Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
remote patient monitoring industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping remote patient monitoring in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Remote Patient Monitoring Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Remote Patient Monitoring illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s remote patient monitoring leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Remote Patient Monitoring company highlights in India, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
Ultrahumanultrahuman.com$135.88M—153Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Templetemple.com$54M———
Dozeedozeehealth.ai$49.51M—232$2.45MFYFY2025 filing
sugar.fithome.sugarfit.com$26.72M5 roles476—
Eka Careeka.care$19.5M—109Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
CloudPhysiancloudphysician.ai$14.53M——Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Agatsaagatsa.com$10.04M—80—
Lechallechal.com$5.96M—4$430.73KFYFY2025 filing
Medtronicmedtronic-diabetes.in—8 roles1,015$276.17MFYFY2025 filing
Epileptoepilepto.com—4 roles——
Fluent Healthfluentinhealth.com—4 roles50—
Phigital Carephigital.care—4 roles——
Startoon Labsstartoonlabs.com—4 roles27—
Synersensesynersense.com—4 roles——
India Health Linkindiahealthlink.com—3 roles28$239.43KFYFY2025 filing
Aarogya Techaarogyatech.com——1—
Cardiotrackcardiotrack.io——305—
Covi Sensecovi-sense.com——71$1.12MFYFY2025 filing
DrOdindrodin.in———$4.69MFYFY2025 filing
Enext ICUenexticu.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Eyvaeyva.io————
Humorshumorstech.com——10—
Sunfoxsunfox.in——95—
Techindiatechindia.com——472Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Remote Patient Monitoring industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation10.8%

47 of 434 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation21.2%

92 of 434 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share62.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$250K

Midpoint of 208 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 62.8% of disclosed capital, while 78.8% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India remote patient monitoring has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India remote patient monitoring
$0$21.71M$43.42M$65.14M$86.85M2016: $2.46M20162017: $6.87M20172018: $5.65M20182019: $12.73M20192020: $6.4M20202021: $56.1M20212022: $26.66M20222023: $33.85M20232024: $76.18M20242025: $40.81M2025
View the numbers
Annual remote patient monitoring funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$2.46M4113
2017$6.87M2918
2018$5.65M2914
2019$12.73M3418
2020$6.4M4819
2021$56.1M4219
2022$26.66M3421
2023$33.85M3316
2024$76.18M2623
2025$40.81M2012
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Ultrahuman35.7%
  • Temple14.2%
  • Dozee13.0%
  • Other companies37.2%

Funding by stage

253 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel186 73.5%
Series A–B22 8.7%
Series C+ / PE1 0.4%
Grants, debt & other44 17.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
4 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A04/2026
Dozee $1.97M

Backed by Horizons Ventures.

Grant (prize money)04/2026
NoBlink —

Backed by Saksham.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A07/2022
Eka Careeka.care$15M

Backed by Hummingbird Ventures and 3one4 Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 145 reporting entities from 198 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹3,163.4 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹-56.3 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-1.8%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹0.2 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+26.2%

38 of 145 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+89.9%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 145 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

145 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does remote patient monitoring compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

6 of the 434 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 216,582 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Ultrahumanultrahuman.com843,3495075.4%
Luna Ringlunazone.com386,8023290.4%
Eka Careeka.care366,1754257.2%
Eyvaeyva.io66,9892498.9%
Fitmefitme.health62,9931051.7%
Sunfoxsunfox.in61,6364090.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

102 of these companies (23.5%) publish at least one Android app — 228 apps in all, carrying 54.2M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Disease Self Management17153.7MDriefcase ABHA, Health Records 21.2M
Healthcare It8836.4MEka Care: Records, Trackers 13.5M
Artificial Intelligence613.6MEka Doc: EMR\/EHR, Medical AI 75K
Generative Ai413.6MHeyDoc AI : WellnessGPT & ABHA 67.2K
Wearable Technology512.6MAyuRythm: Ayurveda, Yoga, Diet 890.1K
Healthcare Booking Platforms102MAayu® : Consult doctor 1.9M
Fitness & Wellness Tech101.6MUltrahuman 458.4K
Mom & Baby Care9732.9KBaby Development & Milestones 474.9K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 12023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 32023Q3: 32023Q32023Q4: 82023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 32024Q1: 52024Q12024Q2: 32024Q2: 72024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 52024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 92025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 32025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 82025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 52025Q4: 182025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1: 912026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 117 of 228 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India remote patient monitoring market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Healthtech421
Consumer digital304
Chronic disease management264
Enterprise tech207
Hospital at home168
Telemedicine155
At home diagnostics150
Iot144
Iot in healthcare144
Medical devices144
Consumer internet of things100
Life sciences70

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Healthtech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

421companies
11.2%have hiring activity

47 companies hiring · $371.55M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription332
E-commerce - product67
Physical commerce62
Fee-for-service35
Commission on transaction29
E-commerce - service12
Advertising12
Freemium3
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 8 dated reports
Funding roundsultrahuman.com ↗

On the other hand, Ultrahuman continues to lead the health wearable space with a $48 million round, helping people track their metabolism in real-time.

Mergers & acquisitionskriyamed.com ↗

Allica bank is poised to significantly expand its lending capacity for small businesses with the acquisition of London-based fintech Kriya

Funding roundsaarogyatech.com ↗

Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Northeastern Pennsylvania recently approved $1,162,669.50 in investments from July to September.

Funding roundssavemom.in ↗

Navyug Global Ventures has made a strategic investment in JioVio Healthcare's maternal health venture SaveMom to accelerate its growth in maternal healthcare innovation. With an initial investment of Rs 20 lakh (around $23,000) from Navyug Global...

Funding roundsdozeehealth.ai ↗

Healthtech startup Dozee is set to raise $10 million (Rs 86 crore) in debt funding from Stockhausen International Pte Ltd, its second debt infusion in four months after a $7 million investment in March this year.

Funding roundskhushibaby.org ↗

Healthtech non-profit organization Khushi Baby ... also raised a sum but didn’t disclose the amount raised.

Funding roundshumorstech.com ↗

Humors Tech, a healthtech startup that developed Respyr, a breath-based health monitoring tool, has secured Rs 2 crore in pre-seed funding from Venture Catalysts.

Full recorded event mix

Top 5 categories among 24 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
14
Earnings
4
Layoffs
3
Mergers & acquisitions
2
Company announcements
1

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Dozee ↗

40 rolescost reduction

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
allica bank→Kriya ↗Announced2025-10-27Not stated in snapshot
Bonatra→myavaAnnounced2024-05-02Not stated in snapshot
sun pharmaceutical industries→Agatsa ↗Pending2023-10-06Not stated in snapshot
Symple Wellness Platform (SWP)→AllizHealth ↗Announced2018-07-20Not stated in snapshot
merck→Afferent ↗Announced2016-11-04$500.0M

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

354 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 470-posting snapshot covers 26 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Senior Enterprise Software Test Engineer7
Intern Graduates6
Senior Enterprise Software Engineer6
Sw Test Engineer Ii4
Quality Engineer Ii4
Senior Cybersecurity Specialist4
0 internship postings

7 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

287 postings specify a level.

unspecified
183
senior
124
manager
85
lead
55
intern
22
entry
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 470 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
58
Project Management
36
Sql
35
Sales
35
Communication
29
Market Research
28
Communication Skills
24
Git
21
Excel
20
Java
18
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

429 founders and chief executives across 277 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

70 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
8
BITS Pilani
6
IIT Bombay
6
IIT Madras
5
IIM Bangalore
4
IIM Ahmedabad
3
Harvard Business School
3
University of Pennsylvania
3

Prior employers

12 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
3
Bain
2
Cisco
2
Paypal
1
eBay
1
Boston Consulting Group
1
Amazon
1
Google
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

1,408,273 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
1,408,273articles in the measured year
369,950articles in 2026Q1
60.6%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Remote Patient Monitoring coverage across India · articles per complete quarter

0128,021256,042384,063512,0832021Q2: 258,5572021Q22021Q3: 239,7482021Q4: 204,3542022Q1: 244,3482022Q2: 245,5932022Q22022Q3: 281,9822022Q4: 285,4252023Q1: 317,2792023Q2: 282,8492023Q22023Q3: 308,9742023Q4: 278,1802024Q1: 296,4882024Q2: 299,5762024Q22024Q3: 332,4752024Q4: 342,3832025Q1: 389,8912025Q2: 326,4362025Q22025Q3: 445,2902025Q4: 273,5062026Q1: 369,9502026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2258,557
2021Q3239,748
2021Q4204,354
2022Q1244,348
2022Q2245,593
2022Q3281,982
2022Q4285,425
2023Q1317,279
2023Q2282,849
2023Q3308,974
2023Q4278,180
2024Q1296,488
2024Q2299,576
2024Q3332,475
2024Q4342,383
2025Q1389,891
2025Q2326,436
2025Q3445,290
2025Q4273,506
2026Q1369,950

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
417,239 positive · 46,799 neutral · 281,283 negative
2022
631,719 positive · 72,038 neutral · 351,957 negative
2023
761,174 positive · 82,567 neutral · 341,949 negative
2024
819,231 positive · 120,566 neutral · 329,315 negative
2025
868,266 positive · 175,487 neutral · 389,157 negative

Leading coverage topics

Remote Patient Monitoring coverage across India · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,445 articles in the full recorded period
108,119 recent · 81,399 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,424 articles in the full recorded period
108,111 recent · 81,398 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,369 articles in the full recorded period
108,088 recent · 81,387 prior
International Sports Competitions110,956 articles in the full recorded period
26,921 recent · 26,723 prior
International Political Relations73,143 articles in the full recorded period
22,884 recent · 15,318 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations59,144 articles in the full recorded period
17,781 recent · 13,740 prior
Cricket Test Matches55,007 articles in the full recorded period
13,448 recent · 11,869 prior
Political Party Dynamics51,248 articles in the full recorded period
10,719 recent · 10,353 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations51,196 articles in the full recorded period
15,747 recent · 11,598 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements46,875 articles in the full recorded period
22,791 recent · 11,709 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Remote Patient Monitoring coverage across India

KeywordRecentPriorChange
tariff negotiations11,6285,695104%
bilateral trade4,6122,44089%
trade dispute mechanisms4,5162,205105%
trade barrier reduction4,4992,44684%
trade facilitation commitments4,3302,20297%
countries4,1931,860125%
free trade deals4,0802,43068%
multilateral diplomacy3,9202,72444%
diplomatic strategies3,8142,35062%
floodplain management3,6822,31459%
odi cricket6,0339,655-38%
limited overs cricket5,7739,305-38%
odi tactics5,6268,742-36%
odi series5,2548,320-37%
odi tournaments5,0308,063-38%

Event and signal lenses

Remote Patient Monitoring coverage across India

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,854,210 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, test cricket

44.0% critical · 27.3% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

243,482 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

49.4% critical · 46.4% positive
Rising

Growth

524,774 classified articles

gdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics

46.9% critical · 50.6% positive

Remote Patient Monitoring coverage across India. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Remote Patient Monitoring research is working on

3,029 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
3,029papers
53,214worldwide comparison pool
3,029India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
977
Breakthrough
819
Problem-identifying
659
Descriptive
326
Cautionary
157
Comparative
72
Critical
19

Contribution mix

Methods-led
1,235
Reviews
754
Empirical
673
Position pieces
359
Theoretical
8

Tone counts: 2,771 positive · 35 neutral · 223 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
678 papers · 22.4% of this field
  • Health care295 papers
  • Digital health225 papers
  • Public health91 papers
  • Mental health84 papers
  • Health informatics81 papers
  • Psychological intervention71 papers
  • Health administration54 papers
  • Telemedicine44 papers

Landmark: Barriers and facilitators to utilizing digital health technologies by healthcare professionals

Cautions
157 papers · 5.2% of this field
  • Health care70 papers
  • Digital health56 papers
  • Psychological intervention27 papers
  • Mental health23 papers
  • Telemedicine16 papers
  • Health informatics14 papers
  • Public health11 papers
  • Telehealth11 papers

Landmark: Digital mental health apps and the therapeutic alliance: initial review

Opportunities
1,796 papers · 59.3% of this field
  • Health care677 papers
  • Digital health297 papers
  • Wearable computer246 papers
  • Remote patient monitoring243 papers
  • Internet of Things151 papers
  • Mental health135 papers
  • Telemedicine126 papers
  • Cloud computing120 papers

Landmark: Feature selection and classification systems for chronic disease prediction: A review

Leading institutions

Public Health Foundation of India
905
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
620
Institute of Mental Health
606
Christian Medical College, Vellore
542
Vellore Institute of Technology University
521
All India Institute of Medical Sciences
465

Leading researchers

Lenny Vasanthan
537
Israel Júnior Borges do Nascimento
520
Hebatullah Mohamed Abdulazeem
520
Edson Zangiacomí Martínez
511
Miriane Lucindo Zucoloto
511
Apurvakumar Pandya
366
Pragya Lodha
366
Divya Jain
362

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • How and under what circumstances do quality improvement collaboratives lead to better outcomes? A systematic review237 citations
  • Determinants of effective vaccine coverage in low and middle-income countries: a systematic review and interpretive synthesis165 citations
  • An IoT based Patient Health Monitoring System135 citations
  • Standard electronic health record (EHR) framework for Indian healthcare system114 citations
  • An introduction to digital determinants of health113 citations

Common problems researchers identify

597 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Digital health implementation challengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Digital health implementation challenges

136 papers

22.8% of this theme group

Researchers highlight barriers and gaps in adopting telemedicine and digital health within India's healthcare system.

Digital health (97) · Health care (92) · Telemedicine (18) · Telehealth (9)

Digital Health and Technological Interventions

Digital Healthcare and Patient Transformation: Review Research and Future Agenda

View research history
YearShare index
2022290.5
2023285.1
2024270.3
2025297.7
AI and analytics interpretability issuesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

AI and analytics interpretability issues

100 papers

16.8% of this theme group

Papers flag difficulties in making AI and analytics understandable and trustworthy for clinical use.

Health care (57) · Interpretability (8) · Analytics (13) · Applications of artificial intelligence (7)

Artificial intelligence and machine learning in healthcare: a comprehensive review

Advances in electronic health records enabled by artificial intelligence and natural language processing: a review of recent developments, l

View research history
YearShare index
202242.7
202349.1
202456.6
202581.0
Mental health technology access gapsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Mental health technology access gaps

87 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Studies point to limited reach and effectiveness of digital tools for mental health and addiction care.

Mental health (60) · Psychological intervention (32) · Digital health (47) · Addiction (8)

The intersection of technology and mental health: enhancing access and care

Adolescents’ Health in the Digital Era: Exploring Opportunities, Overcoming Challenges, and Implementing Public Health Interventions

View research history
YearShare index
20223119.0
20233149.4
20243142.4
20253078.2
Qualitative barriers to digital health rolloutCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Qualitative barriers to digital health rollout

85 papers

14.2% of this theme group

Analyses reveal thematic obstacles such as stakeholder resistance and policy constraints in India.

Digital health (43) · Health care (46) · Qualitative research (8) · Thematic analysis (7)

Health technology assessment for digital health Technologies in India: a framework for action

Challenges, barriers, and facilitators in implementing digital health initiatives for NP-NCD management in India's public health system: A s

View research history
YearShare index
20222077.1
20232205.6
20241968.3
20252482.9
Public health service integration hurdlesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Public health service integration hurdles

83 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Research notes difficulties linking psychological interventions with existing health administration structures.

Public health (25) · Psychological intervention (18) · Health services research (9) · Health administration (14)

Closing the treatment gap for mental, neurological and substance use disorders by strengthening existing health care platforms: strategies f

Setting the global research agenda for community health systems: literature and consultative review

View research history
YearShare index
20222529.5
20232474.3
20242352.8
20252631.7
Health administration and informatics inefficienciesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Health administration and informatics inefficiencies

58 papers

9.7% of this theme group

Papers discuss resource use, financing, and data gaps affecting public health and nursing services.

Health administration (31) · Public health (38) · Nursing research (22) · Health informatics (25)

Non communicable disease multimorbidity and associated health care utilization and expenditures in India: cross-sectional study

Utilisation and financial protection for hospital care under publicly funded health insurance in three states in Southern India

View research history
YearShare index
20221925.1
20231829.0
20241815.5
20251973.2
Wearable and IoT deployment limitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Wearable and IoT deployment limitations

48 papers

8.0% of this theme group

Authors identify technical and adoption challenges for remote monitoring devices in chronic disease care.

Wearable computer (24) · Wearable technology (12) · Internet of Things (12) · Remote patient monitoring (8)

IoT-Enabled Remote Patient Monitoring for Chronic Disease Management and Cost Savings

Internet of Medical Things: A Revolution in Healthcare for Enhancing Cardiac Monitoring and Patient-Care Through Wearables

View research history
YearShare index
2022206.4
2023193.9
2024179.1
2025173.4

Cautions

133 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Digital transformation impact uncertaintiesCautions · 01

Digital transformation impact uncertainties

47 papers

35.3% of this theme group

Cautionary work warns of uneven outcomes and potential patient experience issues with new technologies.

Health care (28) · Digital health (21) · Telemedicine (9) · Digital transformation (3)

Utilizing Digital Health Technologies To Improve Patient Experience And Care Quality In Global Healthcare: A Systematic Review

An impact of digital technologies on healthcare and patient outcomes: A review

View research history
YearShare index
2022312.1
2023314.5
2024298.3
2025350.4
Mental health app dependency concernsCautions · 02

Mental health app dependency concerns

32 papers

24.1% of this theme group

Studies caution that digital wellness tools may foster reliance without proven therapeutic benefit.

Mental health (19) · Psychological intervention (15) · Digital health (14) · Social media (4)

Digital wellness or digital dependency? a critical examination of mental health apps and their implications

The Role of Technology in Mental Health: Evaluating Digital Interventions for Psychological Well-being

View research history
YearShare index
20223119.0
20233149.4
20243142.4
20253078.2
AI chatbot and big‑data risksCautions · 03

AI chatbot and big‑data risks

32 papers

24.1% of this theme group

Researchers raise safety and bias worries surrounding AI‑driven patient interaction and large‑scale data use.

Health care (23) · Chatbot (6) · Big data (5) · Applications of artificial intelligence (5)

The Role of Artificial Intelligence in Strengthening Healthcare Delivery in Sub-Saharan Africa: Challenges and Opportunities

Artificial intelligence (AI): using ai to assist in patient assessment, diagnostics, and clinical decision-making

View research history
YearShare index
202274.8
202377.9
202471.4
2025106.0
Health informatics in fragile settingsCautions · 04

Health informatics in fragile settings

22 papers

16.5% of this theme group

Papers advise careful rollout of digital health in low‑resource public health environments.

Public health (9) · Health informatics (7) · Health administration (5) · Health services research (3)

Digital health in fragile states in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region: A scoping review of the literature

Digital health interventions in strengthening primary healthcare systems in Sub-Saharan Africa: Insights from Ethiopia, Ghana, and Zimbabwe

View research history
YearShare index
20221930.8
20231833.7
20241819.4
20251980.0

Opportunities

1,604 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IoT‑enabled remote monitoring potentialOpportunities · 01

IoT‑enabled remote monitoring potential

293 papers

18.3% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on using connected devices to track vital signs and improve chronic disease management.

Internet of Things (132) · Remote patient monitoring (173) · Health care (138) · Vital signs (33)

Improving Patient Health in Smart Healthcare Monitoring Systems using IoT

IoT-Driven Smart Healthcare Systems for Remote Patient Monitoring and Management

View research history
YearShare index
2022190.0
2023177.0
2024161.9
2025146.6
Chatbot and precision medicine synergyOpportunities · 02

Chatbot and precision medicine synergy

247 papers

15.4% of this theme group

Research highlights AI chat interfaces combined with personalized care as a growth area.

Health care (147) · Chatbot (32) · Precision medicine (24) · Digital health (57)

Advancing Patient-Centered Care through AI-Driven Medical Informatics and Real-Time Health Data Analysis

AI-Driven Healthcare: Diagnosis ,Predictive Analytics for Disease Diagnosis and Telemedicine

View research history
YearShare index
202291.2
2023109.9
2024125.9
2025193.3
Digital mental‑health intervention expansionOpportunities · 03

Digital mental‑health intervention expansion

245 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Studies explore scalable technology solutions to enhance psychological care and overall well‑being.

Digital health (156) · Health care (123) · Psychological intervention (43) · Mental health (38)

Digital Well-being Through the Use of Technology – A Perspective

Digital Twins in Healthcare: A Transformative Approach to Personalized Medicine and Predictive Care

View research history
YearShare index
20223119.0
20233149.4
20243142.4
20253078.2
Advanced wearables for continuous monitoringOpportunities · 04

Advanced wearables for continuous monitoring

245 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Work emphasizes next‑generation sensors and AI for real‑time health tracking.

Wearable computer (150) · Wearable technology (60) · Remote patient monitoring (69) · Photoplethysmogram (19)

Adaptive AI Systems for Continuous Patient Monitoring in Wearables

Wearable Biomedical Sensors for Continuous Monitoring of Chronic Disease Progression

View research history
YearShare index
202233.8
202335.6
202433.7
202552.6
Deep learning for diagnostic insightOpportunities · 05

Deep learning for diagnostic insight

236 papers

14.7% of this theme group

Papers present convolutional networks and feature extraction to boost disease prediction accuracy.

Convolutional neural network (42) · Pattern recognition (23) · Interpretability (29) · Feature extraction (19)

Disease Prediction and Treatment Recommendation Using Machine Learning

Integrated Medical Imaging Data and Deep Learning into a Smart Diagnostic Framework: AI-Enabled Biomedical Technology for Early Disease Pred

View research history
YearShare index
202216.2
202319.6
202415.6
202528.6
mHealth interventions for chronic conditionsOpportunities · 06

mHealth interventions for chronic conditions

209 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Research showcases mobile‑based programs supporting self‑management of diabetes and mental health.

Intervention (29) · Health administration (22) · Public health (32) · Mental health (35)

Identification of challenges and leveraging mHealth technology, with need-based solutions to empower self-management in type 2 diabetes: a q

Study of Web Based Mental Health Applications

View research history
YearShare index
20221920.7
20231825.2
20241808.7
20251963.8
Blockchain for secure health dataOpportunities · 07

Blockchain for secure health data

129 papers

8.0% of this theme group

Studies propose distributed ledger solutions to improve interoperability and protect patient information.

Encryption (23) · Health care (84) · Blockchain (15) · Interoperability (20)

Blockchain-Enabled Cybersecurity Framework for Safeguarding Patient Data in Medical Informatics

Blockchain-Based Health Informatics Systems for Secure Patient Data Sharing and Interoperability

View research history
YearShare index
202274.6
202373.1
202457.9
202564.2

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising32.3%37.4%
Breakthrough27.0%25.9%
Problem-identifying21.8%10.0%
Descriptive10.8%17.5%
Cautionary5.2%4.6%
Comparative2.4%3.7%
Critical0.6%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceSocial Connectedness, Excessive Screen Time During COVID-19 and Mental Health: A Review of Current Evidence1636.1%58 (35.6%)4.42%
Safety & misusePolitical dimensions of misinformation, trust, and vaccine confidence in a digital age80.3%6 (75.0%)0.45%
Energy & datacenter footprintSUSTAINABLE GREEN COMPUTING FOR MEDICAL APPLICATIONS: ADVANCING RESPONSIBLE HEALTHCARE IT30.11%3 (100.0%)0.02%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainE-wastes Management in AI Context: The Opportunities and Challenges in Educational and Healthcare Waste – <i>A Scientifi10.04%1 (100.0%)0.02%
Labour & data workGIG worker protections: designing a new labour category for the digital economy10.04%1 (100.0%)0.02%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.08%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.01%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India

Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the remote patient monitoring categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 India demand signals compared with mapped remote patient monitoring supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Mental health ↗Disease Burden64.38.3+56.0+54.5%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure57.18.3+48.8+77.0%
Cancer burden ↗Disease Burden28.633.3-4.7+50.5%
Infectious outbreaks ↗Disease Burden35.750.0-14.3+4.8%
Diabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden ↗Disease Burden50.066.7-16.7+94.6%
Air pollution ↗Environmental Driver50.083.3-33.3-0.0%
Ageing & elder care ↗Disease Burden50.0100.0-50.0+82.4%
Maternal & child health ↗Disease Burden64.3—No matching category—+58.6%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. India is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Delhi306.9

Air pollution · Mental health · Layoffs & income shocks

Haryana226.4

Mental health · Air pollution · Maternal & child health

Madhya Pradesh204.1

Mental health · Maternal & child health · Infectious outbreaks

Chandigarh184.6

Mental health · Air pollution · Diabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden

Kerala177.5

Mental health · Infectious outbreaks · Maternal & child health

Uttar Pradesh174.0

Mental health · Air pollution · Maternal & child health

Karnataka158.5

Mental health · Infectious outbreaks · Layoffs & income shocks

Rajasthan155.4

Mental health · Maternal & child health · Infectious outbreaks

Odisha147.4

Mental health · Infectious outbreaks · Maternal & child health

Telangana145.4

Mental health · Maternal & child health · Cancer burden

Punjab129.3

Mental health · Air pollution · Infectious outbreaks

Chhattisgarh126.0

Mental health · Infectious outbreaks · Maternal & child health

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
DISEASE BURDENMental health+56.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Mental-health pressure can pull counselling and tele-psychiatry demand where it surfaces.

34.57mentions per 10,000 articles+54.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote patient monitoring categories

  • Telemedicine155

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0122335472024Q3: 222024Q32024Q4: 212024Q42025Q1: 272025Q12025Q2: 252025Q22025Q3: 402025Q32025Q4: 382025Q42026Q1: 302026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Mental health in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3115022.52
2024Q4107521.22
2025Q1127627.19
2025Q297425.83
2025Q3196440.72
2025Q4141938.16
2026Q1141830.05

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Haryana96.9 / 10,000
Chandigarh92.3 / 10,000
Kerala77.0 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+48.8percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

11.25mentions per 10,000 articles+77.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote patient monitoring categories

  • Telemedicine155

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33727.29
2024Q42294.52
2025Q13246.91
2025Q23479.2
2025Q359112.25
2025Q438710.41
2026Q14238.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka21.4 / 10,000
Maharashtra11.3 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENCancer burden-4.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cancer burden can pull screening, diagnostics and oncology capacity demand.

7.5mentions per 10,000 articles+50.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote patient monitoring categories

  • At Home Diagnostics150
  • Life Sciences70

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

025792024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Cancer burden in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31963.84
2024Q42725.37
2025Q13317.05
2025Q22065.46
2025Q33667.59
2025Q43078.25
2026Q13798.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Goa16.3 / 10,000
Telangana13.4 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENInfectious outbreaks-14.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Outbreak pressure can pull testing, surveillance and rapid-care demand at short notice.

11.96mentions per 10,000 articles+4.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote patient monitoring categories

  • Telemedicine155
  • At Home Diagnostics150

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051015202024Q3: 132024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 172025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 162025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Infectious outbreaks in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q368413.4
2024Q43557.01
2025Q183117.71
2025Q239810.55
2025Q379616.51
2025Q439410.59
2026Q13898.24

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Madhya Pradesh50.2 / 10,000
Kerala47.9 / 10,000
Odisha29.1 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENDiabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden-16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Chronic cardiometabolic burden can turn into decades of management demand per patient.

5.67mentions per 10,000 articles+94.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote patient monitoring categories

  • Chronic Disease Management264
  • Telemedicine155
  • Medical Devices144

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024682024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Diabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31412.76
2024Q41372.7
2025Q11543.28
2025Q22135.65
2025Q33256.74
2025Q42637.07
2026Q11643.48

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka10.5 / 10,000
Delhi9.2 / 10,000
ENVIRONMENTAL DRIVERAir pollution-33.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained air-quality stress can pull respiratory and cardiac care demand with it.

36.86mentions per 10,000 articles-0.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote patient monitoring categories

  • Chronic Disease Management264
  • Telemedicine155
  • At Home Diagnostics150

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

02957861152024Q3: 232024Q32024Q4: 782024Q42025Q1: 292025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 172025Q32025Q4: 992025Q42026Q1: 252026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Air pollution in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3120423.58
2024Q4399478.86
2025Q1139329.69
2025Q253914.29
2025Q384717.56
2025Q4371099.76
2026Q1118625.13

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Delhi235.7 / 10,000
Haryana68.2 / 10,000
Chandigarh43.7 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENAgeing & elder care-50.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

An ageing base can shift demand toward geriatric, home and chronic care.

7.13mentions per 10,000 articles+82.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote patient monitoring categories

  • Chronic Disease Management264
  • Hospital At Home168
  • At Home Diagnostics150

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024792024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 72026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Ageing & elder care in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31543.02
2024Q41913.77
2025Q12344.99
2025Q22225.89
2025Q33737.73
2025Q42386.4
2026Q13347.08

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Madhya Pradesh18.9 / 10,000
Haryana15.3 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh13.6 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENMaternal & child health—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Maternal and child burden can pull immunisation, nutrition and pediatric care demand.

12.55mentions per 10,000 articles+58.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote patient monitoring categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s remote patient monitoring market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04913172024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 142025Q32025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 102026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Maternal & child health in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q34568.93
2024Q43697.29
2025Q13667.8
2025Q23769.97
2025Q372214.97
2025Q444011.83
2026Q150410.68

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Madhya Pradesh53.4 / 10,000
Rajasthan33.7 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh27.6 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

India remote patient monitoring coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Structure, Genetics and Worldwide Spread of New Delhi Metallo-β-lactamase (NDM): a threat to public health

BMC Microbiology

494 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Epidemiology, clinical profile, management, and outcome of COVID-19-associated rhino-orbital-cerebral mucormycosis in 2826 patients in India – Collaborative OPAI-IJO Study on Mucormycosis in COVID-19 (COSMIC), Report 1

Indian Journal of Ophthalmology

407 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

COVID-19 Awareness Among Healthcare Students and Professionals in Mumbai Metropolitan Region: A Questionnaire-Based Survey

Cureus

341 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Multidrug-Resistant <i>Candida auris</i> Infections in Critically Ill Coronavirus Disease Patients, India, April–July 2020

Emerging infectious diseases

326 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
frailty hypertension6022205.4%
exercise fatigue oncology5622185.1%
hypertensive cardiomegaly6125173.2%
geriatric deaths4820168.8%
crib death5724166.0%
negligence fatalities4922149.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Remote Patient Monitoring in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon