Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Pune’s
media & entertainment industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping media & entertainment in Pune. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Pune’s media & entertainment leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Pune’s media & entertainment leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Media & Entertainment industry KPIs in Pune
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
15 of 287 tracked companies have open roles.
16 of 287 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 27 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 89.8% of disclosed capital, while 94.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Pune media & entertainment has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Pune media & entertainment has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $8.87M | 23 | 3 |
| 2017 | $4.09M | 14 | 2 |
| 2018 | $8.4M | 18 | 1 |
| 2019 | $15.23K | 13 | 1 |
| 2020 | $39.59M | 35 | 2 |
| 2021 | $2.45M | 24 | 2 |
| 2022 | $13.38M | 21 | 3 |
| 2023 | $6.84M | 17 | 5 |
| 2024 | $3.19M | 18 | 3 |
| 2025 | $1.94M | 6 | 2 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- JetSynthesys79.4%
- Dhingana Music7.8%
- Pepo2.6%
- Other companies10.2%
Funding by stage
29 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in media & entertainment company rounds since 2016.
- 01Pratithi Investments 6 rounds
- 02Gopinath Latpate 4 rounds
- 03Rising Sun Holdings 3 rounds
- 04Serum Institute of India 3 rounds
- 05Anand Kumar 2 rounds
- 06Inflection Point Ventures 2 rounds
- 07Bhalchandra Patil 2 rounds
- 08Ripudaman Nanda 2 rounds
- 09Entertainment Network India 2 rounds
- 010Greycroft 2 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDLargest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Sachin Tendulkar and Rising Sun Holdings and others.
Backed by Serum Institute of India and Cyrus S Poonawalla and others.
Backed by Cyza Agro And Stud Farms and Yohan Poonawalla and others.
Backed by Pratithi Investments.
Backed by Helion Venture Partners and Lightspeed Venture Partners and others.
Backed by Meher Pudumjee and Pratithi Investments.
Backed by Poonawalla Finance and Shuchi Hemendra Kothari and others.
Backed by Serum Institute of India.
Backed by Pratithi Investments and N+1 Capital and others.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 40 reporting entities from 55 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Pune market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
15 of 40 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 40 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepo ↗U72900GJ2007PTC051215 | ₹4.1 crore | ₹-8.5 crore | -209.2% | — | ₹4.7 crore |
| Hashbyte Studio ↗U72200HR2018PTC073289 | ₹1.8 crore | ₹-0.8 crore | -45.3% | — | ₹1.3 crore |
| Peerlist ↗U72900PN2021PTC201600 | ₹1.6 crore | ₹0.1 crore | +4.0% | — | ₹0.8 crore |
| AA Gaming ↗U92490PN2021PTC205330 | ₹0.8 crore | ₹-0.9 crore | -110.4% | — | ₹0.4 crore |
| Wakau ↗U74900PN2014PTC152368 | ₹0.0 crore | ₹-5.6 crore | — | — | ₹2.8 crore |
| ArdorComm Media Group ↗U80300KA2007PLC150057 | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar |
| I Made A Song ↗L92112PN2000PLC157681 | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar |
| Dainik Prabhat ↗U22121MH1974PTC018031 | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does media & entertainment compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Pune companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
8 of the 287 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 354,325 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| RushLanerushlane.com | 7,554,776 | 45 | 97.2% |
| Pune Mirrorpunemirror.com | 2,223,430 | 51 | 97.2% |
| BikeAdvicebikeadvice.in | 1,085,291 | 38 | 98.8% |
| Peerlistpeerlist.io | 395,377 | 41 | 38.3% |
| TechEnclavetechenclave.com | 313,273 | 37 | 58.5% |
| TechStorytechstory.in | 76,472 | 32 | 66.2% |
| PaperTruepapertrue.com | 51,764 | 41 | 37% |
| Ajnviralsajnvirals.com | 19,732 | 2 | 99.1% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
32 of these companies (11.1%) publish at least one Android app — 46 apps in all, carrying 20.5M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| EverMerge: Fantasy Merge GamesJetSynthesys | 17.1M | 4.4 | Puzzle |
| Wakau - Fun & EntertainmentWakau | 682.9K | — | Social |
| Evergreen Club - Fun & FitnessEvergreen Club | 531.1K | 4.6 | Events |
| Champhunt - For Cricket Fans!Champ Hunt | 462.8K | — | Sports |
| TaalMalaTaalMala | 434.5K | 3.6 | Music & Audio |
| Roulette - Live CasinoOneros Tech | 370.8K | 3.5 | Casino |
| Hidoc Dr.Hidoc | 150.6K | 4.8 | Education |
| Sic Bo (Tai Xiu) - MultiplayerOneros Tech | 140.7K | 4 | Casino |
| Craps Live CasinoOneros Tech | 105.9K | 3.2 | Casino |
| Battle Cow Unleashed (BCU)Hashbyte Studio | 103K | 3.9 | Action |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social Platforms | 15 | 19M | EverMerge: Fantasy Merge Games 17.1M | |
| Internet First Media | 3 | 17.3M | Hidoc Dr. 150.6K | |
| Esports | 2 | 17.2M | AA Play -Esports for All(Beta) 21.7K | |
| Gambling Tech | 7 | 646.6K | Roulette - Live Casino 370.8K | |
| Music Tech | 5 | 511.1K | TaalMala 434.5K | |
| Sports Tech | 2 | 463.1K | Champhunt - For Cricket Fans! 462.8K | |
| Continued Learning | 3 | 434.8K | Spardha Teacher 146 | |
| Services For Gaming | 5 | 119.7K | Battle Cow Unleashed (BCU) 103K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 38 of 46 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q4, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Pune media & entertainment market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Pune media & entertainment market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Consumer digital
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
5 companies hiring · $15.56M disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 4 dated reports
the acquisition of EverMerge, a popular merge puzzle game from Big Fish Games, a subsidiary of Aristocrat Leisure.
Of the Rs 42 crore IPO proceeds, Rs 16.7 crore is earmarked for office premises — a non-revenue-generating asset — while only Rs 5.2 crore is being directed towards working capital.
Similarly, CarDekho, a platform to buy and sell cars and related services, also acquired automotive Youtube channel PowerDrift back in 2018.
today announced a groundbreaking AI-powered expansion of its digital e-paper platform to support over 80 languages.
Full recorded event mix
Top 6 categories among 24 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
1 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · BSE SME7 reports
Leadership moves
3 tracked people moves
Appointment National Head
Appointment Chief of Operations & Technology
Appointment Chief Revenue Officer
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Platform
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| JetSynthesys→EverMerge | Announced | 2026-02-13 | Not stated in snapshot |
| cardekho→PowerDrift ↗ | Completed | 2025-04-23 | Not stated in snapshot |
| JetSynthesys→nautilus mobile | Announced | 2025-03-31 | Not stated in snapshot |
| JetSynthesys→kidzbyte | Announced | 2023-07-05 | Not stated in snapshot |
| JetSynthesys→fanory | Announced | 2023-07-04 | Not stated in snapshot |
| JetSynthesys→metaphy labs | Completed | 2023-01-25 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
0 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1-posting snapshot covers 1 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
0 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1-posting snapshot covers 1 employers.
Most advertised job titles
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Sakal Media Group ↗ | 3,750 |
| Hashbyte Studio ↗ | 23 |
| Openslatevfx ↗ | 20 |
| Creative Splash ↗ | 19 |
| PaperTrue ↗ | 10 |
| Sciffer ↗ | 1 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
148 founders and chief executives across 105 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
148 founders and chief executives across 105 companies.
Rajan Navani
JetSynthesys ↗Jetline Group Of Companies, ex-NASA Goddard Space Flight Center. COEP Technological University BE 1992, Purdue University MS 1995
Saurabh Srivastav
Spardha School of Music ↗Ex-Atos Syntel, Lnt Infotech, Syntel, Infosys. IIT Varanasi BTech 2001
Aditya Nath
Krayon Pictures ↗Ex-Infosys Technologies, Ogilvy & Mather, Rediffusion, HCL Technologies. IIT Kharagpur BTech 1987
Akash Bhadange
Peerlist ↗Ex-athenahealth, CellPoint Mobile, Helpshift, Kisan Forum. Maharashtra Institute of Technology BE 2012
Arun Anant
Taxsutra ↗FounderHyperstate Tech, Cyber Saathi, IncValue, ex-Lowe Lintas, Hindustan Petroleum. Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University)…
Mukul Ingle
MetaShop ↗Ex-Co-Founder Superset Labs. Savitribai Phule Pune University 2020
Harshit Dhupiya
RoxStar ↗Ex-StarMaker Interactive, Founder SEA. The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda BTech
Krishna Patil
Feedbayk ↗ElasticRun, Ex- Volkswagen IT Services, Co-Founder Scholhunt, Alchemists Ark. Department of Management Sciences (PUMBA)…
Saurabh Lahoti
GTMDialogues ↗Pentathlon Ventures, ex-Ennovent, Rajasthan Asset Management, Ashland. Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University), Varanasi BTech 2003…
Suhas Patil
Khojpal ↗Ex-Founder Nuevosoft, Patil Systems, NetXen Systems, Sun Microsystems, Assetlink. IIT Bombay B.Tech 1985, New Jersey Institute of Technology MS 1988
Sandeep Raj
WTPBiz ↗Ex-Jayaswal Neco Industries, ABG Cement · Visvesvaraya Technological University BE 2007, Balaji Institute Of Telecom and Management MBA 2011
Dushyant Bhati
Podpitara ↗Ex-Associate Manager - Business Development Headfitted, Business Development Executive Aarna Systems. Sinhgad Institute Of Management 2012
Education networks
11 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
0 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
26,979 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
26,979 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Pune · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 4,083 |
| 2021Q3 | 4,055 |
| 2021Q4 | 3,843 |
| 2022Q1 | 5,601 |
| 2022Q2 | 5,121 |
| 2022Q3 | 5,665 |
| 2022Q4 | 6,563 |
| 2023Q1 | 7,269 |
| 2023Q2 | 7,007 |
| 2023Q3 | 6,708 |
| 2023Q4 | 7,306 |
| 2024Q1 | 4,610 |
| 2024Q2 | 5,119 |
| 2024Q3 | 6,052 |
| 2024Q4 | 7,862 |
| 2025Q1 | 7,270 |
| 2025Q2 | 5,025 |
| 2025Q3 | 5,599 |
| 2025Q4 | 5,685 |
| 2026Q1 | 9,664 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
38 recorded company events across 3 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Pune · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 11,626 | 5,700 | 104% |
| bilateral trade | 4,612 | 2,438 | 89% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 4,516 | 2,208 | 105% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,495 | 2,444 | 84% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 4,330 | 2,201 | 97% |
| countries | 4,193 | 1,860 | 125% |
| free trade deals | 4,082 | 2,436 | 68% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 3,924 | 2,729 | 44% |
| diplomatic strategies | 3,833 | 2,362 | 62% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 3,281 | 2,050 | 60% |
| odi cricket | 6,043 | 9,710 | -38% |
| limited overs cricket | 5,784 | 9,370 | -38% |
| odi tactics | 5,637 | 8,809 | -36% |
| odi series | 5,265 | 8,376 | -37% |
| odi rankings | 5,019 | 8,104 | -38% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
1,933,977 classified articlesterritories, disputed islands, test cricket
43.4% critical · 27.6% positiveFunding Momentum
249,110 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
48.7% critical · 46.6% positiveGrowth
528,540 classified articlesgdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics
46.9% critical · 50.5% positiveMedia & Entertainment coverage tagged Pune. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
Media & Entertainment in Pune: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 4 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗