Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Chennai’s
industrial goods and manufacturing industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping industrial goods and manufacturing in Chennai. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Chennai’s industrial goods and manufacturing leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Chennai’s industrial goods and manufacturing leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Industrial Goods and Manufacturing industry KPIs in Chennai
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
41 of 430 tracked companies have open roles.
23 of 430 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 45 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 74.6% of disclosed capital, while 94.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Chennai industrial goods and manufacturing has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Chennai industrial goods and manufacturing has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $105.13K | 18 | 1 |
| 2017 | $1.32M | 19 | 5 |
| 2018 | $8.91M | 20 | 4 |
| 2019 | $20K | 25 | 1 |
| 2020 | $403.49K | 19 | 2 |
| 2021 | $14.96M | 11 | 5 |
| 2022 | $33.66M | 11 | 9 |
| 2023 | $1.19M | 12 | 4 |
| 2024 | $3.19M | 16 | 4 |
| 2025 | $10.6M | 0 | 2 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Detect48.5%
- Fabheads14.2%
- Mtandt11.9%
- Other companies25.4%
Funding by stage
49 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in industrial goods and manufacturing company rounds since 2016.
- 01Axilor Ventures 6 rounds
- 02Koppara Sajeeve Thomas 5 rounds
- 03Vijay Kedia 5 rounds
- 04Kaushik Gopal 5 rounds
- 05Vaidyanathan Balasubramanian 5 rounds
- 06Prakash Katama 4 rounds
- 07Narayanan Balakrishnan 4 rounds
- 08Sudha Gopal 4 rounds
- 09Accel 3 rounds
- 010Elevation Capital 3 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by Pentathlon Ventures and Anicut Capital and others.
Backed by ValueQuest.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Prosus and Accel and others.
Backed by Accel and Elevation Capital and others.
Backed by ValueQuest.
Backed by Accel and Trifecta Capital and others.
Backed by Rajesh Ramaiah and Ganga Ramaiah and others.
Backed by One North East.
Backed by Bharat Innovation Fund and Axilor Ventures and others.
Backed by Pentathlon Ventures and Anicut Capital and others.
Backed by Shell and GP Partners and others.
Backed by Vijay Kedia and Koppara Sajeeve Thomas and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 182 reporting entities from 225 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Chennai market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
135 of 182 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 182 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chennai Radha Engineering Works Private Limited ↗U28113TN2005PTC056452 | ₹1,627.1 crore | ₹157.2 crore | +9.7% | — | ₹1,251.7 crore |
| Polyhose ↗U25209TN1996PTC034257 | ₹949.2 crore | ₹120.7 crore | +12.7% | — | ₹937.1 crore |
| Sri Balaji Castings ↗U51909TN1992PTC023353 | ₹374.8 crore | ₹18.2 crore | +4.9% | — | ₹217.4 crore |
| Chemfab Alkalis ↗L24290TN2009PLC071563 | ₹322.1 crore | ₹15.2 crore | +4.7% | — | ₹546.0 crore |
| Monotech Systems ↗U22219TN1999PLC042840 | ₹308.0 crore | ₹4.6 crore | +1.5% | — | ₹279.1 crore |
| Mtandt ↗U29150TN2005PLC057617 | ₹127.2 crore | ₹4.0 crore | +3.1% | — | ₹165.6 crore |
| Sicor India ↗U29150TN2013PTC094108 | ₹69.2 crore | ₹3.2 crore | +4.7% | — | ₹45.3 crore |
| TASE ↗U35303TN2006PTC058729 | ₹49.8 crore | ₹8.8 crore | +17.7% | — | ₹69.9 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does industrial goods and manufacturing compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Chennai companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Most-installed apps
18 of these companies (4.2%) publish at least one Android app — 61 apps in all, carrying 65.8K installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| CREW APPChennai Radha Engineering Works Private Limited | 14.8K | — | Business |
| InnoMaintInnoMaint | 12.7K | — | Business |
| Cryotos CmmsCryotos CMMS Software | 6.6K | — | Business |
| MaintWiz NxtGenMaintwiz | 3.6K | — | Business |
| MyLiugongSelfservit | 3K | — | Productivity |
| BobLinkSelfservit | 2.9K | — | Productivity |
| Delta iServeSelfservit | 2.7K | — | Business |
| ZingTrakHashlog | 2K | — | Business |
| WiFi-ClockRax-Tech International | 1.9K | — | Personalization |
| Maximl STOMaximl Labs | 1.3K | — | Tools |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing Tech | 44 | 45.1K | InnoMaint 12.7K | |
| Facility Management Tech | 12 | 23.5K | Cryotos Cmms 6.6K | |
| Manufacturing Services | 10 | 18.4K | CREW APP 14.8K | |
| Iot Applications | 13 | 5.2K | ZingTrak 2K | |
| Iot Services | 8 | 3.5K | WiFi-Clock 1.9K | |
| Artificial Intelligence | 6 | 2.5K | IntelliVibe 983 | |
| Security & Surveillance Technology | 3 | 2.3K | HashTMS 290 | |
| Industrial Automation Equipment | 5 | 2.1K | Polyhose 1.1K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 49 of 61 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Chennai industrial goods and manufacturing market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Chennai industrial goods and manufacturing market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Industry 4.0
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
12 companies hiring · $58.88M disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Intellithink Advanced Hardware & Technology Internet Of Things (IoT) & Hardware B2B $1.8 Mn Seed Pentathlon Ventures, Anicut Capital, Veltis Capital Pentathlon Ventures
The investment follows earlier capital infusions, alongside a previously announced Rs 150 crore strategic investment for a 20% stake in the company.
ACE Robotics announced the completion of an angel financing round. Ant Group led the round. Existing shareholder Sense Capital increased its investment.
ESAB (NYSE:ESAB) executives outlined plans to acquire Eddyfi Technologies in a deal they said will expand the company beyond fabrication into inspection and monitoring, creating what management described as an end-to-end workflow solution spanning fabrication, inspection, and lifecycle monitoring.
The new investment comes after an earlier $0.87 million raise led by Inflection Point Ventures and participation from existing backers.
The biggest news of the year so far, perhaps, is the acquisition of Chennai-based Monotech Systems’s production printing business by Konica Minolta Business Solutions India.
Crion Technologies has raised INR 3.5 crore in a funding round led by SIG Tattva.
Chennai-based deeptech startup Fabheads Automation has raised $10 million in a Series A round led by Accel to scale up its advanced composite manufacturing technology, tap new sectors, and expand globally.
Chennai, India – [6 February 2025] – JIDOKA Technologies , a leader in AI-driven vision solutions for manufacturing and logistics, is pleased to announce the successful completion of its Pre-Series A funding round.
Initial public offer of 62,52,000 equity shares of face value of Rs. 10/- each (Equity Shares) of Swastik Pipe Limited (Company or Issuer) for cash at a price of Rs. 100 per equity share (including a share premium of Rs.90 per equity share) aggregating Rs. 62.52 Crores (Issue) of which 3,14,400 equity shares of face value Rs. 10/- each for cash at a price ofRs. 100 per equity share aggregating Rs. 3.14 Crores will be reserved for subscription by the market maker to the issue...
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 114 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
3 companies with recorded IPO activity
Leadership moves
1 tracked people moves
Appointment President of ACMA
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Mobile cobot welding system
Battery-powered welding tractor
Printing equipment
UV LED roll-to-roll printer
Thermal plates
Printing plates
Contract wins
14 recorded customer wins
Customer: Holosafe Security LabelsPrinting & Packaging
Customer: Sign Print Innovate Printing SolutionsPrinting
Customer: kodakPrinting
Customer: Major domestic companiesPVC/CPVC projects
Customer: leading EPC companiesValves and piping
Customer: bank hapoalimBanking
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 29 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| esab india→eddyfi | Announced | 2026-02-05 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Konica Minolta Business Solutions India→Monotech Systems ↗ | Announced | 2025-11-17 | Not stated in snapshot |
| asm technologies→forms & gears ↗ | Announced | 2018-08-03 | Not stated in snapshot |
| esab india→sandvik | Completed | 2018-01-31 | Not stated in snapshot |
| advent international→L&T Valves ↗ | Rumored | 2016-12-06 | Not stated in snapshot |
| KKR & Co→L&T Valves ↗ | Rumored | 2016-12-06 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
340 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 375-posting snapshot covers 277 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
340 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 375-posting snapshot covers 277 employers.
Most advertised job titles
1 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
192 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 375 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Chennai Radha Engineering Works Private Limited ↗ | 25,000 |
| Loyal Textiles ↗ | 3,473 |
| Tecpro ↗ | 1,540 |
| Celebrity Fashions ↗ | 1,282 |
| esab india ↗ | 1,120 |
| Mtandt ↗ | 770 |
| Polyhose ↗ | 355 |
| Sri Balaji Castings ↗ | 350 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
206 founders and chief executives across 159 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
206 founders and chief executives across 159 companies.
Daniel David
Detect ↗IIT Madras BE 2017
Giriraj Rathi
Mtandt ↗Mtandt, ex-Udyogi Plastics, Dg vaishnav College
Chandresh Rao
Selfservit ↗Ex-MD Incite Technologies, Incite Power and Analytics. DG Vaishnav College Chennai BSc 1992
Ananth Seshan
Fifth Generation Technologies ↗Ex-L&T Infotech, Webgen Systems, Engineering Services · Government College of Technology, Coimbatore BE 1985, IIT Madras MS 1987…
Amar Banerjee
Tecpro ↗Tecpro Systems Ltd Formerly Known As Tecpro Ashtech
Sri Venugopal
Intellithink ↗Ex - Connixt Systems, Prudential Securities, Compaq, The Associated Press. Government College of Technology BE, Western Michigan University MS 1993
Vilva Natarajan
Karomi ↗Ex-Synopsys, VeriBest, Dazix. Alagappa Chettiar College of Engineering & Technology BE 1987, Louisiana State University MS 1990.
Sekar Udayamurthy
Jidoka ↗Ex-Cognizant, Thomson Reuters, Conformia Software Labs, Ionidea. University of Maryland Baltimore County MS 2004…
Pankaj Pawan
Maximl Labs ↗Ex-Co-Founder MeTripping, Goldman Sachs. IIT Kanpur BTech, MTech 2012
Jim Heffner
Radiant Design ↗Ex-Sumitomo Electric Wiring Systems, SKF. Western Kentucky University
Vishnuvardhan Jayachandran
Crion Technologies ↗International Society of Automation, ex-TREND INSTRUMENTATION AND AUTOMATION, BGR Energy Systems. RMK ENGINEERING COLLEGE 2010
Aashish Surana
Ace Robotics ↗Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore
Education networks
20 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
3 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
8,852 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
8,852 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage tagged Chennai · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 1,864 |
| 2021Q3 | 1,090 |
| 2021Q4 | 1,243 |
| 2022Q1 | 1,202 |
| 2022Q2 | 1,505 |
| 2022Q3 | 1,236 |
| 2022Q4 | 1,267 |
| 2023Q1 | 1,689 |
| 2023Q2 | 2,384 |
| 2023Q3 | 1,589 |
| 2023Q4 | 1,462 |
| 2024Q1 | 1,947 |
| 2024Q2 | 2,841 |
| 2024Q3 | 1,932 |
| 2024Q4 | 1,858 |
| 2025Q1 | 2,423 |
| 2025Q2 | 1,973 |
| 2025Q3 | 1,670 |
| 2025Q4 | 1,523 |
| 2026Q1 | 3,029 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
134 recorded company events across 21 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage tagged Chennai · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 5,465 | 3,149 | 74% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,081 | 2,109 | 94% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 3,507 | 1,629 | 115% |
| bilateral trade | 3,004 | 1,694 | 77% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 2,939 | 1,744 | 69% |
| preferential tariff | 2,898 | 1,982 | 46% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 2,772 | 1,601 | 73% |
| free trade deals | 2,758 | 1,747 | 58% |
| tariff rate quota | 2,477 | 1,566 | 58% |
| bilateral trade terms | 2,339 | 1,141 | 105% |
| ipo prospectus | 425 | 762 | -44% |
| ipo | 352 | 654 | -46% |
| pre-ipo valuation | 350 | 621 | -44% |
| ipo launch | 303 | 593 | -49% |
| ipo pricing | 316 | 560 | -44% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
273,638 classified articlestariff negotiations, stock performance, trade barrier reduction
46.8% critical · 39.8% positiveFunding Momentum
49,858 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
44.3% critical · 56.0% positiveGrowth
162,749 classified articlesdeveloping economies performance, automotive segment growth, vehicle sales forecasts
42.0% critical · 51.4% positiveIndustrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage tagged Chennai. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Industrial Goods and Manufacturing research is working on
2,449 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Industrial Goods and Manufacturing research is working on
2,449 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 2,373 positive · 72 neutral · 4 negative.
- 3D printing129 papers
- Fused deposition modeling27 papers
- 3d printed25 papers
- Manufacturing engineering17 papers
- Nanotechnology15 papers
- Rapid prototyping15 papers
- Fabrication10 papers
- Scope9 papers
Landmark: Printability and Shape Fidelity of Bioinks in 3D Bioprinting
- 3D printing31 papers
- 3d printed14 papers
- Fused deposition modeling11 papers
- Selective laser melting9 papers
- Laser6 papers
- Ultimate tensile strength6 papers
- Extrusion6 papers
- Composite material6 papers
Landmark: Is the energy density a reliable parameter for materials synthesis by selective laser melting?
- 3D printing681 papers
- Fused deposition modeling256 papers
- Composite material227 papers
- 3d printed175 papers
- Ultimate tensile strength162 papers
- Fabrication125 papers
- Extrusion123 papers
- Selective laser melting106 papers
Landmark: Fatigue behaviour of FDM-3D printed polymers, polymeric composites and architected cellular materials
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Biobased Acrylate Photocurable Resin Formulation for Stereolithography 3D Printing268 citations
- A Stimuli‐Responsive Nanocomposite for 3D Anisotropic Cell‐Guidance and Magnetic Soft Robotics196 citations
- Development of TiNbTaZrMo bio-high entropy alloy (BioHEA) super-solid solution by selective laser melting, and its improved mechanical property and bi169 citations
- Metal 3D printing technology for functional integration of catalytic system143 citations
- Fabrication of laser printed microfluidic paper-based analytical devices (LP-µPADs) for point-of-care applications138 citations
Common problems researchers identify
157 papers · 4 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Standardization Gaps in Biomedical 3D Printing
46 papers29.3% of this theme group
Researchers highlight lack of standards hindering reliable medical and pharmaceutical additive manufacturing.
3D printing (41) · Health care (7) · 3d printed (14) · Standardization (4)
3D printing in biomedicine: advancing personalized care through additive manufacturing
3D Printing Technology: A New Milestone in the Development of Pharmaceuticals
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 71.0 |
| 2023 | 77.2 |
| 2024 | 101.5 |
| 2025 | 122.7 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Challenges in Composite Filament Deposition
42 papers26.8% of this theme group
Studies point to difficulties achieving consistent mechanical performance with fused deposition of polymer composites.
Fused deposition modeling (17) · Deposition (8) · Selective laser melting (6) · Composite number (6)
Recent advances in fused deposition modeling based additive manufacturing of thermoplastic composite structures: A review
Mechanical properties of additively manufactured polymeric composites using sheet lamination technique and fused deposition modeling: A revi
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 71.7 |
| 2023 | 68.2 |
| 2024 | 57.3 |
| 2025 | 81.7 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Barriers to 3D Printing in Construction
37 papers23.6% of this theme group
Authors note technical and logistical obstacles preventing widespread adoption of additive manufacturing for building materials.
3D printing (35) · Construction engineering (4) · Production (3) · Architectural engineering (3)
Additive Manufacturing of Sustainable Construction Materials and Form-finding Structures: A Review on Recent Progresses
3D Printing for sustainable food supply chains: modelling the implementation barriers
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 19.1 |
| 2023 | 22.5 |
| 2024 | 26.0 |
| 2025 | 19.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Nanotech Integration Issues in Bioprinting
32 papers20.4% of this theme group
Works emphasize unresolved material and process problems when merging nanotechnology with tissue‑engineered 3D printing.
Nanotechnology (15) · Tissue engineering (8) · 3D bioprinting (7) · 3D printing (23)
Current Developments in 3D Bioprinting for Tissue and Organ Regeneration–A Review
Recent Developments in 3D Bio-Printing and Its Biomedical Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 6043.5 |
| 2023 | 6049.2 |
| 2024 | 6308.2 |
| 2025 | 5082.3 |
Cautions
59 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Orientation‑Dependent Property Variability
23 papers39.0% of this theme group
Cautionary papers warn that part orientation strongly influences mechanical and functional outcomes in printed objects.
3D printing (21) · 3d printed (9) · Nanotechnology (4) · Orientation (3)
3D printing in the pharmaceutical sector: Advances and evidences
Influence of printing orientation on properties of 3D-printed parts produced by polymer jetting technology
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 5977.2 |
| 2023 | 5991.5 |
| 2024 | 6276.6 |
| 2025 | 5012.6 |
Cautions · 02Mechanical Limits of PLA‑Based Composites
15 papers25.4% of this theme group
Researchers advise careful assessment of tensile strength and surface quality when using PLA and related composites.
Polylactic acid (5) · Ultimate tensile strength (5) · Composite material (7) · Extrusion (4)
Multimaterial printing and characterization for mechanical and surface properties of functionally graded prototype
Three-Dimensionally Printed Polypropylene Sheets: Insights on Mechanical and Interface Shear Behavior
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4233.4 |
| 2023 | 4180.3 |
| 2024 | 3718.2 |
| 2025 | 2921.1 |
Cautions · 03Uncertainty in Laser Energy Parameters
12 papers20.3% of this theme group
Studies caution that energy density metrics may not reliably predict microstructural results in selective laser melting.
Selective laser melting (9) · Laser (6) · Microstructure (4) · Metallurgy (4)
Is the energy density a reliable parameter for materials synthesis by selective laser melting?
Selective laser melting and post-processing stages for enhancing the material behavior of cobalt-chromium alloy in total hip replacement: a
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1118.2 |
| 2023 | 1090.5 |
| 2024 | 901.7 |
| 2025 | 953.8 |
Cautions · 04Surface Roughness Control in FDM Processes
9 papers15.3% of this theme group
Authors highlight the need for refined post‑processing techniques to achieve acceptable surface finishes in FDM parts.
Fused deposition modeling (6) · Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (3) · Taguchi methods (2) · Surface roughness (2)
Pre and post processing techniques to improve surface characteristics of FDM parts: a state of art review and future applications
Investigations for improving the surface finish of FDM based ABS replicas by chemical vapor smoothing process: a case study
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 63.0 |
| 2023 | 62.9 |
| 2024 | 49.1 |
| 2025 | 72.9 |
Opportunities
1,468 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Bio‑Compatible Scaffolds for Tissue Repair
326 papers22.2% of this theme group
Emerging work explores 3D‑printed hydrogels and composites to support bone and organ regeneration.
3D printing (161) · Self-healing hydrogels (20) · Biocompatibility (27) · Scaffold (30)
Advances in <scp>3D</scp> printing of composite scaffolds for the repairment of bone tissue associated defects
Materials and scaffolds in medical 3D printing and bioprinting in the context of bone regeneration.
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 317.5 |
| 2023 | 312.9 |
| 2024 | 280.5 |
| 2025 | 282.8 |
Opportunities · 02Intelligent Process Design for Additive Manufacturing
313 papers21.3% of this theme group
Research focuses on computational tools and algorithms to improve printer performance and defect reduction.
3D printing (246) · Manufacturing engineering (46) · Mechanical engineering (36) · 3d printer (20)
Toward an Improved Understanding for Design of Material Extrusion Additive Manufacturing Process‐Based 3D Printers—a Computational Study
Intelligent 3D Printing Algorithms: Accelerating Additive Manufacturing with Precision and Defect-Free Fabrication
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 481.3 |
| 2023 | 481.9 |
| 2024 | 422.5 |
| 2025 | 297.0 |
Opportunities · 03Optimized Parameter Sets for FDM
221 papers15.1% of this theme group
Studies develop experimental designs to enhance inter‑layer bonding and mechanical strength in fused filament fabrication.
Fused deposition modeling (163) · Deposition (57) · Fused filament fabrication (27) · Design of experiments (14)
Development and fabrication of fused deposition modelling 3D printer
Optimization of inter-layer printing parameters for enhanced mechanical performance of PETG in Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM)
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 54.1 |
| 2023 | 56.8 |
| 2024 | 49.3 |
| 2025 | 73.3 |
Opportunities · 04High‑Strength PLA and Composite Structures
202 papers13.8% of this theme group
Investigations target tensile and flexural improvements in PLA‑based lattices and fiber‑reinforced composites.
Ultimate tensile strength (108) · Composite material (132) · Flexural strength (51) · Polylactic acid (54)
Effects of fabrication parameters on the mechanical properties of short basalt‐fiber‐reinforced thermoplastic composites for fused depositio
Experimental-theoretical comparative analysis of PLA-based 3D lattice
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4236.1 |
| 2023 | 4184.1 |
| 2024 | 3721.5 |
| 2025 | 2945.9 |
Opportunities · 05Pharmaceutical Manufacturing via 3D Printing
186 papers12.7% of this theme group
Papers showcase novel applications of additive manufacturing for drug formulation, delivery, and personalized medicine.
3D printing (169) · 3d printed (55) · Three dimensional printing (24) · Health care (15)
Revolutionizing Medical Manufacturing: Unveiling the Diverse Applications of 3D Printing in Pharmaceuticals
Applications and Advancement of 3D Printing in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing and Drug Delivery
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 72.0 |
| 2023 | 77.8 |
| 2024 | 102.9 |
| 2025 | 121.3 |
Opportunities · 06Advanced Alloys through Selective Laser Melting
155 papers10.6% of this theme group
Research demonstrates tailored microstructures and mechanical properties in high‑entropy and aluminum‑silicon alloys.
Selective laser melting (100) · Alloy (44) · Microstructure (51) · Laser (24)
Microstructure and tensile property of a precipitation strengthened high entropy alloy processed by selective laser melting and post heat tr
Selective laser melting of Al–Si–10Mg alloy: microstructural studies and mechanical properties assessment
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1294.9 |
| 2023 | 1271.9 |
| 2024 | 1109.1 |
| 2025 | 1231.6 |
Opportunities · 07Recycled Thermoplastics for Structural Printing
65 papers4.4% of this theme group
Works explore using reclaimed ABS, PLA, and HIPS to produce durable components with improved surface characteristics.
Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (60) · Fused deposition modeling (30) · Composite material (27) · Surface roughness (12)
Effect of chemical treatment on tensile strength and surface roughness of 3D-printed ABS using the FDM process
On the 3D printing of recycled ABS, PLA and HIPS thermoplastics for structural applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4121.1 |
| 2023 | 4061.6 |
| 2024 | 3590.7 |
| 2025 | 2461.8 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 50.9% | 36.9% |
| Descriptive | 20.0% | 17.6% |
| Breakthrough | 12.3% | 26.6% |
| Comparative | 7.1% | 3.8% |
| Problem-identifying | 7.0% | 9.8% |
| Cautionary | 2.5% | 4.5% |
| Critical | 0.1% | 0.9% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainSustainable 3D Printing Filament Production from Recycled Nonbiodegradable Waste: A Review | 3 | 0.13% | 1 (33.3%) | 0.06% |
| Energy & datacenter footprintImpact of Printing Parameters on Energy Consumption of 3D Printers using IoT Cloud Architecture | 1 | 0.04% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.0% |
| Privacy & surveillanceDesign and Development of Face Shield by 3D Printing for the COVID-19 Epidemics | 1 | 0.04% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.06% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.02% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.02% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
INNOVATION SIGNALSWho files Industrial Goods and Manufacturing patents in Chennai
Published patent filings in the recorded source window.
Expand panel +
Who files Industrial Goods and Manufacturing patents in Chennai
Published patent filings in the recorded source window.
Filing momentum
Who files the most
Industrial Goods and Manufacturing in Chennai: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗