Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE MUMBAI EDITION 2026

Mumbai’s
industrial goods and manufacturing industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping industrial goods and manufacturing in Mumbai. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Industrial Goods and Manufacturing Landscape of Mumbai
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Industrial Goods and Manufacturing illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Mumbai’s industrial goods and manufacturing leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Industrial Goods and Manufacturing company highlights in Mumbai, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Alok Industriesalokind.com$129.12M—4,019Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
JSW One MSMEjswonemsme.com$91.56M—186Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
PDSpdsltd.com$51.23M—162$47.69MFYFY2025 filing
BTPLbombayrayontextiles.com$43.59M—1,499—
Uttam Galva Steelsuttamgalva.com$42.51M—645—
VVFvvfltd.com$40.6M—535—
Rent Alpharentalpha.com$36.22M—39$32.06MFYFY2025 filing
Inventysinventys.in$30.21M—197—
John Cockerillcmifpe.com—7 roles750—
Jolly Containersjolly.in—6 roles75—
Faclon Labsfaclon.com—4 roles118—
GEM Aromaticsgemaromatics.com—4 roles—$52.01MFYFY2025 filing
Parle Global Technologiesparleglobal.com—4 roles375—
Pramapramagroup.com—4 roles——
Sarvottam Polymerssarvottampolymers.com—4 roles—$19.92MFYFY2025 filing
Synergie Controls & Systemssynergiecontrols.com—4 roles——
Agarwal Industrialaicltd.in——81$209.65MFYFY2025 filing
CG Power & Industrial Solutionscgglobal.com——3,337—
EzPacezpac.in————
FAZE THREE LIMITEDfazethree.com——1,833—
GMM Pfaudlergmmpfaudler.com——750—
Galaxy Surfactantsgalaxysurfactants.com——1,791—
Ginza Industriesginzalimited.com——3,750—
Polycabpolycab.com——4,811Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Industrial Goods and Manufacturing industry KPIs in Mumbai

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation9.3%

82 of 886 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation4.0%

35 of 886 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share44.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$660.25K

Midpoint of 66 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 44.0% of disclosed capital, while 96.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Mumbai industrial goods and manufacturing has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Mumbai industrial goods and manufacturing
$0$24.67M$49.34M$74M$98.67M2016: $31.24M20162017: $970.76K20172018: $5.22M20182019: $37.43M20192020: $39.19M20202021: $42.83M20212022: $39.18M20222023: $49.33M20232024: $86.55M20242025: $81.4M2025
View the numbers
Annual industrial goods and manufacturing funding and company formation in Mumbai
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$31.24M194
2017$970.76K255
2018$5.22M194
2019$37.43M289
2020$39.19M226
2021$42.83M1710
2022$39.18M127
2023$49.33M85
2024$86.55M57
2025$81.4M54
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Alok Industries20.9%
  • JSW One MSME14.8%
  • PDS8.3%
  • Other companies56.0%

Funding by stage

74 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel38 51.4%
Series A–B21 28.4%
Series C+ / PE3 4.1%
Grants, debt & other12 16.2%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 430 reporting entities from 520 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹116,689.8 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Mumbai market sales.

Net profit / loss₹2,876.2 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+2.5%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹64.4 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+86.3%

371 of 430 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+25.9%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 430 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

430 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
MUMBAI · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does industrial goods and manufacturing compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Mumbai companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Most-installed apps

24 of these companies (2.7%) publish at least one Android app — 46 apps in all, carrying 156.3K installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
JSW One - MSME B2B SteelJSW One MSME33.3K—Business
TranZact LiteTranZact21.3K—Business
Polycab Smart FansPolycab16.4K—Lifestyle
Polycab SolarPolycab12.3K—Productivity
Polycab Pro+Polycab11.7K—Business
iSafe HCCBPLSetu Net9.4K—Productivity
Polycab Sales LoyaltyPolycab8.9K—Business
Eurobond Rewards ProEurobond7.2K—Business
DDPLDharmanandan Diamonds6.3K—Business
SafeGramSetu Net5.5K—Productivity

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Manufacturing Tech2178.6KJSW One - MSME B2B Steel 33.3K
Industrial Automation Equipment955.4KPolycab Smart Fans 16.4K
Household Durables755.3KPolycab Solar 12.3K
B2B E-Commerce437KPushker Badri Sarraf 3.3K
Construction Tech233.3KXCalendar 24
Enterprise Resource Planning221.3KTranZact Lite 21.3K
Grc Software214.9KiSafe HCCBPL 9.4K
Contract Manufacturers511.9KDDPL 6.3K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 22022Q42023Q1: 12023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 42023Q2: 12023Q22023Q4: 12023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 32024Q1: 12024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 02024Q22024Q4: 12024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 12025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 82026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 30 of 46 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Mumbai industrial goods and manufacturing market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Industry 4.082
Enterprise tech76
Enterprise software32
Retail tech21
Saas19
B2b e-commerce18
Iot17
Deep tech16
Iot in manufacturing14
Manufacturing saas14
Fire safety tech13
Industrial & energy hardwares10

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Industry 4.0

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

82companies
20.7%have hiring activity

17 companies hiring · $19.7M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product559
Physical commerce517
Fee-for-service135
Commission on transaction51
Subscription45
Advertising34
E-commerce - service23
Renting / leasing3
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsjswonemsme.com ↗

New Delhi: IPO-bound JSW One Platforms Ltd has acquired home design and project management company BuildNext Construction Solutions Pvt

Mergers & acquisitionspolycab.com ↗

Polycab India Limited has announced the completion of its amalgamation with Uniglobus Electricals and Electronics Private Limited.

Mergers & acquisitionsbharatwireropes.com ↗

Resonance Opportunities Fund has acquired 6.18 lakh shares (0.9 percent stake) at Rs 174.81 per share for Rs 10.81 crore.

Mergers & acquisitionsajantapackaging.com ↗

In a bid to further strengthen its label business, Mumbai-based Huhtamaki PPL (HPPL) has entered into a business transfer agreement for the acquisition of Ajanta Packaging in India.

Mergers & acquisitionsparksonspackaging.com ↗

US-based private equity firm Warburg Pincus’ affiliate Green Fin Investments BV has acquired a majority stake in Mumbai-based folding carton giant Parksons Packaging.

IPO activitymanikaplastech.com ↗

Manika Plastech, a Mumbai-based rigid polymer packaging manufacturing company, is planning to raise Rs 115 crore through the issuance of new shares for capital expenditure and debt reduction. Its promoter entity, VRIDAA Holding Trust, will offload 1.5 crore shares via an OFS. The company filed its draft papers in June.

Mergers & acquisitionshindustanfoodslimited.com ↗

Hindustan Foods: The company to propose a merger of Avalon Cosmetics and Vanity Case India into the company.

Mergers & acquisitionsgmmpfaudler.com ↗

Graça Couto Advogados advised GMM Pfaudler, through its Brazilian subsidiary Pfaudler, on the acquisition of 100% of the share capital of SEMCO Tecnologia em Processos.

Mergers & acquisitionsalokind.com ↗

Reliance Industries and JM Financial together acquired under the NCLT process.

Mergers & acquisitionsbombayrayontextiles.com ↗

Last June, Gokaldas had agreed to buy 19% of BRFL Textiles by subscribing through Optionally Convertible Debentures (OCD). In its first tranche, Gokaldas subscribed for Rs 50 crore, with the remaining OCDs worth up to Rs 300 crore subscribed subsequently in multiple tranches.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 540 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
280
Contracts
62
Company announcements
46
IPO activity
43
Mergers & acquisitions
38
Leadership moves
16
Capital infusions
16
New products
12
Asset acquisitions
9
Funding rounds
6
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

9 tracked people moves

Polycab ↗
Gyan Pandey

Appointment Chief Digital and Information Officer

Deepak Ganjoo

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

PDS ↗
Abhishek Nawani

Appointment Chief Executive Officer – manufacturing

Siddharth Kejriwal

Promotion Managing Director

Ramesh Kejriwal

Promotion Chairman

Polycab ↗
Niyant Maru

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Polycab ↗
Gandharv Tongia

Resignation Previously Chief Financial Officer

Sundaram Damodarannair

Appointment Chairman, Crompton Greaves

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

L&T ↗
L&T Electronic Products & Systems (LTEPS)

Industrial electronics

One Helix Pipes & Tubes

steel pipes and tubes

serene sleeve yarn

Yarn

PVA-free terry spinning technique

Technique

Contract wins

44 recorded customer wins

L&T ↗

Customer: itochuMaritime fuel

PDS ↗

Customer: leading US based value retailerRetail

L&T ↗

Customer: leading

Viraj ↗

Customer: Ministry of SteelSteel Manufacturing

Customer: Arjohuntleigh PolskaHealthcare

Customer: Arjo GroupHealthcare

Regulatory events

8 recorded events

Polycab ↗

Demand raisedIncome Tax Authority

approved for IPOSebi

investigation underwaySecurities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi)

L&T ↗

tendering to be re-tenderedSupreme Court of India

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

63companies
285period observations
13.2%median reported growth

Median across 249 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
fractal→Eugenie.ai ↗Announced2026-06-26Not stated in snapshot
L&T→mindtreeAnnounced2026-05-14Not stated in snapshot
JSW One MSME→BuildNext Construction Solutions Private LimitedAnnounced2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
JSW One MSME→BuildNext Construction Solutions PvtAnnounced2026-04-30Not stated in snapshot
Polycab→Uniglobus Electricals and Electronics Private LimitedCompleted2026-03-27Not stated in snapshot
Sainath Trading Company Ltd→Uttam Galva Steels ↗Pending2026-02-07Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

193 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 327-posting snapshot covers 51 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Lead Ai Engineer11
Legal Counsel6
Assistant General Manager6
Hardware Design Engineer6
Assistant Chief Manager Sap5
Deputy Manager5
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

188 postings specify a level.

unspecified
139
manager
126
lead
44
entry
6
senior
6
intern
6

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 327 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
31
Ms Office
29
Communication Skills
28
Excel
21
Autocad
21
Sap
17
Project Management
17
Analytical Skills
15
Communication
13
Pytorch
13
ADVERTISED PAY$13.2K/ year

Median across 97 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$13.2K/ year61 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

450 founders and chief executives across 379 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

42 profiles with education records.

IIT Bombay
13
University of Pennsylvania
3
IIT Kharagpur
3
IIT Kanpur
3
Stanford University
2
IIM Ahmedabad
2
IIT Delhi
2
Carnegie Mellon University
2

Prior employers

5 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
3
Intel
1
Morgan Stanley
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

30,701 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
30,701articles in the measured year
7,767articles in 2026Q1
74.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage tagged Mumbai · articles per complete quarter

02,9845,9688,95211,9362021Q2: 5,4892021Q22021Q3: 4,3542021Q4: 4,0382022Q1: 5,6852022Q2: 8,0062022Q22022Q3: 5,3462022Q4: 5,8842023Q1: 7,0342023Q2: 8,9912023Q22023Q3: 5,5482023Q4: 6,3902024Q1: 7,1322024Q2: 9,5512024Q22024Q3: 6,5112024Q4: 8,1282025Q1: 10,3792025Q2: 8,7192025Q22025Q3: 7,0682025Q4: 6,4472026Q1: 7,7672026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q25,489
2021Q34,354
2021Q44,038
2022Q15,685
2022Q28,006
2022Q35,346
2022Q45,884
2023Q17,034
2023Q28,991
2023Q35,548
2023Q46,390
2024Q17,132
2024Q29,551
2024Q36,511
2024Q48,128
2025Q110,379
2025Q28,719
2025Q37,068
2025Q46,447
2026Q17,767

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
10,656 positive · 332 neutral · 3,941 negative
2022
19,115 positive · 546 neutral · 5,208 negative
2023
22,049 positive · 319 neutral · 5,530 negative
2024
24,417 positive · 400 neutral · 6,458 negative
2025
24,336 positive · 430 neutral · 7,785 negative

Leading coverage topics

Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage tagged Mumbai · ranked by full-period article count.

New Product Launches And Innovations21,767 articles in the full recorded period
6,372 recent · 5,170 prior
Cricket Domestic Leagues19,437 articles in the full recorded period
4,885 recent · 4,953 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations16,536 articles in the full recorded period
4,954 recent · 3,910 prior
Company Expansions And New Market Entries13,601 articles in the full recorded period
4,270 recent · 2,945 prior
Professional League Updates13,280 articles in the full recorded period
3,900 recent · 2,911 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation12,745 articles in the full recorded period
3,833 recent · 2,888 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements11,137 articles in the full recorded period
6,569 recent · 3,674 prior
Global Market Entry Strategies10,841 articles in the full recorded period
3,036 recent · 2,410 prior
Electric Vehicle (Ev) Technology9,456 articles in the full recorded period
2,194 recent · 2,189 prior
Major Contract Wins And Losses8,847 articles in the full recorded period
2,947 recent · 2,155 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
tariff negotiations5,4653,14974%
trade barrier reduction4,0812,10994%
trade facilitation commitments3,5071,629115%
bilateral trade3,0041,69477%
bilateral trade imbalance2,9391,74469%
preferential tariff2,8981,98246%
trade dispute mechanisms2,7721,60173%
free trade deals2,7581,74758%
tariff rate quota2,4771,56658%
bilateral trade terms2,3391,141105%
ipo prospectus425762-44%
ipo352654-46%
pre-ipo valuation350621-44%
ipo launch303593-49%
ipo pricing316560-44%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

273,638 classified articles

tariff negotiations, stock performance, trade barrier reduction

46.8% critical · 39.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

49,858 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

44.3% critical · 56.0% positive
Rising

Growth

162,749 classified articles

developing economies performance, automotive segment growth, vehicle sales forecasts

42.0% critical · 51.4% positive

Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage tagged Mumbai. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Industrial Goods and Manufacturing research is working on

2,449 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
2,449papers
50,666worldwide comparison pool
2,449India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
1,247
Descriptive
490
Breakthrough
301
Comparative
175
Problem-identifying
172
Cautionary
62
Critical
2

Contribution mix

Empirical
879
Reviews
786
Methods-led
707
Position pieces
77

Tone counts: 2,373 positive · 72 neutral · 4 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
174 papers · 7.1% of this field
  • 3D printing129 papers
  • Fused deposition modeling27 papers
  • 3d printed25 papers
  • Manufacturing engineering17 papers
  • Nanotechnology15 papers
  • Rapid prototyping15 papers
  • Fabrication10 papers
  • Scope9 papers

Landmark: Printability and Shape Fidelity of Bioinks in 3D Bioprinting

Cautions
62 papers · 2.5% of this field
  • 3D printing31 papers
  • 3d printed14 papers
  • Fused deposition modeling11 papers
  • Selective laser melting9 papers
  • Laser6 papers
  • Ultimate tensile strength6 papers
  • Extrusion6 papers
  • Composite material6 papers

Landmark: Is the energy density a reliable parameter for materials synthesis by selective laser melting?

Opportunities
1,548 papers · 63.2% of this field
  • 3D printing681 papers
  • Fused deposition modeling256 papers
  • Composite material227 papers
  • 3d printed175 papers
  • Ultimate tensile strength162 papers
  • Fabrication125 papers
  • Extrusion123 papers
  • Selective laser melting106 papers

Landmark: Fatigue behaviour of FDM-3D printed polymers, polymeric composites and architected cellular materials

Leading institutions

Vellore Institute of Technology University
2,013
Guru Nanak Dev University
2,013
AO Foundation
1,648
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University
1,437
Lovely Professional University
1,429
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat
1,261

Leading researchers

Rupinder Singh
2,159
Riccardo Levato
1,369
Ankush Raina
1,309
A. Schwab
1,166
Matteo D’Este
1,166
Susanna Piluso
1,166
David Eglin
1,166
Mir Irfan Ul Haq
1,104

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Biobased Acrylate Photocurable Resin Formulation for Stereolithography 3D Printing268 citations
  • A Stimuli‐Responsive Nanocomposite for 3D Anisotropic Cell‐Guidance and Magnetic Soft Robotics196 citations
  • Development of TiNbTaZrMo bio-high entropy alloy (BioHEA) super-solid solution by selective laser melting, and its improved mechanical property and bi169 citations
  • Metal 3D printing technology for functional integration of catalytic system143 citations
  • Fabrication of laser printed microfluidic paper-based analytical devices (LP-µPADs) for point-of-care applications138 citations

Common problems researchers identify

157 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Standardization Gaps in Biomedical 3D PrintingCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Standardization Gaps in Biomedical 3D Printing

46 papers

29.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight the lack of standards for additive manufacturing in medical devices and pharmaceuticals.

3D printing (41) · Health care (7) · 3d printed (14) · Standardization (4)

3D printing in biomedicine: advancing personalized care through additive manufacturing

3D Printing Technology: A New Milestone in the Development of Pharmaceuticals

View research history
YearShare index
202271.0
202377.2
2024101.5
2025122.7
Challenges in Composite Structures via FDMCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Challenges in Composite Structures via FDM

42 papers

26.8% of this theme group

Studies point to difficulties achieving reliable mechanical performance when printing thermoplastic composites.

Fused deposition modeling (17) · Deposition (8) · Selective laser melting (6) · Composite number (6)

Recent advances in fused deposition modeling based additive manufacturing of thermoplastic composite structures: A review

Mechanical properties of additively manufactured polymeric composites using sheet lamination technique and fused deposition modeling: A revi

View research history
YearShare index
202271.7
202368.2
202457.3
202581.7
Barriers to 3D Printing in ConstructionCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Barriers to 3D Printing in Construction

37 papers

23.6% of this theme group

Authors note technical and logistical obstacles to adopting additive manufacturing for building materials and architecture.

3D printing (35) · Construction engineering (4) · Production (3) · Architectural engineering (3)

Additive Manufacturing of Sustainable Construction Materials and Form-finding Structures: A Review on Recent Progresses

3D Printing for sustainable food supply chains: modelling the implementation barriers

View research history
YearShare index
202219.1
202322.5
202426.0
202519.2
Nanotech and Tissue Engineering LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Nanotech and Tissue Engineering Limitations

32 papers

20.4% of this theme group

Papers discuss unresolved issues in bioprinting complex tissues and controlling nanoscale features.

Nanotechnology (15) · Tissue engineering (8) · 3D bioprinting (7) · 3D printing (23)

Current Developments in 3D Bioprinting for Tissue and Organ Regeneration–A Review

Recent Developments in 3D Bio-Printing and Its Biomedical Applications

View research history
YearShare index
20226043.5
20236049.2
20246308.2
20255082.3

Cautions

59 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Orientation Effects on Printed Part PropertiesCautions · 01

Orientation Effects on Printed Part Properties

23 papers

39.0% of this theme group

Researchers caution that build orientation strongly influences mechanical and functional outcomes.

3D printing (21) · 3d printed (9) · Nanotechnology (4) · Orientation (3)

3D printing in the pharmaceutical sector: Advances and evidences

Influence of printing orientation on properties of 3D-printed parts produced by polymer jetting technology

View research history
YearShare index
20225977.2
20235991.5
20246276.6
20255012.6
Mechanical Uncertainty of PLA‑Based CompositesCautions · 02

Mechanical Uncertainty of PLA‑Based Composites

15 papers

25.4% of this theme group

Studies warn about variable tensile strength and surface quality when using PLA and related polymers.

Polylactic acid (5) · Ultimate tensile strength (5) · Composite material (7) · Extrusion (4)

Multimaterial printing and characterization for mechanical and surface properties of functionally graded prototype

Three-Dimensionally Printed Polypropylene Sheets: Insights on Mechanical and Interface Shear Behavior

View research history
YearShare index
20224233.4
20234180.3
20243718.2
20252921.1
Selective Laser Melting Parameter ReliabilityCautions · 03

Selective Laser Melting Parameter Reliability

12 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Authors question the consistency of energy density and other laser settings for predictable metallurgy.

Selective laser melting (9) · Laser (6) · Microstructure (4) · Metallurgy (4)

Is the energy density a reliable parameter for materials synthesis by selective laser melting?

Selective laser melting and post-processing stages for enhancing the material behavior of cobalt-chromium alloy in total hip replacement: a

View research history
YearShare index
20221118.2
20231090.5
2024901.7
2025953.8
Surface Roughness Control in FDM ABS PartsCautions · 04

Surface Roughness Control in FDM ABS Parts

9 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Research highlights the need for better post‑processing to achieve acceptable surface finishes.

Fused deposition modeling (6) · Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (3) · Taguchi methods (2) · Surface roughness (2)

Pre and post processing techniques to improve surface characteristics of FDM parts: a state of art review and future applications

Investigations for improving the surface finish of FDM based ABS replicas by chemical vapor smoothing process: a case study

View research history
YearShare index
202263.0
202362.9
202449.1
202572.9

Opportunities

1,468 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Bio‑Compatible Scaffolds for Bone RegenerationOpportunities · 01

Bio‑Compatible Scaffolds for Bone Regeneration

326 papers

22.2% of this theme group

Work explores self‑healing hydrogels and composite scaffolds to advance tissue repair applications.

3D printing (161) · Self-healing hydrogels (20) · Biocompatibility (27) · Scaffold (30)

Advances in <scp>3D</scp> printing of composite scaffolds for the repairment of bone tissue associated defects

Materials and scaffolds in medical 3D printing and bioprinting in the context of bone regeneration.

View research history
YearShare index
2022317.5
2023312.9
2024280.5
2025282.8
Intelligent Process Design for Material ExtrusionOpportunities · 02

Intelligent Process Design for Material Extrusion

313 papers

21.3% of this theme group

Papers propose computational tools and algorithms to improve precision and defect‑free additive manufacturing.

3D printing (246) · Manufacturing engineering (46) · Mechanical engineering (36) · 3d printer (20)

Toward an Improved Understanding for Design of Material Extrusion Additive Manufacturing Process‐Based 3D Printers—a Computational Study

Intelligent 3D Printing Algorithms: Accelerating Additive Manufacturing with Precision and Defect-Free Fabrication

View research history
YearShare index
2022481.3
2023481.9
2024422.5
2025297.0
Optimizing FDM Parameters via Experimental DesignOpportunities · 03

Optimizing FDM Parameters via Experimental Design

221 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Studies demonstrate how design‑of‑experiments approaches can boost mechanical performance of printed polymers.

Fused deposition modeling (163) · Deposition (57) · Fused filament fabrication (27) · Design of experiments (14)

Development and fabrication of fused deposition modelling 3D printer

Optimization of inter-layer printing parameters for enhanced mechanical performance of PETG in Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM)

View research history
YearShare index
202254.1
202356.8
202449.3
202573.3
High‑Strength PLA and Composite Lattice StructuresOpportunities · 04

High‑Strength PLA and Composite Lattice Structures

202 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Research investigates tensile and flexural enhancements through material formulation and lattice geometry.

Ultimate tensile strength (108) · Composite material (132) · Flexural strength (51) · Polylactic acid (54)

Effects of fabrication parameters on the mechanical properties of short basalt‐fiber‐reinforced thermoplastic composites for fused depositio

Experimental-theoretical comparative analysis of PLA-based 3D lattice

View research history
YearShare index
20224236.1
20234184.1
20243721.5
20252945.9
Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Through 3D PrintingOpportunities · 05

Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Through 3D Printing

186 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Authors showcase novel drug delivery and dosage forms enabled by additive manufacturing techniques.

3D printing (169) · 3d printed (55) · Three dimensional printing (24) · Health care (15)

Revolutionizing Medical Manufacturing: Unveiling the Diverse Applications of 3D Printing in Pharmaceuticals

Applications and Advancement of 3D Printing in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing and Drug Delivery

View research history
YearShare index
202272.0
202377.8
2024102.9
2025121.3
Advanced Alloys via Selective Laser MeltingOpportunities · 06

Advanced Alloys via Selective Laser Melting

155 papers

10.6% of this theme group

Papers focus on microstructural control and mechanical property improvements for high‑entropy and Al‑Si alloys.

Selective laser melting (100) · Alloy (44) · Microstructure (51) · Laser (24)

Microstructure and tensile property of a precipitation strengthened high entropy alloy processed by selective laser melting and post heat tr

Selective laser melting of Al–Si–10Mg alloy: microstructural studies and mechanical properties assessment

View research history
YearShare index
20221294.9
20231271.9
20241109.1
20251231.6
Recycled Thermoplastics for Structural PrintingOpportunities · 07

Recycled Thermoplastics for Structural Printing

65 papers

4.4% of this theme group

Research examines the use of reclaimed ABS, PLA, and HIPS to create durable, low‑cost components.

Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (60) · Fused deposition modeling (30) · Composite material (27) · Surface roughness (12)

Effect of chemical treatment on tensile strength and surface roughness of 3D-printed ABS using the FDM process

On the 3D printing of recycled ABS, PLA and HIPS thermoplastics for structural applications

View research history
YearShare index
20224121.1
20234061.6
20243590.7
20252461.8

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising50.9%37.1%
Descriptive20.0%18.1%
Breakthrough12.3%26.3%
Comparative7.1%3.7%
Problem-identifying7.0%9.4%
Cautionary2.5%4.5%
Critical0.1%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainSustainable 3D Printing Filament Production from Recycled Nonbiodegradable Waste: A Review30.13%1 (33.3%)0.06%
Energy & datacenter footprintImpact of Printing Parameters on Energy Consumption of 3D Printers using IoT Cloud Architecture10.04%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Privacy & surveillanceDesign and Development of Face Shield by 3D Printing for the COVID-19 Epidemics10.04%0 (0.0%)0.06%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.02%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.02%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Industrial Goods and Manufacturing in Mumbai: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon