Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
the United Kingdom’s
nutrition and supplements industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping nutrition and supplements in the United Kingdom. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore the United Kingdom’s nutrition and supplements leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore the United Kingdom’s nutrition and supplements leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyRecently founded independent companies
- NeutonicFounded 2025 · neutonic.com
- QalzyFounded 2023 · qalzy.com
- The Postbiotic CompanyFounded 2025 · thepostbioticcompany.co.uk
Recently founded means a recorded 2023–2026 founding year and no recorded parent, acquirer or public-company status. These companies are not labelled startups without that separate classification.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Nutrition and Supplements industry KPIs in the United Kingdom
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
13 of 525 tracked companies have open roles.
87 of 525 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 169 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 39.1% of disclosed capital, while 83.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow the United Kingdom nutrition and supplements has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How the United Kingdom nutrition and supplements has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $15.2M | 32 | 9 |
| 2017 | $29.15M | 25 | 10 |
| 2018 | $48.27M | 41 | 12 |
| 2019 | $25.72M | 54 | 18 |
| 2020 | $74.27M | 51 | 23 |
| 2021 | $207.16M | 22 | 20 |
| 2022 | $126.9M | 27 | 21 |
| 2023 | $21.54M | 33 | 14 |
| 2024 | $25.85M | 13 | 11 |
| 2025 | $32.08M | 5 | 12 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Oviva18.3%
- Allplants11.3%
- Huel9.5%
- Other companies60.9%
Funding by stage
199 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in nutrition and supplements company rounds since 2016.
- 01Octopus Ventures 5 rounds
- 02Felix Capital 5 rounds
- 03F-Prime Capital 4 rounds
- 04Seedcamp 4 rounds
- 05Parkwalk 3 rounds
- 06Eight Roads Ventures 3 rounds
- 07Midlands Engine Investment Fund 3 rounds
- 08Europa 3 rounds
- 09Ukri 3 rounds
- 010Founders Factory 2 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by Alan Barrett and Ross Edgley and others.
Backed by Jenson Ventures.
Backed by FounderCatalyst.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Temasek and Sofina and others.
Backed by TriplePoint Capital and Chris Smalling and others.
Backed by Lansdowne Partners and Oxford Science Enterprises and others.
Backed by Highland Europe and Grace Beverley and others.
Backed by Highland Europe.
Backed by Pamoja Capital and Visible Ventures.
Backed by MTIP and Earlybird and others.
Backed by HV Capital and Unbound.
Backed by Octopus Ventures.
Backed by Future Planet Capital.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 4 reporting entities from 165 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United Kingdom market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
None of 4 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 4 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oviva ↗09667784 | £40.0m | £9.3m | +23.4% | — | — |
| Nourished ↗12009187 | £10.2m | £-0.7m | -6.7% | — | — |
| MoA Technology ↗10895764 | £2.5m | £-9.4m | -374.1% | — | — |
| abnormal. ↗08170845 | £0.1m | £5.5m | +6148.3% | — | — |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does nutrition and supplements compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the the United Kingdom companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
27 of the 525 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (5.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 210,575 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holland & Barretthollandandbarrett.com | 5,631,271 | 67 | 80.4% |
| Bulkbulk.com | 3,247,488 | 51 | 74.9% |
| Nutrition Geeksnutritiongeeks.co | 3,014,560 | 44 | 95.6% |
| Skin + Meskinandme.com | 1,317,357 | 42 | 95.9% |
| Ankhwayankhway.com | 825,348 | 21 | 95.7% |
| Yfoodyfood.com | 796,638 | 45 | 86.2% |
| Heightsheights.com | 593,889 | 38 | 92.7% |
| British Supplementsbritish-supplements.net | 540,253 | 34 | 89.2% |
| Wild Nutritionwildnutrition.com | 460,213 | 40 | 92% |
| BetterVitsbettervits.co.uk | 455,686 | 27 | 96.8% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
25 of these companies (4.8%) publish at least one Android app — 30 apps in all, carrying 5.5M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holland & Barrett - WellbeingHolland & Barrett | 2.6M | 4.7 | Health & Fitness |
| Unimeal: Fasting and DietUnimeal | 1.3M | 4.4 | Health & Fitness |
| Oviva Direkt: Gesund AbnehmenOviva | 485.5K | — | Medical |
| OvivaOviva | 395.3K | 4.6 | Medical |
| Second NatureSecond Nature | 225.9K | 3.9 | Health & Fitness |
| Keto Diet Tracker & FastingKetoDiet | 218.3K | 4.2 | Health & Fitness |
| Keto Calculator - Low-Carb MacKetoDiet | 108.8K | 3.2 | Health & Fitness |
| Annabel Karmel Kids RecipesAnnabel Karmel | 76.4K | 3.3 | Food & Drink |
| Food For Fitness: Easy RecipesFood For Fitness | 53.9K | — | Food & Drink |
| Qalzy: Macro & Calorie TrackerQalzy | 25.3K | 3.8 | Health & Fitness |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare Booking Platforms | 5 | 3.5M | Holland & Barrett - Wellbeing 2.6M | |
| Fitness & Wellness Tech | 19 | 2.8M | Unimeal: Fasting and Diet 1.3M | |
| Nutraceuticals Tech | 6 | 263.3K | Second Nature 225.9K | |
| Food Tech | 5 | 84.6K | Food For Fitness: Easy Recipes 53.9K | |
| Genomics | 5 | 1.6K | Enbiosis 1.1K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 28 of 30 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe the United Kingdom nutrition and supplements market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The the United Kingdom nutrition and supplements market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Consumer digital
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
10 companies hiring · $520.3M disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Herbalife acquired the personalized nutrition company Bioniq
On the heels of Danone’s $1 billion purchase of Huel on Monday
The Nue Co., which launched in Sephora in 2021, has raised roughly $36 million from investors such as Pamoja Capital, Unilever Ventures and REDO Ventures, the family office linked to the Geiger family, controlling shareholders of the L’Occitane Group.
Metagenics announced its decision to acquire Symprove in January, with the financial details and terms of the transaction undisclosed.
Invested USD 100m for a 13 percent ownership stake in Oviva, a leading profitable European provider of digital care for weight-related and chronic illnesses.
In the UK BoobyBiome raised €2.8 million to scale infant health solutions based on breast-milk microbiome research.
Malmö-based Matilda FoodTech has acquired Erudus, the UK’s premier product data platform for the foodservice industry.
Every Health raises €1.1M to build Europe’s first LGBTQ+ virtual clinic
Zooki is planning to invest in new product lines and flavours after securing £1.8m in funding from NatWest.
Merchant Gourmet expands our category presence, complementing our already strong brand portfolio.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 128 recorded events in the 24-month window.
Leadership moves
10 tracked people moves
Appointment Head Chef at Ottolenghi Edinburgh
Appointment Chairman
Resignation Previously Chairman
Appointment Associate Vice President
Appointment Trustee and non-executive director
Promotion Global Chief Client Success Officer
Appointment Global Brand President
Appointment President and Chief Executive Officer
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Warehouse automation
Contract wins
4 recorded customer wins
Customer: Life sciences
Customer: well-known weight management company
Customer: openai
Customer: biodue
Workforce actions
1 companies with reported reductions
65 rolestrading headwinds
Regulatory events
2 recorded events
approved for tradingOTC Markets Group Inc.
approved for all major territories
Litigation
1 tracked suits
Civil ·
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 14 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| danone→Huel ↗ | Completed | 2026-04-14 | Not stated in snapshot |
| herbalife→Bioniq ↗ | Completed | 2026-04-14 | Not stated in snapshot |
| metagenics→Symprove ↗ | Completed | 2026-04-14 | Not stated in snapshot |
| premier foods→Merchant Gourmet ↗ | Announced | 2026-03-20 | Not stated in snapshot |
| AG Barr→Turmeric ↗ | Announced | 2026-02-03 | Not stated in snapshot |
| matilda foodtech→Erudus ↗ | Announced | 2025-12-09 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
2 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3-posting snapshot covers 2 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
2 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3-posting snapshot covers 2 employers.
Most advertised job titles
No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 3 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
| Company | Open roles |
|---|---|
| LYMA Life ↗ | 4 |
| Skin + Me ↗ | 4 |
| The Natural Dispensary ↗ | 2 |
| Oviva ↗ | 2 |
| Second Nature ↗ | 1 |
| Bionema ↗ | 1 |
| Valerie ↗ | 1 |
| Myota ↗ | 1 |
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Oviva ↗ | 245 |
| Venture Life ↗ | 145 |
| Ottolenghi ↗ | 144 |
| Second Nature ↗ | 91 |
| Bioniq ↗ | 61 |
| MoA Technology ↗ | 40 |
| Zooki ↗ | 35 |
| Vitrition ↗ | 27 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
252 founders and chief executives across 183 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
252 founders and chief executives across 183 companies.
Kai Eberhardt
Oviva ↗Ex-McKinsey. ETH Zurich MS 2005, PhD 2007
Julian Hearn
Huel ↗Ex-Promotionalcodes · Bournemouth University BA 1996
Virginia Corless
MoA Technology ↗Ex-Novihum Technologies, Corless Consulting, Sahara Forest Project, The Bellona Foundation. MIT BS 2005, University of Cambridge PhD 2009
Jules Miller
The Nue Co ↗The Nue, ex-Bow Summit, ex-The Detox Kitchen, The University of Birmingham, UK
Constantin Karuzin
Bioniq ↗Ex-Gippa Clinical Services, ICON Clinical Research · S.M. Kirov Medical Academy Saint Petersburg Russia MD 2002
Michael Gibbs
Second Nature ↗Investor - Calm/Storm. University of Cambridge Master of Arts 2012
James Mishreki
Skin + Me ↗Founder Life Supplies, ex-Competitor Monitor, Bright Gravity, James Mishreki. Northumbria University 2008, Durham School 2005
Shan Hanif
Neutonic ↗Ex-Nomnom · Coventry University 2009
Piotr Smolen
Sundose ↗Ex-Co-Founder & CEO Turbine Analytics, Data Space, Data Ventures. SGH Warsaw School of Economics BA & MA 2011
David Jonas
Vegetarian Express ↗Ex-Halcrow, a CH2M HILL Company, Bertlin & Partners. Lancaster University 1977
Stuart Grice
FitnessGenes ↗Fitnessgenes, ex-Playdna, ex-Accenture, University of Oxford, 2009
Tara O'Driscoll
BoobyBiome ↗King's College London BSc 2016, The University of Edinburgh, School of Informatics MSc 2017, UCL PhD 2021
Education networks
33 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
4 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
990,257 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
990,257 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Nutrition and Supplements coverage across United Kingdom · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 142,135 |
| 2021Q3 | 153,987 |
| 2021Q4 | 138,901 |
| 2022Q1 | 153,119 |
| 2022Q2 | 147,154 |
| 2022Q3 | 147,031 |
| 2022Q4 | 161,536 |
| 2023Q1 | 166,561 |
| 2023Q2 | 169,852 |
| 2023Q3 | 175,233 |
| 2023Q4 | 163,903 |
| 2024Q1 | 183,534 |
| 2024Q2 | 184,164 |
| 2024Q3 | 196,426 |
| 2024Q4 | 202,777 |
| 2025Q1 | 274,570 |
| 2025Q2 | 194,720 |
| 2025Q3 | 456,684 |
| 2025Q4 | 158,546 |
| 2026Q1 | 189,696 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
155 recorded company events across 18 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Nutrition and Supplements coverage across United Kingdom · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
Nutrition and Supplements coverage across United Kingdom
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 4,288 | 2,601 | 65% |
| countries | 4,192 | 1,862 | 125% |
| stock performance | 3,343 | 2,374 | 41% |
| free trade deals | 2,293 | 1,141 | 101% |
| startup news | 2,059 | 506 | 307% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 1,982 | 846 | 134% |
| avant-garde composition | 1,928 | 558 | 246% |
| bilateral trade | 1,868 | 780 | 139% |
| foreign policy analysis | 1,448 | 962 | 51% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 1,422 | 794 | 79% |
| europa league | 626 | 1,709 | -63% |
| free casino games | 91 | 1,181 | -92% |
| social casino | 88 | 1,177 | -93% |
| sweepstakes casino | 88 | 1,176 | -93% |
| simulated gambling apps | 90 | 1,176 | -92% |
Event and signal lenses
Nutrition and Supplements coverage across United Kingdom
Regulatory Risk
1,154,937 classified articlesterritories, disputed islands, countries
28.6% critical · 24.0% positiveFunding Momentum
198,821 classified articlesclub valuation, inflation reports fx, angel investors
35.3% critical · 49.2% positiveGrowth
302,647 classified articlesvehicle sales forecasts, league expansion news, gdp growth forex
29.5% critical · 48.7% positiveNutrition and Supplements coverage across United Kingdom. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Nutrition and Supplements research is working on
53,152 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Expand panel +
What Nutrition and Supplements research is working on
53,152 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 42,836 positive · 2,804 neutral · 7,512 negative.
- Food safety3,582 papers
- Food security3,342 papers
- Agriculture3,051 papers
- Food processing2,390 papers
- Production1,833 papers
- Food systems1,647 papers
- Sustainability1,590 papers
- Consumption950 papers
Landmark: Global food losses and food waste: extent, causes and prevention.
- Food safety798 papers
- Agriculture480 papers
- Food security470 papers
- Food processing366 papers
- Production334 papers
- Food science324 papers
- Contamination251 papers
- Sustainability236 papers
Landmark: Caffeine (1, 3, 7‐trimethylxanthine) in Foods: A Comprehensive Review on Consumption, Functionality, Safety, and Regulatory Matters
- Food processing2,717 papers
- Food safety2,657 papers
- Agriculture2,309 papers
- Production2,054 papers
- Food security1,810 papers
- Sustainability1,559 papers
- Shelf life1,390 papers
- Food industry1,303 papers
Landmark: The STARTEC Decision Support Tool for Better Tradeoffs between Food Safety, Quality, Nutrition, and Costs in Production of Advanced Ready-to
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Blockchain-Based Soybean Traceability in Agricultural Supply Chain675 citations
- Development of a Paper-Based Analytical Device for Colorimetric Detection of Select Foodborne Pathogens460 citations
- Deep-based Ingredient Recognition for Cooking Recipe Retrieval399 citations
- A Review on 3D Printing for Customized Food Fabrication391 citations
- Practical Value of Food Pathogen Traceability through Building a Whole-Genome Sequencing Network and Database381 citations
Common problems researchers identify
12,685 papers · 7 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Food Safety and Hygiene
1,006 papers16.8% of this theme group
Researchers highlight gaps in safety standards, hygiene practices, and regulatory enforcement across the food supply chain.
Food safety (742) · Environmental health (169) · Food hygiene (65) · Hygiene (133)
Food Safety Regulations and Consumer Confidence
Exploring the Role of Food Safety Practices in Enhancing Sustainability within the Food Industry: A Comprehensive Analysis of Challenges, Op
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1168.1 |
| 2023 | 1101.1 |
| 2024 | 989.8 |
| 2025 | 678.7 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Food Waste and Sustainability
964 papers16.1% of this theme group
Studies examine the scale of waste, its environmental impact, and challenges in creating circular food systems.
Food waste (176) · Consumption (206) · Sustainability (250) · Food systems (250)
Progress towards Sustainable Utilisation and Management of Food Wastes in the Global Economy
Transforming food supply chains for sustainability
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 541.5 |
| 2023 | 610.7 |
| 2024 | 680.6 |
| 2025 | 843.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Food Security and Climate Risks
923 papers15.4% of this theme group
Analyses focus on how climate change threatens food availability and the resilience of vulnerable populations.
Food security (803) · Food systems (338) · Food insecurity (145) · Agriculture (365)
Food Security and Climate Change: Differences in Impacts and Adaptation Strategies for Rural Communities in the Global South and North
Food Production, Availability, Agricultural Systems, and Food Security: A Detailed Review
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 407.7 |
| 2023 | 440.6 |
| 2024 | 439.6 |
| 2025 | 494.3 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Agricultural Productivity Pressures
922 papers15.4% of this theme group
Work investigates productivity shortfalls, especially in organic and conventional farms, and their link to food security.
Agriculture (583) · Production (354) · Agricultural productivity (106) · Food security (281)
Agricultural Production
STATUS AND DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES OF ORGANIC AGRICULTURE FARMS IN THE CONTEXT OF GLOBAL TRENDS
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2724.7 |
| 2023 | 2832.9 |
| 2024 | 2784.3 |
| 2025 | 2695.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 05Processing Challenges and Quality
913 papers15.2% of this theme group
Papers discuss how current processing methods affect safety, nutritional quality, and integration into sustainable chains.
Food processing (441) · Food industry (188) · Food products (118) · Food science (115)
Advancing the Role of Food Processing for Improved Integration in Sustainable Food Chains
Emerging techniques for the processing of food to ensure higher food safety with enhanced food quality: a review
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 344.1 |
| 2023 | 362.6 |
| 2024 | 359.2 |
| 2025 | 352.0 |
Common problems researchers identify · 06Mycotoxin and Contaminant Risks
754 papers12.6% of this theme group
Research outlines health hazards from aflatoxins and emerging contaminants, emphasizing risk assessment needs.
Mycotoxin (127) · Aflatoxin (66) · Food safety (363) · Risk assessment (92)
Aflatoxins: A Global Concern for Food Safety, Human Health and Their Management
Food Contamination with Micro-plastics: Occurrences, Bioavailability,Human Vulnerability, and Prevention
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 231.1 |
| 2023 | 238.7 |
| 2024 | 247.3 |
| 2025 | 256.0 |
Common problems researchers identify · 07Antibiotic Resistance in Food Animals
518 papers8.6% of this theme group
Studies reveal rising bacterial resistance linked to livestock antibiotic use and its implications for public health.
Antibiotic resistance (105) · Salmonella (105) · Listeria monocytogenes (53) · Antimicrobial (65)
Antibiotic Use in Livestock and Residues in Food—A Public Health Threat: A Review
A Review of Current Bacterial Resistance to Antibiotics in Food Animals
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 227.9 |
| 2023 | 221.6 |
| 2024 | 212.7 |
| 2025 | 238.1 |
Cautions
3,209 papers · 7 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Safety of Novel Processing Technologies
665 papers20.7% of this theme group
Authors urge careful evaluation of new processing and packaging methods to protect consumer health.
Food safety (242) · Food processing (124) · Food industry (61) · Food products (67)
Food packaging and nanotechnology: safeguarding consumer health and safety
Perspectives on Novel Technologies of Processing and Monitoring the Safety and Quality of Prepared Food Products
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 490.0 |
| 2023 | 512.0 |
| 2024 | 523.1 |
| 2025 | 519.1 |
Cautions · 02Pesticide and Mycotoxin Hazard Assessment
582 papers18.1% of this theme group
Works stress the need for robust risk assessments of pesticide residues and aflatoxin exposure in foods.
Risk assessment (125) · Hazard quotient (64) · Pesticide (84) · Aflatoxin (67)
Aflatoxins in food: Prevalence, health effects, and emerging trends in its mitigation—An updated review
Concentrations of DDT metabolites in different food items and public health risk in Africa regions: systematic review and metal analysis
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 123.2 |
| 2023 | 115.8 |
| 2024 | 113.0 |
| 2025 | 131.8 |
Cautions · 03Sustainable Agriculture Technology Limits
462 papers14.4% of this theme group
Research cautions that digital and mechanized solutions may not fully address sustainability challenges in farming.
Production (173) · Agriculture (192) · Sustainability (136) · Sustainable agriculture (46)
Transition towards sustainability in agriculture and food systems: Role of information and communication technologies
Modern Agricultural Technologies for Sustainable Food Production: A Comprehensive Review of Technological Innovations and Their Impact on Gl
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2979.4 |
| 2023 | 3122.6 |
| 2024 | 3099.7 |
| 2025 | 3105.6 |
Cautions · 04Pathogen Control and Hygiene Gaps
456 papers14.2% of this theme group
Papers point to persistent contamination by Salmonella, Listeria, and antimicrobial residues despite hygiene efforts.
Salmonella (116) · Listeria monocytogenes (85) · Antibiotic resistance (57) · Hygiene (56)
<em> Salmonella </em> spp. and antimicrobial residues in eggs from caged and cage-free systems in Colombia: labeling, production
Microbiological hazards and compliance of ready-to-eat foods at restaurants..
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 227.9 |
| 2023 | 221.6 |
| 2024 | 212.7 |
| 2025 | 238.1 |
Cautions · 05Food Insecurity and Price Volatility
436 papers13.6% of this theme group
Analyses highlight how climate variability and market fluctuations exacerbate hunger and price instability.
Food security (322) · Agriculture (159) · Food prices (33) · Food insecurity (41)
Climate-resilient development: An approach to sustainable food production in sub-Saharan Africa
Zero Hunger by 2030 – Are we on track? Climate variability and change impacts on food security in Africa
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2818.7 |
| 2023 | 2935.5 |
| 2024 | 2916.3 |
| 2025 | 2879.9 |
Cautions · 06Shelf‑Life Extension Trade‑offs
392 papers12.2% of this theme group
Studies examine how preservation techniques affect lipid oxidation, moisture loss, and overall product quality.
Shelf life (84) · Cold storage (23) · Lipid oxidation (25) · Moisture (29)
Advances in Edible Coatings for Fresh Fruits and Vegetables: A Review
Effects of pretreatments on quality attributes of long-term deep frozen storage of vegetables: a review
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 92.3 |
| 2023 | 85.5 |
| 2024 | 78.8 |
| 2025 | 86.1 |
Cautions · 07Enzyme and Additive Safety Reviews
216 papers6.7% of this theme group
Evaluations focus on the safety of novel enzymes and feed additives used in food processing.
Enzyme (61) · Food additive (67) · Strain (41) · Feed additive (33)
Safety evaluation of the food enzyme α‐galactosidase from the genetically modified Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain CBS 615.94
Safety evaluation of the food enzyme α‐amylase from the non‐genetically modified Aspergillus sp. strain AR‐SHFA‐109
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 82.9 |
| 2023 | 80.9 |
| 2024 | 78.3 |
| 2025 | 57.7 |
Opportunities
16,443 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Integrated Food‑System Resilience
1,114 papers18.6% of this theme group
Research explores coordinated strategies to secure safe, nutritious food through robust supply chains.
Food safety (342) · Supply chain (118) · Food systems (122) · Food security (172)
The food systems approach: sustainable solutions for a sufficient supply of healthy food
Improving quality standards of purchase policy and sustainable staple food safety
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 366.1 |
| 2023 | 379.2 |
| 2024 | 364.8 |
| 2025 | 405.9 |
Opportunities · 02Functional Ingredients from By‑Products
1,077 papers17.9% of this theme group
Studies investigate turning waste streams into health‑promoting ingredients for functional foods.
Functional food (124) · Ingredient (124) · Health benefits (104) · Raw material (131)
USING NOVEL EXTRACTS FROM CARROT RESIDUES AND BY-PRODUCTS IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF VALUABLE FUNCTIONAL FOODS
KIWIFRUIT: A REVIEW ON NUTRITIONAL COMPOSITION AND ITS ASSOCIATED HEALTH BENEFITS, MEDICINAL IMPORTANCES, AND ADVANCEMENT OF FOOD TECHNOLOGY
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 71.1 |
| 2023 | 70.5 |
| 2024 | 60.7 |
| 2025 | 73.1 |
Opportunities · 03Sustainable Production Innovations
934 papers15.6% of this theme group
Papers highlight practices that boost yields while reducing environmental footprints and climate impact.
Agriculture (522) · Food security (316) · Production (310) · Sustainable agriculture (138)
Selective agricultural and environmental practices to sustain food production and mitigate climate change
Energy-Efficient Innovations in Agricultural and Food Systems: A Systematic Review of Productivity and Sustainability Outcomes and Adoption
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2840.4 |
| 2023 | 2955.8 |
| 2024 | 2935.1 |
| 2025 | 2891.7 |
Opportunities · 04Nanotech Applications in Food
825 papers13.8% of this theme group
Research showcases nanotechnology for improved processing, preservation, and packaging performance.
Food processing (371) · Food industry (208) · Food packaging (117) · Production (148)
Application of nanotechnology in food: processing, preservation, packaging and safety assessment
Nanotechnology in Food Industry; Advances in Food processing, Packaging and Food Safety
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 365.2 |
| 2023 | 383.6 |
| 2024 | 384.3 |
| 2025 | 372.2 |
Opportunities · 05Advanced Biosensing for Contaminants
715 papers11.9% of this theme group
Works develop sensitive optical and chemical sensors for rapid detection of pathogens and residues.
Food safety (318) · Detection limit (66) · Biosensor (41) · Fluorescence (32)
Optical sensing for real-time detection of food-borne pathogens in fresh produce using machine learning
Chemical probe as specific detector of porcine protein or peptide in meat and meat-based products: Potential applications, challenges, and t
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 221.9 |
| 2023 | 229.8 |
| 2024 | 235.1 |
| 2025 | 251.0 |
Opportunities · 06Natural Antioxidants for Shelf Life
680 papers11.3% of this theme group
Studies evaluate plant‑derived antioxidants to extend freshness and reduce spoilage.
Shelf life (345) · Postharvest (125) · Preservative (108) · Food preservation (88)
Harnessing Natural Antioxidants for Enhancing Food Shelf Life: Exploring Sources and Applications in the Food Industry
Incorporation of Natural Antioxidants into Biodegradable Food Packaging: Enhancing Food Quality and Shelf Life
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 112.4 |
| 2023 | 101.8 |
| 2024 | 91.4 |
| 2025 | 99.6 |
Opportunities · 07Probiotic and Antimicrobial Strategies
655 papers10.9% of this theme group
Research investigates beneficial microbes and natural antimicrobials to enhance safety and longevity of foods.
Antimicrobial (175) · Probiotic (77) · Bacteria (55) · Listeria monocytogenes (58)
Natural Anti-Microbials for Enhanced Microbial Safety and Shelf-Life of Processed Packaged Meat
Microbial Contamination of Food: Probiotics and Postbiotics as Potential Biopreservatives
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 856.1 |
| 2023 | 834.1 |
| 2024 | 798.5 |
| 2025 | 764.1 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 29.6% | 37.2% |
| Descriptive | 28.0% | 17.5% |
| Problem-identifying | 25.9% | 9.4% |
| Cautionary | 6.8% | 4.6% |
| Breakthrough | 5.6% | 26.5% |
| Comparative | 2.8% | 3.9% |
| Critical | 1.2% | 0.9% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceInternet of Things in food safety: Literature review and a bibliometric analysis | 244 | 0.53% | 82 (33.6%) | 0.53% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainThe role of life cycle assessment in supporting sustainable agri-food systems: A review of the challenges | 134 | 0.29% | 30 (22.4%) | 0.29% |
| Safety & misuseCassava (<i>Manihot esculenta</i>) dual use for food and bioenergy: A review | 15 | 0.03% | 13 (86.7%) | 0.03% |
| Bias & fairnessA Quality Assurance Discrimination Tool for the Evaluation of Satellite Laboratory Practice Excellence in the Context of | 14 | 0.03% | 4 (28.6%) | 0.03% |
| Labour & data workEmergency Use Only: Understanding and reducing the use of food banks in the UK | 13 | 0.03% | 8 (61.5%) | 0.03% |
| Concentration of compute powerFrom Food Crisis to Food Sovereignty: The Challenge of Social Movements | 9 | 0.02% | 5 (55.6%) | 0.02% |
| Energy & datacenter footprintSustainable AI-based production agriculture: Exploring AI applications and implications in agricultural practices | 4 | 0.01% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.01% |
| Carbon & emissions of computeAI-Powered Food Sustainability: Exploiting Knowledge Graphs for Reducing Carbon Footprints and Land Use | 1 | 0.0% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.0% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.
DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACEWhere demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United Kingdom
Compare demand signals in the United Kingdom’s newsflow with the nutrition and supplements categories mapped to each signal.
Expand panel +
Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United Kingdom
Compare demand signals in the United Kingdom’s newsflow with the nutrition and supplements categories mapped to each signal.
Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.
The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.
The opportunity, in one view
Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.
Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →
| Signal family | Signal percentile | Supply percentile | Relative gap | Gap (points) | Signal share vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure | 92.9 | 50.0 | +42.9 | +37.0% | |
| Ageing & elder care ↗Disease Burden | 28.6 | 0.0 | +28.6 | +4.8% | |
| Diabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden ↗Disease Burden | 42.9 | 50.0 | -7.1 | +30.8% | |
| Cancer burden ↗Disease Burden | 42.9 | 100.0 | -57.1 | -9.3% | |
| Air pollution ↗Environmental Driver | 14.3 | — | No matching category | — | +6.7% |
| Mental health ↗Disease Burden | 78.6 | — | No matching category | — | +41.2% |
| Infectious outbreaks ↗Disease Burden | 28.6 | — | No matching category | — | +13.7% |
| Maternal & child health ↗Disease Burden | 71.4 | — | No matching category | — | +33.0% |
Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.
Where the signals are loudest
All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United Kingdom is highlighted.
Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.
Maternal & child health · Infectious outbreaks · Cancer burden
Maternal & child health · Mental health · Cancer burden
Maternal & child health · Layoffs & income shocks · Cancer burden
Cancer burden · Maternal & child health · Layoffs & income shocks
Mental health · Layoffs & income shocks · Ageing & elder care
Maternal & child health · Cancer burden · Layoffs & income shocks
Cancer burden · Layoffs & income shocks · Maternal & child health
Cancer burden · Layoffs & income shocks · Mental health
Cancer burden · Ageing & elder care · Diabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden
Air pollution · Mental health · Maternal & child health
Layoffs & income shocks · Mental health · Maternal & child health
Maternal & child health · Layoffs & income shocks · Diabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden
Inside the leading signals
Open any signal for its quarterly historySPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+42.9percentile-point gap
Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.
Mapped nutrition and supplements categories
- Online Pharmacies97
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 414 | 18.7 |
| 2024Q4 | 385 | 17.77 |
| 2025Q1 | 570 | 22.55 |
| 2025Q2 | 428 | 21.18 |
| 2025Q3 | 663 | 27.39 |
| 2025Q4 | 400 | 23.01 |
| 2026Q1 | 634 | 31.96 |
| 2026Q2 | 243 | 27.12 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
DISEASE BURDENAgeing & elder care+28.6percentile-point gap
An ageing base can shift demand toward geriatric, home and chronic care.
Mapped nutrition and supplements categories
- At Home Fitness63
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 128 | 5.78 |
| 2024Q4 | 219 | 10.11 |
| 2025Q1 | 215 | 8.5 |
| 2025Q2 | 186 | 9.2 |
| 2025Q3 | 276 | 11.4 |
| 2025Q4 | 97 | 5.58 |
| 2026Q1 | 163 | 8.22 |
| 2026Q2 | 82 | 9.15 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
DISEASE BURDENDiabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden-7.1percentile-point gap
Chronic cardiometabolic burden can turn into decades of management demand per patient.
Mapped nutrition and supplements categories
- Online Pharmacies97
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 112 | 5.06 |
| 2024Q4 | 106 | 4.89 |
| 2025Q1 | 133 | 5.26 |
| 2025Q2 | 170 | 8.41 |
| 2025Q3 | 182 | 7.52 |
| 2025Q4 | 158 | 9.09 |
| 2026Q1 | 137 | 6.91 |
| 2026Q2 | 60 | 6.7 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
DISEASE BURDENCancer burden-57.1percentile-point gap
Cancer burden can pull screening, diagnostics and oncology capacity demand.
Mapped nutrition and supplements categories
- Life Sciences295
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 321 | 14.5 |
| 2024Q4 | 407 | 18.78 |
| 2025Q1 | 533 | 21.08 |
| 2025Q2 | 414 | 20.48 |
| 2025Q3 | 420 | 17.35 |
| 2025Q4 | 307 | 17.66 |
| 2026Q1 | 316 | 15.93 |
| 2026Q2 | 154 | 17.19 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
ENVIRONMENTAL DRIVERAir pollution—supply not mapped
Sustained air-quality stress can pull respiratory and cardiac care demand with it.
Mapped nutrition and supplements categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s nutrition and supplements market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 117 | 5.28 |
| 2024Q4 | 115 | 5.31 |
| 2025Q1 | 119 | 4.71 |
| 2025Q2 | 134 | 6.63 |
| 2025Q3 | 188 | 7.77 |
| 2025Q4 | 82 | 4.72 |
| 2026Q1 | 87 | 4.39 |
| 2026Q2 | 51 | 5.69 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
DISEASE BURDENMental health—supply not mapped
Mental-health pressure can pull counselling and tele-psychiatry demand where it surfaces.
Mapped nutrition and supplements categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s nutrition and supplements market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 161 | 7.27 |
| 2024Q4 | 222 | 10.25 |
| 2025Q1 | 200 | 7.91 |
| 2025Q2 | 204 | 10.09 |
| 2025Q3 | 362 | 14.95 |
| 2025Q4 | 193 | 11.1 |
| 2026Q1 | 222 | 11.19 |
| 2026Q2 | 99 | 11.05 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
DISEASE BURDENInfectious outbreaks—supply not mapped
Outbreak pressure can pull testing, surveillance and rapid-care demand at short notice.
Mapped nutrition and supplements categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s nutrition and supplements market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 74 | 3.34 |
| 2024Q4 | 133 | 6.14 |
| 2025Q1 | 145 | 5.74 |
| 2025Q2 | 120 | 5.94 |
| 2025Q3 | 176 | 7.27 |
| 2025Q4 | 90 | 5.18 |
| 2026Q1 | 114 | 5.75 |
| 2026Q2 | 43 | 4.8 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
DISEASE BURDENMaternal & child health—supply not mapped
Maternal and child burden can pull immunisation, nutrition and pediatric care demand.
Mapped nutrition and supplements categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s nutrition and supplements market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 254 | 11.47 |
| 2024Q4 | 288 | 13.29 |
| 2025Q1 | 242 | 9.57 |
| 2025Q2 | 210 | 10.39 |
| 2025Q3 | 533 | 22.02 |
| 2025Q4 | 169 | 9.72 |
| 2026Q1 | 215 | 10.84 |
| 2026Q2 | 125 | 13.95 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONSRelated research and changing coverage
the United Kingdom nutrition and supplements coverage
Expand panel +
Related research and changing coverage
the United Kingdom nutrition and supplements coverage
Effectiveness of the Pfizer-BioNTech and Oxford-AstraZeneca vaccines on covid-19 related symptoms, hospital admissions, and mortality in older adults in England: test negative case-control study
BMJ
1,387 citations in the snapshot
Comparative analysis of the risks of hospitalisation and death associated with SARS-CoV-2 omicron (B.1.1.529) and delta (B.1.617.2) variants in England: a cohort study
The Lancet
1,270 citations in the snapshot
Comparative analysis of the risks of hospitalisation and death associated with SARS-CoV-2 omicron (B.1.1.529) and delta (B.1.617.2) variants in England: a cohort study.
1,226 citations in the snapshot
Clinical characteristics of children and young people admitted to hospital with covid-19 in United Kingdom: prospective multicentre observational cohort study
BMJ
692 citations in the snapshot
What is growing in this coverage
the United Kingdom coverage of this page's demand families
| Keyword | Recent articles | Prior articles | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|
| vaccine misinformation impact | 105 | 23 | 479.2% |
| continuing education immunization | 121 | 27 | 468.6% |
| vaccination-induced herd protection | 86 | 22 | 396.0% |
| pediatric catch-up vaccinations | 189 | 62 | 286.8% |
| exercise oncology | 67 | 47 | 80.9% |
| blood pressure reduction rate | 41 | 30 | 73.4% |
Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINTWhere companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.
Expand panel +
Where companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

London
176 companies80.7% across the displayed hubs
7 companies hiring · $360.3M disclosed funding
Explore companies in London ↗
Glasgow
8 companies3.7% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $1.3M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Glasgow ↗
Manchester
7 companies3.2% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore companies in Manchester ↗
Leeds
7 companies3.2% across the displayed hubs
1 companies hiring · $52.0M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Leeds ↗
Brighton
6 companies2.8% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore companies in Brighton ↗
York
5 companies2.3% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $5.4M disclosed funding
Explore companies in York ↗Newcastle Upon Tyne
5 companies2.3% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $2.9M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Newcastle Upon Tyne ↗
Canterbury
4 companies1.8% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore companies in Canterbury ↗Nutrition and Supplements in the United Kingdom: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗