognition Announcements15,687 articles in the full recorded period
3,269 recent · 3,971 prior
Corporate Social Responsibility (Csr) Programs14,205 articles in the full recorded period
2,846 recent · 3,363 prior
International Political Relations14,061 articles in the full recorded period
3,235 recent · 2,439 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
artemis program3,7162411442%
college playoffs1,32991445%
ncaa updates1,054468125%
oil price volatility90949484%
conceptual rock albums802203910%
campus sports78152449%
free trade deals73946061%
cannabis policy reform discussions58337157%
stock price57030587%
bilateral trade565266112%
f1 world championship1,9793,231-39%
f1 championship1,8702,937-36%
poultry health8042,053-61%
wildlife disease monitoring3391,872-82%
h5n1 avian influenza3101,729-82%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

512,418 classified articles

stock performance, youth agriculture programs, trade compliance agriculture

37.0% critical · 39.4% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

152,229 classified articles

agricultural venture capital, satellite telecommunication, satellite ground stations

33.7% critical · 51.1% positive
Rising

Growth

213,655 classified articles

earnings report, whole-farm revenue policies, stock performance

24.8% critical · 50.5% positive

Food and Agriculture Tech coverage tagged San Francisco. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Food and Agriculture Tech research is working on

4,142 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
4,142papers
53,152worldwide comparison pool
4,142India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Problem-identifying
1,249
Promising
1,049
Descriptive
1,016
Cautionary
350
Breakthrough
283
Comparative
129
Critical
66

Contribution mix

Empirical
2,118
Reviews
1,121
Methods-led
474
Position pieces
410
Theoretical
19

Tone counts: 3,174 positive · 193 neutral · 775 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
1,315 papers · 31.7% of this field
  • Food safety371 papers
  • Food security294 papers
  • Food processing234 papers
  • Agriculture227 papers
  • Food systems194 papers
  • Sustainability126 papers
  • Production116 papers
  • Consumption84 papers

Landmark: Ultra‐processed products are becoming dominant in the global food system

Cautions
350 papers · 8.5% of this field
  • Food safety85 papers
  • Food security59 papers
  • Agriculture43 papers
  • Production40 papers
  • Food processing30 papers
  • Sustainability26 papers
  • Food science22 papers
  • Public health18 papers

Landmark: Caffeine (1, 3, 7‐trimethylxanthine) in Foods: A Comprehensive Review on Consumption, Functionality, Safety, and Regulatory Matters

Opportunities
1,332 papers · 32.2% of this field
  • Food safety265 papers
  • Food processing191 papers
  • Agriculture170 papers
  • Food security152 papers
  • Production135 papers
  • Sustainability101 papers
  • Food science100 papers
  • Food industry75 papers

Landmark: The current application of nanotechnology in food and agriculture

Leading institutions

Cornell University
8,690
Harvard University
4,835
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
4,593
University of Massachusetts Amherst
4,490
Kansas State University
4,372
Michigan State University
4,222

Leading researchers

Carlos Augusto Monteiro
2,902
Geoffrey Cannon
2,712
David Julian McClements
2,676
Barry M. Popkin
2,381
JC Moubarac
1,762
S.W. Ng
1,762
Juming Tang
1,561
Sumithra Muthayya
1,514

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Development of a Paper-Based Analytical Device for Colorimetric Detection of Select Foodborne Pathogens460 citations
  • Practical Value of Food Pathogen Traceability through Building a Whole-Genome Sequencing Network and Database381 citations
  • Blockchain in food supply chains: a literature review and synthesis analysis of platforms, benefits and challenges268 citations
  • Energetic consequences of thermal and nonthermal food processing214 citations
  • Management and prevention of mycotoxins in peanuts196 citations

Common problems researchers identify

1,216 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Food Safety Risk AssessmentCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Food Safety Risk Assessment

217 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Researchers highlight gaps in consumer knowledge and practices that increase food safety hazards.

Food safety (186) · Food safety risk analysis (21) · Environmental health (36) · Risk analysis (23)

Food Safety

HOUSEHOLD FOOD SAFETY: AN IN-DEPTH LOOK AT CONSUMER KNOWLEDGE AND PRACTICES

View research history
YearShare index
20221194.9
20231130.0
20241016.1
2025685.5
Pathogen Contamination in FoodsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Pathogen Contamination in Foods

199 papers

16.4% of this theme group

Studies flag persistent outbreaks of mycotoxins, Salmonella and related pathogens across meat and seafood.

Mycotoxin (27) · Outbreak (36) · Salmonella (24) · Food safety (96)

Meat, Poultry, and Seafood

Practice and Progress: Updates on Outbreaks, Advances in Research, and Processing Technologies for Low-moisture Food Safety

View research history
YearShare index
2022190.1
2023156.7
2024143.1
2025128.9
Climate Impact on Food SecurityCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Climate Impact on Food Security

191 papers

15.7% of this theme group

Papers examine how climate change threatens agricultural productivity and nutrition outcomes.

Food security (169) · Food systems (86) · Agriculture (84) · Climate change (29)

Climate Change and Global Food Systems: Potential Impacts on Food Security and Undernutrition

Food security and sustainable resource management

View research history
YearShare index
20222762.9
20232875.1
20242854.3
20252824.8
Emerging Food Processing TechnologiesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Emerging Food Processing Technologies

174 papers

14.3% of this theme group

Research points to uncertainties around new biotechnologies and nanomaterials in food production.

Food processing (81) · Food industry (32) · Food science (30) · Biotechnology (29)

Nanotechnology-based approaches for food sensing and packaging applications

Effect of Innovative Food Processing Technologies on the Physicochemical and Nutritional Properties and Quality of Non-Dairy Plant-Based Bev

View research history
YearShare index
2022991.8
2023977.6
2024930.5
2025641.0
Food Insecurity and Consumption PatternsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Food Insecurity and Consumption Patterns

154 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Analyses reveal how food environments shape unhealthy diets and uneven access to nutritious foods.

Food insecurity (23) · Consumption (27) · Healthy food (12) · Food consumption (10)

The food environment, its effects on dietary consumption, and potential for measurement within agriculture-nutrition interventions

Competitive Food Policy and Food Behavior and Health Metrics in K-12 Students: A Scoping Review

View research history
YearShare index
202274.4
202370.5
202468.7
202567.7
Agricultural Production PressuresCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Agricultural Production Pressures

153 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Works discuss rising land use, aquaculture expansion, and their implications for health and sustainability.

Agriculture (86) · Production (35) · Aquaculture (14) · Food processing (38)

Trends in Global Agricultural Land Use: Implications for Environmental Health and Food Security

Economic growth, convergence, and world food demand and supply

View research history
YearShare index
20222688.0
20232789.2
20242737.4
20252648.7
Food Waste and Supply‑Chain SustainabilityCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Food Waste and Supply‑Chain Sustainability

128 papers

10.5% of this theme group

Authors identify loss points and inefficiencies that undermine environmental and food‑system goals.

Sustainability (60) · Food waste (30) · Food systems (54) · Supply chain (21)

Reducing Food Loss and Waste to Enhance Food Security and Environmental Sustainability

Review of the sustainability of food systems and transition using the Internet of Food

View research history
YearShare index
2022574.1
2023644.2
2024709.2
2025882.5

Cautions

322 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Contaminant Toxicity ConcernsCautions · 01

Contaminant Toxicity Concerns

66 papers

20.5% of this theme group

Cautionary studies assess health risks of aflatoxins, caffeine residues, and nano‑materials in foods.

Food safety (25) · Contamination (9) · Aflatoxin (5) · Human health (5)

Caffeine (1, 3, 7‐trimethylxanthine) in Foods: A Comprehensive Review on Consumption, Functionality, Safety, and Regulatory Matters

Is nano safe in foods? Establishing the factors impacting the gastrointestinal fate and toxicity of organic and inorganic food-grade nanopar

View research history
YearShare index
2022586.5
2023583.8
2024592.7
2025571.6
Safety‑Security Trade‑offsCautions · 02

Safety‑Security Trade‑offs

64 papers

19.9% of this theme group

Research warns that marketing and management practices may compromise both food safety and security.

Food safety (29) · Food security (21) · Food insecurity (6) · Marketing (4)

Ecosystem Services and Food Security: Economic Perspectives on Environmental Sustainability

Case Studies of Small-Medium Food Enterprises around the World: Major Constraints and Benefits from the Implementation of Food Safety Manage

View research history
YearShare index
2022568.9
2023606.0
2024610.5
2025665.4
Resource‑Driven Production LimitsCautions · 03

Resource‑Driven Production Limits

57 papers

17.7% of this theme group

Analyses caution that land and water constraints could restrict future food output under climate stress.

Agriculture (27) · Food security (29) · Natural resource economics (16) · Production (24)

How Could Agricultural Land Systems Contribute to Raise Food Production Under Global Change?

The Role of Latin America’s Land and Water Resources for Global Food Security: Environmental Trade-Offs of Future Food Production Pathways

View research history
YearShare index
20222853.8
20232966.5
20242932.1
20252846.1
Pathogen Control ChallengesCautions · 04

Pathogen Control Challenges

42 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Papers highlight difficulties in managing Salmonella and Listeria risks in low‑risk and conventional foods.

Salmonella (14) · Listeria monocytogenes (14) · Food safety (17) · Antimicrobial (5)

Alternative approaches to the risk management of Listeria monocytogenes in low risk foods

Prevalence of Salmonella in Eggs from Conventional and Cage-Free Egg Production Systems and the Role of Consumers in Reducing Household Cont

View research history
YearShare index
2022243.0
2023247.7
2024247.8
2025261.6
Alternative Protein Production RisksCautions · 05

Alternative Protein Production Risks

35 papers

10.9% of this theme group

Studies discuss safety and ecological uncertainties of plant‑based, cell‑based, and nanotech‑enhanced livestock systems.

Production (11) · Fish <Actinopterygii> (5) · Aquaculture (5) · Livestock (6)

Plant-based and cell-based approaches to meat production

Nanotechnology Considerations for Poultry and Livestock Production Systems – A Review

View research history
YearShare index
2022141.5
2023140.5
2024134.1
2025119.6
Sugar and Processing Health ImpactsCautions · 06

Sugar and Processing Health Impacts

33 papers

10.2% of this theme group

Research points to added‑sugar content and processing methods as barriers to nutritional improvement.

Added sugar (4) · Food intake (5) · Food processing (9) · Sugar (3)

Reducing Food Loss And Waste While Improving The Public’s Health

Challenges and opportunities for increasing the effectiveness of food reformulation and fortification to improve dietary and nutrition outco

View research history
YearShare index
2022147.5
2023157.7
2024149.1
2025177.2
Preservation Method LimitationsCautions · 07

Preservation Method Limitations

25 papers

7.8% of this theme group

Works caution about shelf‑life extensions and spoilage control when removing traditional antimicrobial preservatives.

Shelf life (9) · Food spoilage (6) · Cold storage (4) · Food preservation (4)

The Challenges of Eliminating or Substituting Antimicrobial Preservatives in Foods

Storage Temperature Effects on <i>Bacillus</i> Spores and <i>Lactobacillus acidophilus</i> Viability

View research history
YearShare index
2022115.1
2023109.8
202499.4
2025107.0

Opportunities

1,216 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Sustainable Agricultural PracticesOpportunities · 01

Sustainable Agricultural Practices

238 papers

19.6% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on agroforestry, waste valorization, and climate‑resilient farming for secure food systems.

Agriculture (120) · Sustainability (69) · Sustainable agriculture (36) · Food security (72)

Sustainable Food Production and Valorization of Food and Agricultural Waste: Recent Advances and Future Prospects

Agroforestry: a key land use system for sustainable food production and public health

View research history
YearShare index
20222896.6
20233034.2
20243011.4
20253026.2
Advanced Processing for SafetyOpportunities · 02

Advanced Processing for Safety

206 papers

16.9% of this theme group

Research highlights machine‑learning and novel processing techniques to improve food safety and quality.

Food processing (64) · Food safety (68) · Risk analysis (18) · Food industry (29)

Machine learning‐based modeling in food processing applications: State of the art

Leveraging artificial intelligence and advanced food processing techniques for enhanced food safety, quality, and security: a comprehensive

View research history
YearShare index
2022315.8
2023331.2
2024335.4
2025366.6
Functional Fermented FoodsOpportunities · 03

Functional Fermented Foods

175 papers

14.4% of this theme group

Studies explore fermentation and novel processing to deliver health‑benefiting nutrients and functional foods.

Health benefits (22) · Functional food (18) · Fermentation (24) · Food processing (48)

Novel food processing technologies for retaining nutrition of horticultural food products

Exploring the health benefits, mechanisms of action, and emerging safety concerns of fermented foods with emphasis on African foods

View research history
YearShare index
2022164.1
2023157.6
2024158.8
2025151.5
Behavioral and Communication InterventionsOpportunities · 04

Behavioral and Communication Interventions

172 papers

14.1% of this theme group

Papers propose risk‑aware governance and information strategies to strengthen safety and reduce insecurity.

Food safety (70) · Food insecurity (21) · Food security (37) · Psychological intervention (15)

Food safety risk behavior and social Co-governance in the food supply chain

Impact of reliable news information on consumers' perceptions and information seeking intentions from a food safety risk

View research history
YearShare index
2022568.9
2023606.0
2024610.5
2025665.4
Active Packaging and Shelf‑Life ExtensionOpportunities · 05

Active Packaging and Shelf‑Life Extension

146 papers

12.0% of this theme group

Research promotes nano‑emulsions, edible coatings, and non‑thermal methods to preserve fresh produce.

Shelf life (52) · Postharvest (22) · Active packaging (16) · Preservative (12)

Nanoemulsions as Edible Coatings: A Potential Strategy for Fresh Fruits and Vegetables Preservation

Combining Non-Thermal Processing Techniques with Edible Coating Materials: An Innovative Approach to Food Preservation

View research history
YearShare index
2022105.0
202397.6
202489.1
202599.6
Biological AntimicrobialsOpportunities · 06

Biological Antimicrobials

144 papers

11.8% of this theme group

Works investigate bacteriophages and plant‑derived agents as alternatives for controlling foodborne pathogens.

Salmonella (31) · Listeria monocytogenes (21) · Antimicrobial (27) · Salmonella enterica (13)

Using lytic bacteriophages to eliminate or significantly reduce contamination of food by foodborne bacterial pathogens

Plant Antimicrobials for Food Quality and Safety: Recent Views and Future Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022657.1
2023633.0
2024600.9
2025635.1
Electrochemical BiosensingOpportunities · 07

Electrochemical Biosensing

135 papers

11.1% of this theme group

Studies develop sensitive biosensors for rapid detection of contaminants throughout the food chain.

Food safety (73) · Biosensor (13) · Detection limit (16) · Contamination (18)

Food Safety Analysis Using Electrochemical Biosensors

Review of Electrochemical Biosensors for Food Safety Detection

View research history
YearShare index
2022218.7
2023226.2
2024230.2
2025246.4

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Problem-identifying30.2%9.6%
Promising25.3%37.1%
Descriptive24.5%17.4%
Cautionary8.5%4.5%
Breakthrough6.8%26.5%
Comparative3.1%3.8%
Critical1.6%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceGenomic Epidemiology: Whole-Genome-Sequencing–Powered Surveillance and Outbreak Investigation of Foodborne Bacterial Pat270.72%8 (29.6%)0.53%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainFUNCTIONAL PROPERTIES OF SOLUBLE HYDROCOLLOIDS EXTRACTED FROM <i>THEOBROMA BICOLOR</i><i> </i>(MACAMBO) PROCESSING WASTE130.35%1 (7.7%)0.29%
Labour & data workHigher food prices can reduce poverty and stimulate growth in food production20.05%2 (100.0%)0.03%
Energy & datacenter footprintSustainable AI-based production agriculture: Exploring AI applications and implications in agricultural practices10.03%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Safety & misuse369 Use of infographics to influence consumer perceptions of sustainability within the U.S. beef industry.10.03%1 (100.0%)0.03%
Concentration of compute powerExploring processed common beans market in Kenya: Implications for the business community10.03%1 (100.0%)0.02%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.03%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Food and Agriculture Tech in San Francisco: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon