Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
online learning industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping online learning in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Online Learning Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Online Learning illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s online learning leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Online Learning company highlights in India, snapshot 29 August 2026
Company
BYJU\'Sbyjus.com$12.11B—25,000—
Unacademyunacademy.com$880.17M12 roles1,825—
UpGradupgrad.com$408.3M—6,181Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Vedantuvedantu.com$341.31M—1,029—
Physics Wallahpw.live$275M—10,316Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Classplusclassplusapp.com$247.05M—376Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Cuemathcuemath.com$129.31M—258$15.57MFYFY2025 filing
Topprtoppr.com$125.98M—3—
Newton Schoolnewtonschool.co—10 roles186—
Bhanzubhanzu.com—9 roles973—
Accredianaccredian.com—8 roles66—
ToppersNotestoppersnotes.com—8 roles120$2.77MFYFY2025 filing
FACE Prepfaceprep.in—7 roles13$3.48MFYFY2025 filing
Infinity Learninfinitylearn.com—7 roles9,003—
NxtWaveccbp.in—7 roles1,736—
AASOKAaasoka.com——1,000$10.61MFYFY2025 filing
Aster Health Academyasterhealthacademy.com——63Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
EduRevedurev.in——44$0FYFY2025 filing
Extramarksextramarks.com——4,080—
GeeksforGeeksgeeksforgeeks.org——277—
Harbingerharbingergroup.com——73—
IDigitalPreneuridigitalpreneur.com——1,936—
Imarticus Learningimarticus.org——471$20.86MFYFY2025 filing
Univo Educationunivo.education——1,057Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Online Learning industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

29 August 2026
Hiring participation9.9%

526 of 5,311 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation9.4%

501 of 5,311 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share82.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$420K

Midpoint of 1,030 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 82.0% of disclosed capital, while 90.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India online learning has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India online learning
$0$2.18B$4.36B$6.54B$8.73B2016: $341.45M20162017: $212.25M20172018: $1.26B20182019: $663.59M20192020: $3.4B20202021: $7.65B20212022: $1.28B20222023: $640.47M20232024: $362.59M20242025: $68.36M2025
View the numbers
Annual online learning funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$341.45M29762
2017$212.25M29579
2018$1.26B34785
2019$663.59M40192
2020$3.4B57487
2021$7.65B509165
2022$1.28B415144
2023$640.47M39068
2024$362.59M31349
2025$68.36M17525
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • BYJU\'S74.1%
  • Unacademy5.4%
  • UpGrad2.5%
  • Other companies18.0%

Funding by stage

1,185 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel873 73.7%
Series A–B175 14.8%
Series C+ / PE62 5.2%
Grants, debt & other75 6.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C05/2026
UpGrad $38M

Backed by Temasek and IFC and others.

Series B03/2026
Edubuk $50M

Backed by Nimbuscapital.

Seed03/2026
EMoMee $436.83K

Backed by SailThru Ventures and Onegan and others.

Seed03/2026
Skillre $53.23K

Backed by Real Time Accelerator Fund.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series F09/2020
BYJU\'Sbyjus.com$500.9M

Backed by Tiger Global Management and Owl Ventures and others.

Series F12/2021
BYJU\'Sbyjus.com$400M

Backed by Sumeru Ventures and Ams Investment Management and others.

Series F10/2022
BYJU\'Sbyjus.com$250M

Backed by Qatar Investment Authority and Owl Ventures and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 972 reporting entities from 1303 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹33,093.6 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹2,265.0 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+6.8%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹1.0 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+45.6%

443 of 972 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+45.5%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 972 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

972 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does online learning compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

125 of the 5,003 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 357,971 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Physics Wallahpw.live37,730,5717537.2%
GeeksforGeeksgeeksforgeeks.org24,700,8768524.8%
Testbooktestbook.com24,035,1689047.7%
Jagaran Joshjagranjosh.com12,366,5067794.4%
Vedantuvedantu.com8,268,5948363.4%
Unacademyunacademy.com5,899,0248040.5%
Be10Xbe10x.in4,305,7392698%
Unstopunstop.com4,042,1715954.3%
NPTELnptel.ac.in3,945,8056069.1%
Outskilloutskill.com3,807,4813587.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

889 of these companies (17.8%) publish at least one Android app — 33,648 apps in all, carrying 1.9B installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Test Preparation Tech1,105636.9MUnacademy: Learn & Crack Exams 108.3M
Pre-K Edtech234635.8MTizi Princess Home Design Game 56.4M
Continued Learning31,686537.9MSeekho: Short Learning Videos 173M
Online Mom & Baby Care174510.1MMy Hospital Town Doctor Games 36.3M
K-12 Edtech31,767360.3MVedantu | JEE-NEET, Class 1-12 50.1M
Artificial Intelligence1021.3MMySivi AI English Speaking App 12.2M
Vernacular Platforms916.6MEntri: Learning App for Jobs 13.1M
Higher Education Tech28011.4MupGrad 5.4M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 28462023Q2: 552023Q22023Q3: 25102023Q3: 1702023Q32023Q4: 11742023Q4: 3572023Q42024Q1: 23972024Q1: 932024Q12024Q2: 1512024Q2: 1212024Q22024Q3: 502024Q3: 3502024Q32024Q4: 592024Q4: 1382024Q42025Q1: 1022025Q1: 72542025Q12025Q2: 592025Q2: 7062025Q22025Q3: 502025Q3: 23392025Q32025Q4: 482025Q4: 39072025Q42026Q1: 502026Q1: 6622026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 33,037 of 33,648 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India online learning market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Edtech4,960
Consumer digital4,661
Online courses2,945
Enterprise tech1,166
Future of work757
Vocational training630
Passion economy619
Saas419
Enterprise software356
Hr saas192
Marketplaces146
Education it146

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Edtech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

4960companies
9.9%have hiring activity

492 companies hiring · $16.2B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription4,000
Fee-for-service1,038
Advertising920
Commission on transaction724
E-commerce - service668
E-commerce - product284
Physical commerce75
Freemium69
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsupgrad.com ↗

UpGrad has also acquired Internshala in an all-stock deal valuing the internship and job-search platform at ₹80 crore.

Mergers & acquisitionsunacademy.com ↗

Edtech giant UpGrad is set to acquire rival platform Unacademy in an all-stock deal.

IPO activityimarticus.org ↗

The Mumbai-based start-up is preparing for an initial public offering of around ₹1,000 crore in FY27 and plans to file its draft red herring prospectus with the Securities and Exchange Board of India in the third quarter.

Mergers & acquisitionsintegranxt.com ↗

Last year, Telefónica sold its Peruvian unit for less than $1m to Integra TecInternational Inc (Integra Tec).

Funding roundsarivihan.com ↗

Through 2025, the technology investor deployed $675 million in companies such as Urban Company, PayU, Rapido, Ixigo, Wiom, Deccan AI, CodeKarma, and Arivihan.

Mergers & acquisitionsharbingergroup.com ↗

Electric trucking startup Harbinger has acquired autonomous driving software company Phantom AI, in an effort to vertically integrate more technology and create new revenue streams for the young company.

Funding roundslodestar.guru ↗

Lodestar Metals Corp. (TSXV: LSTR) (OTC Pink: SVTNF) ... closed the final tranche of its previously announced non-brokered private placement financing (the "Offering") ... for gross proceeds of $1,570,000 under the entire Offering.

Mergers & acquisitionsembibe.com ↗

Embibe plans to invest an additional Rs 10 crore in Funtoot, to expand its stake to 100%.

Funding roundsenglishyaari.com ↗

EnglishYaari, a platform focused on helping professionals improve their English communication skills, has raised ₹1 crore in funding at a valuation of ₹10 crore from a group of high-net-worth individual (HNI) investors based in Mumbai.

Funding roundsvirohan.com ↗

Mynavi Corporation is leading the ongoing Series B funding round for healthcare edtech startup Virohan, which has raised Rs 65 crore ($7.5 million).

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 410 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
101
Leadership moves
78
Lawsuit
73
Mergers & acquisitions
65
Earnings
21
Capital infusions
13
IPO activity
9
Company announcements
9
Asset acquisitions
9
Contracts
8
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

13 tracked people moves

Sudip Saha

Appointment Co-Founder

Ms. Deepti Barman

Appointment Head – Strategic Partnerships

Arushee Aggarwal

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Unacademy ↗
Gaurav Munjal

Appointment Group CEO

Lodestar ↗
David Christie

Appointment Director

Roombr ↗
Fayyaz Hussain

Appointment Chief Growth Officer

UpGrad ↗
Amitabh Kant

Appointment Independent Non-Executive Director

UpGrad ↗
Deepesh Dhakad

Appointment Chief Product and Technology Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Josh Talks ↗
full-duplex conversational AI model in Hindi

Conversational AI

Careervira ↗
Vira AI

Enterprise Learning Orchestrator

Regulatory events

8 recorded events

UpGrad ↗

Competition Commission of India

BYJU\'S ↗

investigation requestedSpecial Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO)

BYJU\'S ↗

fined $10,000 per day for contemptDelaware Bankruptcy Court

BYJU\'S ↗

ordered to pay over $1.07 billionDelaware Bankruptcy Court

Litigation

18 tracked suits

Company
byju’s v GLAS Trust

Challenge to acceleration of a term loanCivil · Filed

Company
byju’s v lenders

term loan acceleration challengeCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

11companies
23period observations
22.0%median reported growth

Median across 16 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
UpGrad→Unacademy ↗Announced2026-05-05Not stated in snapshot
UpGrad→internshalaAnnounced2026-05-05Not stated in snapshot
Integra→Telefónica\'s Peruvian unitCompleted2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot
BYJU\'S→aakashCompleted2026-03-18$1.0B
Cognigix→SKILLDOM ↗Announced2026-03-16Not stated in snapshot
allen career institute→Unacademy ↗Rumored2026-03-16Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

3,115 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 4,178-posting snapshot covers 505 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Business Development Executive76
Business Development Associate57
Content Writer46
Academic Counselor36
Inside Sales Specialist28
Inside Sales Executive26
80 internship postings

34 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1,737 postings specify a level.

unspecified
2,441
manager
615
senior
419
intern
326
lead
255
entry
122

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 4,178 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Sales
343
Python
322
Communication
270
Communication Skills
250
Lead Generation
222
Sql
204
Business Development
196
Excel
176
Negotiation
174
Crm Tools
168
ADVERTISED PAY$7.8K/ year

Median across 724 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$9.0K/ year87 postings
senior$12.0K/ year91 postings
intern$1.3K/ year49 postings
lead$12.6K/ year45 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

3,444 founders and chief executives across 2,470 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

594 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
86
IIT Bombay
71
IIT Kharagpur
49
IIT Kanpur
45
BITS Pilani
44
IIT Madras
31
IIM Ahmedabad
31
IIM Calcutta
30

Prior employers

135 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
37
Google
24
Amazon
18
Cisco
13
Goldman Sachs
11
Flipkart
7
McKinsey
7
Morgan Stanley
6

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

56,493 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
56,493articles in the measured year
17,009articles in 2026Q1
82.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Online Learning coverage across India · articles per complete quarter

04,8909,78014,67019,5602021Q2: 7,4482021Q22021Q3: 11,6702021Q4: 7,8682022Q1: 9,6292022Q2: 9,5162022Q22022Q3: 12,7832022Q4: 12,1912023Q1: 12,5052023Q2: 12,3892023Q22023Q3: 13,5202023Q4: 11,8662024Q1: 12,9782024Q2: 12,3142024Q22024Q3: 13,9682024Q4: 12,9542025Q1: 16,1552025Q2: 11,6352025Q22025Q3: 15,4312025Q4: 12,4192026Q1: 17,0092026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q27,448
2021Q311,670
2021Q47,868
2022Q19,629
2022Q29,516
2022Q312,783
2022Q412,191
2023Q112,505
2023Q212,389
2023Q313,520
2023Q411,866
2024Q112,978
2024Q212,314
2024Q313,968
2024Q412,954
2025Q116,155
2025Q211,635
2025Q315,431
2025Q412,419
2026Q117,009

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
23,795 positive · 215 neutral · 4,842 negative
2022
36,097 positive · 362 neutral · 7,631 negative
2023
40,457 positive · 284 neutral · 9,511 negative
2024
42,821 positive · 509 neutral · 8,851 negative
2025
46,123 positive · 351 neutral · 9,137 negative

Leading coverage topics

Online Learning coverage across India · ranked by full-period article count.

Latest Gadgets And Consumer Electronics9,991 articles in the full recorded period
2,492 recent · 2,242 prior
Artificial Intelligence Advancements9,305 articles in the full recorded period
4,035 recent · 2,448 prior
Mobile Operating Systems7,806 articles in the full recorded period
2,071 recent · 1,797 prior
5G Network Infrastructure5,030 articles in the full recorded period
931 recent · 844 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations4,242 articles in the full recorded period
1,488 recent · 980 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations3,278 articles in the full recorded period
1,190 recent · 686 prior
Mobile Phone Market Segmentation3,255 articles in the full recorded period
862 recent · 691 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation3,160 articles in the full recorded period
1,186 recent · 727 prior
Mobile Phone Connectivity Standards (5G, Lte)3,147 articles in the full recorded period
625 recent · 598 prior
Global Market Entry Strategies2,752 articles in the full recorded period
785 recent · 585 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Online Learning coverage across India

KeywordRecentPriorChange
ai research2,3491,30580%
ai hardware2,0341,41843%
ai frameworks1,50381485%
responsible ai92346997%
ai regulation compliance79348165%
technology initiatives71339680%
cloud infrastructure484214126%
emerging tech governance33323045%
tech-enhanced pedagogy22713568%
chip manufacturing19013442%
accredited online programs4307-99%
online diplomas4307-99%
online degrees4307-99%
online certifications4305-99%
master franchising1303-100%

Event and signal lenses

Online Learning coverage across India

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

59,249 classified articles

ai regulation compliance, responsible ai, ai research

65.9% critical · 48.7% positive
Flat

Funding Momentum

13,390 classified articles

funding announcement, neural network ventures, ai infrastructure financing

60.0% critical · 60.6% positive
Rising

Growth

30,066 classified articles

5g rollout, business smartphone, ai research

48.8% critical · 66.9% positive

Online Learning coverage across India. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Online Learning research is working on

2,453 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
2,453papers
53,436worldwide comparison pool
2,453India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
1,123
Breakthrough
442
Problem-identifying
380
Descriptive
237
Cautionary
196
Comparative
64
Critical
11

Contribution mix

Empirical
942
Methods-led
760
Reviews
472
Position pieces
259
Theoretical
20

Tone counts: 2,390 positive · 5 neutral · 58 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
391 papers · 15.9% of this field
  • Educational technology80 papers
  • Higher education54 papers
  • Curriculum37 papers
  • Information and Communications Technology36 papers
  • Digital learning31 papers
  • Information technology30 papers
  • Technology integration29 papers
  • Blended learning26 papers

Landmark: Online Learning: A Panacea in the Time of COVID-19 Crisis

Cautions
196 papers · 8.0% of this field
  • Transformative learning48 papers
  • Educational technology46 papers
  • Higher education38 papers
  • Personalized learning21 papers
  • Applications of artificial intelligence21 papers
  • Digital learning18 papers
  • Curriculum16 papers
  • Learning analytics15 papers

Landmark: A Global Classroom? Evaluating the Effectiveness of Global Virtual Collaboration as a Teaching Tool in Management Education

Opportunities
1,565 papers · 63.8% of this field
  • Educational technology217 papers
  • Personalized learning175 papers
  • Learning analytics159 papers
  • Analytics141 papers
  • Transformative learning141 papers
  • Adaptive learning116 papers
  • Curriculum108 papers
  • Scalability103 papers

Landmark: Students’ Perception towards E-Learning during COVID-19 Pandemic in India: An Empirical Study

Leading institutions

University of Delhi
4,943
University of Petroleum and Energy Studies
531
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies
529
Jamia Millia Islamia
508
Lovely Professional University
490
Maharshi Dayanand University
360

Leading researchers

Shivangi Dhawan
4,931
Mohammed Arshad Khan
367
Vivek Vivek
367
Mohammed Kamalun Nabi
367
Maysoon Khojah
367
Muhammad Tahir
367
Monika Hooda
359
Chhavi Rana
359

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Metaverse: A Potential Virtual-Physical Ecosystem for Innovative Blended Education and Training71 citations
  • LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM20 citations
  • Deep Learning-Enabled Human Resource Analytics in Predicting Employee Performance18 citations
  • LSTM-SHAP based academic performance prediction for disabled learners in virtual learning environments: a statistical analysis approach15 citations
  • Holistic Education Redefined: Integrating STEM with Arts, Environment, Spirituality, and Sports through the Seven-Factor/Saptha-Mukhi Student Developm13 citations

Common problems researchers identify

302 papers · 6 recurring themes
6 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Challenges Integrating ICT in SchoolsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Challenges Integrating ICT in Schools

65 papers

21.5% of this theme group

Researchers highlight institutional and teacher obstacles that hinder effective technology integration in Indian education.

Information and Communications Technology (25) · Information technology (16) · Technology integration (19) · Educational technology (29)

Enhancing ICT Integration: Addressing Teachers’ Perspectives and Institutional Challenges in Schools

Re-examining Technology Integration in Education: Cognitive Foundations, Pedagogical Implications, and Contextual Constraints

View research history
YearShare index
2022703.6
2023721.4
2024742.9
2025731.5
Barriers to Digital TransformationCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Barriers to Digital Transformation

62 papers

20.5% of this theme group

Papers discuss equity and implementation issues that limit digital learning and lifelong learning initiatives.

Digital learning (21) · Digital transformation (11) · Transformative learning (10) · Lifelong learning (7)

Transforming Education in the Digital Era: Innovation, Equity, and Global Perspectives

Online Learning and its Transformative Impact on Digital Learning in Higher Education Institutions

View research history
YearShare index
2022122.1
2023147.6
2024183.0
2025329.0
Curriculum Design and Adaptive AICommon problems researchers identify · 03

Curriculum Design and Adaptive AI

53 papers

17.5% of this theme group

Studies examine how AI tools intersect with curriculum standards and adaptive learning models.

Curriculum (14) · Generative grammar (6) · Applications of artificial intelligence (5) · Adaptive learning (6)

Artificial Intelligence In Education: A Systematic Review Of Applications, Machine Learning Frameworks, And Predictive Analytics For Quality

Artificial Intelligence and Evaluation in the Teaching-Learning Process: Emerging Paradigms and Directions

View research history
YearShare index
20221035.1
20231107.4
2024966.9
20251083.1
Blended and Flipped Classroom LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Blended and Flipped Classroom Limits

51 papers

16.9% of this theme group

Authors point out pedagogical and technical constraints affecting blended, flipped, and VR‑enhanced learning.

Blended learning (18) · Flipped classroom (10) · Educational technology (14) · Virtual reality (4)

Transformation of Quality Education Through E-Learning for Sustainable Development

Enhancing Student Learning Through Flipped Classroom

View research history
YearShare index
2022192.3
2023183.6
2024176.7
2025225.3
Pandemic‑Driven Online Learning IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Pandemic‑Driven Online Learning Issues

38 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Research reveals perception gaps and logistical challenges faced during COVID‑19 remote education.

Coronavirus disease 2019 (8) · Pandemic (8) · Online learning (8) · Electronic learning (4)

Perception towards online/blended learning at the time of Covid-19 pandemic: an academic analytics in the Indian context

Online Teaching-Learning in Medical Education: A Multicentric CrossSectional Study on Perception and Challenges of Teachers and Students dur

View research history
YearShare index
2022481.1
2023327.7
2024172.2
202596.5
Data Analytics and Learning MeasurementCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Data Analytics and Learning Measurement

33 papers

10.9% of this theme group

Works critique the reliability and interpretability of big‑data approaches to student performance.

Analytics (21) · Learning analytics (18) · Big data (5) · Data analysis (4)

Exploring the Efficacy of Adaptive Learning Platforms Enhanced by Artificial Intelligence

Predictive Analytics in Education: Modeling the Complex Relationship Between Learning Modalities and Student Well-being

View research history
YearShare index
202289.8
202383.9
202463.2
202582.1

Cautions

138 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Risks of AI‑Based PersonalizationCautions · 01

Risks of AI‑Based Personalization

42 papers

30.4% of this theme group

Authors caution against over‑reliance on AI for adaptive and personalized learning outcomes.

Applications of artificial intelligence (14) · Transformative learning (14) · Personalized learning (9) · Adaptive learning (6)

Role of Artificial Intelligence in Education

USE OF AI TOOLS IN TEACHING AND LEARNING: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES

View research history
YearShare index
202241.8
202364.4
202493.3
2025166.5
Equity Gaps in Technology UseCautions · 02

Equity Gaps in Technology Use

37 papers

26.8% of this theme group

Studies warn of persistent divides in access and attitudes toward educational technology.

Technology integration (10) · Information and Communications Technology (7) · Educational technology (15) · Information technology (5)

Closing the divide: Exploring higher education teachers’ perspectives on educational technology

Impact of various Educational Technology on Students

View research history
YearShare index
2022382.4
2023370.3
2024343.0
2025408.7
Limits of Learning AnalyticsCautions · 03

Limits of Learning Analytics

30 papers

21.7% of this theme group

Researchers highlight methodological and ethical concerns surrounding analytics‑driven personalization.

Learning analytics (7) · Cognition (4) · Higher education (9) · Transformative learning (8)

Adaptive Learning Systems: Harnessing AI to Personalize Educational Outcomes

AI-Driven Personalized Learning: Enhancing Student Engagement and Academic Performance

View research history
YearShare index
20222322.2
20232302.5
20242210.7
20252511.4
Social Media Impact on Well‑BeingCautions · 04

Social Media Impact on Well‑Being

29 papers

21.0% of this theme group

Papers explore mental‑health implications of digital collaboration and technology adoption.

Social media (4) · Mental health (3) · Perception (4) · Psychological intervention (3)

A Global Classroom? Evaluating the Effectiveness of Global Virtual Collaboration as a Teaching Tool in Management Education

Acceptance and Use of Digital Technology by Teachers for Improving Learning Outcomes: A Study on Secondary Schools in Bihar, India

View research history
YearShare index
20222573.0
20232525.5
20242382.4
20252561.2

Opportunities

1,296 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

AI‑Enabled Transformative LearningOpportunities · 01

AI‑Enabled Transformative Learning

223 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on leveraging artificial intelligence to reshape teaching practices and learner engagement.

Transformative learning (42) · Applications of artificial intelligence (19) · Educational technology (43) · Generative grammar (19)

AI in Education and Enhances Learning

Empowering Tomorrow’s Educators: Utilization of AI to Enhance Teaching Effectiveness through Learner Engagement in Formal Learning

View research history
YearShare index
2022194.6
2023204.0
2024219.2
2025307.7
Reinforcement Learning for Adaptive SystemsOpportunities · 02

Reinforcement Learning for Adaptive Systems

201 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Research proposes robust reinforcement‑learning methods to create scalable, self‑optimizing educational platforms.

Reinforcement learning (61) · Robustness (20) · Intrusion detection system (17) · Scalability (35)

Development of Intelligent, Adaptive, and Dynamic Systems Via the Investigation of Novel Machine Learning Algorithms

Reinforcement Learning for Adaptive AI Systems

View research history
YearShare index
202238.0
202340.7
202427.8
202544.7
Predictive Models for Student SuccessOpportunities · 03

Predictive Models for Student Success

194 papers

15.0% of this theme group

Studies develop machine‑learning techniques to forecast achievement and boost active learning experiences.

Cognition (21) · Student engagement (18) · Metacognition (10) · Upload (9)

Enhancing Student Achievement through Active Learning and Predictive Modelling using Machine Learning Algorithms

Student Academic Performance Prediction using Ensemble Learning Models

View research history
YearShare index
20222090.7
20232067.4
20242024.7
20252280.9
Technology‑Driven Pedagogical InnovationOpportunities · 04

Technology‑Driven Pedagogical Innovation

192 papers

14.8% of this theme group

Works highlight digital transformation strategies that enhance teacher performance and curriculum delivery.

Information and Communications Technology (24) · Technology integration (30) · Educational technology (60) · Digital transformation (18)

Revolutionizing pedagogy: navigating the integration of technology in higher education for teacher learning and performance enhancement

Tech-Driven Transformation in Teacher Education: Issues, Innovations, and Implications

View research history
YearShare index
2022382.4
2023370.3
2024343.0
2025408.7
Immersive Blended Learning EnvironmentsOpportunities · 05

Immersive Blended Learning Environments

189 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Research showcases virtual‑reality and augmented‑reality tools that enrich blended and flipped classroom experiences.

Blended learning (60) · Virtual reality (31) · Experiential learning (41) · Flipped classroom (21)

Augmented Reality:Transforming Learning Landscapes in Education

THE ENRICHED VIRTUAL MODEL: REVOLUTIONISING BLENDED LEARNING FOR PERSONALISED, FLEXIBLE EDUCATION

View research history
YearShare index
2022248.1
2023244.8
2024223.3
2025294.4
Generative AI for Personalized EducationOpportunities · 06

Generative AI for Personalized Education

179 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Papers explore large‑language‑model approaches to tailor content and adapt learning pathways.

Personalized learning (104) · Adaptive learning (66) · Personalization (38) · Generative grammar (17)

AI-Augmented Adaptive Learning Systems in Education for Enhancing Student Engagement Through Personalized Content Recommendation

Adaptive Learning Systems Powered by Generative AI and Large Language Models: A Comprehensive Review of Personalized Education

View research history
YearShare index
202223.0
202328.0
202434.7
202557.2
Advanced Analytics for Outcome ImprovementOpportunities · 07

Advanced Analytics for Outcome Improvement

118 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Studies apply predictive analytics to refine assessment practices and support student learning trajectories.

Analytics (97) · Learning analytics (87) · Predictive analytics (31) · Data analysis (15)

Comparative Analysis of Machine Learning Models in Predicting Academic Outcomes: Insights and Implications for Educational Data Analytics

Data Analytics in Education: Enhancing Student Learning Outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
202235.7
202337.7
202431.1
202541.5

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising45.8%37.2%
Breakthrough18.0%26.1%
Problem-identifying15.5%9.8%
Descriptive9.7%17.8%
Cautionary8.0%4.2%
Comparative2.6%4.0%
Critical0.4%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillancePrivacy Protection in Learning Management Systems' Mobile Technology-Based Learning Analytics80.41%3 (37.5%)0.24%
Safety & misuseDeepfake Technology Development and How It Affects Higher Education30.15%3 (100.0%)0.1%
Concentration of compute powerStudent-Centric Ed-Commerce Platforms: A Case Study on NoteFolio for Democratizing Academic Content Access10.05%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.05%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India

Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the online learning categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 India demand signals compared with mapped online learning supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Curriculum & schools ↗Demand Driver78.68.3+70.3+91.0%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure57.18.3+48.8+177.7%
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure64.350.0+14.3+99.3%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure50.066.7-16.7+77.0%
Online learning ↗Channel Shift64.391.7-27.4+146.3%
Skills & vocational training ↗Demand Driver0.033.3-33.3+61.9%
Education costs & student debt ↗Spending Pressure21.491.7-70.3+68.3%
Exams & admissions ↗Demand Driver64.3—No matching category—+77.1%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. India is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Chungcheongbuk-Do136.3

Data & privacy regulation · Tech workforce shifts · Online learning

Karnataka105.5

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Curriculum & schools

Haryana103.4

Exams & admissions · Online learning · Curriculum & schools

Telangana95.3

Education costs & student debt · Online learning · Exams & admissions

Rajasthan79.9

Curriculum & schools · Exams & admissions · Online learning

Andhra Pradesh78.0

Exams & admissions · Online learning · Education costs & student debt

Odisha75.0

Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools · Online learning

Chandigarh70.4

Online learning · Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools

Tamil Nadu65.7

Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools · Online learning

Maharashtra62.2

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Online learning

Jharkhand61.4

Curriculum & schools · Online learning · Exams & admissions

Uttar Pradesh59.8

Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools · Online learning

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
DEMAND DRIVERCurriculum & schools+70.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Curriculum change can pull classroom content and tooling demand behind it.

12.27mentions per 10,000 articles+91.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

  • Education It146

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 102025Q32025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 132026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Curriculum & schools in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32434.76
2024Q43657.21
2025Q13487.42
2025Q23248.59
2025Q351910.76
2025Q444111.86
2026Q164113.58

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Rajasthan22.9 / 10,000
Haryana22.8 / 10,000
Himachal Pradesh22.3 / 10,000
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation+48.8percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

4.29mentions per 10,000 articles+177.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

  • Education It146

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024572024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3531.04
2024Q4801.58
2025Q11192.54
2025Q2782.07
2025Q31092.26
2025Q42276.1
2026Q12705.72

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Chungcheongbuk-Do111.3 / 10,000
Andhra Pradesh9.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts+14.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

10.98mentions per 10,000 articles+99.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

  • Future Of Work757
  • Vocational Training630
  • Hr Saas192

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 132025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 72026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32514.92
2024Q42354.64
2025Q13126.65
2025Q23088.17
2025Q366713.83
2025Q43579.6
2026Q13677.78

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka24.5 / 10,000
Maharashtra11.9 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

11.25mentions per 10,000 articles+77.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

  • Online Courses2,945
  • Vocational Training630

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33727.29
2024Q42294.52
2025Q13246.91
2025Q23479.2
2025Q359112.25
2025Q438710.41
2026Q14238.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka21.4 / 10,000
Maharashtra11.3 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTOnline learning-27.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online adoption can migrate learning to platforms faster than institutions adapt.

10.86mentions per 10,000 articles+146.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

  • Edtech4,960
  • Online Courses2,945

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711152024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 132026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Online learning in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31963.84
2024Q42064.07
2025Q12415.14
2025Q22767.32
2025Q34399.1
2025Q438210.27
2026Q161413.01

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Chandigarh29.1 / 10,000
Haryana24.8 / 10,000
Telangana19.2 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERSkills & vocational training-33.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Skill gaps can pull vocational and upskilling demand faster than degrees adjust.

1.45mentions per 10,000 articles+61.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

  • Future Of Work757
  • Vocational Training630

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

001122024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 12025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Skills & vocational training in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3410.8
2024Q4330.65
2025Q1721.53
2025Q2571.51
2025Q3811.68
2025Q4431.16
2026Q1661.4

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Madhya Pradesh2.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREEducation costs & student debt-70.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cost pressure can pull demand toward affordable and financed learning paths.

7.95mentions per 10,000 articles+68.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

  • Edtech4,960
  • Online Courses2,945

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0257102024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Education costs & student debt in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32755.39
2024Q42254.44
2025Q12234.75
2025Q22737.24
2025Q34038.36
2025Q42677.18
2026Q13808.05

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Telangana21.7 / 10,000
Jammu And Kashmir14.2 / 10,000
Andhra Pradesh14.2 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERExams & admissions—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Exam and admissions pressure can pull prep, tutoring and assessment demand.

12.0mentions per 10,000 articles+77.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s online learning market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04813172024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 142025Q32025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 102026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Exams & admissions in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32384.66
2024Q43236.38
2025Q14038.59
2025Q239310.42
2025Q370614.64
2025Q444011.83
2026Q151610.94

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Haryana42.1 / 10,000
Odisha30.2 / 10,000
Bihar24.8 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

India online learning coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Personalized education and Artificial Intelligence in the United States, China, and India: A systematic review using a Human-In-The-Loop model

Computers and Education Artificial Intelligence

564 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Entrepreneurial intention of Indian university students: the role of opportunity recognition and entrepreneurship education

Education + Training

272 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Adoption of AI-Chatbots to Enhance Student Learning Experience in Higher Education in India

203 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Impact of farmer education on farm productivity under varying technologies: case of paddy growers in India

Agricultural and Food Economics

198 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
technology initiatives15542313.3%
undergraduate courses6820280.7%
ai hardware7322271.6%
campus wi-fi6521246.6%
university ratings6422225.8%
cloud infrastructure8429224.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Online Learning in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 29 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon