Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE BRAZIL EDITION 2026

Brazil’s
real estate and construction tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping real estate and construction tech in Brazil. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Real Estate and Construction Tech Industry Landscape of Brazil
BR
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Real Estate and Construction Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Brazil’s real estate and construction tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Real Estate and Construction Tech company highlights in Brazil, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Loftloft.com.br$798.39M1 roles1,486—
QuintoAndarquintoandar.com.br$753.94M—4,033—
VivaRealvivareal.com.br$70.71M—388—
Ambarambar.tech$36M—395—
EmCasaemcasa.com$24.59M—1,831—
Softplansoftplan.com.br$24.12M—2,203—
Wobawoba.com.br$23.5M—153—
Livancelivance.com.br$20.8M—161—
Loomyloomy.com.br—4 roles——
Capteicaptei.com.br—2 roles46—
IDB Atacadistasidbatacadistas.com.br—2 roles——
Rooftoprooftop.com.br—2 roles40—
digital griddg.energy—2 roles8—
cashmecashme.com.br—1 roles210—
vrentalvrentalnet.com—1 roles119—
Apresenta.meapresenta.me————
CVcvcrm.com.br————
CredAlugacredaluga.com.br————
Cubcub.com.br————
Juntos Somosjuntossomosmais.com.br——411—
Lastrolastro.co——15—
MOPOmopo.com.br————
Mellromellro.com————
Obramaxobramax.com.br————
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Real Estate and Construction Tech industry KPIs in Brazil

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation3.6%

24 of 667 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation7.5%

50 of 667 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share86.6%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.48M

Midpoint of 64 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 86.6% of disclosed capital, while 92.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Brazil real estate and construction tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Brazil real estate and construction tech
$0$291.94M$583.89M$875.83M$1.17B2016: $19.7M20162017: $12.33M20172018: $84.82M20182019: $330.39M20192020: $189.7M20202021: $1.02B20212022: $37.69M20222023: $24.62M20232024: $25.96M20242025: $50.26M2025
View the numbers
Annual real estate and construction tech funding and company formation in Brazil
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$19.7M382
2017$12.33M641
2018$84.82M535
2019$330.39M572
2020$189.7M488
2021$1.02B499
2022$37.69M189
2023$24.62M224
2024$25.96M811
2025$50.26M38
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Loft42.6%
  • QuintoAndar40.2%
  • VivaReal3.8%
  • Other companies13.4%

Funding by stage

80 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel41 51.2%
Series A–B24 30.0%
Series C+ / PE11 13.8%
Grants, debt & other4 5.0%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D03/2021
Loftloft.com.br$425M

Backed by Advent International and Altimeter Capital and others.

Series C01/2020
Loftloft.com.br$175M

Backed by Josh Kushner and Vulcan Capital and others.

Series B07/2019
Loftloft.com.br$80.39M

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz and Fifth Wall and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Brazil; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Brazil; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Brazil companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

25 of the 668 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.7%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 166,769 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Zap IMoveiszapimoveis.com.br7,514,8987272.4%
QuintoAndarquintoandar.com.br7,217,6677663.1%
VivaRealvivareal.com.br6,529,8307661.3%
Imovelwebimovelweb.com.br4,662,4687064.9%
Wimoveiswimoveis.com.br1,588,0625267.1%
Loftloft.com.br848,5655747.3%
Grupo ZAPgrupozap.com402,9464023.8%
Winkerwinker.com.br327,7783147.5%
orcafascioorcafascio.com276,833331.8%
Laislais.ai187,4842972.8%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

223 of these companies (33.4%) publish at least one Android app — 1,068 apps in all, carrying 36M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
ZAP Imóveis | Compra e AluguelZap IMoveis8.3M4.5House & Home
QuintoAndar: Aluguel e CompraQuintoAndar6.9M4.6House & Home
Viva Real ImóveisVivaReal5.9M4.7House & Home
Imovelweb: Aluguel e CompraImovelweb1.6M3.8House & Home
ConstruCalcTresium1.4M3.8Productivity
RHiDControl iD1.3M—Business
Loft Real Estate & ApartmentsLoft853.8K4.8House & Home
KeyAccess PassKey Access802K—Business
CondfyCondfy715.8K—Tools
OwliOwli334.9K3.5Lifestyle

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Residential Real Estate Tech2424.1MZAP Imóveis | Compra e Aluguel 8.3M
Commercial Real Estate Tech1714.5MViva Real Imóveis 5.9M
Property Management Tech6467.9MRHiD 1.3M
Facility Management Tech3543.9MKeyAccess Pass 802K
Energy Efficiency Tech3103.6MCondfy 715.8K
Construction Tech2142.7MConstruCalc 1.4M
Real Estate It125979.8KImobzi - CRM Imobiliário 173K
Property Management Suite56858.5KBBZ 145.4K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 192023Q2: 292023Q22023Q3: 162023Q3: 222023Q32023Q4: 152023Q4: 452023Q42024Q1: 142024Q1: 212024Q12024Q2: 142024Q2: 112024Q22024Q3: 82024Q3: 172024Q32024Q4: 152024Q4: 302024Q42025Q1: 62025Q1: 262025Q12025Q2: 152025Q2: 312025Q22025Q3: 132025Q3: 1082025Q32025Q4: 112025Q4: 822025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1: 982026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 539 of 1,068 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Brazil real estate and construction tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech505
Enterprise software296
Saas211
Consumer digital187
Real estate tech121
Construction project management76
Real estate saas74
B2c e-commerce59
Property management suite59
Real estate listings57
Construction saas57
Future of work49

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

505companies
3.2%have hiring activity

16 companies hiring · $258.52M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription443
Commission on transaction218
Fee-for-service114
E-commerce - service79
Advertising66
Renting / leasing43
E-commerce - product37
Physical commerce16
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsmopo.com.br ↗

high‑value rounds from established fintech and energy startups such as Mopo ($6.7 million debt).

Funding roundscredaluga.com.br ↗

Brazilian rental-fintech CredAluga closed an $11 million Series A led by Provence Partners, with participation from Caravela, Honey Island by 4UM, and Norte.

Funding roundslastro.co ↗

Lastro, a Brazil-based AI platform for real estate, has raised $16 million in Series A funding, bringing its total funding to $20 million.

Funding roundspipeimob.com.br ↗

Brazilian startup PipeImob has raised $3 million in a Seed round led by global venture capital firm Headline.

Funding roundscub.com.br ↗

CUB, a fintech company that develops solutions for the management of receptibles in the real estate market, announced the capture of $5.5 million in Series A, led by Alexia Ventures and Upload Ventures. The new contribution will be used to accelerate the growth of the company, which intends to multiply by 10 its customer base by 2026. Created in 2022 by Leonardo Gasparin (CEO), Fábio Coutinho (CPO), Thais Matoszko (COO) and Lucas Zago (CTO), the startup integrates recovery automation, bank reconciliation, business intelligence and access to credit on a single platform.

Mergers & acquisitionsanapro.com.br ↗

The CV CRM, Starian company of the Softplan Group, bought Anapro, a technology company that was based on the real estate market and belonged to the OLX Group.

Funding roundsrooftop.com.br ↗

the plan started last month, with an offer of R$ 1.5 million on the MB platform.

Funding roundsalugamaisapp.com.br ↗

Rounding out the week, in Brazil, real estate fintech AlugaMais raised $1.8 million from SRM Ventures to grow its rent‑advance and credit services.

Funding roundsmyside.com.br ↗

MySide, a digital platform for the real estate sector that focuses on the buyer, has just announced the extension of its seed round with a new R$ 5 million contribution.

Funding roundsviva.makasi.com.br ↗

Fintech Makasí secured $21 million in a CRI-backed round, its second such raise in less than a year, bringing its total to $42 million.

Full recorded event mix

Top 6 categories among 28 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
19
Company announcements
3
Leadership moves
2
Capital infusions
2
Mergers & acquisitions
1
Contracts
1
2 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

1 tracked people moves

Rooftop ↗
Neder Izaac

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

Contract wins

1 recorded customer wins

kartado ↗

Customer: cemigEnergy mining

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
CV CRM→ANAPRO ↗Announced2025-08-26Not stated in snapshot
Senior Systems→Hypnobox ↗Announced2024-07-15Not stated in snapshot
Sooper→tulAnnounced2024-06-12Not stated in snapshot
Ambar→amazonas energiaAnnounced2024-06-10Not stated in snapshot
globo ventures→QuintoAndar ↗Announced2022-12-02Not stated in snapshot
Zap IMoveis→VivaReal ↗2022-12-02Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

232 founders and chief executives across 181 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

7 profiles with education records.

Harvard University
3
Harvard Business School
2
INSEAD
2
Kellogg School of Management
1
University of California (Berkeley)
1
Duke University
1
Stanford University
1

Prior employers

4 profiles with prior-work records.

Amazon
2
Goldman Sachs
1
Google
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

494,051 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
494,051articles in the measured year
53,416articles in 2026Q1
27.5%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage across Brazil · articles per complete quarter

090,188180,376270,565360,7532021Q2: 48,9932021Q22021Q3: 54,0972021Q4: 41,7742022Q1: 44,2062022Q2: 44,6962022Q22022Q3: 47,4432022Q4: 74,1412023Q1: 65,6642023Q2: 97,7772023Q22023Q3: 76,3632023Q4: 56,6922024Q1: 64,3532024Q2: 75,3882024Q22024Q3: 83,4732024Q4: 86,9692025Q1: 106,8422025Q2: 83,4162025Q22025Q3: 313,6982025Q4: 51,2462026Q1: 53,4162026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q248,993
2021Q354,097
2021Q441,774
2022Q144,206
2022Q244,696
2022Q347,443
2022Q474,141
2023Q165,664
2023Q297,777
2023Q376,363
2023Q456,692
2024Q164,353
2024Q275,388
2024Q383,473
2024Q486,969
2025Q1106,842
2025Q283,416
2025Q3313,698
2025Q451,246
2026Q153,416

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
70,945 positive · 33,980 neutral · 50,140 negative
2022
103,158 positive · 52,672 neutral · 54,341 negative
2023
152,194 positive · 70,549 neutral · 73,259 negative
2024
138,556 positive · 102,016 neutral · 69,086 negative
2025
152,349 positive · 157,438 neutral · 244,746 negative

Leading coverage topics

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage across Brazil · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,004 articles in the full recorded period
108,080 recent · 81,379 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,002 articles in the full recorded period
108,080 recent · 81,376 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions299,968 articles in the full recorded period
108,066 recent · 81,368 prior
International Sports Competitions28,146 articles in the full recorded period
4,424 recent · 6,816 prior
Professional League Updates15,590 articles in the full recorded period
3,704 recent · 3,278 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets15,152 articles in the full recorded period
4,123 recent · 3,671 prior
International Political Relations13,399 articles in the full recorded period
2,939 recent · 3,587 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements11,783 articles in the full recorded period
5,568 recent · 3,647 prior
Olympic Games Coverage11,717 articles in the full recorded period
1,338 recent · 3,971 prior
Athlete Transfer Rumors11,217 articles in the full recorded period
2,739 recent · 2,412 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage across Brazil

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1911,859125%
tariff negotiations3,2592,12853%
trade dispute mechanisms1,38477180%
free trade deals1,35593645%
climate mobilization1,08076841%
angel investors1,057328222%
bilateral trade1,05467656%
preferential tariff1,01254885%
tariff rate quota851418104%
mfn tariff66936384%
olympic team selections2371,392-83%
geopolitical alliances7181,092-34%
olympic trials1971,029-81%
ronaldo576984-41%
summer olympics athletics73919-92%

Event and signal lenses

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage across Brazil

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

627,639 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

16.3% critical · 11.9% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

46,851 classified articles

angel investors, early-stage investment, asset acquisition

33.5% critical · 41.2% positive
Rising

Growth

126,000 classified articles

gdp growth rate, economic growth statistics, economic output growth

26.8% critical · 45.1% positive

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage across Brazil. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Real Estate and Construction Tech research is working on

24,660 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
24,660papers
24,660worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
11,563
Problem-identifying
5,267
Descriptive
3,363
Breakthrough
2,720
Comparative
983
Cautionary
663
Critical
101

Contribution mix

Methods-led
12,172
Empirical
9,036
Reviews
2,281
Position pieces
927
Theoretical
244

Tone counts: 23,848 positive · 342 neutral · 470 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
5,368 papers · 21.8% of this field
  • Building information modeling3,915 papers
  • Construction industry649 papers
  • Construction engineering554 papers
  • Prefabrication464 papers
  • Architectural engineering420 papers
  • Process management416 papers
  • Interoperability367 papers
  • Knowledge management292 papers

Landmark: Towards a semantic Construction Digital Twin: Directions for future research

Cautions
663 papers · 2.7% of this field
  • Building information modeling474 papers
  • Construction industry68 papers
  • Prefabrication67 papers
  • Interoperability64 papers
  • Construction engineering53 papers
  • Architectural engineering46 papers
  • Process management41 papers
  • Software38 papers

Landmark: Organizational Divisions in BIM-Enabled Commercial Construction

Opportunities
14,283 papers · 57.9% of this field
  • Building information modeling9,037 papers
  • Prefabrication1,427 papers
  • Construction engineering1,185 papers
  • Architectural engineering1,171 papers
  • Workflow1,038 papers
  • Systems engineering1,011 papers
  • Interoperability935 papers
  • Sustainability707 papers

Landmark: Application Areas and Data Requirements for BIM-Enabled Facilities Management

Leading institutions

Hong Kong Polytechnic University
5,634
University of Florida
4,807
Curtin University
4,738
Politecnico di Milano
4,008
Georgia Institute of Technology
3,487
University of Salford
3,373

Leading researchers

Rafael Sacks
5,164
Salman Azhar
3,539
Raja R. A. Issa
2,935
Chuck Eastman
2,904
Paul Teicholz
2,904
Kathleen Liston
2,904
Xiangyu Wang
2,335
Burçin Becerik-Gerber
1,923

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Historic building information modelling (HBIM)523 citations
  • Automated Progress Monitoring Using Unordered Daily Construction Photographs and IFC-Based Building Information Models388 citations
  • Rehabilitation and Strengthening of Concrete Structures Using Ultra-High Performance Fibre Reinforced Concrete298 citations
  • BOT: The building topology ontology of the W3C linked building data group228 citations
  • Tracking the Built Status of MEP Works: Assessing the Value of a Scan-vs-BIM System207 citations

Common problems researchers identify

4,992 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

BIM Integration in Construction OperationsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

BIM Integration in Construction Operations

1,061 papers

21.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties linking BIM with everyday construction management and process workflows.

Building information modeling (960) · Operations management (202) · Process management (196) · Construction engineering (195)

BIM技术在建筑工程管理中的作用分析

건축 설계 BIM 모델의 시공단계 활용성 향상을 위한 BIM 운영 방안 제시 - 시공전단계 BIM 적용 사례를 중심으로 -

View research history
YearShare index
2022846.4
2023863.9
2024738.6
2025381.1
BIM Adoption for Smart BuildingsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

BIM Adoption for Smart Buildings

889 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Studies point to technical and organizational hurdles when applying BIM to intelligent building projects.

Building information modeling (869) · Architectural engineering (138) · Construction engineering (152) · Systems engineering (101)

Adopting Building Information Modeling (BIM) for the Development of Smart Buildings: A Review of Enabling Applications and Challenges

Research on applications of Building Information Modelling (BIM) in construction project management information systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022936.0
2023971.4
2024830.6
2025407.5
BIM for Sustainable Design ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

BIM for Sustainable Design Challenges

807 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Papers discuss obstacles in using BIM to support eco‑friendly design and construction practices.

Building information modeling (752) · Information model (83) · Construction industry (121) · Knowledge management (90)

Building Information Modeling in Support of Sustainable Design and Construction

Towards implementation of building information modelling in the construction industry

View research history
YearShare index
2022730.8
2023746.7
2024588.1
2025434.8
Policy and Knowledge Barriers to BIMCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Policy and Knowledge Barriers to BIM

678 papers

13.6% of this theme group

Research identifies governmental and knowledge‑management issues that impede BIM uptake in the industry.

Building information modeling (657) · Construction industry (300) · Government (115) · Knowledge management (108)

Barriers to Implementation of Building Information Modeling (BIM) to the Construction Industry: A Review

Challenges for Implementation of Building Information Modeling (BIM) in Malaysian Construction Industry

View research history
YearShare index
2022723.9
2023744.2
2024585.5
2025423.0
Sustainability and BIM in RenovationCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Sustainability and BIM in Renovation

676 papers

13.5% of this theme group

Authors note gaps in tools and methods for applying BIM to sustainable building retrofits.

Sustainability (91) · Building information modeling (237) · Architecture (72) · Reuse (33)

The Role of Life Cycle Structural Engineering in the Transition towards a Sustainable Building Renovation: Available Tools and Research Need

Review on the Developments of Structure, Construction Automation, and Monitoring of Intelligent Construction

View research history
YearShare index
20221789.1
20231813.8
20241786.0
20252337.4
Prefabrication Quality and ImplementationCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Prefabrication Quality and Implementation

482 papers

9.7% of this theme group

Works examine recurring quality problems and practical limits of prefabricated construction systems.

Prefabrication (425) · Architectural engineering (137) · Precast concrete (45) · Civil engineering (54)

Analysis on the Quality Problems and Preventive Measures of Prefabricated Building Construction

Exploration of prefabricated building system in housing construction

View research history
YearShare index
2022376.5
2023398.0
2024355.3
2025187.3
Interoperability and BIM Workflow GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Interoperability and BIM Workflow Gaps

399 papers

8.0% of this theme group

Studies reveal mismatches between BIM software and existing engineering workflows.

Interoperability (224) · Building information modeling (342) · Software engineering (29) · Workflow (43)

BIM UNDERSTANDING AND ACTIVITIES

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE COLLABORATION IN THE CONCEPTUAL DESIGN THROUGH STRUCTURAL OPTIMIZATION WITHIN THE BIM METHODOLOGY

View research history
YearShare index
2022836.1
2023816.2
2024610.4
2025547.6

Cautions

605 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

BIM in Modular Construction RisksCautions · 01

BIM in Modular Construction Risks

178 papers

29.4% of this theme group

Authors caution that modular projects face uncertain performance impacts when BIM is introduced.

Building information modeling (172) · Process management (35) · Construction industry (39) · Construction engineering (28)

Implementation of Building Information Modeling (BIM) in Modular Construction: Benefits and Challenges

Estimating the impact of Building Information Modeling (BIM) utilization on building project performance

View research history
YearShare index
2022866.8
2023920.6
2024894.4
2025624.9
Regulatory and Risk Concerns for BIMCautions · 02

Regulatory and Risk Concerns for BIM

84 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Research warns about heightened risk and compliance issues when BIM supports structural calculations.

Building information modeling (72) · Government (11) · Risk analysis (8) · Construction engineering (13)

The Use of BIM Technology in the Process of Analyzing the Increased Effort of Structural Elements

Application of BIM Technology in Calculation of a Residential Building

View research history
YearShare index
2022335.4
2023366.8
2024434.0
2025246.6
BIM for Energy and Sustainability LimitsCautions · 03

BIM for Energy and Sustainability Limits

81 papers

13.4% of this theme group

Papers advise careful evaluation of BIM’s ability to deliver reliable energy‑simulation outcomes.

Building information modeling (78) · Construction engineering (17) · Information model (11) · Information system (6)

Building Information Modelling and Energy Simulation for Architecture Design

The role of Building Information Modelling in the implementation of sustainable, environmentally friendly, and social infrastructure project

View research history
YearShare index
2022540.1
2023567.0
2024634.2
2025535.5
AR/VR Integration Workflow UncertaintyCautions · 04

AR/VR Integration Workflow Uncertainty

75 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Works highlight unsettled processes when combining BIM with augmented or virtual reality tools.

Workflow (17) · Building information modeling (45) · Augmented reality (6) · Virtual reality (6)

BIM processes and workflows using the example of the subway extension in Stockholm

Shape Shifting: The story of a 3d model in construction

View research history
YearShare index
2022209.5
2023214.9
2024172.5
2025273.5
Prefabrication Scope and FeasibilityCautions · 05

Prefabrication Scope and Feasibility

74 papers

12.2% of this theme group

Studies stress the need to assess practical limits before scaling prefabricated construction.

Prefabrication (59) · Modular design (15) · Precast concrete (10) · Structural engineering (9)

Motivations and Limitations of Prefabricated Building: An Overview

AN ENTROPY-BASED STUDY ON THE EFFECTIVENESS OF PREFABRICATION IN ACHIEVING SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION

View research history
YearShare index
202299.2
202399.4
202474.4
2025175.4
Software Interoperability RisksCautions · 06

Software Interoperability Risks

58 papers

9.6% of this theme group

Authors note potential data loss and incompatibility when linking BIM with other analysis software.

Interoperability (37) · Building information modeling (56) · Software engineering (10) · Software (15)

Interoperability between Building Information Modelling (BIM) and Building Energy Model (BEM)

Building Information Modeling-Based Building Energy Modeling: Investigation of Interoperability and Simulation Results

View research history
YearShare index
20223274.3
20233184.0
20242969.2
20253067.9
Energy Assessment Accuracy ConcernsCautions · 07

Energy Assessment Accuracy Concerns

55 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Research points to uncertainties in using BIM for precise embodied‑energy and retrofit evaluations.

Sustainability (14) · Efficient energy use (9) · Energy consumption (7) · Retrofitting (7)

Using Building Information Modeling to Assess the Initial Embodied Energy of a Building

Multidisciplinary Energy Assessment of Tertiary Buildings: Automated Geomatic Inspection, Building Information Modeling Reconstruction and B

View research history
YearShare index
20221228.4
20231293.6
20241006.3
20251351.4

Opportunities

13,279 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

BIM‑Driven Construction ManagementOpportunities · 01

BIM‑Driven Construction Management

1,366 papers

22.8% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on leveraging BIM to streamline project planning, monitoring, and control.

Building information modeling (1,293) · Construction engineering (296) · Process management (183) · Systems engineering (233)

An Overview of Using Building Information Modelling (BIM) in Construction Management

Building Information Modeling BIM as a Development Tool for the Management of Construction Projects

View research history
YearShare index
2022956.6
2023978.5
2024829.7
2025411.6
Automated MEP Coordination via BIMOpportunities · 02

Automated MEP Coordination via BIM

1,198 papers

20.0% of this theme group

Papers explore BIM’s potential to automate design and coordination of mechanical, electrical, and plumbing systems.

Building information modeling (968) · Software (123) · Workflow (136) · Systems engineering (141)

A BIM-based approach to automate the design and coordination process of mechanical, electrical, and plumbing systems

BIM Approach for Smart Infrastructure Design and Maintenance Operations

View research history
YearShare index
20223439.3
20233355.6
20243117.9
20253173.0
AR/VR Visualization for Decision SupportOpportunities · 03

AR/VR Visualization for Decision Support

991 papers

16.5% of this theme group

Research highlights BIM‑based immersive tools that aid stakeholder decisions and waste reduction.

Building information modeling (369) · Augmented reality (54) · Visualization (80) · Workflow (97)

Digital Transition and Waste Management in Architecture, Engineering, Construction, and Operations Industry

A Visual Support Tool for Decision-Making over Federated Building Information

View research history
YearShare index
2022268.0
2023269.1
2024208.9
2025351.8
Sustainable Design Evaluation with BIMOpportunities · 04

Sustainable Design Evaluation with BIM

837 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Studies present BIM as a platform for assessing environmental performance of architectural concepts.

Building information modeling (763) · Information model (141) · Interoperability (90) · Systems engineering (89)

Evaluating Sustainability of Architectural Designs Using Building Information Modeling

Building information modelling in sustainable design and construction

View research history
YearShare index
2022501.3
2023494.2
2024367.4
2025249.3
Modular Prefabrication for Speed and CostOpportunities · 05

Modular Prefabrication for Speed and Cost

726 papers

12.1% of this theme group

Works identify BIM‑enabled design for manufacturing that accelerates construction and reduces expenses.

Prefabrication (571) · Precast concrete (91) · Structural engineering (94) · Modular design (120)

Design for manufacturing and assembly for sustainable, quick and cost-effective prefabricated construction – a review

Analysis of Prefabricated Systems in the Construction of Family Houses

View research history
YearShare index
2022155.8
2023158.5
2024124.8
202574.9
BIM Integrated Life‑Cycle Energy AnalysisOpportunities · 06

BIM Integrated Life‑Cycle Energy Analysis

594 papers

9.9% of this theme group

Papers describe linking BIM with LCA tools to improve building energy efficiency and certification.

Energy consumption (110) · Efficient energy use (92) · Building information modeling (429) · Life-cycle assessment (77)

Integrating BIM with Green Building Certification System, Energy Analysis, and Cost Estimating Tools to Conceptually Design Sustainable Buil

Building Information Modeling (BIM) and Sustainability – Using Design Technology in Energy Efficient Modeling

View research history
YearShare index
20221028.8
20231061.9
2024761.7
20251038.9
Heritage Documentation through BIMOpportunities · 07

Heritage Documentation through BIM

288 papers

4.8% of this theme group

Research showcases BIM frameworks for recording and managing cultural‑heritage structures.

Cultural heritage (141) · Documentation (79) · Building information modeling (195) · Workflow (67)

A FRAMEWORK FOR ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE HBIM SEMANTIZATION AND DEVELOPMENT

An Integrated HBIM Framework for the Management of Heritage Buildings

View research history
YearShare index
20221658.4
20231622.3
20242052.4
20251488.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising46.9%37.4%
Problem-identifying21.4%9.7%
Descriptive13.6%17.5%
Breakthrough11.0%26.2%
Comparative4.0%3.9%
Cautionary2.7%4.3%
Critical0.4%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIntegration of Building Information Modelling (BIM) and Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) for sustainable constructions170.07%5 (29.4%)0.07%
Privacy & surveillanceAPARTMENT LAYOUT AND PRIVACY SATISFACTION140.06%1 (7.1%)0.06%
Safety & misuseInteractions between Human, Technology and Organization in Building Information Modelling (BIM) - A scoping review of cr40.02%2 (50.0%)0.02%
Labour & data workFUTURE OF DWELLING: THE ADVANTAGES OF PREFABRICATION IN ALLEVIATING THE RESIDENTIAL CRISIS30.01%3 (100.0%)0.01%
Concentration of compute powerComplexity Analysis of Prefabrication Contractors’ Dynamic Price Competition in Mega Projects with Different Competition10.0%1 (100.0%)0.0%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Real Estate and Construction Tech in Brazil: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon