Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SEATTLE EDITION 2026

Seattle’s
media & entertainment industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping media & entertainment in Seattle. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Media & Entertainment Industry Landscape of Seattle
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Media & Entertainment illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Seattle’s media & entertainment leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Media & Entertainment company highlights in Seattle, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
Getty Images$2.56B———
Listenlisten.com$81.5M———
Cheezburgercheezburger.com$48.12M—14—
NEONneonmedia.io$30.5M—40—
PhotoWorksphotoworks.com$25.9M—2—
Gistgist.com$17.5M—51—
iLike.comilike.com$13.3M———
Trovertrover.com$12.3M—17—
PlayOnplayon.tv—6 roles16—
Amazon Primeamazon.com—2 roles50—
Climate Pledge Arenaclimatepledgearena.com—2 roles273—
pubgeniuspubgenius.io—2 roles22—
IMDbimdb.com—1 roles1,063—
Room 8 Grouproom8group.com—1 roles——
Runstudiosrunstudios.com—1 roles183—
Seattle Symphonyseattlesymphony.org—1 roles210—
9anime9anime.org.lv————
Allrecipesallrecipes.com——201—
BoxedUptryboxedup.com——8—
Butterfliesbutterflies.ai————
Classmatesclassmates.com——133—
FashWirefashwire.com——71—
Filmic Profilmicpro.com——12—
KOMONEWSkomonews.com————
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Media & Entertainment industry KPIs in Seattle

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation1.9%

8 of 423 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation16.1%

68 of 423 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share91.3%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$875K

Midpoint of 57 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 91.3% of disclosed capital, while 83.9% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Seattle media & entertainment has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Seattle media & entertainment
$0$708.26M$1.42B$2.12B$2.83B2016: $5.33M20162017: $4.25M20172018: $6.35M20182019: $2.49B20192020: $4.87M20202021: $91.84M20212022: $14.95M20222023: $27.68M20232024: $12.21M20242025: $6.53M2025
View the numbers
Annual media & entertainment funding and company formation in Seattle
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$5.33M177
2017$4.25M197
2018$6.35M206
2019$2.49B165
2020$4.87M224
2021$91.84M166
2022$14.95M134
2023$27.68M87
2024$12.21M45
2025$6.53M32
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Getty Images86.9%
  • Listen2.8%
  • Cheezburger1.6%
  • Other companies8.7%

Funding by stage

62 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel34 54.8%
Series A–B9 14.5%
Series C+ / PE2 3.2%
Grants, debt & other17 27.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D03/2000
Listenlisten.com$70M

Backed by Attractor Ventures and Index Ventures and others.

Series A10/2023
NEONneonmedia.io$20M

Backed by Polychain and Griffin Gaming Partners and others.

Series A02/2022
Roundround.tech$12M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Seed11/2021
NEONneonmedia.io$10.5M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

Exact designated identities and reviewed filing records were checked, but this page has neither a qualifying preview account nor a target cohort meeting the ten-entity aggregate floor.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Seattle companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

24 of the 423 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (5.7%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 630,990 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
IMDbimdb.com816,141,58710067.6%
Allrecipesallrecipes.com81,826,0279187%
9anime9anime.org.lv26,645,4164777.6%
Cheezburgercheezburger.com11,560,1036494.9%
Classmatesclassmates.com9,219,5374985.3%
About Amazonaboutamazon.com4,515,8497356.4%
Digital Photography Reviewdpreview.com4,286,2536148.7%
HubPageshubpages.com2,895,8695673.1%
MyNorthwestmynorthwest.com2,539,5765775.3%
One Mileonemileatatime.com1,332,0735530.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

39 of these companies (9.2%) publish at least one Android app — 56 apps in all, carrying 651.6M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2025Q4).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Social Platforms14415MParallel Space - app cloning 260.6M
Tech For Film & Tv4213.3MIMDb: Movies & TV Shows 212.8M
Ratings And Review Platforms3213.2MIMDbPro 424.6K
Ott Video612.4MRealTimes Video Maker 10.9M
Online Photos119.2MPicMonkey Photo Editor 3.4M
Mobile Utility Tools43.7MFilmic Pro: Mobile Cine Camera 3.3M
Music Tech7561.5KLibro.fm Audiobooks 287.9K
Radio Tech5370.6KJazz24: World Class Jazz Radio 79.5K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 12023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 12023Q2: 02023Q22024Q3: 32024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 12025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 12025Q4: 102025Q4

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 56 of 56 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q4, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Seattle media & entertainment market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital238
Enterprise tech87
B2c e-commerce53
Enterprise software30
Marketplaces25
Loneliness economy22
Saas19
Internet first news publishers18
Real money gaming16
Internet first sports media11
Music creation it10
Media & entertainment saas9

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

238companies
2.1%have hiring activity

5 companies hiring · $2.77B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription208
Advertising192
Commission on transaction110
Fee-for-service78
E-commerce - service72
Sponsorship68
E-commerce - product34
Affiliate marketing20
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 4 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsamazon.com ↗

The acquisition allows Amazon to enhance its portfolio of AI and customer experience solutions.

Mergers & acquisitionsapira.ai ↗

Woven Solutions, which is backed by Falfurrias Management Partners, has acquired Apira Technologies, a McLean, Virginia-based emerging technology company specializing in computer vision, machine learning, and AI systems. No financial terms were disclosed.

Mergers & acquisitionsfilmicpro.com ↗

In 2022, it acquired Filmic, known for its popular video‑ and photo‑editing apps, and laid off the entire staff in December 2023.

Mergers & acquisitionstryboxedup.com ↗

Atlanta-based BoxedUp’s CEO Donald Boone announced on his LinkedIn that his startup was acquired by Minneapolis-based Omni-View Software.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 2,935 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
1,153
New products
353
Job creation
341
Leadership moves
222
Lawsuit
193
Contracts
172
Earnings
152
Regulatory
108
Layoffs
105
Mergers & acquisitions
54

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Filmic Pro ↗

Scale not stated rolesacquisition restructuring

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Amazon Prime→mgm studiosPending2026-05-25$8.5B
Amazon Prime→kiva systemsCompleted2026-05-05$775.0M
Amazon Prime→globalstarPending2026-05-04$11.6B
Amazon Prime→Fauna RoboticsCompleted2026-05-02Not stated in snapshot
Amazon Prime→nlxAnnounced2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
Amazon Prime→cloostermansCompleted2026-04-17Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

12,247 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 17,964-posting snapshot covers 36 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Delivery Driver1,975
Work From Home1,855
Software Development Engineer1,250
Warehouse1,203
Customer Service Representative1,013
Forklift Operator945
2 internship postings

19 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

3,073 postings specify a level.

unspecified
14,891
manager
1,615
senior
1,128
lead
267
intern
63

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 17,964 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Aws
91
Python
30
Ai
29
Sql
29
Robotics
28
Typescript
27
Gcp
27
Data Analysis
26
Excel
23
Scanners
22
ADVERTISED PAY$53.0K/ year

Median across 384 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$144.2K/ year40 postings
senior$174.3K/ year39 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

114 founders and chief executives across 91 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

11 profiles with education records.

Kellogg School of Management
2
University of Cambridge
1
Stanford University
1
Princeton University
1
Imperial College London
1
Harvard University
1
New York University
1
MIT Sloan School of Management
1

Prior employers

16 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
10
Amazon
6
Goldman Sachs
1
Google
1
Bain
1
Uber
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

29,455 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
29,455articles in the measured year
3,985articles in 2026Q2
60.6%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Seattle · articles per complete quarter

02,9825,9648,94711,9292021Q2: 5,8992021Q22021Q3: 6,1982021Q4: 5,6252022Q1: 6,1362022Q2: 6,4812022Q22022Q3: 5,9832022Q4: 6,3652023Q1: 6,7902023Q2: 7,0052023Q22023Q3: 7,0282023Q4: 7,5002024Q1: 7,9192024Q2: 7,3252024Q22024Q3: 9,7612024Q4: 7,9952025Q1: 10,3732025Q2: 7,9932025Q22025Q3: 10,0602025Q4: 7,4722026Q1: 7,9382026Q2: 3,9852026Q2
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q25,899
2021Q36,198
2021Q45,625
2022Q16,136
2022Q26,481
2022Q35,983
2022Q46,365
2023Q16,790
2023Q27,005
2023Q37,028
2023Q47,500
2024Q17,919
2024Q27,325
2024Q39,761
2024Q47,995
2025Q110,373
2025Q27,993
2025Q310,060
2025Q47,472
2026Q17,938
2026Q23,985

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
11,593 positive · 438 neutral · 6,702 negative
2022
15,911 positive · 409 neutral · 8,598 negative
2023
18,413 positive · 539 neutral · 9,303 negative
2024
22,327 positive · 524 neutral · 10,090 negative
2025
21,712 positive · 671 neutral · 13,459 negative

Leading coverage topics

Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Seattle · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,359,357 articles in the full recorded period
929,770 recent · 795,452 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas320,899 articles in the full recorded period
106,788 recent · 82,222 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities320,731 articles in the full recorded period
106,735 recent · 82,154 prior
International Political Relations217,657 articles in the full recorded period
56,680 recent · 55,072 prior
Security And Defense Policies158,276 articles in the full recorded period
46,291 recent · 38,668 prior
Celebrity Fashion And Style Updates106,866 articles in the full recorded period
19,955 recent · 21,892 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy96,818 articles in the full recorded period
22,544 recent · 25,036 prior
Professional League Updates90,547 articles in the full recorded period
18,881 recent · 24,058 prior
Political Satire And Commentary89,269 articles in the full recorded period
23,469 recent · 28,458 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements84,290 articles in the full recorded period
27,787 recent · 37,505 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
conceptual rock albums6,8785301198%
countries3,9251,959100%
stablecoin fx impact3,8982,19378%
prog rock epics3,8733710368%
technical rock journeys3,733438581%
symphonic rock pieces3,733685390%
theatrical rock personas3,7201173079%
extended rock compositions3,2222115243%
vaccine decision-making3,1342,19243%
avant-garde rock3,0551671729%
tariff negotiations14,05723,447-40%
college playoffs5,14413,555-62%
nba team legends1,84712,204-85%
historic nba games70112,142-94%
ncaa updates4,82511,429-58%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

2,604,815 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

37.9% critical · 26.3% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

496,947 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, investment deal

36.2% critical · 42.9% positive
Rising

Growth

587,035 classified articles

nba expansion teams, nba team legends, historic nba games

35.2% critical · 44.2% positive

Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Seattle. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Media & Entertainment in Seattle: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon