Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE MUMBAI EDITION 2026

Mumbai’s
online learning industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping online learning in Mumbai. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Online Learning Industry Landscape of Mumbai
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Online Learning illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Mumbai’s online learning leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Online Learning company highlights in Mumbai, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
UpGradupgrad.com$408.3M7 roles6,181Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Topprtoppr.com$125.98M—3—
Eduisfun Technologieseduisfun.com$34.26M—2$307.5KFYFY2025 filing
Stepappstepapp.ai$32.47M—2—
Imarticus Learningimarticus.org$15.73M5 roles471$20.86MFYFY2025 filing
WhiteHat Jrwhitehatjr.com$11.34M—1—
LearningMatelearningmate.com$11.09M4 roles1,201$41.31MFYFY2025 filing
Creative Galileocreativegalileo.com$10M—17—
Expertronsexpertrons.com—7 roles17—
AP Guruapguru.com—6 roles——
Super Scholarsuperscholar.in—5 roles30—
TeamLease Edtechteamleaseedtech.com—5 roles7,430$10.28MFYFY2025 filing
The Test Tribethetesttribe.com—4 roles——
Birla Brianiacsbirlabrainiacs.com——21—
CodeChefcodechef.com——367—
Datacipher Education Servicesdatacipher.net——96Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Dreamtime Learningdreamtimelearning.com————
Financial Planning Academyfpa.edu.in——50$10.24MFYFY2025 filing
GoPractgopract.com————
Hurix Digitalhurix.com——519$10.64MFYFY2025 filing
IDZ Digitalidzdigital.com——189Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Iquantaiquanta.in———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
QuantInstiquantinsti.com——46—
TimesProtimespro.com——41Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Online Learning industry KPIs in Mumbai

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation11.4%

49 of 428 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation16.8%

72 of 428 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share75.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$400K

Midpoint of 169 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 75.0% of disclosed capital, while 83.2% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Mumbai online learning has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Mumbai online learning
$0$57.98M$115.97M$173.95M$231.94M2016: $3.53M20162017: $12.05M20172018: $41.42M20182019: $88.67M20192020: $61.73M20202021: $203.45M20212022: $102.89M20222023: $48.63M20232024: $112.17M20242025: $1.01M2025
View the numbers
Annual online learning funding and company formation in Mumbai
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$3.53M309
2017$12.05M2410
2018$41.42M238
2019$88.67M3817
2020$61.73M4813
2021$203.45M2928
2022$102.89M2127
2023$48.63M1411
2024$112.17M2111
2025$1.01M103
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • UpGrad53.9%
  • Toppr16.6%
  • Eduisfun Technologies4.5%
  • Other companies25.0%

Funding by stage

190 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel148 77.9%
Series A–B24 12.6%
Series C+ / PE11 5.8%
Grants, debt & other7 3.7%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C05/2026
UpGrad $38M

Backed by Temasek and IFC and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B08/2022
UpGradupgrad.com$64.09M

Backed by Temasek and IFC Asset Management Company and others.

Series D07/2020
Topprtoppr.com$46.88M

Backed by Foundation Holdings and Kaizenvest and others.

Series C05/2018
Topprtoppr.com$35M

Backed by Groundupp Ventures and Kaizenvest and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 123 reporting entities from 157 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹12,834.7 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Mumbai market sales.

Net profit / loss₹2,890.6 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+22.5%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹1.0 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+47.2%

58 of 123 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+89.2%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 123 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

123 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
MUMBAI · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does online learning compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Mumbai companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

16 of the 428 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.7%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 191,494 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
CodeChefcodechef.com2,158,7245239.2%
UpGradupgrad.com1,711,8425467.6%
LearnTubelearntube.ai761,4363296.8%
Irairaedu.tech671,466298.2%
Imarticus Learningimarticus.org491,1374881.6%
Ira Skillsiraskills.ai357,9711093.3%
Jaro Educationjaroeducation.com198,3874276.6%
EduCBAeducba.com193,6835026.6%
QuantInstiquantinsti.com189,3053853.8%
JEEsocietyjeesociety.in170,717997.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

81 of these companies (18.9%) publish at least one Android app — 350 apps in all, carrying 651.1M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Pre-K Edtech168571.7MTizi Princess Home Design Game 56.4M
Online Mom & Baby Care138450.6MMy Hospital Town Doctor Games 36.3M
K-12 Edtech75122.8MColoring Games for Kids: Color 39.1M
Continued Learning8860.2MProgramming Hub: Learn to code 11.2M
Test Preparation Tech2910MHomework Help App | Scan Quest 7.1M
Higher Education Tech125.9MupGrad 5.4M
Hrtech241.1MInterview Mastery & Job Skills 496.9K
Enterprise Resource Planning4471.7KNSOU 353.2K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 102023Q2: 32023Q22023Q3: 122023Q3: 32023Q32023Q4: 82023Q4: 32023Q42024Q1: 62024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 42024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 102024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 82024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 82025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 92025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 102025Q3: 312025Q32025Q4: 92025Q4: 632025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1: 572026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 317 of 350 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Mumbai online learning market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Edtech382
Consumer digital366
Online courses221
Enterprise tech112
Vocational training55
Saas46
Future of work46
Passion economy42
Enterprise software41
Activity based learning39
Hr saas30
Education it15

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Edtech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

382companies
11.3%have hiring activity

43 companies hiring · $744.03M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription343
Fee-for-service78
Advertising66
Commission on transaction60
E-commerce - service41
E-commerce - product14
Freemium7
Sponsorship2
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 7 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsupgrad.com ↗

Edtech giant UpGrad is set to acquire rival platform Unacademy in an all-stock deal.

IPO activityimarticus.org ↗

The Mumbai-based start-up is preparing for an initial public offering of around ₹1,000 crore in FY27 and plans to file its draft red herring prospectus with the Securities and Exchange Board of India in the third quarter.

Mergers & acquisitionslearntube.ai ↗

Nazara said it will also invest ₹4.2 crores ($500,000) to acquire a 4.7% stake in Google-backed AI-powered learning platform LearnTube.

Funding roundsbirlabrainiacs.com ↗

Interestingly, two other startups, Birla Brainiacs and Dear Me, have also secured funding but have chosen to keep their transaction details under wraps

Leadership movestimespro.com ↗

Abhishek Arora assumed the role of CEO effective 1st August 2025.

Leadership moveshurix.com ↗

Hurix Digital, a leading global provider of digital content and technology solutions, is pleased to announce the appointment of Chirag Parmar as the new Head of Marketing.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 72 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Mergers & acquisitions
24
Leadership moves
22
Funding rounds
13
Earnings
3
New products
3
Capital infusions
2
IPO activity
2
Incorporation
1
Regulatory
1
Company announcements
1
3 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

3 tracked people moves

Sudip Saha

Appointment Co-Founder

UpGrad ↗
Amitabh Kant

Appointment Independent Non-Executive Director

UpGrad ↗
Deepesh Dhakad

Appointment Chief Product and Technology Officer

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

UpGrad ↗

Competition Commission of India

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
UpGrad→unacademyAnnounced2026-05-05Not stated in snapshot
UpGrad→internshalaAnnounced2026-05-05Not stated in snapshot
Cognigix→SKILLDOM ↗Announced2026-03-16Not stated in snapshot
UpGrad→work betterCompleted2026-02-26Not stated in snapshot
UpGrad→Talentedge ↗Completed2026-02-26Not stated in snapshot
UpGrad→exampurCompleted2026-02-26Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

372 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 517-posting snapshot covers 51 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Php Developer13
Business Development Executive10
Sales Manager5
Senior Admissions Counselor4
Academic Counsellor3
Senior Associate Performance Marketing3
6 internship postings

2 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

244 postings specify a level.

unspecified
273
manager
112
senior
66
lead
35
intern
20
entry
11

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 517 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Sales
39
Excel
36
Sql
33
Python
32
Communication Skills
32
Negotiation
32
Crm Tools
27
Communication
25
Instructional Design
25
Business Development
25
ADVERTISED PAY$7.8K/ year

Median across 89 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

353 founders and chief executives across 247 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

72 profiles with education records.

IIT Bombay
22
IIM Calcutta
9
IIT Delhi
7
Indian School of Business
5
INSEAD
4
IIM Bangalore
4
IIT Kanpur
3
IIT Kharagpur
3

Prior employers

8 profiles with prior-work records.

Morgan Stanley
2
Microsoft
2
Amazon
1
Flipkart
1
Bain
1
Goldman Sachs
1
McKinsey
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

6,177 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
6,177articles in the measured year
1,371articles in 2026Q1
86.7%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Online Learning coverage tagged Mumbai · articles per complete quarter

08761,7522,6283,5042021Q2: 6192021Q22021Q3: 2,6672021Q4: 6822022Q1: 8502022Q2: 8572022Q22022Q3: 3,0472022Q4: 1,2882023Q1: 9462023Q2: 1,2872023Q22023Q3: 2,3672023Q4: 9242024Q1: 1,1852024Q2: 9502024Q22024Q3: 1,3792024Q4: 1,2492025Q1: 1,5672025Q2: 1,0392025Q22025Q3: 2,6832025Q4: 1,1072026Q1: 1,3712026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2619
2021Q32,667
2021Q4682
2022Q1850
2022Q2857
2022Q33,047
2022Q41,288
2023Q1946
2023Q21,287
2023Q32,367
2023Q4924
2024Q11,185
2024Q2950
2024Q31,379
2024Q41,249
2025Q11,567
2025Q21,039
2025Q32,683
2025Q41,107
2026Q11,371

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
3,809 positive · 6 neutral · 257 negative
2022
5,546 positive · 12 neutral · 480 negative
2023
4,958 positive · 8 neutral · 556 negative
2024
4,134 positive · 15 neutral · 611 negative
2025
5,543 positive · 18 neutral · 834 negative

Leading coverage topics

Online Learning coverage tagged Mumbai · ranked by full-period article count.

Latest Gadgets And Consumer Electronics9,991 articles in the full recorded period
2,492 recent · 2,242 prior
Artificial Intelligence Advancements9,305 articles in the full recorded period
4,035 recent · 2,448 prior
Mobile Operating Systems7,806 articles in the full recorded period
2,071 recent · 1,797 prior
5G Network Infrastructure5,030 articles in the full recorded period
931 recent · 844 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations4,242 articles in the full recorded period
1,488 recent · 980 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations3,278 articles in the full recorded period
1,190 recent · 686 prior
Mobile Phone Market Segmentation3,255 articles in the full recorded period
862 recent · 691 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation3,160 articles in the full recorded period
1,186 recent · 727 prior
Mobile Phone Connectivity Standards (5G, Lte)3,147 articles in the full recorded period
625 recent · 598 prior
Global Market Entry Strategies2,752 articles in the full recorded period
785 recent · 585 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
ai research2,3491,30580%
ai hardware2,0341,41843%
ai frameworks1,50381485%
responsible ai92346997%
ai regulation compliance79348165%
technology initiatives71339680%
cloud infrastructure484214126%
emerging tech governance33323045%
tech-enhanced pedagogy22713568%
chip manufacturing19013442%
accredited online programs4307-99%
online degrees4307-99%
online diplomas4307-99%
online certifications4305-99%
master franchising1303-100%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

59,249 classified articles

ai regulation compliance, responsible ai, ai research

65.9% critical · 48.7% positive
Flat

Funding Momentum

13,390 classified articles

funding announcement, neural network ventures, ai infrastructure financing

60.0% critical · 60.6% positive
Rising

Growth

30,066 classified articles

5g rollout, business smartphone, ai research

48.8% critical · 66.9% positive

Online Learning coverage tagged Mumbai. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Online Learning research is working on

2,453 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
2,453papers
53,436worldwide comparison pool
2,453India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
1,123
Breakthrough
442
Problem-identifying
380
Descriptive
237
Cautionary
196
Comparative
64
Critical
11

Contribution mix

Empirical
942
Methods-led
760
Reviews
472
Position pieces
259
Theoretical
20

Tone counts: 2,390 positive · 5 neutral · 58 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
391 papers · 15.9% of this field
  • Educational technology80 papers
  • Higher education54 papers
  • Curriculum37 papers
  • Information and Communications Technology36 papers
  • Digital learning31 papers
  • Information technology30 papers
  • Technology integration29 papers
  • Blended learning26 papers

Landmark: Online Learning: A Panacea in the Time of COVID-19 Crisis

Cautions
196 papers · 8.0% of this field
  • Transformative learning48 papers
  • Educational technology46 papers
  • Higher education38 papers
  • Personalized learning21 papers
  • Applications of artificial intelligence21 papers
  • Digital learning18 papers
  • Curriculum16 papers
  • Learning analytics15 papers

Landmark: A Global Classroom? Evaluating the Effectiveness of Global Virtual Collaboration as a Teaching Tool in Management Education

Opportunities
1,565 papers · 63.8% of this field
  • Educational technology217 papers
  • Personalized learning175 papers
  • Learning analytics159 papers
  • Analytics141 papers
  • Transformative learning141 papers
  • Adaptive learning116 papers
  • Curriculum108 papers
  • Scalability103 papers

Landmark: Students’ Perception towards E-Learning during COVID-19 Pandemic in India: An Empirical Study

Leading institutions

University of Delhi
4,943
University of Petroleum and Energy Studies
531
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies
529
Jamia Millia Islamia
508
Lovely Professional University
490
Maharshi Dayanand University
360

Leading researchers

Shivangi Dhawan
4,931
Mohammed Arshad Khan
367
Vivek Vivek
367
Mohammed Kamalun Nabi
367
Maysoon Khojah
367
Muhammad Tahir
367
Monika Hooda
359
Chhavi Rana
359

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Metaverse: A Potential Virtual-Physical Ecosystem for Innovative Blended Education and Training71 citations
  • LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM20 citations
  • Deep Learning-Enabled Human Resource Analytics in Predicting Employee Performance18 citations
  • LSTM-SHAP based academic performance prediction for disabled learners in virtual learning environments: a statistical analysis approach15 citations
  • Holistic Education Redefined: Integrating STEM with Arts, Environment, Spirituality, and Sports through the Seven-Factor/Saptha-Mukhi Student Developm13 citations

Common problems researchers identify

302 papers · 6 recurring themes
6 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

ICT Integration ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

ICT Integration Challenges

65 papers

21.5% of this theme group

Researchers highlight institutional and teacher obstacles to effective technology integration in education.

Information and Communications Technology (25) · Information technology (16) · Technology integration (19) · Educational technology (29)

Enhancing ICT Integration: Addressing Teachers’ Perspectives and Institutional Challenges in Schools

Re-examining Technology Integration in Education: Cognitive Foundations, Pedagogical Implications, and Contextual Constraints

View research history
YearShare index
2022703.6
2023721.4
2024742.9
2025731.5
Digital Transformation IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Digital Transformation Issues

62 papers

20.5% of this theme group

Papers discuss barriers to equitable digital learning and lifelong learning in online environments.

Digital learning (21) · Digital transformation (11) · Transformative learning (10) · Lifelong learning (7)

Transforming Education in the Digital Era: Innovation, Equity, and Global Perspectives

Online Learning and its Transformative Impact on Digital Learning in Higher Education Institutions

View research history
YearShare index
2022122.1
2023147.6
2024183.0
2025329.0
AI in Curriculum DesignCommon problems researchers identify · 03

AI in Curriculum Design

53 papers

17.5% of this theme group

Studies examine difficulties of applying AI and adaptive methods within curriculum development.

Curriculum (14) · Generative grammar (6) · Applications of artificial intelligence (5) · Adaptive learning (6)

Artificial Intelligence In Education: A Systematic Review Of Applications, Machine Learning Frameworks, And Predictive Analytics For Quality

Artificial Intelligence and Evaluation in the Teaching-Learning Process: Emerging Paradigms and Directions

View research history
YearShare index
20221035.1
20231107.4
2024966.9
20251083.1
Blended and VR Learning LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Blended and VR Learning Limits

51 papers

16.9% of this theme group

Research points to practical constraints of blended, flipped, and virtual reality approaches.

Blended learning (18) · Flipped classroom (10) · Educational technology (14) · Virtual reality (4)

Transformation of Quality Education Through E-Learning for Sustainable Development

Enhancing Student Learning Through Flipped Classroom

View research history
YearShare index
2022192.3
2023183.6
2024176.7
2025225.3
Pandemic‑Driven Online LearningCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Pandemic‑Driven Online Learning

38 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Works address the sudden shift to online education and related challenges during COVID‑19.

Coronavirus disease 2019 (8) · Pandemic (8) · Online learning (8) · Electronic learning (4)

Perception towards online/blended learning at the time of Covid-19 pandemic: an academic analytics in the Indian context

Online Teaching-Learning in Medical Education: A Multicentric CrossSectional Study on Perception and Challenges of Teachers and Students dur

View research history
YearShare index
2022481.1
2023327.7
2024172.2
202596.5
Learning Analytics BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Learning Analytics Barriers

33 papers

10.9% of this theme group

Authors note technical and ethical hurdles in using big data for educational insight.

Analytics (21) · Learning analytics (18) · Big data (5) · Data analysis (4)

Exploring the Efficacy of Adaptive Learning Platforms Enhanced by Artificial Intelligence

Predictive Analytics in Education: Modeling the Complex Relationship Between Learning Modalities and Student Well-being

View research history
YearShare index
202289.8
202383.9
202463.2
202582.1

Cautions

138 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

AI Personalization RisksCautions · 01

AI Personalization Risks

42 papers

30.4% of this theme group

Cautionary papers warn about unintended consequences of AI‑driven personalized learning.

Applications of artificial intelligence (14) · Transformative learning (14) · Personalized learning (9) · Adaptive learning (6)

Role of Artificial Intelligence in Education

USE OF AI TOOLS IN TEACHING AND LEARNING: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES

View research history
YearShare index
202241.8
202364.4
202493.3
2025166.5
Technology Integration GapsCautions · 02

Technology Integration Gaps

37 papers

26.8% of this theme group

Research cautions that uneven adoption of educational technology can widen learning disparities.

Technology integration (10) · Information and Communications Technology (7) · Educational technology (15) · Information technology (5)

Closing the divide: Exploring higher education teachers’ perspectives on educational technology

Impact of various Educational Technology on Students

View research history
YearShare index
2022382.4
2023370.3
2024343.0
2025408.7
Analytics and Cognitive LoadCautions · 03

Analytics and Cognitive Load

30 papers

21.7% of this theme group

Studies caution that learning analytics may overlook cognitive complexities affecting student outcomes.

Learning analytics (7) · Cognition (4) · Higher education (9) · Transformative learning (8)

Adaptive Learning Systems: Harnessing AI to Personalize Educational Outcomes

AI-Driven Personalized Learning: Enhancing Student Engagement and Academic Performance

View research history
YearShare index
20222322.2
20232302.5
20242210.7
20252511.4
Social Media Mental‑Health ConcernsCautions · 04

Social Media Mental‑Health Concerns

29 papers

21.0% of this theme group

Papers raise concerns about the psychological impact of extensive digital and social media use in learning.

Social media (4) · Mental health (3) · Perception (4) · Psychological intervention (3)

A Global Classroom? Evaluating the Effectiveness of Global Virtual Collaboration as a Teaching Tool in Management Education

Acceptance and Use of Digital Technology by Teachers for Improving Learning Outcomes: A Study on Secondary Schools in Bihar, India

View research history
YearShare index
20222573.0
20232525.5
20242382.4
20252561.2

Opportunities

1,296 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

AI‑Enhanced Transformative LearningOpportunities · 01

AI‑Enhanced Transformative Learning

223 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on leveraging AI to create more dynamic and engaging educational experiences.

Transformative learning (42) · Applications of artificial intelligence (19) · Educational technology (43) · Generative grammar (19)

AI in Education and Enhances Learning

Empowering Tomorrow’s Educators: Utilization of AI to Enhance Teaching Effectiveness through Learner Engagement in Formal Learning

View research history
YearShare index
2022194.6
2023204.0
2024219.2
2025307.7
Reinforcement Learning SystemsOpportunities · 02

Reinforcement Learning Systems

201 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Research explores adaptive AI systems that improve robustness and scalability through reinforcement learning.

Reinforcement learning (61) · Robustness (20) · Intrusion detection system (17) · Scalability (35)

Development of Intelligent, Adaptive, and Dynamic Systems Via the Investigation of Novel Machine Learning Algorithms

Reinforcement Learning for Adaptive AI Systems

View research history
YearShare index
202238.0
202340.7
202427.8
202544.7
Predictive Student EngagementOpportunities · 03

Predictive Student Engagement

194 papers

15.0% of this theme group

Works highlight machine learning models that anticipate student performance and boost engagement.

Cognition (21) · Student engagement (18) · Metacognition (10) · Upload (9)

Enhancing Student Achievement through Active Learning and Predictive Modelling using Machine Learning Algorithms

Student Academic Performance Prediction using Ensemble Learning Models

View research history
YearShare index
20222090.7
20232067.4
20242024.7
20252280.9
Tech‑Driven Pedagogical ChangeOpportunities · 04

Tech‑Driven Pedagogical Change

192 papers

14.8% of this theme group

Studies examine how digital transformation reshapes teaching practices and institutional performance.

Information and Communications Technology (24) · Technology integration (30) · Educational technology (60) · Digital transformation (18)

Revolutionizing pedagogy: navigating the integration of technology in higher education for teacher learning and performance enhancement

Tech-Driven Transformation in Teacher Education: Issues, Innovations, and Implications

View research history
YearShare index
2022382.4
2023370.3
2024343.0
2025408.7
Immersive Blended LearningOpportunities · 05

Immersive Blended Learning

189 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Research showcases virtual reality and flipped classroom methods that enrich experiential learning.

Blended learning (60) · Virtual reality (31) · Experiential learning (41) · Flipped classroom (21)

Augmented Reality:Transforming Learning Landscapes in Education

THE ENRICHED VIRTUAL MODEL: REVOLUTIONISING BLENDED LEARNING FOR PERSONALISED, FLEXIBLE EDUCATION

View research history
YearShare index
2022248.1
2023244.8
2024223.3
2025294.4
Generative AI PersonalizationOpportunities · 06

Generative AI Personalization

179 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Papers discuss adaptive learning platforms powered by generative models for tailored content delivery.

Personalized learning (104) · Adaptive learning (66) · Personalization (38) · Generative grammar (17)

AI-Augmented Adaptive Learning Systems in Education for Enhancing Student Engagement Through Personalized Content Recommendation

Adaptive Learning Systems Powered by Generative AI and Large Language Models: A Comprehensive Review of Personalized Education

View research history
YearShare index
202223.0
202328.0
202434.7
202557.2
Advanced Learning AnalyticsOpportunities · 07

Advanced Learning Analytics

118 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Works present sophisticated predictive analytics to improve educational outcomes and decision‑making.

Analytics (97) · Learning analytics (87) · Predictive analytics (31) · Data analysis (15)

Comparative Analysis of Machine Learning Models in Predicting Academic Outcomes: Insights and Implications for Educational Data Analytics

Data Analytics in Education: Enhancing Student Learning Outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
202235.7
202337.7
202431.1
202541.5

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising45.8%37.6%
Breakthrough18.0%26.2%
Problem-identifying15.5%9.3%
Descriptive9.7%17.2%
Cautionary8.0%4.8%
Comparative2.6%3.8%
Critical0.4%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillancePrivacy Protection in Learning Management Systems' Mobile Technology-Based Learning Analytics80.41%3 (37.5%)0.24%
Safety & misuseDeepfake Technology Development and How It Affects Higher Education30.15%3 (100.0%)0.1%
Concentration of compute powerStudent-Centric Ed-Commerce Platforms: A Case Study on NoteFolio for Democratizing Academic Content Access10.05%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.05%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Mumbai

Compare demand signals in Mumbai’s newsflow with the online learning categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

6 Mumbai demand signals compared with mapped online learning supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure100.025.0+75.0+104.8%
Curriculum & schools ↗Demand Driver45.00.0+45.0—
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure65.050.0+15.0+81.8%
Online learning ↗Channel Shift30.087.5-57.5+79.1%
Education costs & student debt ↗Spending Pressure25.087.5-62.5—
Exams & admissions ↗Demand Driver35.0—No matching category——

Showing all 6 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Mumbai is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Mumbai is marked.

Muzaffarpur128.0

Curriculum & schools · Education costs & student debt · Exams & admissions

Noida118.9

Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts · Online learning

Jaipur109.7

Curriculum & schools · Online learning · Education costs & student debt

Bengaluru103.6

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Online learning

Pune91.3

Tech workforce shifts · Online learning · Layoffs & income shocks

Bhubaneswar86.6

Online learning · Education costs & student debt · Exams & admissions

Raipur82.7

Curriculum & schools · Online learning · Exams & admissions

Prayagraj81.4

Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools · Online learning

Coimbatore66.5

Online learning · Curriculum & schools · Education costs & student debt

MumbaiThis page53.7

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Online learning

Chennai65.6

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Online learning

Hyderabad65.2

Online learning · Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts+75.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

14.32mentions per 10,000 articles+104.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

  • Vocational Training55
  • Future Of Work46
  • Hr Saas30

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061217232024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 202025Q22025Q3: 162025Q32025Q4: 152025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3256.35
2024Q4286.34
2025Q1286.25
2025Q26120.12
2025Q35716.5
2025Q44915.49
2026Q1236.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida36.0 / 10,000
Bengaluru35.4 / 10,000
Pune17.6 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERCurriculum & schools+45.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Curriculum change can pull classroom content and tooling demand behind it.

7.77mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped online learning categories

  • Activity Based Learning39
  • Education It15

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

03610132024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 112025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Curriculum & schools in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q341.02
2024Q481.81
2025Q1143.12
2025Q23411.21
2025Q3236.66
2025Q4165.06
2026Q1298.78

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Muzaffarpur47.7 / 10,000
Jaipur35.9 / 10,000
Raipur27.6 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+15.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

13.49mentions per 10,000 articles+81.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

  • Online Courses221
  • Vocational Training55

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051116222024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 192025Q22025Q3: 152025Q32025Q4: 152025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3317.87
2024Q4245.44
2025Q1306.7
2025Q25819.13
2025Q35215.06
2025Q44815.17
2026Q1206.06

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida39.6 / 10,000
Bengaluru30.7 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTOnline learning-57.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online adoption can migrate learning to platforms faster than institutions adapt.

8.53mentions per 10,000 articles+79.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped online learning categories

  • Edtech382
  • Online Courses221

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0368112024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Online learning in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3174.32
2024Q4204.53
2025Q1265.8
2025Q2196.27
2025Q3349.84
2025Q4268.22
2026Q1298.78

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Jaipur30.4 / 10,000
Bhubaneswar28.4 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREEducation costs & student debt-62.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cost pressure can pull demand toward affordable and financed learning paths.

4.72mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped online learning categories

  • Edtech382
  • Online Courses221

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024792024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Education costs & student debt in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3174.32
2024Q481.81
2025Q181.79
2025Q2237.59
2025Q3164.63
2025Q4113.48
2026Q1154.54

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Muzaffarpur43.9 / 10,000
Jaipur24.2 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERExams & admissions—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Exam and admissions pressure can pull prep, tutoring and assessment demand.

4.88mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped online learning categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s online learning market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024682024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Exams & admissions in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q351.27
2024Q492.04
2025Q181.79
2025Q2165.28
2025Q3174.92
2025Q4113.48
2026Q1226.66

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Prayagraj56.7 / 10,000
Patna28.0 / 10,000
Muzaffarpur22.9 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Mumbai online learning coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Brokering International Education and (re)producing Class in Mumbai

International Migration

22 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Increasing breast cancer awareness and breast examination practices among women through health education and capacity building of primary healthcare providers: a pre-post intervention study in low socioeconomic area of Mumbai, India

BMJ Open

21 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Impact of continuing education programs (CEPs) on LIS professionals in academic libraries in Mumbai, India

Library Management

21 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Evaluating the Impact of a School-Based Youth-Led Health Education Program for Adolescent Females in Mumbai, India

Annals of Global Health

19 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
technology initiatives15542313.3%
undergraduate courses6820280.7%
ai hardware7322271.6%
campus wi-fi6521246.6%
university ratings6422225.8%
cloud infrastructure8429224.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Online Learning in Mumbai: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon