Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE GERMANY EDITION 2026

Germany’s
healthtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping healthtech in Germany. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Healthtech Industry Landscape of Germany
DE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Healthtech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Germany’s healthtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Healthtech company highlights in Germany, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Fresenius Medical Carefreseniusmedicalcare.com$1.24B—201—
Better Placebetterplace.com$710.8M—85—
Viewraysystemsviewraysystems.com$333.3M———
AMBOSSamboss.com$291.94M—20—
Allmallm.net$233.07M—73—
Adaada.com$166.97M—3—
Curetiscuretis.com$149.34M—55—
Icwicw-global.com$140.98M—61—
CompuGroup Medicalcgm.com—13 roles7,814—
Siemens Healthineerssiemens-healthineers.com—13 roles66,000—
implantcastimplantcast.de—11 roles——
ADVITOSadvitos.com—10 roles88—
Brainlabbrainlab.com—10 roles348Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Flemming Dentalflemming-dental.de—10 roles46—
Leica Biosystemsleicabiosystems.com—10 roles365—
NVision Imaging Technologiesnvision-imaging.com—9 roles30—
AAP Implantateaap.de——111—
Auxiliumauxiliumgruppe.de——2,352—
B Braunbbraun.com——64,000—
Bad Apotheke Heinz-Peter Fichterapotal.de————
Bentley InnoMedbentley.global——194Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
DocMorrisdocmorris.de——2,200—
Maquet Cardiopulmonarymaquet-cp.com——1,000—
Otto Bockottobock.com——1,460—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Healthtech industry KPIs in Germany

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation9.3%

313 of 3,349 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation13.7%

459 of 3,349 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share35.4%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2.42M

Midpoint of 509 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 35.4% of disclosed capital, while 86.3% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Germany healthtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Germany healthtech
$0$184.97M$369.94M$554.92M$739.89M2016: $218.33M20162017: $162.54M20172018: $176.24M20182019: $255.55M20192020: $226.47M20202021: $458.32M20212022: $649.02M20222023: $346.27M20232024: $368.56M20242025: $582.8M2025
View the numbers
Annual healthtech funding and company formation in Germany
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$218.33M15234
2017$162.54M16030
2018$176.24M13537
2019$255.55M16145
2020$226.47M22351
2021$458.32M16049
2022$649.02M12059
2023$346.27M8542
2024$368.56M3835
2025$582.8M1227
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Fresenius Medical Care19.2%
  • Better Place11.0%
  • Viewraysystems5.2%
  • Other companies64.6%

Funding by stage

756 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel251 33.2%
Series A–B184 24.3%
Series C+ / PE27 3.6%
Grants, debt & other294 38.9%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed05/2026
Sedivention $3.41M

Backed by Bmp Ventures and IBG Beteiligungsgesellschaft Sachsen-Anhalt and others.

Seed05/2026
Regulate $1.65M

Backed by 4impact and Hanno Renner and others.

Series A05/2026
Avelios —

Backed by Fresenius and SAP.

Series A04/2026
Patronus Group $12.86M

Backed by 3TS Capital Partners and Grazia Equity and others.

Seed04/2026
dehaze $3.75M

Backed by YZR Capital and DN Capital and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B07/2022
Allmallm.net$182.35M

Backed by DeNA and SEIBU REAL ESTATE.

Series C09/2007
Icwicw-global.com$140.98M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series B05/2021
Adaada.com$90.46M

Backed by Samsung Catalyst Fund and Vitruvian Partners and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Germany identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: designated German registry identities do not carry the LEI or ISIN used by bundesanzeiger facts; legal-name matching is prohibited.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Germany companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

51 of the 3,349 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 172,994 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Doctolib GmbHdoctolib.de10,592,4847078.4%
DocCheckdoccheck.com5,135,9948365.9%
AMBOSSamboss.com4,393,203628.6%
DocMorrisdocmorris.de3,423,6146174.9%
Kenhubkenhub.com3,000,2948141.7%
Jamedajameda.de2,401,7236578.6%
Medikamente-Per-Klickmedikamente-per-klick.de1,643,7586677.3%
Medizinfuchsmedizinfuchs.de1,553,0625976.9%
Cluehelloclue.com1,355,7136588.4%
medpexmedpex.de1,184,7505577.6%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

465 of these companies (13.9%) publish at least one Android app — 804 apps in all, carrying 161.9M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Disease Self Management207127.4MClue Cycle & Period Tracker 68.5M
Fitness & Wellness Tech2721.1MWeight Tracker: BMI Calculator 13.1M
Healthcare Booking Platforms11119.7MDocMorris Apotheke & E-Rezept 3.3M
Healthcare It41716MDas E-Rezept 1.7M
Chatbots311.5MAda - your health portal 11.5M
Continued Learning295.7MMemorado - Brain Games 3.2M
Wearable Technology454.6MSnoreClock - Do you snore? 2.1M
Artificial Intelligence102.6MEndel: Focus, Relax & Sleep 2.6M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 132023Q2: 92023Q22023Q3: 102023Q3: 92023Q32023Q4: 92023Q4: 92023Q42024Q1: 112024Q1: 142024Q12024Q2: 102024Q2: 122024Q22024Q3: 72024Q3: 242024Q32024Q4: 92024Q4: 272024Q42025Q1: 102025Q1: 222025Q12025Q2: 42025Q2: 252025Q22025Q3: 92025Q3: 882025Q32025Q4: 82025Q4: 982025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1: 1112026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 437 of 804 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Germany healthtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech1,520
Consumer digital913
Life sciences765
Enterprise software695
Saas243
Healthtech saas217
B2c e-commerce153
At home diagnostics128
Digital diagnostics platforms128
Loneliness economy115
Iot in healthcare114
Deep tech112

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

1520companies
10.6%have hiring activity

161 companies hiring · $4.4B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription1,743
E-commerce - product1,051
Physical commerce977
Fee-for-service331
Commission on transaction275
E-commerce - service216
Advertising188
Freemium8
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitions420pharma.de ↗

Curaleaf Holdings has completed the buyout of the remaining 45% stake in Four 20 Pharma GmbH.

Funding roundsaignostics.com ↗

Germany-based Aignostics is applying artificial intelligence to drug development, aiming to improve both efficiency and patient outcomes.

Funding roundsbrainjo.de ↗

brainjo raised €2M seed round for VR ADHD Therapy.

Funding roundsxo-life.com ↗

Munich-based digital health startup XO Life has closed a new €4 million funding round.

Funding roundsinsight-health.de ↗

Insight Health secured $11 million in a Series A round led by Standard Capital, with participation from Pear VC, Kindred Ventures, Eudemian, ElevenLabs, and 43.

Funding roundsheycare.com ↗

Osborne Clarke has provided legal advice to Schweizerische Post AG on its participation in the extended seed financing round of the Munich HR-Tech company heycare of around EUR 4 million.

Funding roundsraydiax.com ↗

The MedTech Spin-Off RAYDIAX has raised a total of 7.5 million euros to advance clinical validation and market entry of its therapy assistant computer tomograph TACT.

Funding roundsoska-health.com ↗

International business law firm Osborne Clarke has provided legal advice to SwissHealth Ventures, the venture capital arm of the Swiss health insurance CSS, and Belgian investor Capricorn Partners on a seed financing round of EUR 11 million from Frankfurt's Healthtech start-up Oska Health. Capricorn Partners and Swiss Health Ventures led the round, and BMH, LBBW Venture Capital, Revent, GoHub Ventures and Aurum Impact were also involved.

Funding roundsmainzbiomed.com ↗

Molecular cancer testing firm Mainz Biomed announced on Tuesday that it has entered into a securities purchase agreement for a $6.0 million private placement with investor David Lazar.

Funding roundshellomed.com ↗

The healthtech company hellomed Group GmbH (Berlin) has successfully completed a financing round of 6 million euros.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 414 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
98
Earnings
81
Mergers & acquisitions
51
Company announcements
44
Leadership moves
40
Capital infusions
22
Contracts
21
IPO activity
16
Board Updates
10
Buyback
6
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

3 companies with recorded IPO activity

Otto Bock ↗

IPO · Frankfurt Stock Exchange12 reports

Brainlab ↗

IPO · Frankfurt6 reports

IPO · Nasdaq Capital Market1 reports

Leadership moves

13 tracked people moves

B Braun ↗
Craig

Appointment Managing Director

Robert Liscouski

Appointment Chairman of the Board of Directors

B Braun ↗
Michael Parden

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

B Braun ↗
Rob Albert

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Dr. Alexander Hohl

Appointment Site Head

Hoenle ↗
Franz Richter

Appointment Member of the Supervisory Board

Maximilian Foerst

Termination Previously Chief Executive Officer

Andreas Pecher

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

CorTec ↗
VpCI-126 bags

Packaging film/ bags

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

275 rolescost reduction

LifeTime ↗

Scale not stated rolescost reduction

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
fresenius kabi, others v Pacira BioSciences

patent litigations for EXPARELPatent · Settled

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

12companies
76period observations
6.0%median reported growth

Median across 57 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
curaleaf→Four 20 Pharma ↗Completed2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
essilorluxottica→Heidelberg Engineering ↗Completed2025-12-12Not stated in snapshot
Junginger Capital Affairs GmbH→AAT ↗2025-12-09Not stated in snapshot
funke medical→Deron B.V.2025-12-04Not stated in snapshot
Smart Reporting→Fluency for ImagingAnnounced2025-10-16Not stated in snapshot
Na→Siemens Healthineers ↗Rumored2025-09-12Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1,323 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 5,082-posting snapshot covers 170 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Business Intelligence Analyst (M/W/D)45
Altenpfleger (M/W/D)36
Machine Learning Engineer36
Release Manager (W/M/D)35
Product Owner (M/W/D)34
Pta / Pka Im Kundenservice (M/W/D)33
0 internship postings

49 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1,454 postings specify a level.

unspecified
3,628
manager
669
senior
419
lead
260
entry
65
intern
41

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 5,082 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Workflow Automation
1
Ui Integration
1
Api Development
1
Vivendi Md
1
Vivendi Ng
1
Vivendi Pd
1
Firewalls
1
Routing
1
Apis
1
Vivendi
1
ADVERTISED PAY$56.2K/ year

Median across 104 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

2,007 founders and chief executives across 1,359 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

99 profiles with education records.

University of Cambridge
8
RWTH Aachen University
8
INSEAD
5
Technical University of Munich
5
Harvard Business School
4
Harvard University
4
Technische Universität Berlin
4
HEC Paris
4

Prior employers

27 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
12
Boston Consulting Group
9
Google
4
Bain
1
Intel
1
Microsoft
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

448,927 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
448,927articles in the measured year
89,592articles in 2026Q1
46.1%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Healthtech coverage across Germany · articles per complete quarter

050,430100,861151,291201,7212021Q2: 75,6732021Q22021Q3: 83,1982021Q4: 70,1292022Q1: 89,8652022Q2: 84,1262022Q22022Q3: 81,6572022Q4: 99,3172023Q1: 102,4012023Q2: 93,6352023Q22023Q3: 103,9622023Q4: 88,8572024Q1: 111,6092024Q2: 123,7662024Q22024Q3: 117,9992024Q4: 121,5002025Q1: 172,4902025Q2: 106,8002025Q22025Q3: 175,4102025Q4: 87,1842026Q1: 89,5922026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q275,673
2021Q383,198
2021Q470,129
2022Q189,865
2022Q284,126
2022Q381,657
2022Q499,317
2023Q1102,401
2023Q293,635
2023Q3103,962
2023Q488,857
2024Q1111,609
2024Q2123,766
2024Q3117,999
2024Q4121,500
2025Q1172,490
2025Q2106,800
2025Q3175,410
2025Q487,184
2026Q189,592

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
125,455 positive · 34,973 neutral · 86,302 negative
2022
170,367 positive · 53,447 neutral · 130,750 negative
2023
212,689 positive · 67,399 neutral · 108,370 negative
2024
230,939 positive · 103,125 neutral · 140,232 negative
2025
249,406 positive · 157,650 neutral · 134,430 negative

Leading coverage topics

Healthtech coverage across Germany · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,611 articles in the full recorded period
108,094 recent · 81,371 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,607 articles in the full recorded period
108,092 recent · 81,371 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,559 articles in the full recorded period
108,067 recent · 81,361 prior
International Political Relations61,657 articles in the full recorded period
14,461 recent · 13,476 prior
Security And Defense Policies42,343 articles in the full recorded period
10,429 recent · 8,614 prior
International Sports Competitions35,086 articles in the full recorded period
5,668 recent · 9,864 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy25,915 articles in the full recorded period
6,764 recent · 5,781 prior
Olympic Games Coverage18,589 articles in the full recorded period
3,025 recent · 5,936 prior
Professional League Updates16,758 articles in the full recorded period
3,803 recent · 3,704 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements14,346 articles in the full recorded period
3,881 recent · 4,529 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Healthtech coverage across Germany

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1931,858126%
multilateral diplomacy1,5921,06549%
national security strategy95861855%
study overseas64837175%
overseas study58834471%
semester abroad52830871%
aerial bombardments520184183%
quarterly financials48733346%
oil price volatility464164183%
commodity futures431215100%
europa league4382,238-80%
olympic team selections7711,902-59%
nationalist composers31,889-100%
aleatoric music91,468-99%
quarterfinals3781,332-72%

Event and signal lenses

Healthtech coverage across Germany

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

761,192 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

24.2% critical · 15.0% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

79,997 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, eur/usd

41.2% critical · 43.6% positive
Rising

Growth

196,134 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

29.5% critical · 46.3% positive

Healthtech coverage across Germany. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Healthtech research is working on

53,214 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
53,214papers
53,214worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
15,812
Problem-identifying
15,414
Descriptive
9,998
Breakthrough
6,783
Cautionary
3,403
Comparative
1,341
Critical
463

Contribution mix

Empirical
22,567
Methods-led
13,145
Reviews
10,811
Position pieces
6,308
Theoretical
383

Tone counts: 46,301 positive · 2,052 neutral · 4,861 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
15,877 papers · 29.8% of this field
  • Health care5,383 papers
  • Digital health5,157 papers
  • Health informatics3,104 papers
  • Public health2,260 papers
  • Health administration1,986 papers
  • Nursing research1,665 papers
  • Psychological intervention1,634 papers
  • Mental health1,156 papers

Landmark: Implementation strategies: recommendations for specifying and reporting

Cautions
3,403 papers · 6.4% of this field
  • Health care1,001 papers
  • Digital health984 papers
  • Psychological intervention545 papers
  • Health informatics522 papers
  • Mental health342 papers
  • Public health312 papers
  • Health administration310 papers
  • Nursing research229 papers

Landmark: Deep Learning for Health Informatics

Opportunities
22,595 papers · 42.5% of this field
  • Health care5,726 papers
  • Digital health5,168 papers
  • Health informatics2,677 papers
  • Psychological intervention2,251 papers
  • Wearable computer1,817 papers
  • Mental health1,669 papers
  • Public health1,409 papers
  • Intervention1,351 papers

Landmark: Fostering implementation of health services research findings into practice: a consolidated framework for advancing implementation science

Leading institutions

University of Toronto
24,168
VA Center for Clinical Management Research
23,746
McMaster University
23,248
VA Ann Arbor Healthcare System
21,768
University College London
21,651
Harvard University
21,597

Leading researchers

Laura J. Damschroder
27,157
Heather Colquhoun
15,523
David C. Aron
14,752
Susan Kirsh
14,676
Rosalind E. Keith
14,545
J Alexander
14,434
Kelly K. O’Brien
14,344
Danielle Levac
14,344

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Fostering implementation of health services research findings into practice: a consolidated framework for advancing implementation science14,434 citations
  • A Novel Cloud-Based Framework for the Elderly Healthcare Services Using Digital Twin724 citations
  • BSN-Care: A Secure IoT-Based Modern Healthcare System Using Body Sensor Network690 citations
  • The SAIL databank: linking multiple health and social care datasets659 citations
  • Mapping ICD-10 and ICD-10-CM Codes to Phecodes: Workflow Development and Initial Evaluation547 citations

Common problems researchers identify

42,040 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Health System ResilienceCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Health System Resilience

1,142 papers

19.0% of this theme group

Examines challenges and strategies for building resilient health care delivery and administration.

Health informatics (400) · Health administration (281) · Nursing research (250) · Public health (273)

Resilient Health Care: a systematic review of conceptualisations, study methods and factors that develop resilience

Health systems resilience in practice: a scoping review to identify strategies for building resilience

View research history
YearShare index
202223.2
202321.1
202427.6
202544.8
Complex Drug DevelopmentCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Complex Drug Development

1,137 papers

18.9% of this theme group

Highlights difficulties in multi‑target discovery, repurposing, and regulatory pathways for new therapeutics.

Drug discovery (321) · Drug (197) · Drug development (103) · Disease (155)

A perspective on multi‐target drug discovery and design for complex diseases

Drug repurposing in oncology: Compounds, pathways, phenotypes and computational approaches for colorectal cancer

View research history
YearShare index
2022157.3
2023161.8
2024169.7
2025211.5
Digital Health IntegrationCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Digital Health Integration

953 papers

15.9% of this theme group

Discusses barriers to adopting eHealth tools and their impact on universal health coverage.

Digital health (627) · Health care (357) · Digital transformation (69) · eHealth (97)

Technology and Universal Health Coverage: Examining the role of digital health

Engagement With and Acceptability of Digital Media Platforms for Use in Improving Health Behaviors Among Vulnerable Families: Systematic Rev

View research history
YearShare index
2022538.7
2023553.0
2024540.4
2025843.9
Telehealth ImplementationCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Telehealth Implementation

881 papers

14.7% of this theme group

Analyzes practical and methodological obstacles to scaling telemedicine and telerehabilitation services.

Telemedicine (604) · Telehealth (394) · Health care (334) · Telerehabilitation (53)

Opportunities and challenges for telehealth within, and beyond, a pandemic

Strategies for Evaluating Telehealth

View research history
YearShare index
2022542.2
2023554.7
2024541.1
2025844.0
Precision Oncology ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Precision Oncology Challenges

703 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Explores limits of personalized cancer diagnostics, biomarker validation, and drug resistance.

Precision medicine (480) · Personalized medicine (238) · Disease (116) · Precision oncology (28)

Personalized Cancer Medicine: Molecular Diagnostics, Predictive biomarkers, and Drug Resistance

Personalizing Oncology: Perspectives and Prospects

View research history
YearShare index
20221255.2
20231115.6
20241012.0
20251296.9
Medical Device RegulationCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Medical Device Regulation

655 papers

10.9% of this theme group

Addresses safety, risk analysis, and regulatory gaps for emerging wearable and device technologies.

Medical device (221) · Wearable computer (50) · Medical equipment (27) · Risk analysis (34)

Energy sources and their development for application in medical devices

Medical Devices and Health — Creating a New Regulatory Framework for Moderate-Risk Devices

View research history
YearShare index
202240.4
202342.2
202443.7
202572.1
Pandemic‑Driven TelemedicineCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Pandemic‑Driven Telemedicine

529 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Investigates how COVID‑19 reshaped telehealth usage and highlighted systemic weaknesses.

Pandemic (394) · Coronavirus disease 2019 (274) · 2019-20 coronavirus outbreak (69) · Telemedicine (258)

Quantifying the Impact of COVID-19 on Telemedicine Utilization: Retrospective Observational Study

Telemedicine Evaluations in Neuro-Ophthalmology During the COVID-19 Pandemic: Patient and Physician Surveys

View research history
YearShare index
2022655.3
2023440.6
2024327.7
2025212.1

Cautions

9,548 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Telemedicine Outcome UncertaintyCautions · 01

Telemedicine Outcome Uncertainty

1,188 papers

19.8% of this theme group

Calls for careful evaluation of effectiveness and patient satisfaction in remote care models.

Telemedicine (762) · Telehealth (476) · Telerehabilitation (118) · Health care (319)

The Role of Telemedicine in Improving Healthcare Outcome: A Review

Assessing the Efficiency and Patient Satisfaction of Telemedicine in Managing Chronic Health Conditions

View research history
YearShare index
202251.7
202348.4
202444.2
202563.5
eHealth Adoption RisksCautions · 02

eHealth Adoption Risks

1,185 papers

19.8% of this theme group

Warns of implementation hurdles and quality‑assessment challenges for digital tools in low‑resource settings.

Health informatics (239) · Health administration (157) · Nursing research (113) · Medical device (92)

Challenges of using e-health technologies to support clinical care in rural Africa: a longitudinal mixed methods study exploring primary hea

Development and analysis of quality assessment tools for different types of patient information – websites, decision aids, question prompt l

View research history
YearShare index
202223.2
202321.1
202427.6
202544.8
Pharmacogenomics LimitationsCautions · 03

Pharmacogenomics Limitations

921 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Notes regulatory and predictive difficulties in applying genetic biomarkers to drug development.

Drug discovery (202) · Drug (160) · Pharmacogenomics (109) · Pharmacogenetics (64)

Biomarkers: Opportunities and Challenges for Drug Development in the Current Regulatory Landscape

Can We Predict Clinical Pharmacokinetics of Highly Lipophilic Compounds by Integration of Machine Learning or In Vitro Data into Physiologic

View research history
YearShare index
2022154.6
2023158.9
2024165.9
2025206.7
Digital Mental‑Health CautionCautions · 04

Digital Mental‑Health Caution

884 papers

14.7% of this theme group

Highlights variable efficacy, user experience, and ethical concerns of digital psychological interventions.

Digital health (480) · Psychological intervention (265) · Mental health (159) · Health care (262)

Digital Health Interventions to Enhance Prevention in Primary Care: Scoping Review

Digital Health Interventions for Promoting Healthy Aging: A Systematic Review of Adoption Patterns, Efficacy, and User Experience

View research history
YearShare index
2022790.2
2023807.5
2024810.9
20251159.7
COVID‑19 Telehealth ConcernsCautions · 05

COVID‑19 Telehealth Concerns

670 papers

11.2% of this theme group

Examines clinician perspectives and adoption barriers specific to pandemic‑era remote services.

Pandemic (431) · Coronavirus disease 2019 (360) · Telemedicine (348) · 2019-20 coronavirus outbreak (77)

Community Mental Health Clinicians’ Perspectives on Telehealth During the COVID-19 Pandemic: Mixed Methods Study

Exploring Ophthalmologists’ Adoption of Telemedicine during the COVID-19 Pandemic: A Mixed Methods Study

View research history
YearShare index
2022544.1
2023376.7
2024243.3
2025191.2
Precision Medicine AdoptionCautions · 06

Precision Medicine Adoption

621 papers

10.3% of this theme group

Points out gaps in awareness, understanding, and equitable uptake of personalized oncology treatments.

Precision medicine (249) · Personalized medicine (164) · Cancer (103) · Oncology (57)

Awareness, Understanding, and Adoption of Precision Medicine to Deliver Personalized Treatment for Patients With Cancer: A Multinational Sur

Role of Proteins in Oncology: Advances in Cancer Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Targeted Therapy—A Narrative Review

View research history
YearShare index
2022767.8
20231043.6
2024798.0
2025771.4
AI in Clinical CareCautions · 07

AI in Clinical Care

531 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Raises ethical and reliability issues surrounding artificial‑intelligence applications in precision medicine.

Applications of artificial intelligence (102) · Transformative learning (77) · Health care (188) · Precision medicine (102)

Artificial intelligence in healthcare: revolutionizing precision medicine, predictive analytics, and ethical considerations in autonomous di

Artificial Intelligence in Medicine: Transforming Diagnosis, Treatment, and Healthcare Delivery

View research history
YearShare index
2022534.7
2023549.6
2024538.1
2025839.2

Opportunities

87,120 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Digital Health UsabilityOpportunities · 01

Digital Health Usability

1,079 papers

18.0% of this theme group

Identifies promising frameworks for improving clinical usability and integration of digital health tools.

Digital health (282) · Health care (348) · Health informatics (142) · Psychological intervention (156)

Development of an Evidence-Based Conceptual Model of the Health Care Sector Under Digital Transformation: Integrative Review

HCI-modelling for improving the clinical usability of digital health technologies

View research history
YearShare index
2022541.3
2023554.6
2024543.2
2025853.3
In‑Silico Drug ScreeningOpportunities · 02

In‑Silico Drug Screening

992 papers

16.5% of this theme group

Highlights advances in computational docking and virtual screening for rapid therapeutic discovery.

Drug discovery (281) · In silico (99) · Drug (155) · Docking (85)

Exploring Cimetidine\nas a Potential Therapeutic Attenuator\nagainst Amyloid Formation in Parkinson’s Disease: Spectroscopic\nand Microscopi

Design, Synthesis,\nand Biological Evaluation of 5‑Formyl-pyrrolo[3,2‑<i>b</i>]pyridine-3-carboxamides as New Selective, Potent,

View research history
YearShare index
2022167.5
2023172.4
2024180.4
2025218.9
Computational Chemistry ExpansionOpportunities · 03

Computational Chemistry Expansion

830 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Shows how molecular docking and chemical‑space exploration accelerate target‑focused drug design.

Drug discovery (536) · Computational biology (222) · Drug (224) · Chemical space (66)

Assessing molecular docking tools: understanding drug discovery and design

Molecular Docking in Computer-Aided Drug Discovery: A Powerful Tool for Targeted Therapeutics

View research history
YearShare index
2022281.3
2023298.1
2024330.7
2025367.6
Tele‑Rehabilitation InnovationOpportunities · 04

Tele‑Rehabilitation Innovation

824 papers

13.7% of this theme group

Explores new telehealth applications for physical therapy and palliative‑care communication.

Telemedicine (475) · Telehealth (353) · Telerehabilitation (87) · Physical therapy (75)

Urgent and non-emergent telehealth care for seniors: Findings from a multi-site impact study

Telehealth for the study of palliative care communication: opportunities, methodological challenges, and recommendations

View research history
YearShare index
202251.7
202348.4
202444.2
202563.5
Pharmacogenomic PersonalizationOpportunities · 05

Pharmacogenomic Personalization

762 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Describes emerging methods to tailor treatments using genomic heterogeneity across diseases.

Precision medicine (283) · Personalized medicine (216) · Disease (142) · Pharmacogenomics (61)

Pathways to personalized medicine—Embracing heterogeneity for progress in clinical therapeutics research in Alzheimer's disease

Deep Learning for Precision Medicine: Advancing Personalized Treatment Plans in Oncology

View research history
YearShare index
20221255.2
20231115.6
20241012.0
20251296.9
Wearable IoT MonitoringOpportunities · 06

Wearable IoT Monitoring

762 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Focuses on remote patient monitoring solutions enabled by wearable sensors and internet‑of‑things platforms.

Wearable computer (117) · Medical device (84) · Remote patient monitoring (76) · Internet of Things (49)

Wearable technology. Health-care solutions for a growing global population.

IoT Based Effective Wearable Healthcare Monitoring System For Remote Areas

View research history
YearShare index
202240.5
202342.2
202444.3
202574.3
Precision Cancer BiomarkersOpportunities · 07

Precision Cancer Biomarkers

751 papers

12.5% of this theme group

Highlights bioinformatic approaches to identify circulating tumor markers for individualized cancer therapy.

Cancer (241) · Precision medicine (207) · Breast cancer (90) · Lung cancer (44)

Bioinformatics-Based Analysis of Circulating Tumor Cells: A Methodological Overview of Personalized Cancer Treatment

[Molecular biomarkers in breast cancer : advances in precision medicine].

View research history
YearShare index
2022776.6
20231055.1
2024810.2
2025787.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising29.7%37.2%
Problem-identifying29.0%9.7%
Descriptive18.8%17.5%
Breakthrough12.7%26.2%
Cautionary6.4%4.5%
Comparative2.5%3.9%
Critical0.9%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceThe future of digital health with federated learning4,5732.66%2,251 (49.2%)2.66%
Safety & misuseImpact of Rumors and Misinformation on COVID-19 in Social Media2920.17%167 (57.2%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessChallenges and recommendations for wearable devices in digital health: Data quality, interoperability, health equity, fa990.06%45 (45.5%)0.06%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainE-waste for health: recycling smartphones for health monitoring240.01%7 (29.2%)0.01%
Concentration of compute powerDemonopolizing Medical Knowledge160.01%7 (43.8%)0.01%
Labour & data workNew Work—New Interventions: Digital Occupational Health Interventions and the Co-Creation of a Human-Centered Future of 110.01%6 (54.5%)0.01%
Energy & datacenter footprintSUSTAINABLE GREEN COMPUTING FOR MEDICAL APPLICATIONS: ADVANCING RESPONSIBLE HEALTHCARE IT100.01%4 (40.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeSustainable AI-Enabled UAV Healthcare Logistics: Environmental, Social, and Governance Implications from a PRISMA-ScR Re30.0%1 (33.3%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

INNOVATION SIGNALS

Who files Healthtech patents in Germany

Published patent filings in the recorded source window.

Expand panel +
97,357filings 2016–2025
8,000assignees
10,817peak annual filings

Filing momentum

03,1106,2209,33012,4402016: 10,81720162017: 10,5772018: 10,45720182019: 10,4412020: 10,09920202021: 9,9952022: 8,72820222023: 8,6522024: 8,74020242025: 8,8512025

Who files the most

Siemens
18,002
Sanofi Aventis Deutschland
10,208
Aesculap
5,662
Zeiss CARL Meditec
4,287
Fresenius Medical CARE Deutschland
4,185
Hoffmann LA Roche
2,972
Fresenius Medical CARE DE
2,688
Biotronik SE
2,562
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Healthtech in Germany: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon