Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE FRANCE EDITION 2026

France’s
gaming industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping gaming in France. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Gaming Industry Landscape of France
FR
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Gaming illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore France’s gaming leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Gaming company highlights in France, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Ubisoftubisoft.com$1.1B—1,482—
Soraresorare.com$738.84M—160—
Voodoovoodoo.io$200M3 roles517$1.3MFYFY2016 filing
Homa Gameshomagames.com$165M—173—
Shadowshadow.tech$104.7M—200—
Million Victoriesmillionvictories.com$50.9M5 roles35—
Shiro Gamesshirogames.com$50M—60—
Cross The Agescrosstheages.com$42.04M—56—
Ankamaaccount.ankama.com—8 roles——
Asobo Studioasobostudio.com—6 roles252—
Gameloftgameloft.com—6 roles3,600—
Dontnoddont-nod.com—3 roles414—
Playrionplayrion.com—3 roles25—
Quantic Dreamquanticdream.com—3 roles350—
Bizaobizao.com——71—
Boostr Acute Gamesurban-rivals.com————
League of Graphsleagueofgraphs.com————
Lichesslichess.org——73—
Oh BiBiohbibi.com——66Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Old Skull Gamesoldskullgames.net———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Sloclapsloclap.com——80Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Spidersspiders-games.com——70—
Super Bear Adventuresuperbearadventure.com————
TapNationtap-nation.io——80—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Gaming industry KPIs in France

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation5.0%

38 of 756 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation11.9%

90 of 756 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share72.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.05M

Midpoint of 84 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 72.7% of disclosed capital, while 88.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How France gaming has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

France gaming
$0$243.98M$487.95M$731.93M$975.91M2016: $1.54M20162017: $62.66M20172018: $225.29M20182019: $612.78M20192020: $26.85M20202021: $856.06M20212022: $522.09M20222023: $22.88M20232024: $40.97M20242025: $53.67M2025
View the numbers
Annual gaming funding and company formation in France
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$1.54M386
2017$62.66M484
2018$225.29M497
2019$612.78M419
2020$26.85M698
2021$856.06M7511
2022$522.09M4213
2023$22.88M215
2024$40.97M127
2025$53.67M42
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Ubisoft39.2%
  • Sorare26.3%
  • Voodoo7.1%
  • Other companies27.3%

Funding by stage

113 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel43 38.1%
Series A–B30 26.5%
Series C+ / PE7 6.2%
Grants, debt & other33 29.2%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed04/2026
Playruo $2.43M

Backed by Kameha and Blast.Club and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B09/2021
Soraresorare.com$680M

Backed by SoftBank Vision Fund and Bessemer Venture Partners and others.

Series A06/2017
Shadowshadow.tech$57.1M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
EUR · millions · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2024 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 3 reporting entities from 5 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not France market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 3 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2024 · 3 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

3 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
FRANCE · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does gaming compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the France companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

23 of the 756 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 347,309 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Lichesslichess.org65,021,3747050.9%
Ubisoftubisoft.com26,218,3217952.2%
League of Graphsleagueofgraphs.com10,747,9735824.6%
Supersolucesupersoluce.com7,562,3264186.8%
DPM.LOLdpm.lol3,672,3004119.2%
Soraresorare.com3,544,6466043.3%
MEE6mee6.xyz1,758,2675446%
Shadowshadow.tech1,436,4595150.2%
Voodoovoodoo.io1,033,5194480.5%
Blacknutblacknut.com709,7194086.6%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

159 of these companies (21%) publish at least one Android app — 1,595 apps in all, carrying 18.1B installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Mobile Gaming1,51617.2BMinion Rush: Running Game 578.2M
Pc & Console Gaming76913.2MHungry Shark Evolution 614.6M
Casual Game Developers4156.1MStickman Hook 143.6M
Mobile Game Developers3156MSausage Flip 12.4M
Mobile App Studios919.5MOffline dictionaries 14.7M
Non Fungible Tokens33MOcto Gaming 2M
Esports62.1MThe IFC 75K
K-12 Edtech3147.7KPowerZ: New WorldZ 91.7K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 432023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 362023Q3: 152023Q32023Q4: 422023Q4: 262023Q42024Q1: 402024Q1: 232024Q12024Q2: 282024Q2: 182024Q22024Q3: 342024Q3: 302024Q32024Q4: 212024Q4: 152024Q42025Q1: 412025Q1: 252025Q12025Q2: 342025Q2: 212025Q22025Q3: 332025Q3: 492025Q32025Q4: 292025Q4: 4062025Q42026Q1: 432026Q1: 2072026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 1,570 of 1,595 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The France gaming market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital554
Casual game developers342
Mobile game developers260
Pc and console game developers163
Enterprise tech113
Enterprise software65
Online gaming platforms44
Spatial computing42
Blockchain in gaming32
Web 3.030
Decentralized finance28
Play to earn games28

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

554companies
6.0%have hiring activity

33 companies hiring · $1.41B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription510
Advertising461
Commission on transaction429
E-commerce - product327
E-commerce - service157
Fee-for-service83
Sponsorship65
Freemium27
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 6 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsspiders-games.com ↗

Contacté par Origami, Nacon confirme son intention de vendre Spiders et précise qu'une autre filiale est concernée : le pôle transverse Nacon Tech, placé lui aussi en redressement judiciaire tout récemment.

Mergers & acquisitionsplaydigious.com ↗

Playdigious was acquired by Fragbite in 2021.

Mergers & acquisitionsubisoft.com ↗

Two months after the rumors that the Guillemot family and Tencent were planning a buyout of Ubisoft, Reuters reports that the company's shareholders are still discussing buyout terms.

Mergers & acquisitionsteamto.com ↗

TeamTO announced a possible acquisition by the Italian company RIVA Studios, subject to approval by the Paris Trade Court on 30 October.

Mergers & acquisitionsgamestream.biz ↗

On October 24, 2024, Netgem announced the acquisition of Gamestream's Cloud Gaming activities.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 92 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
24
Layoffs
22
Leadership moves
15
Company announcements
12
Mergers & acquisitions
10
Lawsuit
3
Funding rounds
3
New products
1
Contracts
1
Asset acquisitions
1
3 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

4 tracked people moves

Ubisoft ↗
Charlie

Appointment Co‑CEO

Ubisoft ↗
Valentine Piedelievre‑Eman

Appointment Chief Communications Officer

Ubisoft ↗
Stephanie Magnier

Departure Previously Chief Communications, Issues and Crisis Officer

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Ubisoft ↗

29 rolescost reduction

Litigation

2 tracked suits

Company
Marc-Alexis Cote v ubisoft

constructive dismissalCivil · Filed

Company
Solidaires Informatiques v ubisoft

harassment criminal proceedings against UbisoftCriminal · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

2companies
30period observations
-6.9%median reported growth

Median across 17 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Na→Spiders ↗Announced2026-03-27Not stated in snapshot
fragbite→Playdigious ↗2025-10-08Not stated in snapshot
griffin gaming partners→Playdigious ↗2025-10-08Not stated in snapshot
tencent→Ubisoft ↗Announced2024-12-07Not stated in snapshot
Guillemot family and Tencent→Ubisoft ↗Rumored2024-12-06Not stated in snapshot
RIVA Studios→TeamTO ↗Announced2024-10-30Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

151 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 473-posting snapshot covers 34 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Experienced European Automotive Data Broker9
Artiste 3D (Pipeline Ia &Amp;Amp; Jeux Hybrid Casu)6
Mid / Senior Game Designer5
Mid / Senior Level Designer5
It Production Manager ( Game Production )5
Juriste Droit Boursier Droit Des Sociétés (Fhnb)5
0 internship postings

4 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

182 postings specify a level.

unspecified
291
senior
81
manager
51
lead
22
intern
17
entry
11

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 473 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Qualtrics
4
Statistics
3
Probability
3
Calculus
3
Google Sheets
3
Excel
3
3D Modeling
1
Data Analysis
1
Adobe Creative Suite
1
After Effects
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

324 founders and chief executives across 221 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

16 profiles with education records.

INSEAD
3
HEC Paris
3
ESSEC Business School
2
University College London
2
EDHEC Business School
1
University of California (Berkeley)
1
Princeton University
1
University of Warwick
1

Prior employers

3 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
1
Boston Consulting Group
1
Microsoft
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

515,098 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
515,098articles in the measured year
88,193articles in 2026Q1
42.2%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Gaming coverage across France · articles per complete quarter

075,431150,861226,292301,7222021Q2: 73,6822021Q22021Q3: 76,5232021Q4: 67,0192022Q1: 77,0982022Q2: 77,1152022Q22022Q3: 70,3282022Q4: 99,5802023Q1: 90,4322023Q2: 92,0182023Q22023Q3: 103,7872023Q4: 78,6752024Q1: 98,1432024Q2: 104,8862024Q22024Q3: 116,4802024Q4: 97,1882025Q1: 131,9062025Q2: 97,0962025Q22025Q3: 262,3672025Q4: 70,6212026Q1: 88,1932026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q273,682
2021Q376,523
2021Q467,019
2022Q177,098
2022Q277,115
2022Q370,328
2022Q499,580
2023Q190,432
2023Q292,018
2023Q3103,787
2023Q478,675
2024Q198,143
2024Q2104,886
2024Q3116,480
2024Q497,188
2025Q1131,906
2025Q297,096
2025Q3262,367
2025Q470,621
2026Q188,193

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
128,558 positive · 9,627 neutral · 94,681 negative
2022
184,788 positive · 13,633 neutral · 125,113 negative
2023
222,499 positive · 12,763 neutral · 128,974 negative
2024
244,839 positive · 14,572 neutral · 156,410 negative
2025
236,986 positive · 14,118 neutral · 310,024 negative

Leading coverage topics

Gaming coverage across France · ranked by full-period article count.

International Political Relations72,698 articles in the full recorded period
19,789 recent · 16,656 prior
International Sports Competitions64,243 articles in the full recorded period
9,375 recent · 18,122 prior
Security And Defense Policies42,384 articles in the full recorded period
12,297 recent · 9,956 prior
Olympic Games Coverage34,725 articles in the full recorded period
4,545 recent · 13,459 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy31,174 articles in the full recorded period
9,073 recent · 7,378 prior
Nationalism And Sovereignty Debates22,227 articles in the full recorded period
4,684 recent · 4,884 prior
Professional League Updates21,262 articles in the full recorded period
3,816 recent · 4,096 prior
Championship Event Highlights20,905 articles in the full recorded period
3,686 recent · 4,914 prior
Government International Agreements Coordination16,877 articles in the full recorded period
4,132 recent · 3,613 prior
Athlete Transfer Rumors15,236 articles in the full recorded period
2,652 recent · 2,571 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Gaming coverage across France

KeywordRecentPriorChange
multilateral diplomacy2,1081,26367%
foreign policy analysis2,0221,44440%
national security strategy1,10858689%
conceptual rock albums1,012214719%
free trade deals87862441%
international cooperation84054754%
trade dispute mechanisms82551859%
bilateral trade68145749%
nuclear proliferation59231787%
study overseas48427775%
olympic team selections7003,863-82%
olympic trials5753,571-84%
olympic venues2712,112-87%
summer olympics athletics1122,022-94%
olympians career highlights1571,773-91%

Event and signal lenses

Gaming coverage across France

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

375,460 classified articles

geopolitical alliances, economic slowdown, tariff negotiations

47.3% critical · 29.5% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

70,696 classified articles

club valuation, quarterfinals, currency intervention policies

36.7% critical · 41.2% positive
Rising

Growth

154,953 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

26.8% critical · 46.5% positive

Gaming coverage across France. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Gaming research is working on

7,757 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
7,757papers
7,757worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
3,283
Promising
2,865
Descriptive
901
Problem-identifying
309
Comparative
299
Cautionary
91
Critical
9

Contribution mix

Methods-led
6,248
Empirical
1,008
Reviews
311
Position pieces
143
Theoretical
47

Tone counts: 7,513 positive · 232 neutral · 12 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
318 papers · 4.1% of this field
  • Rendering188 papers
  • Computer graphics98 papers
  • Game engine93 papers
  • Real-time rendering70 papers
  • Virtual reality27 papers
  • Image-based modeling and rendering27 papers
  • Animation27 papers
  • Visualization23 papers

Landmark: 3D MODELLING AND VISUALIZATION BASED ON THE UNITY GAME ENGINE – ADVANTAGES AND CHALLENGES

Cautions
91 papers · 1.2% of this field
  • Rendering73 papers
  • Computer graphics24 papers
  • Real-time rendering21 papers
  • Game engine13 papers
  • Tiled rendering13 papers
  • Visualization12 papers
  • Virtual reality12 papers
  • Perception8 papers

Landmark: The Investigation on Using Unity3D Game Engine in Urban Design Study

Opportunities
6,148 papers · 79.3% of this field
  • Rendering4,653 papers
  • Computer graphics1,723 papers
  • Real-time rendering1,268 papers
  • Game engine916 papers
  • Visualization572 papers
  • Virtual reality489 papers
  • 3D rendering432 papers
  • Tiled rendering405 papers

Landmark: Rendering synthetic objects into real scenes

Leading institutions

Google
1,193
University of California, Berkeley
1,152
Max Planck Institute for Informatics
1,030
Cornell University
828
Princeton University
764
ETH Zurich
753

Leading researchers

Pratul P. Srinivasan
1,001
Paul Debevec
969
Tomas Akenine‐Möller
830
Eric Haines
779
Naty Hoffman
779
Hans‐Peter Seidel
706
Angelo Pesce
695
Michaƚ Iwanicki
695

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Rendering synthetic objects into real scenes969 citations
  • IBRNet: Learning Multi-View Image-Based Rendering654 citations
  • 4D Gaussian Splatting for Real-Time Dynamic Scene Rendering447 citations
  • Advances in Neural Rendering316 citations
  • Deep appearance models for face rendering282 citations

Common problems researchers identify

301 papers · 6 recurring themes
6 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Game Engine Performance IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Game Engine Performance Issues

61 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight bottlenecks and optimization challenges when using game engines for interactive applications.

Game engine (42) · Video game design (6) · Game design (9) · Video game (5)

Performance Analysis and Optimization Techniques in Unity 3D

Adopting game technology for architectural visualization

View research history
YearShare index
2022182.6
2023192.0
2024192.2
2025179.2
Engine Selection for Specialized DomainsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Engine Selection for Specialized Domains

60 papers

19.9% of this theme group

Studies discuss difficulties choosing and adapting game engines for non‑gaming fields such as architecture and education.

Game engine (50) · Human–computer interaction (21) · Video game development (13) · Game programming (8)

A framework for game engine selection for gamification and serious games

Coupling BIM and Game Engine Technologies for Construction Knowledge Enhancement

View research history
YearShare index
20221268.3
20231423.0
20241474.9
2025663.5
Real‑Time Rendering ConstraintsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Real‑Time Rendering Constraints

59 papers

19.6% of this theme group

Papers examine limits of current real‑time rendering techniques on mobile and distributed platforms.

Rendering (53) · Computer graphics (37) · Real-time rendering (23) · Graphics (13)

A review of real-time rendering technology based on mobile internet platforms

Multimedia Image Rendering on a Distribued Computer System

View research history
YearShare index
2022404.3
2023402.0
2024371.1
2025336.9
Advanced Rendering Techniques ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Advanced Rendering Techniques Challenges

55 papers

18.3% of this theme group

Works point out practical obstacles in implementing ray tracing, portals, and image‑based models for VR.

Rendering (54) · 3D rendering (20) · Image-based modeling and rendering (19) · Real-time rendering (24)

Real time ray tracing of point-based models

Rendering Portals in Virtual Reality

View research history
YearShare index
202214.9
202318.7
202411.0
202518.5
Realistic Natural Scene RenderingCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Realistic Natural Scene Rendering

49 papers

16.3% of this theme group

Research identifies hurdles in achieving high‑fidelity forest and vegetation rendering at interactive rates.

Real-time rendering (35) · Rendering (48) · Tiled rendering (13) · Computer graphics (27)

Real-time Realistic Rendering and Lighting of Forests

Research on realistic tree rendering technology

View research history
YearShare index
20226.5
20237.5
20243.3
20254.5
Subdivision Surface Rendering LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Subdivision Surface Rendering Limits

17 papers

5.6% of this theme group

Authors note computational and quality trade‑offs when using subdivision methods for complex surfaces.

Rendering (15) · Subdivision (3) · Subdivision surface (2) · Color rendering index (2)

Implicit surface octrees for ray tracing point models

Abstract Subdivision Surfaces in Character Animation

View research history
YearShare index
20223.5
20233.3
20242.3
20252.7

Cautions

88 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Quality vs. Performance in Real‑Time RenderingCautions · 01

Quality vs. Performance in Real‑Time Rendering

45 papers

51.1% of this theme group

Cautionary studies warn about visual compromises introduced by multi‑resolution and tiled rendering approaches.

Rendering (44) · Real-time rendering (19) · Computer graphics (18) · Tiled rendering (11)

Multi-resolution depth-of-field rendering

Realistic Rendering Of Virtual Worlds

View research history
YearShare index
20226.5
20237.5
20243.3
20254.5
Educational Use of Game EnginesCautions · 02

Educational Use of Game Engines

19 papers

21.6% of this theme group

Researchers advise careful assessment of learning outcomes when employing game engines for teaching and design.

Game engine (16) · Human–computer interaction (4) · Game design (4) · Video game development (4)

The Investigation on Using Unity3D Game Engine in Urban Design Study

Mathematics Learning by Programming in a Game Engine: Development of Knowledge and Student Motivation

View research history
YearShare index
20221342.4
20231499.1
20241556.9
2025758.6
Perception Issues in Virtual RealityCautions · 03

Perception Issues in Virtual Reality

16 papers

18.2% of this theme group

Works caution that rendering approximations can affect user perception and realism in immersive environments.

Virtual reality (8) · Rendering (16) · Perception (5) · Virtual actor (3)

The Impact of Reflection Approximations on Visual Quality in Virtual Reality

Video1_The Effect of Virtual Human Rendering Style on User Perceptions of Visual Cues.MOV

View research history
YearShare index
20221617.5
20231799.7
20242168.5
20252050.2
Hybrid Rasterization‑Ray Tracing Trade‑offsCautions · 04

Hybrid Rasterization‑Ray Tracing Trade‑offs

8 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Studies highlight the complexity and hardware constraints of combining raster and ray tracing for real‑time illumination.

Ray tracing (3) · Computer graphics (5) · DirectX (2) · Rendering (7)

Combining Rasterization and Ray Tracing Techniques to Approximate Global Illumination in Real-Time

Ray tracing for HoloVizio light field displays

View research history
YearShare index
202216.6
202321.9
202421.6
202522.4

Opportunities

5,636 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Volume Rendering AdvancesOpportunities · 01

Volume Rendering Advances

1,680 papers

29.8% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on new algorithms and hardware acceleration for high‑quality volumetric visualization.

Rendering (1,650) · Volume rendering (235) · Computer graphics (552) · Tiled rendering (250)

An Improved Method for Volume Rendering

Volume Rendering

View research history
YearShare index
202222.8
202328.8
202420.2
202520.4
Real‑Time Terrain RenderingOpportunities · 02

Real‑Time Terrain Rendering

1,093 papers

19.4% of this theme group

Research explores efficient techniques for interactive, painterly, and spectral rendering of large‑scale terrains.

Rendering (1,083) · Real-time rendering (639) · Computer graphics (698) · Terrain (143)

Real-Time Painterly Rendering of Terrains

Techniques for Real Time Spectral Rendering

View research history
YearShare index
2022635.9
2023637.1
2024529.8
2025673.3
Game Engine‑Based SimulationOpportunities · 03

Game Engine‑Based Simulation

983 papers

17.4% of this theme group

Papers present innovative uses of game engines for virtual workplaces, mechanics, and interactive development pipelines.

Game engine (735) · Video game development (153) · Game design (126) · Game programming (71)

DESIGNING VIRTUAL WORKPLACE USING UNITY 3D GAME ENGINE

An Improved Approach for Mechanics Simulation Based on Game Engine

View research history
YearShare index
2022191.8
2023199.3
2024204.1
2025201.7
Real‑Time Global IlluminationOpportunities · 04

Real‑Time Global Illumination

660 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Works propose methods to approximate complex lighting and material interactions at interactive frame rates.

Global illumination (263) · Rendering (646) · Radiance (99) · Bidirectional reflectance distribution function (57)

Real-Time Rendering for Multi-Layered Translucent Materials such as Human Skin under Dynamic Environment Lighting

Real-time rendering with complex natural illumination

View research history
YearShare index
202230.1
202339.6
202419.9
202521.0
GPU‑Accelerated Shader TechniquesOpportunities · 05

GPU‑Accelerated Shader Techniques

522 papers

9.3% of this theme group

Studies highlight the potential of GPU shaders for fast volume and image rendering tasks.

Rendering (510) · Computer graphics (297) · Real-time rendering (165) · Shader (83)

GPU-Based Volume Rendering Techniques

Image Volume Rendering based on GPU Computing

View research history
YearShare index
20228.1
20238.3
20247.1
20256.6
Mixed Reality InteractionOpportunities · 06

Mixed Reality Interaction

464 papers

8.2% of this theme group

Research showcases emerging applications of VR/AR combined with game engines for immersive measurement and interaction.

Virtual reality (251) · Human–computer interaction (162) · Game engine (205) · Augmented reality (74)

Creating Interactive and Realistic Augmented Reality Experiences

PERFORMING 3D MEASUREMENTS IN A VR ENVIRONMENT

View research history
YearShare index
20221913.0
20232108.8
20242371.0
20252078.6
Gaussian Splatting for Dynamic ScenesOpportunities · 07

Gaussian Splatting for Dynamic Scenes

234 papers

4.2% of this theme group

Papers investigate Gaussian‑based representations to enable real‑time rendering of rapidly changing environments.

Gaussian (172) · Rendering (231) · Real-time rendering (84) · Gaussian process (9)

4D Gaussian Splatting for Real-Time Dynamic Scene Rendering

Real-time Rendering Optimization with Gaussian Splatting

View research history
YearShare index
202222.8
202320.5
202418.3
202542.1

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough42.3%26.4%
Promising36.9%37.3%
Descriptive11.6%17.4%
Problem-identifying4.0%9.5%
Comparative3.9%4.0%
Cautionary1.2%4.3%
Critical0.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Energy & datacenter footprintPower Consumption Model of a Mobile GPU Based on Rendering Complexity70.1%0 (0.0%)0.1%
Privacy & surveillanceHuman dragons playing in cyberspace20.03%0 (0.0%)0.03%
Safety & misuseUncertainty-Aware 4D Gaussian Splatting for Monocular Occluded Human Rendering10.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Gaming in France: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon