Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE LONDON EDITION 2026

London’s
real estate and construction tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping real estate and construction tech in London. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Real Estate and Construction Tech Industry Landscape of London
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Real Estate and Construction Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore London’s real estate and construction tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Real Estate and Construction Tech company highlights in London, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Planet Smart Cityplanetsmartcity.com$244.95M—179Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Nestednested.com$229.18M—49—
The Collectivethecollective.com$181.54M—126—
Keyzykeyzy.com$174.06M—9—
Open Energiopenenergi.com$167.59M—26—
The Office Grouptheofficegroup.com$156.9M—331—
Plentificplentific.com$136.25M—69—
Yopayopa.co.uk$133.09M—159Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Asiteasite.com—4 roles268Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
FPC Globalfpc-global.com—4 roles67—
Oya Kitchensoyakitchens.com—4 roles4—
XYZ Realityxyzreality.com—4 roles30Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
PropertyLooppropertyloop.co.uk—3 roles1—
Starberrystarberry.tv—3 roles102—
OpenRentopenrent.co.uk—2 roles27—
WikiHousewikihouse.cc—2 roles10—
Essensysessensys.tech——107—
Fyldfyld.ai——24—
Giraffe360giraffe360.com——12—
Goodlordgoodlord.co——188—
Home Madehome-made.com——139Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Housthoust.com——133—
Lightsource Labslightsourcelabs.com——639—
OneDomeonedome.com——20$7.64MFYFY2024 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Real Estate and Construction Tech industry KPIs in London

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation3.9%

40 of 1,018 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation26.2%

267 of 1,018 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share20.4%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.31M

Midpoint of 474 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 20.4% of disclosed capital, while 73.8% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How London real estate and construction tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

London real estate and construction tech
$0$145.03M$290.07M$435.1M$580.13M2016: $152.18M20162017: $230.12M20172018: $370.76M20182019: $209M20192020: $508.89M20202021: $342.93M20212022: $429.87M20222023: $115.39M20232024: $103.05M20242025: $279.33M2025
View the numbers
Annual real estate and construction tech funding and company formation in London
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$152.18M7335
2017$230.12M6340
2018$370.76M7849
2019$209M7754
2020$508.89M8844
2021$342.93M5354
2022$429.87M5251
2023$115.39M5740
2024$103.05M1621
2025$279.33M819
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Planet Smart City7.6%
  • Nested7.1%
  • The Collective5.7%
  • Other companies79.6%

Funding by stage

558 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel333 59.7%
Series A–B159 28.5%
Series C+ / PE5 0.9%
Grants, debt & other61 10.9%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
5 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B03/2026
Giraffe360 $10M

Backed by Cipio Partners and Founders Fund and others.

Series B02/2026
Fyld $41M

Backed by Energy Impact Partners and Partech Partners.

Series B02/2026
OneDome $25M

Backed by Channel 4 Ventures.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B10/2017
Nestednested.com$47.47M

Backed by Global Founders Capital and Rocket Internet and others.

Series B02/2026
Fyldfyld.ai$41M

Backed by Energy Impact Partners and Partech Partners.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 2 reporting entities from 455 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not London market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 2 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 2 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

2 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
LONDON · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does real estate and construction tech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the London companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

24 of the 1,018 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 282,633 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Zooplazoopla.co.uk19,839,8618069.2%
OnTheMarketonthemarket.com14,112,2237478.1%
OpenRentopenrent.co.uk5,543,5275972.2%
Giraffe360giraffe360.com1,456,2943673.6%
Goodlordgoodlord.co953,9583767.9%
PrimeLocationprimelocation.com916,7445672.7%
Uniplacesuniplaces.com594,1624564.9%
Raffle Houserafflehouse.com463,2493295.3%
CrystalRoofcrystalroof.co.uk333,5864636%
LeadProlead.pro320,7013185.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

140 of these companies (13.8%) publish at least one Android app — 809 apps in all, carrying 11M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Residential Real Estate Tech208.7MZoopla home property search UK 6.3M
Property Management Tech2031.4MRated People for Homeowners 605K
Construction Tech431.2MinnDex 174.5K
Hrtech3892.9KRated People for Tradespeople 113.4K
Facility Management Tech640666.4KCloudworks app 65.4K
Field Force Automation25387.8KMela Works - Manage work sites 113.3K
Energy Efficiency Tech121264.5KArthur Occupant 62.7K
Banking Tech2108.1KCanopy Renter 95.6K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 132023Q2: 42023Q22023Q3: 252023Q3: 92023Q32023Q4: 322023Q4: 22023Q42024Q1: 332024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 372024Q2: 62024Q22024Q3: 282024Q3: 732024Q32024Q4: 442024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 392025Q1: 452025Q12025Q2: 412025Q2: 222025Q22025Q3: 312025Q3: 612025Q32025Q4: 252025Q4: 1652025Q42026Q1: 302026Q1: 2332026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 750 of 809 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The London real estate and construction tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech762
Enterprise software423
Consumer digital368
Saas332
Real estate tech264
Real estate saas153
Construction project management123
Marketplaces102
B2c e-commerce97
Construction saas93
Real estate listings88
Property management suite69

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

762companies
4.1%have hiring activity

31 companies hiring · $2.39B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription669
Commission on transaction327
Fee-for-service180
Advertising147
E-commerce - service96
Renting / leasing79
E-commerce - product45
Physical commerce29
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsbreezemove.co.uk ↗

GC Angels has made a “six-figure” investment into Breezemove as part of their £750,000 seed round.

Mergers & acquisitionsweaver.build ↗

Top 30 accounting firm Weaver has acquired Mass Ingenuity, a Portland, OR‐based SaaS company focused on enterprise performance management, effective April 1.

Funding roundsgiraffe360.com ↗

Property imaging specialist company Giraffe360 has raised nearly £7.5million in new funding, which it says will finance the next phase of its growth.

Funding roundsonedome.com ↗

Among the largest financings were Kiavi ($350 million, debt), Dwelly ($50 million, debt), Metiundo ($47.6 million, Series A), OneDome ($34.2 million, Series C), Stake ($31 million, Series B), Ownwell ($30 million, Series B), and Orchard ($30 million, venture).

Mergers & acquisitionsessensys.tech ↗

LONDON – essensys plc, a AIM-listed provider of software and technology to the flexible workspace sector, has agreed to a recommended £11.3 million cash takeover by essensys Bidco Limited, a newly formed company backed by its founder and non-executive director Mark Furness, the companies said on Tuesday.

Funding roundsfyld.ai ↗

FYLD, a London-based provider of an AI-powered frontline intelligence platform for the global infrastructure sector, has raised $41 million in Series B funding.

Funding roundsqualisflow.com ↗

Qualis Flow (Qflow), a London-based construction data platform, has secured a €2.3 million (£2 million) strategic investment from San Francisco-based software firm Autodesk to fuel its plan to link construction data back with design intent.

Funding roundsvyntelligence.com ↗

Independent UK law firm Burges Salmon has advised Paris-based ENGIE New Ventures on its secondary sale of shares in Vyntelligence alongside a primary funding round in which the London-based agentic video intelligence platform raised $30 million (£23 million) from leading growth investors including Morgan Stanley Investment Management’s 1GT climate private equity fund and Blume Equity.

Funding roundsverv.energy ↗

The $55 million energy technology program—funded by Wells Fargo & Company and coadministered by NREL—welcomed three startups to its next cohort in the Emerging Tech track.

Mergers & acquisitionsegi.co.uk ↗

Armoric Holding Group has announced the acquisition on 21 October of EGI's activities.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 110 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
38
Leadership moves
18
Mergers & acquisitions
13
Earnings
10
Contracts
9
Company announcements
8
Capital infusions
5
New products
4
Lawsuit
2
Layoffs
2
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

10 tracked people moves

Runway East ↗
Sophie Marsh

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

Reds10 ↗
Ryan Geldard

Appointment Chief Executive

Plexal ↗
Andrew Roughan

Departure Previously Chief Executive Officer

Chestertons ↗
John Stevens

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

XYZ Reality ↗
Soroosh Keshtgar

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

XYZ Reality ↗
Bruno P.S. Rocha

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

BCIS ↗
Natalie Cross

Appointment Talent Lead

OfficeRnD ↗
Matt Keenan

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Coadjute ↗
Clara

Digital human

Coadjute ↗
Coadjute Platform Update

Platform upgrade with AI-driven tools

Krank ↗
Inspeq Platform

Operational platform

Contract wins

11 recorded customer wins

OnTheMarket ↗

Customer: connells groupReal Estate

Zoopla ↗

Customer: connells groupReal Estate

Zoopla ↗

Customer: andrews property groupReal Estate

nPlan ↗

Customer: Spark NELInfrastructure

Modulex ↗

Customer: Mumbai SchoolInfrastructure

Goodlord ↗

Customer: Leaders Roman Group (LRG)lettings

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Giraffe360 ↗

2.0% rolesbudgeting changes

Zoopla ↗

95 rolescost reduction

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

Tiles4Less ↗

initial enforcement order servedCompetitions and Markets Authority

Litigation

2 tracked suits

Company
guru v pepsi

distribution agreement disputeCivil · Appeal

Company
pepsi v guru

distribution agreement disputeCivil · Appeal

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Mark Furness→Essensys ↗Announced2026-04-17Not stated in snapshot
Weaver→mass ingenuityAnnounced2026-04-01Not stated in snapshot
yeo valley→The Collective ↗2026-03-25Not stated in snapshot
Essensys→Essensys ↗Announced2026-02-24Not stated in snapshot
Anytime Storage Property Management (ASPM)→StoreTech ↗2026-02-17Not stated in snapshot
hsi→Hands HQ ↗Announced2026-02-03Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

0 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 2-posting snapshot covers 2 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Senior Underwriter Real Estate1
Real Estate Operations Lead1
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

2 postings specify a level.

lead
1
senior
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

694 founders and chief executives across 473 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

138 profiles with education records.

University of Cambridge
31
Imperial College London
17
University College London
16
University of Oxford
16
University of Bristol
9
INSEAD
8
University of Manchester
8
London Business School (LBS)
8

Prior employers

22 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
6
Boston Consulting Group
4
Morgan Stanley
3
McKinsey
3
Amazon
3
Bain
2
Apple
1
Facebook
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

37,155 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
37,155articles in the measured year
8,376articles in 2026Q1
54.1%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage tagged London · articles per complete quarter

03,2686,5369,80413,0722021Q2: 6,1992021Q22021Q3: 6,9062021Q4: 6,9982022Q1: 7,8352022Q2: 7,7672022Q22022Q3: 8,2672022Q4: 8,1782023Q1: 7,4722023Q2: 8,0892023Q22023Q3: 7,7652023Q4: 8,4622024Q1: 8,6322024Q2: 8,4822024Q22024Q3: 9,6022024Q4: 9,1312025Q1: 11,3672025Q2: 10,6092025Q22025Q3: 10,4172025Q4: 8,9882026Q1: 8,3762026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q26,199
2021Q36,906
2021Q46,998
2022Q17,835
2022Q27,767
2022Q38,267
2022Q48,178
2023Q17,472
2023Q28,089
2023Q37,765
2023Q48,462
2024Q18,632
2024Q28,482
2024Q39,602
2024Q49,131
2025Q111,367
2025Q210,609
2025Q310,417
2025Q48,988
2026Q18,376

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
12,445 positive · 401 neutral · 8,673 negative
2022
16,914 positive · 557 neutral · 14,531 negative
2023
16,333 positive · 419 neutral · 14,998 negative
2024
20,318 positive · 390 neutral · 15,076 negative
2025
22,355 positive · 471 neutral · 18,492 negative

Leading coverage topics

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage tagged London · ranked by full-period article count.

International Political Relations10,742 articles in the full recorded period
4,041 recent · 2,201 prior
College Athletics News10,018 articles in the full recorded period
2,163 recent · 2,382 prior
Professional League Updates8,601 articles in the full recorded period
1,713 recent · 1,782 prior
Security And Defense Policies8,191 articles in the full recorded period
3,130 recent · 1,789 prior
International Sports Competitions7,239 articles in the full recorded period
1,644 recent · 1,710 prior
Renovation And Retrofitting Best Practices6,324 articles in the full recorded period
1,874 recent · 1,297 prior
Neighborhood Zoning And Development Plans6,218 articles in the full recorded period
1,672 recent · 1,292 prior
Land Use And Urban Planning Proposals6,201 articles in the full recorded period
1,689 recent · 1,286 prior
Municipal Government Meetings And Decisions5,419 articles in the full recorded period
1,464 recent · 1,111 prior
Infrastructure Maintenance And Repair Strategies5,175 articles in the full recorded period
1,387 recent · 1,093 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United Kingdom comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
stock performance1,02268250%
tariff negotiations86754958%
famous deaths764282629%
celebrity mourning758401795%
stock price50928380%
free trade deals45925282%
residential estates43330044%
trade dispute mechanisms37919594%
bilateral trade36618499%
condominium developments34022055%
college playoffs7931,274-38%
ncaa updates415943-56%
pope268631-58%
campus sports348579-40%
collegiate conferences207475-56%

Event and signal lenses

United Kingdom comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

197,794 classified articles

stock performance, college playoffs, economic slowdown

38.4% critical · 30.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

46,871 classified articles

ice palace hotel, budget motel, motel

31.1% critical · 40.6% positive
Rising

Growth

57,268 classified articles

retail expenditure trends, e-commerce sales growth, point-of-sale data trends

26.8% critical · 45.5% positive

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage tagged London. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Real Estate and Construction Tech research is working on

24,660 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
24,660papers
24,660worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
11,563
Problem-identifying
5,267
Descriptive
3,363
Breakthrough
2,720
Comparative
983
Cautionary
663
Critical
101

Contribution mix

Methods-led
12,172
Empirical
9,036
Reviews
2,281
Position pieces
927
Theoretical
244

Tone counts: 23,848 positive · 342 neutral · 470 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
5,368 papers · 21.8% of this field
  • Building information modeling3,915 papers
  • Construction industry649 papers
  • Construction engineering554 papers
  • Prefabrication464 papers
  • Architectural engineering420 papers
  • Process management416 papers
  • Interoperability367 papers
  • Knowledge management292 papers

Landmark: Towards a semantic Construction Digital Twin: Directions for future research

Cautions
663 papers · 2.7% of this field
  • Building information modeling474 papers
  • Construction industry68 papers
  • Prefabrication67 papers
  • Interoperability64 papers
  • Construction engineering53 papers
  • Architectural engineering46 papers
  • Process management41 papers
  • Software38 papers

Landmark: Organizational Divisions in BIM-Enabled Commercial Construction

Opportunities
14,283 papers · 57.9% of this field
  • Building information modeling9,037 papers
  • Prefabrication1,427 papers
  • Construction engineering1,185 papers
  • Architectural engineering1,171 papers
  • Workflow1,038 papers
  • Systems engineering1,011 papers
  • Interoperability935 papers
  • Sustainability707 papers

Landmark: Application Areas and Data Requirements for BIM-Enabled Facilities Management

Leading institutions

Hong Kong Polytechnic University
5,634
University of Florida
4,807
Curtin University
4,738
Politecnico di Milano
4,008
Georgia Institute of Technology
3,487
University of Salford
3,373

Leading researchers

Rafael Sacks
5,164
Salman Azhar
3,539
Raja R. A. Issa
2,935
Chuck Eastman
2,904
Paul Teicholz
2,904
Kathleen Liston
2,904
Xiangyu Wang
2,335
Burçin Becerik-Gerber
1,923

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Historic building information modelling (HBIM)523 citations
  • Automated Progress Monitoring Using Unordered Daily Construction Photographs and IFC-Based Building Information Models388 citations
  • Rehabilitation and Strengthening of Concrete Structures Using Ultra-High Performance Fibre Reinforced Concrete298 citations
  • BOT: The building topology ontology of the W3C linked building data group228 citations
  • Tracking the Built Status of MEP Works: Assessing the Value of a Scan-vs-BIM System207 citations

Common problems researchers identify

4,992 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

BIM in Construction OperationsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

BIM in Construction Operations

1,061 papers

21.3% of this theme group

Researchers examine how BIM supports construction engineering, operations, and process management while highlighting practical challenges.

Building information modeling (960) · Operations management (202) · Process management (196) · Construction engineering (195)

BIM技术在建筑工程管理中的作用分析

건축 설계 BIM 모델의 시공단계 활용성 향상을 위한 BIM 운영 방안 제시 - 시공전단계 BIM 적용 사례를 중심으로 -

View research history
YearShare index
2022846.4
2023863.9
2024738.6
2025381.1
BIM for Smart Building DevelopmentCommon problems researchers identify · 02

BIM for Smart Building Development

889 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Studies review BIM applications in smart building design and the technical obstacles that impede adoption.

Building information modeling (869) · Architectural engineering (138) · Construction engineering (152) · Systems engineering (101)

Adopting Building Information Modeling (BIM) for the Development of Smart Buildings: A Review of Enabling Applications and Challenges

Research on applications of Building Information Modelling (BIM) in construction project management information systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022936.0
2023971.4
2024830.6
2025407.5
BIM for Sustainable DesignCommon problems researchers identify · 03

BIM for Sustainable Design

807 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Works focus on BIM’s role in sustainable construction and the knowledge gaps that limit its effectiveness.

Building information modeling (752) · Information model (83) · Construction industry (121) · Knowledge management (90)

Building Information Modeling in Support of Sustainable Design and Construction

Towards implementation of building information modelling in the construction industry

View research history
YearShare index
2022730.8
2023746.7
2024588.1
2025434.8
Policy and Knowledge Barriers to BIMCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Policy and Knowledge Barriers to BIM

678 papers

13.6% of this theme group

Analyses identify governmental and knowledge‑management hurdles that block BIM implementation across construction projects.

Building information modeling (657) · Construction industry (300) · Government (115) · Knowledge management (108)

Barriers to Implementation of Building Information Modeling (BIM) to the Construction Industry: A Review

Challenges for Implementation of Building Information Modeling (BIM) in Malaysian Construction Industry

View research history
YearShare index
2022723.9
2023744.2
2024585.5
2025423.0
Sustainability and BIM IntegrationCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Sustainability and BIM Integration

676 papers

13.5% of this theme group

Papers discuss the intersection of BIM with life‑cycle engineering and the need for greener renovation practices.

Sustainability (91) · Building information modeling (237) · Architecture (72) · Reuse (33)

The Role of Life Cycle Structural Engineering in the Transition towards a Sustainable Building Renovation: Available Tools and Research Need

Review on the Developments of Structure, Construction Automation, and Monitoring of Intelligent Construction

View research history
YearShare index
20221789.1
20231813.8
20241786.0
20252337.4
Prefabrication Quality IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Prefabrication Quality Issues

482 papers

9.7% of this theme group

Research highlights quality control problems and preventive strategies for prefabricated building components.

Prefabrication (425) · Architectural engineering (137) · Precast concrete (45) · Civil engineering (54)

Analysis on the Quality Problems and Preventive Measures of Prefabricated Building Construction

Exploration of prefabricated building system in housing construction

View research history
YearShare index
2022376.5
2023398.0
2024355.3
2025187.3
BIM Interoperability ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

BIM Interoperability Challenges

399 papers

8.0% of this theme group

Studies address software and workflow incompatibilities that hinder seamless BIM collaboration.

Interoperability (224) · Building information modeling (342) · Software engineering (29) · Workflow (43)

BIM UNDERSTANDING AND ACTIVITIES

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE COLLABORATION IN THE CONCEPTUAL DESIGN THROUGH STRUCTURAL OPTIMIZATION WITHIN THE BIM METHODOLOGY

View research history
YearShare index
2022836.1
2023816.2
2024610.4
2025547.6

Cautions

605 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

BIM in Modular Construction RisksCautions · 01

BIM in Modular Construction Risks

178 papers

29.4% of this theme group

Authors caution about performance uncertainties and implementation difficulties when applying BIM to modular building methods.

Building information modeling (172) · Process management (35) · Construction industry (39) · Construction engineering (28)

Implementation of Building Information Modeling (BIM) in Modular Construction: Benefits and Challenges

Estimating the impact of Building Information Modeling (BIM) utilization on building project performance

View research history
YearShare index
2022866.8
2023920.6
2024894.4
2025624.9
Regulatory and Risk Concerns for BIMCautions · 02

Regulatory and Risk Concerns for BIM

84 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Works warn of governmental risk assessments and compliance issues linked to BIM‑driven structural analysis.

Building information modeling (72) · Government (11) · Risk analysis (8) · Construction engineering (13)

The Use of BIM Technology in the Process of Analyzing the Increased Effort of Structural Elements

Application of BIM Technology in Calculation of a Residential Building

View research history
YearShare index
2022335.4
2023366.8
2024434.0
2025246.6
BIM for Energy and Sustainability LimitsCautions · 03

BIM for Energy and Sustainability Limits

81 papers

13.4% of this theme group

Research points out constraints of BIM when integrating energy simulation and sustainable infrastructure planning.

Building information modeling (78) · Construction engineering (17) · Information model (11) · Information system (6)

Building Information Modelling and Energy Simulation for Architecture Design

The role of Building Information Modelling in the implementation of sustainable, environmentally friendly, and social infrastructure project

View research history
YearShare index
2022540.1
2023567.0
2024634.2
2025535.5
Workflow Complexity with AR/VRCautions · 04

Workflow Complexity with AR/VR

75 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Papers discuss the added workflow intricacy when combining BIM with augmented and virtual reality tools.

Workflow (17) · Building information modeling (45) · Augmented reality (6) · Virtual reality (6)

BIM processes and workflows using the example of the subway extension in Stockholm

Shape Shifting: The story of a 3d model in construction

View research history
YearShare index
2022209.5
2023214.9
2024172.5
2025273.5
Prefabrication Adoption ConstraintsCautions · 05

Prefabrication Adoption Constraints

74 papers

12.2% of this theme group

Analyses outline motivations and practical limitations that restrict broader use of prefabricated construction.

Prefabrication (59) · Modular design (15) · Precast concrete (10) · Structural engineering (9)

Motivations and Limitations of Prefabricated Building: An Overview

AN ENTROPY-BASED STUDY ON THE EFFECTIVENESS OF PREFABRICATION IN ACHIEVING SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION

View research history
YearShare index
202299.2
202399.4
202474.4
2025175.4
Software Interoperability RisksCautions · 06

Software Interoperability Risks

58 papers

9.6% of this theme group

Studies highlight the challenges of linking BIM with other engineering software and simulation platforms.

Interoperability (37) · Building information modeling (56) · Software engineering (10) · Software (15)

Interoperability between Building Information Modelling (BIM) and Building Energy Model (BEM)

Building Information Modeling-Based Building Energy Modeling: Investigation of Interoperability and Simulation Results

View research history
YearShare index
20223274.3
20233184.0
20242969.2
20253067.9
Energy Assessment UncertaintiesCautions · 07

Energy Assessment Uncertainties

55 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Research emphasizes difficulties in accurately measuring embodied energy and retrofitting impacts using BIM.

Sustainability (14) · Efficient energy use (9) · Energy consumption (7) · Retrofitting (7)

Using Building Information Modeling to Assess the Initial Embodied Energy of a Building

Multidisciplinary Energy Assessment of Tertiary Buildings: Automated Geomatic Inspection, Building Information Modeling Reconstruction and B

View research history
YearShare index
20221228.4
20231293.6
20241006.3
20251351.4

Opportunities

13,279 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

BIM for Construction ManagementOpportunities · 01

BIM for Construction Management

1,366 papers

22.8% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on leveraging BIM to streamline construction engineering, process control, and systems integration.

Building information modeling (1,293) · Construction engineering (296) · Process management (183) · Systems engineering (233)

An Overview of Using Building Information Modelling (BIM) in Construction Management

Building Information Modeling BIM as a Development Tool for the Management of Construction Projects

View research history
YearShare index
2022956.6
2023978.5
2024829.7
2025411.6
Automated Design Coordination via BIMOpportunities · 02

Automated Design Coordination via BIM

1,198 papers

20.0% of this theme group

Works explore BIM‑driven automation of MEP design and workflow efficiency for smart infrastructure.

Building information modeling (968) · Software (123) · Workflow (136) · Systems engineering (141)

A BIM-based approach to automate the design and coordination process of mechanical, electrical, and plumbing systems

BIM Approach for Smart Infrastructure Design and Maintenance Operations

View research history
YearShare index
20223439.3
20233355.6
20243117.9
20253173.0
AR‑Enhanced BIM VisualizationOpportunities · 03

AR‑Enhanced BIM Visualization

991 papers

16.5% of this theme group

Research promotes augmented reality and visual tools that improve decision‑making and waste reduction in construction.

Building information modeling (369) · Augmented reality (54) · Visualization (80) · Workflow (97)

Digital Transition and Waste Management in Architecture, Engineering, Construction, and Operations Industry

A Visual Support Tool for Decision-Making over Federated Building Information

View research history
YearShare index
2022268.0
2023269.1
2024208.9
2025351.8
Interoperable BIM for Sustainable ArchitectureOpportunities · 04

Interoperable BIM for Sustainable Architecture

837 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Studies present interoperable BIM models that support sustainable design evaluation and system engineering.

Building information modeling (763) · Information model (141) · Interoperability (90) · Systems engineering (89)

Evaluating Sustainability of Architectural Designs Using Building Information Modeling

Building information modelling in sustainable design and construction

View research history
YearShare index
2022501.3
2023494.2
2024367.4
2025249.3
Prefabricated Construction InnovationOpportunities · 05

Prefabricated Construction Innovation

726 papers

12.1% of this theme group

Papers highlight design‑for‑manufacture approaches that enable fast, cost‑effective, and sustainable prefabricated building.

Prefabrication (571) · Precast concrete (91) · Structural engineering (94) · Modular design (120)

Design for manufacturing and assembly for sustainable, quick and cost-effective prefabricated construction – a review

Analysis of Prefabricated Systems in the Construction of Family Houses

View research history
YearShare index
2022155.8
2023158.5
2024124.8
202574.9
BIM‑Based Energy and LCA ToolsOpportunities · 06

BIM‑Based Energy and LCA Tools

594 papers

9.9% of this theme group

Research showcases BIM integration with energy analysis and life‑cycle assessment to drive greener building outcomes.

Energy consumption (110) · Efficient energy use (92) · Building information modeling (429) · Life-cycle assessment (77)

Integrating BIM with Green Building Certification System, Energy Analysis, and Cost Estimating Tools to Conceptually Design Sustainable Buil

Building Information Modeling (BIM) and Sustainability – Using Design Technology in Energy Efficient Modeling

View research history
YearShare index
20221028.8
20231061.9
2024761.7
20251038.9
Heritage Documentation with BIMOpportunities · 07

Heritage Documentation with BIM

288 papers

4.8% of this theme group

Works demonstrate BIM workflows for preserving cultural heritage and improving documentation of historic structures.

Cultural heritage (141) · Documentation (79) · Building information modeling (195) · Workflow (67)

A FRAMEWORK FOR ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE HBIM SEMANTIZATION AND DEVELOPMENT

An Integrated HBIM Framework for the Management of Heritage Buildings

View research history
YearShare index
20221658.4
20231622.3
20242052.4
20251488.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising46.9%37.1%
Problem-identifying21.4%9.5%
Descriptive13.6%17.5%
Breakthrough11.0%26.4%
Comparative4.0%4.0%
Cautionary2.7%4.6%
Critical0.4%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIntegration of Building Information Modelling (BIM) and Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) for sustainable constructions170.07%5 (29.4%)0.07%
Privacy & surveillanceAPARTMENT LAYOUT AND PRIVACY SATISFACTION140.06%1 (7.1%)0.06%
Safety & misuseInteractions between Human, Technology and Organization in Building Information Modelling (BIM) - A scoping review of cr40.02%2 (50.0%)0.02%
Labour & data workFUTURE OF DWELLING: THE ADVANTAGES OF PREFABRICATION IN ALLEVIATING THE RESIDENTIAL CRISIS30.01%3 (100.0%)0.01%
Concentration of compute powerComplexity Analysis of Prefabrication Contractors’ Dynamic Price Competition in Mega Projects with Different Competition10.0%1 (100.0%)0.0%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Real Estate and Construction Tech in London: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon