Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
San Diego’s
life sciences industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping life sciences in San Diego. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore San Diego’s life sciences leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore San Diego’s life sciences leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyRecently founded independent companies
Recently founded means a recorded 2023–2026 founding year and no recorded parent, acquirer or public-company status. These companies are not labelled startups without that separate classification.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Life Sciences industry KPIs in San Diego
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
69 of 933 tracked companies have open roles.
500 of 933 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 1,121 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 10.7% of disclosed capital, while 46.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow San Diego life sciences has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How San Diego life sciences has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $1.8B | 44 | 85 |
| 2017 | $1.7B | 57 | 85 |
| 2018 | $3.2B | 49 | 96 |
| 2019 | $2.75B | 41 | 102 |
| 2020 | $4.82B | 39 | 97 |
| 2021 | $3.27B | 38 | 101 |
| 2022 | $2.81B | 13 | 69 |
| 2023 | $2.01B | 17 | 74 |
| 2024 | $3.95B | 13 | 71 |
| 2025 | $1.82B | 1 | 78 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Dexcom5.1%
- Halozyme3.3%
- Candid Therapeutics2.3%
- Other companies89.3%
Funding by stage
1,214 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in life sciences company rounds since 2016.
- 01HHS 304 rounds
- 02Orbimed 44 rounds
- 03Alexandria 31 rounds
- 04Arch Venture Partners 23 rounds
- 05RA Capital Management 23 rounds
- 06New Enterprise Associates 20 rounds
- 07Venrock 19 rounds
- 08Logos 19 rounds
- 09NIH 18 rounds
- 010Versant Ventures 16 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by Frazier Life Sciences and Novartis Venture Fund and others.
Backed by Deerfield and Longwood Fund and others.
Backed by .
Backed by Venrock and RA Capital Management and others.
Backed by Insight Partners and Felicis Ventures and others.
Backed by PanaceaCapital.
Backed by .
Backed by .
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Venrock and RA Capital Management and others.
Backed by Vickers Venture Partners and Starling Group.
Backed by Arch Venture Partners and Orbimed and others.
Backed by New Enterprise Associates and Deep Track Capital and others.
Backed by Venrock and Fairmont and others.
Backed by Wellington and Samsung and others.
Backed by Janus Henderson Investors and Logos and others.
Backed by T. Rowe Price and Adage Capital Management and others.
Backed by Hillhouse and Invus and others.
Backed by General Electric and Celgene and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 23 reporting entities from 68 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not San Diego market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
7 of 23 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 23 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ResMed ↗943819 | $5,146.3m | $1,400.7m | +27.2% | — | — |
| Dexcom ↗1093557 | $4,662.0m | $836.3m | +17.9% | — | — |
| Neurocrine ↗914475 | $2,860.5m | $478.6m | +16.7% | — | — |
| Halozyme ↗1159036 | $1,396.6m | $316.9m | +22.7% | — | — |
| Acadia ↗1070494 | $1,071.5m | $391.0m | +36.5% | — | — |
| Tandem Diabetes ↗1438133 | $1,014.7m | $-204.7m | -20.2% | — | — |
| ATEC Spine ↗1350653 | $764.2m | $-143.4m | -18.8% | — | — |
| Crinetics ↗1658247 | $7.7m | $-465.3m | -6046.2% | — | — |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does life sciences compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the San Diego companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Most-installed apps
17 of these companies (1.8%) publish at least one Android app — 55 apps in all, carrying 11.4M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| myAir™ by ResmedResMed | 4.3M | 4.2 | Medical |
| Dexcom G7Dexcom | 1.9M | 3.2 | Health & Fitness |
| Dexcom ClarityDexcom | 1.7M | 3.9 | Health & Fitness |
| Dexcom G6Dexcom | 1.1M | 3 | Medical |
| AirMini™ by ResMedResMed | 413.2K | 2.3 | Medical |
| Dexcom ONE+Dexcom | 220.6K | — | Medical |
| Tandem t:slim® mobile appTandem Diabetes | 199.7K | 1.8 | Health & Fitness |
| t:simulator™ AppTandem Diabetes | 199.3K | 4 | Medical |
| Dexcom FollowDexcom | 172K | 2.4 | Medical |
| Dexcom G6 mmol/L DXCM1Dexcom | 131.1K | — | Health & Fitness |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q1).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disease Self Management | 27 | 10.9M | myAir™ by Resmed 4.3M | |
| Diabetes | 27 | 6.5M | Dexcom G7 1.9M | |
| Wearable Technology | 24 | 6.1M | Dexcom Clarity 1.7M | |
| Sleep Medicine | 4 | 4.8M | AirMini™ by ResMed 413.2K | |
| Pulmonology | 3 | 4.8M | myAir™ Asia by Resmed™ 123K | |
| Genomics | 4 | 92.6K | iMolview Lite 47.1K | |
| Life Sciences Tech | 15 | 64.9K | iMolview 7.4K | |
| Healthcare It | 8 | 50.8K | Vision Training & Eye Exercise 49.9K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 37 of 55 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe San Diego life sciences market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The San Diego life sciences market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Enterprise tech
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
58 companies hiring · $32.14B disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
UCB SA agreed to pay $2 billion up front to acquire bispecific T-cell engager (TCE)-maker Candid Therapeutics Inc. and lead BCMA/CD3 TCE asset cizutamig (CND-106), continuing big pharma’s spree for China-made autoimmune assets in 2026.
the gross proceeds to the Company from the Offering are estimated to be approximately $3.4 million before deducting placement agent fees and other offering expenses.
Neomorph Raises $100M Series B Funding for Molecular Glue Oncology R&D
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ: NBIX) has agreed to acquire Soleno Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: SLNO) for $53.00 per share in cash, valuing the target at about $2.9 billion.
Announced a private placement to raise approximately $11.0 million in gross proceeds (3,188,407 shares and warrants), with warrants exercisable at $3.20 and potential additional proceeds if exercised — provides near-term cash for working capital and to repay bridge debt.
SeaX Ventures, a venture capital firm focusing on Southeast Asia, will continue investing in RyboDyn, a biotechnology startup based in the United States, as part of the latter’s $10 million seed funding round.
Condor Software has now raised a total of $29.5M in total equity funding and is backed by 645 Ventures, Bramalea Partners, Felicis, Insight Partners, Pamir Ventures, Prebys Ventures, and SNR.vc.
Calidi Biotherapeutics, Inc. (NYSE AMERICAN: CLDI) announced the pricing of its underwritten public offering of 10,519,631 units.
American Assets Inc. bought a new stake in ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:SPRY – Free Report) during the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission.
San Diego-based clinical-stage biotechnology company Mirador Therapeutics Inc. closed a $250 million Series B financing in the third quarter of 2025.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 1,555 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
59 companies with recorded IPO activity
Follow-on Offering · NYSE American5 reports
Follow-on Offering · Nasdaq3 reports
IPO activity1 reports
IPO · NASDAQ7 reports
Follow-on Offering · NASDAQ3 reports
IPO · NASDAQ7 reports
IPO activity · Nasdaq1 reports
IPO · NASDAQ1 reports
Leadership moves
48 tracked people moves
Appointment Independent Director
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Retirement Previously Director
Retirement Previously Director
Retirement Previously Director
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Promotion Chief Technical Operations Officer
Appointment Interim Chief Financial Officer
Contract wins
28 recorded customer wins
Customer: takeda
Customer: invitrogenGenomics
Customer: Mundipharma InternationalHealthcare
Customer: Molecular Profiling Institute Inc.*
Customer: Taisho Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Customer: F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd.Biopharmaceutical
Workforce actions
14 companies with reported reductions
Scale not stated rolesfunding
65 rolesbusiness downturn
22 rolescash runway
52 rolespost-acquisition
305 rolesmanufacturing relocation
50 rolescost reduction
Regulatory events
57 recorded events
IND clearance granted
approved for seizures associated with Dravet syndrome and Lennox-Gastaut syndrome
approved 180‑day extension for complianceNasdaq Stock Market LLC
grant approved
Litigation
28 tracked suits
Anticipatory breach and declaratory judgment dispute over license agreementCivil · Ongoing
Federal Securities Laws violationCivil · Filed
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 217 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| merck sharp & dohme→Artiva ↗ | Terminated | 2026-06-25 | $1.9B |
| Candid Therapeutics→rallybio | Terminated | 2026-05-04 | Not stated in snapshot |
| UCB SA→Candid Therapeutics ↗ | Announced | 2026-05-04 | $2.0B |
| merck→Cidara Therapeutics ↗ | Completed | 2026-04-28 | $9.2B |
| Neurocrine→soleno therapeutics | Announced | 2026-04-08 | $2.9B |
| rallybio→Candid Therapeutics ↗ | Announced | 2026-03-03 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
1,156 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,556-posting snapshot covers 66 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
1,156 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,556-posting snapshot covers 66 employers.
Most advertised job titles
29 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
660 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 1,556 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Median across 170 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.
Salary by seniority
Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.
Companies hiring
| Company | Open roles |
|---|---|
| ResMed ↗ | 12 |
| Dexcom ↗ | 11 |
| Cassia ↗ | 10 |
| ATEC Spine ↗ | 9 |
| CARLSMED ↗ | 9 |
| Travere Therapeutics ↗ | 7 |
| ADARx Pharmaceuticals ↗ | 6 |
| Faro Health ↗ | 6 |
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| carefusion ↗ | 14,000 |
| ResMed ↗ | 10,140 |
| Dexcom ↗ | 9,600 |
| Illumina ↗ | 5,548 |
| Tandem Diabetes ↗ | 1,922 |
| eBioscience ↗ | 1,001 |
| Sorrento Therapeutics ↗ | 949 |
| Idun Pharmaceuticals ↗ | 853 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
651 founders and chief executives across 479 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
651 founders and chief executives across 479 companies.
Kevin Sayer
Dexcom ↗Ex-CFO Biosensors International. Brigham Young University BS 1983
Ken Song
Candid Therapeutics ↗Ex-Ablaze Pharmaceuticals, RayzeBio · Massachusetts Institute of Technology BS 1996, University of California…
Mark McKenna
Mirador ↗Ex-Prometheus Biosciences, Salix Pharmaceuticals. W. P. Carey School of Business – Arizona State University BSc, Azusa Pacific University MBA 2008
Molly He
Element Biosciences ↗Ex-Illumina, Pacific Biosciences, Sunesis Pharmaceuticals, Chiron. Nankai University 1992, University of California, Los Angeles PhD 1997
Faheem Hasnain
Gossamer Bio ↗Sling Therapeutics, ex-Tocagen, ex-Vital Therapies, University of Windsor, 1983
Kevin Gorman
Neurocrine ↗UCLA Anderson School of Management MBA, UC Los Angeles PhD
John Sheridan
Tandem Diabetes ↗Tandem Diabetes Care, ex-Rapiscan Systems, ex-Volcano, Boston University - School of Management, 1991
Michael Farrell
ResMed ↗Ex-Arthur D Little, Sanofi Genzyme, BHP Billiton. UNSW BE 1994, MIT MS 1998
Scott Struthers
Crinetics ↗Radionetics Oncology, San Diego Entrepreneurs Exchange, ex-Sciencemedia, Biosym Technologies. UC San Diego PHD 1992
Stephen Davis
Acadia ↗Heron Therapeutics, ex-Synageva BioPharma, Furiex Pharmaceuticals, Heron Therapeutics. Southern Nazarene University BS 1983…
Athena Countouriotis
Avenzo Therapeutics ↗Capstan Therapeutics, Recludix Therapeutics, Leal Therapeutics, Passage Bio, ex-Turning Point Therapeutics. Tufts University School of Medicine MD
Deborah Charych
RayzeBio ↗Nektar Therapeutics, FivePrime Therapeutics, Chiron Corporation, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory. Carnegie-Mellon University BS…
Education networks
104 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
5 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
5,012 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
5,012 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Life Sciences coverage tagged San Diego · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 1,395 |
| 2021Q3 | 1,553 |
| 2021Q4 | 1,250 |
| 2022Q1 | 1,730 |
| 2022Q2 | 1,524 |
| 2022Q3 | 1,253 |
| 2022Q4 | 1,344 |
| 2023Q1 | 1,437 |
| 2023Q2 | 2,168 |
| 2023Q3 | 1,326 |
| 2023Q4 | 2,462 |
| 2024Q1 | 2,065 |
| 2024Q2 | 2,543 |
| 2024Q3 | 1,522 |
| 2024Q4 | 1,888 |
| 2025Q1 | 12,244 |
| 2025Q2 | 1,108 |
| 2025Q3 | 872 |
| 2025Q4 | 1,367 |
| 2026Q1 | 1,638 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
2,394 recorded company events across 191 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Life Sciences coverage tagged San Diego · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
United States comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| vaccine candidates | 3,157 | 898 | 252% |
| vaccine trials | 2,962 | 904 | 228% |
| vaccination campaigns | 2,752 | 555 | 396% |
| vaccine immunogenicity | 2,473 | 668 | 270% |
| mass vaccination sites | 2,021 | 272 | 643% |
| vaccination coverage | 1,516 | 202 | 650% |
| vaccine effectiveness study | 1,400 | 251 | 458% |
| angel investors | 1,344 | 590 | 128% |
| covid-19 vaccine development | 1,335 | 238 | 461% |
| pandemic vaccine stockpiling | 1,294 | 242 | 435% |
| investigational new vaccine | 451 | 1,069 | -58% |
| cell-based therapies | 619 | 1,059 | -42% |
| viral vector vaccines | 684 | 1,048 | -35% |
| cancer biomarkers | 670 | 1,040 | -36% |
| diagnostic biotechnology | 570 | 948 | -40% |
Event and signal lenses
United States comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
290,712 classified articlescore inflation rate, inflation outlook, inflation breakdown
52.8% critical · 34.6% positiveFunding Momentum
102,225 classified articlesangel investors, vaccine candidates, vaccine trials
49.1% critical · 55.2% positiveGrowth
175,378 classified articlesgdp acceleration, gdp growth rate, economic output growth
49.7% critical · 39.6% positiveLife Sciences coverage tagged San Diego. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Life Sciences research is working on
6,260 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Life Sciences research is working on
6,260 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 5,526 positive · 456 neutral · 278 negative.
- Agriculture59 papers
- Antibiotic resistance53 papers
- Biotechnology46 papers
- Antimicrobial34 papers
- Public health31 papers
- Production28 papers
- Population27 papers
- Antibiotics24 papers
Landmark: The International Scientific Association for Probiotics and Prebiotics consensus statement on the scope and appropriate use of the term prob
- Gene21 papers
- Agriculture19 papers
- Antibody15 papers
- Mutation15 papers
- In vivo14 papers
- Population12 papers
- Antibiotic resistance11 papers
- Mitochondrion11 papers
Landmark: Genomic responses in mouse models poorly mimic human inflammatory diseases
- Gene284 papers
- In vivo224 papers
- Antibody125 papers
- Gene expression121 papers
- Cell culture115 papers
- Messenger RNA110 papers
- Transcription103 papers
- Cell101 papers
Landmark: U1 snRNP regulates cancer cell migration and invasion in vitro
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- U1 snRNP regulates cancer cell migration and invasion in vitro7,224 citations
- Comprehensive molecular profiling of lung adenocarcinoma5,754 citations
- The HCV Life Cycle: In vitro Tissue Culture Systems and Therapeutic Targets4,863 citations
- Cyclic GMP-AMP Synthase Is a Cytosolic DNA Sensor That Activates the Type I Interferon Pathway4,674 citations
- Circular RNAs are abundant, conserved, and associated with ALU repeats4,505 citations
Common problems researchers identify
632 papers · 7 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Challenges in Biomanufacturing Technologies
116 papers18.4% of this theme group
Researchers highlight limitations in enzyme use, biofilm control, and nanotech integration for scalable biochemical production.
Biochemical engineering (18) · Synthetic biology (12) · Biomanufacturing (8) · Nanotechnology (9)
Microbial Enzymes: Tools for Biotechnological Processes
Medical biofilms
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 67.9 |
| 2023 | 70.3 |
| 2024 | 84.4 |
| 2025 | 67.1 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Foodborne Disease and Contamination Risks
99 papers15.7% of this theme group
Studies point to rising outbreaks, toxin exposure, and gaps in surveillance for safe food supply.
Public health (15) · Mycotoxin (8) · Disease (12) · Contamination (8)
The growing burden of foodborne outbreaks due to contaminated fresh produce: risks and opportunities
A review of Listeria monocytogenes: An update on outbreaks, virulence, dose-response, ecology, and risk assessments
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 301.0 |
| 2023 | 265.8 |
| 2024 | 276.2 |
| 2025 | 304.0 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Cancer Genomics and Epigenetic Uncertainty
98 papers15.5% of this theme group
Authors discuss difficulties in interpreting mutation patterns, methylation signals, and metabolic imaging for tumor profiling.
Mutation (7) · Cancer (9) · DNA methylation (5) · Gene (8)
Analysis of Cancer Metabolism by Imaging Hyperpolarized Nuclei: Prospects for Translation to Clinical Research
Examination of the specificity of DNA methylation profiling techniques towards 5-methylcytosine and 5-hydroxymethylcytosine
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 974.1 |
| 2023 | 1199.2 |
| 2024 | 866.8 |
| 2025 | 797.1 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Abiotic Stress in Modern Agriculture
96 papers15.2% of this theme group
Papers note obstacles in engineering stress‑tolerant crops and integrating hormonal pathways for resilient farming.
Agriculture (33) · Abiotic stress (10) · Abiotic component (12) · Biotechnology (20)
Genetic Engineering for Modern Agriculture: Challenges and Perspectives
Phytohormones and their metabolic engineering for abiotic stress tolerance in crop plants
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1472.5 |
| 2023 | 1503.8 |
| 2024 | 1656.9 |
| 2025 | 1839.0 |
Common problems researchers identify · 05Nutrient Enhancement and Food Science Gaps
93 papers14.7% of this theme group
Research reveals challenges in biofortification, micronutrient delivery, and consistent fermentation outcomes.
Micronutrient (9) · Production (13) · Nutrient (10) · Food science (7)
Improving nutrition through biofortification: A review of evidence from HarvestPlus, 2003 through 2016
Food fermentations: Microorganisms with technological beneficial use
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 120.6 |
| 2023 | 117.1 |
| 2024 | 113.1 |
| 2025 | 122.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 06Escalating Antibiotic Resistance Concerns
70 papers11.1% of this theme group
Authors emphasize the spread of resistant strains and limited effectiveness of current antimicrobial strategies.
Antibiotic resistance (49) · Antimicrobial (31) · Antibiotics (22) · Drug resistance (8)
An overview of the antimicrobial resistance mechanisms of bacteria
The global threat of antimicrobial resistance: science for intervention
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 886.3 |
| 2023 | 838.0 |
| 2024 | 911.9 |
| 2025 | 963.5 |
Common problems researchers identify · 07Insecticide Resistance and Vector Management
60 papers9.5% of this theme group
Studies identify growing resistance in pests and the need for integrated control approaches.
Resistance (14) · Insecticide resistance (5) · Vector (5) · Integrated pest management (5)
Insecticide Resistance in Mosquitoes: Impact, Mechanisms, and Research Directions
Innate Immunity in Plants: An Arms Race Between Pattern Recognition Receptors in Plants and Effectors in Microbial Pathogens
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3.4 |
| 2023 | 3.1 |
| 2024 | 4.4 |
| 2025 | 4.3 |
Cautions
353 papers · 7 recurring themes
Cautions · 01DNA Repair Mechanism Ambiguities
87 papers24.6% of this theme group
Researchers urge caution interpreting repair pathway data due to assay variability and mutation complexity.
DNA repair (7) · DNA polymerase (6) · DNA damage (7) · Mutation (9)
Examining the link between chromosomal instability and aneuploidy in human cells
Comparative analysis of microRNA expression in serum and plasma in patients screened for BRCA1 or BRCA2 mutations
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 101.2 |
| 2023 | 139.0 |
| 2024 | 91.9 |
| 2025 | 79.2 |
Cautions · 02Immune Targeting Safety Considerations
64 papers18.1% of this theme group
Works caution about off‑target effects and infection risk when manipulating antibodies and immune cells in vivo.
Antibody (9) · In vivo (8) · Peripheral blood mononuclear cell (4) · Immune system (5)
Selective B-cell subset depletion underlies increased infection risk in patients with MM treated with anti-BCMA vs anti-GPRC5D bsAbs
T cell responses towards PINK1 and ⍺-synuclein are elevated in prodromal Parkinson's disease - Fluorospot data
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 543.7 |
| 2023 | 602.0 |
| 2024 | 448.8 |
| 2025 | 441.1 |
Cautions · 03Food Safety and Additive Risks
51 papers14.4% of this theme group
Papers warn of potential hazards from novel ingredients, nanomaterials, and sugar‑related health impacts.
Food safety (6) · Raw material (4) · Health benefits (4) · Sugar (3)
Caffeine (1, 3, 7‐trimethylxanthine) in Foods: A Comprehensive Review on Consumption, Functionality, Safety, and Regulatory Matters
Soybean susceptibility to manufactured nanomaterials with evidence for food quality and soil fertility interruption
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 122.8 |
| 2023 | 120.4 |
| 2024 | 118.6 |
| 2025 | 154.1 |
Cautions · 04Livestock Nutrition and Environmental Trade‑offs
41 papers11.6% of this theme group
Authors highlight uncertainties in feed additives affecting animal health, productivity, and methane emissions.
Dairy cattle (6) · Production (6) · Nutrient (6) · Beef cattle (5)
Impact of tannin-based additives on animal performance and enteric methane emissions in dairy and beef cattle: A meta-analysis
The effects of injectable trace mineral solutions on beef cattle performance and health during preconditioning and feedlot receiving: a syst
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 126.8 |
| 2023 | 122.4 |
| 2024 | 118.5 |
| 2025 | 129.2 |
Cautions · 05Genomic Selection Predictive Limits
38 papers10.8% of this theme group
Research points to challenges in translating genomic markers into reliable trait improvement across species.
Gene (10) · Genomic selection (5) · Selection (6) · Trait (4)
Genomic Selection for Crop Improvement
Genomic selection in plant breeding: from theory to practice
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2367.9 |
| 2023 | 2351.5 |
| 2024 | 2081.1 |
| 2025 | 1566.0 |
Cautions · 06Integrated Pest Management Practicalities
37 papers10.5% of this theme group
Studies caution about efficacy and ecological impacts of biological control and pesticide resistance management.
PEST analysis (9) · Agriculture (7) · Pest control (3) · Integrated pest management (3)
The use of fungal entomopathogens as endophytes in biological control: a review
Insecticide Control of Vector-Borne Diseases: When Is Insecticide Resistance a Problem?
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1443.5 |
| 2023 | 1484.3 |
| 2024 | 1642.9 |
| 2025 | 1827.1 |
Cautions · 07Antibiotic Use and Resistance Spillover
35 papers9.9% of this theme group
Authors stress the need to monitor antimicrobial practices to prevent resistance transfer between animals and humans.
Antibiotic resistance (12) · Antibiotics (9) · Antimicrobial (6) · Bacteria (5)
Multidrug evolutionary strategies to reverse antibiotic resistance
Impact of Antibiotic Use in Adult Dairy Cows on Antimicrobial Resistance of Veterinary and Human Pathogens: A Comprehensive Review
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 886.3 |
| 2023 | 838.0 |
| 2024 | 911.9 |
| 2025 | 963.5 |
Opportunities
3,882 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Probiotic and Postbiotic Innovations
759 papers19.6% of this theme group
Emerging work explores beneficial microbes and their metabolites for improving human and animal health.
Antimicrobial (64) · Fermentation (55) · Bacteria (52) · Antibiotic resistance (37)
Probiotics, their health benefits and applications for developing healthier foods: a review
Postbiotics: Multifunctional Microbial Products Transforming Animal Health and Performance
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2406.7 |
| 2023 | 2240.7 |
| 2024 | 2316.1 |
| 2025 | 1955.8 |
Opportunities · 02Gene Regulation and Therapeutic Modulation
750 papers19.3% of this theme group
Research uncovers new ways to adjust gene expression and apoptosis pathways for disease treatment.
Apoptosis (37) · Downregulation and upregulation (57) · Gene knockdown (46) · Mutant (48)
PCBP1 binding to single-stranded poly-cytosine motifs enhances cGAS sensing and impairs breast cancer development
Modulation of ossification and inflammatory pathways during dexamethasone-induced <i>in vitro</i> osteogenesis
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 364.0 |
| 2023 | 394.7 |
| 2024 | 257.4 |
| 2025 | 261.8 |
Opportunities · 03Cellular Immunotherapy and Antigen Targeting
513 papers13.2% of this theme group
Studies advance antibody and microvesicle strategies to direct T‑cell responses against cancers.
Cell culture (77) · T cell (54) · Antigen (49) · Cell (62)
CS1, a Potential New Therapeutic Antibody Target for the Treatment of Multiple Myeloma
Tumor-Derived Microvesicles Promote Regulatory T Cell Expansion and Induce Apoptosis in Tumor-Reactive Activated CD8+ T Lymphocytes
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 289.3 |
| 2023 | 336.1 |
| 2024 | 224.8 |
| 2025 | 204.1 |
Opportunities · 04Epigenetic Editing and DNA Repair Tools
497 papers12.8% of this theme group
Papers present novel approaches to modify methylation and repair mechanisms for therapeutic benefit.
DNA repair (65) · DNA damage (68) · DNA methylation (58) · DNA replication (34)
Convergent DNA methylation abnormalities at enhancers and bivalent promoters in human growth disorders
MacroH2A-Mediated Gene Repression through Nucleosome Compaction and Remodeling Inhibition
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 224.2 |
| 2023 | 281.6 |
| 2024 | 196.5 |
| 2025 | 158.4 |
Opportunities · 05In‑Vivo Molecular Imaging Advances
472 papers12.2% of this theme group
Works develop fluorescent and nanoparticle probes for real‑time tracking of biological processes.
In vivo (142) · Fluorescence (41) · Molecular imaging (28) · Nanotechnology (33)
Activatable cell penetrating peptides linked to nanoparticles as dual probes for in vivo fluorescence and MR imaging of proteases
Recognition, Neutralization, and Clearance of Target Peptides in the Bloodstream of Living Mice by Molecularly Imprinted Polymer Nanoparticl
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 480.4 |
| 2023 | 520.5 |
| 2024 | 397.5 |
| 2025 | 406.8 |
Opportunities · 06Genomic Diversity for Crop Improvement
453 papers11.7% of this theme group
Research leverages sequencing and germplasm resources to accelerate breeding of resilient varieties.
Germplasm (37) · Selection (42) · Genetic diversity (28) · Trait (28)
Genotyping‐by‐Sequencing for Plant Breeding and Genetics
Harvesting the Promising Fruits of Genomics: Applying Genome Sequencing Technologies to Crop Breeding
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 56.0 |
| 2023 | 51.4 |
| 2024 | 46.1 |
| 2025 | 53.1 |
Opportunities · 07RNA Modification and Regulatory Networks
438 papers11.3% of this theme group
Studies reveal how mRNA and microRNA changes influence cell fate and disease pathways.
Messenger RNA (103) · microRNA (61) · Transcription (65) · RNA polymerase II (34)
m <sup>6</sup> A mRNA methylation facilitates resolution of naïve pluripotency toward differentiation
Microrna-Dependent Regulation of Dna Methyltransferase-1 and Tumor Suppressor Gene Expression by Interleukin-6 in Human Malignant Cholangioc
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 229.2 |
| 2023 | 195.8 |
| 2024 | 157.3 |
| 2025 | 136.5 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Breakthrough | 32.6% | 26.3% |
| Promising | 31.0% | 37.6% |
| Descriptive | 17.5% | 17.3% |
| Problem-identifying | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Cautionary | 5.8% | 4.6% |
| Comparative | 2.8% | 3.8% |
| Critical | 1.3% | 0.9% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceSARS-CoV-2 wastewater genomic surveillance: approaches, challenges, and opportunities | 18 | 0.3% | 2 (11.1%) | 0.21% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainFate and Transport of Antibiotic Residues and Antibiotic Resistance Genes following Land Application of Manure Waste | 4 | 0.07% | 1 (25.0%) | 0.15% |
| Bias & fairnessNot All Allies Are Welcome: Partner Discrimination in Legume–Rhizobium Symbiosis | 3 | 0.05% | 1 (33.3%) | 0.03% |
| Safety & misusePublic perceptions and information sources on genetically modified organisms in Kenya | 1 | 0.02% | 1 (100.0%) | 0.01% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.
Life Sciences in San Diego: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗