Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE DELHI EDITION 2026

Delhi’s
online learning industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping online learning in Delhi. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Online Learning Industry Landscape of Delhi
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Online Learning illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Delhi’s online learning leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Online Learning company highlights in Delhi, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Flex Classflexclass.org$112.18M—63—
Meritnationmeritnation.com$19.49M—4,565$212.5MFYFY2025 filing
Hero Viredherovired.com$19.35M6 roles193—
EduPristineedupristine.com$13M—36$556.57KFYFY2024 filing
Coding Ninjascodingninjas.com$6.07M—316—
Unstopunstop.com$5.03M4 roles31Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Mindlermindler.com$4.78M—28$892.22KFYFY2025 filing
Sparkl Edventuresparkl.me$4M———
IDigitalPreneuridigitalpreneur.com—6 roles1,936Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
codefeastcodefeast.in—5 roles——
AND Academyandacademy.com—4 roles——
IIM SKILLSiimskills.com—4 roles——
MethdAImethdai.com—4 roles——
Rostrum Educationrostrumedu.com—4 roles——
AASOKAaasoka.com——1,000Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
AglaSemaglasem.com——1$331.47KFYFY2025 filing
Apna Collegeapnacollege.in———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Careerwillcareerwill.com——105$8.68MFYFY2025 filing
Clapingoclapingo.com——76—
Coding Clubcodingclub.tech——567—
Counsel Indiacounselindia.com——131—
Indiabixindiabix.com————
Jagaran Joshjagranjosh.com———$166.38MFYFY2025 filing
Metvymetvy.com——258—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Online Learning industry KPIs in Delhi

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation10.8%

63 of 581 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation7.4%

43 of 581 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share73.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$285.64K

Midpoint of 73 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 73.8% of disclosed capital, while 92.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Delhi online learning has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Delhi online learning
$0$30.08M$60.15M$90.23M$120.3M2016: $14.46M20162017: $12.5M20172018: $105.53M20182019: $159.34K20192020: $12.84M20202021: $11.9M20212022: $14.86M20222023: $7.75M20232024: $4M20242025: $02025
View the numbers
Annual online learning funding and company formation in Delhi
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$14.46M447
2017$12.5M426
2018$105.53M396
2019$159.34K483
2020$12.84M6510
2021$11.9M4515
2022$14.86M3711
2023$7.75M325
2024$4M271
2025$0160
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Flex Class54.8%
  • Meritnation9.5%
  • Hero Vired9.5%
  • Other companies26.2%

Funding by stage

83 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel72 86.7%
Series A–B7 8.4%
Series C+ / PE1 1.2%
Grants, debt & other3 3.6%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 128 reporting entities from 155 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹4,963.2 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Delhi market sales.

Net profit / loss₹-178.4 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-3.6%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹1.1 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+42.2%

54 of 128 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+80.1%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 128 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

128 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
DELHI · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does online learning compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Delhi companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

22 of the 581 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 127,213 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Jagaran Joshjagranjosh.com12,366,5067794.4%
Unstopunstop.com4,042,1715954.3%
Teachooteachoo.com2,049,8397372%
Indiabixindiabix.com1,155,2686351.4%
NEETprepneetprep.com784,6033559.7%
Anujjindal.inanujjindal.in649,0814964.2%
Sarrthi IASsarrthiias.com469,9751234.2%
Studycafestudycafe.in404,8383296.2%
Aakash Digitalaakashdigital.com235,2844584.4%
ProPeerspropeers.in164,5111870.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

107 of these companies (18.4%) publish at least one Android app — 175 apps in all, carrying 75.2M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Test Preparation Tech9959.7MCareerwill App 15.8M
Continued Learning5010.5MBada Business Community 4M
K-12 Edtech546.6MNext Toppers 4.4M
Hrtech112.1MUnstop: Jobs & Internships 1.7M
Vernacular Platforms3898.1KEnglishBolo: Learn with Tutors 887.6K
Investment Tech2282.5KLearnApp 272.6K
Chatbots3199.5KEdureify AI - Exam Prep App 118K
Higher Education Tech230.7KNCISM Electives III 15.8K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 52023Q1: 02023Q12023Q3: 32023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 52023Q4: 22023Q42024Q1: 32024Q1: 12024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 62024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 82024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 52025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 32025Q3: 282025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 332026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 113 of 175 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Delhi online learning market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Edtech558
Consumer digital538
Online courses374
Passion economy77
Enterprise tech76
Vocational training62
Future of work61
Enterprise software24
Marketplaces23
Saas21
Activity based learning16
Education it12

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Edtech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

558companies
10.9%have hiring activity

61 companies hiring · $204.26M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription443
Advertising129
Fee-for-service102
Commission on transaction99
E-commerce - service94
E-commerce - product29
Freemium7
Sponsorship6
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 6 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsmindler.com ↗

Mindler acquires UK-based ieso Digital Health: In late August, the Swedish digital therapy scale-up Mindler acquired UK-based ieso Digital Health in a deal estimated to be worth over £20 million.

Mergers & acquisitionssarrthiias.com ↗

PW has picked up 40% in the company at a valuation of about Rs 250 crore.

Mergers & acquisitionspreponline.in ↗

Its portfolio of acquisitions also includes UAE-based K-12 online and offline learning startup Knowledge Planet, as well as iNeuron, Altis Vortex, PrepOnline, and FreeCo — none of which have seen significant growth post-merger.

Funding roundskraftshala.com ↗

Kraftshala, the edtech with one of the best placement rates in India, has raised an undisclosed amount in a Pre-Series A funding round.

Leadership movesupgrad-enterprise.com ↗

Arushee Aggarwal has been named Chief Executive Officer of upGrad Enterprise, signalling a leadership transition at the corporate learning and workforce transformation division of upGrad.

Company announcementsaasoka.com ↗

AASOKA, the flagship EdTech platform of MBD Group, celebrated crossing the ₹100 crore revenue milestone — a powerful testament to its growing impact on K-12 education in India.

Full recorded event mix

Top 5 categories among 26 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
16
Mergers & acquisitions
5
Funding rounds
2
Earnings
2
Company announcements
1

Leadership moves

1 tracked people moves

Arushee Aggarwal

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Physicswallah→Sarrthi IAS ↗Announced2025-09-05Not stated in snapshot
Mindler→ieso digital healthAnnounced2025-08-31Not stated in snapshot
WestBridge-backed company→PrepOnline ↗Completed2025-04-11Not stated in snapshot
adda247→Study IQ ↗2024-09-30Not stated in snapshot
upgrad→Harappa ↗Completed2024-07-22Not stated in snapshot
Physicswallah→PrepOnline ↗Completed2023-06-19Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

250 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 297-posting snapshot covers 66 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Senior Admissions Counselor3
Manager/Sr Manager Online Degree Sales3
Deep Learning Engineer3
Business Development Manager3
Business Development Executive3
Admissions Counselor2
3 internship postings

3 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

124 postings specify a level.

unspecified
173
senior
52
manager
34
intern
16
lead
14
entry
8

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 297 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
27
Communication Skills
26
Crm Tools
19
Communication
19
Video Editing
14
Java
13
Organizational Skills
12
Javascript
12
Interpersonal Skills
12
Stakeholder Management
11
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

402 founders and chief executives across 291 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

95 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
24
University of Delhi
13
Indian School of Business
7
IIT Kanpur
6
IIM Calcutta
5
BITS Pilani
5
IIM Bangalore
4
IIT Bombay
4

Prior employers

17 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
5
Google
4
Amazon
3
McKinsey
2
Goldman Sachs
2
Facebook
1
Bain
1
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

3,227 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
3,227articles in the measured year
1,002articles in 2026Q1
71.4%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Online Learning coverage tagged Delhi · articles per complete quarter

03086169241,2322021Q2: 3962021Q22021Q3: 5402021Q4: 4022022Q1: 4262022Q2: 5512022Q22022Q3: 7252022Q4: 1,0712023Q1: 6942023Q2: 8962023Q22023Q3: 7722023Q4: 6222024Q1: 5782024Q2: 6582024Q22024Q3: 7072024Q4: 7592025Q1: 1,0262025Q2: 7202025Q22025Q3: 9052025Q4: 7082026Q1: 1,0022026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2396
2021Q3540
2021Q4402
2022Q1426
2022Q2551
2022Q3725
2022Q41,071
2023Q1694
2023Q2896
2023Q3772
2023Q4622
2024Q1578
2024Q2658
2024Q3707
2024Q4759
2025Q11,026
2025Q2720
2025Q3905
2025Q4708
2026Q11,002

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
1,043 positive · 9 neutral · 355 negative
2022
2,233 positive · 30 neutral · 509 negative
2023
2,358 positive · 20 neutral · 603 negative
2024
2,026 positive · 10 neutral · 664 negative
2025
2,396 positive · 27 neutral · 935 negative

Leading coverage topics

Online Learning coverage tagged Delhi · ranked by full-period article count.

Latest Gadgets And Consumer Electronics9,991 articles in the full recorded period
2,492 recent · 2,242 prior
Artificial Intelligence Advancements9,305 articles in the full recorded period
4,035 recent · 2,448 prior
Mobile Operating Systems7,806 articles in the full recorded period
2,071 recent · 1,797 prior
5G Network Infrastructure5,030 articles in the full recorded period
931 recent · 844 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations4,242 articles in the full recorded period
1,488 recent · 980 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations3,278 articles in the full recorded period
1,190 recent · 686 prior
Mobile Phone Market Segmentation3,255 articles in the full recorded period
862 recent · 691 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation3,160 articles in the full recorded period
1,186 recent · 727 prior
Mobile Phone Connectivity Standards (5G, Lte)3,147 articles in the full recorded period
625 recent · 598 prior
Global Market Entry Strategies2,752 articles in the full recorded period
785 recent · 585 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
ai research2,3491,30580%
ai hardware2,0341,41843%
ai frameworks1,50381485%
responsible ai92346997%
ai regulation compliance79348165%
technology initiatives71339680%
cloud infrastructure484214126%
emerging tech governance33323045%
tech-enhanced pedagogy22713568%
chip manufacturing19013442%
online diplomas4307-99%
accredited online programs4307-99%
online degrees4307-99%
online certifications4305-99%
master franchising1303-100%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

59,249 classified articles

ai regulation compliance, responsible ai, ai research

65.9% critical · 48.7% positive
Flat

Funding Momentum

13,390 classified articles

funding announcement, neural network ventures, ai infrastructure financing

60.0% critical · 60.6% positive
Rising

Growth

30,066 classified articles

5g rollout, business smartphone, ai research

48.8% critical · 66.9% positive

Online Learning coverage tagged Delhi. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Online Learning research is working on

2,453 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
2,453papers
53,436worldwide comparison pool
2,453India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
1,123
Breakthrough
442
Problem-identifying
380
Descriptive
237
Cautionary
196
Comparative
64
Critical
11

Contribution mix

Empirical
942
Methods-led
760
Reviews
472
Position pieces
259
Theoretical
20

Tone counts: 2,390 positive · 5 neutral · 58 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
391 papers · 15.9% of this field
  • Educational technology80 papers
  • Higher education54 papers
  • Curriculum37 papers
  • Information and Communications Technology36 papers
  • Digital learning31 papers
  • Information technology30 papers
  • Technology integration29 papers
  • Blended learning26 papers

Landmark: Online Learning: A Panacea in the Time of COVID-19 Crisis

Cautions
196 papers · 8.0% of this field
  • Transformative learning48 papers
  • Educational technology46 papers
  • Higher education38 papers
  • Personalized learning21 papers
  • Applications of artificial intelligence21 papers
  • Digital learning18 papers
  • Curriculum16 papers
  • Learning analytics15 papers

Landmark: A Global Classroom? Evaluating the Effectiveness of Global Virtual Collaboration as a Teaching Tool in Management Education

Opportunities
1,565 papers · 63.8% of this field
  • Educational technology217 papers
  • Personalized learning175 papers
  • Learning analytics159 papers
  • Analytics141 papers
  • Transformative learning141 papers
  • Adaptive learning116 papers
  • Curriculum108 papers
  • Scalability103 papers

Landmark: Students’ Perception towards E-Learning during COVID-19 Pandemic in India: An Empirical Study

Leading institutions

University of Delhi
4,943
University of Petroleum and Energy Studies
531
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies
529
Jamia Millia Islamia
508
Lovely Professional University
490
Maharshi Dayanand University
360

Leading researchers

Shivangi Dhawan
4,931
Mohammed Arshad Khan
367
Vivek Vivek
367
Mohammed Kamalun Nabi
367
Maysoon Khojah
367
Muhammad Tahir
367
Monika Hooda
359
Chhavi Rana
359

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Metaverse: A Potential Virtual-Physical Ecosystem for Innovative Blended Education and Training71 citations
  • LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM20 citations
  • Deep Learning-Enabled Human Resource Analytics in Predicting Employee Performance18 citations
  • LSTM-SHAP based academic performance prediction for disabled learners in virtual learning environments: a statistical analysis approach15 citations
  • Holistic Education Redefined: Integrating STEM with Arts, Environment, Spirituality, and Sports through the Seven-Factor/Saptha-Mukhi Student Developm13 citations

Common problems researchers identify

302 papers · 6 recurring themes
6 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

ICT Integration ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

ICT Integration Challenges

65 papers

21.5% of this theme group

Researchers highlight obstacles to embedding information and communications technology within Indian classrooms and institutions.

Information and Communications Technology (25) · Information technology (16) · Technology integration (19) · Educational technology (29)

Enhancing ICT Integration: Addressing Teachers’ Perspectives and Institutional Challenges in Schools

Re-examining Technology Integration in Education: Cognitive Foundations, Pedagogical Implications, and Contextual Constraints

View research history
YearShare index
2022703.6
2023721.4
2024742.9
2025731.5
Digital Learning TransformationCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Digital Learning Transformation

62 papers

20.5% of this theme group

Papers discuss how digital shifts affect teaching, equity, and lifelong learning in Indian higher education.

Digital learning (21) · Digital transformation (11) · Transformative learning (10) · Lifelong learning (7)

Transforming Education in the Digital Era: Innovation, Equity, and Global Perspectives

Online Learning and its Transformative Impact on Digital Learning in Higher Education Institutions

View research history
YearShare index
2022122.1
2023147.6
2024183.0
2025329.0
AI‑Driven Curriculum DesignCommon problems researchers identify · 03

AI‑Driven Curriculum Design

53 papers

17.5% of this theme group

Studies examine artificial intelligence applications for adaptive curricula and predictive assessment in Indian education.

Curriculum (14) · Generative grammar (6) · Applications of artificial intelligence (5) · Adaptive learning (6)

Artificial Intelligence In Education: A Systematic Review Of Applications, Machine Learning Frameworks, And Predictive Analytics For Quality

Artificial Intelligence and Evaluation in the Teaching-Learning Process: Emerging Paradigms and Directions

View research history
YearShare index
20221035.1
20231107.4
2024966.9
20251083.1
Blended and Immersive LearningCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Blended and Immersive Learning

51 papers

16.9% of this theme group

Works explore blended, flipped, and virtual reality approaches to improve student outcomes.

Blended learning (18) · Flipped classroom (10) · Educational technology (14) · Virtual reality (4)

Transformation of Quality Education Through E-Learning for Sustainable Development

Enhancing Student Learning Through Flipped Classroom

View research history
YearShare index
2022192.3
2023183.6
2024176.7
2025225.3
Pandemic Online Learning IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Pandemic Online Learning Issues

38 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Research addresses perceptions and hurdles of remote education during the COVID‑19 crisis.

Coronavirus disease 2019 (8) · Pandemic (8) · Online learning (8) · Electronic learning (4)

Perception towards online/blended learning at the time of Covid-19 pandemic: an academic analytics in the Indian context

Online Teaching-Learning in Medical Education: A Multicentric CrossSectional Study on Perception and Challenges of Teachers and Students dur

View research history
YearShare index
2022481.1
2023327.7
2024172.2
202596.5
Learning Analytics ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Learning Analytics Concerns

33 papers

10.9% of this theme group

Authors investigate big‑data analytics and predictive models for monitoring student well‑being.

Analytics (21) · Learning analytics (18) · Big data (5) · Data analysis (4)

Exploring the Efficacy of Adaptive Learning Platforms Enhanced by Artificial Intelligence

Predictive Analytics in Education: Modeling the Complex Relationship Between Learning Modalities and Student Well-being

View research history
YearShare index
202289.8
202383.9
202463.2
202582.1

Cautions

138 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

AI Personalization RisksCautions · 01

AI Personalization Risks

42 papers

30.4% of this theme group

Cautions focus on ethical and practical challenges of AI‑enabled personalized learning.

Applications of artificial intelligence (14) · Transformative learning (14) · Personalized learning (9) · Adaptive learning (6)

Role of Artificial Intelligence in Education

USE OF AI TOOLS IN TEACHING AND LEARNING: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES

View research history
YearShare index
202241.8
202364.4
202493.3
2025166.5
Technology Integration GapsCautions · 02

Technology Integration Gaps

37 papers

26.8% of this theme group

Studies warn of disparities in teacher readiness and resource availability for educational technology.

Technology integration (10) · Information and Communications Technology (7) · Educational technology (15) · Information technology (5)

Closing the divide: Exploring higher education teachers’ perspectives on educational technology

Impact of various Educational Technology on Students

View research history
YearShare index
2022382.4
2023370.3
2024343.0
2025408.7
Analytics and Cognition LimitsCautions · 03

Analytics and Cognition Limits

30 papers

21.7% of this theme group

Papers caution about overreliance on data‑driven methods without understanding learner cognition.

Learning analytics (7) · Cognition (4) · Higher education (9) · Transformative learning (8)

Adaptive Learning Systems: Harnessing AI to Personalize Educational Outcomes

AI-Driven Personalized Learning: Enhancing Student Engagement and Academic Performance

View research history
YearShare index
20222322.2
20232302.5
20242210.7
20252511.4
Social Media Mental‑Health ImpactCautions · 04

Social Media Mental‑Health Impact

29 papers

21.0% of this theme group

Research highlights potential psychological effects of digital collaboration and social media use in learning.

Social media (4) · Mental health (3) · Perception (4) · Psychological intervention (3)

A Global Classroom? Evaluating the Effectiveness of Global Virtual Collaboration as a Teaching Tool in Management Education

Acceptance and Use of Digital Technology by Teachers for Improving Learning Outcomes: A Study on Secondary Schools in Bihar, India

View research history
YearShare index
20222573.0
20232525.5
20242382.4
20252561.2

Opportunities

1,296 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

AI‑Enhanced TeachingOpportunities · 01

AI‑Enhanced Teaching

223 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Opportunities explore how artificial intelligence can boost educator effectiveness and learner engagement.

Transformative learning (42) · Applications of artificial intelligence (19) · Educational technology (43) · Generative grammar (19)

AI in Education and Enhances Learning

Empowering Tomorrow’s Educators: Utilization of AI to Enhance Teaching Effectiveness through Learner Engagement in Formal Learning

View research history
YearShare index
2022194.6
2023204.0
2024219.2
2025307.7
Reinforcement Learning SystemsOpportunities · 02

Reinforcement Learning Systems

201 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Works propose adaptive, scalable AI models for robust educational applications.

Reinforcement learning (61) · Robustness (20) · Intrusion detection system (17) · Scalability (35)

Development of Intelligent, Adaptive, and Dynamic Systems Via the Investigation of Novel Machine Learning Algorithms

Reinforcement Learning for Adaptive AI Systems

View research history
YearShare index
202238.0
202340.7
202427.8
202544.7
Cognitive Engagement AnalyticsOpportunities · 03

Cognitive Engagement Analytics

194 papers

15.0% of this theme group

Research targets predictive modeling to raise student achievement and metacognitive skills.

Cognition (21) · Student engagement (18) · Metacognition (10) · Upload (9)

Enhancing Student Achievement through Active Learning and Predictive Modelling using Machine Learning Algorithms

Student Academic Performance Prediction using Ensemble Learning Models

View research history
YearShare index
20222090.7
20232067.4
20242024.7
20252280.9
Digital Pedagogy TransformationOpportunities · 04

Digital Pedagogy Transformation

192 papers

14.8% of this theme group

Papers discuss technology‑driven reforms in teacher education and institutional practice.

Information and Communications Technology (24) · Technology integration (30) · Educational technology (60) · Digital transformation (18)

Revolutionizing pedagogy: navigating the integration of technology in higher education for teacher learning and performance enhancement

Tech-Driven Transformation in Teacher Education: Issues, Innovations, and Implications

View research history
YearShare index
2022382.4
2023370.3
2024343.0
2025408.7
Immersive Blended LearningOpportunities · 05

Immersive Blended Learning

189 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Studies showcase virtual and augmented reality to enrich blended and flipped classroom experiences.

Blended learning (60) · Virtual reality (31) · Experiential learning (41) · Flipped classroom (21)

Augmented Reality:Transforming Learning Landscapes in Education

THE ENRICHED VIRTUAL MODEL: REVOLUTIONISING BLENDED LEARNING FOR PERSONALISED, FLEXIBLE EDUCATION

View research history
YearShare index
2022248.1
2023244.8
2024223.3
2025294.4
Generative AI PersonalizationOpportunities · 06

Generative AI Personalization

179 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Research highlights large language models for adaptive content recommendation and individualized learning paths.

Personalized learning (104) · Adaptive learning (66) · Personalization (38) · Generative grammar (17)

AI-Augmented Adaptive Learning Systems in Education for Enhancing Student Engagement Through Personalized Content Recommendation

Adaptive Learning Systems Powered by Generative AI and Large Language Models: A Comprehensive Review of Personalized Education

View research history
YearShare index
202223.0
202328.0
202434.7
202557.2
Predictive Learning AnalyticsOpportunities · 07

Predictive Learning Analytics

118 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Works focus on data‑driven insights to improve academic outcomes and inform instructional design.

Analytics (97) · Learning analytics (87) · Predictive analytics (31) · Data analysis (15)

Comparative Analysis of Machine Learning Models in Predicting Academic Outcomes: Insights and Implications for Educational Data Analytics

Data Analytics in Education: Enhancing Student Learning Outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
202235.7
202337.7
202431.1
202541.5

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising45.8%37.5%
Breakthrough18.0%26.3%
Problem-identifying15.5%9.7%
Descriptive9.7%17.2%
Cautionary8.0%4.3%
Comparative2.6%3.9%
Critical0.4%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillancePrivacy Protection in Learning Management Systems' Mobile Technology-Based Learning Analytics80.41%3 (37.5%)0.24%
Safety & misuseDeepfake Technology Development and How It Affects Higher Education30.15%3 (100.0%)0.1%
Concentration of compute powerStudent-Centric Ed-Commerce Platforms: A Case Study on NoteFolio for Democratizing Academic Content Access10.05%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.05%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Delhi

Compare demand signals in Delhi’s newsflow with the online learning categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

5 Delhi demand signals compared with mapped online learning supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Curriculum & schools ↗Demand Driver62.50.0+62.5+140.3%
Online learning ↗Channel Shift100.0100.0+0.0+191.4%
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure25.033.3-8.3—
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure37.566.7-29.2—
Exams & admissions ↗Demand Driver25.0—No matching category—+31.9%

Showing all 5 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Delhi is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Delhi is marked.

Noida110.6

Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts · Online learning

Bengaluru95.9

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Online learning

Jaipur85.6

Curriculum & schools · Online learning · Exams & admissions

Muzaffarpur84.0

Curriculum & schools · Exams & admissions · Online learning

Prayagraj81.4

Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools · Online learning

Pune78.3

Tech workforce shifts · Online learning · Layoffs & income shocks

Raipur73.0

Curriculum & schools · Online learning · Exams & admissions

Bhubaneswar67.7

Online learning · Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools

Chennai60.3

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Online learning

DelhiThis page38.5

Online learning · Curriculum & schools · Exams & admissions

Kanpur57.2

Online learning · Curriculum & schools · Exams & admissions

Coimbatore56.4

Online learning · Curriculum & schools · Exams & admissions

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
DEMAND DRIVERCurriculum & schools+62.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Curriculum change can pull classroom content and tooling demand behind it.

10.31mentions per 10,000 articles+140.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

  • Activity Based Learning16
  • Education It12

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 122025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Curriculum & schools in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q351.47
2024Q4164.44
2025Q1236.02
2025Q22812.19
2025Q3308.8
2025Q43410.83
2026Q1258.79

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Muzaffarpur47.7 / 10,000
Jaipur35.9 / 10,000
Raipur27.6 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTOnline learning+0.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online adoption can migrate learning to platforms faster than institutions adapt.

11.04mentions per 10,000 articles+191.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

  • Edtech558
  • Online Courses374

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061218232024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 202026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Online learning in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q392.64
2024Q4185.0
2025Q1123.14
2025Q22510.89
2025Q3195.57
2025Q4278.6
2026Q15820.4

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Jaipur30.4 / 10,000
Bhubaneswar28.4 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts-8.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

5.11mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped online learning categories

  • Vocational Training62
  • Future Of Work61

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358112024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 72026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q372.05
2024Q461.67
2025Q161.57
2025Q2219.14
2025Q3102.93
2025Q4144.46
2026Q1227.74

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida36.0 / 10,000
Bengaluru35.4 / 10,000
Pune17.6 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-29.2percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

5.6mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped online learning categories

  • Online Courses374
  • Vocational Training62

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0368112024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3123.52
2024Q492.5
2025Q182.1
2025Q2229.58
2025Q3154.4
2025Q4175.41
2026Q1196.68

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida39.6 / 10,000
Bengaluru30.7 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERExams & admissions—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Exam and admissions pressure can pull prep, tutoring and assessment demand.

6.41mentions per 10,000 articles+31.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s online learning market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024682024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Exams & admissions in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3144.11
2024Q4215.83
2025Q1236.02
2025Q2146.1
2025Q3236.75
2025Q4227.01
2026Q1186.33

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Prayagraj56.7 / 10,000
Patna28.0 / 10,000
Muzaffarpur22.9 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Delhi online learning coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Education of children with disabilities in New Delhi: When does exclusion occur?

PLoS ONE

48 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Rewriting the Grammar of the Education System: Delhi’s Education Reform (A Tale of Creative Resistance and Creative Disruption)

48 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Impact of health education based intervention on community’s awareness of dengue and its prevention in Delhi, India

Global Health Promotion

34 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Is Shadow Education Becoming the ‘New’ Formal? Effects of Pedagogical Approaches of IIT-JEE Coaching on School Education in the City of Delhi

Contemporary Education Dialogue

32 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
technology initiatives15542313.3%
undergraduate courses6820280.7%
ai hardware7322271.6%
campus wi-fi6521246.6%
university ratings6422225.8%
cloud infrastructure8429224.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Online Learning in Delhi: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon