Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE BERLIN EDITION 2026

Berlin’s
healthtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping healthtech in Berlin. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Healthtech Industry Landscape of Berlin
DE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Healthtech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Berlin’s healthtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Healthtech company highlights in Berlin, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
AMBOSSamboss.com$291.94M—20—
Adaada.com$166.97M—3—
Epigenomicsepigenomics.com$101.53M—32Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
MEDWINGmedwing.com$77.66M—100—
Nellygetnelly.de$71.64M—15—
Cluehelloclue.com$55.99M—78—
Aignosticsaignostics.com$53.89M—25—
Recarerecareai.com$50.14M———
Biotronikbiotronik.com—6 roles1,196—
AI For Lifeaiforlife.ai—5 roles——
Bausch + Lombdiscoverstellariselite.com—5 roles——
Patronus Grouppatronus-group.com—5 roles106—
Caspar Healthcaspar-dev.net—3 roles——
Doc Cirrusdoc-cirrus.com—3 roles55—
martamarta.de—3 roles131—
vetevovetevo.de—3 roles39—
AAP Implantateaap.de——111—
Aponeoaponeo.de——200—
Doctolib GmbHdoctolib.de——359—
Kenhubkenhub.com————
Klaraklara.com——15—
Medizinfuchsmedizinfuchs.de————
PflegeBoxpflegebox.de——50—
Qunomedicalqunomedical.com——73—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Healthtech industry KPIs in Berlin

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation10.9%

49 of 449 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation29.8%

134 of 449 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share38.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$4.5M

Midpoint of 129 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 38.8% of disclosed capital, while 70.2% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Berlin healthtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Berlin healthtech
$0$99.64M$199.29M$298.93M$398.58M2016: $26.51M20162017: $60.77M20172018: $29.29M20182019: $64.14M20192020: $99.65M20202021: $181.62M20212022: $242.49M20222023: $100.82M20232024: $99.93M20242025: $349.63M2025
View the numbers
Annual healthtech funding and company formation in Berlin
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$26.51M297
2017$60.77M326
2018$29.29M286
2019$64.14M3213
2020$99.65M4418
2021$181.62M3415
2022$242.49M1722
2023$100.82M2011
2024$99.93M810
2025$349.63M69
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • AMBOSS20.2%
  • Ada11.6%
  • Epigenomics7.0%
  • Other companies61.2%

Funding by stage

229 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel96 41.9%
Series A–B73 31.9%
Series C+ / PE5 2.2%
Grants, debt & other55 24.0%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A04/2026
Patronus Group $12.86M

Backed by 3TS Capital Partners and Grazia Equity and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B05/2021
Adaada.com$90.46M

Backed by Samsung Catalyst Fund and Vitruvian Partners and others.

Series A10/2017
Adaada.com$46.5M

Backed by Access Industries and June Fund and others.

Series A01/2022
MAYDgetmayd.com$33.85M

Backed by Lightspeed Venture Partners and Target Global and others.

Series B09/2019
AMBOSSamboss.com$32.81M

Backed by Partech Partners and Target Global and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Germany identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: designated German registry identities do not carry the LEI or ISIN used by bundesanzeiger facts; legal-name matching is prohibited.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Berlin companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

9 of the 449 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 1,355,713 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Doctolib GmbHdoctolib.de10,592,4847078.4%
AMBOSSamboss.com4,393,203628.6%
Kenhubkenhub.com3,000,2948141.7%
Medizinfuchsmedizinfuchs.de1,553,0625976.9%
Cluehelloclue.com1,355,7136588.4%
Adaada.com495,2406675.9%
Sanubisanubi.de98,7433866.9%
PflegeBoxpflegebox.de86,2244074.9%
LITTLE BIRDlittle-bird.de78,3314158.2%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

72 of these companies (16%) publish at least one Android app — 104 apps in all, carrying 96.6M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Disease Self Management5191.2MClue Cycle & Period Tracker 68.5M
Continued Learning75.5MMemorado - Brain Games 3.2M
Healthcare It425.3MDas E-Rezept 1.7M
Fitness & Wellness Tech55MEndel: Focus, Relax & Sleep 2.6M
Test Preparation Tech51.4MAMBOSS Knowledge Library 657.9K
Healthcare Booking Platforms12863.7Kmedizinfuchs - Preisvergleich 601K
Veterinary Healthtech2255.8Kvetevo: Gesundheit & Ernährung 230.2K
Hrtech354.2KSelfapy - Mental Health App 41K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 12023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 12023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 22023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 22023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 22024Q22024Q4: 22024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 32025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 22025Q22026Q1: 22026Q1: 162026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 71 of 104 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Berlin healthtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital208
Enterprise tech206
Enterprise software101
Life sciences81
Saas46
Healthtech saas43
Loneliness economy39
B2c e-commerce33
At home diagnostics29
Mental healthtech25
Femtech23
Digital diagnostics platforms22

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

208companies
11.5%have hiring activity

24 companies hiring · $943.63M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription294
E-commerce - product85
Physical commerce73
Fee-for-service49
Commission on transaction45
E-commerce - service29
Advertising25
Freemium2
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsaignostics.com ↗

Germany-based Aignostics is applying artificial intelligence to drug development, aiming to improve both efficiency and patient outcomes.

Funding roundshellomed.com ↗

The healthtech company hellomed Group GmbH (Berlin) has successfully completed a financing round of 6 million euros.

Funding roundsrecaresolutions.com ↗

DNV has led a growth financing round of up to €37 million for Recare

Funding roundspraxipal.com ↗

Berlin-based praxipal, an AI-powered receptionist transforming healthcare front desks in Germany, has raised $6.7 million in seed funding.

Funding roundsstratifai.com ↗

NEW YORK — German cancer biomarker firm StratifAI said Tuesday that it has raised €12.5 million ($14.7 million) in an oversubscribed financing round.

Funding roundsassistme.io ↗

The MedTech company AssistMe, a pioneer in digital care assistance systems, has raised 5.2 million euros in an over-signed round to further roll out its alea IoT platform in inpatient, outpatient and clinical care and to build a production facility in Brandenburg.

Funding roundsklara.com ↗

Klara, a Paris, France-based provider of frontline employee skills management and workplace-based training solutions, has secured £8.5 million in a funding round.

Funding roundsamboss.com ↗

AMBOSS, the leading resource for medical education and clinical decision-making in Germany and the US, closes a €240M financing round with new long-term investors, supporting the exploration of additional international markets and the expansion of its offering to nurses and other health care professionals.

Funding roundslipocheck.de ↗

LipoCheck secures €2.5M to expand its digital health platform for lipedema patients.

Mergers & acquisitionsselfapy.com ↗

SHS Capital, in collaboration with co-investors, has transferred Selfapy GmbH to MEDICE Health Family, leader in the treatment of ADHD. This acquisition is part of MEDICE's strategy to expand its business beyond the pharmaceutical sector and integrate digital health solutions.

Full recorded event mix

Top 8 categories among 63 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
34
Mergers & acquisitions
8
Capital infusions
7
Earnings
7
Regulatory
2
Company announcements
2
Contracts
2
Leadership moves
1
3 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

2 tracked people moves

Agnieszka Mierzejewska

Resignation Previously Chief Operating Officer

Rubino Di Girolamo

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Regulatory events

2 recorded events

fully admitted to trading on regulated marketFrankfurt Stock Exchange

relevant investigating authorities

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
teleflex→Biotronik ↗Completed2025-07-02Not stated in snapshot
MEDICE Health Family→Selfapy ↗Announced2025-03-13Not stated in snapshot
hologic→Somatex ↗Completed2025-02-14$64.0M
syscore→berlin heart gmbh ↗Announced2025-02-14Not stated in snapshot
Labforward→Lab Twin ↗Announced2024-09-17Not stated in snapshot
7NXT→7Mind ↗Announced2024-09-05Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

247 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 979-posting snapshot covers 38 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Machine Learning Engineer36
Machine Learning Consultant32
Generative Ai Engineer28
Artificial Intelligence Engineer28
Software Engineering Team Lead25
Artificial Intelligence Consultant20
0 internship postings

6 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

401 postings specify a level.

unspecified
578
manager
198
lead
118
senior
70
entry
11
intern
4
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

359 founders and chief executives across 230 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

35 profiles with education records.

University of Cambridge
3
Imperial College London
3
University of Chicago
2
Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University
2
HHL Leipzig Graduate School of Management
2
Harvard University
2
Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
2
Yale University
2

Prior employers

9 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
5
Boston Consulting Group
2
Bain
1
Google
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

24,950 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
24,950articles in the measured year
5,593articles in 2026Q1
53.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Healthtech coverage tagged Berlin · articles per complete quarter

03,1586,3179,47512,6342021Q2: 5,5092021Q22021Q3: 5,9552021Q4: 5,1462022Q1: 8,3822022Q2: 7,0542022Q22022Q3: 6,0652022Q4: 6,6332023Q1: 8,1412023Q2: 6,1982023Q22023Q3: 5,3382023Q4: 5,7912024Q1: 10,2822024Q2: 9,1242024Q22024Q3: 8,6732024Q4: 8,0732025Q1: 10,9862025Q2: 6,7272025Q22025Q3: 6,5732025Q4: 6,2792026Q1: 5,5932026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q25,509
2021Q35,955
2021Q45,146
2022Q18,382
2022Q27,054
2022Q36,065
2022Q46,633
2023Q18,141
2023Q26,198
2023Q35,338
2023Q45,791
2024Q110,282
2024Q29,124
2024Q38,673
2024Q48,073
2025Q110,986
2025Q26,727
2025Q36,573
2025Q46,279
2026Q15,593

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
8,429 positive · 322 neutral · 9,091 negative
2022
11,603 positive · 471 neutral · 16,036 negative
2023
12,000 positive · 424 neutral · 13,012 negative
2024
16,733 positive · 660 neutral · 18,713 negative
2025
16,432 positive · 431 neutral · 13,677 negative

Leading coverage topics

Healthtech coverage tagged Berlin · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,611 articles in the full recorded period
108,094 recent · 81,371 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,607 articles in the full recorded period
108,092 recent · 81,371 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,559 articles in the full recorded period
108,067 recent · 81,361 prior
International Political Relations61,657 articles in the full recorded period
14,461 recent · 13,476 prior
Security And Defense Policies42,343 articles in the full recorded period
10,429 recent · 8,614 prior
International Sports Competitions35,086 articles in the full recorded period
5,668 recent · 9,864 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy25,915 articles in the full recorded period
6,764 recent · 5,781 prior
Olympic Games Coverage18,589 articles in the full recorded period
3,025 recent · 5,936 prior
Professional League Updates16,758 articles in the full recorded period
3,803 recent · 3,704 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements14,346 articles in the full recorded period
3,881 recent · 4,529 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Germany comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1931,858126%
multilateral diplomacy1,5921,06549%
national security strategy95861855%
study overseas64837175%
overseas study58834471%
semester abroad52830871%
aerial bombardments520184183%
quarterly financials48733346%
oil price volatility464164183%
commodity futures431215100%
europa league4382,238-80%
olympic team selections7711,902-59%
nationalist composers31,889-100%
aleatoric music91,468-99%
quarterfinals3781,332-72%

Event and signal lenses

Germany comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

761,192 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

24.2% critical · 15.0% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

79,997 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, eur/usd

41.2% critical · 43.6% positive
Rising

Growth

196,134 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

29.5% critical · 46.3% positive

Healthtech coverage tagged Berlin. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Healthtech research is working on

53,214 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
53,214papers
53,214worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
15,812
Problem-identifying
15,414
Descriptive
9,998
Breakthrough
6,783
Cautionary
3,403
Comparative
1,341
Critical
463

Contribution mix

Empirical
22,567
Methods-led
13,145
Reviews
10,811
Position pieces
6,308
Theoretical
383

Tone counts: 46,301 positive · 2,052 neutral · 4,861 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
15,877 papers · 29.8% of this field
  • Health care5,383 papers
  • Digital health5,157 papers
  • Health informatics3,104 papers
  • Public health2,260 papers
  • Health administration1,986 papers
  • Nursing research1,665 papers
  • Psychological intervention1,634 papers
  • Mental health1,156 papers

Landmark: Implementation strategies: recommendations for specifying and reporting

Cautions
3,403 papers · 6.4% of this field
  • Health care1,001 papers
  • Digital health984 papers
  • Psychological intervention545 papers
  • Health informatics522 papers
  • Mental health342 papers
  • Public health312 papers
  • Health administration310 papers
  • Nursing research229 papers

Landmark: Deep Learning for Health Informatics

Opportunities
22,595 papers · 42.5% of this field
  • Health care5,726 papers
  • Digital health5,168 papers
  • Health informatics2,677 papers
  • Psychological intervention2,251 papers
  • Wearable computer1,817 papers
  • Mental health1,669 papers
  • Public health1,409 papers
  • Intervention1,351 papers

Landmark: Fostering implementation of health services research findings into practice: a consolidated framework for advancing implementation science

Leading institutions

University of Toronto
24,168
VA Center for Clinical Management Research
23,746
McMaster University
23,248
VA Ann Arbor Healthcare System
21,768
University College London
21,651
Harvard University
21,597

Leading researchers

Laura J. Damschroder
27,157
Heather Colquhoun
15,523
David C. Aron
14,752
Susan Kirsh
14,676
Rosalind E. Keith
14,545
J Alexander
14,434
Kelly K. O’Brien
14,344
Danielle Levac
14,344

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Fostering implementation of health services research findings into practice: a consolidated framework for advancing implementation science14,434 citations
  • A Novel Cloud-Based Framework for the Elderly Healthcare Services Using Digital Twin724 citations
  • BSN-Care: A Secure IoT-Based Modern Healthcare System Using Body Sensor Network690 citations
  • The SAIL databank: linking multiple health and social care datasets659 citations
  • Mapping ICD-10 and ICD-10-CM Codes to Phecodes: Workflow Development and Initial Evaluation547 citations

Common problems researchers identify

42,040 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Health System Resilience ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Health System Resilience Challenges

1,142 papers

19.0% of this theme group

Researchers examine factors and methods that affect the ability of health systems to remain functional under stress.

Health informatics (400) · Health administration (281) · Nursing research (250) · Public health (273)

Resilient Health Care: a systematic review of conceptualisations, study methods and factors that develop resilience

Health systems resilience in practice: a scoping review to identify strategies for building resilience

View research history
YearShare index
202223.2
202321.1
202427.6
202544.8
Complexities in Drug DevelopmentCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Complexities in Drug Development

1,137 papers

18.9% of this theme group

Papers discuss obstacles in discovering and repurposing drugs for multifactorial diseases and oncology.

Drug discovery (321) · Drug (197) · Drug development (103) · Disease (155)

A perspective on multi‐target drug discovery and design for complex diseases

Drug repurposing in oncology: Compounds, pathways, phenotypes and computational approaches for colorectal cancer

View research history
YearShare index
2022157.3
2023161.8
2024169.7
2025211.5
Digital Health Integration IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Digital Health Integration Issues

953 papers

15.9% of this theme group

Studies highlight barriers to adopting eHealth tools and their impact on universal health coverage.

Digital health (627) · Health care (357) · Digital transformation (69) · eHealth (97)

Technology and Universal Health Coverage: Examining the role of digital health

Engagement With and Acceptability of Digital Media Platforms for Use in Improving Health Behaviors Among Vulnerable Families: Systematic Rev

View research history
YearShare index
2022538.7
2023553.0
2024540.4
2025843.9
Telehealth Implementation BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Telehealth Implementation Barriers

881 papers

14.7% of this theme group

Works identify practical and regulatory challenges limiting telemedicine and telerehabilitation adoption.

Telemedicine (604) · Telehealth (394) · Health care (334) · Telerehabilitation (53)

Opportunities and challenges for telehealth within, and beyond, a pandemic

Strategies for Evaluating Telehealth

View research history
YearShare index
2022542.2
2023554.7
2024541.1
2025844.0
Precision Oncology LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Precision Oncology Limitations

703 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Research points to diagnostic, biomarker, and resistance hurdles in personalized cancer treatment.

Precision medicine (480) · Personalized medicine (238) · Disease (116) · Precision oncology (28)

Personalized Cancer Medicine: Molecular Diagnostics, Predictive biomarkers, and Drug Resistance

Personalizing Oncology: Perspectives and Prospects

View research history
YearShare index
20221255.2
20231115.6
20241012.0
20251296.9
Medical Device Risk and RegulationCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Medical Device Risk and Regulation

655 papers

10.9% of this theme group

Analyses focus on safety concerns and the need for updated regulatory frameworks for devices and wearables.

Medical device (221) · Wearable computer (50) · Medical equipment (27) · Risk analysis (34)

Energy sources and their development for application in medical devices

Medical Devices and Health — Creating a New Regulatory Framework for Moderate-Risk Devices

View research history
YearShare index
202240.4
202342.2
202443.7
202572.1
Pandemic‑Driven Telemedicine StrainCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Pandemic‑Driven Telemedicine Strain

529 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Investigations assess how COVID‑19 amplified usage and exposed weaknesses in remote care delivery.

Pandemic (394) · Coronavirus disease 2019 (274) · 2019-20 coronavirus outbreak (69) · Telemedicine (258)

Quantifying the Impact of COVID-19 on Telemedicine Utilization: Retrospective Observational Study

Telemedicine Evaluations in Neuro-Ophthalmology During the COVID-19 Pandemic: Patient and Physician Surveys

View research history
YearShare index
2022655.3
2023440.6
2024327.7
2025212.1

Cautions

9,548 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Telemedicine Outcome UncertaintyCautions · 01

Telemedicine Outcome Uncertainty

1,188 papers

19.8% of this theme group

Authors urge careful evaluation of effectiveness and patient satisfaction before broad telehealth rollout.

Telemedicine (762) · Telehealth (476) · Telerehabilitation (118) · Health care (319)

The Role of Telemedicine in Improving Healthcare Outcome: A Review

Assessing the Efficiency and Patient Satisfaction of Telemedicine in Managing Chronic Health Conditions

View research history
YearShare index
202251.7
202348.4
202444.2
202563.5
Health Informatics Deployment RisksCautions · 02

Health Informatics Deployment Risks

1,185 papers

19.8% of this theme group

Papers caution about data quality, usability, and equity when implementing e‑health solutions.

Health informatics (239) · Health administration (157) · Nursing research (113) · Medical device (92)

Challenges of using e-health technologies to support clinical care in rural Africa: a longitudinal mixed methods study exploring primary hea

Development and analysis of quality assessment tools for different types of patient information – websites, decision aids, question prompt l

View research history
YearShare index
202223.2
202321.1
202427.6
202544.8
Pharmacogenomics Validation ConcernsCautions · 03

Pharmacogenomics Validation Concerns

921 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Studies highlight the difficulty of translating genetic biomarkers into reliable drug development pipelines.

Drug discovery (202) · Drug (160) · Pharmacogenomics (109) · Pharmacogenetics (64)

Biomarkers: Opportunities and Challenges for Drug Development in the Current Regulatory Landscape

Can We Predict Clinical Pharmacokinetics of Highly Lipophilic Compounds by Integration of Machine Learning or In Vitro Data into Physiologic

View research history
YearShare index
2022154.6
2023158.9
2024165.9
2025206.7
Digital Mental‑Health Intervention LimitsCautions · 04

Digital Mental‑Health Intervention Limits

884 papers

14.7% of this theme group

Research stresses the need for robust evidence on efficacy and user experience for digital mental‑health tools.

Digital health (480) · Psychological intervention (265) · Mental health (159) · Health care (262)

Digital Health Interventions to Enhance Prevention in Primary Care: Scoping Review

Digital Health Interventions for Promoting Healthy Aging: A Systematic Review of Adoption Patterns, Efficacy, and User Experience

View research history
YearShare index
2022790.2
2023807.5
2024810.9
20251159.7
COVID‑19 Telehealth Adoption ChallengesCautions · 05

COVID‑19 Telehealth Adoption Challenges

670 papers

11.2% of this theme group

Analyses reveal clinician resistance and workflow disruptions during pandemic‑driven remote care shifts.

Pandemic (431) · Coronavirus disease 2019 (360) · Telemedicine (348) · 2019-20 coronavirus outbreak (77)

Community Mental Health Clinicians’ Perspectives on Telehealth During the COVID-19 Pandemic: Mixed Methods Study

Exploring Ophthalmologists’ Adoption of Telemedicine during the COVID-19 Pandemic: A Mixed Methods Study

View research history
YearShare index
2022544.1
2023376.7
2024243.3
2025191.2
Precision Medicine Adoption BarriersCautions · 06

Precision Medicine Adoption Barriers

621 papers

10.3% of this theme group

Works discuss limited awareness, infrastructure, and ethical issues hindering personalized oncology uptake.

Precision medicine (249) · Personalized medicine (164) · Cancer (103) · Oncology (57)

Awareness, Understanding, and Adoption of Precision Medicine to Deliver Personalized Treatment for Patients With Cancer: A Multinational Sur

Role of Proteins in Oncology: Advances in Cancer Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Targeted Therapy—A Narrative Review

View research history
YearShare index
2022767.8
20231043.6
2024798.0
2025771.4
AI Integration Ethical ConcernsCautions · 07

AI Integration Ethical Concerns

531 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Papers warn about bias, transparency, and accountability when applying AI to precision health.

Applications of artificial intelligence (102) · Transformative learning (77) · Health care (188) · Precision medicine (102)

Artificial intelligence in healthcare: revolutionizing precision medicine, predictive analytics, and ethical considerations in autonomous di

Artificial Intelligence in Medicine: Transforming Diagnosis, Treatment, and Healthcare Delivery

View research history
YearShare index
2022534.7
2023549.6
2024538.1
2025839.2

Opportunities

87,120 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Digital Health Usability AdvancesOpportunities · 01

Digital Health Usability Advances

1,079 papers

18.0% of this theme group

Research proposes models and design principles to improve clinical usability of digital health technologies.

Digital health (282) · Health care (348) · Health informatics (142) · Psychological intervention (156)

Development of an Evidence-Based Conceptual Model of the Health Care Sector Under Digital Transformation: Integrative Review

HCI-modelling for improving the clinical usability of digital health technologies

View research history
YearShare index
2022541.3
2023554.6
2024543.2
2025853.3
In‑Silico Drug Design PotentialOpportunities · 02

In‑Silico Drug Design Potential

994 papers

16.6% of this theme group

Studies showcase computational screening and docking as promising routes for rapid therapeutic discovery.

Drug discovery (282) · In silico (99) · Drug (156) · Docking (85)

Exploring Cimetidine\nas a Potential Therapeutic Attenuator\nagainst Amyloid Formation in Parkinson’s Disease: Spectroscopic\nand Microscopi

Design, Synthesis,\nand Biological Evaluation of 5‑Formyl-pyrrolo[3,2‑<i>b</i>]pyridine-3-carboxamides as New Selective, Potent,

View research history
YearShare index
2022167.5
2023172.4
2024180.4
2025218.9
Computational Chemistry for Drug DiscoveryOpportunities · 03

Computational Chemistry for Drug Discovery

826 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Works highlight how molecular docking and virtual screening accelerate target identification and optimization.

Drug discovery (535) · Computational biology (222) · Drug (223) · Chemical space (66)

Assessing molecular docking tools: understanding drug discovery and design

Molecular Docking in Computer-Aided Drug Discovery: A Powerful Tool for Targeted Therapeutics

View research history
YearShare index
2022281.3
2023298.1
2024330.7
2025367.6
Telehealth for Specialized CareOpportunities · 04

Telehealth for Specialized Care

824 papers

13.7% of this theme group

Papers explore remote delivery of physical therapy, palliative care, and senior services as viable options.

Telemedicine (475) · Telehealth (353) · Telerehabilitation (87) · Physical therapy (75)

Urgent and non-emergent telehealth care for seniors: Findings from a multi-site impact study

Telehealth for the study of palliative care communication: opportunities, methodological challenges, and recommendations

View research history
YearShare index
202251.7
202348.4
202444.2
202563.5
Genomics‑Driven Personalized TherapiesOpportunities · 05

Genomics‑Driven Personalized Therapies

763 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Research emphasizes leveraging pharmacogenomics and AI to tailor treatments for complex diseases.

Precision medicine (283) · Personalized medicine (216) · Disease (142) · Pharmacogenomics (61)

Pathways to personalized medicine—Embracing heterogeneity for progress in clinical therapeutics research in Alzheimer's disease

Deep Learning for Precision Medicine: Advancing Personalized Treatment Plans in Oncology

View research history
YearShare index
20221255.2
20231115.6
20241012.0
20251296.9
Wearable IoT Monitoring SolutionsOpportunities · 06

Wearable IoT Monitoring Solutions

762 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Studies present wearable and IoT platforms as scalable tools for continuous patient monitoring.

Wearable computer (117) · Medical device (84) · Remote patient monitoring (76) · Internet of Things (49)

Wearable technology. Health-care solutions for a growing global population.

IoT Based Effective Wearable Healthcare Monitoring System For Remote Areas

View research history
YearShare index
202240.5
202342.2
202444.3
202574.3
Biomarker‑Based Cancer Precision StrategiesOpportunities · 07

Biomarker‑Based Cancer Precision Strategies

752 papers

12.5% of this theme group

Works focus on circulating tumor cell analysis and molecular markers to refine personalized oncology.

Cancer (241) · Precision medicine (207) · Breast cancer (90) · Lung cancer (44)

Bioinformatics-Based Analysis of Circulating Tumor Cells: A Methodological Overview of Personalized Cancer Treatment

[Molecular biomarkers in breast cancer : advances in precision medicine].

View research history
YearShare index
2022776.6
20231055.1
2024810.2
2025787.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising29.7%36.9%
Problem-identifying29.0%9.8%
Descriptive18.8%17.6%
Breakthrough12.7%26.4%
Cautionary6.4%4.4%
Comparative2.5%4.0%
Critical0.9%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceThe future of digital health with federated learning4,5732.66%2,251 (49.2%)2.66%
Safety & misuseImpact of Rumors and Misinformation on COVID-19 in Social Media2920.17%167 (57.2%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessChallenges and recommendations for wearable devices in digital health: Data quality, interoperability, health equity, fa990.06%45 (45.5%)0.06%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainE-waste for health: recycling smartphones for health monitoring240.01%7 (29.2%)0.01%
Concentration of compute powerDemonopolizing Medical Knowledge160.01%7 (43.8%)0.01%
Labour & data workNew Work—New Interventions: Digital Occupational Health Interventions and the Co-Creation of a Human-Centered Future of 110.01%6 (54.5%)0.01%
Energy & datacenter footprintSUSTAINABLE GREEN COMPUTING FOR MEDICAL APPLICATIONS: ADVANCING RESPONSIBLE HEALTHCARE IT100.01%4 (40.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeSustainable AI-Enabled UAV Healthcare Logistics: Environmental, Social, and Governance Implications from a PRISMA-ScR Re30.0%1 (33.3%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Healthtech in Berlin: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon