Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Israel’s
life sciences industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping life sciences in Israel. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Israel’s life sciences leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Israel’s life sciences leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Life Sciences industry KPIs in Israel
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
44 of 1,143 tracked companies have open roles.
372 of 1,143 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 687 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 14.2% of disclosed capital, while 67.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Israel life sciences has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Israel life sciences has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $396.23M | 63 | 62 |
| 2017 | $707.69M | 56 | 58 |
| 2018 | $470.63M | 48 | 65 |
| 2019 | $759.46M | 53 | 69 |
| 2020 | $1.56B | 61 | 73 |
| 2021 | $861.93M | 29 | 60 |
| 2022 | $933.84M | 19 | 44 |
| 2023 | $569.47M | 15 | 37 |
| 2024 | $825.54M | 7 | 39 |
| 2025 | $673.96M | 1 | 27 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Insightec5.9%
- Novocure5.2%
- Vayyar3.0%
- Other companies85.8%
Funding by stage
779 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in life sciences company rounds since 2016.
- 01Europa 125 rounds
- 02EIC Fund 70 rounds
- 03Orbimed 24 rounds
- 04OurCrowd 17 rounds
- 05Pontifax 14 rounds
- 06The Trendlines Group 13 rounds
- 07Israel Innovation Authority 13 rounds
- 08Triventures 12 rounds
- 09Pitango 11 rounds
- 010aMoon 10 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by .
Backed by Europa and Junson Capital and others.
Backed by 10D and Entree Capital and others.
Backed by FUSION and GlenRock Israel and others.
Backed by .
Backed by .
Backed by Brainsway.
Backed by .
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Boston Scientific.
Backed by Fidelity Investments and Nexus NeuroTech Ventures and others.
Backed by Koch Disruptive Technologies.
Backed by Elbit Imaging and York Capital Management and others.
Backed by Eclipse and Adani Group and others.
Backed by Battery Ventures and Bessemer Venture Partners and others.
Backed by Koch Disruptive Technologies and Battery Ventures and others.
Backed by Novo Holdings and Viking Global Investors and others.
Backed by Horizons Ventures and Shavit Capital and others.
Backed by CPMG and H.I.G. Capital and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts availability
No reviewed exact national-ID connector maps Israel company identities to the configured global filings table.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector maps Israel company identities to the configured global filings table.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Israel companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Most-installed apps
35 of these companies (3.1%) publish at least one Android app — 50 apps in all, carrying 2.9M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walabot DIYWalabot | 1.4M | 4.2 | Productivity |
| WatchPATItamar Medical | 846.9K | 4.7 | Health & Fitness |
| Reimagine: Scan & Enhance PicsMyHeritage | 251.4K | 4.2 | Photography |
| Lumen - Metabolic CoachLumen | 135.6K | 4.3 | Health & Fitness |
| איפה דפי? - מיפוי דפיברילטוריםDefi (Healthcare Technology Systems) | 106.6K | 5 | Medical |
| Woojer Device ManagerWoojer- Born to Feel | 48.4K | 4.7 | Music & Audio |
| HITO Tracer™HITO Systems | 30.4K | — | Business |
| Monitor TotalCareMonitor | 15.2K | — | Medical |
| Biobeat Hospital at Home ChestBiobeat | 7.3K | — | Medical |
| PhenoTopPhenome Networks | 5K | — | Business |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wearable Technology | 31 | 1.7M | Walabot DIY 1.4M | |
| Disease Self Management | 29 | 1.7M | Lumen - Metabolic Coach 135.6K | |
| Assistive Tech | 4 | 1.6M | איפה דפי? - מיפוי דפיברילטורים 106.6K | |
| Cardiac And Vascular Disorders | 19 | 877K | WatchPAT 846.9K | |
| Genomics | 3 | 256.6K | Reimagine: Scan & Enhance Pics 251.4K | |
| Fitness & Wellness Tech | 3 | 136.5K | Dormotech 858 | |
| Medical Devices | 2 | 106.6K | Perineal Massage Trainer 3 | |
| Ent Disorders | 3 | 49.7K | Woojer Device Manager 48.4K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 40 of 50 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Israel life sciences market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Israel life sciences market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Enterprise tech
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
32 companies hiring · $9.06B disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Enlivex’s most recent acquisitions of RAIN tokens were made via partial exercises of the Company’s option to acquire up to 272,121,212,121 RAIN tokens from the Rain Foundation.
BiomX has acquired a majority stake in DFSL, a LADAR-based detection systems manufacturer, from Mandragola in a tech M&A deal valued at $6 million.
Medtronic plc (NYSE: MDT ), a global leader in healthcare technology, today announced it has completed its acquisition of CathWorks, a privately held medical device company, which aims to transform how coronary artery disease (CAD) is diagnosed and treated.
Spanish frozen bakery business Monbake Group has struck a deal to acquire local foodservice supplier Triticum.
Aggregate gross proceeds to the Company from both transactions were approximately $3.5 million. The transactions closed on April 8, 2026.
Innocan Pharma Corporation (CSE: INNO) (FSE: IP4) (OTC: INNPF) (the "Company" or "Innocan") is pleased to announce that it has closed its previously announced offering of an additional debenture of the Company (the "Debenture") to its largest shareholder, Tamar Innovest Ltd. ("Tamar Innovest") for gross proceeds of US $200,000 (the "Offering").
IceCure Medical Ltd. (Nasdaq: ICCM) (...) announced that it has entered into securities purchase agreements with healthcare focused institutional investors for the purchase and sale of 8,000,000 ordinary shares at a purchase price of $0.50 per share in a registered direct offering. The gross proceeds from the offering are expected to be approximately $4.0 million, before deducting placement agent fees and other offering expenses.
OSSIO has closed an initial $40 million senior credit facility, with an additional $10 million available to support future growth, according to Horizon Technology Finance Corporation and Monroe Capital.
The gross proceeds to the Company from the offering are expected to be approximately $4.75 million , before deducting placement agent commissions and other offering expenses.
Haynes Boone represented Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc., a clinical-stage pharmaceutical company pioneering oral drug delivery solutions, in its strategic transaction with Lifeward Ltd., a revenue-generating medical robotics company.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 547 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
19 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · NYSE American3 reports
IPO · NYSE American5 reports
Follow-on Offering4 reports
IPO · NASDAQ1 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO · NASDAQ2 reports
Follow-on Offering · Nasdaq3 reports
IPO · NASDAQ2 reports
Leadership moves
18 tracked people moves
Departure Previously Board Member
Resignation Previously Chief Financial Officer
Resignation Previously Chief Financial Officer
Departure Previously Director
Appointment Board Member
Appointment Chief Medical Officer
Appointment Vice President of Business Development
Appointment Chairman of the Board of Directors
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
SaaS
AI-based Solar Forecasting Engine
bioprinted skin model
Contract wins
4 recorded customer wins
Customer: arrow aviationPrivate Aviation
Customer: renovateOphthalmic diagnostics
Customer: LifewardPharmaceuticals
Customer: Technology
Workforce actions
1 companies with reported reductions
20 roles
Regulatory events
22 recorded events
approved to adopt SARBritish Columbia Securities Commission
approved for domestic useIsraeli MoH
closed the investigationThe Commission
obtained Orphan Drug Designation
Litigation
2 tracked suits
real estate transaction disputeCivil · Settled
securities law violations / breach of fiduciary dutyRegulatory ·
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 53 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enlivex Pharmaceuticals→rain foundation | Announced | 2026-04-27 | $898.0M |
| BiomX→DFSL | Announced | 2026-04-22 | $6.0M |
| medtronic→CathWorks ↗ | Completed | 2026-04-20 | $585.0M |
| Monbake Group→Triticum Medical ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-15 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Polyrizon→colugo systems | Announced | 2026-03-24 | $6.0M |
| Polyrizon→arrow aviation | Announced | 2026-02-05 | $5.8M |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.
Expand panel +
The talent market
Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.
Most advertised job titles
No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Novocure ↗ | 1,320 |
| Vayyar ↗ | 330 |
| biotechnology general ↗ | 300 |
| Protalix BioTherapeutics ↗ | 197 |
| RedHill Biopharma ↗ | 183 |
| Nanox ↗ | 180 |
| Tag Medical Products ↗ | 165 |
| UroGen Pharma ↗ | 150 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
921 founders and chief executives across 675 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
921 founders and chief executives across 675 companies.
Maurice Ferre
Insightec ↗Current CEO of Insightec
Yoram Palti
Novocure ↗Founder Tumor Treating Fields & Novocure.
Raviv Melamed
Vayyar ↗Ex-Intel, Envara. Ben-Gurion University MSc
Oren Hershkovitz
Enlivex Pharmaceuticals ↗Ex-Opko Biologics. BGU Negev, Israel PhD
Ron Bentsur
UroGen Pharma ↗Ex-CEO XTL Biopharmaceuticals. Hebrew University of Jerusalem Israel BA, New York Universitys Stern School of Business MBA
Eran Eden
MeMed ↗8400, IATI, ex-ISL. Technion Israel Institute of Technology BA 2004, MSc 2006, Weizmann Institute of Science PhD 2010
Ifat Lavi
CathWorks ↗Ex-Ph.D. in Biomedical Engineering Tel-Aviv University
Nessi Benishti
Augmedics ↗Founder Augmedics, ex-Volume Elements. University of Cambridge MSc 2008, University of Oxford PhD 2011
Orahn Preiss Bloom
Ossio ↗Founder Ossio, ex-IDF Institute for Military Physiology. Columbia University 2004, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology 2006
Elad Kedar
Orasis Pharmaceuticals ↗ex-Mediline, PharmaSwiss, Eli Lilly. Tel Aviv University BA 1998, INSEAD MBA 2001
Dan Lemaitre
BlueWind Medical ↗Bluewind Medical, ex-Direct Flow Medical, ex-White Pine Medical, Bowling Green State University, 1978
Michael R Hayden
Prilenia ↗ex- Co-Founder NeuroVir Therapeutics, enon Pharmaceuticals, Aspreva Pharmaceuticals. University of Gottingen 2014
Education networks
219 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
10 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
336,757 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
336,757 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Life Sciences coverage across Israel · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 36,642 |
| 2021Q3 | 26,153 |
| 2021Q4 | 23,013 |
| 2022Q1 | 23,845 |
| 2022Q2 | 22,151 |
| 2022Q3 | 21,949 |
| 2022Q4 | 24,014 |
| 2023Q1 | 27,299 |
| 2023Q2 | 26,128 |
| 2023Q3 | 25,676 |
| 2023Q4 | 155,550 |
| 2024Q1 | 89,565 |
| 2024Q2 | 94,214 |
| 2024Q3 | 75,153 |
| 2024Q4 | 87,286 |
| 2025Q1 | 74,575 |
| 2025Q2 | 82,789 |
| 2025Q3 | 76,260 |
| 2025Q4 | 45,626 |
| 2026Q1 | 104,625 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
962 recorded company events across 110 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Life Sciences coverage across Israel · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
Life Sciences coverage across Israel
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| diplomatic strategies | 5,877 | 2,757 | 113% |
| national security strategy | 5,781 | 1,415 | 309% |
| foreign policy analysis | 5,329 | 2,315 | 130% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 4,355 | 1,702 | 156% |
| geopolitical alliances | 4,344 | 2,310 | 88% |
| diplomatic engagements | 3,314 | 1,224 | 171% |
| nuclear proliferation | 3,275 | 608 | 439% |
| oil price volatility | 2,796 | 1,341 | 109% |
| humanitarian corridors | 1,920 | 1,326 | 45% |
| diplomatic protocol | 1,884 | 783 | 141% |
| ceasefire violations | 1,904 | 3,733 | -49% |
| hostage negotiations | 1,019 | 2,618 | -61% |
| school bombings | 1,137 | 1,811 | -37% |
| campus police | 283 | 1,391 | -80% |
| campus safety | 297 | 1,363 | -78% |
Event and signal lenses
Life Sciences coverage across Israel
Regulatory Risk
380,248 classified articlesaerial bombardments, accidental bombings, diplomatic strategies
80.9% critical · 9.3% positiveFunding Momentum
43,135 classified articleshigher education funding, school funding battles, currency intervention policies
67.0% critical · 26.6% positiveGrowth
40,848 classified articlesearnings report, oil price volatility, quarterly financials
44.8% critical · 38.9% positiveLife Sciences coverage across Israel. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Life Sciences research is working on
53,147 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Expand panel +
What Life Sciences research is working on
53,147 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 42,568 positive · 8,415 neutral · 2,164 negative.
- Agriculture506 papers
- Antibiotic resistance341 papers
- Production233 papers
- Human health225 papers
- Sustainability221 papers
- Antimicrobial216 papers
- Food safety192 papers
- Food security181 papers
Landmark: The International Scientific Association for Probiotics and Prebiotics consensus statement on the scope and appropriate use of the term prob
- Agriculture96 papers
- Food safety80 papers
- Gene66 papers
- Antibiotic resistance61 papers
- Toxicity56 papers
- Population55 papers
- Production52 papers
- Human health51 papers
Landmark: Genomic responses in mouse models poorly mimic human inflammatory diseases
- Gene1,464 papers
- Agriculture827 papers
- Fermentation719 papers
- Antimicrobial639 papers
- In vivo588 papers
- Population535 papers
- Transcriptome527 papers
- Downregulation and upregulation520 papers
Landmark: Copper-Zinc Superoxide Dismutase (SOD1) Is Released by Microglial Cells and Confers Neuroprotection against 6-OHDA Neurotoxicity
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Copper-Zinc Superoxide Dismutase (SOD1) Is Released by Microglial Cells and Confers Neuroprotection against 6-OHDA Neurotoxicity9,015 citations
- In situ click chemistry generation of cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitors7,514 citations
- U1 snRNP regulates cancer cell migration and invasion in vitro7,224 citations
- Comprehensive molecular profiling of lung adenocarcinoma5,754 citations
- Lanthanum Chloride Inhibits LPS Mediated Expressions of Pro-Inflammatory Cytokines and Adhesion Molecules in HUVECs: Involvement of NF-κB-Jmjd3 Signal5,748 citations
Common problems researchers identify
4,503 papers · 7 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Sustainable Biofuel and Biorefinery Challenges
781 papers17.3% of this theme group
Researchers highlight ecological and technical hurdles in using microbes and plant biomass for renewable fuels and bioproducts.
Biofuel (41) · Synthetic biology (53) · Biomass (45) · Biorefinery (28)
A review on the plant microbiome: Ecology, functions, and emerging trends in microbial application
Biofertilizers: An ecofriendly technology for nutrient recycling and environmental sustainability
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 60.6 |
| 2023 | 59.3 |
| 2024 | 61.9 |
| 2025 | 67.0 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Food Safety and Processing Risks
757 papers16.8% of this theme group
Papers discuss microbial hazards, nutritional impacts, and safety concerns across the food production chain.
Food safety (130) · Food processing (74) · Food products (50) · Human health (90)
Microbial Risks in Food: Evaluation of Implementation of Food Safety Measures
Nutritional quality and processing of plant proteins for healthy and sustainable foods
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 70.2 |
| 2023 | 72.4 |
| 2024 | 77.4 |
| 2025 | 99.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Gene Expression and mRNA Therapeutics Issues
711 papers15.8% of this theme group
Studies examine obstacles in controlling gene expression, mRNA stability, and cell‑culture models for biomedical applications.
Messenger RNA (28) · Gene (44) · Cell culture (23) · Gene expression (24)
Analysis of Cancer Metabolism by Imaging Hyperpolarized Nuclei: Prospects for Translation to Clinical Research
Evolution of Approaches to the Development, Life Cycle Control, and Interchangeability of Veterinary Biosimilars Based on Hemoproteins (with
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2510.1 |
| 2023 | 2495.8 |
| 2024 | 2199.0 |
| 2025 | 1697.8 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Crop Nutrition and Food Security Gaps
693 papers15.4% of this theme group
Research points to inefficiencies in fertiliser use, germplasm resources, and breeding strategies for resilient crops.
Agriculture (208) · Crop (84) · Food security (86) · Germplasm (39)
Revisiting fertilisers and fertilisation strategies for improved nutrient uptake by plants
Breeding for nutrient use efficiency in crop plants: Mechanistic insights, genetic determinants, and emerging breeding technologies
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1635.2 |
| 2023 | 1667.4 |
| 2024 | 1799.9 |
| 2025 | 2026.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 05Plant Disease Management Limitations
691 papers15.3% of this theme group
Works identify gaps in integrated pest management, host resistance, and pathogen‑vector dynamics.
Fungicide (44) · Integrated pest management (54) · Host (41) · Disease management (32)
Innate Immunity in Plants: An Arms Race Between Pattern Recognition Receptors in Plants and Effectors in Microbial Pathogens
Insect-Borne Plant Pathogens and Their Vectors: Ecology, Evolution, and Complex Interactions
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 27.8 |
| 2023 | 29.2 |
| 2024 | 27.8 |
| 2025 | 37.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 06Antimicrobial Resistance Across Sectors
447 papers9.9% of this theme group
Literature flags rising resistance in humans, livestock, and the environment and the need for stewardship.
Antibiotic resistance (301) · Antimicrobial (164) · Antibiotics (126) · Drug resistance (49)
Antimicrobial resistance in humans, livestock and the wider environment
Antimicrobial use and resistance
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 886.3 |
| 2023 | 838.0 |
| 2024 | 911.9 |
| 2025 | 963.5 |
Common problems researchers identify · 07Fundamental Biological and Chemical Gaps
423 papers9.4% of this theme group
Papers reveal basic uncertainties in metabolic pathways, enzyme functions, and molecular mechanisms.
Order (19) · NAD+ kinase (11) · Human being (12) · Sodium (11)
Modalidade, polaridade e legibilidade em resumos académicos: uma análise comparativa multidisciplinar
Obiteljska grupna konferencija: prilika za građansko pravosuđe?
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 18.4 |
| 2023 | 21.9 |
| 2024 | 17.8 |
| 2025 | 12.5 |
Cautions
1,765 papers · 7 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Cellular Toxicity and Oxidative Stress Concerns
379 papers21.5% of this theme group
Authors caution about in‑vitro and in‑vivo models showing stress responses to nanomaterials and chemicals.
In vivo (32) · Flow cytometry (16) · In vitro (27) · Oxidative stress (19)
Effects of Microplastics on Cell Viability, Phagocytic Activity and Oxidative Stress in Human Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cells
Cell Painting for cytotoxicity and mode-of-action analysis in primary human hepatocytes
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1034.9 |
| 2023 | 1110.3 |
| 2024 | 911.7 |
| 2025 | 818.5 |
Cautions · 02Genomic Selection and Trait Prediction Risks
257 papers14.6% of this theme group
Studies warn of uncertainties when applying genomic selection to breeding and sustainable animal feed development.
Agriculture (45) · Selection (26) · Production (28) · Trait (16)
Genomic selection in plant breeding: from theory to practice
Future Directions for Sustainable Poultry Feeding and Product Quality: Alternatives from Insects, Algae and Agro-Industrial Fermented By-Pro
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1437.3 |
| 2023 | 1478.4 |
| 2024 | 1637.4 |
| 2025 | 1817.4 |
Cautions · 03Feed Additive Safety and Efficacy
245 papers13.9% of this theme group
Research emphasizes the need for rigorous evaluation of bioactive feed compounds and their health impacts.
Feed additive (27) · Animal feed (28) · Feed conversion ratio (32) · Health benefits (30)
Natural Bioactive Compounds as Feed Additives: Strategies for Sustainable and Functional Livestock Production
The impact of substituting animal with plant protein foods in adults’ self-selected diets on environmental, nutritional, and health outcomes
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 22.2 |
| 2023 | 20.9 |
| 2024 | 17.3 |
| 2025 | 18.2 |
Cautions · 04Food Contaminant Regulatory Uncertainty
240 papers13.6% of this theme group
Papers discuss gaps in safety data and regulatory frameworks for emerging food additives and contaminants.
Food safety (66) · Hygiene (21) · Contamination (29) · Food contaminant (20)
Caffeine (1, 3, 7‐trimethylxanthine) in Foods: A Comprehensive Review on Consumption, Functionality, Safety, and Regulatory Matters
Insect-derived food colorants: Chemistry, applications, safety, and regulatory perspectives
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 91.3 |
| 2023 | 89.1 |
| 2024 | 95.4 |
| 2025 | 105.8 |
Cautions · 05DNA Damage and Repair Mechanism Limits
239 papers13.5% of this theme group
Works highlight incomplete understanding of gene‑level damage responses and implications for disease diagnostics.
Gene (41) · DNA damage (26) · DNA repair (13) · Gene expression (20)
Comparative analysis of microRNA expression in serum and plasma in patients screened for BRCA1 or BRCA2 mutations
Homologous recombination deficiency in primary ER-positive and HER2-negative breast cancer
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2415.6 |
| 2023 | 2417.4 |
| 2024 | 2125.5 |
| 2025 | 1613.8 |
Cautions · 06Co‑Selection of Antimicrobial Resistance
206 papers11.7% of this theme group
Authors note the complex interplay of antibiotics, biocides, and metals driving resistance in pathogens.
Antibiotic resistance (59) · Antibiotics (47) · Antimicrobial (38) · Bacteria (26)
Antibiotic use in food animals worldwide, with a focus on Africa: Pluses and minuses
Co-Selection of Resistance to Antibiotics, Biocides and Heavy Metals, and Its Relevance to Foodborne Pathogens
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 886.3 |
| 2023 | 838.0 |
| 2024 | 911.9 |
| 2025 | 963.5 |
Cautions · 07Pesticide Resistance Management Challenges
199 papers11.3% of this theme group
Literature points to difficulties in dosing strategies and biological control integration to curb resistance.
Pesticide (34) · Integrated pest management (21) · PEST analysis (30) · Biological pest control (20)
The use of fungal entomopathogens as endophytes in biological control: a review
Managing pesticide resistance by changing the applied dose: a modeling analysis incorporating pesticide persistence and including low-dose m
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 66.9 |
| 2023 | 65.3 |
| 2024 | 66.9 |
| 2025 | 75.8 |
Opportunities
22,038 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Advanced Antibody and Imaging Techniques
1,044 papers17.4% of this theme group
Research explores novel antibodies, fluorescence methods, and flow cytometry for in‑vivo diagnostics and therapy.
Antibody (70) · In vivo (81) · Fluorescence (40) · Flow cytometry (50)
Figure 4 from Ancestrally Diverse Autologous Patient-Derived Organoid–Immune Cell Coculture Platform for Addressing Immunotherapeutic Outcom
Preparation, Characterization, and Binding Mechanism of Nanobodies Targeting Multiple Serotypes of <i>Salmonella</i>
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 561.4 |
| 2023 | 615.1 |
| 2024 | 467.1 |
| 2025 | 455.3 |
Opportunities · 02Gene Modulation for Disease Intervention
1,032 papers17.2% of this theme group
Papers present promising approaches using knockdown, up‑regulation, and apoptosis control to treat cancers and metabolic disorders.
Downregulation and upregulation (106) · Apoptosis (80) · Gene knockdown (103) · Cell growth (43)
Fat Mass and Obesity‐Associated Protein Contributes to Tumorigenesis and Drug Resistance of Diffuse Large B‐Cell Lymphoma by Suppressing <sc
RasGRP3 Promotes RAP1B Activity to Inhibit Endothelial Inflammation and Alleviate Atherosclerosis in High-Fat Diet-Fed ApoE−/− Mice
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 364.0 |
| 2023 | 394.7 |
| 2024 | 257.4 |
| 2025 | 261.8 |
Opportunities · 03Functional Plant‑Based Foods for Health
878 papers14.6% of this theme group
Studies highlight bioactive ingredients, antioxidants, and sustainable protein sources to improve nutrition and aging.
Health benefits (78) · Functional food (61) · Ingredient (48) · Antioxidant (69)
Plant-based functional foods for healthy aging: current trends, bioactive compounds, and future perspectives
PLANT-BASED PROTEINS: SOURCES, EXTRACTION METHODS AND FUNCTIONAL PERSPECTIVES FOR THE SUSTAINABLE FOOD INDUSTRY
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 26.7 |
| 2023 | 26.2 |
| 2024 | 27.1 |
| 2025 | 45.2 |
Opportunities · 04Epigenetic and RNA‑Based Therapeutic Advances
823 papers13.7% of this theme group
Research focuses on DNA methylation patterns, mRNA engineering, and detection platforms for precision medicine.
Gene (164) · DNA methylation (60) · Messenger RNA (76) · DNA damage (55)
Convergent DNA methylation abnormalities at enhancers and bivalent promoters in human growth disorders
Stimuli-ResponsiveFusion of Binary-Star IntelligentDNA System for the Signal-On Amplification Detection of Cancer-RelatedmiRNA
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2397.7 |
| 2023 | 2377.6 |
| 2024 | 2114.7 |
| 2025 | 1613.7 |
Opportunities · 05Novel Antimicrobials and Postbiotic Solutions
809 papers13.5% of this theme group
Works investigate plant‑derived antimicrobials, resistance‑modifying agents, and microbial metabolites for animal health.
Antimicrobial (126) · Antibiotic resistance (66) · Biological pest control (54) · Bacteria (87)
Plants as sources of new antimicrobials and resistance-modifying agents
Postbiotics: Multifunctional Microbial Products Transforming Animal Health and Performance
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 524.8 |
| 2023 | 510.4 |
| 2024 | 554.5 |
| 2025 | 649.8 |
Opportunities · 06Genetic Improvement of Crop Yield Traits
717 papers11.9% of this theme group
Papers detail quantitative trait loci, germplasm analysis, and selection methods to boost agricultural productivity.
Germplasm (71) · Trait (52) · Quantitative trait locus (40) · Selection (53)
Evaluation of Genetic Variability and Trait Interrelationships Using Advanced Wheat Lines to Increase Yield
GENETIC VARIABILITY ANALYSIS FOR YIELD AND RELATED TRAITS IN WHEAT (TRITICUM AESTIVUM L.) MUTANT GENOTYPES
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 53.0 |
| 2023 | 45.3 |
| 2024 | 39.2 |
| 2025 | 40.8 |
Opportunities · 07Sustainable Biomass Conversion and Bioeconomy
697 papers11.6% of this theme group
Research showcases microbial fermentation and by‑product valorisation to create renewable chemicals and fuels.
Biomass (67) · Sustainability (77) · Agriculture (102) · Biofuel (35)
Microbial Fermentation: A Sustainable Strategy for Producing High-Value Bioactive Compounds for Agriculture, Animal Feed, and Human Health
Bioactive Compounds From Agri‐Food By‐Products: Advancements in Environmental Sustainability and Bioeconomic Progress
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1514.8 |
| 2023 | 1566.1 |
| 2024 | 1742.6 |
| 2025 | 1980.2 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Descriptive | 40.2% | 17.3% |
| Promising | 30.4% | 37.4% |
| Breakthrough | 14.1% | 26.2% |
| Problem-identifying | 8.3% | 9.7% |
| Cautionary | 3.5% | 4.5% |
| Comparative | 2.4% | 3.9% |
| Critical | 1.0% | 1.0% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceSARS-CoV-2 wastewater genomic surveillance: approaches, challenges, and opportunities | 87 | 0.21% | 25 (28.7%) | 0.21% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainFate and Transport of Antibiotic Residues and Antibiotic Resistance Genes following Land Application of Manure Waste | 61 | 0.15% | 4 (6.6%) | 0.15% |
| Bias & fairnessGeographic Prevalence Heterogeneity Creates Unavoidable Fairness-Accuracy Trade-offs in Antimicrobial Resistance Predict | 12 | 0.03% | 2 (16.7%) | 0.03% |
| Safety & misusePublic perceptions and information sources on genetically modified organisms in Kenya | 3 | 0.01% | 3 (100.0%) | 0.01% |
| Energy & datacenter footprintIntegration of GWAS and WGCNA Identifies PUE‐Related Gene <i>TaERF112</i> in Wheat | 1 | 0.0% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.0% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.
INNOVATION SIGNALSWho files Life Sciences patents in Israel
Published patent filings in the recorded source window.
Expand panel +
Who files Life Sciences patents in Israel
Published patent filings in the recorded source window.
Filing momentum
Who files the most
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINTWhere companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.
Expand panel +
Where companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.
Tel Aviv
159 companies27.1% across the displayed hubs
6 companies hiring · $972.2M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Tel Aviv ↗
Jerusalem
105 companies17.9% across the displayed hubs
2 companies hiring · $815.4M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Jerusalem ↗
Rehovot
75 companies12.8% across the displayed hubs
5 companies hiring · $639.4M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Rehovot ↗
Haifa
65 companies11.1% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $873.5M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Haifa ↗Ness Ziona
59 companies10.1% across the displayed hubs
3 companies hiring · $499.8M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Ness Ziona ↗
Herzliya
51 companies8.7% across the displayed hubs
3 companies hiring · $728.1M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Herzliya ↗
Netanya
37 companies6.3% across the displayed hubs
5 companies hiring · $94.5M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Netanya ↗Petah Tikva
36 companies6.1% across the displayed hubs
2 companies hiring · $410.9M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Petah Tikva ↗Life Sciences in Israel: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗

