Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE CHICAGO EDITION 2026

Chicago’s
media & entertainment industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping media & entertainment in Chicago. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Media & Entertainment Industry Landscape of Chicago
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Media & Entertainment illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Chicago’s media & entertainment leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Media & Entertainment company highlights in Chicago, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
The Athletictheathletic.com$134.42M—433—
Tastytradetastytrade.com$60.4M4 roles156—
Phenixphenixrts.com$55.24M—57—
Reverbreverb.com$47.03M—113—
Songfinchsongfinch.com$35.35M—70—
Dosedose.com$34.5M—53—
Mozaicmozaic.io$28.35M—11—
Tralatrala.com$19.53M—37—
weigel broadcastingweigelbroadcasting.com—8 roles——
Chicago Public Mediachicagopublicmedia.org—7 roles200—
Lucky Lincoln Gamingluckylincoln.com—6 roles35—
Rush Street Interactiverushstreetinteractive.com—5 roles505$1.13BFYFY2025 filing
Tribune Mediatribunemedia.com—5 roles9,336$2.01BFYFY2018 filing
Vivid Seatsvividseats.com—5 roles575Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Pictarinepictarine.com—4 roles32—
Ars Technicaarstechnica.com——2—
Atlas World Sportsatlasworldsports.com——21—
Chicago Board of Electionchipollworker.com——172—
CreativeBloqcreativebloq.com————
Herehere.co——44Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Illinois Lotteryillinoislottery.com————
Mode Mobilemodemobile.com——20Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Packbackpackback.co——117—
chicago sun-timeschicago.suntimes.com——363—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Media & Entertainment industry KPIs in Chicago

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation5.8%

34 of 587 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation9.0%

53 of 587 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share44.6%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.5M

Midpoint of 78 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 44.6% of disclosed capital, while 91.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Chicago media & entertainment has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Chicago media & entertainment
$0$25.41M$50.82M$76.23M$101.64M2016: $5.04M20162017: $27.76M20172018: $89.16M20182019: $29.6M20192020: $71.45M20202021: $26.11M20212022: $68.95M20222023: $39.35M20232024: $8.3M20242025: $23.21M2025
View the numbers
Annual media & entertainment funding and company formation in Chicago
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$5.04M247
2017$27.76M305
2018$89.16M258
2019$29.6M206
2020$71.45M217
2021$26.11M167
2022$68.95M168
2023$39.35M156
2024$8.3M77
2025$23.21M66
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • The Athletic24.0%
  • Tastytrade10.8%
  • Phenix9.9%
  • Other companies55.4%

Funding by stage

94 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel48 51.1%
Series A–B30 31.9%
Series C+ / PE5 5.3%
Grants, debt & other11 11.7%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 2 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Chicago market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
CHICAGO · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does media & entertainment compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Chicago companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

32 of the 587 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (5.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 748,388 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Legacy.comlegacy.com28,895,5187772%
Reverbreverb.com11,788,5046041.7%
Vivid Seatsvividseats.com10,954,2256464.4%
Moviefonemoviefone.com10,866,0986378.3%
Ars Technicaarstechnica.com9,045,2026862.5%
Brain.fmbrain.fm4,490,4034673.5%
JAMA Networkjamanetwork.com3,842,8277038.7%
The Oniontheonion.com3,332,7395473.3%
chicago readerchicagoreader.com2,758,9595386%
currentcurrent.us2,155,7192799.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

46 of these companies (7.8%) publish at least one Android app — 61 apps in all, carrying 83.3M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Music Tech763.9MMake Money: Play to Earn Cash 57.7M
Tech For Film & Tv1110.4MHeart Star 5.9M
Online Event Ticketing65.7MVivid Seats | Event Tickets 5.7M
Radio Tech91.9MAccuRadio 1.5M
Gambling Tech81.5MIllinois Lottery Official App 1.3M
Social Platforms4489.7KStridekick Activity Challenges 462.6K
Book Tech3480.6KKey Collector Comics 328.6K
Sports Tech470KStadium 29.1K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 12023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 12023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 22023Q3: 42023Q32023Q4: 32023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 12024Q12024Q3: 12024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 32025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q4: 12025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 92026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 60 of 61 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Chicago media & entertainment market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital315
Enterprise tech84
B2c e-commerce81
Marketplaces52
Enterprise software30
Real money gaming30
Internet first news publishers29
Sports tech20
Loneliness economy19
Saas17
Secondary ticketing platforms13
Internet first sports media13

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

315companies
6.0%have hiring activity

19 companies hiring · $517.47M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Advertising288
Subscription244
Commission on transaction144
Fee-for-service123
Sponsorship118
E-commerce - service103
E-commerce - product45
Affiliate marketing33
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsdose.com ↗

wellness shot brand Dose raised $47 million this year

Mergers & acquisitionshere.co ↗

Nokia has finally confirmed the sale of its Here mapping business for €2.8bn ($3bn) to a consortium of Audi, BMW, and Daimler.

Mergers & acquisitionsreverb.com ↗

Meanwhile, Etsy announced after the quarter ended that it has decided to sell Reverb, a subsidiary marketplace it acquired in 2019, for $105 million in an all-cash transaction, Baker said.

Funding roundsrushstreetinteractive.com ↗

Heck Capital Advisors LLC bought a new position in shares of Rush Street Interactive in the 4th quarter worth $34,000.

Mergers & acquisitionsaffluence.org ↗

Strategic acquisition to strengthen OneMind Technologies and expand market reach.

IPO activitymodemobile.com ↗

Become a pre-IPO Mode shareholder and earn up to 100% bonus shares today.

Mergers & acquisitionstheonion.com ↗

Alex Jones’s media company, Infowars, is now the property of satirical publication The Onion.

Funding roundsstreamlayer.io ↗

StreamLayer has filed a notice of an exempt offering of securities to raise $3 Million in New Equity and Debt Financing.

Earningsvividseats.com ↗

Revenues of $126.8 million – down 37% from $199.8 million in Q4 2024.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 87 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
49
Leadership moves
10
Funding rounds
7
Mergers & acquisitions
7
Asset acquisitions
6
New products
3
Company announcements
2
Lawsuit
1
Buyback
1
IPO activity
1
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Mode Mobile ↗

IPO activity1 reports

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

StreamLayer ↗
SGAI platform

Video Engagement & Monetization

StreamLayer ↗
Server-Guided Ad Insertion (SGAI) platform

Ad insertion platform

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
infowars v the onion

Sale of Infowars to The Onion blockedRegulatory · Verdict

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

4companies
50period observations
21.0%median reported growth

Median across 47 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
nexstar→Tribune Media ↗Completed2026-04-20Not stated in snapshot
afk media group→reboot illinois ↗Announced2026-03-15Not stated in snapshot
sinclair broadcast group→Tribune Media ↗Announced2025-08-23$3.9B
BMW, Daimler, Volkswagen→Here ↗Rumored2025-08-10Not stated in snapshot
Uber, Baidu→Here ↗Rumored2025-08-10$3.0B
Audi, BMW, Daimler Consortium→Here ↗Announced2025-08-10Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1,670 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 2,172-posting snapshot covers 41 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Client Service Manager94
Senior Workers Compensation Claims Adjuster46
Sales Agent44
Producer33
Medicare Insurance Agent31
Client Manager27
0 internship postings

43 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1,003 postings specify a level.

unspecified
1,169
manager
572
senior
363
lead
42
entry
19
intern
7

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 2,172 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Microsoft Office
83
Excel
37
Sales Systems
26
L&H License
22
Powerpoint
17
Insurance License
15
Insurance
14
Outlook
13
Word
12
Salesforce
12
ADVERTISED PAY$75.0K/ year

Median across 101 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

165 founders and chief executives across 123 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

15 profiles with education records.

University of Chicago
3
Booth School of Business
2
University of Pennsylvania
2
Columbia University
2
Harvard University
2
Princeton University
1
BITS Pilani
1
University of Michigan - Stephen M. Ross School of Business
1

Prior employers

6 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
3
Google
2
Microsoft
2
Facebook
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

63,489 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
63,489articles in the measured year
7,258articles in 2026Q2
60.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Chicago · articles per complete quarter

07,18314,36621,54928,7322021Q2: 11,9312021Q22021Q3: 14,0292021Q4: 11,7412022Q1: 14,1702022Q2: 13,0442022Q22022Q3: 13,6702022Q4: 11,9122023Q1: 12,8062023Q2: 15,6962023Q22023Q3: 14,4952023Q4: 14,8392024Q1: 18,5652024Q2: 16,5272024Q22024Q3: 24,9842024Q4: 17,3202025Q1: 22,9302025Q2: 18,4142025Q22025Q3: 23,0162025Q4: 17,8602026Q1: 15,3552026Q2: 7,2582026Q2
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q211,931
2021Q314,029
2021Q411,741
2022Q114,170
2022Q213,044
2022Q313,670
2022Q411,912
2023Q112,806
2023Q215,696
2023Q314,495
2023Q414,839
2024Q118,565
2024Q216,527
2024Q324,984
2024Q417,320
2025Q122,930
2025Q218,414
2025Q323,016
2025Q417,860
2026Q115,355
2026Q27,258

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
24,236 positive · 376 neutral · 15,415 negative
2022
32,715 positive · 546 neutral · 19,428 negative
2023
37,919 positive · 695 neutral · 19,108 negative
2024
50,369 positive · 900 neutral · 25,983 negative
2025
49,971 positive · 776 neutral · 31,335 negative

Leading coverage topics

Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Chicago · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,359,357 articles in the full recorded period
929,770 recent · 795,452 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas320,899 articles in the full recorded period
106,788 recent · 82,222 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities320,731 articles in the full recorded period
106,735 recent · 82,154 prior
International Political Relations217,657 articles in the full recorded period
56,680 recent · 55,072 prior
Security And Defense Policies158,276 articles in the full recorded period
46,291 recent · 38,668 prior
Celebrity Fashion And Style Updates106,866 articles in the full recorded period
19,955 recent · 21,892 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy96,818 articles in the full recorded period
22,544 recent · 25,036 prior
Professional League Updates90,547 articles in the full recorded period
18,881 recent · 24,058 prior
Political Satire And Commentary89,269 articles in the full recorded period
23,469 recent · 28,458 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements84,290 articles in the full recorded period
27,787 recent · 37,505 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
conceptual rock albums6,8785301198%
countries3,9251,959100%
stablecoin fx impact3,8982,19378%
prog rock epics3,8733710368%
technical rock journeys3,733438581%
symphonic rock pieces3,733685390%
theatrical rock personas3,7201173079%
extended rock compositions3,2222115243%
vaccine decision-making3,1342,19243%
avant-garde rock3,0551671729%
tariff negotiations14,05723,447-40%
college playoffs5,14413,555-62%
nba team legends1,84712,204-85%
historic nba games70112,142-94%
ncaa updates4,82511,429-58%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

2,604,815 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

37.9% critical · 26.3% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

496,947 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, investment deal

36.2% critical · 42.9% positive
Rising

Growth

587,035 classified articles

nba expansion teams, nba team legends, historic nba games

35.2% critical · 44.2% positive

Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Chicago. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Media & Entertainment in Chicago: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon