Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SINGAPORE EDITION 2026

Singapore’s
real estate and construction tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping real estate and construction tech in Singapore. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Real Estate and Construction Tech Industry Landscape of Singapore
SG
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Real Estate and Construction Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Singapore’s real estate and construction tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Real Estate and Construction Tech company highlights in Singapore, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
PropertyGurupropertygurugroup.com$693.54M—2,003—
99 Group99.co$88.49M—483—
JustCojustcoglobal.com$86M3 roles260Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Finalcadfinalcad.com$62.86M—80—
BBPbbp.sg$32.76M—75—
Electrifyelectrify.asia$29.1M—10—
SmartCleansmartclean.io$17.72M—51—
Hubblehubble.build$17.01M—62Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
DigitalBuilddigitalbuild.com.sg—3 roles——
Propsellerpropseller.com—3 roles67—
SensorFlowsensorflow.co—3 roles24Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Arth Design Buildarthdesignbuild.com—2 roles183—
Elid Technology Internationalelid.com.sg—2 roles——
Proplensproplens.ai—2 roles——
PropertyGurupropertyguru.com.sg—1 roles2,054—
Ampotechampotech.com——7—
DotPropertydotpropertygroup.com——51—
EdgePropedgeprop.sg————
EverCommevercomm.com.sg——21Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
GoMininggomining.com————
Hometrusthometrust.sg————
Level 3l3.work————
Maple Technologiesmaple.ai———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
The Assembly Placetheassemblyplace.com——17Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Real Estate and Construction Tech industry KPIs in Singapore

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation5.2%

23 of 439 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation16.6%

73 of 439 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share73.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2.98M

Midpoint of 72 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 73.7% of disclosed capital, while 83.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Singapore real estate and construction tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Singapore real estate and construction tech
$0$71.37M$142.75M$214.12M$285.49M2016: $27.36M20162017: $33.2M20172018: $250.43M20182019: $107.64M20192020: $241.04M20202021: $171.16M20212022: $99.23M20222023: $17.31M20232024: $26.84M20242025: $5.5M2025
View the numbers
Annual real estate and construction tech funding and company formation in Singapore
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$27.36M454
2017$33.2M357
2018$250.43M377
2019$107.64M428
2020$241.04M297
2021$171.16M2610
2022$99.23M2410
2023$17.31M137
2024$26.84M94
2025$5.5M73
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • PropertyGuru58.9%
  • 99 Group7.5%
  • JustCo7.3%
  • Other companies26.3%

Funding by stage

109 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel68 62.4%
Series A–B26 23.9%
Series C+ / PE7 6.4%
Grants, debt & other8 7.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed04/2026
FORMAS.AI $3.98M

Backed by Vertex Ventures and UntroD and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Singapore; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Singapore; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Singapore companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

8 of the 439 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 473,400 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
PropertyGurupropertyguru.com.sg2,976,5387767.8%
99 Group99.co1,606,7506975.3%
EdgePropedgeprop.sg1,039,7065684.7%
Stacked Homesstackedhomes.com566,2914683.8%
CommercialGuru SGcommercialguru.com.sg380,5094677.1%
SRXsrx.com.sg347,3016381.5%
Qanvastqanvast.com232,3544269.9%
Nestianestia.com11,037380%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

77 of these companies (17.5%) publish at least one Android app — 156 apps in all, carrying 10.3M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Property Management Tech405.2MGoMining: Mining, Using BTC 4.7M
Facility Management Tech655MhiLife 86.3K
Energy Efficiency Tech294.8MLifeUp 36.8K
Residential Real Estate Tech244.5MNestia - Make Life Simple 1.2M
Commercial Real Estate Tech151.2M99.co Indonesia 582.8K
Construction Tech33464.1KNovade Enterprise 231.5K
Field Force Automation13449.9KFinalcad One 89.4K
Iot Applications44130.9KWoods Square 8.7K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 22023Q1: 22023Q12023Q2: 42023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 92023Q3: 32023Q32024Q1: 12024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 42024Q2: 42024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 92025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 32025Q3: 142025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 122025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1: 272026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 125 of 156 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Singapore real estate and construction tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech316
Enterprise software169
Consumer digital142
Saas132
Real estate tech107
B2c e-commerce55
Real estate listings46
Construction project management46
Real estate saas45
Smart buildings42
Construction saas42
Marketplaces34

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

316companies
5.1%have hiring activity

16 companies hiring · $449.54M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription272
Commission on transaction142
Fee-for-service75
Advertising68
E-commerce - service44
Renting / leasing35
E-commerce - product31
Physical commerce30
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 7 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsl3.work ↗

Online Instruments (India) Private Limited (“Online Instruments”) announced the acquisition of Level 3 Audiovisual, LLC (“Level 3 Audiovisual”).

Mergers & acquisitionsanacle.com ↗

MRI Software, a global leader in real estate solutions and services, announced that it has completed its acquisition of Singapore-based Anacle Systems Limited, a pioneer in commercial property management, facilities, digital workplace, energy, and asset management solutions.

Funding roundsampotech.com ↗

the investment, made possible by the Southeast Asia Clean Energy Fund II (SEACEF II), will support Ampotech’s regional expansion in Southeast Asia, the two companies said in a statement.

Mergers & acquisitionspropertygurugroup.com ↗

EQT Private Capital Asia has successfully acquired PropertyGuru Group, a property technology (PropTech) company based in Singapore.

Earningshometrust.sg ↗

net income was $16.1 million compared to $16.5 million;

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 56 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
20
Leadership moves
15
Mergers & acquisitions
5
IPO activity
4
Company announcements
4
Buyback
2
Asset acquisitions
2
Layoffs
1
Funding rounds
1
New products
1
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

JustCo ↗
THE COLLECTIVE

Flexible Workspace

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

174 rolesprivatisation

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
online instruments→Level 3 ↗Announced2026-01-19Not stated in snapshot
mri software→Anacle Systems ↗Completed2025-06-10Not stated in snapshot
EQT Private Capital Asia→PropertyGuru ↗Completed2025-02-26$1.1B
BPEA Private Equity Fund VIII→PropertyGuru ↗Completed2024-12-13$1.1B
Bridgetown 2 Holdings→PropertyGuru ↗Completed2024-08-16Not stated in snapshot
Level 3→global crossingAnnounced2024-07-28$3.0B

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

31 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 68-posting snapshot covers 38 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Sales Executive (Hospitality/ Real Estate/ Basic+Comms $5000!/ Hunter Role!)6
Immediate: (Mandai Estate) Logistics Admin Assistant / $1.8K And Above3
Director Of Real Estate, Design & Construction2
(Perm) Property Technical Officer $2800+Aws+Bonus, Maintenance+Bca Guide2
Supervisor (Estate Management)2
Immediate: (Mandai Estate) Admin Executive / $1.8K And Above2
1 internship postings

1 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

24 postings specify a level.

unspecified
44
manager
14
senior
7
intern
2
entry
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 68 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Property
7
Real Estate
6
Sales Executive
6
Microsoft Excel
6
Marketing
6
Sales
6
Microsoft Office
6
Market Research
5
Facilities Management
5
Business Development
5
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

271 founders and chief executives across 198 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

90 profiles with education records.

National University of Singapore (NUS)
28
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)
17
Singapore Management University (SMU)
4
Imperial College London
4
Singapore University of Technology and Design
4
INSEAD
3
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3
University of Oxford
3

Prior employers

4 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
1
Bain
1
Intel
1
Goldman Sachs
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

198,477 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
198,477articles in the measured year
28,358articles in 2026Q1
31.2%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage across Singapore · articles per complete quarter

032,43964,87997,318129,7582021Q2: 20,9172021Q22021Q3: 22,9122021Q4: 21,0432022Q1: 22,8102022Q2: 22,8842022Q22022Q3: 24,7312022Q4: 29,1162023Q1: 31,5522023Q2: 30,4822023Q22023Q3: 33,0292023Q4: 34,4542024Q1: 34,3262024Q2: 40,5112024Q22024Q3: 36,7192024Q4: 45,7482025Q1: 54,7142025Q2: 36,4102025Q22025Q3: 112,8332025Q4: 25,6472026Q1: 28,3582026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q220,917
2021Q322,912
2021Q421,043
2022Q122,810
2022Q222,884
2022Q324,731
2022Q429,116
2023Q131,552
2023Q230,482
2023Q333,029
2023Q434,454
2024Q134,326
2024Q240,511
2024Q336,719
2024Q445,748
2025Q154,714
2025Q236,410
2025Q3112,833
2025Q425,647
2026Q128,358

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
37,044 positive · 19,174 neutral · 12,816 negative
2022
53,612 positive · 27,787 neutral · 18,064 negative
2023
68,634 positive · 41,213 neutral · 19,586 negative
2024
71,374 positive · 64,266 neutral · 21,586 negative
2025
71,628 positive · 138,148 neutral · 19,731 negative

Leading coverage topics

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage across Singapore · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities295,758 articles in the full recorded period
107,696 recent · 80,663 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas295,754 articles in the full recorded period
107,694 recent · 80,661 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions295,752 articles in the full recorded period
107,693 recent · 80,662 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets15,128 articles in the full recorded period
3,825 recent · 2,937 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations7,431 articles in the full recorded period
1,973 recent · 1,617 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations7,322 articles in the full recorded period
2,009 recent · 1,630 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation6,060 articles in the full recorded period
1,646 recent · 1,320 prior
Executive Leadership Changes And Appointments4,394 articles in the full recorded period
830 recent · 854 prior
Regulatory Compliance In Foreign Exchange Trading3,829 articles in the full recorded period
964 recent · 497 prior
Company Expansions And New Market Entries3,665 articles in the full recorded period
1,159 recent · 677 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage across Singapore

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries3,9111,432173%
decentralized forex61237364%
stablecoin fx impact610279119%
study overseas322119171%
overseas study279114145%
semester abroad272104162%
currency board systems20992127%
currency basket pegs19686128%
flight disruption payments16410852%
international programs14764130%
flight safety measures106498-79%
oil price volatility259425-39%
aircraft emergency procedures73409-82%
tariff negotiations241407-41%
direct investments (pe)244376-35%

Event and signal lenses

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage across Singapore

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

445,155 classified articles

disputed islands, territories, countries

16.1% critical · 15.0% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

28,611 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, pre-ipo valuation

44.9% critical · 59.8% positive
Rising

Growth

53,186 classified articles

gdp growth forex, inflation reports fx, entering global market

39.8% critical · 53.6% positive

Real Estate and Construction Tech coverage across Singapore. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Real Estate and Construction Tech research is working on

24,660 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
24,660papers
24,660worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
11,563
Problem-identifying
5,267
Descriptive
3,363
Breakthrough
2,720
Comparative
983
Cautionary
663
Critical
101

Contribution mix

Methods-led
12,172
Empirical
9,036
Reviews
2,281
Position pieces
927
Theoretical
244

Tone counts: 23,848 positive · 342 neutral · 470 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
5,368 papers · 21.8% of this field
  • Building information modeling3,915 papers
  • Construction industry649 papers
  • Construction engineering554 papers
  • Prefabrication464 papers
  • Architectural engineering420 papers
  • Process management416 papers
  • Interoperability367 papers
  • Knowledge management292 papers

Landmark: Towards a semantic Construction Digital Twin: Directions for future research

Cautions
663 papers · 2.7% of this field
  • Building information modeling474 papers
  • Construction industry68 papers
  • Prefabrication67 papers
  • Interoperability64 papers
  • Construction engineering53 papers
  • Architectural engineering46 papers
  • Process management41 papers
  • Software38 papers

Landmark: Organizational Divisions in BIM-Enabled Commercial Construction

Opportunities
14,283 papers · 57.9% of this field
  • Building information modeling9,037 papers
  • Prefabrication1,427 papers
  • Construction engineering1,185 papers
  • Architectural engineering1,171 papers
  • Workflow1,038 papers
  • Systems engineering1,011 papers
  • Interoperability935 papers
  • Sustainability707 papers

Landmark: Application Areas and Data Requirements for BIM-Enabled Facilities Management

Leading institutions

Hong Kong Polytechnic University
5,634
University of Florida
4,807
Curtin University
4,738
Politecnico di Milano
4,008
Georgia Institute of Technology
3,487
University of Salford
3,373

Leading researchers

Rafael Sacks
5,164
Salman Azhar
3,539
Raja R. A. Issa
2,935
Chuck Eastman
2,904
Paul Teicholz
2,904
Kathleen Liston
2,904
Xiangyu Wang
2,335
Burçin Becerik-Gerber
1,923

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Historic building information modelling (HBIM)523 citations
  • Automated Progress Monitoring Using Unordered Daily Construction Photographs and IFC-Based Building Information Models388 citations
  • Rehabilitation and Strengthening of Concrete Structures Using Ultra-High Performance Fibre Reinforced Concrete298 citations
  • BOT: The building topology ontology of the W3C linked building data group228 citations
  • Tracking the Built Status of MEP Works: Assessing the Value of a Scan-vs-BIM System207 citations

Common problems researchers identify

4,992 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

BIM in Construction OperationsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

BIM in Construction Operations

1,061 papers

21.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties integrating BIM into construction management and process workflows.

Building information modeling (960) · Operations management (202) · Process management (196) · Construction engineering (195)

BIM技术在建筑工程管理中的作用分析

건축 설계 BIM 모델의 시공단계 활용성 향상을 위한 BIM 운영 방안 제시 - 시공전단계 BIM 적용 사례를 중심으로 -

View research history
YearShare index
2022846.4
2023863.9
2024738.6
2025381.1
BIM Adoption for Smart BuildingsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

BIM Adoption for Smart Buildings

889 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Studies point out challenges when applying BIM to smart building development and engineering systems.

Building information modeling (869) · Architectural engineering (138) · Construction engineering (152) · Systems engineering (101)

Adopting Building Information Modeling (BIM) for the Development of Smart Buildings: A Review of Enabling Applications and Challenges

Research on applications of Building Information Modelling (BIM) in construction project management information systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022936.0
2023971.4
2024830.6
2025407.5
BIM for Sustainable DesignCommon problems researchers identify · 03

BIM for Sustainable Design

807 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Papers discuss obstacles to using BIM for sustainable construction and knowledge management.

Building information modeling (752) · Information model (83) · Construction industry (121) · Knowledge management (90)

Building Information Modeling in Support of Sustainable Design and Construction

Towards implementation of building information modelling in the construction industry

View research history
YearShare index
2022730.8
2023746.7
2024588.1
2025434.8
Policy and Knowledge Barriers to BIMCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Policy and Knowledge Barriers to BIM

678 papers

13.6% of this theme group

Research identifies governmental and knowledge‑management hurdles that impede BIM implementation.

Building information modeling (657) · Construction industry (300) · Government (115) · Knowledge management (108)

Barriers to Implementation of Building Information Modeling (BIM) to the Construction Industry: A Review

Challenges for Implementation of Building Information Modeling (BIM) in Malaysian Construction Industry

View research history
YearShare index
2022723.9
2023744.2
2024585.5
2025423.0
Sustainability and BIM in RenovationCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Sustainability and BIM in Renovation

676 papers

13.5% of this theme group

Authors note gaps in BIM tools for life‑cycle engineering and sustainable building reuse.

Sustainability (91) · Building information modeling (237) · Architecture (72) · Reuse (33)

The Role of Life Cycle Structural Engineering in the Transition towards a Sustainable Building Renovation: Available Tools and Research Need

Review on the Developments of Structure, Construction Automation, and Monitoring of Intelligent Construction

View research history
YearShare index
20221789.1
20231813.8
20241786.0
20252337.4
Prefabrication Quality IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Prefabrication Quality Issues

482 papers

9.7% of this theme group

Works expose quality control problems and preventive needs in prefabricated construction systems.

Prefabrication (425) · Architectural engineering (137) · Precast concrete (45) · Civil engineering (54)

Analysis on the Quality Problems and Preventive Measures of Prefabricated Building Construction

Exploration of prefabricated building system in housing construction

View research history
YearShare index
2022376.5
2023398.0
2024355.3
2025187.3
BIM Interoperability ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

BIM Interoperability Challenges

399 papers

8.0% of this theme group

Studies reveal difficulties linking BIM with other software and workflow platforms.

Interoperability (224) · Building information modeling (342) · Software engineering (29) · Workflow (43)

BIM UNDERSTANDING AND ACTIVITIES

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE COLLABORATION IN THE CONCEPTUAL DESIGN THROUGH STRUCTURAL OPTIMIZATION WITHIN THE BIM METHODOLOGY

View research history
YearShare index
2022836.1
2023816.2
2024610.4
2025547.6

Cautions

605 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

BIM in Modular Construction RisksCautions · 01

BIM in Modular Construction Risks

178 papers

29.4% of this theme group

Authors caution about performance uncertainties and implementation challenges of BIM in modular projects.

Building information modeling (172) · Process management (35) · Construction industry (39) · Construction engineering (28)

Implementation of Building Information Modeling (BIM) in Modular Construction: Benefits and Challenges

Estimating the impact of Building Information Modeling (BIM) utilization on building project performance

View research history
YearShare index
2022866.8
2023920.6
2024894.4
2025624.9
Regulatory and Risk Concerns for BIMCautions · 02

Regulatory and Risk Concerns for BIM

84 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Research warns of governmental risk analysis and compliance issues when deploying BIM.

Building information modeling (72) · Government (11) · Risk analysis (8) · Construction engineering (13)

The Use of BIM Technology in the Process of Analyzing the Increased Effort of Structural Elements

Application of BIM Technology in Calculation of a Residential Building

View research history
YearShare index
2022335.4
2023366.8
2024434.0
2025246.6
BIM for Energy and Sustainability LimitsCautions · 03

BIM for Energy and Sustainability Limits

81 papers

13.4% of this theme group

Papers highlight limits of BIM‑based energy simulation and sustainable infrastructure modeling.

Building information modeling (78) · Construction engineering (17) · Information model (11) · Information system (6)

Building Information Modelling and Energy Simulation for Architecture Design

The role of Building Information Modelling in the implementation of sustainable, environmentally friendly, and social infrastructure project

View research history
YearShare index
2022540.1
2023567.0
2024634.2
2025535.5
Workflow Integration of AR/VR with BIMCautions · 04

Workflow Integration of AR/VR with BIM

75 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Studies advise careful integration of augmented and virtual reality into BIM workflows.

Workflow (17) · Building information modeling (45) · Augmented reality (6) · Virtual reality (6)

BIM processes and workflows using the example of the subway extension in Stockholm

Shape Shifting: The story of a 3d model in construction

View research history
YearShare index
2022209.5
2023214.9
2024172.5
2025273.5
Prefabrication Scope and Sustainability LimitsCautions · 05

Prefabrication Scope and Sustainability Limits

74 papers

12.2% of this theme group

Authors discuss motivations, constraints, and sustainability trade‑offs of prefabricated building methods.

Prefabrication (59) · Modular design (15) · Precast concrete (10) · Structural engineering (9)

Motivations and Limitations of Prefabricated Building: An Overview

AN ENTROPY-BASED STUDY ON THE EFFECTIVENESS OF PREFABRICATION IN ACHIEVING SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION

View research history
YearShare index
202299.2
202399.4
202474.4
2025175.4
Software Interoperability RisksCautions · 06

Software Interoperability Risks

58 papers

9.6% of this theme group

Research points out potential incompatibilities between BIM and energy‑modeling software.

Interoperability (37) · Building information modeling (56) · Software engineering (10) · Software (15)

Interoperability between Building Information Modelling (BIM) and Building Energy Model (BEM)

Building Information Modeling-Based Building Energy Modeling: Investigation of Interoperability and Simulation Results

View research history
YearShare index
20223274.3
20233184.0
20242969.2
20253067.9
Energy Assessment Uncertainties with BIMCautions · 07

Energy Assessment Uncertainties with BIM

55 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Works caution about accuracy and data gaps when using BIM for embodied energy and retrofitting analysis.

Sustainability (14) · Efficient energy use (9) · Energy consumption (7) · Retrofitting (7)

Using Building Information Modeling to Assess the Initial Embodied Energy of a Building

Multidisciplinary Energy Assessment of Tertiary Buildings: Automated Geomatic Inspection, Building Information Modeling Reconstruction and B

View research history
YearShare index
20221228.4
20231293.6
20241006.3
20251351.4

Opportunities

13,279 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

BIM for Construction ManagementOpportunities · 01

BIM for Construction Management

1,366 papers

22.8% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on leveraging BIM to streamline construction project planning and execution.

Building information modeling (1,293) · Construction engineering (296) · Process management (183) · Systems engineering (233)

An Overview of Using Building Information Modelling (BIM) in Construction Management

Building Information Modeling BIM as a Development Tool for the Management of Construction Projects

View research history
YearShare index
2022956.6
2023978.5
2024829.7
2025411.6
Automated MEP Coordination via BIMOpportunities · 02

Automated MEP Coordination via BIM

1,198 papers

20.0% of this theme group

Research highlights BIM‑driven automation of mechanical, electrical, and plumbing design workflows.

Building information modeling (968) · Software (123) · Workflow (136) · Systems engineering (141)

A BIM-based approach to automate the design and coordination process of mechanical, electrical, and plumbing systems

BIM Approach for Smart Infrastructure Design and Maintenance Operations

View research history
YearShare index
20223439.3
20233355.6
20243117.9
20253173.0
AR/VR Visualization in BIM WorkflowsOpportunities · 03

AR/VR Visualization in BIM Workflows

991 papers

16.5% of this theme group

Studies explore immersive visualization tools to enhance decision‑making in construction projects.

Building information modeling (369) · Augmented reality (54) · Visualization (80) · Workflow (97)

Digital Transition and Waste Management in Architecture, Engineering, Construction, and Operations Industry

A Visual Support Tool for Decision-Making over Federated Building Information

View research history
YearShare index
2022268.0
2023269.1
2024208.9
2025351.8
Interoperable BIM for Sustainable DesignOpportunities · 04

Interoperable BIM for Sustainable Design

837 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Papers present interoperable BIM frameworks that support sustainability assessments and system integration.

Building information modeling (763) · Information model (141) · Interoperability (90) · Systems engineering (89)

Evaluating Sustainability of Architectural Designs Using Building Information Modeling

Building information modelling in sustainable design and construction

View research history
YearShare index
2022501.3
2023494.2
2024367.4
2025249.3
Modular Prefabrication Design AdvancesOpportunities · 05

Modular Prefabrication Design Advances

726 papers

12.1% of this theme group

Research showcases design‑for‑manufacture approaches that improve speed, cost, and sustainability of prefabricated builds.

Prefabrication (571) · Precast concrete (91) · Structural engineering (94) · Modular design (120)

Design for manufacturing and assembly for sustainable, quick and cost-effective prefabricated construction – a review

Analysis of Prefabricated Systems in the Construction of Family Houses

View research history
YearShare index
2022155.8
2023158.5
2024124.8
202574.9
BIM‑Enabled Energy and LCA IntegrationOpportunities · 06

BIM‑Enabled Energy and LCA Integration

594 papers

9.9% of this theme group

Works propose combining BIM with life‑cycle assessment and energy analysis for greener building design.

Energy consumption (110) · Efficient energy use (92) · Building information modeling (429) · Life-cycle assessment (77)

Integrating BIM with Green Building Certification System, Energy Analysis, and Cost Estimating Tools to Conceptually Design Sustainable Buil

Building Information Modeling (BIM) and Sustainability – Using Design Technology in Energy Efficient Modeling

View research history
YearShare index
20221028.8
20231061.9
2024761.7
20251038.9
Heritage Documentation through BIMOpportunities · 07

Heritage Documentation through BIM

288 papers

4.8% of this theme group

Studies demonstrate BIM workflows for recording and managing cultural‑heritage structures.

Cultural heritage (141) · Documentation (79) · Building information modeling (195) · Workflow (67)

A FRAMEWORK FOR ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE HBIM SEMANTIZATION AND DEVELOPMENT

An Integrated HBIM Framework for the Management of Heritage Buildings

View research history
YearShare index
20221658.4
20231622.3
20242052.4
20251488.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising46.9%37.7%
Problem-identifying21.4%9.6%
Descriptive13.6%16.9%
Breakthrough11.0%26.6%
Comparative4.0%3.8%
Cautionary2.7%4.5%
Critical0.4%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIntegration of Building Information Modelling (BIM) and Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) for sustainable constructions170.07%5 (29.4%)0.07%
Privacy & surveillanceAPARTMENT LAYOUT AND PRIVACY SATISFACTION140.06%1 (7.1%)0.06%
Safety & misuseInteractions between Human, Technology and Organization in Building Information Modelling (BIM) - A scoping review of cr40.02%2 (50.0%)0.02%
Labour & data workFUTURE OF DWELLING: THE ADVANTAGES OF PREFABRICATION IN ALLEVIATING THE RESIDENTIAL CRISIS30.01%3 (100.0%)0.01%
Concentration of compute powerComplexity Analysis of Prefabrication Contractors’ Dynamic Price Competition in Mega Projects with Different Competition10.0%1 (100.0%)0.0%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Real Estate and Construction Tech in Singapore: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon