Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED KINGDOM EDITION 2026

the United Kingdom’s
healthtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping healthtech in the United Kingdom. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Healthtech Industry Landscape of the United Kingdom
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Healthtech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United Kingdom’s healthtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Healthtech company highlights in the United Kingdom, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
CMR Surgicalcmrsurgical.com$1.39B—3—
Nuancedragon.nuance.com$785.59M—4,077—
Babylonbabylonhealth.com$735M—2,573—
Ceraceracare.co.uk$571.19M—60Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Quanta Dialysis Technologiesquantadt.com$437.43M—100—
Humahuma.com$384.93M—287—
Pharmacy2Upharmacy2u.co.uk$313.39M—400—
Floflo.health$269M—425—
LivaNovalivanova.com—11 roles68Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
mobius mobilitymobiusmobility.com—7 roles9—
Amber Therapeuticsamber-tx.com—6 roles9—
OrganOxorganox.com—6 roles13—
PicturaBiopictura.bio—6 roles5—
Randoxrandox.com—5 roles200—
Terumo Aorticterumoaortic.com—5 roles833—
Zavazavamed.com—5 roles198—
Abingdon Healthabingdonhealth.com——151—
Advanced Medical Solutionsadmedsol.com——719—
Avita Medicalavitamedical.com——108—
Bespakbespak.com——2,000—
ConvaTec Groupconvatecgroup.com——971—
Cranewarecraneware.com——365Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Eprediaepredia.com——863—
Holland & Barretthollandandbarrett.com——6,049—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Healthtech industry KPIs in the United Kingdom

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation3.2%

183 of 5,682 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation17.6%

1,001 of 5,682 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share20.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.17M

Midpoint of 1,935 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 20.0% of disclosed capital, while 82.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United Kingdom healthtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United Kingdom healthtech
$0$722.36M$1.44B$2.17B$2.89B2016: $588.49M20162017: $549.61M20172018: $1.07B20182019: $1.75B20192020: $835.71M20202021: $2.53B20212022: $1.33B20222023: $953.48M20232024: $1.03B20242025: $1.15B2025
View the numbers
Annual healthtech funding and company formation in the United Kingdom
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$588.49M254123
2017$549.61M303137
2018$1.07B352145
2019$1.75B419177
2020$835.71M523195
2021$2.53B327233
2022$1.33B212182
2023$953.48M221153
2024$1.03B141136
2025$1.15B63106
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • CMR Surgical9.6%
  • Nuance5.4%
  • Babylon5.1%
  • Other companies80.0%

Funding by stage

2,301 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel1216 52.8%
Series A–B505 21.9%
Series C+ / PE77 3.3%
Grants, debt & other503 21.9%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A04/2026
Cerca $5.12M

Backed by Guinness Ventures.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C03/2021
Humahuma.com$147.96M

Backed by Leaps by Bayer and Samsung NEXT and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 24 reporting entities from 1647 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts£182.2m

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United Kingdom market sales.

Net profit / loss£39.9m

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+21.9%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue£0.0m

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+66.7%

16 of 24 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+88.3%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 24 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

24 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED KINGDOM · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does healthtech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United Kingdom companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

65 of the 5,682 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 272,224 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
TPPtpp-uk.com7,005,8265183.8%
Holland & Barretthollandandbarrett.com5,631,2716780.4%
Floflo.health5,110,2176893.5%
DrDoctordrdoctor.co.uk3,391,1213794.6%
Doktorabcdoktorabc.com3,053,1244983.5%
MedExpressmedexpress.co.uk2,764,6625194.1%
Patients Know Bestpatientsknowbest.com2,213,3744085.4%
Pharmacy2Upharmacy2u.co.uk2,130,6225483.7%
Passmedicinepassmedicine.com1,614,422378.2%
Animaanimahealth.com1,554,2784395.7%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

621 of these companies (10.9%) publish at least one Android app — 999 apps in all, carrying 412.1M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Disease Self Management293351.9MFlo Ovulation & Period Tracker 198.7M
Online Health Information1754.4MPregnancy Tracker: amma 24.4M
Healthcare Booking Platforms15541.3MNHS App 22.6M
Continued Learning2532.3MPeak – Brain Games & Training 29.4M
Healthcare It57824.2MPhysiApp® 3.3M
Fitness & Wellness Tech7418MSnoreLab : Record Your Snoring 7M
Mom & Baby Care53.7MMoshi Kids: Sleep, Relax, Play 2M
Pre-K Edtech33.7MMoshi Monsters Egg Hunt 1.1M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 382023Q2: 172023Q22023Q3: 162023Q3: 132023Q32023Q4: 162023Q4: 192023Q42024Q1: 172024Q1: 152024Q12024Q2: 142024Q2: 172024Q22024Q3: 252024Q3: 262024Q32024Q4: 322024Q4: 332024Q42025Q1: 332025Q1: 282025Q12025Q2: 232025Q2: 282025Q22025Q3: 172025Q3: 1092025Q32025Q4: 232025Q4: 1012025Q42026Q1: 192026Q1: 1682026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 752 of 999 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United Kingdom healthtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech2,704
Consumer digital2,272
Enterprise software1,364
Life sciences1,130
Saas672
Healthtech saas601
B2c e-commerce527
Loneliness economy329
At home diagnostics311
Mental healthtech255
Iot in healthcare243
Hospital at home232

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

2704companies
4.3%have hiring activity

117 companies hiring · $10.41B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription3,327
E-commerce - product1,576
Physical commerce1,132
Fee-for-service571
Commission on transaction522
E-commerce - service461
Advertising337
Sponsorship20
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsspirit-health.co.uk ↗

In 2022, Spirit entered a $7.6 billion merger agreement under which JetBlue would acquire it, effectively establishing the fifth-largest carrier in the country.

Funding roundshypervisionsurgical.com ↗

A university spinout which specialises in hyperspectral imaging to assist surgeons has clinched a £17m funding boost from investors including London-listed IP Group.

Funding roundsplaquetec.com ↗

PlaqueTec, a medtech company pioneering intracoronary liquid biopsy to identify inflammatory drivers of cardiovascular disease, has raised $5 million.

Mergers & acquisitionsadmedsol.com ↗

Advanced Medical Solutions said on Monday that it is in negotiations with U.S. private equity firm TA Associates over a potential takeover of the British medical supplier.

Mergers & acquisitionscreomedical.com ↗

Creo Medical Group has entered into an agreement to sell its manufacturing operations to Creo’s current manufacturing operations management as a management buyout for an undisclosed amount.

Mergers & acquisitionsekfdiagnostics.com ↗

EKF Diagnostics has acquired technology assets from Beep Insights, a developer of sports performance management mobile applications.

Mergers & acquisitionseakinsurgical.com ↗

H.I.G. Capital-backed Vernacare has acquired Cardiff-based Eakin Surgical from Eakin Healthcare Group.

Funding roundscorryn.co.uk ↗

Advanced skincare and cosmetics company Corryn Biotechnologies has secured a £500,000 equity investment to support commercialisation and scale-up of its cosmetic aftercare products in the UK and US.

Mergers & acquisitionsvenusconcept.com ↗

Venus Concept Inc. (“Venus Concept” or the “Company”), a global medical aesthetic technology leader, today announced the successful completion by affiliates of Madryn Asset Management, LP (“Madryn”) of a short-form merger transaction, pursuant to which 100% ownership of the Company’s common stock is now consolidated under funds managed by Madryn (the “Short-form Merger”).

Mergers & acquisitionsmarsden-weighing.co.uk ↗

Marsden Group chief executive Sajad Bassam has been appointed chief executive of the combined group, and said the merger was about building a platform for strategic long-term growth in New Zealand.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 765 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
203
Earnings
143
Leadership moves
135
Mergers & acquisitions
100
Company announcements
85
New products
23
Capital infusions
16
IPO activity
11
Contracts
10
Buyback
9
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

39 tracked people moves

EYOTO ↗
Tony Veverka

Appointment Interim Chief Executive Officer

EKF ↗
Stephen Young

Retirement Previously Board member

EKF ↗
Helen Jones

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Lord Mervyn Davies

Appointment Chairman

Alex Gourlay

Resignation Previously Chairman

4basebio ↗
David Roth

Departure Previously CFO and director

4basebio ↗
Amy Walker

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Serchem ↗
Daniel Collins

Promotion Technical Development Manager

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

AutoStore

Warehouse automation

Dyad ↗
ALIS DX

Feature

Brainomix ↗
Brainomix 360 Next Generation platform

Imaging

CareFree ↗
Pads

Feminine care

Cera ↗
Ami

AI Agent

Cera ↗
GenieConnect

Robot Technology Platform

32Co ↗
32Coach

Orthodontic AI education tool and clinical coach

32Co ↗
AI-Powered Proposals

Patient-friendly note generation tool

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

MediaCorp ↗

93 rolesbusiness downturn

Oxular ↗

Scale not stated roles

Regulatory events

8 recorded events

GEN inCode ↗

approved for useNew York State Department of Health

Valirx ↗

approved for tradingLondon Stock Exchange

CoMind ↗

CoMind ↗

anticipated FDA clearance by 2027FDA

Litigation

5 tracked suits

Company
department of justice v jetblue, spirit

antitrust merger enforcementAntitrust · Settled

Company
a group of travelers and travel agents v spirit, jetblue

antitrust merger challengeAntitrust · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

40companies
151period observations
10.0%median reported growth

Median across 102 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
jetblue→Spirit ↗Terminated2026-05-04$7.6B
ta associates→Advanced Medical Solutions ↗Rumored2026-04-21Not stated in snapshot
EKF→Beep insightsAnnounced2026-04-16Not stated in snapshot
newco→Creo Medical ↗Announced2026-04-16Not stated in snapshot
vernacare→Eakinsurgical ↗Announced2026-04-09Not stated in snapshot
madryn asset management→Venus Concept ↗Completed2026-03-30Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

152 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 486-posting snapshot covers 27 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Associate Dentist3
Remote Clinical Psychologist1
Regulatory Affairs Executive1
Senior Manager Raqa Medical Devices1
Regulatory Affairs Specialist (Orthopaedics)1
Learning & Development Trainer1
1 internship postings

13 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

3 postings specify a level.

unspecified
483
senior
3

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 486 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
47
Go
30
Salesforce
25
Docker
24
Excel
22
React
20
Sas
19
Java
18
C++
16
Git
16
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

2,607 founders and chief executives across 1,959 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

474 profiles with education records.

University of Cambridge
118
University of Oxford
84
Imperial College London
70
University College London
55
King’s College London
27
University of Bristol
25
University of Warwick
23
University of Manchester
17

Prior employers

52 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
14
Goldman Sachs
13
Google
6
Morgan Stanley
6
Boston Consulting Group
4
Microsoft
3
Amazon
3
Bain
2

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

634,583 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
634,583articles in the measured year
101,045articles in 2026Q1
34.1%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Healthtech coverage across United Kingdom · articles per complete quarter

0101,643203,285304,928406,5712021Q2: 84,6572021Q22021Q3: 89,9772021Q4: 81,9492022Q1: 87,3082022Q2: 78,9832022Q22022Q3: 78,6462022Q4: 90,0512023Q1: 90,5512023Q2: 91,2652023Q22023Q3: 99,6432023Q4: 87,7792024Q1: 99,2082024Q2: 104,7342024Q22024Q3: 104,6562024Q4: 113,8892025Q1: 162,4722025Q2: 114,8862025Q22025Q3: 353,5402025Q4: 75,8342026Q1: 101,0452026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q284,657
2021Q389,977
2021Q481,949
2022Q187,308
2022Q278,983
2022Q378,646
2022Q490,051
2023Q190,551
2023Q291,265
2023Q399,643
2023Q487,779
2024Q199,208
2024Q2104,734
2024Q3104,656
2024Q4113,889
2025Q1162,472
2025Q2114,886
2025Q3353,540
2025Q475,834
2026Q1101,045

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
131,561 positive · 34,491 neutral · 111,547 negative
2022
161,729 positive · 52,962 neutral · 119,735 negative
2023
196,761 positive · 65,482 neutral · 106,481 negative
2024
205,301 positive · 100,207 neutral · 116,149 negative
2025
241,006 positive · 156,959 neutral · 307,935 negative

Leading coverage topics

Healthtech coverage across United Kingdom · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,630 articles in the full recorded period
108,091 recent · 81,381 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,629 articles in the full recorded period
108,089 recent · 81,378 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,586 articles in the full recorded period
108,068 recent · 81,373 prior
International Political Relations40,075 articles in the full recorded period
12,207 recent · 8,586 prior
Security And Defense Policies26,531 articles in the full recorded period
8,468 recent · 5,837 prior
Covid 19 Vaccine Development And Efficacy Trials19,787 articles in the full recorded period
1,013 recent · 513 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy18,988 articles in the full recorded period
5,291 recent · 4,342 prior
International Sports Competitions16,552 articles in the full recorded period
3,536 recent · 4,174 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements14,766 articles in the full recorded period
6,627 recent · 4,168 prior
Human Rights Advocacy Reports10,949 articles in the full recorded period
3,046 recent · 2,431 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Healthtech coverage across United Kingdom

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1921,862125%
tariff negotiations3,9662,33170%
stock performance2,3791,58950%
free trade deals2,1551,036108%
trade dispute mechanisms1,845776138%
bilateral trade1,759707149%
foreign policy analysis1,37990852%
multilateral diplomacy1,35275779%
national security strategy1,216511138%
exchange rates1,081278289%
free casino games261,120-98%
social casino261,117-98%
sweepstakes casino271,116-98%
simulated gambling apps291,115-97%
fun play casinos281,114-97%

Event and signal lenses

Healthtech coverage across United Kingdom

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

799,484 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

25.4% critical · 15.9% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

99,318 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

43.2% critical · 42.3% positive
Rising

Growth

179,646 classified articles

gdp growth forex, stock performance, inflation reports fx

29.6% critical · 48.1% positive

Healthtech coverage across United Kingdom. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Healthtech research is working on

53,214 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
53,214papers
53,214worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
15,812
Problem-identifying
15,414
Descriptive
9,998
Breakthrough
6,783
Cautionary
3,403
Comparative
1,341
Critical
463

Contribution mix

Empirical
22,567
Methods-led
13,145
Reviews
10,811
Position pieces
6,308
Theoretical
383

Tone counts: 46,301 positive · 2,052 neutral · 4,861 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
15,877 papers · 29.8% of this field
  • Health care5,383 papers
  • Digital health5,157 papers
  • Health informatics3,104 papers
  • Public health2,260 papers
  • Health administration1,986 papers
  • Nursing research1,665 papers
  • Psychological intervention1,634 papers
  • Mental health1,156 papers

Landmark: Implementation strategies: recommendations for specifying and reporting

Cautions
3,403 papers · 6.4% of this field
  • Health care1,001 papers
  • Digital health984 papers
  • Psychological intervention545 papers
  • Health informatics522 papers
  • Mental health342 papers
  • Public health312 papers
  • Health administration310 papers
  • Nursing research229 papers

Landmark: Deep Learning for Health Informatics

Opportunities
22,595 papers · 42.5% of this field
  • Health care5,726 papers
  • Digital health5,168 papers
  • Health informatics2,677 papers
  • Psychological intervention2,251 papers
  • Wearable computer1,817 papers
  • Mental health1,669 papers
  • Public health1,409 papers
  • Intervention1,351 papers

Landmark: Fostering implementation of health services research findings into practice: a consolidated framework for advancing implementation science

Leading institutions

University of Toronto
24,168
VA Center for Clinical Management Research
23,746
McMaster University
23,248
VA Ann Arbor Healthcare System
21,768
University College London
21,651
Harvard University
21,597

Leading researchers

Laura J. Damschroder
27,157
Heather Colquhoun
15,523
David C. Aron
14,752
Susan Kirsh
14,676
Rosalind E. Keith
14,545
J Alexander
14,434
Kelly K. O’Brien
14,344
Danielle Levac
14,344

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Fostering implementation of health services research findings into practice: a consolidated framework for advancing implementation science14,434 citations
  • A Novel Cloud-Based Framework for the Elderly Healthcare Services Using Digital Twin724 citations
  • BSN-Care: A Secure IoT-Based Modern Healthcare System Using Body Sensor Network690 citations
  • The SAIL databank: linking multiple health and social care datasets659 citations
  • Mapping ICD-10 and ICD-10-CM Codes to Phecodes: Workflow Development and Initial Evaluation547 citations

Common problems researchers identify

42,040 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Health System ResilienceCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Health System Resilience

1,142 papers

19.0% of this theme group

Examines challenges and strategies for building resilient health care delivery and administration.

Health informatics (400) · Health administration (281) · Nursing research (250) · Public health (273)

Resilient Health Care: a systematic review of conceptualisations, study methods and factors that develop resilience

Health systems resilience in practice: a scoping review to identify strategies for building resilience

View research history
YearShare index
202223.2
202321.1
202427.6
202544.8
Complex Drug DevelopmentCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Complex Drug Development

1,137 papers

18.9% of this theme group

Highlights difficulties in discovering and repurposing drugs for multifactorial diseases.

Drug discovery (321) · Drug (197) · Drug development (103) · Disease (155)

A perspective on multi‐target drug discovery and design for complex diseases

Drug repurposing in oncology: Compounds, pathways, phenotypes and computational approaches for colorectal cancer

View research history
YearShare index
2022157.3
2023161.8
2024169.7
2025211.5
Digital Health IntegrationCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Digital Health Integration

953 papers

15.9% of this theme group

Discusses barriers to adopting eHealth tools and digital transformation in health care.

Digital health (627) · Health care (357) · Digital transformation (69) · eHealth (97)

Technology and Universal Health Coverage: Examining the role of digital health

Engagement With and Acceptability of Digital Media Platforms for Use in Improving Health Behaviors Among Vulnerable Families: Systematic Rev

View research history
YearShare index
2022538.7
2023553.0
2024540.4
2025843.9
Telehealth ImplementationCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Telehealth Implementation

881 papers

14.7% of this theme group

Analyzes practical and regulatory obstacles to scaling telemedicine and telerehabilitation.

Telemedicine (604) · Telehealth (394) · Health care (334) · Telerehabilitation (53)

Opportunities and challenges for telehealth within, and beyond, a pandemic

Strategies for Evaluating Telehealth

View research history
YearShare index
2022542.2
2023554.7
2024541.1
2025844.0
Precision Oncology ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Precision Oncology Challenges

703 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Focuses on limits of personalized cancer diagnostics, biomarkers, and drug resistance.

Precision medicine (480) · Personalized medicine (238) · Disease (116) · Precision oncology (28)

Personalized Cancer Medicine: Molecular Diagnostics, Predictive biomarkers, and Drug Resistance

Personalizing Oncology: Perspectives and Prospects

View research history
YearShare index
20221255.2
20231115.6
20241012.0
20251296.9
Medical Device RegulationCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Medical Device Regulation

655 papers

10.9% of this theme group

Addresses safety, risk analysis, and regulatory gaps for emerging medical equipment and wearables.

Medical device (221) · Wearable computer (50) · Medical equipment (27) · Risk analysis (34)

Energy sources and their development for application in medical devices

Medical Devices and Health — Creating a New Regulatory Framework for Moderate-Risk Devices

View research history
YearShare index
202240.4
202342.2
202443.7
202572.1
Pandemic‑Driven TelemedicineCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Pandemic‑Driven Telemedicine

529 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Explores how COVID‑19 altered telehealth usage and highlighted systemic weaknesses.

Pandemic (394) · Coronavirus disease 2019 (274) · 2019-20 coronavirus outbreak (69) · Telemedicine (258)

Quantifying the Impact of COVID-19 on Telemedicine Utilization: Retrospective Observational Study

Telemedicine Evaluations in Neuro-Ophthalmology During the COVID-19 Pandemic: Patient and Physician Surveys

View research history
YearShare index
2022655.3
2023440.6
2024327.7
2025212.1

Cautions

9,548 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Telemedicine Outcome UncertaintyCautions · 01

Telemedicine Outcome Uncertainty

1,188 papers

19.8% of this theme group

Calls for careful evaluation of telehealth effectiveness and patient satisfaction.

Telemedicine (762) · Telehealth (476) · Telerehabilitation (118) · Health care (319)

The Role of Telemedicine in Improving Healthcare Outcome: A Review

Assessing the Efficiency and Patient Satisfaction of Telemedicine in Managing Chronic Health Conditions

View research history
YearShare index
202251.7
202348.4
202444.2
202563.5
eHealth Adoption BarriersCautions · 02

eHealth Adoption Barriers

1,185 papers

19.8% of this theme group

Warns of technical, infrastructural, and quality‑assessment issues in digital health rollout.

Health informatics (239) · Health administration (157) · Nursing research (113) · Medical device (92)

Challenges of using e-health technologies to support clinical care in rural Africa: a longitudinal mixed methods study exploring primary hea

Development and analysis of quality assessment tools for different types of patient information – websites, decision aids, question prompt l

View research history
YearShare index
202223.2
202321.1
202427.6
202544.8
Pharmacogenomics RisksCautions · 03

Pharmacogenomics Risks

921 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Notes regulatory and predictive challenges when integrating genetics into drug development.

Drug discovery (202) · Drug (160) · Pharmacogenomics (109) · Pharmacogenetics (64)

Biomarkers: Opportunities and Challenges for Drug Development in the Current Regulatory Landscape

Can We Predict Clinical Pharmacokinetics of Highly Lipophilic Compounds by Integration of Machine Learning or In Vitro Data into Physiologic

View research history
YearShare index
2022154.6
2023158.9
2024165.9
2025206.7
Digital Mental‑Health LimitsCautions · 04

Digital Mental‑Health Limits

884 papers

14.7% of this theme group

Highlights concerns about efficacy, adoption, and user experience of digital mental‑health tools.

Digital health (480) · Psychological intervention (265) · Mental health (159) · Health care (262)

Digital Health Interventions to Enhance Prevention in Primary Care: Scoping Review

Digital Health Interventions for Promoting Healthy Aging: A Systematic Review of Adoption Patterns, Efficacy, and User Experience

View research history
YearShare index
2022790.2
2023807.5
2024810.9
20251159.7
COVID‑19 Telehealth ConcernsCautions · 05

COVID‑19 Telehealth Concerns

670 papers

11.2% of this theme group

Points out clinician hesitancy and workflow disruptions during pandemic‑driven telemedicine.

Pandemic (431) · Coronavirus disease 2019 (360) · Telemedicine (348) · 2019-20 coronavirus outbreak (77)

Community Mental Health Clinicians’ Perspectives on Telehealth During the COVID-19 Pandemic: Mixed Methods Study

Exploring Ophthalmologists’ Adoption of Telemedicine during the COVID-19 Pandemic: A Mixed Methods Study

View research history
YearShare index
2022544.1
2023376.7
2024243.3
2025191.2
Precision Medicine AdoptionCautions · 06

Precision Medicine Adoption

621 papers

10.3% of this theme group

Raises issues of awareness, equity, and clinical integration for personalized cancer care.

Precision medicine (249) · Personalized medicine (164) · Cancer (103) · Oncology (57)

Awareness, Understanding, and Adoption of Precision Medicine to Deliver Personalized Treatment for Patients With Cancer: A Multinational Sur

Role of Proteins in Oncology: Advances in Cancer Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Targeted Therapy—A Narrative Review

View research history
YearShare index
2022767.8
20231043.6
2024798.0
2025771.4
AI in Clinical PracticeCautions · 07

AI in Clinical Practice

531 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Emphasizes ethical, interpretability, and validation hurdles for AI‑driven precision medicine.

Applications of artificial intelligence (102) · Transformative learning (77) · Health care (188) · Precision medicine (102)

Artificial intelligence in healthcare: revolutionizing precision medicine, predictive analytics, and ethical considerations in autonomous di

Artificial Intelligence in Medicine: Transforming Diagnosis, Treatment, and Healthcare Delivery

View research history
YearShare index
2022534.7
2023549.6
2024538.1
2025839.2

Opportunities

87,120 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Digital Health UsabilityOpportunities · 01

Digital Health Usability

1,079 papers

18.0% of this theme group

Identifies pathways to improve user‑centered design and clinical integration of digital tools.

Digital health (282) · Health care (348) · Health informatics (142) · Psychological intervention (156)

Development of an Evidence-Based Conceptual Model of the Health Care Sector Under Digital Transformation: Integrative Review

HCI-modelling for improving the clinical usability of digital health technologies

View research history
YearShare index
2022541.3
2023554.6
2024543.2
2025853.3
In‑Silico Drug ScreeningOpportunities · 02

In‑Silico Drug Screening

994 papers

16.6% of this theme group

Shows promise of computational docking and virtual screening for rapid therapeutic discovery.

Drug discovery (282) · In silico (99) · Drug (156) · Docking (85)

Exploring Cimetidine\nas a Potential Therapeutic Attenuator\nagainst Amyloid Formation in Parkinson’s Disease: Spectroscopic\nand Microscopi

Design, Synthesis,\nand Biological Evaluation of 5‑Formyl-pyrrolo[3,2‑<i>b</i>]pyridine-3-carboxamides as New Selective, Potent,

View research history
YearShare index
2022167.5
2023172.4
2024180.4
2025218.9
Computational Chemistry ExpansionOpportunities · 03

Computational Chemistry Expansion

826 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Highlights advances in modeling chemical space to accelerate drug design pipelines.

Drug discovery (535) · Computational biology (222) · Drug (223) · Chemical space (66)

Assessing molecular docking tools: understanding drug discovery and design

Molecular Docking in Computer-Aided Drug Discovery: A Powerful Tool for Targeted Therapeutics

View research history
YearShare index
2022281.3
2023298.1
2024330.7
2025367.6
Tele‑Rehabilitation InnovationOpportunities · 04

Tele‑Rehabilitation Innovation

824 papers

13.7% of this theme group

Explores new telehealth models for physical therapy and palliative care delivery.

Telemedicine (475) · Telehealth (353) · Telerehabilitation (87) · Physical therapy (75)

Urgent and non-emergent telehealth care for seniors: Findings from a multi-site impact study

Telehealth for the study of palliative care communication: opportunities, methodological challenges, and recommendations

View research history
YearShare index
202251.7
202348.4
202444.2
202563.5
Pharmacogenomic PersonalizationOpportunities · 05

Pharmacogenomic Personalization

763 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Advances methods for tailoring treatments based on genetic variation across diseases.

Precision medicine (283) · Personalized medicine (216) · Disease (142) · Pharmacogenomics (61)

Pathways to personalized medicine—Embracing heterogeneity for progress in clinical therapeutics research in Alzheimer's disease

Deep Learning for Precision Medicine: Advancing Personalized Treatment Plans in Oncology

View research history
YearShare index
20221255.2
20231115.6
20241012.0
20251296.9
Wearable IoT MonitoringOpportunities · 06

Wearable IoT Monitoring

762 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Describes emerging wearable and IoT solutions for remote patient surveillance.

Wearable computer (117) · Medical device (84) · Remote patient monitoring (76) · Internet of Things (49)

Wearable technology. Health-care solutions for a growing global population.

IoT Based Effective Wearable Healthcare Monitoring System For Remote Areas

View research history
YearShare index
202240.5
202342.2
202444.3
202574.3
Precision Cancer BiomarkersOpportunities · 07

Precision Cancer Biomarkers

752 papers

12.5% of this theme group

Focuses on bioinformatic approaches to identify circulating markers for individualized oncology.

Cancer (241) · Precision medicine (207) · Breast cancer (90) · Lung cancer (44)

Bioinformatics-Based Analysis of Circulating Tumor Cells: A Methodological Overview of Personalized Cancer Treatment

[Molecular biomarkers in breast cancer : advances in precision medicine].

View research history
YearShare index
2022776.6
20231055.1
2024810.2
2025787.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising29.7%36.7%
Problem-identifying29.0%9.9%
Descriptive18.8%17.8%
Breakthrough12.7%26.5%
Cautionary6.4%4.5%
Comparative2.5%3.7%
Critical0.9%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceThe future of digital health with federated learning4,5732.66%2,251 (49.2%)2.66%
Safety & misuseImpact of Rumors and Misinformation on COVID-19 in Social Media2920.17%167 (57.2%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessChallenges and recommendations for wearable devices in digital health: Data quality, interoperability, health equity, fa990.06%45 (45.5%)0.06%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainE-waste for health: recycling smartphones for health monitoring240.01%7 (29.2%)0.01%
Concentration of compute powerDemonopolizing Medical Knowledge160.01%7 (43.8%)0.01%
Labour & data workNew Work—New Interventions: Digital Occupational Health Interventions and the Co-Creation of a Human-Centered Future of 110.01%6 (54.5%)0.01%
Energy & datacenter footprintSUSTAINABLE GREEN COMPUTING FOR MEDICAL APPLICATIONS: ADVANCING RESPONSIBLE HEALTHCARE IT100.01%4 (40.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeSustainable AI-Enabled UAV Healthcare Logistics: Environmental, Social, and Governance Implications from a PRISMA-ScR Re30.0%1 (33.3%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

INNOVATION SIGNALS

Who files Healthtech patents in the United Kingdom

Published patent filings in the recorded source window.

Expand panel +
44,661filings 2016–2025
8,000assignees
4,970peak annual filings

Filing momentum

01,4292,8584,2875,7162016: 4,01020162017: 4,2332018: 4,24820182019: 4,6592020: 4,66520202021: 4,9702022: 4,82120222023: 4,5942024: 4,44220242025: 4,0192025

Who files the most

Smith & Nephew
3,022
Nicoventures Trading
1,947
CREO Medical
1,678
OWEN Mumford
1,480
CMR Surgical
1,193
Gyrus Medical
1,016
Sanofi Aventis Deutschland
1,012
Convatec
867
DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United Kingdom

Compare demand signals in the United Kingdom’s newsflow with the healthtech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-07-01 to 2026-07-01Against 2024-07-01 to 2025-07-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 the United Kingdom demand signals compared with mapped healthtech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Infectious outbreaks ↗Disease Burden28.612.5+16.1+13.7%
Mental health ↗Disease Burden78.675.0+3.6+41.2%
Air pollution ↗Environmental Driver14.312.5+1.8+6.7%
Ageing & elder care ↗Disease Burden28.650.0-21.4+4.8%
Cancer burden ↗Disease Burden42.9100.0-57.1-9.3%
Diabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden ↗Disease Burden42.9—No matching category—+30.8%
Maternal & child health ↗Disease Burden71.4—No matching category—+33.0%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure92.9—No matching category—+37.0%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United Kingdom is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Kent382.4

Maternal & child health · Infectious outbreaks · Cancer burden

Somerset265.0

Maternal & child health · Mental health · Cancer burden

Lancashire238.2

Maternal & child health · Layoffs & income shocks · Cancer burden

North Carolina177.9

Cancer burden · Maternal & child health · Layoffs & income shocks

Birmingham170.5

Mental health · Layoffs & income shocks · Ageing & elder care

North Yorkshire159.3

Maternal & child health · Cancer burden · Layoffs & income shocks

Bristol144.5

Cancer burden · Layoffs & income shocks · Maternal & child health

Northern Ireland127.3

Cancer burden · Layoffs & income shocks · Mental health

Cornwall124.0

Cancer burden · Ageing & elder care · Diabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden

Surrey118.8

Air pollution · Mental health · Maternal & child health

Colorado116.3

Layoffs & income shocks · Mental health · Maternal & child health

Leeds111.6

Maternal & child health · Layoffs & income shocks · Diabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
DISEASE BURDENInfectious outbreaks+16.1percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Outbreak pressure can pull testing, surveillance and rapid-care demand at short notice.

6.01mentions per 10,000 articles+13.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped healthtech categories

  • At Home Diagnostics311

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024682024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 52026Q12026Q2: 42026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Infectious outbreaks in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3743.34
2024Q41336.14
2025Q11455.74
2025Q21205.94
2025Q31767.27
2025Q4905.18
2026Q11145.75
2026Q2434.8

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Kent90.0 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENMental health+3.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Mental-health pressure can pull counselling and tele-psychiatry demand where it surfaces.

12.45mentions per 10,000 articles+41.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped healthtech categories

  • Loneliness Economy329
  • Mental Healthtech255

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04913172024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 142025Q32025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 112026Q12026Q2: 112026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Mental health in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31617.27
2024Q422210.25
2025Q12007.91
2025Q220410.09
2025Q336214.95
2025Q419311.1
2026Q122211.19
2026Q29911.05

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Birmingham65.1 / 10,000
Somerset54.1 / 10,000
ENVIRONMENTAL DRIVERAir pollution+1.8percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained air-quality stress can pull respiratory and cardiac care demand with it.

5.8mentions per 10,000 articles+6.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped healthtech categories

  • At Home Diagnostics311

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024792024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 42026Q12026Q2: 52026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Air pollution in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31175.28
2024Q41155.31
2025Q11194.71
2025Q21346.63
2025Q31887.77
2025Q4824.72
2026Q1874.39
2026Q2515.69

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

DISEASE BURDENAgeing & elder care-21.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

An ageing base can shift demand toward geriatric, home and chronic care.

8.78mentions per 10,000 articles+4.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped healthtech categories

  • At Home Diagnostics311
  • Hospital At Home232

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

03710132024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 112025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 82026Q12026Q2: 92026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Ageing & elder care in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31285.78
2024Q421910.11
2025Q12158.5
2025Q21869.2
2025Q327611.4
2025Q4975.58
2026Q11638.22
2026Q2829.15

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Birmingham24.7 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENCancer burden-57.1percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cancer burden can pull screening, diagnostics and oncology capacity demand.

17.01mentions per 10,000 articles-9.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped healthtech categories

  • Life Sciences1,130
  • At Home Diagnostics311

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061218242024Q3: 142024Q32024Q4: 182024Q42025Q1: 212025Q12025Q2: 202025Q22025Q3: 172025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 152026Q12026Q2: 172026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Cancer burden in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q332114.5
2024Q440718.78
2025Q153321.08
2025Q241420.48
2025Q342017.35
2025Q430717.66
2026Q131615.93
2026Q215417.19

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

North Carolina93.9 / 10,000
Bristol60.6 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENDiabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Chronic cardiometabolic burden can turn into decades of management demand per patient.

7.63mentions per 10,000 articles+30.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped healthtech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s healthtech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358102024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 62026Q12026Q2: 62026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Diabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31125.06
2024Q41064.89
2025Q11335.26
2025Q21708.41
2025Q31827.52
2025Q41589.09
2026Q11376.91
2026Q2606.7

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

DISEASE BURDENMaternal & child health—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Maternal and child burden can pull immunisation, nutrition and pediatric care demand.

14.8mentions per 10,000 articles+33.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped healthtech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s healthtech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061319252024Q3: 112024Q32024Q4: 132024Q42025Q1: 92025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 222025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 102026Q12026Q2: 132026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Maternal & child health in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q325411.47
2024Q428813.29
2025Q12429.57
2025Q221010.39
2025Q353322.02
2025Q41699.72
2026Q121510.84
2026Q212513.95

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Kent143.9 / 10,000
Lancashire121.6 / 10,000
Somerset108.2 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

27.56mentions per 10,000 articles+37.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped healthtech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s healthtech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091828372024Q3: 182024Q32024Q4: 172024Q42025Q1: 222025Q12025Q2: 212025Q22025Q3: 272025Q32025Q4: 232025Q42026Q1: 312026Q12026Q2: 272026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q341418.7
2024Q438517.77
2025Q157022.55
2025Q242821.18
2025Q366327.39
2025Q440023.01
2026Q163431.96
2026Q224327.12

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Colorado81.1 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

the United Kingdom healthtech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Effectiveness of the Pfizer-BioNTech and Oxford-AstraZeneca vaccines on covid-19 related symptoms, hospital admissions, and mortality in older adults in England: test negative case-control study

BMJ

1,387 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Comparative analysis of the risks of hospitalisation and death associated with SARS-CoV-2 omicron (B.1.1.529) and delta (B.1.617.2) variants in England: a cohort study

The Lancet

1,270 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Comparative analysis of the risks of hospitalisation and death associated with SARS-CoV-2 omicron (B.1.1.529) and delta (B.1.617.2) variants in England: a cohort study.

1,226 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Clinical characteristics of children and young people admitted to hospital with covid-19 in United Kingdom: prospective multicentre observational cohort study

BMJ

692 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

the United Kingdom coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
vaccine misinformation impact10523479.2%
continuing education immunization12127468.6%
vaccination-induced herd protection8622396.0%
pediatric catch-up vaccinations18962286.8%
exercise oncology674780.9%
blood pressure reduction rate413073.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Healthtech in the United Kingdom: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon