Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE POLAND EDITION 2026

Poland’s
media & entertainment industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping media & entertainment in Poland. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Media & Entertainment Industry Landscape of Poland
PL
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Media & Entertainment illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Poland’s media & entertainment leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Media & Entertainment company highlights in Poland, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Brainlybrainly.com$164.94M—860Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
BLANK. Game Studiosblankgamestudios.com$17M———
GRAI$9M———
Huuuge Gameshuuugegames.com$8.6M———
Planetary Partyverseplanetary-partyverse.io$3.03M———
indieBIindiebi.com$3M—43—
Patronitepatronite.pl$2.74M———
M2 FILMSm2films.pl$1.63M———
okeoke.pl—2 roles83—
FLTRfltr.pl—1 roles——
LifeTubelifetube.pl—1 roles—Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
PixelAnt Gamespixelantgames.com—1 roles13—
Radio 357radio357.pl—1 roles47Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
eBilet.plebilet.pl—1 roles62—
infoShareinfoshare.pl—1 roles32—
letkoletko.co—1 roles48—
AIPIXaipix.org————
ATM Groupatmgrupa.pl————
Artificerartificer.com——40—
Bankier.plbankier.pl——57—
Interiainteria.pl——382—
Money.plmoney.pl——100—
Onetonet.pl——483—
inSTREAMLYinstreamly.com——37—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Media & Entertainment industry KPIs in Poland

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation1.1%

8 of 745 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation7.0%

52 of 745 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share86.6%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$75.65K

Midpoint of 76 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 86.6% of disclosed capital, while 93.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Poland media & entertainment has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Poland media & entertainment
$0$30.03M$60.06M$90.1M$120.13M2016: $19.97M20162017: $14.92M20172018: $548.81K20182019: $31.49M20192020: $105.38M20202021: $4.61M20212022: $3.5M20222023: $23.25M20232024: $35.04K20242025: $02025
View the numbers
Annual media & entertainment funding and company formation in Poland
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$19.97M366
2017$14.92M189
2018$548.81K345
2019$31.49M508
2020$105.38M656
2021$4.61M355
2022$3.5M327
2023$23.25M287
2024$35.04K161
2025$040
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Brainly74.8%
  • BLANK. Game Studios7.7%
  • GRAI4.1%
  • Other companies13.4%

Funding by stage

91 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel16 17.6%
Series A–B5 5.5%
Series C+ / PE4 4.4%
Grants, debt & other66 72.5%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed04/2026
GRAI $9M

Backed by Khosla Ventures and Inovo Venture Partners and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed04/2026
GRAI$9M

Backed by Khosla Ventures and Inovo Venture Partners and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Poland; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Poland; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Poland companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

46 of the 748 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (6.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 294,237 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Onetonet.pl137,182,0021873.6%
JBZDjbzd.com.pl63,328,0514994.6%
Wykopwykop.pl40,384,3386179.7%
Bankier.plbankier.pl32,596,9827089.2%
Niezaleznaniezalezna.pl14,992,8606886.3%
CDAcda.pl14,103,2527147.5%
Brainlybrainly.com7,834,9907839.6%
Lublin112.pllublin112.pl5,444,3805492.1%
Wrocławwroclaw.pl4,577,161492.6%
Febspotfebspot.com3,950,4474482.5%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

134 of these companies (17.9%) publish at least one Android app — 247 apps in all, carrying 647M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Social Platforms8297.7MBrainly: AI Homework Helper 296.8M
K-12 Edtech28296.9MPiercing Studio 3D 57K
Gambling Tech8105.8MHuuuge Casino 777 Slots Games 52.4M
Mobile Gaming5104.5MBillionaire Casino Slots 777 28.7M
Online Photos3483.9MPhoto & Picture Resizer 42.2M
Music Tech6260.9MVoice Recorder 28.8M
Ott Video1234MPlayer 16.6M
Internet First Media3529.8MDailyArt - Daily Dose of Art 6M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 52023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 92023Q2: 52023Q22023Q3: 42023Q3: 92023Q32023Q4: 42023Q4: 42023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 52024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 42024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 42024Q4: 52024Q42025Q2: 12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 222025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 252025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1: 402026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 212 of 247 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Poland media & entertainment market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital393
Enterprise tech118
B2c e-commerce82
Internet first news publishers53
Enterprise software52
Marketplaces36
Saas26
Loneliness economy25
Real money gaming19
Internet first sports media16
Media & entertainment saas14
Spatial computing13

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

393companies
1.0%have hiring activity

4 companies hiring · $194.92M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Advertising396
Subscription340
Commission on transaction206
Sponsorship169
E-commerce - service139
Fee-for-service116
E-commerce - product90
Affiliate marketing68
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 8 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsmotionvfx.com ↗

Apple acquires visual effects plugins company MotionVFX

Mergers & acquisitionskicket.com ↗

Piletilevi Group’s (PLG) acquisitions of ticketing companies Ticketstream, Ticketing Nation, eWejeciowki, Kicket and Biletomat.pl in the Czech Republic, Romania and Poland.

Mergers & acquisitionsinfoshare.pl ↗

Mayer Brown has advised Omni Partners (“Omni”) on its acquisition of data management leader Infoshare and two key software solutions from the Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA): advanced asset management platform AssetManager.net and interactive data analysis tool CIPFAStats+.

Earningshuuugegames.com ↗

Huuuge Games welcomed a record 37% share of D2C sales, hitting approximately 41% in February 2026.

Leadership moveskinoswiat.pl ↗

Tomasz Karczewski, founder of Kino Świat, has decided to resign from his position as a member of the company’s Management Board and will leave the company on December 2, 2025

Leadership movesatmgrupa.pl ↗

Przemysław Kmiotek has been appointed as the new CEO and President of the Management Board, succeeding Andrzej Muszyński, who stepped down after serving in the role since 2011.

Layoffsartificer.com ↗

Devolver also shared that Polish developer Artificer cut over 50% of its workforce in early 2024.

New productsaipix.org ↗

AiPix, a leading innovator in telecom technology solutions, has officially unveiled its all-in-one platform designed to revolutionize the way telecom operators launch, manage, and monetize Value-Added Services (VAS).

Full recorded event mix

Top 5 categories among 15 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
6
Earnings
3
Mergers & acquisitions
3
Layoffs
2
New products
1
2 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

2 tracked people moves

kino swiat ↗
Dorota Eberhardt

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

kino swiat ↗
Tomasz Karczewski

Resignation Previously Member of the Management Board

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Artificer ↗

50.0% rolesmarket trend alignment

122 rolesstreamlining operations

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
apple→MotionVFX ↗Completed2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
omni partners→infoShare ↗Announced2025-11-14Not stated in snapshot
Piletilevi Group→kicket ↗Announced2025-04-22Not stated in snapshot
Wirtualna Polska→Szállás GroupCompleted2024-06-12Not stated in snapshot
orlen→polska press ↗Announced2023-12-07Not stated in snapshot
Zoltan Varga→Gremi Media ↗Announced2023-09-04Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

137 founders and chief executives across 111 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

3 profiles with education records.

IESE Business School
1
Stanford University
1
Technische Universität Berlin
1

Prior employers

2 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

185,724 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
185,724articles in the measured year
21,798articles in 2026Q1
19.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Media & Entertainment coverage across Poland · articles per complete quarter

033,26166,52399,784133,0462021Q2: 21,5372021Q22021Q3: 22,5882021Q4: 23,4902022Q1: 48,7372022Q2: 33,3052022Q22022Q3: 26,4842022Q4: 37,6042023Q1: 38,1022023Q2: 31,9902023Q22023Q3: 31,4432023Q4: 28,7812024Q1: 39,6932024Q2: 46,5012024Q22024Q3: 43,7992024Q4: 45,1592025Q1: 58,0452025Q2: 37,1982025Q22025Q3: 115,6922025Q4: 18,2202026Q1: 21,7982026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q221,537
2021Q322,588
2021Q423,490
2022Q148,737
2022Q233,305
2022Q326,484
2022Q437,604
2023Q138,102
2023Q231,990
2023Q331,443
2023Q428,781
2024Q139,693
2024Q246,501
2024Q343,799
2024Q445,159
2025Q158,045
2025Q237,198
2025Q3115,692
2025Q418,220
2026Q121,798

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
21,624 positive · 31,493 neutral · 19,474 negative
2022
37,146 positive · 49,019 neutral · 59,713 negative
2023
37,626 positive · 60,812 neutral · 31,763 negative
2024
43,573 positive · 95,681 neutral · 35,744 negative
2025
45,315 positive · 149,914 neutral · 33,807 negative

Leading coverage topics

Media & Entertainment coverage across Poland · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities299,021 articles in the full recorded period
108,074 recent · 81,374 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas299,016 articles in the full recorded period
108,072 recent · 81,371 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions299,000 articles in the full recorded period
108,068 recent · 81,366 prior
International Political Relations28,495 articles in the full recorded period
5,530 recent · 5,314 prior
Security And Defense Policies21,663 articles in the full recorded period
4,636 recent · 3,758 prior
International Sports Competitions11,625 articles in the full recorded period
1,915 recent · 2,844 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy11,203 articles in the full recorded period
2,364 recent · 2,356 prior
Olympic Games Coverage6,349 articles in the full recorded period
1,051 recent · 1,705 prior
Military Technology Advancements6,243 articles in the full recorded period
2,444 recent · 831 prior
Cybersecurity And Cyber Warfare5,750 articles in the full recorded period
2,132 recent · 892 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Media & Entertainment coverage across Poland

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1921,858126%
aerial bombardments639156310%
drone warfare581461163%
study overseas318106200%
semester abroad25794173%
overseas study254103147%
solar electricity generation24415656%
drone electronic warfare22158281%
solar pv20014043%
stealth drone capabilities14144220%
europa league154623-75%
olympic team selections210445-53%
olympic trials225351-36%
quarterfinals150323-54%
diplomatic engagements186289-36%

Event and signal lenses

Media & Entertainment coverage across Poland

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

472,035 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

8.2% critical · 4.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

16,375 classified articles

quarterfinals, weapons system funding, world cup

42.6% critical · 37.3% positive
Rising

Growth

27,720 classified articles

quarterly financials, gdp growth rate, quarterly results

27.7% critical · 46.7% positive

Media & Entertainment coverage across Poland. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Media & Entertainment in Poland: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon