Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Sweden’s
industrial goods and manufacturing industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping industrial goods and manufacturing in Sweden. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Sweden’s industrial goods and manufacturing leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Sweden’s industrial goods and manufacturing leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Industrial Goods and Manufacturing industry KPIs in Sweden
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
63 of 792 tracked companies have open roles.
26 of 792 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 38 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 76.5% of disclosed capital, while 96.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Sweden industrial goods and manufacturing has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Sweden industrial goods and manufacturing has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $107.52K | 10 | 1 |
| 2017 | $2.73M | 9 | 2 |
| 2018 | $2.5M | 10 | 4 |
| 2019 | $5.57M | 11 | 4 |
| 2020 | $12.87M | 29 | 5 |
| 2021 | $4.67M | 12 | 5 |
| 2022 | $72.39M | 10 | 7 |
| 2023 | $3.95M | 2 | 3 |
| 2024 | $73.45K | 3 | 1 |
| 2025 | $52.21M | 0 | 3 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- PulPac36.4%
- Mavenoid25.4%
- Encube14.6%
- Other companies23.5%
Funding by stage
50 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in industrial goods and manufacturing company rounds since 2016.
- 01Europa 12 rounds
- 02Almi Invest 7 rounds
- 03Creandum 3 rounds
- 04Point Nine 3 rounds
- 05KTH Holding 2 rounds
- 06Fairpoint Capital 2 rounds
- 07Mosaic Ventures 2 rounds
- 08VCS Environmental 1 rounds
- 09Karma Ventures 1 rounds
- 010Creathor Venture 1 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDLargest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Aliaxis and STORA ENSO and others.
Backed by Smedvig Capital and Creandum and others.
Backed by Kinnevik and Promus Ventures and others.
Backed by Mosaic Ventures and Creandum and others.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Backed by Luminar Ventures and RunwayFBU and others.
Backed by Sofia Angels Ventures and Almi Invest.
Backed by Fairpoint Capital and Tibia Konsult.
Backed by Norrsken Foundation.
Backed by Fairpoint Capital and Industrifonden.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts availability
No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Sweden; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Sweden companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Most-installed apps
23 of these companies (2.9%) publish at least one Android app — 72 apps in all, carrying 1.1M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKF Bearing AssistSKF | 286.8K | 3.1 | Tools |
| SKF AuthenticateSKF | 186.3K | 3.1 | Business |
| SKF Shaft alignmentSKF | 119.1K | 3.4 | Tools |
| Klaravik SwedenKlaravik | 98K | — | Shopping |
| SKF QuickCollectSKF | 81.5K | — | Business |
| engcon DC2engcon | 47.3K | 1.8 | Tools |
| Seco AssistantSeco | 38.1K | 4.4 | Business |
| Shaft Alignment Tool TKSA 11SKF | 36.7K | 2.6 | Tools |
| Octave Attune EAM Digital WorkHexagon | 26.1K | 2.8 | Business |
| SKF Soft footSKF | 21.1K | — | Tools |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial Automation Equipment | 28 | 831K | SKF Bearing Assist 286.8K | |
| Manufacturing Tech | 27 | 180.3K | Klaravik Sweden 98K | |
| Manufacturing Services | 14 | 116K | engcon DC2 47.3K | |
| Iot Applications | 17 | 58.7K | Octave Attune EAM Digital Work 26.1K | |
| Digital Twin | 16 | 58.7K | HxGN SmartNet 11.7K | |
| Industry 4.0 | 2 | 239 | EAMR - RFID Tool 154 |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 66 of 72 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Sweden industrial goods and manufacturing market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Sweden industrial goods and manufacturing market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Enterprise tech
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
9 companies hiring · $156.03M disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Scanreco acquires vehicle computing systems and display manufacturer CrossControl
As reported on Linkedin, Baker Hughes has announced an agreement to sell its Waygate Technologies business unit to Hexagon.
OEM International has signed an agreement to acquire a majority stake in Weingrill Srl, a company based in Pinerolo, Italy, specialized in mechanical components and systems for the paper industry.
SKF has signed an agreement to acquire G-Tech Instruments Inc.
Main Capital Partners has acquired a majority stake in Good Solutions, a software company specializing in manufacturing production monitoring and operational intelligence.
© Shutterstock Pittsburgh-based Wabtec Corp., an equipment, systems, digital solutions and value-added services provider for the freight and transit rail industries, recently completed its purchase of Sweden-based Dellner Couplers, a manufacturer and servicer of couplers for the transit rail industry.
Bridgepoint Group and Polaris Private Equity have agreed to acquire PDSVision from CapMan Group
Alfa Laval has completed the acquisition of the cryogenics business unit of Fives Group.
Troax Group ('Troax') has completed the previously announced acquisition of Vichnet, the market leader for machine guarding and wire trays in China.
Hiab has completed its acquisition of Brazilian loader crane manufacturer ING Cranes/ ING Guindastes.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 372 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
1 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · NSE4 reports
Leadership moves
20 tracked people moves
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer
Appointment Chief People Officer
Promotion Product Manager of Turning and Advanced Materials
Promotion Product Manager of Milling
Appointment Manager of Product Marketing
Appointment Director of APAC for the Construction division
Appointment Executive Vice President of the Construction division
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Plastic recycling program
Digital compliance platform
Generative AI chat assistant
Engine
Platform
Platform
Tiltrotator technology
Fiber-based screw top closures
Contract wins
22 recorded customer wins
Customer: European sawmill
Customer: arianegroup
Customer: nowaste logisticsThird-party logistics
Customer: codelcoMining
Customer: Shandong Boyuan New Energy Technology Development Co., Ltd.Hydrogen & Fuel Cells
Customer: BeaulocConstruction Equipment
Workforce actions
2 companies with reported reductions
Regulatory events
8 recorded events
Litigation
1 tracked suits
Co-Determination Act breachLabor · Filed
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 69 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scanreco→CrossControl ↗ | Announced | 2026-05-01 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Hexagon→waygate technologies | Announced | 2026-04-20 | Not stated in snapshot |
| oem international b→Weingrill Srl | Announced | 2026-03-12 | Not stated in snapshot |
| SKF→g-tech | Announced | 2026-03-09 | Not stated in snapshot |
| main capital partners→Good Solutions ↗ | Announced | 2026-03-06 | Not stated in snapshot |
| wabtec→Dellner ↗ | Completed | 2026-02-17 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
1 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3-posting snapshot covers 2 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
1 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3-posting snapshot covers 2 employers.
Most advertised job titles
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
2 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 3 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
| Company | Open roles |
|---|---|
| Capgemini Engineering ↗ | 12 |
| Roxtec ↗ | 8 |
| Hiab ↗ | 7 |
| Kanthal ↗ | 6 |
| Habia ↗ | 4 |
| Ludvigsvensson ↗ | 4 |
| fagerberg ↗ | 3 |
| Pmchydraulics ↗ | 3 |
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Capgemini Engineering ↗ | 52,000 |
| SKF ↗ | 40,396 |
| Hexagon ↗ | 18,315 |
| Aqgroup ↗ | 7,730 |
| Nederman Holding ↗ | 2,454 |
| New Wave Group ↗ | 2,449 |
| Volvo Penta ↗ | 2,035 |
| Hultafors Group ↗ | 1,800 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
196 founders and chief executives across 155 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
196 founders and chief executives across 155 companies.
Linus Larsson
PulPac ↗Ex-Core Innovation. Chalmers University of Technology 2014
Gintautas Miliauskas
Mavenoid ↗Ex-XTX Markets, Palantir Technologies, Google, Co-Founder UAB Inoventus. Vilnius University BS 2007, MS 2009
Fredrik Malmgren
Cognibotics ↗Ex-Duni AB, Montell & Partners, Volvo Penta. Chalmers University of Technology Master of Science (M.Sc.), Mechatronics, Robotics…
Andreas Archenti
Ipercept ↗Official Euspen, ex-Founder & CEO Archentec, Volvo Car. KTH Royal Institute of Technology MSc 2007, KTH Royal Institute of Technology PhD 2011
Sebastian Desand
Ingrid Cloud ↗Ex- ProSales, Agree2 Sweden, Ministry of Finance. Stockholm University 1999
Mattias Andersson
MTEK ↗Founder StableSure, ex-MTEK Development, Macer Sweden, ElektroSystem.
Karolina Ling-Vannerus
Circulate ↗Prins Daniels Fellowship, ex-Antler, ex-Business, Digital Marketing Institute, 2018
Claude Lacoursiere
Algoryx ↗Ex-CMlabs simulations, MathEngine Canada, MathEngine. McGill University BSc, MSc 1996, Umea University PhD2007
Stay Solang
Invotech ↗Petrolia AB, AB Borlange Energi, Gavante AB. Swedish Military Academi 1975
Rafael Mosberger
Retenua ↗Ex-Brunner AG Druck und Medien. EPFL BSc 2010, MSc 2012, Örebro University PhD 2016
Nick Paget
Cloop ↗Instrument Product Development, The Polyfloss Factory, ex-powis parker. Pratt Institute BID 2004, Imperial College London MSc 2012
Giulia Gaudenzi
Flexpenser ↗Karolinska Institutet, ex-SciLifeLab. Alma Mater Studiorum – University of Bologna 2007, The University of Edinburgh LLM 2022…
Education networks
10 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
2 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
201,781 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
201,781 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage across Sweden · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 27,822 |
| 2021Q3 | 27,870 |
| 2021Q4 | 27,352 |
| 2022Q1 | 31,851 |
| 2022Q2 | 35,022 |
| 2022Q3 | 31,512 |
| 2022Q4 | 38,656 |
| 2023Q1 | 40,802 |
| 2023Q2 | 39,236 |
| 2023Q3 | 40,707 |
| 2023Q4 | 36,073 |
| 2024Q1 | 44,302 |
| 2024Q2 | 50,601 |
| 2024Q3 | 47,957 |
| 2024Q4 | 49,447 |
| 2025Q1 | 67,506 |
| 2025Q2 | 41,364 |
| 2025Q3 | 116,478 |
| 2025Q4 | 23,102 |
| 2026Q1 | 29,930 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
411 recorded company events across 26 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage across Sweden · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage across Sweden
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| countries | 4,193 | 1,858 | 126% |
| tariff negotiations | 753 | 127 | 493% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 397 | 50 | 694% |
| free trade deals | 395 | 56 | 605% |
| bilateral trade | 383 | 44 | 770% |
| final match recaps | 364 | 146 | 149% |
| women\'s champions league | 361 | 198 | 82% |
| ski competitions | 324 | 206 | 57% |
| international cups | 316 | 164 | 93% |
| thrash rock elements | 312 | 32 | 875% |
| summer olympics athletics | 37 | 277 | -87% |
| olympic career milestones | 71 | 274 | -74% |
| olympians career highlights | 71 | 271 | -74% |
| budget motel | 7 | 270 | -97% |
| motel | 1 | 264 | -100% |
Event and signal lenses
Industrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage across Sweden
Regulatory Risk
499,556 classified articlesterritories, disputed islands, countries
8.8% critical · 7.5% positiveFunding Momentum
25,205 classified articlesice palace hotel, ice hotel, budget motel
35.4% critical · 43.9% positiveGrowth
33,762 classified articlesquarterly results, earnings report, quarterly financials
29.7% critical · 49.0% positiveIndustrial Goods and Manufacturing coverage across Sweden. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Industrial Goods and Manufacturing research is working on
50,666 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Expand panel +
What Industrial Goods and Manufacturing research is working on
50,666 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 47,655 positive · 2,825 neutral · 186 negative.
- 3D printing2,027 papers
- 3d printed391 papers
- Manufacturing engineering250 papers
- Nanotechnology220 papers
- Fused deposition modeling176 papers
- Fabrication174 papers
- Selective laser melting159 papers
- 3d model130 papers
Landmark: Recent advances in 3D printing of biomaterials
- 3D printing720 papers
- Selective laser melting331 papers
- Composite material226 papers
- 3d printed223 papers
- Ultimate tensile strength175 papers
- Fused deposition modeling166 papers
- Microstructure162 papers
- Fabrication116 papers
Landmark: The upcoming 3D-printing revolution in microfluidics
- 3D printing16,393 papers
- Fabrication4,193 papers
- 3d printed4,123 papers
- Selective laser melting3,259 papers
- Composite material3,080 papers
- Fused deposition modeling2,758 papers
- Extrusion2,172 papers
- Ultimate tensile strength1,824 papers
Landmark: Continuous liquid interface production of 3D objects
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Three-dimensional printing of complex biological structures by freeform reversible embedding of suspended hydrogels1,753 citations
- Embedded 3D Printing of Strain Sensors within Highly Stretchable Elastomers1,582 citations
- 3D‐Printing of Lightweight Cellular Composites1,577 citations
- 3D Printing of Interdigitated Li‐Ion Microbattery Architectures1,311 citations
- Three-dimensional printing of continuous-fiber composites by in-nozzle impregnation1,100 citations
Common problems researchers identify
2,650 papers · 7 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Construction‑focused 3D printing challenges
711 papers26.8% of this theme group
Researchers highlight difficulties in printing systems, material properties, and process integration for building and construction applications.
3D printing (650) · 3d model (87) · Manufacturing engineering (129) · Architectural engineering (44)
Bibliographic analysis on 3D printing in the building and construction industry: Printing systems, material properties, challenges, and futu
Improving printed products manufacturing technology using 3D printing
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 77.1 |
| 2023 | 78.9 |
| 2024 | 98.6 |
| 2025 | 72.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Nanocomposite and multifunctional printing issues
618 papers23.3% of this theme group
Papers discuss obstacles in aligning nanoparticles, fabricating composites, and achieving functional performance in printed devices.
3D printing (474) · Nanotechnology (88) · Composite material (57) · Fabrication (65)
Increasing the functionalities of 3D printed microchemical devices by single material, multimaterial, and print-pause-print 3D printing
3D Printing‐Enabled Nanoparticle Alignment: A Review of Mechanisms and Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 8437.9 |
| 2023 | 8415.0 |
| 2024 | 8322.4 |
| 2025 | 6615.7 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Medical and pharmaceutical printing barriers
359 papers13.5% of this theme group
Studies point to material safety, regulatory compliance, and precision limits for health‑care related 3D printed products.
3D printing (322) · 3d printed (105) · Medical physics (26) · Health care (26)
A Review of 3D Printing Technology for Medical Applications
3D PRINTING IN THE PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRY: A SPECIAL CONSIDERATION ON MEDICAL DEVICE AND ITS APPLICATIONS
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 80.0 |
| 2023 | 87.5 |
| 2024 | 115.4 |
| 2025 | 129.8 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Aerospace additive manufacturing constraints
307 papers11.6% of this theme group
Research identifies material, certification, and process reliability problems for high‑performance aerospace parts.
3D printing (203) · Manufacturing engineering (85) · Aerospace (47) · Production (25)
On the Evolution of Additive Manufacturing (3D/4D Printing) Technologies: Materials, Applications, and Challenges
Additive manufacturing for Aerospace
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 96.3 |
| 2023 | 98.8 |
| 2024 | 111.9 |
| 2025 | 107.6 |
Common problems researchers identify · 05Bioprinting tissue scaffold difficulties
261 papers9.8% of this theme group
Works emphasize challenges in bio‑ink formulation, cell viability, and structural fidelity for tissue engineering.
Tissue engineering (68) · Scaffold (42) · Nanotechnology (101) · 3D bioprinting (47)
Development of 3D bioprinting: From printing methods to biomedical applications
3D printing in biomedical engineering: Processes, materials, and applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 6052.3 |
| 2023 | 6056.9 |
| 2024 | 6316.3 |
| 2025 | 5095.6 |
Common problems researchers identify · 06Fused deposition modeling defects
207 papers7.8% of this theme group
Authors report common flaws, post‑processing limits, and mechanical inconsistencies in FDM printed polymers.
Fused deposition modeling (138) · Fused filament fabrication (52) · Deposition (43) · 3D printing (125)
Failures and Flaws in Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM) Additively Manufactured Polymers and Composites
An Overview of Post-Processing of Fused Deposition Modelling 3D Printed Products
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 54.1 |
| 2023 | 56.8 |
| 2024 | 49.3 |
| 2025 | 73.3 |
Common problems researchers identify · 07Selective laser melting microstructure issues
187 papers7.1% of this theme group
Literature notes residual stress, defect formation, and alloy‑specific challenges in laser‑based powder melting.
Selective laser melting (157) · Laser (42) · Microstructure (36) · Residual stress (26)
Review of selective laser melting of magnesium alloys: advantages, microstructure and mechanical characterizations, defects, challenges, and
Selective Laser Melting of Aluminum and Its Alloys
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1118.2 |
| 2023 | 1090.5 |
| 2024 | 901.7 |
| 2025 | 953.8 |
Cautions
1,613 papers · 7 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Process parameter impact on part quality
352 papers21.8% of this theme group
Cautionary studies examine how slicer settings and extrusion methods affect mechanical and micro‑structural outcomes.
3D printing (218) · 3d printed (83) · Stereolithography (42) · Extrusion (45)
INFLUENCE OF SLICER SOFTWARE USED WITH 3D PRINTING FILAMENT EXTRUSION TECHNOLOGY ON PROPERTIES OF PRINTED PARTS WITH SHORT FIBER REINFORCED
Microscale 3D Printed Pillars and Porous Polymeric Structures: Manufacturability and Micromechanics
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 184.2 |
| 2023 | 192.9 |
| 2024 | 196.5 |
| 2025 | 239.5 |
Cautions · 02Supply chain and production risks
345 papers21.4% of this theme group
Researchers warn about logistical complexities and scalability concerns when integrating 3D printing into manufacturing flows.
3D printing (312) · 3d printed (85) · Supply chain (17) · Production (23)
Three-Dimensional Printing Surgical Applications.
Applications of Three-Dimensional Printing in Surgery
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 71.2 |
| 2023 | 76.3 |
| 2024 | 98.0 |
| 2025 | 116.4 |
Cautions · 03Residual stress and surface finish concerns
245 papers15.2% of this theme group
Papers highlight stress accumulation and roughness issues that can compromise durability of laser‑melted components.
Selective laser melting (221) · Laser (56) · Residual stress (38) · Surface roughness (37)
Numerical investigation of residual stresses in thin-walled additively manufactured structures from selective laser melting
Corrosion Testing of a Heat Treated 316 L Functional Part Produced by Selective Laser Melting
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 313.8 |
| 2023 | 289.2 |
| 2024 | 264.8 |
| 2025 | 265.8 |
Cautions · 04Mechanical performance variability
190 papers11.8% of this theme group
Analyses show how printing parameters lead to inconsistent tensile and flexural properties in polymeric parts.
Ultimate tensile strength (97) · Composite material (112) · Flexural strength (19) · Extrusion (32)
The influence of 3D printing process parameters on the mechanical performance of PLA polymer and its correlation with hardness
The influence of printing parameters on the mechanical properties of 3D printed TPU-based elastomers
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4236.1 |
| 2023 | 4184.1 |
| 2024 | 3721.5 |
| 2025 | 2945.9 |
Cautions · 05Hybrid material integration challenges
175 papers10.8% of this theme group
Studies discuss difficulties in combining polymers with metals or composites using fused deposition techniques.
Fused deposition modeling (118) · Deposition (41) · Fused filament fabrication (39) · 3D printing (77)
Recent Developments in Fused Deposition Modeling-Based 3D Printing of Polymers and Their Composites
Three-Dimensional (3D) Printing of Polymer-Metal Hybrid Materials by Fused Deposition Modeling
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 54.1 |
| 2023 | 56.8 |
| 2024 | 49.3 |
| 2025 | 73.3 |
Cautions · 06Porosity and inspection limitations
167 papers10.4% of this theme group
Research points to unpredictable porosity and the need for advanced nondestructive testing for additively built metals.
Fusion (25) · Porosity (22) · Raw material (9) · Fabrication (20)
Comparison of the porosity and mechanical performance of 316L stainless steel manufactured on different laser powder bed fusion metal additi
Assessing the results of ultrasonic testing of additive manufactured parts with alternative methods
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 781.4 |
| 2023 | 772.4 |
| 2024 | 645.7 |
| 2025 | 777.6 |
Cautions · 07Alloy microstructure control issues
139 papers8.6% of this theme group
Works caution about achieving consistent grain structures and strength when processing advanced alloys via laser melting.
Microstructure (122) · Selective laser melting (100) · Alloy (45) · Ultimate tensile strength (49)
Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of TiC-Reinforced 316L Stainless Steel Composites Fabricated Using Selective Laser Melting
Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of A7075 Alloy with Additional Si Objects Fabricated by Selective Laser Melting
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1294.9 |
| 2023 | 1271.9 |
| 2024 | 1109.1 |
| 2025 | 1231.6 |
Opportunities
32,179 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Broad manufacturing expansion prospects
1,267 papers21.1% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on applying 3D printing across diverse product lines and scaling production capabilities.
3D printing (1,055) · Manufacturing engineering (123) · 3d printer (126) · 3d printed (217)
3D printing for clothing production
3D Printing Technologies
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 128.2 |
| 2023 | 132.3 |
| 2024 | 161.1 |
| 2025 | 173.3 |
Opportunities · 02Smart hydrogel and microfluidic printing
1,250 papers20.8% of this theme group
Papers explore novel printable hydrogels and microfluidic structures for responsive and self‑healing applications.
Nanotechnology (268) · 3D printing (709) · Self-healing hydrogels (144) · Microfluidics (128)
3D\nPrinting Method for Tough Multifunctional Particle-Based\nDouble-Network Hydrogels
3D Printing of Interpenetrating\nNetwork Flexible Hydrogels\nwith Enhancement of Adhesiveness
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 5971.5 |
| 2023 | 5982.9 |
| 2024 | 6249.9 |
| 2025 | 5000.0 |
Opportunities · 03Biomedical and tissue engineering advances
833 papers13.9% of this theme group
Research highlights new materials and techniques for medical devices, orthopaedic implants, and regenerative scaffolds.
3D printing (606) · 3d printed (261) · Biomedical engineering (115) · Tissue engineering (80)
A Review of Three-Dimensional Printing Technology for Medical Applications
3D Printing Materials and Technologies for Orthopaedic Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 463.4 |
| 2023 | 456.7 |
| 2024 | 456.2 |
| 2025 | 461.9 |
Opportunities · 04Tailored alloy microstructures via laser melting
762 papers12.7% of this theme group
Studies demonstrate designing specific micro‑features and properties in metal parts for high‑performance uses.
Selective laser melting (647) · Microstructure (228) · Alloy (153) · Laser (163)
Selective Laser Melting Additive Manufacturing of TiC/AlSi10Mg Bulk-form Nanocomposites with Tailored Microstructures and Properties
Selective laser melting: A unit cell approach for the manufacture of porous, titanium, bone in‐growth constructs, suitable for orthopedic ap
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1294.9 |
| 2023 | 1271.9 |
| 2024 | 1109.1 |
| 2025 | 1231.6 |
Opportunities · 05High‑strength composite printing developments
686 papers11.4% of this theme group
Works present methods to enhance tensile and flexural performance of fiber‑reinforced printed composites.
Composite material (350) · Composite number (144) · Ultimate tensile strength (154) · 3D printing (340)
Parameters Affecting the Mechanical Properties of Three-Dimensional (3D) Printed Carbon Fiber-Reinforced Polylactide Composites
3D printing of composites: design parameters and flexural performance
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4430.9 |
| 2023 | 4397.8 |
| 2024 | 3945.0 |
| 2025 | 3529.6 |
Opportunities · 06Custom component and wearable fabrication
685 papers11.4% of this theme group
Research shows additive manufacturing enabling bespoke automotive parts and biomechanically tuned wearable devices.
Fabrication (128) · 3D printing (187) · Fusion (31) · Extrusion (60)
Additive Manufacturing: Additive Manufacturing of Biomechanically Tailored Meshes for Compliant Wearable and Implantable Devices (Adv. Funct
A Survey of the Use of Additive Fabrication in Component Replacement and Customised Automotive Modifications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 657.2 |
| 2023 | 641.9 |
| 2024 | 565.6 |
| 2025 | 776.0 |
Opportunities · 07FDM for analytical and high‑performance devices
517 papers8.6% of this theme group
Papers discuss using fused filament fabrication for bio‑analytical tools and advanced thermoplastic applications.
Fused deposition modeling (390) · Deposition (120) · Fused filament fabrication (100) · 3D printing (190)
Fused Deposition Modeling 3D Printing for (Bio)analytical Device Fabrication: Procedures, Materials, and Applications
Additive manufacturing of the high-performance thermoplastics: Experimental study and numerical simulation of the Fused Filament Fabrication
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 54.1 |
| 2023 | 56.8 |
| 2024 | 49.3 |
| 2025 | 73.3 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 47.5% | 36.7% |
| Breakthrough | 21.8% | 26.8% |
| Descriptive | 15.8% | 17.3% |
| Comparative | 5.9% | 4.0% |
| Problem-identifying | 5.4% | 9.8% |
| Cautionary | 3.4% | 4.5% |
| Critical | 0.2% | 1.0% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainSustainable 3D Printing Filament Production from Recycled Nonbiodegradable Waste: A Review | 29 | 0.06% | 1 (3.4%) | 0.06% |
| Privacy & surveillanceThe intellectual property implications of low-cost 3D printing | 27 | 0.06% | 13 (48.1%) | 0.06% |
| Concentration of compute powerStudy on the Direct Melting Extrusion Metal 3D Printing Using Induction Heating | 8 | 0.02% | 1 (12.5%) | 0.02% |
| Water useA Study on the Development of Living Products from Recycled Plastic Water Bottles : Focus on the Closed-loop System Usin | 7 | 0.02% | 2 (28.6%) | 0.02% |
| Energy & datacenter footprintImpact of Printing Parameters on Energy Consumption of 3D Printers using IoT Cloud Architecture | 2 | 0.0% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.0% |
| Labour & data workA Review of 3D Printing in Construction and its Impact on the Labor Market | 2 | 0.0% | 1 (50.0%) | 0.0% |
| Bias & fairnessComparing Stability and Discriminatory Power of Hand-Crafted Versus Deep Radiomics: A 3D-Printed Anthropomorphic Phantom | 2 | 0.0% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.0% |
| Safety & misuseMonitoring Emerging Technologies Through TIM Dual-Use: The case of 3D printing technology | 1 | 0.0% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.
INNOVATION SIGNALSWho files Industrial Goods and Manufacturing patents in Sweden
Published patent filings in the recorded source window.
Expand panel +
Who files Industrial Goods and Manufacturing patents in Sweden
Published patent filings in the recorded source window.
Filing momentum
Who files the most
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINTWhere companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.
Expand panel +
Where companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Stockholm
42 companies31.3% across the displayed hubs
5 companies hiring · $78.4M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Stockholm ↗
Gothenburg
41 companies30.6% across the displayed hubs
4 companies hiring · $57.6M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Gothenburg ↗
Malmo
11 companies8.2% across the displayed hubs
1 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore companies in Malmo ↗
Lund
9 companies6.7% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $12.2M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Lund ↗Malmö
9 companies6.7% across the displayed hubs
1 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore companies in Malmö ↗
Karlstad
8 companies6.0% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore companies in Karlstad ↗
Helsingborg
7 companies5.2% across the displayed hubs
2 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore companies in Helsingborg ↗Jönköping
7 companies5.2% across the displayed hubs
2 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore companies in Jönköping ↗Industrial Goods and Manufacturing in Sweden: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗