Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
gaming industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping gaming in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Gaming Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Gaming illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s gaming leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Gaming company highlights in India, snapshot 7 August 2026
Company
Dream Sportsdreamsports.group$942.17M—1,136$706.78MFYFY2025 filing
Nazaranazara.com$433.02M—74$3.6MFYFY2025 filing
MPLmpl.live$401.27M—392Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Hikehike.in$261M—201—
Zupeezupee.com$122.04M—368Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
WinZOwinzogames.com$101.56M—51—
Games24x7games24x7.com$98.07M—816$231.49MFYFY2024 filing
JetSynthesysjetsynthesys.com$84.21M—181—
Octrooctro.com—10 roles24—
Gameberry Labsgameberrylabs.com—7 roles288Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
ThreyeIncthreye.com—7 roles36$513.56KFYFY2025 filing
Highbrow Interactivehighbrowinteractive.com—5 roles—$141.55KFYFY2025 filing
Zetazetabot.xyz—5 roles——
Daphnis Labsdaphnislabs.com—4 roles——
Pencillatipencillati.com—4 roles43$648.26KFYFY2025 filing
Tamashatamasha.live—4 roles14—
CoolBoots Mediacoolbootsmedia.com——200Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Head Digital Workshdworks.in——534—
IGLiglnetwork.com——13—
JioGamesjiogames.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
NODWIN Gamingnodwingaming.com——71—
Onmoonmo.com——354$25.04MFYFY2025 filing
Rushgetrushapp.com——159$59.08MFYFY2025 filing
SuperGamingsupergaming.com——139—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Gaming industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

7 August 2026
Hiring participation7.9%

122 of 1,538 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation12.1%

186 of 1,538 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share56.2%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$750K

Midpoint of 338 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 56.2% of disclosed capital, while 87.9% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India gaming has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India gaming
$0$396.65M$793.31M$1.19B$1.59B2016: $193.86M20162017: $180.81M20172018: $155.99M20182019: $65.63M20192020: $191.26M20202021: $1.39B20212022: $293.76M20222023: $198.16M20232024: $148.67M20242025: $99.94M2025
View the numbers
Annual gaming funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$193.86M7514
2017$180.81M6919
2018$155.99M9926
2019$65.63M12528
2020$191.26M17626
2021$1.39B18351
2022$293.76M13742
2023$198.16M12727
2024$148.67M15324
2025$99.94M3521
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Dream Sports29.8%
  • Nazara13.7%
  • MPL12.7%
  • Other companies43.8%

Funding by stage

392 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel253 64.5%
Series A–B62 15.8%
Series C+ / PE23 5.9%
Grants, debt & other54 13.8%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed04/2026
Spill Games $3.1M

Backed by PeerCapital and Centre Court Capital. and others.

Grant (prize money)04/2026
Rudrac $10K

Backed by LVL Zero Incubator.

Grant (prize money)04/2026
Kyrel $10K

Backed by LVL Zero Incubator.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D08/2016
Hikehike.in$175M

Backed by Tencent and Foxconn Electronics and others.

Series E09/2021
MPLmpl.live$156.56M

Backed by Legatum and Accrete and others.

Series D02/2021
MPLmpl.live$95M

Backed by Telstra Ventures and Base Partners and others.

Series C09/2020
MPLmpl.live$90M

Backed by Base Partners and Pegasus Tech Ventures and others.

Series B01/2022
Zupeezupee.com$72M

Backed by Nepean Capital and Orios Venture Partners and others.

Series C08/2014
Hikehike.in$65M

Backed by Tiger Global Management and Bharti SoftBank.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 256 reporting entities from 350 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹14,267.5 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹-62.9 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-0.4%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹0.5 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+40.2%

103 of 256 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+85.0%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 256 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

256 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does gaming compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

21 of the 1,538 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 289,544 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Fortnitefortnite.com24,251,2137971.1%
Playhopplayhop.com12,355,2526759.9%
Gamezopgamezop.com4,567,1074396.8%
Driffledriffle.com4,421,6614452.6%
GamersBerggamersberg.com1,662,9764771.9%
GameNationgamenation.in741,4642883.4%
Free Gaming Ideasfreegamingideas.com508,329110.9%
Rooterrooter.gg478,7654567%
BitRhymesbitrhymes.com445,9352482.8%
Gametiongametion.com404,2003299.6%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

390 of these companies (25.4%) publish at least one Android app — 3,176 apps in all, carrying 8.1B installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Mobile Gaming2,9817.7BLudo King® 1.5B
Pc & Console Gaming406642.4MStreet Chaser 169.6M
Mobile App Studios91380.1MMath Games, Learn Add Multiply 70M
Gaming Tech43240.2MRooter: Watch Gaming & Esports 99.9M
Esports43234.4MWinZO: Play Games & Watch TV 67.4M
Ott Video7144.5MLoco: Live Streaming 43.4M
Localization Tech9114.1MLudo Comfun Online Live Game 40.7M
Augmented Reality975.9MExtreme Balancer 3 70M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 862023Q2: 282023Q22023Q3: 1052023Q3: 602023Q32023Q4: 1122023Q4: 602023Q42024Q1: 572024Q1: 522024Q12024Q2: 842024Q2: 162024Q22024Q3: 1032024Q3: 692024Q32024Q4: 812024Q4: 562024Q42025Q1: 972025Q1: 382025Q12025Q2: 712025Q2: 232025Q22025Q3: 872025Q3: 2622025Q32025Q4: 1512025Q4: 7382025Q42026Q1: 1262026Q1: 4782026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 3,025 of 3,176 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India gaming market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Gaming tech1,448
Consumer digital1,207
Casual game developers685
Mobile game developers627
Online gaming platforms317
Enterprise tech309
Pc and console game developers173
Enterprise software157
Real money gaming144
Blockchain81
Blockchain in gaming81
Spatial computing72

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Gaming tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

1448companies
7.9%have hiring activity

115 companies hiring · $3.06B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription948
Advertising881
Commission on transaction849
E-commerce - product537
E-commerce - service410
Fee-for-service229
Sponsorship104
Freemium94
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
IPO activityplaysimple.in ↗

Modern Times Group (MTG) has confirmed that its India-based subsidiary PlaySimple has filed for an initial public offering in Mumbai valued at up to ₹31.5 billion ($334.8 million).

Funding roundshitwicket.com ↗

The Bengaluru-based studio behind cricket game Hitwicket has secured $20 million in user acquisition (UA) funding from Metica, a London-based growth financing firm.

Mergers & acquisitionsgetrushapp.com ↗

Auckland-based software development and technology services company RUSH has acquired specialist digital services firm Cucumber to expand its presence in the agriculture and utilities sectors.

Funding roundslightfurygames.com ↗

LightFury Games, a AAA-focused game-tech studio, has raised $11 million (approx. ₹103 crore) in a pre-Series A funding round led by Blume Ventures, V3 Ventures, MIXI, and Times Internet, with participation from Indian cricketers such as MS Dhoni, Jasprit Bumrah, Shreyas Iyer, Ravindra Jadeja, Tilak Varma, Sai Sudharsan, and Hardik Pandya.

Funding roundsspill.games ↗

Spill Games Raises $3.1 Mn in Seed Round

IPO activitynodwingaming.com ↗

Nodwin Gaming, a subsidiary of India's only listed mobile gaming firm Nazara Technologies Ltd, is looking to raise over $100 million and has inducted Manish Agarwal to its board as a non-executive director as it prepares for an initial public offering (IPO).

Funding roundsnazara.com ↗

Gaming company Nazara Technologies has announced a Rs 500 crore fundraise through a preferential issue of warrants , according to a regulatory filing on Monday.

Mergers & acquisitionsjetsynthesys.com ↗

the acquisition of EverMerge, a popular merge puzzle game from Big Fish Games, a subsidiary of Aristocrat Leisure.

Mergers & acquisitionszupee.com ↗

Delhi NCR-based gaming startup Zupee has acquired Mumbai-based microdrama startup Vertical TV to strengthen its short-video offering, sources told Inc42.

New productsdreamsports.group ↗

Dream Sports, the parent company of Dream11, has officially launched DreamStreet, an AI-powered stock broking platform aimed at transforming how Indians invest in financial markets.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 468 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Mergers & acquisitions
153
Funding rounds
96
Earnings
91
Leadership moves
35
Layoffs
24
Regulatory
17
Company announcements
12
Capital infusions
9
IPO activity
9
New products
7
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

11 tracked people moves

Manish Agarwal

Appointment Non-Executive Director

Sidharth Kedia

Appointment Lead Strategy, Capital Planning and M&A

Arnd Benninghoff

Appointment Board Member

Arpith Kanade

Appointment Head of studio, Dream Cricket

HoloWorld ↗
Harshavardhana Kikkeri

Death Previously cofounder

HoloWorld ↗
Shwetha Panyam

Death Previously cofounder

Kapil Rathee

Appointment Chief Executive Officer, Junglee Games

Ankush

Appointment Advisor to the board

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

DreamStreet

Stock broking platform

next-generation financial technology platform

Financial infrastructure platform

Zupee ↗
Zupee Studio

Short-form video platform

Zupee ↗
Zupee Plus

Gaming subscription

WinZO ↗
ZO TV

Short video platform

Games24x7 ↗
TechXpedite 3.0

Accelerator program

Contract wins

2 recorded customer wins

Nazara ↗

Customer: absolute sports

Nazara ↗

Customer: GetStan Technologies Pte. LtdTechnology

Regulatory events

17 recorded events

Nazara ↗

pending approval

WinZO ↗

Bail granted to Rathore, denied to NandaBengaluru sessions court

WinZO ↗

Karnataka High Court

WinZO ↗

ArrestedEnforcement Directorate (ED)

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
ed v winzo

cross-border fund diversionCriminal · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

10companies
80period observations
26.2%median reported growth

Median across 80 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Rush→cucumberAnnounced2026-04-24Not stated in snapshot
Nazara→Bluetile Games S.L. and BestPlay Systems S.L.Completed2026-03-27$1.0B
Nazara→Bluetile Games and BestPlay SystemsAnnounced2026-03-20$100.3M
morgan stanley→Nazara ↗2026-03-10Not stated in snapshot
JetSynthesys→EverMergeAnnounced2026-02-13Not stated in snapshot
Zupee→vertical tvAnnounced2026-02-03Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

212 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 383-posting snapshot covers 86 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Game Designer8
Associate Product Manager6
Software Development Engineer In Test Ii6
Unity Developer5
Senior Software Development Engineer4
Associate Product Manager Ii4
1 internship postings

9 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

190 postings specify a level.

unspecified
193
senior
64
manager
51
intern
36
lead
35
entry
4

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 383 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
42
Javascript
33
Unreal Engine
27
Unity
24
Photoshop
18
Java
17
Rest Apis
17
Communication Skills
17
Product Management
16
Aws
16
ADVERTISED PAY$7.8K/ year

Median across 126 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

985 founders and chief executives across 688 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

119 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
13
IIT Bombay
10
IIT Kharagpur
10
IIT Guwahati
7
Indian School of Business
7
IIT Roorkee
7
BITS Pilani
6
IIT Madras
5

Prior employers

30 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
10
McKinsey
3
Amazon
3
Google
3
Paypal
2
Bain
2
Cisco
2
Flipkart
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

19,496 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
19,496articles in the measured year
4,844articles in 2026Q1
73.6%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Gaming coverage across India · articles per complete quarter

01,9343,8675,8017,7352021Q2: 3,7772021Q22021Q3: 3,6392021Q4: 3,6762022Q1: 4,2512022Q2: 4,3602022Q22022Q3: 4,4772022Q4: 4,8262023Q1: 4,7122023Q2: 4,8072023Q22023Q3: 4,5442023Q4: 4,6342024Q1: 4,2402024Q2: 4,4212024Q22024Q3: 4,5972024Q4: 5,8682025Q1: 6,7262025Q2: 4,4922025Q22025Q3: 5,3752025Q4: 4,5462026Q1: 4,8442026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q23,777
2021Q33,639
2021Q43,676
2022Q14,251
2022Q24,360
2022Q34,477
2022Q44,826
2023Q14,712
2023Q24,807
2023Q34,544
2023Q44,634
2024Q14,240
2024Q24,421
2024Q34,597
2024Q45,868
2025Q16,726
2025Q24,492
2025Q35,375
2025Q44,546
2026Q14,844

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
9,984 positive · 330 neutral · 2,446 negative
2022
13,747 positive · 430 neutral · 3,710 negative
2023
14,544 positive · 317 neutral · 3,806 negative
2024
15,234 positive · 346 neutral · 3,508 negative
2025
15,525 positive · 328 neutral · 5,255 negative

Leading coverage topics

Gaming coverage across India · ranked by full-period article count.

International Sports Competitions1,914 articles in the full recorded period
386 recent · 452 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets1,245 articles in the full recorded period
243 recent · 163 prior
Cricket Domestic Leagues981 articles in the full recorded period
260 recent · 152 prior
Professional League Updates963 articles in the full recorded period
252 recent · 174 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations879 articles in the full recorded period
192 recent · 168 prior
Cricket Sponsorship And Branding878 articles in the full recorded period
201 recent · 146 prior
Lottery Draw Schedules And Frequency866 articles in the full recorded period
335 recent · 203 prior
Mobile Gaming Engines And Sdks866 articles in the full recorded period
106 recent · 118 prior
Championship Event Highlights862 articles in the full recorded period
186 recent · 204 prior
Cricket Test Matches727 articles in the full recorded period
82 recent · 222 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Gaming coverage across India

KeywordRecentPriorChange
gaming notebook18610774%
gaming laptop18110179%
high-performance laptop18080125%
gaming gpu laptop1549267%
gambling policy1217757%
gaming regulatory bodies985481%
cyberstalking enforcement6930130%
competitive gaming gambling5711418%
securities fraud5324121%
computer fraud statutes503161%
government-run lottery program196298-34%
test cricket66285-77%
test innings55243-77%
limited overs cricket41217-81%
odi cricket42214-80%

Event and signal lenses

Gaming coverage across India

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

26,062 classified articles

gambling policy, gaming regulatory bodies, casino law

47.1% critical · 40.0% positive
Flat

Funding Momentum

10,505 classified articles

daily lottery drawings, lottery frequency, fantasy cricket apps

28.3% critical · 55.4% positive
Rising

Growth

8,069 classified articles

tax policy execution, tax compliance, gambling policy

47.4% critical · 56.0% positive

Gaming coverage across India. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Gaming research is working on

7,757 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
7,757papers
7,757worldwide comparison pool
88India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
3,283
Promising
2,865
Descriptive
901
Problem-identifying
309
Comparative
299
Cautionary
91
Critical
9

Contribution mix

Methods-led
6,248
Empirical
1,008
Reviews
311
Position pieces
143
Theoretical
47

Tone counts: 7,513 positive · 232 neutral · 12 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
318 papers · 4.1% of this field
  • Rendering188 papers
  • Computer graphics98 papers
  • Game engine93 papers
  • Real-time rendering70 papers
  • Virtual reality27 papers
  • Image-based modeling and rendering27 papers
  • Animation27 papers
  • Visualization23 papers

Landmark: 3D MODELLING AND VISUALIZATION BASED ON THE UNITY GAME ENGINE – ADVANTAGES AND CHALLENGES

Cautions
91 papers · 1.2% of this field
  • Rendering73 papers
  • Computer graphics24 papers
  • Real-time rendering21 papers
  • Game engine13 papers
  • Tiled rendering13 papers
  • Visualization12 papers
  • Virtual reality12 papers
  • Perception8 papers

Landmark: The Investigation on Using Unity3D Game Engine in Urban Design Study

Opportunities
6,148 papers · 79.3% of this field
  • Rendering4,653 papers
  • Computer graphics1,723 papers
  • Real-time rendering1,268 papers
  • Game engine916 papers
  • Visualization572 papers
  • Virtual reality489 papers
  • 3D rendering432 papers
  • Tiled rendering405 papers

Landmark: Rendering synthetic objects into real scenes

Leading institutions

Google
1,193
University of California, Berkeley
1,152
Max Planck Institute for Informatics
1,030
Cornell University
828
Princeton University
764
ETH Zurich
753

Leading researchers

Pratul P. Srinivasan
1,001
Paul Debevec
969
Tomas Akenine‐Möller
830
Eric Haines
779
Naty Hoffman
779
Hans‐Peter Seidel
706
Angelo Pesce
695
Michaƚ Iwanicki
695

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Rendering synthetic objects into real scenes969 citations
  • IBRNet: Learning Multi-View Image-Based Rendering654 citations
  • 4D Gaussian Splatting for Real-Time Dynamic Scene Rendering447 citations
  • Advances in Neural Rendering316 citations
  • Deep appearance models for face rendering282 citations

Common problems researchers identify

301 papers · 6 recurring themes
6 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Game Engine Integration IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Game Engine Integration Issues

61 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Researchers discuss challenges in using game engines for design and visualization across various domains.

Game engine (42) · Video game design (6) · Game design (9) · Video game (5)

Performance Analysis and Optimization Techniques in Unity 3D

Adopting game technology for architectural visualization

View research history
YearShare index
2022181.5
2023192.4
2024192.9
2025178.6
Engine Selection and DevelopmentCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Engine Selection and Development

60 papers

19.9% of this theme group

Papers examine criteria for choosing engines and difficulties in programming for serious and educational games.

Game engine (50) · Human–computer interaction (21) · Video game development (13) · Game programming (8)

A framework for game engine selection for gamification and serious games

Coupling BIM and Game Engine Technologies for Construction Knowledge Enhancement

View research history
YearShare index
20221271.6
20231428.3
20241482.9
2025661.3
Real‑Time Rendering ConstraintsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Real‑Time Rendering Constraints

59 papers

19.6% of this theme group

Works highlight performance limits and optimization needs for real‑time graphics on mobile and distributed platforms.

Rendering (53) · Computer graphics (37) · Real-time rendering (23) · Graphics (13)

A review of real-time rendering technology based on mobile internet platforms

Multimedia Image Rendering on a Distribued Computer System

View research history
YearShare index
2022403.6
2023398.7
2024367.8
2025335.1
Advanced Rendering TechniquesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Advanced Rendering Techniques

55 papers

18.3% of this theme group

Studies explore the complexity of ray tracing, image‑based modeling, and portal rendering for immersive experiences.

Rendering (54) · 3D rendering (20) · Image-based modeling and rendering (19) · Real-time rendering (24)

Real time ray tracing of point-based models

Rendering Portals in Virtual Reality

View research history
YearShare index
202215.2
202318.9
202410.9
202518.7
Realistic Natural Scene RenderingCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Realistic Natural Scene Rendering

49 papers

16.3% of this theme group

Research focuses on rendering detailed foliage and forest lighting within real‑time constraints.

Real-time rendering (35) · Rendering (48) · Tiled rendering (13) · Computer graphics (27)

Real-time Realistic Rendering and Lighting of Forests

Research on realistic tree rendering technology

View research history
YearShare index
20226.6
20237.7
20243.4
20254.5
Subdivision Surface RenderingCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Subdivision Surface Rendering

17 papers

5.6% of this theme group

Papers address difficulties in rendering smooth surfaces and color accuracy for animated characters.

Rendering (15) · Subdivision (3) · Subdivision surface (2) · Color rendering index (2)

Implicit surface octrees for ray tracing point models

Abstract Subdivision Surfaces in Character Animation

View research history
YearShare index
20223.5
20233.2
20242.3
20252.6

Cautions

88 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Quality vs. Performance Trade‑offsCautions · 01

Quality vs. Performance Trade‑offs

45 papers

51.1% of this theme group

Authors caution about balancing visual fidelity with real‑time rendering speed in tiled pipelines.

Rendering (44) · Real-time rendering (19) · Computer graphics (18) · Tiled rendering (11)

Multi-resolution depth-of-field rendering

Realistic Rendering Of Virtual Worlds

View research history
YearShare index
20226.6
20237.7
20243.4
20254.5
Educational Use of Game EnginesCautions · 02

Educational Use of Game Engines

19 papers

21.6% of this theme group

Studies warn of potential pitfalls when applying game engines to learning environments and design tasks.

Game engine (16) · Human–computer interaction (4) · Game design (4) · Video game development (4)

The Investigation on Using Unity3D Game Engine in Urban Design Study

Mathematics Learning by Programming in a Game Engine: Development of Knowledge and Student Motivation

View research history
YearShare index
20221345.2
20231504.3
20241564.4
2025756.1
Perception in Virtual RealityCautions · 03

Perception in Virtual Reality

16 papers

18.2% of this theme group

Research highlights how rendering approximations affect user perception of virtual actors and environments.

Virtual reality (8) · Rendering (16) · Perception (5) · Virtual actor (3)

The Impact of Reflection Approximations on Visual Quality in Virtual Reality

Video1_The Effect of Virtual Human Rendering Style on User Perceptions of Visual Cues.MOV

View research history
YearShare index
20221606.8
20231792.3
20242164.3
20252022.0
Hybrid Raster‑Ray TechniquesCautions · 04

Hybrid Raster‑Ray Techniques

8 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Papers advise caution when combining rasterization and ray tracing for real‑time global illumination.

Ray tracing (3) · Computer graphics (5) · DirectX (2) · Rendering (7)

Combining Rasterization and Ray Tracing Techniques to Approximate Global Illumination in Real-Time

Ray tracing for HoloVizio light field displays

View research history
YearShare index
202216.1
202322.3
202422.1
202522.2

Opportunities

5,636 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Volume Rendering AdvancesOpportunities · 01

Volume Rendering Advances

1,680 papers

29.8% of this theme group

Works propose new methods for efficiently visualizing volumetric data in interactive applications.

Rendering (1,650) · Volume rendering (235) · Computer graphics (552) · Tiled rendering (250)

An Improved Method for Volume Rendering

Volume Rendering

View research history
YearShare index
202223.0
202329.3
202420.5
202521.0
Terrain Rendering InnovationsOpportunities · 02

Terrain Rendering Innovations

1,093 papers

19.4% of this theme group

Research presents techniques for real‑time, painterly, and spectral rendering of complex landscapes.

Rendering (1,083) · Real-time rendering (639) · Computer graphics (698) · Terrain (143)

Real-Time Painterly Rendering of Terrains

Techniques for Real Time Spectral Rendering

View research history
YearShare index
2022635.7
2023638.7
2024527.4
2025666.6
Game Engine‑Based SimulationsOpportunities · 03

Game Engine‑Based Simulations

983 papers

17.4% of this theme group

Papers explore using game engines to create virtual workplaces and advanced mechanics simulations.

Game engine (735) · Video game development (153) · Game design (126) · Game programming (71)

DESIGNING VIRTUAL WORKPLACE USING UNITY 3D GAME ENGINE

An Improved Approach for Mechanics Simulation Based on Game Engine

View research history
YearShare index
2022190.5
2023199.1
2024204.8
2025200.5
Real‑Time Global IlluminationOpportunities · 04

Real‑Time Global Illumination

660 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Studies develop methods for realistic lighting of translucent materials and dynamic environments.

Global illumination (263) · Rendering (646) · Radiance (99) · Bidirectional reflectance distribution function (57)

Real-Time Rendering for Multi-Layered Translucent Materials such as Human Skin under Dynamic Environment Lighting

Real-time rendering with complex natural illumination

View research history
YearShare index
202230.5
202340.0
202419.9
202521.8
GPU‑Accelerated RenderingOpportunities · 05

GPU‑Accelerated Rendering

522 papers

9.3% of this theme group

Research focuses on leveraging graphics hardware for fast volume and shader‑based rendering.

Rendering (510) · Computer graphics (297) · Real-time rendering (165) · Shader (83)

GPU-Based Volume Rendering Techniques

Image Volume Rendering based on GPU Computing

View research history
YearShare index
20228.2
20238.5
20247.2
20256.6
Immersive AR/VR ExperiencesOpportunities · 06

Immersive AR/VR Experiences

464 papers

8.2% of this theme group

Works investigate interactive augmented reality and precise measurement tools within virtual reality settings.

Virtual reality (251) · Human–computer interaction (162) · Game engine (205) · Augmented reality (74)

Creating Interactive and Realistic Augmented Reality Experiences

PERFORMING 3D MEASUREMENTS IN A VR ENVIRONMENT

View research history
YearShare index
20221904.3
20232103.2
20242370.1
20252050.5
Gaussian Splatting TechniquesOpportunities · 07

Gaussian Splatting Techniques

234 papers

4.2% of this theme group

Papers introduce Gaussian‑based methods for dynamic scene rendering and optimization.

Gaussian (172) · Rendering (231) · Real-time rendering (84) · Gaussian process (9)

4D Gaussian Splatting for Real-Time Dynamic Scene Rendering

Real-time Rendering Optimization with Gaussian Splatting

View research history
YearShare index
202222.9
202320.5
202418.6
202543.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough42.3%26.3%
Promising36.9%37.5%
Descriptive11.6%17.3%
Problem-identifying4.0%9.7%
Comparative3.9%3.9%
Cautionary1.2%4.3%
Critical0.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Energy & datacenter footprintPower Consumption Model of a Mobile GPU Based on Rendering Complexity70.1%0 (0.0%)0.1%
Privacy & surveillanceHuman dragons playing in cyberspace20.03%0 (0.0%)0.03%
Safety & misuseUncertainty-Aware 4D Gaussian Splatting for Monocular Occluded Human Rendering10.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Gaming in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 7 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon