Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SPAIN EDITION 2026

Spain’s
gaming industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping gaming in Spain. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Gaming Industry Landscape of Spain
ES
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Gaming illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Spain’s gaming leaders

23 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Gaming company highlights in Spain, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Social Pointsocialpoint.es$44.71M2 roles270—
Outer Ringouterringmmo.com$22.65M—300—
Voicemodvoicemod.net$22.55M—156—
Elixir Gameselixir.games$16.12M———
Banger Gamesbangergames.com$11.34M—19—
Games for a Livinggfal.com$9.21M———
Backspin Gamesbackspingames.com$8.98M1 roles——
Playgigaplaygiga.com$5.51M—30—
Gameloftasphaltlegends.com—2 roles——
NoesisGUInoesisengine.com—2 roles——
Bespoke Pixelbespokepixel.studio—1 roles——
Forgotten Empiresforgottenempires.net—1 roles53—
Roll20roll20.net—1 roles89—
The Breach Studiosthebreachstudios.com—1 roles57—
AxesInMotionaxesinmotion.com——32—
Cerebriticerebriti.com——3—
Ludotekaludoteka.com————
Minijuegosminijuegos.com————
Miniplayminiplay.com————
Ourour.com————
Stream Hatchetstreamhatchet.com——38—
nexianexia.io————
zacatrus!zacatrus.es——17—
23 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Gaming industry KPIs in Spain

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation1.4%

8 of 571 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation10.5%

60 of 571 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share45.1%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1M

Midpoint of 48 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 45.1% of disclosed capital, while 89.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Spain gaming has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Spain gaming
$0$10.52M$21.04M$31.56M$42.08M2016: $1.53M20162017: $020172018: $5.75M20182019: $394.58K20192020: $14.95M20202021: $18.53M20212022: $36.91M20222023: $28.32M20232024: $19.77M20242025: $260.03K2025
View the numbers
Annual gaming funding and company formation in Spain
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$1.53M314
2017$0350
2018$5.75M395
2019$394.58K352
2020$14.95M575
2021$18.53M345
2022$36.91M146
2023$28.32M1410
2024$19.77M154
2025$260.03K31
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Social Point22.4%
  • Outer Ring11.3%
  • Voicemod11.3%
  • Other companies54.9%

Funding by stage

66 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel30 45.5%
Series A–B9 13.6%
Series C+ / PE0 0.0%
Grants, debt & other27 40.9%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed03/2026
Cheer $4.5M

Backed by Makers Fund and Play Ventures.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Spain; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Spain; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Spain companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

9 of the 571 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 254,033 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Miniplayminiplay.com2,136,2935335%
Ludotekaludoteka.com1,193,3044460.7%
Tactertacter.com989,0733833.4%
Gocdkeysgocdkeys.com400,7713451.3%
Nexus Clipsnexusclips.com254,0332511.9%
IDC/Gamesidcgames.com209,2653946.6%
AxesInMotionaxesinmotion.com177,6242799.2%
MyEmulatormyemulator.online21,5212030.8%
Social Pointsocialpoint.es18,2033561.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

150 of these companies (26.3%) publish at least one Android app — 949 apps in all, carrying 4.3B installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Mobile Gaming9014.3BExtreme Car Driving Simulator 746.7M
K-12 Edtech29191.5MKid-E-Cats. Educational Games 58.6M
Services For Gaming24185.1MVlad and Niki - Smart Games 40.5M
Mobile App Studios9162.4MVoice changer with effects 159.7M
Pc & Console Gaming11944.1MFancy Pants Adventures 17.8M
Continued Learning56.4MVowels for children 3 5 years 2.6M
Gaming Tech145.7MVoicemod 5.2M
Casual Game Developers32.7MPlayJoy - Multiplayer games 2.7M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 252023Q2: 62023Q22023Q3: 52023Q3: 162023Q32023Q4: 202023Q4: 112023Q42024Q1: 182024Q1: 72024Q12024Q2: 82024Q2: 62024Q22024Q3: 142024Q3: 412024Q32024Q4: 112024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 182025Q1: 142025Q12025Q2: 152025Q2: 122025Q22025Q3: 152025Q3: 562025Q32025Q4: 222025Q4: 2712025Q42026Q1: 182026Q1: 1932026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 920 of 949 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Spain gaming market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital444
Casual game developers322
Mobile game developers258
Pc and console game developers137
Enterprise tech75
Enterprise software44
Online gaming platforms29
Spatial computing28
Web 3.024
Blockchain in gaming23
Deep tech19
Decentralized finance19

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

444companies
1.8%have hiring activity

8 companies hiring · $192.59M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Advertising363
Subscription360
Commission on transaction313
E-commerce - product273
E-commerce - service143
Fee-for-service61
Sponsorship49
Freemium8
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 3 dated reports
New productsstreamhatchet.com ↗

Stream Hatchet, the leading provider of data analytics for the live streaming and gaming ecosystem and wholly-owned subsidiary of GameSquare Holdings (NASDAQ:GAME), today announced the launch of its Creator Communities feature: A new way of handling the entire creator marketing process in one place, from creator discovery and onboarding to activation and reporting.

Leadership movesnexia.io ↗

The Sydney office of accounting and advisory network Nexia has taken the unusual step of appointing DLA Piper’s former Australia managing partner Amber Matthews as its next CEO.

New productsour.com ↗

Our S4T Miniature Shafted Optical Encoders are now available with Higher Resolution! The S4T miniature optical shaft encoder is a non-contacting rotary to digital converter.

Full recorded event mix

Top 2 categories among 15 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
11
New products
4
2 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

1 tracked people moves

nexia ↗
Amber Matthews

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Creator Communities

Feature

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
OverActive Media→Movistar Riders ↗Announced2024-01-04Not stated in snapshot
nexia→gap accountantsCompleted2023-04-30Not stated in snapshot
Voicemod→voctro labsAnnounced2022-12-08Not stated in snapshot
keywords studios→Forgotten Empires ↗Announced2022-10-05Not stated in snapshot
tappx→FROM THE BENCH ↗Announced2022-05-20Not stated in snapshot
airnow→Lab Cave ↗Announced2022-01-20Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 6-posting snapshot covers 5 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Gaming Player Support Project Manager2
Gaming Sales Director1
Dutch Speaking Customer Support Agent Igaming In Malta Relocation Incl.1
Brand & Product Compliance Leader — Gaming1
Seo Manager (Regulated Markets) Igaming1
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

4 postings specify a level.

manager
4
unspecified
2
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

217 founders and chief executives across 162 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

14 profiles with education records.

Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
4
Universitat de Barcelona
4
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
3
University of Warwick
1
Harvard Business School
1
Stanford University
1
EAE Business School
1
Peking University
1

Prior employers

3 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

320,257 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
320,257articles in the measured year
53,959articles in 2026Q1
42.1%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Gaming coverage across Spain · articles per complete quarter

046,58093,159139,739186,3182021Q2: 46,8182021Q22021Q3: 49,9582021Q4: 40,7072022Q1: 46,0782022Q2: 50,5982022Q22022Q3: 51,5222022Q4: 63,2772023Q1: 64,6142023Q2: 60,3372023Q22023Q3: 68,3102023Q4: 54,2582024Q1: 65,7612024Q2: 75,4982024Q22024Q3: 81,9902024Q4: 78,8722025Q1: 94,3622025Q2: 66,9112025Q22025Q3: 162,0162025Q4: 43,1592026Q1: 53,9592026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q246,818
2021Q349,958
2021Q440,707
2022Q146,078
2022Q250,598
2022Q351,522
2022Q463,277
2023Q164,614
2023Q260,337
2023Q368,310
2023Q454,258
2024Q165,761
2024Q275,498
2024Q381,990
2024Q478,872
2025Q194,362
2025Q266,911
2025Q3162,016
2025Q443,159
2026Q153,959

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
73,944 positive · 33,291 neutral · 39,369 negative
2022
107,797 positive · 51,352 neutral · 51,999 negative
2023
128,285 positive · 64,391 neutral · 54,492 negative
2024
140,593 positive · 99,010 neutral · 62,048 negative
2025
154,272 positive · 152,370 neutral · 59,406 negative

Company share of voice

19 recorded company events across 3 companies; percentages use that event total.

nexia ↗nexia.io
63.2% 12 events
Stream Hatchet ↗streamhatchet.com
31.6% 6 events
Our ↗our.com
5.3% 1 events

Leading coverage topics

Gaming coverage across Spain · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,525 articles in the full recorded period
108,140 recent · 81,433 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,519 articles in the full recorded period
108,143 recent · 81,435 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,490 articles in the full recorded period
108,129 recent · 81,429 prior
International Sports Competitions39,648 articles in the full recorded period
6,659 recent · 10,254 prior
Sports History And Legacy Stories26,446 articles in the full recorded period
19,504 recent · 2,577 prior
Sportsmanship And Ethics In Sports24,074 articles in the full recorded period
18,569 recent · 1,350 prior
Professional League Updates23,392 articles in the full recorded period
5,064 recent · 4,987 prior
Olympic Games Coverage17,603 articles in the full recorded period
1,987 recent · 5,605 prior
Championship Event Highlights16,383 articles in the full recorded period
3,216 recent · 4,194 prior
Athlete Transfer Rumors15,537 articles in the full recorded period
3,541 recent · 3,249 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Gaming coverage across Spain

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,2511,920121%
geopolitical alliances75840388%
foreign policy analysis623192224%
diplomatic strategies51231961%
fire impact study511142260%
multilateral diplomacy510175191%
extreme temperature advisory389128204%
wildfire control365113223%
prolonged high temperatures353120194%
study overseas352139153%
europa league5681,681-66%
olympic trials1671,599-90%
olympic team selections2341,423-84%
ronaldo5851,077-46%
final match3451,066-68%

Event and signal lenses

Gaming coverage across Spain

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

582,374 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

12.6% critical · 11.5% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

41,724 classified articles

club valuation, quarterfinals, world cup

31.6% critical · 43.7% positive
Rising

Growth

85,804 classified articles

league expansion news, gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration

25.7% critical · 48.4% positive

Gaming coverage across Spain. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Gaming research is working on

7,757 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
7,757papers
7,757worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
3,283
Promising
2,865
Descriptive
901
Problem-identifying
309
Comparative
299
Cautionary
91
Critical
9

Contribution mix

Methods-led
6,248
Empirical
1,008
Reviews
311
Position pieces
143
Theoretical
47

Tone counts: 7,513 positive · 232 neutral · 12 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
318 papers · 4.1% of this field
  • Rendering188 papers
  • Computer graphics98 papers
  • Game engine93 papers
  • Real-time rendering70 papers
  • Virtual reality27 papers
  • Image-based modeling and rendering27 papers
  • Animation27 papers
  • Visualization23 papers

Landmark: 3D MODELLING AND VISUALIZATION BASED ON THE UNITY GAME ENGINE – ADVANTAGES AND CHALLENGES

Cautions
91 papers · 1.2% of this field
  • Rendering73 papers
  • Computer graphics24 papers
  • Real-time rendering21 papers
  • Game engine13 papers
  • Tiled rendering13 papers
  • Visualization12 papers
  • Virtual reality12 papers
  • Perception8 papers

Landmark: The Investigation on Using Unity3D Game Engine in Urban Design Study

Opportunities
6,148 papers · 79.3% of this field
  • Rendering4,653 papers
  • Computer graphics1,723 papers
  • Real-time rendering1,268 papers
  • Game engine916 papers
  • Visualization572 papers
  • Virtual reality489 papers
  • 3D rendering432 papers
  • Tiled rendering405 papers

Landmark: Rendering synthetic objects into real scenes

Leading institutions

Google
1,193
University of California, Berkeley
1,152
Max Planck Institute for Informatics
1,030
Cornell University
828
Princeton University
764
ETH Zurich
753

Leading researchers

Pratul P. Srinivasan
1,001
Paul Debevec
969
Tomas Akenine‐Möller
830
Eric Haines
779
Naty Hoffman
779
Hans‐Peter Seidel
706
Angelo Pesce
695
Michaƚ Iwanicki
695

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Rendering synthetic objects into real scenes969 citations
  • IBRNet: Learning Multi-View Image-Based Rendering654 citations
  • 4D Gaussian Splatting for Real-Time Dynamic Scene Rendering447 citations
  • Advances in Neural Rendering316 citations
  • Deep appearance models for face rendering282 citations

Common problems researchers identify

301 papers · 6 recurring themes
6 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Game Engine Performance IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Game Engine Performance Issues

61 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight bottlenecks and optimization challenges when using game engines for interactive applications.

Game engine (42) · Video game design (6) · Game design (9) · Video game (5)

Performance Analysis and Optimization Techniques in Unity 3D

Adopting game technology for architectural visualization

View research history
YearShare index
2022182.6
2023192.0
2024192.2
2025179.2
Engine Selection for Specialized DomainsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Engine Selection for Specialized Domains

60 papers

19.9% of this theme group

Studies discuss difficulties choosing and adapting game engines for non‑gaming fields such as architecture and education.

Game engine (50) · Human–computer interaction (21) · Video game development (13) · Game programming (8)

A framework for game engine selection for gamification and serious games

Coupling BIM and Game Engine Technologies for Construction Knowledge Enhancement

View research history
YearShare index
20221268.3
20231423.0
20241474.9
2025663.5
Real‑Time Rendering ConstraintsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Real‑Time Rendering Constraints

59 papers

19.6% of this theme group

Papers examine limits of current real‑time rendering techniques on mobile and distributed platforms.

Rendering (53) · Computer graphics (37) · Real-time rendering (23) · Graphics (13)

A review of real-time rendering technology based on mobile internet platforms

Multimedia Image Rendering on a Distribued Computer System

View research history
YearShare index
2022404.3
2023402.0
2024371.1
2025336.9
Advanced Real‑Time Rendering TechniquesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Advanced Real‑Time Rendering Techniques

55 papers

18.3% of this theme group

Research points out challenges in implementing ray tracing, portals, and other high‑fidelity methods at interactive rates.

Rendering (54) · 3D rendering (20) · Image-based modeling and rendering (19) · Real-time rendering (24)

Real time ray tracing of point-based models

Rendering Portals in Virtual Reality

View research history
YearShare index
202214.9
202318.7
202411.0
202518.5
Realistic Natural Scene RenderingCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Realistic Natural Scene Rendering

49 papers

16.3% of this theme group

Works identify obstacles to achieving lifelike lighting and geometry for forests and vegetation in real time.

Real-time rendering (35) · Rendering (48) · Tiled rendering (13) · Computer graphics (27)

Real-time Realistic Rendering and Lighting of Forests

Research on realistic tree rendering technology

View research history
YearShare index
20226.5
20237.5
20243.3
20254.5
Subdivision Surface Rendering LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Subdivision Surface Rendering Limits

17 papers

5.6% of this theme group

Authors note difficulties in efficiently rendering complex subdivision surfaces and maintaining color accuracy.

Rendering (15) · Subdivision (3) · Subdivision surface (2) · Color rendering index (2)

Implicit surface octrees for ray tracing point models

Abstract Subdivision Surfaces in Character Animation

View research history
YearShare index
20223.5
20233.3
20242.3
20252.7

Cautions

88 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Trade‑offs in Real‑Time Rendering QualityCautions · 01

Trade‑offs in Real‑Time Rendering Quality

45 papers

51.1% of this theme group

Cautionary studies warn about visual compromises when employing tiled and multi‑resolution rendering methods.

Rendering (44) · Real-time rendering (19) · Computer graphics (18) · Tiled rendering (11)

Multi-resolution depth-of-field rendering

Realistic Rendering Of Virtual Worlds

View research history
YearShare index
20226.5
20237.5
20243.3
20254.5
Educational Use of Game EnginesCautions · 02

Educational Use of Game Engines

19 papers

21.6% of this theme group

Researchers advise careful assessment of learning outcomes when repurposing game engines for teaching and design.

Game engine (16) · Human–computer interaction (4) · Game design (4) · Video game development (4)

The Investigation on Using Unity3D Game Engine in Urban Design Study

Mathematics Learning by Programming in a Game Engine: Development of Knowledge and Student Motivation

View research history
YearShare index
20221342.4
20231499.1
20241556.9
2025758.6
Perception Issues in Virtual RealityCautions · 03

Perception Issues in Virtual Reality

16 papers

18.2% of this theme group

Works caution that rendering approximations can affect user perception and realism in immersive environments.

Virtual reality (8) · Rendering (16) · Perception (5) · Virtual actor (3)

The Impact of Reflection Approximations on Visual Quality in Virtual Reality

Video1_The Effect of Virtual Human Rendering Style on User Perceptions of Visual Cues.MOV

View research history
YearShare index
20221617.5
20231799.7
20242168.5
20252050.2
Hybrid Raster‑Ray Tracing ChallengesCautions · 04

Hybrid Raster‑Ray Tracing Challenges

8 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Studies highlight technical and performance hurdles when combining rasterization with ray tracing for real‑time illumination.

Ray tracing (3) · Computer graphics (5) · DirectX (2) · Rendering (7)

Combining Rasterization and Ray Tracing Techniques to Approximate Global Illumination in Real-Time

Ray tracing for HoloVizio light field displays

View research history
YearShare index
202216.6
202321.9
202421.6
202522.4

Opportunities

5,636 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Volume Rendering AdvancesOpportunities · 01

Volume Rendering Advances

1,680 papers

29.8% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on new algorithms and hardware acceleration for high‑quality volumetric visualization.

Rendering (1,650) · Volume rendering (235) · Computer graphics (552) · Tiled rendering (250)

An Improved Method for Volume Rendering

Volume Rendering

View research history
YearShare index
202222.8
202328.8
202420.2
202520.4
Real‑Time Terrain RenderingOpportunities · 02

Real‑Time Terrain Rendering

1,093 papers

19.4% of this theme group

Research explores efficient techniques for rendering large‑scale terrains with dynamic lighting and painterly effects.

Rendering (1,083) · Real-time rendering (639) · Computer graphics (698) · Terrain (143)

Real-Time Painterly Rendering of Terrains

Techniques for Real Time Spectral Rendering

View research history
YearShare index
2022635.9
2023637.1
2024529.8
2025673.3
Game Engine‑Based SimulationOpportunities · 03

Game Engine‑Based Simulation

983 papers

17.4% of this theme group

Papers present novel applications of game engines for virtual workplaces, mechanics, and interactive simulations.

Game engine (735) · Video game development (153) · Game design (126) · Game programming (71)

DESIGNING VIRTUAL WORKPLACE USING UNITY 3D GAME ENGINE

An Improved Approach for Mechanics Simulation Based on Game Engine

View research history
YearShare index
2022191.8
2023199.3
2024204.1
2025201.7
Global Illumination for Real‑TimeOpportunities · 04

Global Illumination for Real‑Time

660 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Works investigate fast approximations of complex lighting models, enabling realistic illumination at interactive frame rates.

Global illumination (263) · Rendering (646) · Radiance (99) · Bidirectional reflectance distribution function (57)

Real-Time Rendering for Multi-Layered Translucent Materials such as Human Skin under Dynamic Environment Lighting

Real-time rendering with complex natural illumination

View research history
YearShare index
202230.1
202339.6
202419.9
202521.0
GPU‑Accelerated Shader TechniquesOpportunities · 05

GPU‑Accelerated Shader Techniques

522 papers

9.3% of this theme group

Studies showcase shader and GPU strategies that boost performance for volume and image rendering tasks.

Rendering (510) · Computer graphics (297) · Real-time rendering (165) · Shader (83)

GPU-Based Volume Rendering Techniques

Image Volume Rendering based on GPU Computing

View research history
YearShare index
20228.1
20238.3
20247.1
20256.6
Mixed Reality InteractionOpportunities · 06

Mixed Reality Interaction

464 papers

8.2% of this theme group

Research highlights immersive AR/VR experiences that blend human‑computer interaction with game engine capabilities.

Virtual reality (251) · Human–computer interaction (162) · Game engine (205) · Augmented reality (74)

Creating Interactive and Realistic Augmented Reality Experiences

PERFORMING 3D MEASUREMENTS IN A VR ENVIRONMENT

View research history
YearShare index
20221913.0
20232108.8
20242371.0
20252078.6
Gaussian Splatting for Dynamic ScenesOpportunities · 07

Gaussian Splatting for Dynamic Scenes

234 papers

4.2% of this theme group

Papers propose Gaussian‑based methods to render rapidly changing scenes with high visual fidelity.

Gaussian (172) · Rendering (231) · Real-time rendering (84) · Gaussian process (9)

4D Gaussian Splatting for Real-Time Dynamic Scene Rendering

Real-time Rendering Optimization with Gaussian Splatting

View research history
YearShare index
202222.8
202320.5
202418.3
202542.1

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough42.3%26.2%
Promising36.9%37.5%
Descriptive11.6%17.4%
Problem-identifying4.0%9.5%
Comparative3.9%4.0%
Cautionary1.2%4.5%
Critical0.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Energy & datacenter footprintPower Consumption Model of a Mobile GPU Based on Rendering Complexity70.1%0 (0.0%)0.1%
Privacy & surveillanceHuman dragons playing in cyberspace20.03%0 (0.0%)0.03%
Safety & misuseUncertainty-Aware 4D Gaussian Splatting for Monocular Occluded Human Rendering10.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Gaming in Spain: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon