Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE BENGALURU EDITION 2026

Bengaluru’s
industrial goods and manufacturing industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping industrial goods and manufacturing in Bengaluru. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Industrial Goods and Manufacturing Landscape of Bengaluru
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Industrial Goods and Manufacturing illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Bengaluru’s industrial goods and manufacturing leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Industrial Goods and Manufacturing company highlights in Bengaluru, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Zetwerkzetwerk.com$1.05B4 roles1—
Indkalindkal.com$56.18M—301Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Ethereal Machinesetherealmachines.com$52.03M—93—
JJG Machining Groupjjgmachining.com$42M—109—
Bambrewbambrew.in$20.17M—36—
Charachara.co.in$11.86M—75—
Venwizvenwiz.com$11.36M—68—
Neeweeneewee.ai$9.92M—62$635.58KFYFY2025 filing
AXISCADESaxiscades.com—10 roles1,942$41.65MFYFY2025 filing
Bert Labsbertlabs.com—6 roles32—
Custivcustiv.com—6 roles13—
DATOMSdatoms.io—6 roles45—
SANPARsanpar.com—6 roles75—
Gokaldas Exportsgokaldasexports.com—5 roles2,064$259.19MFYFY2025 filing
Actualizeactualize.co.in—4 roles187—
Arkancearkance.world————
Bookcabemh-metering.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Deltadeltaelectronicsindia.com——831Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
DiFACTOdifacto.com——424$19.48MFYFY2025 filing
Eleczoeleczo.com———$10.02MFYFY2025 filing
FANUC Indiafanucindia.com——8,256Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Gokak Millsgokakmills.com——1,330—
Hical Technologieshical.com——501—
INDO-MIMindo-mim.com——1,444Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Industrial Goods and Manufacturing industry KPIs in Bengaluru

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation12.9%

88 of 684 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation8.9%

61 of 684 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share84.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$802.44K

Midpoint of 149 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 84.0% of disclosed capital, while 91.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Bengaluru industrial goods and manufacturing has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Bengaluru industrial goods and manufacturing
$0$167.53M$335.07M$502.6M$670.14M2016: $1.25M20162017: $1.51M20172018: $5.3M20182019: $68.71M20192020: $37.46M20202021: $587.84M20212022: $22.93M20222023: $186.44M20232024: $160.09M20242025: $147.51M2025
View the numbers
Annual industrial goods and manufacturing funding and company formation in Bengaluru
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$1.25M323
2017$1.51M456
2018$5.3M2612
2019$68.71M3214
2020$37.46M3411
2021$587.84M1520
2022$22.93M1816
2023$186.44M2916
2024$160.09M1612
2025$147.51M1110
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Zetwerk76.1%
  • Indkal4.1%
  • Ethereal Machines3.8%
  • Other companies16.0%

Funding by stage

179 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel110 61.5%
Series A–B32 17.9%
Series C+ / PE10 5.6%
Grants, debt & other27 15.1%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
5 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed04/2026
stch $5.5M

Backed by Omnivore and Kae Capital and others.

Series F03/2026
Zetwerk $52.82M

Backed by Pantomath Group.

Series A03/2026
Bidso $5.44M

Backed by Blume Venture and PeerCapital and others.

Venture Debt03/2026
Bidso $1.28M

Backed by Alteria Capital.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series F07/2025
Zetwerkzetwerk.com$76.63M

Backed by Creovate Innovation and Saifuddin Fakhruddin Qureishi and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 325 reporting entities from 388 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹39,127.4 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Bengaluru market sales.

Net profit / loss₹1,472.9 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+3.8%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹11.0 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+71.4%

232 of 325 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+48.9%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 325 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

325 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
BENGALURU · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does industrial goods and manufacturing compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Bengaluru companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Most-installed apps

25 of these companies (3.7%) publish at least one Android app — 46 apps in all, carrying 47.2K installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2025Q4).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Manufacturing Tech3039.8KYantraLive 26.6K
B2B E-Commerce426.9KFactocart 286
Iot Applications97.5KDatoms 5.4K
Contract Manufacturers84.5KPAMS 3.4K
Wholesalers74.2KGEx Operations 580
Enterprise Resource Planning102.9KDigicat:Demo Application for J 1.9K
Manufacturing Services72.8KMahesh Pipes B2B Distribution 906
In Store Retail Tech62.6KSaving Scheme 639

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Bengaluru industrial goods and manufacturing market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Industry 4.0192
Enterprise tech184
Enterprise software84
Saas67
Manufacturing saas51
Industrial & energy hardwares36
Deep tech36
Smart factories33
Iot31
Iot in manufacturing30
Marketplaces18
Retail tech17

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Industry 4.0

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

192companies
17.7%have hiring activity

34 companies hiring · $126.64M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product289
Physical commerce272
Fee-for-service197
Subscription111
Commission on transaction35
E-commerce - service33
Advertising19
Sponsorship1
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsexactspace.co ↗

Thermax acquired ExactSpace, a specialist in AI-driven industrial IoT solutions.

IPO activityzetwerk.com ↗

According to people familiar with the matter, the company is in discussions to raise around ₹5 billion ahead of its planned IPO, for which it has reportedly filed confidential papers.

Funding roundsdatoms.io ↗

The round also saw participation from IvyCap Ventures and follow-on capital from YourNest Venture Capital.

Mergers & acquisitionsgokaldasexports.com ↗

Apparel exporter Gokaldas Exports Limited (GEL) has signed an agreement to acquire Matrix Design & Industries Pvt. Ltd. for ₹489 crore, with ₹247.5 crore via share swap.

IPO activityindo-mim.com ↗

Bengaluru-based Indo-MIM also plans an IPO with fresh issue of Rs 1,000 crore and an OFS of up to 12.97 crore equity shares by existing investors.

Funding roundschara.co.in ↗

Chara Technologies raised $5.8 million to further its indigenous motor technology

Funding roundsbambrew.in ↗

In July, Bengaluru-based Bambrew raised $10.3 million in a strategic round for its eco-friendly packaging solutions.

Funding roundsindkal.com ↗

Indkal , a consumer electronics brand, matched that with $20 million from Aries Opportunities Fund.

Contractspraxair.co.in ↗

Deepak Chem Tech Limited (DCTL) ... entered into a long‑term agreement with Praxair India ... to establish a hydrogen and carbon monoxide (HyCO) plant.

Leadership movesaxiscades.com ↗

Bengaluru, India – 27th March 2026: AXISCADES Technologies Limited (NSE: AXISCADES, BSE: 532395), a leading technology and engineering solutions company, today announced the appointment of Mr. Giridhar Aramane as Non-Executive Independent Director on its Board.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 216 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
61
Leadership moves
38
Contracts
33
Funding rounds
27
IPO activity
19
Company announcements
15
Mergers & acquisitions
12
Job creation
5
Capital infusions
2
Regulatory
2
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

9 tracked people moves

FANUC India ↗
Mr. Toshiyuki Suzuki

Appointment President & CEO

FANUC India ↗
Mr. Yuki Kita

Departure Previously President & CEO

AXISCADES ↗
Giridhar Aramane

Appointment Non-Executive Independent Director

Manoj Arora

Appointment Head of Sustainability

Sreeja Balachandra

Appointment Associate Vice President

Dinesh J Hinduja

Resignation Previously Executive Director

Zetwerk ↗
Josh Foulger

Resignation Previously Head of Zetwerk\'s electronics division

Zetwerk ↗
Amrit Raj

Resignation Previously Chief marketing officer, Zetwerk

Regulatory events

2 recorded events

Zetwerk ↗

approved for manufacturingCentre

Zetwerk ↗

certifiedAutomotive Research Association of India (ARAI)

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
zetwerk, unimacts v Ayr Energy

trade secret infringementCivil · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

9companies
58period observations
12.1%median reported growth

Median across 46 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
thermax→ExactSpace ↗2026-04-16Not stated in snapshot
Zetwerk→Zhenjiang USAAnnounced2026-03-13Not stated in snapshot
Gokaldas Exports→Matrix Design & Industries Pvt. Ltd.Announced2026-02-08Not stated in snapshot
Gokaldas Exports→Matrix Design & Industries Private LimitedAnnounced2026-02-02Not stated in snapshot
Gokaldas Exports→brfl textilesAnnounced2025-09-18Not stated in snapshot
Zetwerk→kryfs power componentsCompleted2025-08-18Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

324 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 432-posting snapshot covers 247 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Manufacturing Engineer17
Sr. Industrial Hygienist Field, Worldwide Industrial Hygiene6
Assistant Brand Manager, Business Industrial And Scientific Supplies (Biss)5
3Dexperience Delmia Industrial Dmu4
Oracle Fusion Scm Sr Functional Consultant3
Consultant Business Consulting (Manufacturing)3
1 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

200 postings specify a level.

unspecified
232
senior
72
manager
62
lead
44
entry
14
intern
8

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 432 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Manufacturing
122
Project Management
34
Sap
30
Python
20
Procurement
20
Lean Manufacturing
19
Supply Chain
18
Six Sigma
18
Communication
17
Solidworks
17
ADVERTISED PAY$12.9K/ year

Median across 42 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

498 founders and chief executives across 357 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

65 profiles with education records.

IIT Madras
10
IIT Kharagpur
6
IIT Bombay
5
IIT Delhi
5
Indian School of Business
5
BITS Pilani
4
University of California (Berkeley)
3
Anna University
3

Prior employers

22 profiles with prior-work records.

Intel
6
McKinsey
4
Microsoft
3
Amazon
3
Flipkart
1
Google
1
Goldman Sachs
1
Morgan Stanley
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

14,569 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
14,569articles in the measured year
3,348articles in 2026Q1
77.5%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage tagged Bengaluru · articles per complete quarter

01,4182,8364,2545,6722021Q2: 1,2252021Q22021Q3: 1,3972021Q4: 1,3252022Q1: 2,0902022Q2: 1,9372022Q22022Q3: 1,9942022Q4: 2,4132023Q1: 2,7692023Q2: 3,5822023Q22023Q3: 2,6492023Q4: 2,6552024Q1: 3,0862024Q2: 4,6072024Q22024Q3: 3,1132024Q4: 3,5792025Q1: 3,7972025Q2: 4,9322025Q22025Q3: 3,2112025Q4: 2,6032026Q1: 3,3482026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q21,225
2021Q31,397
2021Q41,325
2022Q12,090
2022Q21,937
2022Q31,994
2022Q42,413
2023Q12,769
2023Q23,582
2023Q32,649
2023Q42,655
2024Q13,086
2024Q24,607
2024Q33,113
2024Q43,579
2025Q13,797
2025Q24,932
2025Q33,211
2025Q42,603
2026Q13,348

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
3,335 positive · 44 neutral · 808 negative
2022
6,901 positive · 109 neutral · 1,409 negative
2023
8,879 positive · 130 neutral · 2,627 negative
2024
11,364 positive · 147 neutral · 2,858 negative
2025
11,241 positive · 230 neutral · 3,037 negative

Leading coverage topics

Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage tagged Bengaluru · ranked by full-period article count.

New Product Launches And Innovations21,767 articles in the full recorded period
6,372 recent · 5,170 prior
Cricket Domestic Leagues19,437 articles in the full recorded period
4,885 recent · 4,953 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations16,536 articles in the full recorded period
4,954 recent · 3,910 prior
Company Expansions And New Market Entries13,601 articles in the full recorded period
4,270 recent · 2,945 prior
Professional League Updates13,280 articles in the full recorded period
3,900 recent · 2,911 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation12,745 articles in the full recorded period
3,833 recent · 2,888 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements11,137 articles in the full recorded period
6,569 recent · 3,674 prior
Global Market Entry Strategies10,841 articles in the full recorded period
3,036 recent · 2,410 prior
Electric Vehicle (Ev) Technology9,456 articles in the full recorded period
2,194 recent · 2,189 prior
Major Contract Wins And Losses8,847 articles in the full recorded period
2,947 recent · 2,155 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
tariff negotiations5,4653,14974%
trade barrier reduction4,0812,10994%
trade facilitation commitments3,5071,629115%
bilateral trade3,0041,69477%
bilateral trade imbalance2,9391,74469%
preferential tariff2,8981,98246%
trade dispute mechanisms2,7721,60173%
free trade deals2,7581,74758%
tariff rate quota2,4771,56658%
bilateral trade terms2,3391,141105%
ipo prospectus425762-44%
ipo352654-46%
pre-ipo valuation350621-44%
ipo launch303593-49%
ipo pricing316560-44%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

273,638 classified articles

tariff negotiations, stock performance, trade barrier reduction

46.8% critical · 39.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

49,858 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

44.3% critical · 56.0% positive
Rising

Growth

162,749 classified articles

developing economies performance, automotive segment growth, vehicle sales forecasts

42.0% critical · 51.4% positive

Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage tagged Bengaluru. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Industrial Goods and Manufacturing research is working on

2,449 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
2,449papers
50,666worldwide comparison pool
2,449India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
1,247
Descriptive
490
Breakthrough
301
Comparative
175
Problem-identifying
172
Cautionary
62
Critical
2

Contribution mix

Empirical
879
Reviews
786
Methods-led
707
Position pieces
77

Tone counts: 2,373 positive · 72 neutral · 4 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
174 papers · 7.1% of this field
  • 3D printing129 papers
  • Fused deposition modeling27 papers
  • 3d printed25 papers
  • Manufacturing engineering17 papers
  • Nanotechnology15 papers
  • Rapid prototyping15 papers
  • Fabrication10 papers
  • Scope9 papers

Landmark: Printability and Shape Fidelity of Bioinks in 3D Bioprinting

Cautions
62 papers · 2.5% of this field
  • 3D printing31 papers
  • 3d printed14 papers
  • Fused deposition modeling11 papers
  • Selective laser melting9 papers
  • Laser6 papers
  • Ultimate tensile strength6 papers
  • Extrusion6 papers
  • Composite material6 papers

Landmark: Is the energy density a reliable parameter for materials synthesis by selective laser melting?

Opportunities
1,548 papers · 63.2% of this field
  • 3D printing681 papers
  • Fused deposition modeling256 papers
  • Composite material227 papers
  • 3d printed175 papers
  • Ultimate tensile strength162 papers
  • Fabrication125 papers
  • Extrusion123 papers
  • Selective laser melting106 papers

Landmark: Fatigue behaviour of FDM-3D printed polymers, polymeric composites and architected cellular materials

Leading institutions

Vellore Institute of Technology University
2,013
Guru Nanak Dev University
2,013
AO Foundation
1,648
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University
1,437
Lovely Professional University
1,429
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat
1,261

Leading researchers

Rupinder Singh
2,159
Riccardo Levato
1,369
Ankush Raina
1,309
A. Schwab
1,166
Matteo D’Este
1,166
Susanna Piluso
1,166
David Eglin
1,166
Mir Irfan Ul Haq
1,104

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Biobased Acrylate Photocurable Resin Formulation for Stereolithography 3D Printing268 citations
  • A Stimuli‐Responsive Nanocomposite for 3D Anisotropic Cell‐Guidance and Magnetic Soft Robotics196 citations
  • Development of TiNbTaZrMo bio-high entropy alloy (BioHEA) super-solid solution by selective laser melting, and its improved mechanical property and bi169 citations
  • Metal 3D printing technology for functional integration of catalytic system143 citations
  • Fabrication of laser printed microfluidic paper-based analytical devices (LP-µPADs) for point-of-care applications138 citations

Common problems researchers identify

157 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Standardization gaps in biomedical 3D printingCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Standardization gaps in biomedical 3D printing

46 papers

29.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight missing standards for medical and pharmaceutical additive manufacturing processes.

3D printing (41) · Health care (7) · 3d printed (14) · Standardization (4)

3D printing in biomedicine: advancing personalized care through additive manufacturing

3D Printing Technology: A New Milestone in the Development of Pharmaceuticals

View research history
YearShare index
202271.0
202377.2
2024101.5
2025122.7
Material consistency challenges in fused deposition modelingCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Material consistency challenges in fused deposition modeling

42 papers

26.8% of this theme group

Studies point to variability in composite properties when using FDM and related deposition techniques.

Fused deposition modeling (17) · Deposition (8) · Selective laser melting (6) · Composite number (6)

Recent advances in fused deposition modeling based additive manufacturing of thermoplastic composite structures: A review

Mechanical properties of additively manufactured polymeric composites using sheet lamination technique and fused deposition modeling: A revi

View research history
YearShare index
202271.7
202368.2
202457.3
202581.7
Barriers to large‑scale construction with 3D printingCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Barriers to large‑scale construction with 3D printing

37 papers

23.6% of this theme group

Authors discuss technical and logistical obstacles to adopting additive manufacturing for building materials and structures.

3D printing (35) · Construction engineering (4) · Production (3) · Architectural engineering (3)

Additive Manufacturing of Sustainable Construction Materials and Form-finding Structures: A Review on Recent Progresses

3D Printing for sustainable food supply chains: modelling the implementation barriers

View research history
YearShare index
202219.1
202322.5
202426.0
202519.2
Nanotech integration limits in bioprintingCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Nanotech integration limits in bioprinting

32 papers

20.4% of this theme group

Works flag difficulties in controlling nanomaterial behavior for tissue and organ fabrication.

Nanotechnology (15) · Tissue engineering (8) · 3D bioprinting (7) · 3D printing (23)

Current Developments in 3D Bioprinting for Tissue and Organ Regeneration–A Review

Recent Developments in 3D Bio-Printing and Its Biomedical Applications

View research history
YearShare index
20226043.5
20236049.2
20246308.2
20255082.3

Cautions

59 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Orientation effects on printed part performanceCautions · 01

Orientation effects on printed part performance

23 papers

39.0% of this theme group

Cautionary papers warn that printing direction strongly influences mechanical and functional outcomes.

3D printing (21) · 3d printed (9) · Nanotechnology (4) · Orientation (3)

3D printing in the pharmaceutical sector: Advances and evidences

Influence of printing orientation on properties of 3D-printed parts produced by polymer jetting technology

View research history
YearShare index
20225977.2
20235991.5
20246276.6
20255012.6
Mechanical trade‑offs in PLA‑based compositesCautions · 02

Mechanical trade‑offs in PLA‑based composites

15 papers

25.4% of this theme group

Researchers caution about strength and surface quality issues when extruding PLA composites.

Polylactic acid (5) · Ultimate tensile strength (5) · Composite material (7) · Extrusion (4)

Multimaterial printing and characterization for mechanical and surface properties of functionally graded prototype

Three-Dimensionally Printed Polypropylene Sheets: Insights on Mechanical and Interface Shear Behavior

View research history
YearShare index
20224233.4
20234180.3
20243718.2
20252921.1
Unreliable energy density metrics in laser meltingCautions · 03

Unreliable energy density metrics in laser melting

12 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Studies advise against relying solely on energy density to predict microstructure and properties.

Selective laser melting (9) · Laser (6) · Microstructure (4) · Metallurgy (4)

Is the energy density a reliable parameter for materials synthesis by selective laser melting?

Selective laser melting and post-processing stages for enhancing the material behavior of cobalt-chromium alloy in total hip replacement: a

View research history
YearShare index
20221118.2
20231090.5
2024901.7
2025953.8
Surface roughness variability in FDM ABS partsCautions · 04

Surface roughness variability in FDM ABS parts

9 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Authors note inconsistent finishes and the need for post‑processing to meet quality standards.

Fused deposition modeling (6) · Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (3) · Taguchi methods (2) · Surface roughness (2)

Pre and post processing techniques to improve surface characteristics of FDM parts: a state of art review and future applications

Investigations for improving the surface finish of FDM based ABS replicas by chemical vapor smoothing process: a case study

View research history
YearShare index
202263.0
202362.9
202449.1
202572.9

Opportunities

1,468 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Bio‑compatible scaffolds for bone regenerationOpportunities · 01

Bio‑compatible scaffolds for bone regeneration

326 papers

22.2% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on designing self‑healing, biocompatible structures for medical tissue repair.

3D printing (161) · Self-healing hydrogels (20) · Biocompatibility (27) · Scaffold (30)

Advances in <scp>3D</scp> printing of composite scaffolds for the repairment of bone tissue associated defects

Materials and scaffolds in medical 3D printing and bioprinting in the context of bone regeneration.

View research history
YearShare index
2022317.5
2023312.9
2024280.5
2025282.8
Intelligent control of material extrusion printersOpportunities · 02

Intelligent control of material extrusion printers

313 papers

21.3% of this theme group

Research explores algorithms and design tools to improve precision and defect‑free additive manufacturing.

3D printing (246) · Manufacturing engineering (46) · Mechanical engineering (36) · 3d printer (20)

Toward an Improved Understanding for Design of Material Extrusion Additive Manufacturing Process‐Based 3D Printers—a Computational Study

Intelligent 3D Printing Algorithms: Accelerating Additive Manufacturing with Precision and Defect-Free Fabrication

View research history
YearShare index
2022481.3
2023481.9
2024422.5
2025297.0
Process optimization for fused filament fabricationOpportunities · 03

Process optimization for fused filament fabrication

221 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Papers propose experimental designs to enhance inter‑layer bonding and mechanical performance.

Fused deposition modeling (163) · Deposition (57) · Fused filament fabrication (27) · Design of experiments (14)

Development and fabrication of fused deposition modelling 3D printer

Optimization of inter-layer printing parameters for enhanced mechanical performance of PETG in Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM)

View research history
YearShare index
202254.1
202356.8
202449.3
202573.3
High‑strength polymer composites via parameter tuningOpportunities · 04

High‑strength polymer composites via parameter tuning

202 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Studies investigate how printing settings affect tensile and flexural strength of PLA‑based materials.

Ultimate tensile strength (108) · Composite material (132) · Flexural strength (51) · Polylactic acid (54)

Effects of fabrication parameters on the mechanical properties of short basalt‐fiber‐reinforced thermoplastic composites for fused depositio

Experimental-theoretical comparative analysis of PLA-based 3D lattice

View research history
YearShare index
20224236.1
20234184.1
20243721.5
20252945.9
Pharmaceutical manufacturing through 3D printingOpportunities · 05

Pharmaceutical manufacturing through 3D printing

186 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Works highlight novel drug delivery and dosage forms enabled by additive manufacturing.

3D printing (169) · 3d printed (55) · Three dimensional printing (24) · Health care (15)

Revolutionizing Medical Manufacturing: Unveiling the Diverse Applications of 3D Printing in Pharmaceuticals

Applications and Advancement of 3D Printing in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing and Drug Delivery

View research history
YearShare index
202272.0
202377.8
2024102.9
2025121.3
Advanced alloys produced by selective laser meltingOpportunities · 06

Advanced alloys produced by selective laser melting

155 papers

10.6% of this theme group

Research demonstrates tailored microstructures and mechanical properties for high‑performance metal parts.

Selective laser melting (100) · Alloy (44) · Microstructure (51) · Laser (24)

Microstructure and tensile property of a precipitation strengthened high entropy alloy processed by selective laser melting and post heat tr

Selective laser melting of Al–Si–10Mg alloy: microstructural studies and mechanical properties assessment

View research history
YearShare index
20221294.9
20231271.9
20241109.1
20251231.6
Surface engineering of ABS and recycled polymersOpportunities · 07

Surface engineering of ABS and recycled polymers

65 papers

4.4% of this theme group

Papers present treatments and recycling strategies to improve strength and finish of printed thermoplastics.

Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (60) · Fused deposition modeling (30) · Composite material (27) · Surface roughness (12)

Effect of chemical treatment on tensile strength and surface roughness of 3D-printed ABS using the FDM process

On the 3D printing of recycled ABS, PLA and HIPS thermoplastics for structural applications

View research history
YearShare index
20224121.1
20234061.6
20243590.7
20252461.8

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising50.9%36.9%
Descriptive20.0%17.8%
Breakthrough12.3%26.6%
Comparative7.1%3.8%
Problem-identifying7.0%9.5%
Cautionary2.5%4.4%
Critical0.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainSustainable 3D Printing Filament Production from Recycled Nonbiodegradable Waste: A Review30.13%1 (33.3%)0.06%
Energy & datacenter footprintImpact of Printing Parameters on Energy Consumption of 3D Printers using IoT Cloud Architecture10.04%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Privacy & surveillanceDesign and Development of Face Shield by 3D Printing for the COVID-19 Epidemics10.04%0 (0.0%)0.06%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.02%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.02%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Bengaluru

Compare demand signals in Bengaluru’s newsflow with the industrial goods and manufacturing categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

7 Bengaluru demand signals compared with mapped industrial goods and manufacturing supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure66.70.0+66.7+29.7%
Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out33.350.0-16.7—
Manufacturing output & automation ↗Infrastructure Shift25.0100.0-75.0—
Supply-chain disruption ↗Risk Pressure100.0—No matching category—+46.0%
Defense procurement ↗Demand Driver16.7—No matching category—-19.5%
Construction & real estate ↗Demand Driver50.0—No matching category——
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out58.3—No matching category—+16.9%

Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Bengaluru is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Bengaluru is marked.

Meerut456.7

Highways & expressways · Construction & real estate · Industrial parks & warehousing

Noida345.7

Highways & expressways · Supply-chain disruption · Layoffs & income shocks

Dehradun273.7

Highways & expressways · Construction & real estate · Supply-chain disruption

Agra224.9

Highways & expressways · Industrial parks & warehousing · Manufacturing output & automation

BengaluruThis page217.2

Supply-chain disruption · Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks

Faridabad189.7

Highways & expressways · Construction & real estate · Supply-chain disruption

Nagpur177.1

Highways & expressways · Defense procurement · Supply-chain disruption

Pune161.6

Highways & expressways · Supply-chain disruption · Construction & real estate

Srinagar159.2

Highways & expressways · Construction & real estate

Gorakhpur154.9

Highways & expressways · Construction & real estate · Manufacturing output & automation

Lucknow145.4

Highways & expressways · Industrial parks & warehousing · Construction & real estate

Ghaziabad141.9

Highways & expressways · Construction & real estate · Layoffs & income shocks

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+66.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

30.7mentions per 10,000 articles+29.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped industrial goods and manufacturing categories

  • Marketplaces18

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091827372024Q3: 202024Q32024Q4: 172024Q42025Q1: 212025Q12025Q2: 272025Q22025Q3: 312025Q32025Q4: 312025Q42026Q1: 252026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32620.36
2024Q42617.98
2025Q13221.73
2025Q23627.32
2025Q34431.76
2025Q44231.12
2026Q14925.95

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida39.6 / 10,000
Bengaluru30.7 / 10,000
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing-16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.

12.45mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped industrial goods and manufacturing categories

  • Industrial & Energy Hardwares36

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061218242024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 202025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Industrial parks & warehousing in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q343.13
2024Q496.22
2025Q1117.47
2025Q21914.42
2025Q32920.93
2025Q42317.04
2026Q194.77

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Visakhapatnam40.4 / 10,000
Agra35.3 / 10,000
Lucknow14.5 / 10,000
INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTManufacturing output & automation-75.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Production shifts can pull automation and factory-tech demand with them.

11.62mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped industrial goods and manufacturing categories

  • Industry 4.0192
  • Manufacturing Saas51
  • Smart Factories33
  • Iot In Manufacturing30

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 142026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Manufacturing output & automation in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3118.61
2024Q496.22
2025Q12013.58
2025Q275.31
2025Q31812.99
2025Q41511.11
2026Q12714.3

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Coimbatore26.2 / 10,000
Visakhapatnam20.2 / 10,000
RISK PRESSURESupply-chain disruption—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Disruption can pull resilience, visibility and sourcing tooling demand.

80.82mentions per 10,000 articles+46.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped industrial goods and manufacturing categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s industrial goods and manufacturing market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

02856841122024Q3: 732024Q32024Q4: 572024Q42025Q1: 522025Q12025Q2: 742025Q22025Q3: 972025Q32025Q4: 712025Q42026Q1: 742026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Supply-chain disruption in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q39473.59
2024Q48357.4
2025Q17852.96
2025Q29874.38
2025Q313597.43
2025Q49671.13
2026Q114174.67

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Bengaluru80.8 / 10,000
Chennai61.4 / 10,000
Noida59.9 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERDefense procurement—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Defense budgets can pull contractor and dual-use demand in cycles.

13.78mentions per 10,000 articles-19.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped industrial goods and manufacturing categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s industrial goods and manufacturing market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0142842552024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 482025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 192025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 122026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Defense procurement in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31410.96
2024Q474.84
2025Q17148.21
2025Q21410.63
2025Q32719.49
2025Q4118.15
2026Q12412.71

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Nagpur36.9 / 10,000
Vadodara33.8 / 10,000
Thiruvananthapuram18.8 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERConstruction & real estate—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Build activity can pull construction, property and materials demand with it.

14.44mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped industrial goods and manufacturing categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s industrial goods and manufacturing market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051016212024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 182025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 142026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Construction & real estate in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q397.05
2024Q464.15
2025Q1106.79
2025Q2118.35
2025Q32518.04
2025Q4139.63
2026Q12814.83

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut43.8 / 10,000
Gorakhpur34.4 / 10,000
Faridabad31.6 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

53.44mentions per 10,000 articles+16.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped industrial goods and manufacturing categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s industrial goods and manufacturing market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0214162822024Q3: 662024Q32024Q4: 372024Q42025Q1: 462025Q12025Q2: 312025Q22025Q3: 712025Q32025Q4: 612025Q42026Q1: 502026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q38566.55
2024Q45437.35
2025Q16846.17
2025Q24231.88
2025Q39971.45
2025Q48361.5
2026Q19550.31

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut400.4 / 10,000
Dehradun246.9 / 10,000
Noida201.0 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Bengaluru industrial goods and manufacturing coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Construction and Use of a Simple Index of Urbanisation in the Rural–Urban Interface of Bangalore, India

Sustainability

87 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Quality of life among migrant construction workers in Bangalore city: A cross-sectional study

Journal of Family Medicine and Primary Care

25 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Absorptive capacity as a determinant of innovation in SMEs: A study of Bengaluru high-tech manufacturing cluster

Small Enterprise Research

16 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

Bengaluru coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
logistics delay462849.7%
entering global market231816.5%
industrial sector performance312513.0%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Industrial Goods and Manufacturing in Bengaluru: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon