Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE NOIDA EDITION 2026

Noida’s
media & entertainment industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping media & entertainment in Noida. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Media & Entertainment Industry Landscape of Noida
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Media & Entertainment illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Noida’s media & entertainment leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Media & Entertainment company highlights in Noida, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
Gaanagaana.com$206.22M—13—
Inshortsinshorts.com$35.63M3 roles339—
SITI Networkssitinetworks.com$35.57M—205$37.29MFYFY2025 filing
Republicrepublicworld.com$20.63M—350Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Planetcastplanetc.net$11.89M—1,707$44.3MFYFY2025 filing
The Quintthequint.com$5.83M—232—
FanTigerfantiger.com$5.5M—31—
First Gamesfirstgames.in$5.4M—140—
Enveuenveu.com—5 roles57—
Jagran New Mediajnm.digital—5 roles750$166.38MFYFY2025 filing
Creatiosoftcreatiosoft.com—4 roles9—
Sparrow Interactivesparrowi.com—4 roles——
Beebombeebom.com—3 roles32—
Gamix Labsgamixlabs.com—3 roles7—
KaroStartupkarostartup.com—3 roles75—
Aaj Takaajtak.in——524$15.66MFYFY2025 filing
Amar Ujalaamarujala.com——2,261Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
BAG Films and Mediabagnetwork24.in——26—
CNN-News18news18.com——537$198.44MFYFY2025 filing
Catvisioncatvisionindia.com——40—
DishTVdishtv.in——328$61.49MFYFY2025 filing
INDIA TODAY GROUPindiatodaygroup.com——1,001$103.92MFYFY2025 filing
Indian Express Groupexpressgroup.indianexpress.com——7,500—
The Indian Expressindianexpress.com——1,884—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Media & Entertainment industry KPIs in Noida

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation9.4%

35 of 371 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation7.8%

29 of 371 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share80.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$290.72K

Midpoint of 39 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 80.0% of disclosed capital, while 92.2% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Noida media & entertainment has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Noida media & entertainment
$0$32.99M$65.97M$98.96M$131.95M2016: $16.17M20162017: $439.36K20172018: $115.74M20182019: $5.39M20192020: $92.36M20202021: $43.84M20212022: $10.52M20222023: $6.33M20232024: $780.61K20242025: $2.3M2025
View the numbers
Annual media & entertainment funding and company formation in Noida
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$16.17M183
2017$439.36K242
2018$115.74M204
2019$5.39M285
2020$92.36M236
2021$43.84M205
2022$10.52M266
2023$6.33M172
2024$780.61K183
2025$2.3M51
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Gaana59.5%
  • Inshorts10.3%
  • SITI Networks10.3%
  • Other companies20.0%

Funding by stage

48 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel33 68.8%
Series A–B12 25.0%
Series C+ / PE1 2.1%
Grants, debt & other2 4.2%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 78 reporting entities from 101 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹21,570.8 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Noida market sales.

Net profit / loss₹4,932.2 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+22.9%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹5.1 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+56.4%

44 of 78 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+76.2%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 78 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

78 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
NOIDA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does media & entertainment compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Noida companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

26 of the 371 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (7%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 1,679,144 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Aaj Takaajtak.in41,559,4618983.6%
Dainik Bhaskarbhaskar.com38,185,1128490.2%
Dainik Jagranjagran.com37,722,3608095.8%
Beebombeebom.com28,363,1177843.2%
India Todayindiatoday.in23,407,7528682.2%
Jansattajansatta.com20,186,2596398.3%
Times Network Hinditimesnowhindi.com9,986,2016098.3%
Gaanagaana.com9,304,4477885.6%
India TVindiatvnews.com4,207,6307880.1%
Banyan NetFaqsafaqs.com3,391,6034798%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

60 of these companies (16.2%) publish at least one Android app — 101 apps in all, carrying 730.8M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Vernacular Platforms3397.4MGaana: Music App, MP3 Songs 394.1M
Music Tech3396.8MGaana TV 1.5M
Radio Tech3395.6MEarshot - Indian Podcast App 5.5K
Tv Networks13135.5MHindi News:Aaj Tak Live TV App 120.9M
Newspapers8131.5MHindi News by Dainik Bhaskar 110.9M
Tv Broadcasting Services1126.5MMy DishTV 13.2M
Ott Video1421.6MWatcho:For Everything you love 18.5M
Services For Gaming148.9MQuick Hindi Keyboard 3.1M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 12023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 12023Q32024Q1: 42024Q1: 52024Q12024Q2: 42024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 22024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 22024Q4: 22024Q42025Q2: 22025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 12025Q3: 92025Q32026Q1: 42026Q1: 102026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 71 of 101 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Noida media & entertainment market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital223
Internet first news publishers63
Enterprise tech49
B2c e-commerce31
Enterprise software21
Saas19
Real money gaming19
Loneliness economy17
Media & entertainment saas12
Internet first news aggregators10
Video on demand10
Internet first sports media10

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

223companies
6.7%have hiring activity

15 companies hiring · $272.03M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Advertising212
Sponsorship129
Subscription122
Commission on transaction72
E-commerce - service63
Affiliate marketing55
Fee-for-service40
E-commerce - product26
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 9 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsrepublicworld.com ↗

Republic Media Network has announced the acquisition of an equity stake in the parent company of ImagiNxt.

IPO activitybagnetwork24.in ↗

The issue comprised of 56,00,000 equity shares at a face value of ₹ 10 each with a price band of ₹ 82 – ₹ 87 Per Share and raised ₹ 13.57 Cr via anchor just ahead the IPO.

Mergers & acquisitionszeemedia.in ↗

acquired a 0.8 percent stake (50 lakh shares) on September 5 through open market transactions.

Mergers & acquisitionsafkgaming.com ↗

Nazara subsidiary Nodwin acquires 93% stake in AFK gaming for $900,000

Leadership movesidpl.ai ↗

Abhik Chanda has stepped down from his role as National Head, Agency Relation at IndiaDotcom Digital, formerly Zee Digital, where he had been serving since September 2022.

Leadership movesdishtv.in ↗

The shareholders have approved the appointment of the following individuals as Independent Directors of the Company: Arun Kumar Kapoor Heena Naishadh Bhatt Ashok Anant Paranjpe.

Leadership movesinshorts.com ↗

Piyush Thakur, Chief Revenue Officer at Inshorts, has stepped down from his role after nearly a decade with the company,

Leadership movesindianexpress.com ↗

Nandagopal Rajan has been promoted to Chief Executive Officer – Digital at The Indian Express.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 207 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
107
Earnings
54
Mergers & acquisitions
16
Board Updates
8
IPO activity
6
Lawsuit
4
Layoffs
3
Funding rounds
3
New products
3
Regulatory
2
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

43 tracked people moves

Republic ↗
Mohit Dhamne

Appointment Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO)

Republic ↗
Parimal Dutta

Appointment Chief Revenue Officer

Zee Media ↗
Pavel Chopra

Resignation Previously Chief Human Resources Officer

Abhik Chanda

Resignation Previously National Head, Agency Relation

DishTV ↗
Arun Kumar Kapoor

Appointment Independent Director

DishTV ↗
Ashok Anant Paranjpe

Appointment Independent Director

DishTV ↗
Heena Naishadh Bhatt

Appointment Independent Director

Zee Media ↗
Akash Sharma

Departure Previously Assistant Vice President – Digital Monetisation

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

ToBe Online

AI-powered platform

DishTV ↗
Shopzop

Quick-commerce

DishTV ↗
VZY range

Smart television

Regulatory events

3 recorded events

DishTV ↗

Kerala HC

DishTV ↗

seeking regulatory parity for DD Free DishKerala HC

DishTV ↗

fined for non‑compliance with SEBI’s Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements (LODR) Regulations 17(1) and 19(1)/(2)National Stock Exchange (NSE)

Litigation

6 tracked suits

Company
yes bank, JC Flowers Asset Reconstruction v dish tv india

corporate governance dispute and board reconstitutionRegulatory · Settled

Company
Anil Ambani v Republic Tv, Arnab Goswami

defamationCivil · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

5companies
52period observations
-13.8%median reported growth

Median across 54 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Republic→NaAnnounced2026-03-02Not stated in snapshot
Republic→ImagiNxtAnnounced2026-03-02Not stated in snapshot
AUV Innovations LLP→Zee Media ↗Announced2025-09-09Not stated in snapshot
yes bank→DishTV ↗Announced2025-08-24Not stated in snapshot
Sony Pictures Networks India→ten sports ↗Completed2025-08-11$385.0M
nodwin gaming→AFK Gaming ↗Completed2025-07-03Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

7 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 7-posting snapshot covers 7 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Media Marketing/Content Creator1
Entertainment Editor1
Editorial Intern Entertainment Desk1
Product Designer Family Entertainment Centres (Fec)1
C# /Dot Net Developer For Graphics / Entertainment Organisation1
Business Head Sales Entertainment Startup1
1 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

2 postings specify a level.

unspecified
5
lead
1
intern
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 7 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Attention To Detail
2
Sales
2
Communication
2
Graphics Software
1
Adobe Illustrator
1
Good News Judgment
1
Aipowered Efficiency
1
Hookfirst Ideation
1
Performance Marketing
1
Brand Consistency
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

191 founders and chief executives across 139 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

20 profiles with education records.

IIT Roorkee
3
IIT Delhi
3
IIT Kanpur
3
Indian School of Business
3
IIM Bangalore
3
IIT Madras
3
IIM Ahmedabad
1
National University of Singapore (NUS)
1

Prior employers

2 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
1
Amazon
1
Flipkart
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

9,962 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
9,962articles in the measured year
2,354articles in 2026Q1
71.2%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Noida · articles per complete quarter

08971,7932,6903,5872021Q2: 1,0922021Q22021Q3: 1,7452021Q4: 1,2122022Q1: 1,4562022Q2: 1,5022022Q22022Q3: 2,9162022Q4: 2,6492023Q1: 2,2662023Q2: 1,9092023Q22023Q3: 2,3102023Q4: 2,1142024Q1: 2,0362024Q2: 2,0172024Q22024Q3: 2,2892024Q4: 2,1742025Q1: 2,1322025Q2: 1,7092025Q22025Q3: 3,1192025Q4: 2,1112026Q1: 2,3542026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q21,092
2021Q31,745
2021Q41,212
2022Q11,456
2022Q21,502
2022Q32,916
2022Q42,649
2023Q12,266
2023Q21,909
2023Q32,310
2023Q42,114
2024Q12,036
2024Q22,017
2024Q32,289
2024Q42,174
2025Q12,132
2025Q21,709
2025Q33,119
2025Q42,111
2026Q12,354

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
3,057 positive · 19 neutral · 1,144 negative
2022
5,119 positive · 126 neutral · 3,263 negative
2023
5,424 positive · 70 neutral · 3,093 negative
2024
5,712 positive · 64 neutral · 2,729 negative
2025
6,450 positive · 260 neutral · 2,349 negative

Leading coverage topics

Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Noida · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,769 articles in the full recorded period
108,120 recent · 81,398 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,749 articles in the full recorded period
108,111 recent · 81,397 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,694 articles in the full recorded period
108,088 recent · 81,386 prior
International Sports Competitions112,319 articles in the full recorded period
27,079 recent · 27,094 prior
International Political Relations73,586 articles in the full recorded period
23,014 recent · 15,399 prior
Political Party Dynamics65,164 articles in the full recorded period
12,227 recent · 14,398 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations59,166 articles in the full recorded period
17,759 recent · 13,744 prior
Cricket Test Matches55,615 articles in the full recorded period
13,477 recent · 11,964 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations51,248 articles in the full recorded period
15,725 recent · 11,627 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements46,960 articles in the full recorded period
22,803 recent · 11,726 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
tariff negotiations11,6265,700104%
bilateral trade4,6122,43889%
trade dispute mechanisms4,5162,208105%
trade barrier reduction4,4952,44484%
trade facilitation commitments4,3302,20197%
countries4,1931,860125%
free trade deals4,0822,43668%
multilateral diplomacy3,9242,72944%
diplomatic strategies3,8332,36262%
bilateral trade imbalance3,2812,05060%
odi cricket6,0439,710-38%
limited overs cricket5,7849,370-38%
odi tactics5,6378,809-36%
odi series5,2658,376-37%
odi rankings5,0198,104-38%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,933,977 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, test cricket

43.4% critical · 27.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

249,110 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

48.7% critical · 46.6% positive
Rising

Growth

528,540 classified articles

gdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics

46.9% critical · 50.5% positive

Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Noida. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Media & Entertainment in Noida: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon