Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
travel and hospitality software industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping travel and hospitality software in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Travel and Hospitality Software Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Travel and Hospitality Software illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s travel and hospitality software leaders

23 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Travel and Hospitality Software company highlights in India, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
MakeMyTripmakemytrip.com$3.65B—2,307Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
ITQ Technologiesitq.in$340M—219—
Goibibogoibibo.com$250.05M—1,030—
Ixigoixigo.com$241.98M5 roles490—
Zagglezaggle.in$95.58M—401$136.32MFYFY2025 filing
Yatrayatra.com$87.5M—352Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
RailYatrirailyatri.in$82.96M—824—
Cleartripcleartrip.com$69.5M5 roles769—
The Blue Yondertheblueyonder.com—9 roles——
StayVistastayvista.com—6 roles168Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Cygnuscygnusind.in—5 roles——
EnKashenkash.com—5 roles56$1.08MFYFY2025 filing
Justwalkin Roomsjustwalkinrooms.com—5 roles——
SaffronStayssaffronstays.com—5 roles136$5.95MFYFY2024 filing
Culture Holidays Indiacultureholidays.com——175$11.23MFYFY2025 filing
ELIVAASelivaas.com——214—
EaseMyTripeasemytrip.com——612—
Hotel Superherohotelsuperhero.com——582—
PickYourTrailpickyourtrail.com——281$22.34MFYFY2025 filing
TBOtbo.com——1,529$60.27MFYFY2025 filing
The Hostellerthehosteller.com——620$7.48MFYFY2025 filing
TripFactorytripfactory.com——147$0FYFY2025 filing
Tripjacktripjack.com——751Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
23 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Travel and Hospitality Software industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation10.7%

131 of 1,228 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation11.7%

144 of 1,228 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share75.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$468.11K

Midpoint of 265 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 75.0% of disclosed capital, while 88.3% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India travel and hospitality software has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India travel and hospitality software
$0$943.65M$1.89B$2.83B$3.77B2016: $483.18M20162017: $604.73M20172018: $92.89M20182019: $132.99M20192020: $22.88M20202021: $98.35M20212022: $66.8M20222023: $40.13M20232024: $144.25M20242025: $3.31B2025
View the numbers
Annual travel and hospitality software funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$483.18M8332
2017$604.73M9224
2018$92.89M7527
2019$132.99M10625
2020$22.88M6916
2021$98.35M6923
2022$66.8M7127
2023$40.13M5718
2024$144.25M5319
2025$3.31B2714
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • MakeMyTrip64.6%
  • ITQ Technologies6.0%
  • Goibibo4.4%
  • Other companies25.0%

Funding by stage

300 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel201 67.0%
Series A–B61 20.3%
Series C+ / PE15 5.0%
Grants, debt & other23 7.7%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B04/2026
The Hosteller $16.07M

Backed by Promaft Partners and V3 Ventures and others.

Angel03/2026
StayVista $320.02K

Backed by Ankita Mahendrkumar Sheth.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D04/2014
Yatrayatra.com$23M

Backed by Chiratae Ventures and Vertex Ventures and others.

Series B03/2022
EnKashenkash.com$20M

Backed by White Venture Capital and Baring Private Equity Partners and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 178 reporting entities from 230 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹20,211.8 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹2,608.6 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+12.9%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹2.7 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+58.4%

104 of 178 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+84.5%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 178 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

178 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does travel and hospitality software compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

15 of the 639 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 224,742 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
StayVistastayvista.com1,206,0004892.6%
Trawelltrawell.in881,0836093%
Tripjacktripjack.com874,2783639.7%
Travel Triangletraveltriangle.com594,4286184.9%
Zostelzostel.com440,7674870.3%
PickYourTrailpickyourtrail.com439,2804883.8%
ELIVAASelivaas.com274,2404389.9%
ResAvenueresavenue.com224,7423285.4%
SaffronStayssaffronstays.com200,4474185.2%
Ekostayekostay.com115,8883781.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

97 of these companies (15.2%) publish at least one Android app — 176 apps in all, carrying 8.8M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Finance & Accounting Tech325.3MOmniCard: UPI, Card & Rewards 3.4M
Payments165.2MHappay Expense 1.2M
Online Travel1165.1MTravelTriangle - Tour Packages 1.4M
Hrtech101.8MZaggle 630.9K
Hotel It69395.8KHotel PMS and Channel Manager 123.2K
Enterprise Resource Planning40225.7KDJUBO - Hotel Management App 44.2K
Property Management Tech8102.7KFretbox Resident 84.7K
Field Force Automation64.7KAttendance Manager - Empfly 3.4K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 42023Q2: 32023Q22023Q3: 72023Q3: 42023Q32023Q4: 22023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 72024Q1: 62024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 22024Q22024Q3: 62024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 62025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 32025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 112025Q3: 142025Q32025Q4: 72025Q4: 162025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1: 172026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 123 of 176 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India travel and hospitality software market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Travel and hospitality tech1,194
Consumer digital869
B2c e-commerce823
Marketplaces513
Enterprise tech400
Enterprise software286
Saas237
Travel and hospitality saas161
Vacation rentals74
Fintech71
Online bus ticketing66
Gig employers63

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Travel and hospitality tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

1194companies
10.6%have hiring activity

126 companies hiring · $1.9B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Commission on transaction730
Subscription645
E-commerce - service517
Fee-for-service354
Advertising254
Renting / leasing39
E-commerce - product38
Physical commerce10
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
IPO activitymakemytrip.com ↗

Nasdaq-listed travel tech major MakeMyTrip is reportedly eyeing a public listing on the Indian bourses in the first quarter of 2027.

IPO activityyatra.com ↗

Yatra entered Indian public markets in 2023, seven years after listing in the US. It raised ₹602 Cr through its IPO and reported revenue of ₹256.8 Cr with a net profit of ₹8.3 Cr in Q3 FY26.

Mergers & acquisitionszaggle.in ↗

Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Ltd is not moving ahead with its plan to acquire a majority stake in Hyderabad-based ...

Mergers & acquisitionsixigo.com ↗

Prosus acquired 3.16% fully diluted stake from Peak XV.

Funding roundseasemytrip.com ↗

EaseMyTrip, a leading Indian online travel-tech platform, is set to raise up to INR 500 crore to fuel growth and fortify its financial fortitude.

IPO activitycordeliacruises.com ↗

Cordelia Cruises IPO is to open on 2026. It is a Mainboard IPO that will raise ₹727 crores.

Funding roundswanderon.in ↗

WanderOn raises INR 54 Cr in Series A funding led by DSG Consumer Partners and CAAF

Funding roundsiamalive.app ↗

Alive has raised INR 6 crore in seed funding to expand its curated experiences platform.

Earningsinfinityinfoway.com ↗

Infinity Infoway Limited reported a strong set of results for the period ended March 31, 2026, showing significant growth on both a sequential and yearly basis. The company posted revenue from operations of Rs. 15.62 crore for the latest period, compared to Rs. 8.15 crore in the previous half-year, registering a growth of around 91.7 percent.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 524 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
127
Mergers & acquisitions
104
Contracts
70
Leadership moves
65
Funding rounds
59
Company announcements
29
IPO activity
21
Capital infusions
16
Regulatory
11
New products
9
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

24 tracked people moves

MakeMyTrip ↗
Jasmeet Singh

Promotion Chief Business Officer – Holidays & Experiences

MakeMyTrip ↗
Abhinav Narula

Appointment Senior Vice President – Marketing

Janani Kandaswamy

Appointment Head of Marketing

Ixigo ↗
Ameya Velankar

Appointment Group Senior Vice President – Marketing

Zaggle ↗
Venkata Aditya Kumar Grandhi

Resignation Previously Chief Financial Officer

Zaggle ↗
Rajesh Tummalaganti

Appointment Interim Chief Financial Officer

Cleartrip ↗
Pallavi Saxena

Appointment Chief Marketing and Revenue Officer

MakeMyTrip ↗
Sagar Dang

Appointment Associate Director – Product Management

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

AbhiBus ↗
new bus filter

Feature

redBus ↗
feature that enables customers to book trips on connecting buses

Feature

Karbon ↗
Multicurrency Virtual Accounts

Accounts

Karbon ↗
Payment Links

Payments

Contract wins

51 recorded customer wins

Zaggle ↗

Customer: Generali Central Insurance Companyspend management

Zaggle ↗

Customer: Fanuc India Private LimitedFinancial Services

Customer: Knowledge Consortium of GujaratTechnology

EaseMyTrip ↗

Customer: World Tennis LeagueSports

Customer: jaipurEducation

EbixCash ↗

Customer: karnataka state road transport corporation

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Zaggle ↗

500 roles

Regulatory events

14 recorded events

MakeMyTrip ↗

required to discontinue price parity conductCompetition Commission of India

MakeMyTrip ↗

penalty imposedCompetition Commission of India

MakeMyTrip ↗

investigation openedCompetition Commission of India

MakeMyTrip ↗

directed to stop conductCompetition Commission of India

Litigation

3 tracked suits

Company
ebix payment services v Eraaya Lifespaces Limited

shareholder dispute over minority shareholdingCivil · Settled

Company
Eraaya Lifespaces Limited v ebix payment services

minority shareholding buyout / shareholder disputeCivil · Settled

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

11companies
114period observations
31.6%median reported growth

Median across 110 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
flipkart→Cleartrip ↗Rumored2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot
Zaggle→NaTerminated2026-04-06Not stated in snapshot
Zaggle→effiasoftTerminated2026-04-03Not stated in snapshot
MakeMyTrip→RedBus IndiaCompleted2026-03-17Not stated in snapshot
MakeMyTrip→Flamingo TransworldCompleted2026-03-17Not stated in snapshot
MakeMyTrip→atlysCompleted2026-03-17Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

365 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 459-posting snapshot covers 103 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Business Development Executive4
Guest Relation Executive3
Specialist Stay Experience3
Guest Relations Executive2
Travel Consultant2
Junior Interior Designer2
5 internship postings

1 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

251 postings specify a level.

unspecified
208
manager
104
senior
70
lead
35
intern
29
entry
13

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 459 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Sales
36
Business Development
32
Excel
25
Communication Skills
24
Communication
23
B2B Sales
23
Customer Service
22
Python
22
Negotiation
22
Mongodb
22
ADVERTISED PAY$7.2K/ year

Median across 45 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

860 founders and chief executives across 597 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

107 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
10
IIT Kanpur
9
IIM Bangalore
8
IIM Ahmedabad
6
Indian School of Business
6
IIT Roorkee
6
Stanford University
6
University of Delhi
5

Prior employers

25 profiles with prior-work records.

Apple
3
Microsoft
3
Amazon
3
McKinsey
2
Morgan Stanley
2
Google
2
Boston Consulting Group
2
Airbnb
2

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India

Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the travel and hospitality software categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

7 India demand signals compared with mapped travel and hospitality software supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out58.312.5+45.8+22.4%
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure58.312.5+45.8+28.9%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure58.350.0+8.3+77.0%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out41.775.0-33.3+62.9%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver50.0100.0-50.0+62.6%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out83.3—No matching category—+86.9%
E-commerce & quick delivery ↗Channel Shift0.0—No matching category—-5.9%

Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. India is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Himachal Pradesh212.3

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks

Manipur200.9

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks

Uttar Pradesh197.8

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links

Jammu And Kashmir176.5

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall

Uttarakhand166.8

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Rail & metro connectivity

Maharashtra160.1

Highways & expressways · Inflation & spending pressure · Rail & metro connectivity

Delhi149.5

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links

Haryana147.8

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall

Karnataka145.4

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Layoffs & income shocks

Assam137.2

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Rail & metro connectivity

Kerala127.8

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Rail & metro connectivity

Rajasthan117.8

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Rail & metro connectivity

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways+45.8percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

53.0mentions per 10,000 articles+22.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality software categories

  • Vacation Rentals74

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0163249652024Q3: 502024Q32024Q4: 422024Q42025Q1: 432025Q12025Q2: 402025Q22025Q3: 562025Q32025Q4: 442025Q42026Q1: 532026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3259050.72
2024Q4216142.67
2025Q1205443.77
2025Q2152340.39
2025Q3272656.52
2025Q4164544.23
2026Q1254353.89

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Himachal Pradesh172.4 / 10,000
Manipur153.9 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh134.8 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure+45.8percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

20.73mentions per 10,000 articles+28.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality software categories

  • Vacation Rentals74

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

081725342024Q3: 122024Q32024Q4: 182024Q42025Q1: 152025Q12025Q2: 212025Q22025Q3: 292025Q32025Q4: 152025Q42026Q1: 152026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q362612.26
2024Q494118.58
2025Q174915.96
2025Q281421.58
2025Q3141129.26
2025Q459215.92
2026Q173615.6

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maharashtra35.3 / 10,000
Kashmir13.8 / 10,000
Kerala8.8 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+8.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

11.25mentions per 10,000 articles+77.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality software categories

  • Vacation Rentals74
  • Gig Employers63

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33727.29
2024Q42294.52
2025Q13246.91
2025Q23479.2
2025Q359112.25
2025Q438710.41
2026Q14238.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka21.4 / 10,000
Maharashtra11.3 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links-33.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

6.79mentions per 10,000 articles+62.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality software categories

  • Travel And Hospitality Tech1,194
  • Travel And Hospitality Saas161

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358112024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31823.56
2024Q41943.83
2025Q12705.75
2025Q22265.99
2025Q32946.1
2025Q43529.46
2026Q13046.44

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maharashtra15.4 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh14.4 / 10,000
Delhi14.2 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall-50.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

12.34mentions per 10,000 articles+62.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality software categories

  • Travel And Hospitality Tech1,194
  • Travel And Hospitality Saas161
  • Vacation Rentals74

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812172024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 132025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33336.52
2024Q43767.42
2025Q14128.78
2025Q239610.5
2025Q364913.46
2025Q453514.39
2026Q14449.41

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meghalaya44.6 / 10,000
Ladakh39.7 / 10,000
Kerala31.8 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

19.85mentions per 10,000 articles+86.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality software categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s travel and hospitality software market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071320262024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 162025Q32025Q4: 162025Q42026Q1: 222026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q352110.2
2024Q456311.12
2025Q153611.42
2025Q256414.96
2025Q379616.51
2025Q462616.83
2026Q1107222.72

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Gujarat37.1 / 10,000
Jammu And Kashmir35.2 / 10,000
Maharashtra35.1 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTE-commerce & quick delivery—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online and quick-commerce adoption can migrate spend across channels faster than networks adapt.

3.28mentions per 10,000 articles-5.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality software categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s travel and hospitality software market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012452024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
E-commerce & quick delivery in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31442.82
2024Q42114.17
2025Q11924.09
2025Q21253.31
2025Q31653.42
2025Q41042.8
2026Q11142.42

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka7.9 / 10,000
Uttarakhand5.4 / 10,000
Delhi5.2 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

India travel and hospitality software coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

The relationship between tourism, financial development and economic growth in India

Future Business Journal

248 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Impact of Capital Structure on Firm Value: Evidence from Indian Hospitality Industry

Theoretical Economics Letters

163 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Internet of Things as a Sustainable Energy Management Solution at Tourism Destinations in India

Energies

86 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Geospatial Analysis of Geo-Ecotourism Site Suitability Using AHP and GIS for Sustainable and Resilient Tourism Planning in West Bengal, India

Sustainability

75 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
ecological literacy7427206.9%
member-supported agriculture7128184.0%
environmental training7129174.2%
ecosystem services6529151.0%
sustainability curriculum9146121.5%
transplant tourism8345106.5%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Travel and Hospitality Software in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon